Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President pays floral tributes to eminent social reformer Rettamalai Srinivasan on his birth anniversary
07 JUL 2026 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
Vice President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan today paid floral tributes to eminent social reformer Rettamalai Srinivasan on the occasion of his birth anniversary at the Uprashtrapati Bhavan in New Delhi.
Paying tribute to Rettamalai Srinivasan, the Vice President said, “Rettamalai Srinivasan was a great scholar and an eminent social reformer. His struggle against untouchability was incomparable.”
The Vice President further said that Rettamalai Srinivasan dedicated his life to fighting the social evil of untouchability and firmly believed that the self-respect and dignity of every individual must always be upheld.

ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ પ્રખ્યાત સમાજ સુધારક રેત્તમાલાઈ શ્રીનિવાસનને તેમની જન્મજયંતી પર પુષ્પાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી
07 JUL 2026 12:52PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી સી.પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણને આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં ઉપ-રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ભવનમાં પ્રખ્યાત સમાજ સુધારક રેટ્ટામલાઈ શ્રીનિવાસનને તેમની જન્મજયંતી પર પુષ્પાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી હતી.
રેટ્ટામલાઈ શ્રીનિવાસનને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપતા ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું, "રેટ્ટામલાઈ શ્રીનિવાસન એક મહાન વિદ્વાન અને પ્રખ્યાત સમાજ સુધારક હતા. અસ્પૃશ્યતા સામેનો તેમનો સંઘર્ષ અજોડ હતો."
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ વધુમાં કહ્યું કે રેટ્ટામલાઈ શ્રીનિવાસને અસ્પૃશ્યતાના સામાજિક દુષણ સામે લડવા માટે પોતાનું જીવન સમર્પિત કર્યું હતું અને દ્રઢપણે માનતા હતા કે દરેક વ્યક્તિનું આત્મસન્માન અને ગૌરવ હંમેશા જાળવી રાખવું જોઈએ.