Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Release of Report of the Technical Advisory Committee on Compilation of the Index of Services Production (ISP) with Base Year 2024-25
07 JUL 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
• MoSPI embarks on compilation of ISP as a high frequency indicator for the services sector representing more than 50% of GVA Contribution
• Report of the Technical Advisory Committee outlines conceptual & methodological framework for compiling ISP
The services sector is the most dynamic and rapidly expanding segment of the Indian economy. It contributes nearly 53 percent of India's Gross Value Added (GVA), generates substantial employment and has emerged as a key driver of economic growth, investment and exports.
The proposed ISP represents an important milestone in strengthening India's statistical system and improving the measurement of the services sector, which accounts for more than half of the country's economic activity. ISP will complement IIP and provide, for the first time, a comprehensive monthly measure of short-term movements in India's formal sector of the economy.
Data Sources
The availability of GST data has transformed India's statistical landscape. Every month, millions of businesses file GST returns reporting their outward supplies, generating a rich source of information on economic activity. For many market-based services, outward supplies reported through GST closely reflects production because services are typically produced and consumed simultaneously. By deflating GST-based outward supplies with suitable price deflators, it becomes possible to estimate real changes in service sector output at a monthly frequency. Since these data are already collected for tax administration, the approach imposes no additional reporting burden on businesses. For the purpose of compilation of ISP, GST has shared aggregated data. MoSPI neither has access to, nor does it require unit level data for the purpose.
Although GST provides extensive coverage of market-based services such as trade, accommodation, food services, telecommunications, professional services, real estate and administrative support services, some services which are exempt from GST such as Health and Education, a large chunk of railways, individual life & health insurances, non-AC public transport and transport of essential commodities need to be covered through other sources. For these exempted categories, ISP will draw upon two other sources of information namely administrative datasets from railways, aviation, banking and insurance and ASISSE for health and education. In that sense, ISP will be a unique blend of multiple data sources and methodologies dovetailed to meet Indian situation.
Technical Advisory Committee on Index of Services Production
To guide the development of the ISP, MoSPI constituted a Technical Advisory Committee on Index of Services Production (TAC-ISP) in May 2025 under the Chairpersonship of Ms. Debjani Ghosh, Distinguished Fellow, NITI Aayog. Apart from representatives from academia and the industry associations, the TAC – ISP has members from the Ministries / departments of the services sector.
Over the past year, the Committee held extensive deliberations on conceptual, methodological and operational aspects of ISP compilation. As part of the consultative process, an Approach Paper on Compilation of ISP was released in the public domain on 27th April 2026 seeking comments and suggestions from stakeholders.
The report of the TAC-ISP has now been finalised after extensive deliberations and discussions. It provides a comprehensive framework for compilation of monthly ISP for the formal sector of the economy.
Report
The report presents the deliberations and recommendations of TAC on various conceptual and methodological aspects of ISP compilation, including sectoral coverage, identification of appropriate data sources, selection of price deflators, weighting structure, index compilation methodology and dissemination framework. The report also documents the rationale for adopting universe approach showcasing the dynamicity within the sector. It recommends a Laspeyres volume index with 2024–25 as the base year, compilation at the 2-digit NIC 2025 level, and aggregation using Gross Value Added (GVA) weights.
The Report recommends release of overall as well as sub – sectoral ISPs initially on a trial basis to gather stakeholder feedback, validate the methodology through use of other quarterly / annual data sets and study resilience of the indices.
To ensure timely dissemination, the Committee recommends monthly compilation of sectoral indices and release of the ISP within 60 days of the reference month, while providing a robust, internationally comparable framework for monitoring short-term movements in India's services economy.
The release of this report is intended to help users better understand and assimilate the proposed ISP framework ahead of the release of the (trial) ISP series on 14th July 2026.
Report of TAC-ISP
Press Release in PDF

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
بنیادی سال2024-25 سے انڈیکس آف سروسز پروڈکشن (آئی ایس پی) کی تیاری سے متعلق ٹیکنیکل ایڈوائزری کمیٹی کی رپورٹ جاری
07 JUL 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
• شماریات اور پروگراموں کے نفاذ کی وزارت(ایم او ایس پی آئی) نے خدمات کے شعبے کے لیے ایک 'ہائی فریکوئنسی انڈیکیٹر' کے طور پر آئی ایس پی کی تیاری کا آغاز کیا ہے، جس سے جی وی اے کی شراکت میں 50 فیصد سے زیادہ کی نمائندگی ظاہر ہوتی ہے
• ٹیکنیکل ایڈوائزری کمیٹی کی رپورٹ آئی ایس پی کی تیاری کے لیے نظریاتی اور منہجی فریم ورک کا خاکہ پیش کرتی ہے
خدمات کا شعبہ ہندستانی معیشت کا سب سے متحرک اور تیزی سے پھیلنے والا شعبہ ہے۔ اس کاحصہ ہندستان کے جی وی اےمیں تقریباً 53 فیصد ہے، بڑے پیمانے پر روزگار پیدا کرتا ہے اوریہ اقتصادی ترقی، سرمایہ کاری اور برآمدات کے ایک اہم محرک کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔
مجوزہ انڈیکس آف سروسز پروڈکشن (آئی ایس پی) ہندستان کے شماریاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور سروسز سیکٹر کی پیمائش کو بہتر بنانے میں اہم سنگِ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے، جو ملک کی اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کے آدھے سے زیادہ حصے پر مشتمل ہے۔یہ آئی ایس پی انڈیکس آف انڈسٹریل پروڈکشن'(آئی آئی پی) کے ضمیمہ کے طور پر کام کرے گا اور پہلی بار ہندستان کی معیشت کے رسمی شعبے میں قلیل مدتی تبدیلیوں کی جامع ماہانہ پیمائش فراہم کرے گا۔
ڈیٹا کے ذرائع
جی ایس ٹی ڈیٹا کی دستیابی سے ہندستان کے شماریاتی منظر نامے کی یکسر کایا پلٹ ہوچکی ہے۔ ہر ماہ، لاکھوں کاروباری ادارے اپنی مصنوعات کی سپلائی کی رپورٹ درج کرتے ہوئے جی ایس ٹی ریٹرن فائل کرتے ہیں، جس سے اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں معلومات کا بھرپور ذریعہ حاصل ہوتا ہے۔ مارکیٹ پر مبنی بہت ساری خدمات کے لیے، جی ایس ٹی کے ذریعے رپورٹ کی جانے والی مصنوعات کی سپلائی براہِ راست ان کی پیداوار کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں، کیونکہ خدمات عام طور پر بیک وقت تیار اور استعمال کی جاتی ہیں۔ جی ایس ٹی پر مبنی ان سپلائیز کو مناسب قیمت کے اعشاریوں کے ساتھ ایڈجسٹ کر کے، ماہانہ بنیاد پر سروسز سیکٹر کی پیداوار میں ہونے والی حقیقی تبدیلیوں کا اندازہ لگانا ممکن ہو جاتا ہے۔ چونکہ یہ ڈیٹا ٹیکس کے نظم کے لیے پہلے ہی جمع کیا جاتا ہے، اس لیے اس طریقے سے کاروباری اداروں پر رپورٹنگ کا کوئی اضافی بوجھ نہیں پڑتا ہے۔ آئی ایس پی کی تیاری کے مقصد سے، جی ایس ٹی نے مجموعی ڈیٹا شیئر کیا ہے۔ وزارتِ شماریات (ایم او ایس پی آئی) کو اس مقصد کے لیے انفرادی یا یونٹ کی سطح کے ڈیٹا تک نہ تو رسائی حاصل ہے اور نہ ہی اس کی ضرورت ہے۔
اگرچہ جی ایس ٹی تجارت، سہولت، فوڈ سروسز، ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن، پیشہ ورانہ خدمات، رئیل اسٹیٹ اور انتظامی معاونت کی خدمات جیسی مارکیٹ پر مبنی خدمات کا وسیع احاطہ کرتا ہے، لیکن کچھ خدمات جو جی ایس ٹی سے مستثنیٰ ہیں، انہیں دیگر ذرائع سے احاطہ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ان میں صحت اور تعلیم، ریلوے کا بڑا حصہ، انفرادی لائف اور ہیلتھ انشورنس، نان اے سی پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ اور ضروری اشیاء کی نقل و حمل شامل ہیں۔ ان مستثنیٰ زمروں کے لیے، آئی ایس پی میں معلومات کے دو دیگر ذرائع سے مدد لی جائے گی ؛یعنی ریلوے، ہوا بازی، بینکنگ اور انشورنس کا انتظامی ڈیٹا، اور صحت و تعلیم کے لیے ‘‘اسیس’’ کا ڈیٹا۔ اس لحاظ سے، آئی ایس پی ڈیٹا کے متعدد ذرائع اور طریقوں کا ایک انوکھا امتزاج ہوگا جو ہندستان کی صورتحال کے عین مطابق تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
انڈیکس آف سروسز پروڈکشن سےمتعلق ٹیکنیکل ایڈوائزری کمیٹی
آئی ایس پی کی تیاری میں رہنمائی کے واسطے، وزارتِ شماریات (ایم او ایس پی آئی) نے مئی 2025 میں نیتی آیوگ کی ممتاز فیلو، محترمہ دیبجانی گھوش کی صدارت میں 'ٹیکنیکل ایڈوائزری کمیٹی آن انڈیکس آف سروسز پروڈکشن' تشکیل دی تھی۔ اس کمیٹی میں ماہرینِ تعلیم اور صنعتی تنظیموں کے نمائندوں کے علاوہ، سروسز سیکٹر سے وابستہ وزارتوں اور محکموں کے ارکان بھی شامل ہیں۔
گزشتہ ایک سال کے دوران، کمیٹی نے آئی ایس پی کی تیاری کے نظریاتی، طریقہ کار اور عملی پہلوؤں پر تفصیلی غور و خوض کیا۔ مشاورتی عمل کے ضمن میں، متعلقہ فریقوں سے آراء اور تجاویز حاصل کرنے کے لئے 27 اپریل 2026 کو آئی ایس پی کی تیاری سے متعلق 'اپروچ پیپر' (طریقہ کار کا خاکہ) عوامی سطح پر جاری کیا گیا تھا ۔
اب طویل بحث و مباحثے اور مشاورت کے بعدٹی اے سی-آئی ایس پی کی رپورٹ کو حتمی شکل دے دی گئی ہے۔ یہ رپورٹ معیشت کے باضابطہ (فارمل) شعبے کے لیے ماہانہ آئی ایس پی (ISP) کی تیاری کا ایک جامع فریم ورک فراہم کرتی ہے۔
رپورٹ
یہ رپورٹ آئی ایس پی کی تیاری کے مختلف نظریاتی اور طریقہ جاتی پہلوؤں پر ٹیکنیکل ایڈوائزری کمیٹی (ٹی اے سی) کے غور و خوض اور سفارشات کو پیش کرتی ہے۔ ان پہلوؤں میں شعبہ جاتی احاطہ ، ڈیٹا کے مناسب ذرائع کی شناخت، قیمت کے اعشاریوں کا انتخاب، ویٹیج کا ڈھانچہ، انڈیکس کی تیاری کا طریقہ کار اور اس کی تشہیر کا فریم ورک شامل ہیں۔ یہ رپورٹ اس شعبے کی متحرک نوعیت کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے 'یونیورس اپروچ' اپنانے کی منطق کو بھی دستاویزی شکل دیتی ہے۔ کمیٹی نے بنیادی سال 2024-25 سے ایک 'لاسپیرس والیوم انڈیکس، 2-ڈیجیٹ 'این آئی سی 2025 کی سطح پر انڈیکس کی تیاری، اورجی وی اے کے وزن کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اس کی مجموعی شکل کی سفارش کی ہے۔
رپورٹ میں سفارش کی گئی ہے کہ متعلقہ فریقوں سے آراء حاصل کرنے، دیگر سہ ماہی یا سالانہ ڈیٹا سیٹ کے استعمال سے اس طریقہ کار کی تصدیق کرنے اور انڈیکس کی پائیداری کا مطالعہ کرنے کے لیے، شروع میں تجرباتی بنیاد پر مجموعی اور ذیلی شعبوں کے آئی ایس پی جاری کیے جائیں۔
بروقت تشہیر کو یقینی بنانے کے واسطے کمیٹی نے شعبہ جاتی انڈیکس کی ماہانہ تیاری اور متعلقہ مہینے کے ختم ہونے کے 60 دنوں کے اندر آئی ایس پی جاری کرنے کی سفارش کی ہے۔ ساتھ ہی یہ ہندستان کی سروسز اکانومی میں قلیل مدتی تبدیلیوں کی نگرانی کے لیے مضبوط اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر قابلِ موازنہ فریم ورک فراہم کرتی ہے۔
اس رپورٹ کو جاری کرنے کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ صارفین 14 جولائی 2026 کو آئی ایس پی کی تجرباتی سیریز کے باضابطہ اجراء سے پہلے، مجوزہ آئی ایس پی فریم ورک کو بہتر طور پر سمجھ سکیں اور اپنا سکیں۔
Report of TAC-ISP
Press Release in PDF
ش ح۔ م ش ع۔ ج
Uno-9656