Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Press Statement during the Joint Press Statement with the President of Indonesia
07 JUL 2026 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, President Prabowo,
Distinguished delegates from both our countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
Selamat Siang!
First of all, I would like to express my heartfelt gratitude to my friend, President Prabowo, for the warm and gracious welcome.
Last year, we had the honour of welcoming President Prabowo as the Chief Guest at India’s Republic Day celebrations. Today, it is a great pleasure for me to visit Indonesia on his warm and gracious invitation.
This morning, I was deeply honoured to receive Indonesia’s highest award with great warmth and respect. This honour belongs to the crores of Indians. It reflects the goodwill of the people of Indonesia and stands as a tribute to the historic and enduring bonds of friendship between India and Indonesia. I extend my heartfelt gratitude to President Prabowo, the Government of Indonesia, and the people of Indonesia for this distinguished honour.
Friends,
In recent years, the relationship between India and Indonesia has acquired renewed energy, greater confidence, and deeper strategic depth.
Our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, established in 2018, is reaching new heights today. We are making significant strides across every domain of cooperation, including development, security, technology, culture, and education.
I am confident that today marks the beginning of a golden new chapter in the India–Indonesia partnership. This new chapter will have a profound and positive impact on the world of the twenty-first century and on humanity as a whole.
Friends,
The growing trust between our two countries is strengthening our cooperation in defence, security, and the maritime domain. Today, we agreed to further enhance collaboration in defence exchanges, disaster management, and industrial cooperation.
Our two Coast Guards will now work together to enhance maritime safety and security in the Indian Ocean. As two close maritime nations, we have also decided to deepen our cooperation in the blue economy, port development, and maritime trade.
Friends,
For both India and Indonesia, eradicating poverty and ensuring the effective delivery of welfare benefits to every citizen remain highest priorities. We have shared with Indonesia our experience and solutions relating to the Mid-Day Meal Scheme and the Public Distribution System. We are now taking this cooperation to the next level.
Our cooperation in the health sector will make a significant contribution to ensuring quality healthcare services in both our countries. The agreement concluded today will facilitate greater access for the people of Indonesia to India’s high-quality and affordable medicines.
We will also contribute to the capacity building of Indonesia’s doctors and healthcare professionals. The supply of wheat seeds developed in India will further strengthen Indonesia’s food security. In addition, we will share best practices with each other in sustainable farming and agri-technology.
Friends,
The twenty-first century is a technology-driven century. India and Indonesia are both nations powered by the energy of their youth. Our young people have a natural affinity for technology.
Today, we concluded an important agreement to strengthen technology cooperation between our young people in areas such as artificial intelligence, telecommunications, and Digital Public Infrastructure. We also agreed to further deepen collaboration between the start-up ecosystems of our two countries.
We are going to establish an overseas campus of the prestigious Indian Institute of Management (IIM) Bangalore in Indonesia. This will greatly benefit young people across the ASEAN region.
Our cooperation in the space sector has been built on decades of trust and partnership. Building on this strong foundation, we have taken important decisions today to advance joint research, technology sharing, and capacity building in the space sector.
Friends,
In today’s world, “supply chain resilience” in technology has become critically important. We have also concluded an important agreement to strengthen supply chain resilience in the areas of critical minerals and steel. In addition, our companies are embarking on a new phase of partnership in stainless steel and rare earth magnets.
Friends,
People-to-people ties are the greatest strength of our relationship. We are delighted that India’s Unified Payments Interface (UPI) will soon be integrated with Indonesia’s payment system. This will further enhance both the ease of doing business and the ease of travel between our two countries.
Friends,
Tomorrow, I will have the privilege of joining President Prabowo in Yogyakarta to launch the conservation project for the Prambanan Temple. More than a thousand years old, the Prambanan Temple stands as a timeless symbol of the shared cultural heritage of India and Indonesia.
Our two countries will also celebrate, with great enthusiasm, the centenary of Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore’s historic visit to Indonesia. Indonesia’s remarkable journey of nation-building owes much to the visionary educator and its first Minister of Education, Ki Hajar Dewantara. His educational philosophy was profoundly influenced by the ideas of Gurudev Tagore. In recognition of this shared intellectual and cultural legacy, India and Indonesia will commemorate this centenary as the “Tagore–Dewantara Year of Cultural and Educational Diplomacy.”
Friends,
Democratic values and unity in diversity have long been the shared strengths of India and Indonesia. The Memorandum of Understanding signed today between the Election Commissions of our two countries will further strengthen our democratic cooperation.
Friends,
India and Indonesia continue to deepen their cooperation on global issues as well. There is strong synergy in our respective outlooks on the Indo-Pacific. India has always attached special importance to ASEAN centrality.
In this period of global turbulence, India believes that the role of dialogue and diplomacy has become more important than ever before. On the issue of Palestine, we continue to support a Two-State Solution and the pursuit of lasting peace.
Friends,
A golden era is now at the threshold for our two nations.
Our history is rooted in a shared cultural heritage,
Our present is anchored in mutual trust,
And our future is defined by shared prosperity.
I am confident that, together, we will realize the vision of Indonesia “Emas” and our resolve to build a “Viksit Bharat.”
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER -This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬਿਆਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬਿਆਨ
07 JUL 2026 12:37PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੋਵੋ,
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਫ਼ਦ,
ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ!
ਸਲਾਮਤ ਸਿਆਂਗ!
ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਨਿੱਘੇ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੋਵੋ ਦਾ ਤਹਿ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਸੀ। ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਿਆਰ ਭਰੇ ਸੱਦੇ ’ਤੇ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਪਿਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਤਿਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦਾ ਸਰਬ-ਉੱਚ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਭਾਰਤਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਹੈ, ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਹੈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਲੀ ਰਿਸ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੋਵੋ ਜੀ, ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਥੋਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਤਹਿ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਬੀਤੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਂ ਊਰਜਾ, ਨਵਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਡੂੰਘਾਈ ਆਈ ਹੈ।
2018 ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਉਡਾਣ ਭਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮ ਕਦਮ ਵਧਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਨਹਿਰੀ ਅਧਿਆਇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸੁਨਹਿਰੀ ਅਧਿਆਇ ਦਾ 21ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਦੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ’ਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਅਸਰ ਪਵੇਗਾ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਵੱਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਸਾਡੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ, ਆਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਹੈ।
ਹੁਣ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਤੱਟ ਰੱਖਿਅਕ (ਕੋਸਟ ਗਾਰਡਜ਼) ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਦੋ ਕਰੀਬੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਤੇ, ਅਸੀਂ ਬਲੂ ਇਕੌਨਮੀ, ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਲਈ ਗਰੀਬੀ ਨੂੰ ਹਰਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਭਲਾਈ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਮਿੱਡ-ਡੇਅ ਮੀਲ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਹੁਣ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਲੇ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਸਾਡਾ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਵੇਗਾ। ਅੱਜ ਹੋਏ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਉੱਚ-ਮਿਆਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਸਤੀਆਂ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਆਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਸਕਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਵਾਂਗੇ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕਣਕ ਦੇ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨਾਲ, ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ-ਦੂਜੇ ਨਾਲ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਖੇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਐਗਰੋ-ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਵੀ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
21ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ’ਤੇ ਆਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਦੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ, ਦੋਵੇਂ ਹੀ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਊਰਜਾ ਨਾਲ ਭਰੇ ਹੋਏ ਦੇਸ਼ ਹਨ। ਸਾਡੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਝੁਕਾਅ ਹੈ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਏਆਈ, ਟੈਲੀਕੌਮ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਇਨਫਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਵਰਗੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਕ ਅਹਿਮ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਕਰਨ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ ਹਾਂ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵੱਕਾਰੀ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ, ਆਈਆਈਐੱਮ ਬੈਂਗਲੁਰੂ ਦਾ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਪੁਲਾੜ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਪੁਰਾਣਾ ਭਰੋਸੇਮੰਦ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਂਦਿਆਂ ਅੱਜ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਖੋਜ, ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਅਹਿਮ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਯੁੱਗ ਵਿੱਚ, ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ “ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਰੈਜ਼ੀਲੀਅੰਸ” (ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲੜੀ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ) ਬਹੁਤ ਮਾਅਨੇ ਰੱਖਦੀ ਹੈ। ਅਹਿਮ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੀਲ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਅਹਿਮ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਟੇਨਲੈੱਸ ਸਟੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਅਰ ਅਰਥ ਮੈਗਨੇਟ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਹੈ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਯੂਪੀਆਈ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਪੇਮੈਂਟ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੌਖ ਅਤੇ ਸਫ਼ਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੌਖ, ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੀ ਬਲ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਕੱਲ੍ਹ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੋਵੋ ਨਾਲ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਯੋਗਯਾਕਾਰਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੰਬਾਨਨ ਮੰਦਰ ਦੇ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੁਭਾਗ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਇੱਕ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਵੱਧ ਪੁਰਾਣਾ ਪ੍ਰੰਬਾਨਨ ਮੰਦਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਗੁਰੂਦੇਵ ਰਬਿੰਦਰਨਾਥ ਟੈਗੋਰ ਦੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਵਰ੍ਹਾ ਵੀ ਧੂਮ-ਧਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਮਨਾਵਾਂਗੇ। ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਨ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਥੋਂ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇਵਾਂਤਰਾ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਅਹਿਮ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਗੁਰੂਦੇਵ ਟੈਗੋਰ ਦੀ ਸੋਚ ਦਾ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ-ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ, ਇਸ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਨੂੰ “ਟੈਗੋਰ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਵਾਂਤਰਾ ਯੀਅਰ ਆਫ਼ ਕਲਚਰਲ ਐਂਡ ਐਜੂਕੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਿਪਲੋਮੇਸੀ” ਵਜੋਂ ਮਨਾਉਣਗੇ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੇਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕਤਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਹੋਏ ਐੱਮਓਯੂ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਆਲਮੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵੱਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇੰਡੋ-ਪੈਸੀਫਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਨਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ‘ਆਸੀਆਨ ਸੈਂਟ੍ਰੈਲਿਟੀ’ (ਆਸੀਆਨ ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ) ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਲਮੀ ਉਥਲ-ਪੁਥਲ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਮੰਨਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੂਟਨੀਤੀ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਕਿਤੇ ਵੱਧ ਅਹਿਮ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਫਲਸਤੀਨ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ ’ਤੇ, ਅਸੀਂ ‘ਟੂ-ਸਟੇਟ ਸਲਿਊਸ਼ਨ’ (ਦੋ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਹੱਲ) ਅਤੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਸੁਨਹਿਰੀ ਦੌਰ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਦਸਤਕ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਡੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਹੈ,
ਸਾਡੇ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ,
ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਹੈ।
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ “ਏਮਾਸ” ਅਤੇ ‘ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ।
ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।
ਡਿਸਕਲੇਮਰ- ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਹੈ। ਮੂਲ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।