Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
India to Host 3rd BRICS Transport Ministers’ Meeting in Nagpur on 11th and 12th July 2026
07 JUL 2026 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
India, under its BRICS Chairship 2026, will host the 3rd BRICS Transport Ministers Meeting in Nagpur, Maharashtra on 11th and 12th July 2026. The meeting will bring together Ministers and Senior Officials from BRICS member countries to deliberate on key priorities in the transport sector sustainability in infrastructure and mobility at the 3rd BRICS Transport Ministers' Meeting.
The meetings is being convened under India's BRICS Chairship theme: "Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability (BRICS)", which reflects the shared commitment of BRICS nations to drive inclusive growth through technological innovation and enhanced connectivity.
Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari will chair the BRICS Transport Ministers’ meeting on 11th July 2026 which will see the participation from Ministers of other member countries.
Established as the principal platform for policy dialogue and cooperation in the transport sector among BRICS member countries, the Transport Working Group has emerged as a key mechanism for advancing resilient and efficient transport systems across member countries. Following the first two pivotal meetings of the Transport Working Group hosted by Russia and Brazil, this third iteration aims to deepen international transport cooperation.
The theme aligns closely with India’s Viksit Bharat 2047 vision, which champions a data-driven, climate-conscious, and disaster-resilient transport ecosystem, by integrating electric mobility and circular economy solutions, India aims to lower logistics costs while establishing a sustainable, multimodal network that accelerates green mobility.
Over the two days, senior officials will review the progress of transport cooperation achieved since the Russian and Brazilian Chairships, exchange international best practices and deliberate on emerging areas of collaboration, including Sustainable Aviation Fuel (SAF), urban mobility, multi-modal transport, resilient logistics’ supply chains, decarbonisation and the adoption of expanding AI-based technologies.
Today, the expanded BRICS grouping—comprising Brazil, China, Egypt, Ethiopia, India, Indonesia, Iran, Russia, Saudi Arabia, South Africa and the United Arab Emirates—represents nearly half of the world's population and accounts for around 40 per cent of global GDP. Strengthened transport cooperation among BRICS countries is expected to facilitate trade, improve regional and intercontinental connectivity, enhance logistics efficiency and contribute to more resilient global supply chains.
The 3rd BRICS Transport Ministers’ Meeting in Nagpur is expected to further deepen transport cooperation among BRICS countries, carry forward the momentum generated at the meetings hosted by Russia and Brazil, and reinforce the bloc's collective commitment of innovation-driven growth.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारत 11 और 12 जुलाई, 2026 को नागपुर में ब्रिक्स परिवहन मंत्रियों की तीसरी बैठक की मेजबानी करेगा
07 JUL 2026 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
ब्रिक्स 2026 के अध्‍यक्ष के तौर पर भारत 11 और 12 जुलाई, 2026 को महाराष्ट्र के नागपुर में ब्रिक्स परिवहन मंत्रियों की तीसरी बैठक की मेजबानी करेगा। इस बैठक में ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों के मंत्री और वरिष्ठ अधिकारी परिवहन क्षेत्र में इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर के स्‍थायित्‍व और आवागमन से संबंधित प्रमुख प्राथमिकताओं पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एक साथ आएंगे।
यह बैठक भारत की ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षता के विषय "अनुकूलन, नवाचार, सहयोग और स्‍थायि‍त्‍व के लिए निर्माण (ब्रिक्स)" के तहत आयोजित की जा रही है, जो तकनीकी नवाचार और बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी के माध्यम से समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ब्रिक्स देशों की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी 11 जुलाई, 2026 को ब्रिक्स परिवहन मंत्रियों की बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे, जिसमें अन्य सदस्य देशों के मंत्री भी भाग लेंगे।
ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों के बीच परिवहन क्षेत्र में नीतिगत संवाद और सहयोग के प्रमुख मंच के रूप में स्थापित, परिवहन कार्य समूह सदस्य देशों में सुदृढ़ और कुशल परिवहन प्रणालियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण तंत्र के रूप में उभरा है। रूस और ब्राजील द्वारा आयोजित परिवहन कार्य समूह की पहली दो महत्वपूर्ण बैठकों के बाद, इस तीसरे आयोजन का उद्देश्य अंतरराष्ट्रीय परिवहन सहयोग को और अधिक मजबूत करना है।
यह थीम भारत के विकसित भारत 2047 विजन के साथ निकटता से मेल खाती है, जो डेटा-संचालित, जलवायु-जागरूक और आपदा-प्रतिरोधी परिवहन इकोसिस्‍टम का समर्थन करता है। इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी और सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था संबंधी समाधानों को एकीकृत करके, भारत का लक्ष्य रसद लागत को कम करना और साथ ही एक टिकाऊ, बहुआयामी नेटवर्क स्थापित करना है जो हरित आवागमन को गति प्रदान करता है।
इन दो दिनों के दौरान, वरिष्ठ अधिकारी रूस और ब्राजील की अध्यक्षता के बाद से हासिल परिवहन सहयोग की प्रगति की समीक्षा करेंगे, अंतरराष्ट्रीय सर्वोत्तम प्रणालियों का आदान-प्रदान करेंगे और सहयोग के उभरते क्षेत्रों पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे, जिनमें सतत विमानन ईंधन (एसएएफ), शहरी आवागमन, बहु-मोडल परिवहन, टिकाऊ साजो-सामान की आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाएं, डीकार्बोनाइजेशन और विस्तारित एआई-आधारित प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाना शामिल है।
आज, विस्तारित ब्रिक्स समूह में ब्राजील, चीन, मिस्र, इथियोपिया, भारत, इंडोनेशिया, ईरान, रूस, सऊदी अरब, दक्षिण अफ्रीका और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात शामिल हैं। यह समूह विश्व की लगभग आधी आबादी का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है और वैश्विक जीडीपी का लगभग 40 प्रतिशत हिस्सा है। ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच परिवहन सहयोग को मजबूत करने से कारोबारी सुगमता बनाने, क्षेत्रीय और अंतरमहाद्वीपीय संपर्क में सुधार करने, रसद दक्षता बढ़ाने और अधिक सशक्‍त वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में योगदान देने की उम्मीद है।
नागपुर में आयोजित होने वाली ब्रिक्स परिवहन मंत्रियों की तीसरी बैठक से ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच परिवहन सहयोग को और मजबूत करने, रूस और ब्राजील द्वारा आयोजित बैठकों में उत्पन्न गति को तेज करने और नवाचार-संचालित विकास के लिए ब्लॉक की सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता को सशक्‍त होने की उम्मीद है।