Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
India to Host 3rd BRICS Transport Ministers’ Meeting in Nagpur on 11th and 12th July 2026
07 JUL 2026 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
India, under its BRICS Chairship 2026, will host the 3rd BRICS Transport Ministers Meeting in Nagpur, Maharashtra on 11th and 12th July 2026. The meeting will bring together Ministers and Senior Officials from BRICS member countries to deliberate on key priorities in the transport sector sustainability in infrastructure and mobility at the 3rd BRICS Transport Ministers' Meeting.
The meetings is being convened under India's BRICS Chairship theme: "Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability (BRICS)", which reflects the shared commitment of BRICS nations to drive inclusive growth through technological innovation and enhanced connectivity.
Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari will chair the BRICS Transport Ministers’ meeting on 11th July 2026 which will see the participation from Ministers of other member countries.
Established as the principal platform for policy dialogue and cooperation in the transport sector among BRICS member countries, the Transport Working Group has emerged as a key mechanism for advancing resilient and efficient transport systems across member countries. Following the first two pivotal meetings of the Transport Working Group hosted by Russia and Brazil, this third iteration aims to deepen international transport cooperation.
The theme aligns closely with India’s Viksit Bharat 2047 vision, which champions a data-driven, climate-conscious, and disaster-resilient transport ecosystem, by integrating electric mobility and circular economy solutions, India aims to lower logistics costs while establishing a sustainable, multimodal network that accelerates green mobility.
Over the two days, senior officials will review the progress of transport cooperation achieved since the Russian and Brazilian Chairships, exchange international best practices and deliberate on emerging areas of collaboration, including Sustainable Aviation Fuel (SAF), urban mobility, multi-modal transport, resilient logistics’ supply chains, decarbonisation and the adoption of expanding AI-based technologies.
Today, the expanded BRICS grouping—comprising Brazil, China, Egypt, Ethiopia, India, Indonesia, Iran, Russia, Saudi Arabia, South Africa and the United Arab Emirates—represents nearly half of the world's population and accounts for around 40 per cent of global GDP. Strengthened transport cooperation among BRICS countries is expected to facilitate trade, improve regional and intercontinental connectivity, enhance logistics efficiency and contribute to more resilient global supply chains.
The 3rd BRICS Transport Ministers’ Meeting in Nagpur is expected to further deepen transport cooperation among BRICS countries, carry forward the momentum generated at the meetings hosted by Russia and Brazil, and reinforce the bloc's collective commitment of innovation-driven growth.

માર્ગ પરિવહન અને રાજમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય
ભારત 11 અને 12 જુલાઈ 2026ના રોજ નાગપુરમાં BRICS પરિવહન મંત્રીઓની ત્રીજી બેઠકનું આયોજન કરશે
07 JUL 2026 2:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત, તેના BRICS અધ્યક્ષપદ 2026 હેઠળ, 11 અને 12 જુલાઈ 2026ના રોજ નાગપુર, મહારાષ્ટ્ર ખાતે ત્રીજી બ્રિક્સ પરિવહન મંત્રીઓની બેઠકનું યજમાનપદ કરશે. આ બેઠક BRICS સભ્ય દેશોના મંત્રીઓ અને વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓને એકસાથે લાવશે જેથી ત્રીજી બ્રિક્સ પરિવહન મંત્રીઓની બેઠકમાં પરિવહન ક્ષેત્રે ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર અને ગતિશીલતામાં ટકાઉપણું જેવા મુખ્ય અગ્રતા ધરાવતા વિષયો પર ચર્ચા કરી શકાય.
આ બેઠકો ભારતની BRICS અધ્યક્ષપદની થીમ: "બિલ્ડિંગ ફોર રેઝિલિયન્સ, ઇનોવેશન, કોઓપરેશન એન્ડ સસ્ટેનેબિલિટી હેઠળ બોલાવવામાં આવી રહી છે, જે તકનીકી ઇનોવેશન અને ઉન્નત કનેક્ટિવિટી દ્વારા સમાવેશી વિકાસને આગળ ધપાવવા માટે બ્રિક્સ રાષ્ટ્રોની સહિયારી પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
કેન્દ્રીય માર્ગ પરિવહન અને રાજમાર્ગ મંત્રી શ્રી નિતિન ગડકરી 11 જુલાઈ 2026ના રોજ BRICS પરિવહન મંત્રીઓની બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરશે, જેમાં અન્ય સભ્ય દેશોના મંત્રીઓ ભાગ લેશે.
BRICS સભ્ય દેશો વચ્ચે પરિવહન ક્ષેત્રે નીતિવિષયક સંવાદ અને સહયોગ માટેના મુખ્ય પ્લેટફોર્મ તરીકે સ્થાપિત, ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટ વર્કિંગ ગ્રૂપ સભ્ય દેશોમાં સ્થિતિસ્થાપક અને કાર્યક્ષમ પરિવહન પ્રણાલીઓને આગળ વધારવા માટે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પદ્ધતિ તરીકે ઉભરી આવ્યું છે. રશિયા અને બ્રાઝિલ દ્વારા આયોજિત ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટ વર્કિંગ ગ્રૂપની પ્રથમ બે મહત્વપૂર્ણ બેઠકોને અનુસરીને, આ ત્રીજી આવૃત્તિનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પરિવહન સહયોગને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવાનો છે.
આ થીમ ભારતના 'વિકસિત ભારત 2047' ના વિઝન સાથે ખૂબ જ નજીકથી સુસંગત છે, જે ડેટા-સંચાલિત, આબોહવા પ્રત્યે સભાન અને આપત્તિ-સ્થિતિસ્થાપક પરિવહન ઇકોસિસ્ટમનું સમર્થન કરે છે. ઇલેક્ટ્રિક ગતિશીલતા અને સર્ક્યુલર ઇકોનોમીના ઉકેલોને સંકલિત કરીને, ભારત ગ્રીન ગતિશીલતાને વેગ આપતા એક ટકાઉ, મલ્ટિ-મોડલ નેટવર્કની સ્થાપના કરવાની સાથે લોજિસ્ટિક્સ ખર્ચ ઘટાડવાનું લક્ષ્ય રાખે છે.
બે દિવસ દરમિયાન, વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ રશિયન અને બ્રાઝિલિયન અધ્યક્ષપદથી અત્યાર સુધીમાં હાંસલ કરેલી પરિવહન સહયોગની પ્રગતિની સમીક્ષા કરશે, આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય શ્રેષ્ઠ પદ્ધતિઓનું આદાનપ્રદાન કરશે અને સહયોગના ઉભરતા ક્ષેત્રો પર ચર્ચા કરશે, જેમાં સસ્ટેનેબલ એવિએશન ફ્યુઅલ (SAF), શહેરી ગતિશીલતા, મલ્ટિ-મોડલ ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટ, સ્થિતિસ્થાપક લોજિસ્ટિક્સ સપ્લાય ચેઈન, ડીકાર્બોનાઇઝેશન અને વિસ્તરતી આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ આધારિત તકનીકોનો સ્વીકાર સામેલ છે.
આજે, બ્રાઝિલ, ચીન, ઇજિપ્ત, ઇથોપિયા, ભારત, ઇન્ડોનેશિયા, ઈરાન, રશિયા, સાઉદી અરેબિયા, દક્ષિણ આફ્રિકા અને સંયુક્ત આરબ અમીરાતનો સમાવેશ કરતું વિસ્તૃત બ્રિક્સ જૂથ વિશ્વની લગભગ અડધી વસ્તીનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરે છે અને વૈશ્વિક જીડીપીમાં લગભગ 40 ટકા હિસ્સો ધરાવે છે. બ્રિક્સ દેશો વચ્ચે મજબૂત પરિવહન સહયોગથી વેપારને સરળ બનાવવા, પ્રાદેશિક અને આંતરખંડીય જોડાણમાં સુધારો કરવા, લોજિસ્ટિક્સ કાર્યક્ષમતા વધારવા અને વધુ સ્થિતિસ્થાપક વૈશ્વિક પુરવઠા શૃંખલાઓમાં યોગદાન આપવાની અપેક્ષા છે.
નાગપુરમાં યોજાનારી ત્રીજી BRICS પરિવહન મંત્રીઓની બેઠક BRICS દેશો વચ્ચે પરિવહન સહયોગને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવશે, રશિયા અને બ્રાઝિલ દ્વારા આયોજિત બેઠકોમાં પ્રાપ્ત થયેલી ગતિને આગળ ધપાવશે અને ઇનોવેશન-સંચાલિત વિકાસ માટેના આ જૂથની સામૂહિક પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને મજબૂત કરશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.