Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA Facilitates Commercial Export of Amrapali Mangoes from Jharkhand to Dubai
Export Initiative Delivers 180% Higher Returns to Women-Led Farmer Producer Companies in Jharkhand
07 JUL 2026 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, has facilitated the commercial export of 2 metric tonnes (MT) of Amrapali mangoes from the Aspirational District of Gumla and Aspirational Block of Deoghar in Jharkhand to Dubai on July 3, 2026. The consignment was exported by M/s Fair Exports (India) Pvt. Ltd. for retail distribution across Lulu stores in Dubai, marking another milestone in promoting exports from tribal and women-led farmer collectives.
The export consignment comprised premium-quality Amrapali mangoes sourced from three women-led Farmer Producer Companies (FPCs) promoted by Palash – Jharkhand State Livelihood Promotion Society (JSLPS). One metric tonne was sourced from APEDA-registered MVM Baghima Palkot Producer Company Limited and Raidih Agri Producer Company Limited in Gumla district, while the remaining one metric tonne was sourced from Mohanpur Ajeevika Mahila Kisan Producer Society in Deoghar district. The orchards have been developed by tribal women farmers under the Birsa Harit Gram Yojana, implemented in convergence with MGNREGA and supported by the Government of Jharkhand.
The consignment was ceremonially flagged off in the presence of the Deputy Commissioner and Deputy Development Commissioner of the respective districts, along with representatives of APEDA, JSLPS and other line departments. The flag-off symbolised the successful collaboration among APEDA, the Government of Jharkhand, district administrations, women-led FPCs, exporters and development partners in connecting rural producers with international markets.
The export has delivered significant economic benefits to the participating farmers, with members of the women-led FPCs realising nearly 180 per cent higher returns than prevailing local market prices. The initiative demonstrates the potential of export market access in enhancing farmers' incomes while encouraging greater participation of women producers in export-oriented agriculture. Each of the participating FPCs has more than 1,500 shareholders and collectively represents over 50,000 member farmers, extending the benefits of the initiative to a large farming community.
The export reflects APEDA's sustained efforts to develop export-ready farmer collectives through capacity building, quality enhancement and market facilitation. In May 2026, APEDA organised a dedicated capacity-building programme in the Palkot area of Gumla district to sensitise members and Board of Directors of eight Farmer Producer Companies on international quality standards, post-harvest handling practices and export procedures, enabling them to meet the requirements of premium overseas markets. Representatives from the district offices of Agriculture, Horticulture, JSLPS, District Industries Centre (DIC) and other line departments also participated in the programme.
Further strengthening its outreach among women entrepreneurs, APEDA's Regional Office, Kolkata, organised an Export-Oriented Capacity Development Programme for Women Entrepreneurs and Self-Help Groups on September 19, 2025, at Baswariya village in Devipur block of Deoghar district. Around 105 participants, including women entrepreneurs, Self-Help Groups, Farmer Producer Organisations, and officials from the Department of Horticulture, Agriculture Department, NABARD and APEDA, participated in the programme. The session focused on creating awareness about APEDA's mandate, Financial Assistance Scheme, export opportunities, key export procedures and institutional support available for women entrepreneurs to participate in global agricultural trade.
The initiative highlights the growing export potential of Jharkhand's horticulture sector and reflects APEDA's continued efforts to strengthen women-led farmer collectives through capacity building, market linkages and export facilitation.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اے پی ای ڈی اے نے جھارکھنڈ سے دبئی تک آمرپالی آموں کی تجارتی برآمد میں سہولت فراہم کی
برآمدات سے متعلق پہل نے جھارکھنڈ میں خواتین کی قیادت والی کسان پروڈیوسر کمپنیوں کو 180فیصد زیادہ منافع دیا
07 JUL 2026 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت کے تحت زرعی اور پروسیسرڈ فوڈ پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (اے پی ای ڈی اے) نے 3 جولائی 2026 کو جھارکھنڈ کے گملا کے امنگوں والے ضلع اور دیوگھر کے امنگوں والے بلاک سے دبئی کو آمرپالی آموں کی 2 میٹرک ٹن (ایم ٹی) تجارتی برآمد کی سہولت فراہم کی ہے ۔ اس کھیپ کو میسرز فیئر ایکسپورٹس (انڈیا) پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ نے برآمد کیا تھا ۔ دبئی میں لولو اسٹورز میں خوردہ تقسیم کے لیے ، قبائلی اور خواتین کی قیادت والے کسانوں کے گروپوں سے برآمدات کو فروغ دینے میں ایک اور سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔
برآمدی کھیپ میں پلاش-جھارکھنڈ اسٹیٹ لائیولی ہڈ پروموشن سوسائٹی (جے ایس ایل پی ایس) کے ذریعے فروغ دی گئی خواتین کی قیادت والی تین فارمر پروڈیوسر کمپنیوں (ایف پی سی) سے حاصل کیے گئے اعلی معیار کے آمرپالی آم شامل تھے ۔ ایک میٹرک ٹن اے پی ای ڈی اے میں رجسٹرڈ ایم وی ایم باغیما پالکوٹ پروڈیوسر کمپنی لمیٹڈ اور ضلع گملا میں رائیدہ ایگری پروڈیوسر کمپنی لمیٹڈ سے حاصل کیا گیا ، جبکہ باقی ایک میٹرک ٹن ضلع دیوگھر میں موہن پور اجیوکا مہیلا کسان پروڈیوسر سوسائٹی سے حاصل کیا گیا ۔ باغات کو برسا ہرت گرام یوجنا کے تحت قبائلی خواتین کسانوں نے تیار کیا ہے ، جسے منریگا کے ساتھ مل کر نافذ کیا گیا ہے اور اسے جھارکھنڈ کی حکومت کی مدد حاصل ہے ۔
اس کھیپ کو اے پی ای ڈی اے ، جے ایس ایل پی ایس اور دیگر متعلقہ محکموں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ متعلقہ اضلاع کے ڈپٹی کمشنر اور ڈپٹی ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر کی موجودگی میں رسمی طور پر جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا گیا ۔ جھنڈی دکھاکر اس طرح روانہ کیا جانا ، دیہی پروڈیوسروں کو بین الاقوامی منڈیوں سے جوڑنے میں اے پی ای ڈی اے ، حکومت جھارکھنڈ ، ضلعی انتظامیہ ، خواتین کی قیادت والی ایف پی سی ، برآمد کاروں اور ترقیاتی شراکت داروں کے درمیان کامیاب تعاون کی علامت ہے۔
برآمدات نے حصہ لینے والے کسانوں کو اہم معاشی فوائد فراہم کیے ہیں ، خواتین کی قیادت والی ایف پی سی کے اراکین کو موجودہ مقامی مارکیٹ کی قیمتوں کے مقابلے میں تقریبا 180 فیصد زیادہ منافع حاصل ہوا ہے ۔ یہ پہل برآمد پر مبنی زراعت میں خواتین پروڈیوسروں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے میں برآمدی بازار تک رسائی کی صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرتی ہے ۔ حصہ لینے والی ایف پی سی میں سے ہر ایک کے 1,500 سے زیادہ حصص دار ہیں اور اجتماعی طور پر 50,000 سے زیادہ ممبر کسانوں کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں ، جس سے اس پہل کے فوائد کو ایک بڑی کاشتکار برادری تک بڑھایا جاتا ہے ۔
برآمدات صلاحیت سازی ، معیار میں اضافہ اور بازار کی سہولت کے ذریعے برآمدات کے لیے تیار کسانوں کے مجموعے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اے پی ای ڈی اے کی مسلسل کوششوں کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں ۔ مئی 2026 میں ، اے پی ای ڈی اے نے گملا ضلع کے پالکوٹ علاقے میں ایک سرشار صلاحیت سازی پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا، تاکہ آٹھ فارمر پروڈیوسر کمپنیوں کے اراکین اور بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹرز کو بین الاقوامی کوالٹی کے معیار ، فصل کے بعد کی ہینڈلنگ کے طریقوں اور برآمدی طریقہ کار کے بارے میں حساس بنایا جا سکے ، جس سے وہ بیرون ملک پریمیم مارکیٹوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کر سکیں ۔ پروگرام میں زراعت ، باغبانی ، جے ایس ایل پی ایس ، ڈسٹرکٹ انڈسٹریز سینٹر (ڈی آئی سی) اور دیگر متعلقہ محکموں کے ضلعی دفاتر کے نمائندوں نے بھی شرکت کی۔
خواتین کاروباریوں کے درمیان اپنی رسائی کو مزید مستحکم کرتے ہوئے ، اے پی ای ڈی اے کے علاقائی دفتر ، کولکتہ نے 19 ستمبر 2025 کو دیوگھر ضلع کے دیوی پور بلاک کے بسوریہ گاؤں میں خواتین کاروباریوں اور سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کے لیے ایکسپورٹ پر مبنی صلاحیت کے فروغ کا پروگرام منعقد کیا ۔ پروگرام میں خواتین کاروباریوں ، سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں ، فارمر پروڈیوسر تنظیموں ، اور محکمہ باغبانی ، محکمہ زراعت ، نابارڈ اور اپیڈا کے عہدیداروں سمیت تقریبا 105 شرکاء نے شرکت کی ۔ اجلاس میں اے پی ای ڈی اے کے مینڈیٹ ، مالیاتی امداد کی اسکیم ، برآمدی مواقع ، برآمدی کے کلیدی طریقہ کار اور عالمی زرعی تجارت میں حصہ لینے کے لیے خواتین کاروباریوں کے لیے دستیاب ادارہ جاتی مدد کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔
یہ پہل جھارکھنڈ کے باغبانی کے شعبے کی بڑھتی ہوئی برآمدی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرتی ہے اور صلاحیت سازی ، بازار سے روابط اور برآمدی سہولت کے ذریعے خواتین کی قیادت والے کسانوں کے مجموعوں کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے اے پی ای ڈی اے کی مسلسل کوششوں کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
........................................................................................................
) ش ح –ا ع خ -ق ر)
U.No. 9646