Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President pays floral tributes to eminent social reformer Rettamalai Srinivasan on his birth anniversary
07 JUL 2026 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
Vice President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan today paid floral tributes to eminent social reformer Rettamalai Srinivasan on the occasion of his birth anniversary at the Uprashtrapati Bhavan in New Delhi.
Paying tribute to Rettamalai Srinivasan, the Vice President said, “Rettamalai Srinivasan was a great scholar and an eminent social reformer. His struggle against untouchability was incomparable.”
The Vice President further said that Rettamalai Srinivasan dedicated his life to fighting the social evil of untouchability and firmly believed that the self-respect and dignity of every individual must always be upheld.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ممتاز سماجی مصلح ریٹا ملائی سرینواسن کے یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر انہیں گلہائے عقیدت پیش کیے
07 JUL 2026 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدرجمہوریہ جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے آج نئی دہلی میں واقع اُپ ر اشٹرپتی بھون میں ممتاز سماجی مصلح ریٹاملائی سرینواسن کے یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر انہیں گلہائے عقیدت پیش کیے۔
’’ریٹا ملائی سرینواسن کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہاکہ ریٹا ملائی سرینواسن ایک عظیم اسکالر اور ممتاز سماجی مصلح تھے۔ چھوا چھوت کے خلاف ان کی جدوجہد بے مثال تھی‘‘۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے مزید کہا کہ ریٹا ملائی سرینواسن نے اپنی پوری زندگی چھوا چھوت جیسی سماجی برائی کے خلاف جدوجہد کے لیے وقف کر دی تھی اور وہ اس بات پر پختہ یقین رکھتے تھے کہ ہر فرد کی خودداری اور وقار کا ہر حال میں احترام کیا جانا چاہیے۔