Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Briefed on Mission for Cotton Productivity (Kapas Kanti)
Vice-President appreciates Mission's holistic approach; calls for time-bound approvals, higher cotton productivity and greater global competitiveness
07 JUL 2026 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, was briefed at Uprashtrapati Bhavan today on the Mission for Cotton Productivity (Kapas Kanti) by Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare and Rural Development, along with senior officials of the Ministries of Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare and Textiles.
The briefing covered the Mission's three key components: enhancing cotton productivity through research, technology and improved farming practices; ensuring a steady supply of superior quality cotton through initiatives such as KASTURI Cotton certification and the Kisan Kapas App; and promoting new-age natural fibres to drive innovation and sustainability in the textile sector.
Appreciating the Mission's holistic approach towards strengthening India's cotton ecosystem, the Vice-President emphasised the need for time-bound approval mechanisms to accelerate innovation and facilitate the timely adoption of new technologies. Stressing the importance of improving per-acre cotton yield, he called for clear and measurable targets to enhance productivity and bridge the gap with leading cotton-producing countries.
The Vice-President underlined that India must strengthen its global competitiveness and be prepared to meet the growing domestic and international demand for quality cotton. He also emphasised the importance of creating greater public awareness about the Mission, adopting market-responsive strategies, and highlighting successful initiatives through television documentaries for wider dissemination.

ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિને કપાસ ઉત્પાદકતા મિશન (કપાસ કાંતિ) અંગે માહિતગાર કરવામાં આવ્યા
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ મિશનના સર્વગ્રાહી અભિગમને બિરદાવ્યો; સમયબદ્ધ મંજૂરીઓ, કપાસની ઊંચી ઉત્પાદકતા અને વધુ વૈશ્વિક સ્પર્ધાત્મકતા માટે આહ્વાન કર્યું
07 JUL 2026 3:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી સી. પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણનને આજે ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ ભવન ખાતે કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ તથા ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ તેમજ કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ અને કાપડ મંત્રાલયના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ દ્વારા કપાસ ઉત્પાદકતા મિશન (કપાસ કાંતિ) અંગે માહિતગાર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
આ બ્રીફિંગમાં મિશનના ત્રણ મુખ્ય ઘટકોને આવરી લેવામાં આવ્યા હતા: સંશોધન, ટેક્નોલોજી અને શ્રેષ્ઠ ખેતી પદ્ધતિઓ દ્વારા કપાસની ઉત્પાદકતા વધારવી; 'કસ્તૂરી કોટન' (KASTURI Cotton) પ્રમાણપત્ર અને 'કિસાન કપાસ એપ' જેવી પહેલો દ્વારા શ્રેષ્ઠ ગુણવત્તાવાળા કપાસનો સતત પુરવઠો સુનિશ્ચિત કરવો; અને કાપડ ક્ષેત્રમાં ઇનોવેશન અને સસ્ટેનેબિલિટી (ટકાઉપણું) ને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે નવી પેઢીના કુદરતી રેસાઓને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા.
ભારતના કપાસ ઇકોસિસ્ટમને મજબૂત કરવા માટેના મિશનના સર્વગ્રાહી અભિગમને બિરદાવતા, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ ઇનોવેશનને વેગ આપવા અને નવી ટેક્નોલોજીઓને સમયસર અપનાવવાની સુવિધા પૂરી પાડવા માટે સમયબદ્ધ મંજૂરી પ્રણાલીની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. એકર દીઠ કપાસની ઉપજ સુધારવાના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂકતા, તેમણે ઉત્પાદકતા વધારવા અને અગ્રણી કપાસ ઉત્પાદક દેશો વચ્ચેના અંતરને ઘટાડવા માટે સ્પષ્ટ અને માપી શકાય તેવા લક્ષ્યાંકો નક્કી કરવા આહ્વાન કર્યું હતું.
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ રેખાંકિત કર્યું હતું કે ભારતે પોતાની વૈશ્વિક સ્પર્ધાત્મકતા મજબૂત કરવી જ જોઈએ અને ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત કપાસ માટેની વધતી જતી સ્થાનિક તેમજ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય માંગને પહોંચી વળવા માટે તૈયાર રહેવું જોઈએ. તેમણે મિશન વિશે વ્યાપક લોકજાગૃતિ લાવવા, બજારને અનુકૂળ વ્યૂહરચના અપનાવવા અને વ્યાપક પ્રસાર માટે ટેલિવિઝન ડોક્યુમેન્ટ્રી દ્વારા સફળ પહેલોને હાઇલાઇટ કરવાના મહત્વ પર પણ ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.