Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
India to Host 3rd BRICS Transport Ministers’ Meeting in Nagpur on 11th and 12th July 2026
07 JUL 2026 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
India, under its BRICS Chairship 2026, will host the 3rd BRICS Transport Ministers Meeting in Nagpur, Maharashtra on 11th and 12th July 2026. The meeting will bring together Ministers and Senior Officials from BRICS member countries to deliberate on key priorities in the transport sector sustainability in infrastructure and mobility at the 3rd BRICS Transport Ministers' Meeting.
The meetings is being convened under India's BRICS Chairship theme: "Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability (BRICS)", which reflects the shared commitment of BRICS nations to drive inclusive growth through technological innovation and enhanced connectivity.
Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari will chair the BRICS Transport Ministers’ meeting on 11th July 2026 which will see the participation from Ministers of other member countries.
Established as the principal platform for policy dialogue and cooperation in the transport sector among BRICS member countries, the Transport Working Group has emerged as a key mechanism for advancing resilient and efficient transport systems across member countries. Following the first two pivotal meetings of the Transport Working Group hosted by Russia and Brazil, this third iteration aims to deepen international transport cooperation.
The theme aligns closely with India’s Viksit Bharat 2047 vision, which champions a data-driven, climate-conscious, and disaster-resilient transport ecosystem, by integrating electric mobility and circular economy solutions, India aims to lower logistics costs while establishing a sustainable, multimodal network that accelerates green mobility.
Over the two days, senior officials will review the progress of transport cooperation achieved since the Russian and Brazilian Chairships, exchange international best practices and deliberate on emerging areas of collaboration, including Sustainable Aviation Fuel (SAF), urban mobility, multi-modal transport, resilient logistics’ supply chains, decarbonisation and the adoption of expanding AI-based technologies.
Today, the expanded BRICS grouping—comprising Brazil, China, Egypt, Ethiopia, India, Indonesia, Iran, Russia, Saudi Arabia, South Africa and the United Arab Emirates—represents nearly half of the world's population and accounts for around 40 per cent of global GDP. Strengthened transport cooperation among BRICS countries is expected to facilitate trade, improve regional and intercontinental connectivity, enhance logistics efficiency and contribute to more resilient global supply chains.
The 3rd BRICS Transport Ministers’ Meeting in Nagpur is expected to further deepen transport cooperation among BRICS countries, carry forward the momentum generated at the meetings hosted by Russia and Brazil, and reinforce the bloc's collective commitment of innovation-driven growth.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
भारत येत्या 11 आणि 12 जुलै 2026 रोजी नागपुरात ब्रिक्स देशांच्या परिवहन मंत्र्यांच्या तिसऱ्या बैठकीचे यजमानपद भूषवणार
07 JUL 2026 4:39PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली,7 जुलै 2026
भारत आपल्या ब्रिक्स 2026 अध्यक्षपदाच्या काळात 11 आणि 12 जुलै 2026 रोजी महाराष्ट्रातील नागपूर येथे ब्रिक्स परिवहन मंत्र्यांच्या तिसऱ्या बैठकीचे आयोजन करणार आहे. या बैठकीत ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशांचे मंत्री आणि वरिष्ठ अधिकारी एकत्र येऊन परिवहन क्षेत्रातील शाश्वतता, पायाभूत सुविधा आणि गतिशीलता यांसारख्या महत्त्वाच्या मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा करतील.
ही बैठक, भारताच्या ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षपदाच्या लवचिकता, नवोन्मेष, सहकार्य आणि शाश्वतता यासाठीची उभारणी या संकल्पनेअंतर्गत आयोजित केली जात आहे. ही संकल्पना, तांत्रिक नवोन्मेष आणि सुधारित संपर्कव्यवस्थेच्या माध्यमातून सर्वसमावेशक विकास साधण्याच्या ब्रिक्स राष्ट्रांच्या सामायिक वचनबद्धतेचे प्रतिबिंब दर्शवते.
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी 11 जुलै 2026 रोजी होणाऱ्या ब्रिक्स परिवहन मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीचे अध्यक्षपद भूषवतील; या बैठकीत इतर सदस्य देशांचे मंत्रीही सहभागी होतील.
ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशांमधील परिवहन क्षेत्रातील धोरणात्मक संवाद आणि सहकार्यासाठीचे मुख्य व्यासपीठ म्हणून स्थापन झालेला परिवहन कार्यगट हा सदस्य देशांमध्ये मजबूत आणि कार्यक्षम परिवहन प्रणाली विकसित करण्यासाठी एक महत्त्वाची प्रणाली म्हणून उदयास आला आहे. रशिया आणि ब्राझीलच्या अध्यक्षपदाच्या काळात झालेल्या परिवहन कार्यगटाच्या पहिल्या दोन महत्त्वपूर्ण बैठकांनंतर, या तिसऱ्या बैठकीचा उद्देश आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिवहन सहकार्य अधिक बळकट करणे हा आहे.
दोन दिवसांच्या या बैठकीत, वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, रशिया आणि ब्राझीलच्या अध्यक्षपदाच्या काळापासून परिवहन सहकार्यात झालेल्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेतील, आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील सर्वोत्तम प्रणालींची देवाणघेवाण करतील आणि सहकार्याच्या नवीन क्षेत्रांवर चर्चा करतील. यामध्ये शाश्वत विमान इंधन, शहरी गतिशीलता, मल्टी-मोडल परिवहन, लवचिक लॉजिस्टिक्स पुरवठा साखळ्या, कार्बन उत्सर्जन कमी करणे आणि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेवर आधारित तंत्रज्ञानाचा वाढता वापर यांसारख्या मुद्द्यांचा समावेश असेल.
आज, ब्राझील, चीन, इजिप्त, इथिओपिया, भारत, इंडोनेशिया, इराण, रशिया, सौदी अरेबिया, दक्षिण आफ्रिका आणि संयुक्त अरब अमिराती यांचा समावेश असलेला विस्तारित ब्रिक्स समूह जगाच्या एकूण लोकसंख्येपैकी जवळपास निम्म्या लोकसंख्येचे प्रतिनिधित्व करतो आणि जागतिक सकल राष्ट्रीय उत्पादनात सुमारे 40 टक्के वाटा उचलतो. ब्रिक्स देशांमधील दृढ परिवहन सहकार्यामुळे व्यापार सुलभ होणे, प्रादेशिक आणि आंतरखंडीय संपर्क सुधारणे, लॉजिस्टिक्सची कार्यक्षमता वाढवणे आणि अधिक लवचिक जागतिक पुरवठा साखळ्या निर्माण करण्यास सहाय्य करणे अपेक्षित आहे. नागपूर येथे होणाऱ्या ब्रिक्स देशांच्या परिवहन मंत्र्यांच्या तिसऱ्या बैठकीमुळे ब्रिक्स देशांमधील परिवहन क्षेत्रातील सहकार्य अधिक दृढ होईल, तसेच रशिया आणि ब्राझील यांनी आयोजित केलेल्या बैठकांमधून निर्माण झालेली गती कायम राखत नवोन्मेषावर आधारित विकासासाठी या गटाची सामूहिक कटिबद्धता अधिक बळकट होईल,अशी अपेक्षा आहे.