Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister holds official talks with President of Indonesia
07 JUL 2026 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
As part of his State Visit to Indonesia, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was today warmly received by the President of the Republic of Indonesia, H.E. Mr. Prabowo Subianto at the Istana Merdeka (Presidential Palace) and accorded a ceremonial welcome. This was the first meeting between the two leaders since President Prabowo’s State Visit to India in January 2025 as the Chief Guest for India’s 76th Republic Day celebrations.
The leaders held official talks in both restricted and delegation-level formats. They reviewed the entire gamut of the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership encompassing trade and investment, defence and security, maritime cooperation, digital and financial technology, energy, healthcare and pharmaceuticals, space, critical minerals and rare earths, culture, tourism, agriculture and people-to-people exchanges. The two leaders welcomed the launch of Indonesia Open Network (ION) based on Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) of India. To mark the centenary of Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore’s visit to Indonesia in 2027, Prime Minister Modi announced that the two countries would jointly celebrate the occasion as “Tagore-Dewantara Year for Cultural and Educational Diplomacy”.
The leaders also exchanged perspectives on regional and global issues of mutual interest. They discussed further strengthening of the ASEAN-India Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. They reaffirmed their commitment towards a free, open and rules-based Indo-Pacific. In this context, Prime Minister underlined India’s MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions) vision. President Prabowo conveyed Indonesia’s full support for India’s ongoing Presidency of the BRICS in 2026.
Following the talks, the leaders witnessed the exchange of MoUs/agreements in the fields of defense, critical minerals and rare earths, science and technology, education, electoral practices, telecommunications, agriculture, maritime security, space, steel supply chain, disaster management, medical products regulation, health workforce collaboration, among others. A Letter of Intent on India’s support for the conservation and restoration of UNESCO World Heritage Site of the Prambanan Temple Complex, Yogyakarta was also exchanged. The full list of MoUs/ agreements exchanged may be seen here [Link]
Following the talks, President Prabowo hosted a luncheon in honour of Prime Minister. Prime Minister thanked President Prabowo for his gracious hospitality and invited him to visit India.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
انڈونیشیا کے صدر کے ساتھ وزیر اعظم کی رسمی بات چیت
07 JUL 2026 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
انڈونیشیا کے اپنے سرکاری دورے کے ضمن میں، وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا آج جمہوریہ انڈونیشیا کے صدر، عالی مرتبت جناب پربوو سوبیانتو نے '
آستانہ مردیکا' (صدارتی محل) میں پُرتباک استقبال کیا اور انہیں روایتی گارڈ آف آنر پیش کیا گیا۔ جنوری 2025 میں ہندستان کے 76 ویں یومِ جمہوریہ کی تقریبات میں بحیثیتِ مہمانِ خصوصی صدر پربوو کے دورہِ ہند کے بعد دونوں رہنماؤں کے درمیان یہ پہلی ملاقات ہے۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے بالمشافہ اور وفود کی سطح پر باضابطہ مذاکرات کیے۔ انہوں نے دونوں ممالک کے مابین 'جامع اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری' کے تمام پہلوؤں کا جائزہ لیا، جس میں تجارت و سرمایہ کاری، دفاع و سلامتی، بحری تعاون، ڈیجیٹل اور مالیاتی ٹیکنالوجی، توانائی، صحت اور ادویات (فارماسیوٹیکلز)، خلائی شعبہ، اہم معدنیات اور نایاب عناصر ، ثقافت، سیاحت، زراعت اور عوام سے عوام کا رابطہ (پیپل ٹو پیپل ایکسچینج) شامل ہیں۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے ہندستان کے 'اوپن نیٹ ورک فار ڈیجیٹل کامرس(او این ڈی سی) کی طرز پر 'انڈونیشیا اوپن نیٹ ورک(آئی او این) کے آغاز کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ 2027 میں رابندر ناتھ ٹیگور کے دورہِ انڈونیشیا کے سو سال پورے ہونے کے موقع پر، وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے اعلان کیا کہ دونوں ممالک ساتھ مل کر اس تقریب کو "ٹیگور-دیوانترا ثقافتی و تعلیمی سفارت کاری کا سال" کے طور پر منائیں گے۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے باہمی دلچسپی کے علاقائی اور عالمی مسائل پر بھی اپنے خیالات کا تبادلہ کیا۔ انہوں نے 'آسیان-ہند جامع اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری' کو مزید مضبوط بنانے پر بھی تبادلہِ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے آزادانہ، کھلے اور قوانین پر مبنی انڈو-پیسیفک خطےکے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ اس تناظر میں، وزیرِ اعظم نے ہندستان کی پہل'مہاساگر' کے وژن پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انڈونیشیائی صدر پربوو نے سال 2026 میں برکس کی جاری صدارت پر ہندستان کے لیے انڈونیشیا کی مکمل حمایت کا یقین دلایا۔
مذاکرات کے بعد، دونوں رہنماؤں کی موجودگی میں مختلف شعبوں میں معاہدوں اور مفاہمت ناموں کا تبادلہ کیا گیا، جن میں دفاع، اہم معدنیات اور نایاب عناصر، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، تعلیم، انتخابی طریقہ کار، ٹیلی مواصلات، زراعت، بحری سلامتی، خلائی شعبہ، اسٹیل، سپلائی چین، ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ، طبی مصنوعات کا ریگولیشن، اور ہیلتھ ورک فورس (طبی عملے) کا تعاون شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، یوگیہ کارتا میں یونیسکو کے عالمی ثقافتی ورثے 'پرمبانن مندر کمپلیکس' کے تحفظ اور بحالی کے لیے ہندستان کے تعاون سے متعلق لیٹر آف انٹینٹ کا تبادلہ بھی کیا گیا۔ تمام معاہدوں اور مفاہمت ناموں کی مکمل فہرست یہاں دیکھی جا سکتی ہے ۔
مذاکرات کے بعد، صدر پربوو نے وزیرِ اعظم کے اعزاز میں ظہرانہ (دوپہر کا کھانا) کا اہتمام کیا۔ وزیرِ اعظم نے صدر پربوو کا ان کی شاندار مہمان نوازی کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا اور انہیں ہندستان کا دورہ کرنے کی دعوت دی۔
ش ح۔ م ش ع۔ ج
uno-9650