National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India to hear online 86 cases of alleged bonded labour in Haryana brick kilns on 9th July 2026
Chairperson, Justice V. Ramasubramanian to chair the hearing
State Chief Secretary or his nominee, Labour Commissioner and DMs expected to attend
The Commission to review action taken by Haryana authorities on bonded labour complaints, compliance with the bonded labour law and Supreme Court orders, rehabilitation packages, e-Shram registration and measures to prevent recurrence
07 JUL 2026 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India will conduct an online hearing to address 86 cases of alleged bonded labour in brick kilns across various districts in Haryana on 9th July 2026. The virtual hearing will be presided over by the Chairperson, Justice V. Ramasubramanian in the presence of senior officers.
The Commission has directed the State Chief Secretary or his nominee, Labour Commissioner, along with all concerned District Magistrates (DMs), to be present during the online hearing. The authorities are expected to present detailed reports on the actions taken, including the identification and release of bonded labourers as well as their registration on the e-Shram portal, a central platform for unorganised workers.
The hearing will focus on the assessment of the action taken by the DMs on the complaints sent to them by the NHRC, along with the status of compliance with the provisions of the Bonded Labour System (Abolition) Act, 1976 and the orders of the Apex Court in the Bandhua Mukti Morcha and Asiad Workers' cases, among other related issues.
The Commission will also review the status of rehabilitation packages, including financial aid, skill training and alternate livelihoods, the progress of e-Shram portal registrations to secure social security benefits for rescued labourers and the measures taken to prevent recurrence in the identified districts.
The virtual hearing underscores the NHRC's commitment to eradicating bonded labour and ensuring strict compliance with the Bonded Labour System (Abolition) Act, 1976. The Supreme Court had assigned the monitoring compliance of this Act and court orders to the NHRC on 11th May 1997.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग 9 जुलाई, 2026 को हरियाणा के ईंट-भट्ठों में कथित बंधुआ मजदूरी के 86 मामलों ऑनलाइन सुनवाई करेगा
आयोग के अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति वी रामसुब्रमण्यम सुनवाई की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
राज्य के मुख्य सचिव या उनके नामित व्यक्ति, श्रम आयुक्त तथा संबंधित जिला मजिस्ट्रे टों के इस सुनवाई के दौरान उपस्थित रहने की उम्मीद है
आयोग बंधुआ मजदूरी की शिकायतों पर हरियाणा के अधिकारियों द्वारा की गई कार्रवाई, बंधुआ श्रम कानून व सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के आदेशों के अनुपालन, पुनर्वास पैकेजों, ई-श्रम पंजीकरण और पुनरावृत्ति को रोकने के उपायों की समीक्षा करेगा
07 JUL 2026 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग 9 जुलाई 2026 को हरियाणा के विभिन्न जिलों के ईंट-भट्टों में कथित बंधुआ मजदूरी से संबंधित 86 मामलों के निपटारे के लिए एक ऑनलाइन सुनवाई आयोजित करेगा। इस वर्चुअल सुनवाई की अध्यक्षता वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में आयोग के अध्‍यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति वी रामसुब्रमण्यम करेंगे।
आयोग ने राज्य के मुख्य सचिव या उनके नामित व्‍यक्ति, श्रम आयुक्त के सा‍थ-साथ सभी संबंधित जिला मजिस्ट्रेटों को इस ऑनलाइन सुनवाई के दौरान उपस्थित रहने का निर्देश दिया है। संबंधित अधिकारियों से अपेक्षा की जाती है कि वे अब की गई कार्रवाई का विस्‍तृत विवरण प्रस्‍तुत करेंगे, जिसमें बंधुआ मजदूरों की पहचान, उनकी मुक्ति तथा असंगठित श्रमिकों के लिए केंद्रीय मंच ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर उनका पंजीकरण भी शामिल होगा।
इस सुनवाई का मुख्‍य ध्‍यान एनएचआरसी द्वारा जिला मजिस्‍ट्रेटों को भेजी गई शिकायतों पर की गई कार्रवाई के मूल्‍यांकन, बंधुआ मजदूरी प्रणाली (उन्मूलन) अधिनियम, 1976 के प्रावधानों के अनुपालन की स्‍थिति और ‘बंधुआ मुक्ति मोर्चा’ तथा ‘एशियाड वर्कर्स’ मामलों में सर्वोच्‍च न्‍यायालय के आदेशों सहित अन्‍य संबंधित मुद्दों पर रहेगा।
आयोग पुनर्वास पैकेजों की स्थिति की भी समीक्षा करेगा, जिसमें वित्तीय सहायता, कौशल प्रशिक्षण और वैकल्पिक आजीविका शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, बचाए गए मजदूरों के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभ सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ई-श्रम पोर्टल पंजीकरण की प्रगति और चिन्हित जिलों में इस तरह के मामलों की पुनरावृत्ति को रोकने के लिए किए गए उपायों की भी समीक्षा की जाएगी।
ये वर्चुअल सुनवाई बंधुआ मजदूरी को खत्‍म करने और बंधुआ मजबूरी प्रणाली अधिनियम, 1976 के सख्‍त अनुपालन को सुनिश्चित करने के प्रति एनएचआरसी की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है। सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने 11 मई 1997 को इस अधिनियम और अदालती आदेशों के अनुपालन की निगरानी का जिम्‍मा एनएचआरसी को सौंपा था।