Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Briefed on Mission for Cotton Productivity (Kapas Kanti)
Vice-President appreciates Mission's holistic approach; calls for time-bound approvals, higher cotton productivity and greater global competitiveness
07 JUL 2026 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, was briefed at Uprashtrapati Bhavan today on the Mission for Cotton Productivity (Kapas Kanti) by Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare and Rural Development, along with senior officials of the Ministries of Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare and Textiles.
The briefing covered the Mission's three key components: enhancing cotton productivity through research, technology and improved farming practices; ensuring a steady supply of superior quality cotton through initiatives such as KASTURI Cotton certification and the Kisan Kapas App; and promoting new-age natural fibres to drive innovation and sustainability in the textile sector.
Appreciating the Mission's holistic approach towards strengthening India's cotton ecosystem, the Vice-President emphasised the need for time-bound approval mechanisms to accelerate innovation and facilitate the timely adoption of new technologies. Stressing the importance of improving per-acre cotton yield, he called for clear and measurable targets to enhance productivity and bridge the gap with leading cotton-producing countries.
The Vice-President underlined that India must strengthen its global competitiveness and be prepared to meet the growing domestic and international demand for quality cotton. He also emphasised the importance of creating greater public awareness about the Mission, adopting market-responsive strategies, and highlighting successful initiatives through television documentaries for wider dissemination.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति को कपास उत्पादकता मिशन (कपास कांति) के बारे में जानकारी दी गई
उपराष्ट्रपति ने मिशन के समग्र दृष्टिकोण की सराहना की, समयबद्ध अनुमोदन, कपास की उच्च उत्पादकता और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा की क्षमता अधिक बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया
07 JUL 2026 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन को आज उपराष्ट्रपति भवन में कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान तथा कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और वस्त्र मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने कपास उत्पादकता मिशन (कपास कांति) के बारे में जानकारी दी।
इस दौरान मिशन के तीन प्रमुख घटकों के बारे में बताया गया- अनुसंधान, प्रौद्योगिकी और बेहतर कृषि पद्धतियों के माध्यम से कपास की उत्पादकता बढ़ाना, कस्तूरी कपास प्रमाणन और किसान कपास ऐप जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले कपास की निरंतर आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करना तथा वस्त्र निर्माण के क्षेत्र में नवाचार और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आधुनिक युग के प्राकृतिक रेशों के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देना।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारत में कपास के अनुकूल परिवेश को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए मिशन के समग्र दृष्टिकोण की सराहना करते हुए नवाचार को गति देने और नई प्रौद्योगिकियों को समय पर अपनाने में सहायता के लिए समयबद्ध अनुमोदन के उपयुक्त तंत्र की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने प्रति एकड़ कपास की उपज में सुधार के महत्व पर बल देते हुए उत्पादकता बढ़ाने और अग्रणी कपास उत्पादक देशों के साथ अंतर को पाटने के लिए स्पष्ट और मापने योग्य लक्ष्यों को निर्धारित करने का आह्वान किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि भारत को वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा की क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए अपनी स्थिति सुदृढ़ करनी चाहिए और गुणवत्तापूर्ण कपास की बढ़ती घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय मांग को पूरा करने के लिए तैयार रहना चाहिए। उन्होंने मिशन के बारे में जन जागरूकता बढ़ाने, बाजार के अनुकूल रणनीतियों को अपनाने और व्यापक प्रसार के लिए टेलीविजन वृत्तचित्रों के माध्यम से सफल पहलों को उजागर करने के महत्व पर भी बल दिया।