Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister holds official talks with President of Indonesia
07 JUL 2026 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
As part of his State Visit to Indonesia, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was today warmly received by the President of the Republic of Indonesia, H.E. Mr. Prabowo Subianto at the Istana Merdeka (Presidential Palace) and accorded a ceremonial welcome. This was the first meeting between the two leaders since President Prabowo’s State Visit to India in January 2025 as the Chief Guest for India’s 76th Republic Day celebrations.
The leaders held official talks in both restricted and delegation-level formats. They reviewed the entire gamut of the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership encompassing trade and investment, defence and security, maritime cooperation, digital and financial technology, energy, healthcare and pharmaceuticals, space, critical minerals and rare earths, culture, tourism, agriculture and people-to-people exchanges. The two leaders welcomed the launch of Indonesia Open Network (ION) based on Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) of India. To mark the centenary of Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore’s visit to Indonesia in 2027, Prime Minister Modi announced that the two countries would jointly celebrate the occasion as “Tagore-Dewantara Year for Cultural and Educational Diplomacy”.
The leaders also exchanged perspectives on regional and global issues of mutual interest. They discussed further strengthening of the ASEAN-India Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. They reaffirmed their commitment towards a free, open and rules-based Indo-Pacific. In this context, Prime Minister underlined India’s MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions) vision. President Prabowo conveyed Indonesia’s full support for India’s ongoing Presidency of the BRICS in 2026.
Following the talks, the leaders witnessed the exchange of MoUs/agreements in the fields of defense, critical minerals and rare earths, science and technology, education, electoral practices, telecommunications, agriculture, maritime security, space, steel supply chain, disaster management, medical products regulation, health workforce collaboration, among others. A Letter of Intent on India’s support for the conservation and restoration of UNESCO World Heritage Site of the Prambanan Temple Complex, Yogyakarta was also exchanged. The full list of MoUs/ agreements exchanged may be seen here [Link]
Following the talks, President Prabowo hosted a luncheon in honour of Prime Minister. Prime Minister thanked President Prabowo for his gracious hospitality and invited him to visit India.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ইণ্ডোনেছিয়াৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ আনুষ্ঠানিক আলোচনা
07 JUL 2026 2:51PM by PIB Guwahati
চৰকাৰী ভ্ৰমণসূচীৰে ইণ্ডোনেছিয়ালৈ যোৱা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীক আজি ইণ্ডোনেছিয়া গণৰাজ্যৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি প্ৰাবোৱো সুবিয়ান্টোৱে ইস্তানা মাৰডেকা (ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ভৱন)ত উষ্ম আদৰণি জনায়। ২০২৫ চনৰ জানুৱাৰীত ভাৰতৰ ৭৬সংখ্যক গণৰাজ্য দিৱস উদযাপনৰ মুখ্য অতিথি হিচাপে অহা ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি প্ৰাবোৱোৰ ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ পিছত এয়া আছিল দুয়োজন নেতাৰ মাজত প্ৰথমখন বৈঠক।
নেতাদ্বয়ে সীমিত আৰু প্ৰতিনিধি পৰ্যায় দুয়োটা ফৰ্মেটত চৰকাৰী আলোচনা অনুষ্ঠিত কৰে। তেওঁলোকে বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগ, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু নিৰাপত্তা, সামুদ্ৰিক সহযোগিতা, ডিজিটেল আৰু বিত্তীয় প্ৰযুক্তি, শক্তি, স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা আৰু ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেলছ, মহাকাশ, গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ খনিজ আৰু বিৰল মৃত্তিকা, সংস্কৃতি, পৰ্যটন, কৃষি আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত আদান-প্ৰদানকে সামৰি লোৱা ব্যাপক কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ পৰিসৰৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে। দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ভাৰতৰ ডিজিটেল বাণিজ্যৰ বাবে মুক্ত নেটৱৰ্ক (অ’এন ডি চি) আধাৰিত ইণ্ডোনেছিয়া মুক্ত নেটৱৰ্ক (আই অ’ এন)ৰ শুভাৰম্ভক আদৰণি জনায়। ২০২৭ চনত গুৰুদেৱ ৰবীন্দ্ৰনাথ ঠাকুৰৰ ইণ্ডোনেছিয়া ভ্ৰমণৰ শতবাৰ্ষিকী উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ঘোষণা কৰে যে দুয়োখন দেশে যুটীয়াভাৱে এই অনুষ্ঠানটো "সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু শৈক্ষিক কূটনীতিৰ বাবে ঠাকুৰ-দেৱন্তৰা বৰ্ষ" হিচাপে উদযাপন কৰিব।
নেতাদ্বয়ে পাৰস্পৰিক স্বাৰ্থ জড়িত আঞ্চলিক আৰু গোলকীয় বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰতো দৃষ্টিভংগী বিনিময় কৰে। তেওঁলোকে আছিয়ান-ভাৰত ব্যাপক কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্ব অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰে। তেওঁলোকে এক মুক্ত, মুকলি আৰু নিয়ম-আধাৰিত ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনৰ নিশ্চিত কৰে। এই সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ মহাসাগৰ (নিৰাপত্তা আৰু সমগ্ৰ অঞ্চলৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে পাৰস্পৰিক আৰু সামগ্ৰিক প্ৰগতি) দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি প্ৰাবোৱোৱে ২০২৬ চনত ব্ৰিকছৰ ভাৰতৰ বৰ্তমানৰ সভাপতিত্বৰ বাবে ইণ্ডোনেছিয়াৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ সমৰ্থন প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
আলোচনাৰ পিছত নেতাদ্বয়ে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা, গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ খনিজ আৰু বিৰল মৃত্তিকা, বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি, শিক্ষা, নিৰ্বাচনী ব্যৱস্থা, দূৰসংযোগ, কৃষি, সামুদ্ৰিক সুৰক্ষা, মহাকাশ, তীখা যোগান শৃংখল, দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা, চিকিৎসা সামগ্ৰী নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ, স্বাস্থ্য কৰ্মচাৰীৰ সহযোগিতা আদি ক্ষেত্ৰত বুজাবুজি চুক্তি/চুক্তিৰ আদান-প্ৰদান প্রত্যক্ষ কৰে। যোগ্যকাৰ্টাৰ প্ৰম্বানন মন্দিৰ চৌহদৰ ইউনেস্কো বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য ক্ষেত্ৰৰ সংৰক্ষণ আৰু পুনৰুদ্ধাৰৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ সমৰ্থন সন্দৰ্ভত এক অভিপ্ৰায় পত্ৰও বিনিময় কৰা হয়। বিনিময় হোৱা বুজাবুজি চুক্তি/চুক্তিৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ তালিকা ইয়াত চাব পাৰি [Link]
আলোচনাৰ পিছতে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি প্ৰাবোৱোৱে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সন্মানত দুপৰীয়াৰ আহাৰৰ আয়োজন কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি প্ৰাবোৱোক তেওঁৰ আতিথ্যৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে আৰু তেওঁক ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণ কৰিবলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায়।