National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India to hear online 86 cases of alleged bonded labour in Haryana brick kilns on 9th July 2026
Chairperson, Justice V. Ramasubramanian to chair the hearing
State Chief Secretary or his nominee, Labour Commissioner and DMs expected to attend
The Commission to review action taken by Haryana authorities on bonded labour complaints, compliance with the bonded labour law and Supreme Court orders, rehabilitation packages, e-Shram registration and measures to prevent recurrence
07 JUL 2026 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India will conduct an online hearing to address 86 cases of alleged bonded labour in brick kilns across various districts in Haryana on 9th July 2026. The virtual hearing will be presided over by the Chairperson, Justice V. Ramasubramanian in the presence of senior officers.
The Commission has directed the State Chief Secretary or his nominee, Labour Commissioner, along with all concerned District Magistrates (DMs), to be present during the online hearing. The authorities are expected to present detailed reports on the actions taken, including the identification and release of bonded labourers as well as their registration on the e-Shram portal, a central platform for unorganised workers.
The hearing will focus on the assessment of the action taken by the DMs on the complaints sent to them by the NHRC, along with the status of compliance with the provisions of the Bonded Labour System (Abolition) Act, 1976 and the orders of the Apex Court in the Bandhua Mukti Morcha and Asiad Workers' cases, among other related issues.
The Commission will also review the status of rehabilitation packages, including financial aid, skill training and alternate livelihoods, the progress of e-Shram portal registrations to secure social security benefits for rescued labourers and the measures taken to prevent recurrence in the identified districts.
The virtual hearing underscores the NHRC's commitment to eradicating bonded labour and ensuring strict compliance with the Bonded Labour System (Abolition) Act, 1976. The Supreme Court had assigned the monitoring compliance of this Act and court orders to the NHRC on 11th May 1997.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
انسانی حقوق کے بھارتی قومی کمیشن ،9 جولائی 2026 کو ہریانہ کے اینٹوں کے بھٹوں میں مبینہ بندھوا مزدوری کے 86 کیسوں کی آن لائن سماعت کرے گا
سماعت کی صدارت چیئرمین جسٹس وی راما سبرامنین کریں گے
ریاستی چیف سکریٹری یا ان کے نامزد ، لیبر کمشنر اور ڈی ایم کی شرکت متوقع ہے
کمیشن بندھوا مزدوری کی شکایات ، بندھوا مزدوری سے متعلق قانون اور سپریم کورٹ کے احکامات کی تعمیل ، بازآبادکاری پیکجوں ، ای-شرم رجسٹریشن اور اس طرح کے معاملات کو روکنے کے اقدامات پر ہریانہ کے حکام کی طرف سے کی گئی کارروائی کا جائزہ لے گا
07 JUL 2026 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ہیومن رائٹس کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) انڈیا 9 جولائی 2026 کو ہریانہ کے مختلف اضلاع میں اینٹوں کے بھٹوں میں مبینہ بندھوا مزدوری کے 86 مقدمات کو حل کرنے کے لیے ایک آن لائن سماعت کرے گا ۔ ورچوئل سماعت کی صدارت سینئر افسران کی موجودگی میں چیئرپرسن جسٹس وی راما سبرامنیم کریں گے ۔
کمیشن نے ریاستی چیف سکریٹری یا ان کے نامزد لیبر کمشنر کے ساتھ ساتھ تمام متعلقہ ضلع مجسٹریٹ (ڈی ایم) کو آن لائن سماعت کے دوران موجود رہنے کی ہدایت کی ہے ۔ حکام سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ کئے گئے اقدامات کے بارے میں تفصیلی رپورٹیں پیش کریں گے ، جن میں بندھوا مزدوروں کی شناخت اور رہائی کے ساتھ ساتھ غیر منظم کارکنوں کے لیے ایک مرکزی پلیٹ فارم ای - شرم پورٹل پر ان کا اندراج بھی شامل ہے ۔
سماعت میں این ایچ آر سی کی طرف سے ڈی ایم کو بھیجی گئی شکایات پر کی گئی کارروائی کے جائزے کے ساتھ ساتھ بانڈڈ لیبر سسٹم (ایبولیشن) ایکٹ ، 1976 کی دفعات کی تعمیل کی صورتحال اور بندھوا مکتی مورچہ اور ایشیاڈ ورکرز کے معاملات میں سپریم کورٹ کے احکامات پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی ۔
کمیشن بازآبادکاری کے پیکجوں کی صورتحال کا بھی جائزہ لے گا ، جس میں مالی امداد ، ہنر مندی کی تربیت اور متبادل معاش ، بچائے گئے مزدوروں کے لیے سماجی تحفظ کے فوائد کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے ای - شرم پورٹل رجسٹریشن کی پیش رفت اور شناخت شدہ اضلاع میں اس کے دوبارہ ہونے کی روک تھام کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات شامل ہیں ۔
ورچوئل سماعت بندھوا مزدوری کے خاتمے اور بانڈڈ لیبر سسٹم (خاتمے) ایکٹ ، 1976 کی سختی سے تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے این ایچ آر سی کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ۔ سپریم کورٹ نے 11 مئی 1997 کو این ایچ آر سی کو اس ایکٹ اور عدالتی احکامات کی تعمیل کی نگرانی کا کام سونپا تھا ۔
........................................................................................................
) ش ح –ا ع خ -ق ر)
U.No. 9658