National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India to hear online 86 cases of alleged bonded labour in Haryana brick kilns on 9th July 2026
Chairperson, Justice V. Ramasubramanian to chair the hearing
State Chief Secretary or his nominee, Labour Commissioner and DMs expected to attend
The Commission to review action taken by Haryana authorities on bonded labour complaints, compliance with the bonded labour law and Supreme Court orders, rehabilitation packages, e-Shram registration and measures to prevent recurrence
07 JUL 2026 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India will conduct an online hearing to address 86 cases of alleged bonded labour in brick kilns across various districts in Haryana on 9th July 2026. The virtual hearing will be presided over by the Chairperson, Justice V. Ramasubramanian in the presence of senior officers.
The Commission has directed the State Chief Secretary or his nominee, Labour Commissioner, along with all concerned District Magistrates (DMs), to be present during the online hearing. The authorities are expected to present detailed reports on the actions taken, including the identification and release of bonded labourers as well as their registration on the e-Shram portal, a central platform for unorganised workers.
The hearing will focus on the assessment of the action taken by the DMs on the complaints sent to them by the NHRC, along with the status of compliance with the provisions of the Bonded Labour System (Abolition) Act, 1976 and the orders of the Apex Court in the Bandhua Mukti Morcha and Asiad Workers' cases, among other related issues.
The Commission will also review the status of rehabilitation packages, including financial aid, skill training and alternate livelihoods, the progress of e-Shram portal registrations to secure social security benefits for rescued labourers and the measures taken to prevent recurrence in the identified districts.
The virtual hearing underscores the NHRC's commitment to eradicating bonded labour and ensuring strict compliance with the Bonded Labour System (Abolition) Act, 1976. The Supreme Court had assigned the monitoring compliance of this Act and court orders to the NHRC on 11th May 1997.

தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
ஹரியானாவில் செங்கல் சூளைகளில் கொத்தடிமை தொழிலாளர்கள் புகார்: தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் இணையவழியில் விசாரணை நடத்துகிறது
07 JUL 2026 4:07PM by PIB Chennai
ஹரியானா மாநிலத்தின் பல்வேறு மாவட்டங்களில் உள்ள செங்கல் சூளைகளில் கொத்தடிமை தொழிலாளர்கள் பணியமர்த்தப்பட்டிருப்பது தொடர்பான 86 புகார்களை தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் வரும் ஜூலை 9 அன்று இணையவழியாக விசாரணை நடத்தவுள்ளது. இந்த இணையவழி விசாரணைக்கு ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் நீதிபதி வி ராமசுப்பிரமணியன் தலைமை தாங்குகிறார்.
இக்கூட்டத்தில் ஹரியானா மாநில தலைமைச் செயலாளர் அல்லது அவரால் நியமிக்கப்பட்ட பிரதிநிதி, தொழிலாளர் நல ஆணையர், சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர்கள் கலந்து கொள்ளுமாறு ஆணையம் உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளது. கொத்தடிமை தொழிலாளர்களை அடையாளம் கண்டு விடுவித்தல், இ-ஷ்ராம் இணையதளத்தில் அவர்களைப் பதிவு செய்தல் ஆகியவை தொடர்பாக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து விரிவான அறிக்கைகளை அதிகாரிகள் சமர்ப்பிக்கவுள்ளனர். கொத்தடிமை தொழிலாளர் முறை ஒழிப்புச் சட்ட விதிகளின் கீழ் எடுக்கப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள், பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கான மறுவாழ்வு உதவித்தொகை, சமூக பாதுகாப்பு நலன்கள் குறித்தும் இக்கூட்டத்தில் ஆய்வு செய்யப்படவுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2282026&reg=3&lang=1