President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA UNVEILS THE TROPHIES OF DURAND CUP TOURNAMENT
07 JUL 2026 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu unveiled and flagged off the Trophies of the Durand Cup Tournament 2026 at a function held at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (July 7, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President congratulated all past and present officials and players associated with the Durand Cup and said that this tournament has provided a platform for numerous talented footballers.
The President was happy to note that some new teams would compete this year for the Durand Cup, the President's Cup, and the Shimla Trophy, including a team from Sri Lanka. She expressed confidence that the inclusion of new teams would make this historic competition even more popular. She conveyed her best wishes to all participating teams and players for stellar performances.
The President said that football is one of the most popular sports in the world. It is a unique example of excellence, unity, and sportsmanship. She said that in the ongoing FIFA World Cup, the world's best teams and players are competing to enhance the prestige of football in their respective nations. These teams and players have fans across the globe who appreciate their fine performances. Football brings people together, and the outstanding performances of players inspire sports enthusiasts everywhere.
The President said that India still has a long journey ahead to establish a presence on the global football stage. She expressed hope that the tournament would play a significant role in nurturing football talent.
The President said that the significance of sporting spirit is not limited to sports alone. It teaches us the values of equality, cooperation, and remaining steadfast even in adverse circumstances. We are moving forward to transform our nation into ‘Viksit Bharat’ by the year 2047. She expressed confidence that we, the citizens of the country, will succeed in achieving the goal of Viksit Bharat by standing united, just as football players support one another in their team's march to victory.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते 'ड्युरंड कप' फुटबॉल स्पर्धेच्या ट्रॉफींचे अनावरण
07 JUL 2026 3:26PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली,7 जुलै 2026
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्या हस्ते आज (7 जुलै 2026) राष्ट्रपती भवन सांस्कृतिक केंद्र येथे आयोजित एका समारंभात 'ड्युरंड कप स्पर्धा 2026' च्या ट्रॉफींचे अनावरण करण्यात आले आणि त्यानंतर त्या रवाना करण्यात आल्या.
या प्रसंगी बोलताना राष्ट्रपतींनी ड्युरंड कपशी संबंधित सर्व माजी आणि विद्यमान अधिकारी तसेच खेळाडूंचे अभिनंदन केले आणि सांगितले की, या स्पर्धेने अनेक प्रतिभावान फुटबॉलपटूंना एक व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करून दिले आहे.
या वर्षी ड्युरंड कप, प्रेसिडेंट्स कप आणि शिमला ट्रॉफीसाठी श्रीलंकेच्या एका संघासह काही नवीन संघांमध्ये स्पर्धा असणार आहे, याची दखल घेत त्याबाबत राष्ट्रपतींनी आनंद व्यक्त केला. नवीन संघांच्या समावेशामुळे ही ऐतिहासिक स्पर्धा अधिक लोकप्रिय होईल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला. त्यांनी सहभागी होणाऱ्या सर्व संघांना आणि खेळाडूंना उत्कृष्ट कामगिरीसाठी शुभेच्छा दिल्या.
फुटबॉल हा जगातील अत्यंत लोकप्रिय खेळांपैकी एक आहे. उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी, एकता आणि खिलाडूवृत्तीचे हे एक अनोखे उदाहरण आहे, असे राष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले. त्या म्हणाल्या की, सध्या सुरू असलेल्या फिफा विश्वचषक स्पर्धेत, जगातील सर्वोत्तम संघ आणि खेळाडू आपापल्या देशांतील फुटबॉलची प्रतिष्ठा वाढवण्यासाठी स्पर्धा करत आहेत. या संघांचे आणि खेळाडूंचे जगभर चाहते आहेत जे त्यांच्या उत्कृष्ट कामगिरीचे कौतुक करतात. फुटबॉल लोकांना एकत्र आणतो आणि खेळाडूंची उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी सर्वत्र क्रीडाप्रेमींना प्रेरणा देते.
जागतिक फुटबॉलच्या मंचावर आपले स्थान निर्माण करण्यासाठी भारताला अद्याप बराच मोठा प्रवास करायचा आहे, याकडे राष्ट्रपतींनी लक्ष वेधले. ही स्पर्धा फुटबॉलमधील प्रतिभेला वाव देण्यात आणि ती जोपासण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावेल, अशी आशा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
क्रीडापटूच्या खिलाडूवृत्तीचे महत्त्व केवळ खेळापुरतेच मर्यादित नाही, ते आपल्याला समानता, सहकार्य आणि प्रतिकूल परिस्थितीतही खंबीर राहण्याचे मूल्य शिकवते, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. वर्ष 2047 पर्यंत आपल्या देशाचे 'विकसित भारत' मध्ये रूपांतर करण्यासाठी आपण पुढे पाऊल टाकत आहोत. ज्याप्रमाणे फुटबॉल खेळाडू आपल्या संघाला विजयाकडे नेण्यासाठी एकमेकांना पाठिंबा देतात, त्याचप्रमाणे देशाचे नागरिक म्हणून आपण सर्वजण एकत्र येऊन विकसित भारताचे ध्येय साध्य करण्यात नक्कीच यशस्वी होऊ, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा.