President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA UNVEILS THE TROPHIES OF DURAND CUP TOURNAMENT
07 JUL 2026 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu unveiled and flagged off the Trophies of the Durand Cup Tournament 2026 at a function held at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (July 7, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President congratulated all past and present officials and players associated with the Durand Cup and said that this tournament has provided a platform for numerous talented footballers.
The President was happy to note that some new teams would compete this year for the Durand Cup, the President's Cup, and the Shimla Trophy, including a team from Sri Lanka. She expressed confidence that the inclusion of new teams would make this historic competition even more popular. She conveyed her best wishes to all participating teams and players for stellar performances.
The President said that football is one of the most popular sports in the world. It is a unique example of excellence, unity, and sportsmanship. She said that in the ongoing FIFA World Cup, the world's best teams and players are competing to enhance the prestige of football in their respective nations. These teams and players have fans across the globe who appreciate their fine performances. Football brings people together, and the outstanding performances of players inspire sports enthusiasts everywhere.
The President said that India still has a long journey ahead to establish a presence on the global football stage. She expressed hope that the tournament would play a significant role in nurturing football talent.
The President said that the significance of sporting spirit is not limited to sports alone. It teaches us the values of equality, cooperation, and remaining steadfast even in adverse circumstances. We are moving forward to transform our nation into ‘Viksit Bharat’ by the year 2047. She expressed confidence that we, the citizens of the country, will succeed in achieving the goal of Viksit Bharat by standing united, just as football players support one another in their team's march to victory.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत की राष्ट्रपति ने डूरंड कप टूर्नामेंट की ट्रॉफियों का अनावरण किया
07 JUL 2026 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति, श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज, 7 जुलाई 2026 को राष्ट्रपति भवन सांस्कृतिक केंद्र में आयोजित समारोह में डूरंड कप टूर्नामेंट 2026 की ट्रॉफियों का अनावरण किया और उन्हें हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में राष्ट्रपति ने डूरंड कप से जुड़े सभी पूर्व एवं वर्तमान अधिकारियों और खिलाड़ियों को बधाई दी और कहा कि इस टूर्नामेंट ने अनेक प्रतिभावान फुटबॉल को मंच प्रदान किया है।
राष्ट्रपति यह जानकर प्रसन्‍न हुईं कि डूरंड कप, प्रेसिडेंट्स कप और शिमला ट्रॉफी जीतने के लिए इस वर्ष कुछ नई टीमें भी प्रतिस्‍पर्धा करेंगी, जिनमें श्रीलंका की एक टीम भी शामिल है। उन्होंने विश्‍वास व्‍यक्‍त किया कि नई टीमों के जुड़ने से यह ऐतिहासिक प्रतियोगिता और भी लोकप्रिय बनेगी। उन्होंने सभी प्रतिभागी टीमों और खिलाड़ियों को अच्छे प्रदर्शन के लिए शुभकामनाएं दी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि फुटबॉल विश्व के सबसे लोकप्रिय खेलों में से एक है। यह खेल उत्कृष्टता, एकता और खेल भावना का एक अनुपम उदाहरण है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इन दिनों खेले जा रहे फीफा वर्ल्‍ड कप में विश्व की श्रेष्ठ टीमें और खिलाड़ी अपने-अपने देशों के फुटबॉल की प्रतिष्ठा को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धा कर रहे हैं। उन टीमों और खिलाड़ियों के प्रशंसक पूरे विश्व में फैले हैं जो उनके उत्‍कृष्‍ट प्रदर्शन की सराहना करते हैं। फुटबॉल का खेल लोगों को एक दूसरे से जोड़ता है और खिलाड़ियों का असाधारण प्रदर्शन पूरे विश्‍व में सभी खेल प्रेमियों को प्रेरित करता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि फुटबॉल के खेल में भारत को विश्व-स्तर पर अपना स्थान बनाने के लिए बहुत लंबी दूरी तय करनी है। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि यह आयोजन फुटबॉल खिलाडि़यों की प्रतिभा को निखारने में उल्‍लेखनीय भूमिका निभाएगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि खेल भावना का महत्व केवल खेलों तक सीमित नहीं है। यह हमें समानता, सहयोग के जीवन मूल्‍यों और विपरीत परिस्थितियों में भी दृढ़ बने रहने की सीख देता है। हम वर्ष 2047 तक भारत को ‘विकसित राष्ट्र’ बनाने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। उन्होंने भरोसा जताया कि जिस प्रकार फुटबॉल में खिलाड़ी एक-दूसरे का सहयोग करते हुए टीम को विजेता बनाते हैं उसी प्रकार हम सभी देशवासी एक-दूसरे का साथ देते हुए विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में सफल होंगे।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहाँ क्लिक करें