Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister holds official talks with President of Indonesia
07 JUL 2026 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
As part of his State Visit to Indonesia, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was today warmly received by the President of the Republic of Indonesia, H.E. Mr. Prabowo Subianto at the Istana Merdeka (Presidential Palace) and accorded a ceremonial welcome. This was the first meeting between the two leaders since President Prabowo’s State Visit to India in January 2025 as the Chief Guest for India’s 76th Republic Day celebrations.
The leaders held official talks in both restricted and delegation-level formats. They reviewed the entire gamut of the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership encompassing trade and investment, defence and security, maritime cooperation, digital and financial technology, energy, healthcare and pharmaceuticals, space, critical minerals and rare earths, culture, tourism, agriculture and people-to-people exchanges. The two leaders welcomed the launch of Indonesia Open Network (ION) based on Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) of India. To mark the centenary of Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore’s visit to Indonesia in 2027, Prime Minister Modi announced that the two countries would jointly celebrate the occasion as “Tagore-Dewantara Year for Cultural and Educational Diplomacy”.
The leaders also exchanged perspectives on regional and global issues of mutual interest. They discussed further strengthening of the ASEAN-India Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. They reaffirmed their commitment towards a free, open and rules-based Indo-Pacific. In this context, Prime Minister underlined India’s MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions) vision. President Prabowo conveyed Indonesia’s full support for India’s ongoing Presidency of the BRICS in 2026.
Following the talks, the leaders witnessed the exchange of MoUs/agreements in the fields of defense, critical minerals and rare earths, science and technology, education, electoral practices, telecommunications, agriculture, maritime security, space, steel supply chain, disaster management, medical products regulation, health workforce collaboration, among others. A Letter of Intent on India’s support for the conservation and restoration of UNESCO World Heritage Site of the Prambanan Temple Complex, Yogyakarta was also exchanged. The full list of MoUs/ agreements exchanged may be seen here [Link]
Following the talks, President Prabowo hosted a luncheon in honour of Prime Minister. Prime Minister thanked President Prabowo for his gracious hospitality and invited him to visit India.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಇಂಡೋನೇಷ್ಯಾದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಮಾತುಕತೆ
07 JUL 2026 2:51PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಇಂಡೋನೇಷ್ಯಾ ದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಪ್ರವಾಸದ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ, ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರನ್ನು ಇಂದು ಇಂಡೋನೇಷ್ಯಾ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಬೊವೊ ಸುಬಿಯಾಂತೊ ಅವರು ಇಸ್ತಾನಾ ಮೆರ್ಡೆಕಾ (ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರ ಭವನ) ದಲ್ಲಿ ಆತ್ಮೀಯವಾಗಿ ಬರಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡು, ಔಪಚಾರಿಕ ಸ್ವಾಗತವನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದರು. ಜನವರಿ 2025 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ 76ನೇ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯೋತ್ಸವದ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಅತಿಥಿಯಾಗಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಪ್ರಬೊವೊ ಅವರು ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದ ನಂತರ, ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರ ನಡುವೆ ನಡೆದ ಮೊದಲ ಭೇಟಿ ಇದಾಗಿದೆ.
ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಖಾಸಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಿಯೋಗ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಎರಡೂ ಮಾದರಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಮಾತುಕತೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಹೂಡಿಕೆ, ರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭದ್ರತೆ, ಕಡಲ ಸಹಕಾರ, ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ಹಣಕಾಸು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ, ಇಂಧನ, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಔಷಧಗಳು, ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ, ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಖನಿಜಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಿರಳ ಲೋಹಗಳು, ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ, ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ, ಕೃಷಿ ಹಾಗೂ ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ಜನರ ನಡುವಿನ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ವಿನಿಮಯ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ 'ಸಮಗ್ರ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆ'ಯ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಆಯಾಮಗಳನ್ನು ಅವರು ಪರಾಮರ್ಶಿಸಿದರು. ಭಾರತದ 'ಓಪನ್ ನೆಟ್ವರ್ಕ್ ಫಾರ್ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಕಾಮರ್ಸ್' (ಒಎನ್ ಡಿ ಸಿ) ಆಧಾರಿತ 'ಇಂಡೋನೇಷ್ಯಾ ಓಪನ್ ನೆಟ್ವರ್ಕ್' (ಐಒಎನ್) ಆರಂಭವನ್ನು ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿದರು. 2027ರಲ್ಲಿ ಗುರುದೇವ್ ರವೀಂದ್ರನಾಥ ಟಾಗೋರ್ ಅವರು ಇಂಡೋನೇಷ್ಯಾಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿ ನೂರು ವರ್ಷ ತುಂಬಲಿರುವ ಸಂದರ್ಭದ ನೆನಪಿಗಾಗಿ, ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳು ಜಂಟಿಯಾಗಿ ಈ ವರ್ಷವನ್ನು "ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ರಾಜತಾಂತ್ರಿಕತೆಗಾಗಿ ಟಾಗೋರ್-ದೇವಂತರ ವರ್ಷ" ಎಂದು ಆಚರಿಸಲಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮೋದಿ ಘೋಷಿಸಿದರು.
ನಾಯಕರು ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಯ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಕುರಿತೂ ತಮ್ಮ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನಗಳನ್ನು ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡರು. ಆಸಿಯಾನ್-ಭಾರತ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅವರು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು. ಮುಕ್ತ, ತೆರೆದ ಮತ್ತು ನಿಯಮ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಇಂಡೋ-ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಕಡೆಗೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಅವರು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ, ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಭಾರತದ 'ಮಹಾಸಾಗರ್' (ಪ್ರದೇಶದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಭದ್ರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗಾಗಿ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಗ್ರ ಪ್ರಗತಿ) ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನವನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿಹೇಳಿದರು. 2026ರಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತವು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ವಹಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿರುವ ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಗೆ ಇಂಡೋನೇಷ್ಯಾದ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಬೆಂಬಲವನ್ನು ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಪ್ರಬೊವೊ ಅವರು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಮಾತುಕತೆಯ ನಂತರ, ನಾಯಕರು ರಕ್ಷಣೆ, ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಖನಿಜಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಿರಳ ಲೋಹಗಳು, ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ, ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ, ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಪದ್ಧತಿಗಳು, ದೂರಸಂಪರ್ಕ, ಕೃಷಿ, ಕಡಲ ಭದ್ರತೆ, ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ, ಉಕ್ಕು ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಸರಣಿ, ವಿಪತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ, ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಪಡೆಯ ಸಹಯೋಗ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ವಿವಿಧ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕಾ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳ ವಿನಿಮಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾದರು. ಯೋಗ್ಯಕರ್ತದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಯುನೆಸ್ಕೋ ವಿಶ್ವ ಪರಂಪರೆಯ ತಾಣವಾದ ಪ್ರಂಬಾನನ್ ದೇವಸ್ಥಾನದ ಸಂಕೀರ್ಣದ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪುನಃಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಗೆ ಭಾರತದ ಬೆಂಬಲದ ಕುರಿತಾದ ಆಸಕ್ತಿ ಪತ್ರವನ್ನು ಸಹ ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಯಿತು. ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾದ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಪಟ್ಟಿಯನ್ನು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ನೋಡಬಹುದು [ಲಿಂಕ್].
ಮಾತುಕತೆಯ ನಂತರ, ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಪ್ರಬೊವೊ ಅವರು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಗೌರವಾರ್ಥವಾಗಿ ಭೋಜನಕೂಟವನ್ನು ಏರ್ಪಡಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಪ್ರಬೊವೊ ಅವರ ಉದಾತ್ತ ಆತಿಥ್ಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಧನ್ಯವಾದಗಳನ್ನು ಅರ್ಪಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡುವಂತೆ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಆಹ್ವಾನ ನೀಡಿದರು.