Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister holds official talks with President of Indonesia
07 JUL 2026 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
As part of his State Visit to Indonesia, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was today warmly received by the President of the Republic of Indonesia, H.E. Mr. Prabowo Subianto at the Istana Merdeka (Presidential Palace) and accorded a ceremonial welcome. This was the first meeting between the two leaders since President Prabowo’s State Visit to India in January 2025 as the Chief Guest for India’s 76th Republic Day celebrations.
The leaders held official talks in both restricted and delegation-level formats. They reviewed the entire gamut of the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership encompassing trade and investment, defence and security, maritime cooperation, digital and financial technology, energy, healthcare and pharmaceuticals, space, critical minerals and rare earths, culture, tourism, agriculture and people-to-people exchanges. The two leaders welcomed the launch of Indonesia Open Network (ION) based on Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) of India. To mark the centenary of Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore’s visit to Indonesia in 2027, Prime Minister Modi announced that the two countries would jointly celebrate the occasion as “Tagore-Dewantara Year for Cultural and Educational Diplomacy”.
The leaders also exchanged perspectives on regional and global issues of mutual interest. They discussed further strengthening of the ASEAN-India Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. They reaffirmed their commitment towards a free, open and rules-based Indo-Pacific. In this context, Prime Minister underlined India’s MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions) vision. President Prabowo conveyed Indonesia’s full support for India’s ongoing Presidency of the BRICS in 2026.
Following the talks, the leaders witnessed the exchange of MoUs/agreements in the fields of defense, critical minerals and rare earths, science and technology, education, electoral practices, telecommunications, agriculture, maritime security, space, steel supply chain, disaster management, medical products regulation, health workforce collaboration, among others. A Letter of Intent on India’s support for the conservation and restoration of UNESCO World Heritage Site of the Prambanan Temple Complex, Yogyakarta was also exchanged. The full list of MoUs/ agreements exchanged may be seen here [Link]
Following the talks, President Prabowo hosted a luncheon in honour of Prime Minister. Prime Minister thanked President Prabowo for his gracious hospitality and invited him to visit India.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने इंडोनेशिया के राष्ट्रपति के साथ औपचारिक वार्ता की
07 JUL 2026 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
इंडोनेशिया की राजकीय यात्रा पर गए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का आज इंडोनेशिया गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री प्राबोवो सुबियांतो ने इस्ताना मरदेका (राष्ट्रपति प्रासाद) में बड़ी गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया। राष्ट्रपति प्राबोवो 76वें गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में जनवरी 2025 में भारत की राजकीय यात्रा पर आए थे। उसके बाद दोनों नेताओं के बीच यह पहली मुलाकात है।
दोनों नेताओं ने सीमित और प्रतिनिधिमंडल स्तर पर औपचारिक बातचीत की। उन्होंने व्यापार और निवेश, रक्षा और सुरक्षा, समुद्री सहयोग, डिजिटल और वित्तीय प्रौद्योगिकी, ऊर्जा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा और औषधि निर्माण, अंतरिक्ष, महत्वपूर्ण खनिज और दुर्लभ तत्वों, संस्कृति, पर्यटन, कृषि और दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच आपसी आदान-प्रदान सहित व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी के सभी पहलुओं की समीक्षा की। दोनों नेताओं ने भारत के ओपन नेटवर्क फॉर डिजिटल कॉमर्स (ओएनडीसी) पर आधारित इंडोनेशिया ओपन नेटवर्क (आईओएन) के शुभारंभ का स्वागत किया। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने 2027 में गुरुदेव रवींद्रनाथ टैगोर की इंडोनेशिया यात्रा के एक सौ वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में घोषणा की है कि दोनों देश संयुक्त रूप से इस अवसर पर "टैगोर-देवांतारा सांस्कृतिक और शैक्षिक कूटनीति वर्ष" मनाएंगे।
दोनों नेताओं ने आपसी हितों के क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर भी अपने विचार साझा किए। उन्होंने आसियान-भारत व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और सुदृढ़ करने पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने स्वतंत्र और खुले हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में अंतरराष्ट्रीय कानूनों और सर्वमान्य नियमों के पालन के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस संदर्भ में भारत के महासागर (संपूर्ण क्षेत्र में सुरक्षा और विकास के लिए पारस्परिक और समग्र उन्नति) दृष्टिकोण पर बल दिया। राष्ट्रपति प्राबोवो ने 2026 में ब्रिक्स की अध्यक्षता के सिलसिले में भारत को इंडोनेशिया के पूर्ण समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया।
वार्ता के बाद दोनों नेताओं की उपस्थिति में अन्य विषयों के साथ-साथ रक्षा, महत्वपूर्ण खनिज और दुर्लभ तत्वों, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, शिक्षा, चुनावी प्रक्रियाओं, दूरसंचार, कृषि, समुद्री सुरक्षा, अंतरिक्ष, इस्पात आपूर्ति श्रृंखला, आपदा प्रबंधन, चिकित्सा उत्पाद विनियमन, स्वास्थ्य कार्यबल सहयोग जैसे क्षेत्रों में समझौता ज्ञापनों/समझौतों का आदान-प्रदान किया गया। इस अवसर पर योग्याकार्ता स्थित यूनेस्को विश्व धरोहर स्थल प्रंबानन मंदिर परिसर के संरक्षण और जीर्णोद्धार के लिए भारत के समर्थन पर एक आशय पत्र का भी आदान-प्रदान किया गया। दोनों देशों के बीच जिन समझौता ज्ञापनों/समझौतों का आदान-प्रदान किया गया उनकी पूरी सूची यहां देखी जा सकती है [लिंक]
राष्ट्रपति प्राबोवो ने वार्ता के बाद प्रधानमंत्री के सम्मान में प्रीतिभोज का आयोजन किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने सौहार्दपूर्ण आतिथ्य सत्कार के लिए राष्ट्रपति प्राबोवो के प्रति आभार प्रकट किया और उन्हें भारत आने का निमंत्रण दिया।