Ministry of Finance
ECLGS 5.0 Crosses 4.11 Lakh Guarantees with guaranteed amount reaching over ₹1.55 Lakh Crore
98% of guarantees issued (by number) benefits MSMEs, Enabling Strong Liquidity for Businesses
07 JUL 2026 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) 5.0, approved by the Union Cabinet on 5th May 2026, is delivering fast, large-scale liquidity support to businesses affected by the West Asia geopolitical situation. The scheme is designed to provide risk mitigation for lending institutions to provide additional credit to borrowers, thereby helping businesses to tide over cash-flow disruptions and sustain operations. By extending 100% guarantee coverage to additional loans of MSMEs and 90% to other business segments, the scheme has allowed financial institutions to lend more confidently, ensuring liquidity reaches the needy sectors.
Strong Early Momentum
Since launch, 4,11,497 guarantees have been issued under ECLGS 5.0, with the guaranteed amount reaching to 1,55,229 crore — a sign of the scheme's rapid absorption across the lending ecosystem.
MSMEs at the Centre of the Scheme
True to its design intent, the scheme has overwhelmingly benefited India's small business sector:
• 98% of all guarantees issued (by number) have benefited MSMEs
• 82% of the total guaranteed amount is also towards MSMEs
Nationwide Outreach Underway
To maximise awareness and adoption, the Department of Financial Services (DFS) has led a structured outreach campaign across the country:
Phase 1: Completed during the period of 20.05.2026 to 06.06.2026 across nine locations, conducted through State Level Bankers' Committees (SLBCs) with active participation from the National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company (NCGTC), PSB Alliance, banks, industry associations, and enterprises.
Phase 2: Currently underway at 10 locations, of which 4 have been completed
These outreach programmes are intended to ensure that eligible borrowers are aware of the Scheme and are able to access its benefits, while Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) are equipped to facilitate its effective implementation.
The results from ECLGS 5.0 reflect the government's continued commitment to building a resilient, responsive credit ecosystem. As the scheme evolves and outreach expands, it is expected to further strengthen liquidity support for businesses including MSMEs and enable entrepreneurs to meet their liquidity needs in the times of external challenges.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
ईसीएलजीएस 5.0 का आंकड़ा 4.11 लाख गारंटी के पार, गारंटी वाली राशि 1.55 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक हुई
जारी की गई गारंटियों में से 98 प्रतिशत (संख्या के आधार पर) से एमएसएमई को लाभ, व्यवसायों के लिए पर्याप्त नकदी की क्षमता सुनिश्चित हुई
07 JUL 2026 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल की ओर से 5 मई 2026 को अनुमोदित आपातकालीन क्रेडिट लाइन गारंटी योजना (ईसीएलजीएस) 5.0 के माध्यम से पश्चिम एशिया की भू-राजनीतिक स्थिति से प्रभावित व्यवसायों को त्वरित रूप से व्यापक स्तर पर नकदी सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है। यह योजना ऋण देने वाली संस्थाओं के लिए जोखिम घटाने और ऋण लेने वालों को अतिरिक्त ऋण प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से बनाई गई है जिससे व्यवसायों को नकदी की कमी में आ रहे व्यवधान से उबरने और कामकाज का संचालन जारी रखने में मदद मिलती है। इस योजना से सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) के अतिरिक्त ऋणों पर 100 प्रतिशत और अन्य व्यावसायिक क्षेत्रों पर 90 प्रतिशत की गारंटी प्रदान करके वित्तीय संस्थानों को अधिक आत्मविश्वास के साथ ऋण देने में सक्षम बनाया गया है जिससे आवश्यकता वाले क्षेत्रों तक नकदी की पहुंच सुनिश्चित होती है।
प्रारंभिक दौर में तेज़ गति
योजना के शुभारंभ के बाद से ईसीएलजीएस 5.0 के अंतर्गत 4,11,497 गारंटी जारी की गई हैं जिसमें गारंटीकृत राशि 1,55,229 करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंच गई है। यह इस बात का संकेत है कि ऋण प्रदाता तंत्र में इस योजना को कितनी तेजी से अपनाया जा रहा है।
एमएसएमई इस योजना के केंद्र में हैं
अपने उद्देश्य के अनुरूप इस योजना से भारत के लघु व्यवसाय क्षेत्र को व्यापक रूप से लाभ हुआ है:
• जारी की गई सभी गारंटियों में से 98 प्रतिशत (संख्या के आधार पर) से एमएसएमई को लाभ हुआ है।
• कुल गारंटीकृत राशि का 82 प्रतिशत भाग भी एमएसएमई के लिए है।
राष्ट्रव्यापी जागरूकता अभियान जारी
वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस) ने योजना के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ाने और इसे अधिकाधिक अपनाया जा सके, इसके लिए देश भर में सुव्यवस्थित जनसंपर्क अभियान चलाया है:
चरण 1: यह कार्य 20.05.2026 से 06.06.2026 की अवधि के दौरान नौ स्थानों पर पूरा किया गया जिसका संचालन राज्य स्तरीय बैंकर समितियों (एसएलबीसी) के माध्यम से किया गया जिसमें राष्ट्रीय ऋण गारंटी ट्रस्टी कंपनी (एनसीजीटीसी), पीएसबी एलायंस, बैंकों, उद्योग संघों और उद्यमों की सक्रिय भागीदारी रही।
चरण 2: वर्तमान में 10 स्थानों पर कार्य चल रहा है जिनमें से 4 पूरे हो चुके हैं।
इन जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों का उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि ऋण लेने के पात्र इस योजना के बारे में जागरूक हों और इसके लाभों का उपयोग कर सकें जबकि ऋण देने वाली सदस्य संस्थाएं (एमएलआई) इसके प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार हों।
ईसीएलजीएस 5.0 के परिणाम सामर्थ्यवान और उत्तरदायी ऋण प्रणाली के निर्माण के प्रति सरकार की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हैं। उम्मीद है कि विकास और विस्तार के साथ यह योजना सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों सहित व्यवसायों के लिए नकदी संबंधी सहायता को और सुदृढ़ करेगी तथा उद्यमियों को बाहरी चुनौतियों के समय अपनी वित्तीय आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में सक्षम बनाएगी।