Ministry of Textiles
Indian Contingent to Showcase Sustainable Jute Apparel at Commonwealth Games 2026
07 JUL 2026 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark initiative to promote sustainable textiles and showcase India's innovation in natural fibres, the National Jute Board (NJB), under the Ministry of Textiles, has developed jute-viscose blended apparel that will be worn by the Indian athletes and team members participating in the Commonwealth Games 2026, to be held in Glasgow, Scotland, from July 23 to August 2, 2026.
Inspired by the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to promote Make in India products, the Ministry of Textiles has been actively promoting value-added applications of jute through the National Jute Board under the leadership of Union Minister for Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh. The initiative highlights the potential of 100 per cent biodegradable jute-viscose blended fabric as a sustainable and innovative textile solution.
The official Kit Unveiling and Send-off Ceremony for the Commonwealth Games 2026 was held in New Delhi today on July 7, 2026. The ceremony was attended by Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh, Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports Smt. Raksha Khadse, President of the Indian Olympic Association Ms. P. T. Usha, and members of the Executive Council of the Indian Olympic Association.
This marks the first occasion on which jute-based apparel will be showcased at an international multi-sport event. The initiative is expected to provide global visibility to India's jute industry while highlighting the craftsmanship of Indian manufacturers and the contribution of jute farmers.
The National Jute Board facilitated the development of the jute-viscose blended fabric with the support of Gloster Jute Mills, Kolkata. These innovative apparel products were first showcased during the National Jute Board Foundation Day celebrations held in Patna on April 1, 2026, where representatives of the Indian Olympic Association appreciated the initiative.
Subsequently, the National Jute Board worked closely with the Indian Olympic Association to promote the use of jute-based apparel for the Indian contingent. The apparel was designed by the National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT), New Delhi, using the specially developed jute-viscose blended fabric.
The Commonwealth Games 2026 will bring together athletes from 72 countries. India will be represented by a contingent of 124 members, comprising 78 male and 46 female athletes.
The National Jute Board expresses its sincere gratitude to the Indian Olympic Association, for permitting the Indian contingent to wear this "Make in India" Jute apparel.
The initiative is expected to strengthen the Jute Diversification Programme of the National Jute Board by creating new market opportunities for sustainable jute products in India and abroad. It also serves as a significant boost to India's efforts to position natural fibres as environmentally responsible alternatives in the global textile sector and stands as a matter of pride and encouragement for the country's jute farmers.
P9PR.jpeg)
Y4S0.jpeg)

ಜವಳಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
2026ರ ಕಾಮನ್‌ವೆಲ್ತ್‌ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕೂಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಸೆಣಬಿನ ಉಡುಪುಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಲಿರುವ ಭಾರತೀಯ ತಂಡ
07 JUL 2026 5:06PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಜವಳಿಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ನಾರುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸುವ ಹೆಗ್ಗುರುತಿನ ಉಪಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ, ಜವಳಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬರುವ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸೆಣಬಿನ ಮಂಡಳಿ (ಎನ್‌ಜೆಬಿ) ಸೆಣಬಿನ ವಿಸ್ಕೋಸ್‌ ಮಿಶ್ರಿತ ಉಡುಪುಗಳನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಿದೆ. ಇದನ್ನು ಸ್ಕಾಟ್ಲೆಂಡ್‌ನ ಗ್ಲಾಸ್ಗೋದಲ್ಲಿ 2026ರ ಜುಲೈ 23ರಿಂದ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್‌ 2ರವರೆಗೆ ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ ಕಾಮನ್‌ವೆಲ್ತ್‌ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕೂಟ 2026ರಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ತಂಡದ ಸದಸ್ಯರು ಧರಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಮೇಕ್‌ ಇನ್‌ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರ ದೂರದೃಷ್ಟಿಯಿಂದ ಪ್ರೇರಿತರಾಗಿ, ಜವಳಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಜವಳಿ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಗಿರಿರಾಜ್‌ ಸಿಂಗ್‌ ಅವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸೆಣಬಿನ ಮಂಡಳಿಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಸೆಣಬಿನ ಮೌಲ್ಯವರ್ಧಿತ ಅಪ್ಲಿಕೇಶನ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ಸಕ್ರಿಯವಾಗಿ ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಮತ್ತು ನವೀನ ಜವಳಿ ಪರಿಹಾರವಾಗಿ ಶೇಕಡ 100 ರಷ್ಟು ಜೈವಿಕ ವಿಘಟನೀಯ ಸೆಣಬು-ಸ್ನಿಗ್ಧ ಮಿಶ್ರಿತ ಬಟ್ಟೆಯ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ‌ವನ್ನು ಬಿಂಬಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಕಾಮನ್‌ವೆಲ್ತ್‌ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕೂಟ 2026ರ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಕಿಟ್‌ ಅನಾವರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಬೀಳ್ಕೊಡುಗೆ ಸಮಾರಂಭವು ಇಂದು 2026ರ ಜುಲೈ 7ರಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಿತು. ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಯುವ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಡಾ. ಮನ್ಸುಖ್‌ ಮಾಂಡವಿಯಾ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಜವಳಿ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಗಿರಿರಾಜ್‌ ಸಿಂಗ್‌, ಯುವ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಖಾತೆ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ರಕ್ಷಾ ಖಡ್ಸೆ, ಭಾರತೀಯ ಒಲಿಂಪಿಕ್‌ ಅಸೋಸಿಯೇಷನ್‌ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಪಿ.ಟಿ. ಉಷಾ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಒಲಿಂಪಿಕ್‌ ಅಸೋಸಿಯೇಷನ್‌ನ ಕಾರ್ಯಕಾರಿ ಮಂಡಳಿಯ ಸದಸ್ಯರು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ಸೆಣಬು ಆಧಾರಿತ ಉಡುಪುಗಳನ್ನು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಬಹು-ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸುವ ಮೊದಲ ಸಂದರ್ಭ ಇದಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವು ಭಾರತೀಯ ತಯಾರಕರ ಕರಕುಶಲತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸೆಣಬಿನ ರೈತರ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯನ್ನು ಬಿಂಬಿಸುವಾಗ ಭಾರತದ ಸೆಣಬಿನ ಉದ್ಯಮಕ್ಕೆ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಗೋಚರತೆಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸೆಣಬು ಮಂಡಳಿಯು ಕೋಲ್ಕತ್ತಾದ ಗ್ಲೋಸ್ಟರ್‌ ಸೆಣಬಿನ ಗಿರಣಿಗಳ ಬೆಂಬಲದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸೆಣಬಿನ ಸ್ನಿಗ್ಧ ಮಿಶ್ರಿತ ಬಟ್ಟೆಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಟ್ಟಿದೆ. ಈ ನವೀನ ಉಡುಪು ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮೊದಲ ಬಾರಿಗೆ 2026 ರ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್‌ 1ರಂದು ಪಾಟ್ನಾದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸೆಣಬು ಮಂಡಳಿಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥಾಪನಾ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಲಾಯಿತು, ಅಲ್ಲಿಭಾರತೀಯ ಒಲಿಂಪಿಕ್‌ ಅಸೋಸಿಯೇಷನ್‌ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಸಿದರು.
ತರುವಾಯ, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸೆಣಬು ಮಂಡಳಿಯು ಭಾರತೀಯ ತಂಡಕ್ಕೆ ಸೆಣಬು ಆಧಾರಿತ ಉಡುಪುಗಳ ಬಳಕೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಒಲಿಂಪಿಕ್‌ ಅಸೋಸಿಯೇಷನ್‌ ನೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಿಕಟವಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಿತು. ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್‌ ಇನ್‌ಸ್ಟಿಟ್ಯೂಟ್‌ ಆಫ್‌ ಫ್ಯಾಷನ್‌ ಟೆಕ್ನಾಲಜಿ (ಎನ್‌ಐಎಫ್‌ಟಿ) ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಿದ ಸೆಣಬಿನ ವಿಸ್ಕೋಸ್‌ ಮಿಶ್ರಿತ ಬಟ್ಟೆಯನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಂಡು ಈ ಉಡುಪುಗಳನ್ನು ವಿನ್ಯಾಸಗೊಳಿಸಿದೆ.
2026ರ ಕಾಮನ್‌ವೆಲ್ತ್‌ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕೂಟವು 72 ದೇಶಗಳ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟುಗಳನ್ನು ಒಟ್ಟುಗೂಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. 78 ಪುರುಷರು ಮತ್ತು 46 ಮಹಿಳಾ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟುಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡ 124 ಸದಸ್ಯರ ತಂಡವು ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಸಲಿದೆ.
ಈ ‘ಮೇಕ್‌ ಇನ್‌ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ‘ ಸೆಣಬಿನ ಉಡುಪುಗಳನ್ನು ಧರಿಸಲು ಭಾರತೀಯ ತಂಡಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಮತಿ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸೆಣಬು ಮಂಡಳಿಯು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಒಲಿಂಪಿಕ್‌ ಅಸೋಸಿಯೇಷನ್‌ಗೆ ತನ್ನ ಪ್ರಾಮಾಣಿಕ ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆಯನ್ನು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ವಿದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಸೆಣಬಿನ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೊಸ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸೆಣಬಿನ ಮಂಡಳಿಯ ಸೆಣಬಿನ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯೕಕರಣ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ. ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಜವಳಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ನಾರುಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಸರದ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯುತ ಪರ್ಯಾಯಗಳಾಗಿ ಇರಿಸುವ ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಇದು ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಉತ್ತೇಜನವಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶದ ಸೆಣಬಿನ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹದ ವಿಷಯವಾಗಿದೆ.
Y4S0.jpeg)