Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Press Statement during the Joint Press Statement with the President of Indonesia
07 JUL 2026 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, President Prabowo,
Distinguished delegates from both our countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
Selamat Siang!
First of all, I would like to express my heartfelt gratitude to my friend, President Prabowo, for the warm and gracious welcome.
Last year, we had the honour of welcoming President Prabowo as the Chief Guest at India’s Republic Day celebrations. Today, it is a great pleasure for me to visit Indonesia on his warm and gracious invitation.
This morning, I was deeply honoured to receive Indonesia’s highest award with great warmth and respect. This honour belongs to the crores of Indians. It reflects the goodwill of the people of Indonesia and stands as a tribute to the historic and enduring bonds of friendship between India and Indonesia. I extend my heartfelt gratitude to President Prabowo, the Government of Indonesia, and the people of Indonesia for this distinguished honour.
Friends,
In recent years, the relationship between India and Indonesia has acquired renewed energy, greater confidence, and deeper strategic depth.
Our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, established in 2018, is reaching new heights today. We are making significant strides across every domain of cooperation, including development, security, technology, culture, and education.
I am confident that today marks the beginning of a golden new chapter in the India–Indonesia partnership. This new chapter will have a profound and positive impact on the world of the twenty-first century and on humanity as a whole.
Friends,
The growing trust between our two countries is strengthening our cooperation in defence, security, and the maritime domain. Today, we agreed to further enhance collaboration in defence exchanges, disaster management, and industrial cooperation.
Our two Coast Guards will now work together to enhance maritime safety and security in the Indian Ocean. As two close maritime nations, we have also decided to deepen our cooperation in the blue economy, port development, and maritime trade.
Friends,
For both India and Indonesia, eradicating poverty and ensuring the effective delivery of welfare benefits to every citizen remain highest priorities. We have shared with Indonesia our experience and solutions relating to the Mid-Day Meal Scheme and the Public Distribution System. We are now taking this cooperation to the next level.
Our cooperation in the health sector will make a significant contribution to ensuring quality healthcare services in both our countries. The agreement concluded today will facilitate greater access for the people of Indonesia to India’s high-quality and affordable medicines.
We will also contribute to the capacity building of Indonesia’s doctors and healthcare professionals. The supply of wheat seeds developed in India will further strengthen Indonesia’s food security. In addition, we will share best practices with each other in sustainable farming and agri-technology.
Friends,
The twenty-first century is a technology-driven century. India and Indonesia are both nations powered by the energy of their youth. Our young people have a natural affinity for technology.
Today, we concluded an important agreement to strengthen technology cooperation between our young people in areas such as artificial intelligence, telecommunications, and Digital Public Infrastructure. We also agreed to further deepen collaboration between the start-up ecosystems of our two countries.
We are going to establish an overseas campus of the prestigious Indian Institute of Management (IIM) Bangalore in Indonesia. This will greatly benefit young people across the ASEAN region.
Our cooperation in the space sector has been built on decades of trust and partnership. Building on this strong foundation, we have taken important decisions today to advance joint research, technology sharing, and capacity building in the space sector.
Friends,
In today’s world, “supply chain resilience” in technology has become critically important. We have also concluded an important agreement to strengthen supply chain resilience in the areas of critical minerals and steel. In addition, our companies are embarking on a new phase of partnership in stainless steel and rare earth magnets.
Friends,
People-to-people ties are the greatest strength of our relationship. We are delighted that India’s Unified Payments Interface (UPI) will soon be integrated with Indonesia’s payment system. This will further enhance both the ease of doing business and the ease of travel between our two countries.
Friends,
Tomorrow, I will have the privilege of joining President Prabowo in Yogyakarta to launch the conservation project for the Prambanan Temple. More than a thousand years old, the Prambanan Temple stands as a timeless symbol of the shared cultural heritage of India and Indonesia.
Our two countries will also celebrate, with great enthusiasm, the centenary of Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore’s historic visit to Indonesia. Indonesia’s remarkable journey of nation-building owes much to the visionary educator and its first Minister of Education, Ki Hajar Dewantara. His educational philosophy was profoundly influenced by the ideas of Gurudev Tagore. In recognition of this shared intellectual and cultural legacy, India and Indonesia will commemorate this centenary as the “Tagore–Dewantara Year of Cultural and Educational Diplomacy.”
Friends,
Democratic values and unity in diversity have long been the shared strengths of India and Indonesia. The Memorandum of Understanding signed today between the Election Commissions of our two countries will further strengthen our democratic cooperation.
Friends,
India and Indonesia continue to deepen their cooperation on global issues as well. There is strong synergy in our respective outlooks on the Indo-Pacific. India has always attached special importance to ASEAN centrality.
In this period of global turbulence, India believes that the role of dialogue and diplomacy has become more important than ever before. On the issue of Palestine, we continue to support a Two-State Solution and the pursuit of lasting peace.
Friends,
A golden era is now at the threshold for our two nations.
Our history is rooted in a shared cultural heritage,
Our present is anchored in mutual trust,
And our future is defined by shared prosperity.
I am confident that, together, we will realize the vision of Indonesia “Emas” and our resolve to build a “Viksit Bharat.”
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER -This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ইন্দোনেশিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে যৌথ সংবাদ বিবৃতির সময়ে প্রদত্ত প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রেস বিবৃতির বঙ্গানুবাদ
07 JUL 2026 12:37PM by PIB Kolkata
দিল্লী, ৭ জুলাই,২০২৬
মহামান্য রাষ্ট্রপতি প্রবোও,
উভয় দেশের প্রতিনিধিবৃন্দ,
মিডিয়ার বন্ধুরা,
নমস্কার!
সেলামত সিয়াং!
সবার আগে, এই আন্তরিক ও উষ্ণ অভ্যর্থনার জন্য আমি আমার বন্ধু রাষ্ট্রপতি প্রবোওকে আন্তরিক ধন্যবাদ জানাই।
গত বছর ভারতের প্রজাতন্ত্র দিবসে প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে তাঁকে স্বাগত জানানোর সুযোগ আমাদের হয়েছিল। আর আজ, তাঁর আন্তরিক আমন্ত্রণে ইন্দোনেশিয়া সফরে এসে আমি অত্যন্ত আনন্দিত।
আজ সকালে আমাকে অত্যন্ত আদর, ভালবাসা ও সম্মানের সঙ্গে ইন্দোনেশিয়ার সর্বোচ্চ রাষ্ট্রীয় সম্মানে ভূষিত করা হয়েছে। এই সম্মান ১৪০ কোটিরও বেশি ভারতবাসীর, এটি ইন্দোনেশিয়ার জনগণের আন্তরিক অনুভূতির প্রতীক এবং ভারত ও ইন্দোনেশিয়ার ঐতিহাসিক ও আত্মিক সম্পর্কের স্বীকৃতি। এই সম্মানের জন্য আমি রাষ্ট্রপতি প্রবোও, ইন্দোনেশিয়া সরকার এবং এখানকার জনগণের প্রতি আন্তরিক কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাই।
বন্ধুগণ,
গত কয়েক বছরে ভারত ও ইন্দোনেশিয়ার সম্পর্ক নতুন উদ্যম, আস্থা এবং গভীরতা লাভ করেছে।
২০১৮ সালে প্রতিষ্ঠিত আমাদের Comprehensive Strategic Partnership আজ এক নতুন উচ্চতায় পৌঁছেছে। উন্নয়ন, নিরাপত্তা, প্রযুক্তি, সংস্কৃতি ও শিক্ষা—প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রেই আমরা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অগ্রগতি সাধন করছি।
আমার দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস, আজ থেকে ভারত-ইন্দোনেশিয়া অংশীদারিত্বের স্বর্ণযুগের সূচনা হবে। এই নতুন অধ্যায় শুধু আমাদের দুই দেশের জন্যই নয়, একবিংশ শতাব্দীর বিশ্ব এবং সমগ্র মানবজাতির জন্যও অত্যন্ত ইতিবাচক হবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমাদের দুই দেশের মধ্যে ক্রমবর্ধমান পারস্পরিক আস্থা প্রতিরক্ষা, নিরাপত্তা এবং সামুদ্রিক সহযোগিতাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করছে। আজ আমরা ডিফেন্স এক্সচেঞ্জ, দুর্যোগ ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং শিল্পক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির বিষয়ে একমত হয়েছি।
এখন থেকে আমাদের দুই দেশের তটরক্ষকরা ভারত মহাসাগরে সামুদ্রিক নিরাপত্তা ও সুরক্ষা নিশ্চিত করতে একসঙ্গে কাজ করবে। সমুদ্রবেষ্টিত দুই ঘনিষ্ঠ দেশ হিসেবে আমরা নীল অর্থনীতি, বন্দর উন্নয়ন এবং সামুদ্রিক বাণিজ্যে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতা আরও সম্প্রসারণের সিদ্ধান্তও নিয়েছি।
বন্ধুগণ,
ভারত ও ইন্দোনেশিয়ার কাছে দারিদ্র্য দূরীকরণ এবং জনগণের কাছে কল্যাণমূলক প্রকল্পের সুবিধা পৌঁছে দেওয়া সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার। আমরা ইন্দোনেশিয়ার সঙ্গে ভারতের মিড-ডে মিল প্রকল্প এবং গণবণ্টন ব্যবস্থার অভিজ্ঞতা ভাগ করে নিয়েছি। এখন আমরা এই সহযোগিতাকে পরবর্তী স্তরে উত্তীর্ণ করতে যাচ্ছি।
স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে আমাদের সহযোগিতা দুই দেশেই মানসম্পন্ন স্বাস্থ্যসেবা নিশ্চিত করতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে। আজ স্বাক্ষরিত চুক্তির ফলে ভারতের উচ্চমানের, সাশ্রয়ী ওষুধ ইন্দোনেশিয়ার নাগরিকদের কাছে আরও সহজলভ্য হবে।
আমরা ইন্দোনেশিয়ার চিকিৎসক ও স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীদের সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিতে সহযোগিতা করব। ভারতে উদ্ভাবিত গমের বীজ সরবরাহের মাধ্যমে ইন্দোনেশিয়ার খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা আরও শক্তিশালী হবে। পাশাপাশি, সুস্থায়ী কৃষি এবং কৃষি-প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে আমরা একে অপরের সঙ্গে সর্বোত্তম অভিজ্ঞতা বিনিময় করব।
বন্ধুগণ,
একবিংশ শতাব্দী প্রযুক্তিনির্ভর। ভারত ও ইন্দোনেশিয়া—উভয় দেশই তরুণ শক্তিতে পরিপূর্ণ। আমাদের যুবসমাজের প্রযুক্তির প্রতি স্বাভাবিক আগ্রহ রয়েছে।
আজ আমরা কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা , টেলিকম এবং ডিজিটাল পাবলিক ইনফ্রাস্ট্রাকচারের মতো ক্ষেত্রে প্রযুক্তিগত সহযোগিতা বাড়ানোর জন্য একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ চুক্তি করেছি। একই সঙ্গে, দুই দেশের স্টার্ট-আপদের মধ্যে সহযোগিতা আরও গভীর করার বিষয়েও আমরা একমত হয়েছি।
আমরা ইন্দোনেশিয়ায় ভারতের প্রখ্যাত IIM বেঙ্গালুরু-এর একটি ক্যাম্পাস স্থাপন করতে যাচ্ছি। এতে সমগ্র আসিয়ান অঞ্চলের তরুণ-তরুণীরা উপকৃত হবে।
মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রেও আমাদের মধ্যে কয়েক দশকের নির্ভরযোগ্য সহযোগিতার ইতিহাস রয়েছে। সেই ধারাবাহিকতায় আজ যৌথ গবেষণা, প্রযুক্তি বিনিময় এবং সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির বিষয়ে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত গৃহীত হয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আজকের বিশ্বে প্রযুক্তির সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলের স্থিতিস্থাপকতা অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। গুরুত্বপূর্ণ খনিজ এবং ইস্পাত ক্ষেত্রে সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল আরও শক্তিশালী করতে আজ একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ চুক্তি হয়েছে। আমাদের দুই দেশের সংস্থাগুলির মধ্যে স্টেনলেস স্টিল এবং রেয়ার আর্থ ম্যাগনেট উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার নতুন সূচনা হচ্ছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
মানুষের সঙ্গে মানুষের সম্পর্কই আমাদের দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের সবচেয়ে বড় শক্তি। আমরা অত্যন্ত আনন্দিত যে ভারতের UPI খুব শিগগিরই ইন্দোনেশিয়ার পেমেন্ট ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত হবে। এর ফলে ব্যবসা পরিচালনা সহজ হবে এবং ভ্রমণের সুবিধাও বৃদ্ধি পাবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আগামীকাল আমার রাষ্ট্রপতি প্রবোওর সঙ্গে যোগ্যাকার্তায় প্রাম্বানান মন্দির সংরক্ষণ প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করার সৌভাগ্য হবে। এক হাজার বছরেরও বেশি প্রাচীন এই প্রাম্বানান মন্দির ভারত ও ইন্দোনেশিয়ার যৌথ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যের এক উজ্জ্বল প্রতীক।
আমরা উভয় দেশই গুরুদেব রবীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুরের ঐতিহাসিক ইন্দোনেশিয়া সফরের শতবর্ষও জাঁকজমকের সঙ্গে উদযাপন করব। ইন্দোনেশিয়ার উন্নয়নের যাত্রায় মহান শিক্ষাবিদ এবং দেশের প্রথম শিক্ষামন্ত্রী দেওয়ান্তারার অসামান্য অবদান রয়েছে। শিক্ষাবিষয়ে তাঁর ভাবনায় গুরুদেব রবীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুরের দর্শনের গভীর প্রভাব ছিল। তাই ভারত ও ইন্দোনেশিয়া এই শতবর্ষকে 'টেগোর ও দেওয়ান্তারা ইয়ার অব কালচারাল অ্যান্ড এডুকেশনাল ডিপ্লোম্যাসী' হিসেবে উদযাপন করবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
গণতান্ত্রিক মূল্যবোধ এবং বৈচিত্র্যের মধ্যে ঐক্য—ভারত ও ইন্দোনেশিয়ার যৌথ শক্তি। দুই দেশের নির্বাচন কমিশনের মধ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতা স্মারকের মাধ্যমে আমরা গণতান্ত্রিক সহযোগিতাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করতে যাচ্ছি।
বন্ধুগণ,
আন্তর্জাতিক বিভিন্ন বিষয়েও ভারত ও ইন্দোনেশিয়ার সহযোগিতা ধারাবাহিকভাবে বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চল সম্পর্কে আমাদের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গিতেও সুস্পষ্ট সমন্বয় রয়েছে। ভারত সবসময়ই আসিয়ানের কেন্দ্রীয় ভূমিকাকে বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিয়ে এসেছে।
বিশ্বের বর্তমান অস্থিরতার সময়ে ভারতের দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস, সংলাপ ও কূটনীতির গুরুত্ব আগের তুলনায় অনেক বেশি। প্যালেস্তাইন প্রশ্নে আমরা দ্বি-রাষ্ট্রভিত্তিক সমাধান এবং দীর্ঘমেয়াদি শান্তির পক্ষে আমাদের সমর্থন পুনর্ব্যক্ত করছি।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমাদের দুই দেশের সামনে স্বর্ণযুগের আহ্বান ধ্বনিত হচ্ছে।
আমাদের ইতিহাস অভিন্ন সংস্কৃতির,
আমাদের বর্তমানের ভিত্তি পারস্পরিক আস্থা,
আর আমাদের ভবিষ্যৎ গড়ে উঠবে যৌথ সমৃদ্ধির উপর।
আমার দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস, আমরা একসঙ্গে ইন্দোনেশিয়া "এমাস" এবং বিকশিত ভারত-এর স্বপ্নকে বাস্তবায়িত করে তুলব।
আপনাদের সবাইকে আন্তরিক ধন্যবাদ।