Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
India to Host 3rd BRICS Transport Ministers’ Meeting in Nagpur on 11th and 12th July 2026
07 JUL 2026 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
India, under its BRICS Chairship 2026, will host the 3rd BRICS Transport Ministers Meeting in Nagpur, Maharashtra on 11th and 12th July 2026. The meeting will bring together Ministers and Senior Officials from BRICS member countries to deliberate on key priorities in the transport sector sustainability in infrastructure and mobility at the 3rd BRICS Transport Ministers' Meeting.
The meetings is being convened under India's BRICS Chairship theme: "Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability (BRICS)", which reflects the shared commitment of BRICS nations to drive inclusive growth through technological innovation and enhanced connectivity.
Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari will chair the BRICS Transport Ministers’ meeting on 11th July 2026 which will see the participation from Ministers of other member countries.
Established as the principal platform for policy dialogue and cooperation in the transport sector among BRICS member countries, the Transport Working Group has emerged as a key mechanism for advancing resilient and efficient transport systems across member countries. Following the first two pivotal meetings of the Transport Working Group hosted by Russia and Brazil, this third iteration aims to deepen international transport cooperation.
The theme aligns closely with India’s Viksit Bharat 2047 vision, which champions a data-driven, climate-conscious, and disaster-resilient transport ecosystem, by integrating electric mobility and circular economy solutions, India aims to lower logistics costs while establishing a sustainable, multimodal network that accelerates green mobility.
Over the two days, senior officials will review the progress of transport cooperation achieved since the Russian and Brazilian Chairships, exchange international best practices and deliberate on emerging areas of collaboration, including Sustainable Aviation Fuel (SAF), urban mobility, multi-modal transport, resilient logistics’ supply chains, decarbonisation and the adoption of expanding AI-based technologies.
Today, the expanded BRICS grouping—comprising Brazil, China, Egypt, Ethiopia, India, Indonesia, Iran, Russia, Saudi Arabia, South Africa and the United Arab Emirates—represents nearly half of the world's population and accounts for around 40 per cent of global GDP. Strengthened transport cooperation among BRICS countries is expected to facilitate trade, improve regional and intercontinental connectivity, enhance logistics efficiency and contribute to more resilient global supply chains.
The 3rd BRICS Transport Ministers’ Meeting in Nagpur is expected to further deepen transport cooperation among BRICS countries, carry forward the momentum generated at the meetings hosted by Russia and Brazil, and reinforce the bloc's collective commitment of innovation-driven growth.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
ہندوستان 11 اور 12 جولائی 2026 کو ناگپور میں برکس کے وزرائے ٹرانسپورٹ کی تیسری میٹنگ کی میزبانی کرے گا
07 JUL 2026 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اپنی برکس صدارت 2026 کے تحت 11 اور 12 جولائی 2026 کو مہاراشٹر کے ناگپورمیں برکس کے وزراء برائے ٹرانسپورٹ کی تیسری میٹنگ کی میزبانی کرے گا ۔ اس میٹنگ میں برکس کے رکن ممالک کے وزراء اور سینئر عہدیدار تیسری برکس ٹرانسپورٹ وزراء کی میٹنگ میں بنیادی ڈھانچے اور نقل و حرکت میں ٹرانسپورٹ کے شعبے کی پائیداری میں اہم ترجیحات پر غور و فکر کرنے کے لیے یکجا ہوں گے ۔
یہ میٹنگس ہندوستان کی برکس صدارت کے موضوع ‘‘ استحکام ، اختراع ، تعاون اور پائیداری کی تعمیر (برکس)’’ کے تحت منعقد کی جا رہی ہیں ، جو تکنیکی اختراع اور بہتر رابطے کے ذریعے جامع ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے برکس ممالک کے مشترکہ عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری 11 جولائی 2026 کو برکس ٹرانسپورٹ وزراء کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کریں گے جس میں دیگر رکن ممالک کے وزراء شرکت کریں گے ۔
برکس کے رکن ممالک کے درمیان نقل و حمل کے شعبے میں پالیسی سے متعلق مکالمے اور تعاون کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا ، ٹرانسپورٹ ورکنگ گروپ رکن ممالک میں پائیدار اور مؤثر نقل و حمل کے نظام کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک کلیدی طریقہ کار کے طور پر ابھرا ہے ۔ روس اور برازیل کی میزبانی میں ٹرانسپورٹ ورکنگ گروپ کے پہلے دو اہم اجلاسوں کے بعد ، اس تیسری میٹنگ کا مقصد بین الاقوامی ٹرانسپورٹ تعاون کو گہرا کرنا ہے ۔
یہ موضوع ہندوستان کے وکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن سے مکمل طور پر ہم آہنگ ہے، جو اعداد و شمار پر مبنی، ماحول دوست اور قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے کی صلاحیت رکھنے والے ٹرانسپورٹ نظام کے قیام پر زور دیتا ہے۔ الیکٹرک موبیلیٹی اور مدور معیشت کے اصولوں کو مربوط کرکے ہندوستان لاجسٹکس کی لاگت میں کمی لانا اور ایک پائیدار، کثیر جہتی نقل و حمل کے ذرائع پر مشتمل نیٹ ورک قائم کرنا چاہتا ہے، جو ماحول دوست نقل و حرکت کو تیز رفتاری سے فروغ دے۔
دو دنوں کے دوران ، سینئر عہدیدار روسی اور برازیل کی صدارت کے بعد سے حاصل ہونے والے نقل و حمل کے تعاون کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لیں گے ، بین الاقوامی بہترین طریقوں کا تبادلہ کریں گے اور تعاون کے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں پر غور کریں گے ، جن میں ہوا بازی کا پائیدار ایندھن (ایس اے ایف) شہری نقل و حرکت ، کثیر جہتی ٹرانسپورٹ ، پائیدار لاجسٹکس کی سپلائی چین ، کاربن اخراج کو کم کرنا اور اے آئی پر مبنی ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دینا شامل ہے ۔
آج برازیل ، چین ، مصر ، ایتھوپیا ، ہندوستان، انڈونیشیا ، ایران ، روس ، سعودی عرب ، جنوبی افریقہ اور متحدہ عرب امارات پر مشتمل برکس کا توسیعی گروپ دنیا کی تقریبا نصف آبادی کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے اور اس کی عالمی جی ڈی پی میں تقریبا 40 فیصد حصہ داری ہے ۔ برکس ممالک کے درمیان نقل و حمل کے تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے سے تجارت میں سہولت ، علاقائی اور بین براعظمی رابطے کو بہتر بنانے ، لاجسٹک کارکردگی کو بڑھانے اور زیادہ مستحکم عالمی سپلائی چین میں تعاون ملنے کی توقع ہے۔
ناگپور میں منعقد ہونے والی برکس کے وزرائے ٹرانسپورٹ کی تیسری میٹنگ سے توقع ہے کہ وہ برکس ممالک کے درمیان ٹرانسپورٹ کے شعبے میں تعاون کو مزید مستحکم کرے گی، روس اور برازیل کی میزبانی میں ہونے والی سابقہ میٹنگوں میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کو آگے بڑھائے گی اور اختراع پر مبنی ترقی کے لیے برکس کے مشترکہ عزم کو مزید تقویت دے گی۔