Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Press Statement during the Joint Press Statement with the President of Indonesia
07 JUL 2026 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, President Prabowo,
Distinguished delegates from both our countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
Selamat Siang!
First of all, I would like to express my heartfelt gratitude to my friend, President Prabowo, for the warm and gracious welcome.
Last year, we had the honour of welcoming President Prabowo as the Chief Guest at India’s Republic Day celebrations. Today, it is a great pleasure for me to visit Indonesia on his warm and gracious invitation.
This morning, I was deeply honoured to receive Indonesia’s highest award with great warmth and respect. This honour belongs to the crores of Indians. It reflects the goodwill of the people of Indonesia and stands as a tribute to the historic and enduring bonds of friendship between India and Indonesia. I extend my heartfelt gratitude to President Prabowo, the Government of Indonesia, and the people of Indonesia for this distinguished honour.
Friends,
In recent years, the relationship between India and Indonesia has acquired renewed energy, greater confidence, and deeper strategic depth.
Our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, established in 2018, is reaching new heights today. We are making significant strides across every domain of cooperation, including development, security, technology, culture, and education.
I am confident that today marks the beginning of a golden new chapter in the India–Indonesia partnership. This new chapter will have a profound and positive impact on the world of the twenty-first century and on humanity as a whole.
Friends,
The growing trust between our two countries is strengthening our cooperation in defence, security, and the maritime domain. Today, we agreed to further enhance collaboration in defence exchanges, disaster management, and industrial cooperation.
Our two Coast Guards will now work together to enhance maritime safety and security in the Indian Ocean. As two close maritime nations, we have also decided to deepen our cooperation in the blue economy, port development, and maritime trade.
Friends,
For both India and Indonesia, eradicating poverty and ensuring the effective delivery of welfare benefits to every citizen remain highest priorities. We have shared with Indonesia our experience and solutions relating to the Mid-Day Meal Scheme and the Public Distribution System. We are now taking this cooperation to the next level.
Our cooperation in the health sector will make a significant contribution to ensuring quality healthcare services in both our countries. The agreement concluded today will facilitate greater access for the people of Indonesia to India’s high-quality and affordable medicines.
We will also contribute to the capacity building of Indonesia’s doctors and healthcare professionals. The supply of wheat seeds developed in India will further strengthen Indonesia’s food security. In addition, we will share best practices with each other in sustainable farming and agri-technology.
Friends,
The twenty-first century is a technology-driven century. India and Indonesia are both nations powered by the energy of their youth. Our young people have a natural affinity for technology.
Today, we concluded an important agreement to strengthen technology cooperation between our young people in areas such as artificial intelligence, telecommunications, and Digital Public Infrastructure. We also agreed to further deepen collaboration between the start-up ecosystems of our two countries.
We are going to establish an overseas campus of the prestigious Indian Institute of Management (IIM) Bangalore in Indonesia. This will greatly benefit young people across the ASEAN region.
Our cooperation in the space sector has been built on decades of trust and partnership. Building on this strong foundation, we have taken important decisions today to advance joint research, technology sharing, and capacity building in the space sector.
Friends,
In today’s world, “supply chain resilience” in technology has become critically important. We have also concluded an important agreement to strengthen supply chain resilience in the areas of critical minerals and steel. In addition, our companies are embarking on a new phase of partnership in stainless steel and rare earth magnets.
Friends,
People-to-people ties are the greatest strength of our relationship. We are delighted that India’s Unified Payments Interface (UPI) will soon be integrated with Indonesia’s payment system. This will further enhance both the ease of doing business and the ease of travel between our two countries.
Friends,
Tomorrow, I will have the privilege of joining President Prabowo in Yogyakarta to launch the conservation project for the Prambanan Temple. More than a thousand years old, the Prambanan Temple stands as a timeless symbol of the shared cultural heritage of India and Indonesia.
Our two countries will also celebrate, with great enthusiasm, the centenary of Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore’s historic visit to Indonesia. Indonesia’s remarkable journey of nation-building owes much to the visionary educator and its first Minister of Education, Ki Hajar Dewantara. His educational philosophy was profoundly influenced by the ideas of Gurudev Tagore. In recognition of this shared intellectual and cultural legacy, India and Indonesia will commemorate this centenary as the “Tagore–Dewantara Year of Cultural and Educational Diplomacy.”
Friends,
Democratic values and unity in diversity have long been the shared strengths of India and Indonesia. The Memorandum of Understanding signed today between the Election Commissions of our two countries will further strengthen our democratic cooperation.
Friends,
India and Indonesia continue to deepen their cooperation on global issues as well. There is strong synergy in our respective outlooks on the Indo-Pacific. India has always attached special importance to ASEAN centrality.
In this period of global turbulence, India believes that the role of dialogue and diplomacy has become more important than ever before. On the issue of Palestine, we continue to support a Two-State Solution and the pursuit of lasting peace.
Friends,
A golden era is now at the threshold for our two nations.
Our history is rooted in a shared cultural heritage,
Our present is anchored in mutual trust,
And our future is defined by shared prosperity.
I am confident that, together, we will realize the vision of Indonesia “Emas” and our resolve to build a “Viksit Bharat.”
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER -This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
इंडोनेशियाच्या अध्यक्षांसोबतच्या संयुक्त पत्रकार परिषदेदरम्यान पंतप्रधानांचे प्रसारमाध्यमांसमोर निवेदन
07 JUL 2026 12:37PM by PIB Mumbai
महामहीम, अध्यक्ष प्रबोवो
दोन्ही देशांचे प्रतिनिधी,
प्रसारमाध्यमांचे सहकारी,
नमस्कार!
सलामत सियांग!
सर्वप्रथम अतिशय जिव्हाळ्याने केलेल्या या स्वागताबद्दल मी माझे मित्र अध्यक्ष प्रबोवो यांचे मनापासून आभार व्यक्त करतो.
गेल्या वर्षी भारताच्या प्रजासत्ताक दिनाचे मुख्य अतिथी म्हणून त्यांचे स्वागत करण्याची संधी आम्हाला मिळाली. आणि आज, त्यांच्या आपुलकीने दिलेल्या निमंत्रणावरून इंडोनेशियाचा दौरा करताना मला अत्यंत आनंद होत आहे.
आज सकाळी मला अत्यंत स्नेहभावनेने आणि आदराने इंडोनेशियाचा सर्वोच्च सन्मान प्रदान करण्यात आला आहे. हा सन्मान कोट्यवधी भारतीयांचा आहे, इंडोनेशियातील जनतेच्या भावनांचा आहे, तसेच भारत आणि इंडोनेशियाच्या ऐतिहासिक आणि घनिष्ठ संबंधांचा आहे. मी अध्यक्ष प्रबोवोजी, इंडोनेशिया सरकार आणि येथील जनतेचे मनापासून आभार मानतो.
मित्रांनो,
गेल्या काही वर्षांत भारत आणि इंडोनेशियाच्या संबंधांमध्ये एक नवीन ऊर्जा, एक नवीन विश्वास निर्माण झाला आहे आणि हे संबंध अधिक सखोल झाले आहेत.
2018 मध्ये निर्माण झालेली आमची 'सर्वसमावेशक धोरणात्मक भागीदारी' आज एक नवीन झेप घेत आहे. आम्ही विकास, सुरक्षा, तंत्रज्ञान, संस्कृती आणि शिक्षण अशा प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात महत्त्वपूर्ण पावले टाकत आहोत.
मला पूर्ण विश्वास आहे की, आजपासून भारत-इंडोनेशिया भागीदारीचा एक सुवर्ण अध्याय सुरू होईल. आणि या सुवर्ण अध्यायाचा अत्यंत मोठा सकारात्मक प्रभाव 21व्या शतकातील जगावर आणि संपूर्ण मानवतेवर पडेल.
मित्रांनो,
आपल्या देशांमधील वाढता विश्वास आपले संरक्षण, सुरक्षा आणि सागरी सहकार्य यांना अधिक बळकट करत आहे. आज आम्ही संरक्षण देवाणघेवाण, आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन आणि औद्योगिक सहकार्य वाढवण्यावर सहमती दर्शवली आहे.
आता दोन्ही देशांची तटरक्षक दले हिंदी महासागरात सागरी सुरक्षा आणि संरक्षणासाठी एकत्र येऊन काम करतील. दोन जवळचे सागरी देश या नात्याने, आम्ही 'नील अर्थव्यवस्था', बंदरांचा विकास आणि सागरी व्यापारातही परस्परांमधील सहकार्य वाढवण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे.
मित्रांनो,
भारत आणि इंडोनेशियासाठी गरिबीवर मात करणे आणि आपल्या नागरिकांपर्यंत कल्याणकारी योजनांचे लाभ पोहोचवणे ही सर्वोच्च प्राधान्यक्रमाची बाब आहे. आम्ही इंडोनेशियासोबत आमच्या 'मध्यान्ह भोजन' योजनेचे आणि 'सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली' विषयीचे मार्गदर्शन सामायिक केले आहे. आता आपण हे सहकार्य पुढच्या टप्प्यावर घेऊन जात आहोत.
आमचे आरोग्य क्षेत्रातील सहकार्य दोन्ही देशांमध्ये दर्जेदार आरोग्य सेवा सुनिश्चित करण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान देईल. आज झालेल्या करारामुळे भारताची उच्च दर्जाची आणि परवडणारी औषधे इंडोनेशियातील नागरिकांना अधिक सहजतेने उपलब्ध होतील.
आम्ही इंडोनेशियातील डॉक्टर्स आणि आरोग्य कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या क्षमता बांधणीतही योगदान देऊ. भारतात विकसित केलेल्या गव्हाच्या बियाण्यांच्या पुरवठ्यामुळे इंडोनेशियाची अन्न सुरक्षा अधिक मजबूत होईल. आम्ही एकमेकांसोबत शाश्वत शेती आणि कृषी-तंत्रज्ञानातील सर्वोत्तम पद्धतीही सामायिक करू.
मित्रहो,
एकविसावे शतक हे तंत्रज्ञानावर चालणारे शतक आहे. भारत आणि इंडोनेशिया हे दोन्ही देश युवा ऊर्जेने परिपूर्ण आहेत. आपल्या तरुणांचा तंत्रज्ञानाकडे नैसर्गिक कल आहे.
एआय, दूरसंचार आणि डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधा यांसारख्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये आपल्या तरुणांमधील तंत्रज्ञान सहकार्य वाढवण्यासाठी आज आम्ही एका महत्त्वाच्या करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली. तसेच, दोन्ही देशांमधील स्टार्ट-अप सहकार्य आणखी दृढ करण्यावरही आम्ही सहमती दर्शवली.
इंडोनेशियामध्ये आयआयएम बंगळुरू या भारताच्या प्रतिष्ठित व्यवस्थापन संस्थेचे कॅम्पस आम्ही सुरू करणार आहोत. संपूर्ण आसियान क्षेत्रातील युवकांना याचा मोठा लाभ मिळेल.
अंतराळ क्षेत्रातही आमचे अनेक दशकांचे विश्वासार्ह सहकार्य आहे. हे सहकार्य पुढे नेत, आज अंतराळ क्षेत्रातील संयुक्त संशोधन, तंत्रज्ञान देवाणघेवाण आणि क्षमता विकास या संदर्भात महत्त्वाचे निर्णय घेण्यात आले.
मित्रहो,
आजच्या युगात, तंत्रज्ञानाची "पुरवठा साखळी लवचिकता" अत्यंत महत्त्वाची आहे. महत्त्वपूर्ण खनिजे आणि पोलाद या क्षेत्रांमधील पुरवठा साखळी अधिक मजबूत करण्यासाठी महत्त्वाचे करारही झाले. तसेच, आमच्या कंपन्यांमध्ये स्टेनलेस स्टील आणि रेअर अर्थ मॅग्नेट्स क्षेत्रात एक नवीन भागीदारी सुरू होत आहे.
मित्रहो,
दोन्ही देशांच्या नागरिकांमधील संबंध ही आमच्यातील संबंधांची सर्वात मोठी ताकद आहे. भारताचे युपीआय इंडोनेशियाच्या पेमेंट प्रणालीशी जोडले जाणार आहे, याचा आम्हाला आनंद आहे. यामुळे व्यवसाय सुलभता आणि प्रवासातील सुलभता या दोन्हीला बळकटी मिळेल.
मित्रहो,
उद्या, राष्ट्रपती प्रबोवो यांच्यासमवेत, मला योग्याकार्ता येथील प्रंबनन मंदिराच्या संवर्धन प्रकल्पाचा शुभारंभ करण्याचा बहुमान मिळेल. एक हजार वर्षांहून अधिक जुने असलेले प्रंबनन मंदिर, भारत आणि इंडोनेशियाच्या सामायिक सांस्कृतिक वारशाचे प्रतीक आहे.
दोन्ही देश गुरुदेव रवींद्रनाथ टागोर यांच्या इंडोनेशियाच्या ऐतिहासिक भेटीची शताब्दी मोठ्या उत्साहात साजरी करतील. महान शिक्षणतज्ज्ञ आणि इंडोनेशियाचे पहिले शिक्षणमंत्री, देवंतरा यांनी इंडोनेशियाच्या विकास प्रवासात महत्वाचे योगदान दिले. शिक्षणाविषयीचे त्यांचे विचार गुरुदेव टागोर यांच्या विचारांनी प्रेरित होते. त्यामुळे, भारत आणि इंडोनेशिया, हे शताब्दी वर्ष 'टागोर आणि देवंतरा सांस्कृतिक आणि शैक्षणिक मुत्सद्देगिरी’ वर्ष म्हणून साजरे करतील.
मित्रहो,
लोकशाही मूल्ये आणि विविधतेतील एकता ही भारत आणि इंडोनेशियाची समान ताकद आहे. दोन्ही देशांच्या निवडणूक आयोगांमधील सामंजस्य कराराद्वारे आम्ही लोकशाही सहकार्य आणखी मजबूत करणार आहोत.
मित्रहो,
जागतिक मुद्द्यांवर भारत आणि इंडोनेशियाचे सहकार्यही सातत्याने वाढत आहे. हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्राबाबतच्या आमच्या दृष्टिकोनातही समन्वय आहे. भारताने 'आसियानच्या केंद्रीय भूमिकेला' नेहमीच विशेष महत्त्व दिले आहे.
सध्याच्या जागतिक अशांततेच्या काळात, संवाद आणि राजनैतिक संबंधांची भूमिका पूर्वीपेक्षा अधिक महत्त्वाची आहे, असे भारताला वाटते. पॅलेस्टाईनच्या मुद्द्यावर, आम्ही द्वि-राज्य तोडगा आणि दीर्घकालीन शांततेचे समर्थन करतो.
मित्रहो,
आमच्या दोन्ही देशांसमोर एक सोनेरी युग दाखल होत आहे.
आमचा इतिहास सामायिक संस्कृतीचा आहे,
आमचे वर्तमान सामायिक विश्वासाचे आहे,
आणि आमचे भविष्य सामायिक समृद्धीचे आहे.
मला विश्वास आहे की, आम्ही एकत्र येऊन इंडोनेशिया "AMAS" आणि विकसित भारताचा संकल्प साकार करू.
धन्यवाद!