Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister holds official talks with President of Indonesia
07 JUL 2026 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
As part of his State Visit to Indonesia, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was today warmly received by the President of the Republic of Indonesia, H.E. Mr. Prabowo Subianto at the Istana Merdeka (Presidential Palace) and accorded a ceremonial welcome. This was the first meeting between the two leaders since President Prabowo’s State Visit to India in January 2025 as the Chief Guest for India’s 76th Republic Day celebrations.
The leaders held official talks in both restricted and delegation-level formats. They reviewed the entire gamut of the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership encompassing trade and investment, defence and security, maritime cooperation, digital and financial technology, energy, healthcare and pharmaceuticals, space, critical minerals and rare earths, culture, tourism, agriculture and people-to-people exchanges. The two leaders welcomed the launch of Indonesia Open Network (ION) based on Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) of India. To mark the centenary of Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore’s visit to Indonesia in 2027, Prime Minister Modi announced that the two countries would jointly celebrate the occasion as “Tagore-Dewantara Year for Cultural and Educational Diplomacy”.
The leaders also exchanged perspectives on regional and global issues of mutual interest. They discussed further strengthening of the ASEAN-India Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. They reaffirmed their commitment towards a free, open and rules-based Indo-Pacific. In this context, Prime Minister underlined India’s MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions) vision. President Prabowo conveyed Indonesia’s full support for India’s ongoing Presidency of the BRICS in 2026.
Following the talks, the leaders witnessed the exchange of MoUs/agreements in the fields of defense, critical minerals and rare earths, science and technology, education, electoral practices, telecommunications, agriculture, maritime security, space, steel supply chain, disaster management, medical products regulation, health workforce collaboration, among others. A Letter of Intent on India’s support for the conservation and restoration of UNESCO World Heritage Site of the Prambanan Temple Complex, Yogyakarta was also exchanged. The full list of MoUs/ agreements exchanged may be seen here [Link]
Following the talks, President Prabowo hosted a luncheon in honour of Prime Minister. Prime Minister thanked President Prabowo for his gracious hospitality and invited him to visit India.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांची इंडोनेशियाच्या अध्यक्षांसोबत अधिकृत चर्चा
07 JUL 2026 4:37PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली,7 जुलै 2026
इंडोनेशियाच्या आपल्या अधिकृत शासकीय दौऱ्याचा एक भाग म्हणून, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे आज इंडोनेशिया प्रजासत्ताकाचे अध्यक्ष महामहीम प्रबोवो सुबियांतो यांनी इस्तना मर्डेका (राष्ट्रपती भवन) येथे उत्साहात स्वागत केले आणि त्यांना समारंभपूर्वक मानवंदना देण्यात आली. जानेवारी 2025 मध्ये भारताच्या 76 व्या प्रजासत्ताक दिन सोहळ्याचे मुख्य अतिथी म्हणून अध्यक्ष प्रबोवो यांनी केलेल्या भारत दौऱ्यानंतर दोन्ही नेत्यांमधील ही पहिलीच भेट होती.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी निवडक उपस्थितीत आणि प्रतिनिधी-स्तरीय अशा दोन्ही स्वरूपात अधिकृत चर्चा केली. त्यांनी व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक, संरक्षण आणि सुरक्षा, सागरी सहकार्य, डिजिटल आणि आर्थिक तंत्रज्ञान, ऊर्जा, आरोग्य सेवा आणि औषधनिर्माण क्षेत्र, अवकाश, महत्त्वाची खनिजे आणि दुर्मिळ मूलद्रव्ये , संस्कृती, पर्यटन, कृषी आणि दोन्ही देशांतील जनतेमधील परस्पर संबंध यांसह सर्वसमावेशक धोरणात्मक भागीदारीच्या संपूर्ण व्याप्तीचा आढावा घेतला. भारताच्या 'ओपन नेटवर्क फॉर डिजिटल कॉमर्स' (ONDC) वर आधारित 'इंडोनेशिया ओपन नेटवर्क' (ION) च्या शुभारंभाचे दोन्ही नेत्यांनी स्वागत केले. वर्ष 2027 मध्ये गुरुदेव रवींद्रनाथ टागोर यांच्या इंडोनेशिया भेटीचे शताब्दी वर्ष साजरे करण्यासाठी, पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी घोषणा केली की दोन्ही देश हा प्रसंग संयुक्तपणे "सांस्कृतिक आणि शैक्षणिक मुत्सद्देगिरीसाठी टागोर-देवांतरा वर्ष" म्हणून साजरा करतील.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी परस्पर हिताच्या प्रादेशिक आणि जागतिक मुद्द्यांवरही आपापले दृष्टिकोन सामायिक केले. त्यांनी 'आसियान-भारत सर्वसमावेशक धोरणात्मक भागीदारी' अधिक बळकट करण्यावर चर्चा केली. मुक्त, खुल्या आणि नियमांवर आधारित हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्राप्रति त्यांनी आपल्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला. या संदर्भात, पंतप्रधानांनी भारताच्या 'महासागर' (MAHASAGAR) या संकल्पनेवर भर दिला. अध्यक्ष प्रबोवो यांनी वर्ष 2026 मधील भारताच्या ब्रिक्स (BRICS) अध्यक्षपदाला इंडोनेशियाचा पूर्ण पाठिंबा असल्याचे जाहीर केले.
या चर्चेनंतर, दोन्ही नेत्यांच्या उपस्थितीत संरक्षण, महत्त्वाची खनिजे आणि दुर्मिळ मूलद्रव्ये, विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान, शिक्षण, निवडणूक पद्धती, दूरसंचार, कृषी, सागरी सुरक्षा, अवकाश, पोलाद पुरवठा साखळी, आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन, वैद्यकीय उत्पादनांचे नियमन, आरोग्य कर्मचारी सहकार्य यांसह इतर क्षेत्रांतील सामंजस्य करार (MoUs) आणि करारांची देवाणघेवाण करण्यात आली. योग्याकार्ता येथील युनेस्को (UNESCO) जागतिक वारसा स्थळ असलेल्या 'प्रंबनन मंदिर संकुला'च्या (Prambanan Temple Complex) संवर्धन आणि जीर्णोद्धारासाठी भारताच्या पाठिंब्याबाबतच्या इरादापत्राची (Letter of Intent) देखील देवाणघेवाण झाली. देवाणघेवाण झालेल्या सामंजस्य करारांची/ अंतिम करारांची पूर्ण यादी येथे [Link] पाहता येईल.
यानंतर, अध्यक्ष प्रबोवो यांनी पंतप्रधानांच्या सन्मानार्थ भोजनाचे आयोजन केले होते. पंतप्रधानांनी अध्यक्ष प्रबोवो यांच्या उत्तम आदरातिथ्याबद्दल त्यांचे आभार मानले आणि त्यांना भारत भेटीचे आमंत्रण दिले.