Ministry of Finance
ECLGS 5.0 Crosses 4.11 Lakh Guarantees with guaranteed amount reaching over ₹1.55 Lakh Crore
98% of guarantees issued (by number) benefits MSMEs, Enabling Strong Liquidity for Businesses
07 JUL 2026 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) 5.0, approved by the Union Cabinet on 5th May 2026, is delivering fast, large-scale liquidity support to businesses affected by the West Asia geopolitical situation. The scheme is designed to provide risk mitigation for lending institutions to provide additional credit to borrowers, thereby helping businesses to tide over cash-flow disruptions and sustain operations. By extending 100% guarantee coverage to additional loans of MSMEs and 90% to other business segments, the scheme has allowed financial institutions to lend more confidently, ensuring liquidity reaches the needy sectors.
Strong Early Momentum
Since launch, 4,11,497 guarantees have been issued under ECLGS 5.0, with the guaranteed amount reaching to 1,55,229 crore — a sign of the scheme's rapid absorption across the lending ecosystem.
MSMEs at the Centre of the Scheme
True to its design intent, the scheme has overwhelmingly benefited India's small business sector:
• 98% of all guarantees issued (by number) have benefited MSMEs
• 82% of the total guaranteed amount is also towards MSMEs
Nationwide Outreach Underway
To maximise awareness and adoption, the Department of Financial Services (DFS) has led a structured outreach campaign across the country:
Phase 1: Completed during the period of 20.05.2026 to 06.06.2026 across nine locations, conducted through State Level Bankers' Committees (SLBCs) with active participation from the National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company (NCGTC), PSB Alliance, banks, industry associations, and enterprises.
Phase 2: Currently underway at 10 locations, of which 4 have been completed
These outreach programmes are intended to ensure that eligible borrowers are aware of the Scheme and are able to access its benefits, while Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) are equipped to facilitate its effective implementation.
The results from ECLGS 5.0 reflect the government's continued commitment to building a resilient, responsive credit ecosystem. As the scheme evolves and outreach expands, it is expected to further strengthen liquidity support for businesses including MSMEs and enable entrepreneurs to meet their liquidity needs in the times of external challenges.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
அவசரகால கடன் உத்தரவாதத் திட்டம் 5.0, ரூ.1.55 லட்சம் கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான உத்தரவாதத் தொகையுடன் 4.11 லட்சம் உத்தரவாதங்களைக் கடந்துள்ளது
07 JUL 2026 1:44PM by PIB Chennai
2026 மே 5 அன்று மத்திய அமைச்சரவையால் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கக்கப்பட்ட அவசரகாலக் கடன் உத்தரவாதத் திட்டம் 5.0, மேற்கு ஆசிய புவிசார் அரசியல் சூழ்நிலையால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட வணிகங்களுக்கு வேகமாக, பெருமளவுக்கு பணப்புழக்க ஆதரவை வழங்கி வருகிறது. கடன் வழங்கும் நிறுவனங்கள், கடன் வாங்குபவர்களுக்குக் கூடுதல் கடன் வழங்குவதில் உள்ள சிக்கல்களைக் குறைக்கும் வகையில் இத்திட்டம் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது, பணப்புழக்கத் தடைகளைச் சமாளித்து, தங்கள் செயல்பாடுகளைத் தக்கவைத்துக் கொள்ள வணிகங்களுக்கு உதவுகிறது. குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் கூடுதல் கடன்களுக்கு 100% உத்தரவாதத்தையும், மற்ற வணிகப் பிரிவுகளுக்கு 90% உத்தரவாதத்தையும் வழங்குவதால், நிதி நிறுவனங்கள் அதிக நம்பிக்கையுடன் கடன் வழங்க இத்திட்டம் வழிவகுத்துள்ளது. தேவைப்படும் துறைகளுக்குப் பணப்புழக்கம் சென்றடைவதையும் இது உறுதி செய்கிறது.
அவசரகாலக் கடன் உத்தரவாதத் திட்டம் 5.0 தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து, 4,11,497 உத்தரவாதங்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதன்மூலம் உத்தரவாதத் தொகை ரூ.1,55,229 கோடியை எட்டியுள்ளது. இது, கடன் வழங்கும் சூழல் அமைப்பு முழுவதும் இத்திட்டம் விரைவாக ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்டதற்கான ஓர் அறிகுறியாகும்.
அதன் வடிவமைப்பு நோக்கத்திற்கு ஏற்ப, இந்தத் திட்டம் இந்தியாவின் சிறு வணிகத் துறைக்கு பெருமளவில் பயனளித்துள்ளது:
வழங்கப்பட்ட அனைத்து உத்தரவாதங்களில் 98% (எண்ணிக்கையின் அடிப்படையில்) குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்களுக்கு பயனளித்துள்ளன.
மொத்த உத்தரவாதத் தொகையில் 82% குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்களுக்கே ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நாடு தழுவிய அளவில் மக்களைச் சென்றடையும் பணி நடைபெற்று வருகிறது.
அவசரகாலக் கடன் உத்தரவாதத் திட்டம் 5.0-ன் முடிவுகள், மீள்திறன் மிக்க, பதிலளிக்கக்கூடிய கடன் சூழலமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதில் அரசின் தொடர்ச்சியான அர்ப்பணிப்பைப் பிரதிபலிக்கின்றன. இத்திட்டம் வளர்ச்சியடைந்து, அதன் சென்றடைதல் விரிவடையும்போது, குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட வணிகங்களுக்கான பணப்புழக்க ஆதரவை இது மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும் என்றும், வெளிப்புற சவால்களின் போது தொழில்முனைவோர் தங்களின் பணப்புழக்கத் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்துகொள்ள உதவும் என்றும் எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2281936®=3&lang=1