Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Jindal, ArcelorMittal, Apollo Med-Skills among partners who come forward to Anchor ₹ 1,237.58 Crore ITI Transformation as PM-SETU Goes Nationwide Across Odisha, Gujarat and Telangana
4th National Steering Committee clears pan-India rollout of PM-SETU across 200 ITI clusters; approves Strategic Investment Plans led by Jindal in Odisha and ArcelorMittal Nippon Steel in Gujarat, alongside Apollo MedSkills and others in Telangana
07 JUL 2026 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
The 4th National Steering Committee (NSC) of the Pradhan Mantri Skilling and Employability Transformation through Upgraded ITIs (PM-SETU) was held today under the chairpersonship of Ms Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE). The meeting was also attended by Mr Dilip Kumar, DG-DGT, and Ms Manasi Sahay Thakur, JS, along with senior representatives from state governments, multilateral development partners, industry leaders and other key stakeholders.
In a major decision, the Committee approved the transition of PM-SETU from its pilot phase to a nationwide rollout across all 200 identified ITI clusters, enabling States and Union Territories to take up implementation based on industry readiness and implementation capacity. The Committee also approved measures to simplify implementation, enhance industry participation, encourage greater involvement of Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs), and expand the institutional ecosystem supporting PM-SETU implementation.
The standout outcome of the meeting was the approval of Strategic Investment Plans (SIPs) worth a combined outlay of Rs 1,237.58 crore, with leading industrial names Jindal Naveen Avsar Limited in Odisha and ArcelorMittal Nippon Steel India in Gujarat stepping in as Anchor Industry Partners, alongside Apollo Medskills and other two approved ITI clusters in Telangana. The SIPs, recommended by the respective State Steering Committees, pave the way for industry-led upgradation of multiple ITI clusters nationwide.
Odisha
• The approved ITI cluster comprises Government ITI Barbil as the Hub, with Government ITI Anandapur, Government ITI Koira, Government ITI Karanjia and Government ITI Barkote as spokes. M/s Jindal Naveen Avsar Limited has been selected as the Anchor Industry Partner, with a proposed investment of ₹240.21 crore.
Gujarat
• The approved ITI cluster comprises Government ITI Surat as the Hub, with Government ITI Hajira, Government ITI Bardoli, Government ITI Sachin and Government ITI Surat (Mahila) as spokes. M/s ArcelorMittal Nippon Steel India has been selected as the Anchor Industry Partner, with a proposed investment of ₹240.18 crore.
Telangana
• The approved ITI cluster comprises Government ITI Old City (Hub) with Government ITI Warangal, Government ITI Nalgonda Boys, Government ITI Vikarabad Girls and Government ITI Panjaguda as spokes, with M/s Apollo Med-Skills Limited, with a proposed investment of ₹241.01 crore.
• Another approved one ITI Cluster is Government ITI Patancheru (Hub) with Government ITI Shadnagar, Government ITI Marpally, Government ITI Nalgonda (New) and Government ITI Bhongir as spokes, with M/s Sri Siddharth Infratech & Services (I) Pvt. Ltd. (SSISPL) selected as the Anchor Industry Partner with a proposed investment of ₹275.24 crore.
• And last ITI Cluster as Government ITI Sangareddy (Hub) with Government ITI Hathnoora, Government ITI Medak, Government ITI Dubbaka and Government ITI Yellareddy as spokes, with M/s Neuland Foundation selected as the Anchor Industry Partner with a proposed investment of a proposed investment of ₹240.94 crore.
About the Scheme: PM-SETU is one of the Government's flagship Schemes aimed at modernising India's ITI ecosystem through strong industry partnerships, upgraded infrastructure, future-ready curricula and improved employability outcomes.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
جندل، آرسیلر متل، اپولو میڈ اسکلز سمیت کئی شراکت دار 1,237.58 کروڑ روپے کی آئی ٹی آئی تبدیلی مہم کی سرپرستی کے لئے آگے آئے، پی ایم-سیتو کا اوڈیشہ، گجرات اور تلنگانہ سمیت ملک بھر میں آغاز
چوتھی قومی اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی نے 200 آئی ٹی آئی کلسٹروں میں پی ایم-سیتو کے ملک گیر نفاذ کو منظوری دی، اوڈیشہ میں جندل اور گجرات میں آرسیلر متل -نیپون اسٹیل کی قیادت میں اسٹریٹجک سرمایہ کاری منصوبوں، جبکہ تلنگانہ میں اپولو میڈ اسکلز اور دیگر شراکت داروں کے منصوبوں کی منظوری دی گئی
07 JUL 2026 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت ہنرمندی ترقیات اور صنعت کاری (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کی سکریٹری محترمہ دیباشری مکھرجی کی صدارت میں آج ‘پردھان منتری اسکلنگ اینڈ ایمپلائبلٹی ٹرانسفارمیشن تھرو اپ گریڈڈ آئی ٹی آئیز (پی ایم - سیتو) کی چوتھی قومی اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی (این ایس سی) کا اجلاس منعقد ہوا۔ اجلاس میں ڈائریکٹر جنرل-ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریننگ (ڈی جی ٹی) جناب دلیپ کمار، جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ مانسی سہائے ٹھاکر کے علاوہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے سینئر نمائندگان، کثیرالجہتی ترقیاتی شراکت داروں، صنعتی دنیا کے رہنماؤں اور دیگر اہم متعلقہ فریقوں نے بھی شرکت کی۔
ایک اہم فیصلہ کے تحت کمیٹی نے پی ایم-سیتو کو پائلٹ مرحلہ سے نکال کر ملک گیر سطح پر نافذ کرنے کی منظوری دے دی۔ اس کے تحت شناخت شدہ تمام 200 آئی ٹی آئی کلسٹروں میں اس اسکیم کا نفاذ کیا جائے گا، جس سے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو صنعت کی تیاری اور نفاذی صلاحیت کی بنیاد پر عمل درآمد کا موقع ملے گا۔ کمیٹی نے نفاذ کے عمل کو آسان بنانے، صنعت کی شراکت داری کو مزید فروغ دینے، سرکاری شعبہ کے اداروں (پی ایس یوز) کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کو یقینی بنانے اور پی ایم-سیتو کے نفاذ میں معاون ادارہ جاتی نظام کو وسعت دینے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کی بھی منظوری دی۔
اجلاس کا سب سے نمایاں نتیجہ 1,237.58 کروڑ روپے کے مجموعی سرمایہ کاری منصوبوں ( اسٹریٹجک انویسٹمنٹ پلان -ایس آئی پیز) کی منظوری تھی۔ اس کے تحت اوڈیشہ میں جندل نوین اوسر لمیٹڈ اور گجرات میں آرسیلر متل- نیپون اسٹیل انڈیا جیسی معروف صنعتی کمپنیوں نے اینکر انڈسٹری پارٹنرز ( اے آئی پی) کے طور پر ذمہ داری سنبھالی، جبکہ تلنگانہ میں اپولو میڈ اسکلز اور دیگر دو منظور شدہ آئی ٹی آئی کلسٹروں کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
متعلقہ ریاستی اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹیوں کی سفارشات پر مبنی یہ اسٹریٹجک سرمایہ کاری منصوبے ملک بھر میں متعدد آئی ٹی آئی کلسٹروں کی صنعت کی قیادت میں جدید کاری اور ترقی کی راہ ہموار کریں گے۔
اوڈیشہ
منظور شدہ آئی ٹی آئی کلسٹر میں گورنمنٹ آئی ٹی آئی باربل کو مرکز (ہب) کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا ہے، جبکہ گورنمنٹ آئی ٹی آئی آننداپور، گورنمنٹ آئی ٹی آئی کوئیرا، گورنمنٹ آئی ٹی آئی کرنجیا اور گورنمنٹ آئی ٹی آئی برکوٹ کو معاون مراکز ( اسپاکس) کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ میسرز جندل نوین اوسر لمیٹڈ کو اینکر انڈسٹری پارٹنر (اے آئی پی) کے طور پر منتخب کیا گیا ہے، جس کے ذریعے240.21 کروڑ روپے کی مجوزہ سرمایہ کاری کی جائے گی۔
گجرات
منظور شدہ آئی ٹی آئی کلسٹر میں گورنمنٹ آئی ٹی آئی سورت کو مرکز (ہب) کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا ہے، جبکہ گورنمنٹ آئی ٹی آئی ہجیرا، گورنمنٹ آئی ٹی آئی بردولی، گورنمنٹ آئی ٹی آئی سچن اور گورنمنٹ آئی ٹی آئی سورت (مہیلا)** کو معاون مراکز (Spokes) کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ میسرز آرسیلر متل -نیپون اسٹیل انڈیا کو اینکر انڈسٹری پارٹنر کے طور پر منتخب کیا گیا ہے، جس کے تحت240.18 کروڑ روپے کی مجوزہ سرمایہ کاری کی جائے گی۔
تلنگانہ
منظور شدہ آئی ٹی آئی کلسٹر میں گورنمنٹ آئی ٹی آئی اولڈ سٹی کو مرکز (ہب) کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا ہے، جبکہ گورنمنٹ آئی ٹی آئی وارنگل، گورنمنٹ آئی ٹی آئی نلگنڈہ بوائز، گورنمنٹ آئی ٹی آئی وقارآباد گرلز اور گورنمنٹ آئی ٹی آئی پنجہ گٹہ کو معاون مراکز (اسپاکس) کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ میسرز اپولو میڈ-اسکلز لمیٹڈ کو اینکر انڈسٹری پارٹنر منتخب کیا گیا ہے، جس کے تحت241.01 کروڑ روپے کی مجوزہ سرمایہ کاری کی جائے گی۔
ایک اور منظور شدہ آئی ٹی آئی کلسٹر میںگورنمنٹ آئی ٹی آئی پٹن چیرو کو مرکز (ہب) کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا ہے، جبکہ گورنمنٹ آئی ٹی آئی شاد نگر، گورنمنٹ آئی ٹی آئی مارپلی، گورنمنٹ آئی ٹی آئی نلگنڈہ (نیا) اور گورنمنٹ آئی ٹی آئی بھونگیر کو معاون مراکز کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا ہے۔میسرز سری سدھارتھ انفرا ٹیک اینڈ سروسز (آئی) پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (ایس ایس آئی ایس پی ایل) کو اینکر انڈسٹری پارٹنر منتخب کیا گیا ہے، جس کے تحت 275.24 کروڑ روپے کی مجوزہ سرمایہ کاری کی جائے گی۔
آخری منظور شدہ آئی ٹی آئی کلسٹر میں گورنمنٹ آئی ٹی آئی سنگاریڈی کو مرکز (ہب) کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا ہے، جبکہ گورنمنٹ آئی ٹی آئی ہتھنورا، گورنمنٹ آئی ٹی آئی میدک، گورنمنٹ آئی ٹی آئی دوباکا اور گورنمنٹ آئی ٹی آئی یلاریڈی کو معاون مراکز کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ میسرز نیولینڈ فاؤنڈیشن کو اینکر انڈسٹری پارٹنر منتخب کیا گیا ہے، جس کے تحت240.94 کروڑ روپے کی مجوزہ سرمایہ کاری کی جائے گی۔
اسکیم کے بارے میں
پی ایم-سیتو (پی ایم- سیتو) حکومت ہند کی اہم فلیگ شپ اسکیموں میں سے ایک ہے، جس کا مقصد مضبوط صنعتی شراکت داری، جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے، مستقبل کی ضروریات کے مطابق نصاب (ایف آر سی) اور روزگار کے بہتر مواقع کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے آئی ٹی آئی نظام کو جدید بنانا ہے۔