Ministry of Textiles
Indian Contingent to Showcase Sustainable Jute Apparel at Commonwealth Games 2026
07 JUL 2026 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark initiative to promote sustainable textiles and showcase India's innovation in natural fibres, the National Jute Board (NJB), under the Ministry of Textiles, has developed jute-viscose blended apparel that will be worn by the Indian athletes and team members participating in the Commonwealth Games 2026, to be held in Glasgow, Scotland, from July 23 to August 2, 2026.
Inspired by the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to promote Make in India products, the Ministry of Textiles has been actively promoting value-added applications of jute through the National Jute Board under the leadership of Union Minister for Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh. The initiative highlights the potential of 100 per cent biodegradable jute-viscose blended fabric as a sustainable and innovative textile solution.
The official Kit Unveiling and Send-off Ceremony for the Commonwealth Games 2026 was held in New Delhi today on July 7, 2026. The ceremony was attended by Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh, Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports Smt. Raksha Khadse, President of the Indian Olympic Association Ms. P. T. Usha, and members of the Executive Council of the Indian Olympic Association.
This marks the first occasion on which jute-based apparel will be showcased at an international multi-sport event. The initiative is expected to provide global visibility to India's jute industry while highlighting the craftsmanship of Indian manufacturers and the contribution of jute farmers.
The National Jute Board facilitated the development of the jute-viscose blended fabric with the support of Gloster Jute Mills, Kolkata. These innovative apparel products were first showcased during the National Jute Board Foundation Day celebrations held in Patna on April 1, 2026, where representatives of the Indian Olympic Association appreciated the initiative.
Subsequently, the National Jute Board worked closely with the Indian Olympic Association to promote the use of jute-based apparel for the Indian contingent. The apparel was designed by the National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT), New Delhi, using the specially developed jute-viscose blended fabric.
The Commonwealth Games 2026 will bring together athletes from 72 countries. India will be represented by a contingent of 124 members, comprising 78 male and 46 female athletes.
The National Jute Board expresses its sincere gratitude to the Indian Olympic Association, for permitting the Indian contingent to wear this "Make in India" Jute apparel.
The initiative is expected to strengthen the Jute Diversification Programme of the National Jute Board by creating new market opportunities for sustainable jute products in India and abroad. It also serves as a significant boost to India's efforts to position natural fibres as environmentally responsible alternatives in the global textile sector and stands as a matter of pride and encouragement for the country's jute farmers.
P9PR.jpeg)
Y4S0.jpeg)

કાપડ મંત્રાલય
કોમનવેલ્થ ગેમ્સ 2026માં ભારતીય ટુકડી ટકાઉ જ્યુટના પોશાકનું પ્રદર્શન કરશે
07 JUL 2026 5:06PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ટકાઉ કાપડને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને કુદરતી રેસામાં ભારતના ઇનોવેશનને પ્રદર્શિત કરવાની એક ઐતિહાસિક પહેલના ભાગરૂપે, કાપડ મંત્રાલય હેઠળના નેશનલ જ્યુટ બોર્ડ (NJB) એ જ્યુટ-વિસ્કોસ બ્લેન્ડેડ (મિશ્રિત) પોશાક તૈયાર કર્યો છે, જે 23 જુલાઈથી 2 ઓગસ્ટ 2026 દરમિયાન ગ્લાસગો, સ્કોટલેન્ડ ખાતે યોજાનારી કોમનવેલ્થ ગેમ્સ 2026 માં ભાગ લેનારા ભારતીય એથ્લેટ્સ અને ટીમના સભ્યો દ્વારા પહેરવામાં આવશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના 'મેક ઇન ઇન્ડિયા' ઉત્પાદનોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાના વિઝનથી પ્રેરિત થઈને, કાપડ મંત્રાલય કેન્દ્રીય કાપડ મંત્રી શ્રી ગિરિરાજ સિંહના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ નેશનલ જ્યુટ બોર્ડ દ્વારા જ્યુટના મૂલ્ય-વર્ધિત ઉપયોગોને સક્રિયપણે પ્રોત્સાહન આપી રહ્યું છે. આ પહેલ એક ટકાઉ અને નવીન ટેક્સટાઇલ સોલ્યુશન તરીકે 100 ટકા બાયોડિગ્રેડેબલ જ્યુટ-વિસ્કોસ બ્લેન્ડેડ ફેબ્રિકની સંભાવનાઓને ઉજાગર કરે છે.
કોમનવેલ્થ ગેમ્સ 2026 માટે સત્તાવાર કીટ અનાવરણ અને વિદાય સમારોહ આજે 7 જુલાઈ 2026 ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીમાં યોજાયો હતો. આ સમારોહમાં કેન્દ્રીય યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રી ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયા, કેન્દ્રીય કાપડ મંત્રી શ્રી ગિરિરાજ સિંહ, યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રીમતી રક્ષા ખડસે, ઇન્ડિયન ઓલિમ્પિક એસોસિએશનના પ્રમુખ સુશ્રી પી. ટી. ઉષા અને ઇન્ડિયન ઓલિમ્પિક એસોસિએશનની એક્ઝિક્યુટિવ કાઉન્સિલના સભ્યો ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
આ પ્રથમ એવી તક છે જ્યારે કોઈ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મલ્ટી-સ્પોર્ટ ઇવેન્ટ (બહુ-રમત સ્પર્ધા) માં જ્યુટ આધારિત પોશાક પ્રદર્શિત કરવામાં આવશે. આ પહેલથી ભારતના જ્યુટ ઉદ્યોગને વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે વિઝિબિલિટી (ઓળખ) મળવાની અપેક્ષા છે, જ્યારે સાથે જ ભારતીય ઉત્પાદકોની કારીગરી અને જ્યુટ (શણ) ના ખેડૂતોના યોગદાન પર પણ પ્રકાશ પડશે.
નેશનલ જ્યુટ બોર્ડે ગ્લોસ્ટર જ્યુટ મિલ્સ, કોલકાતાના સહયોગથી જ્યુટ-વિસ્કોસ બ્લેન્ડેડ ફેબ્રિકના વિકાસની સુવિધા પૂરી પાડી હતી. આ નવીન પોશાક ઉત્પાદનો સૌપ્રથમ 1 એપ્રિલ 2026 ના રોજ પટનામાં યોજાયેલી નેશનલ જ્યુટ બોર્ડના સ્થાપના દિવસની ઉજવણી દરમિયાન પ્રદર્શિત કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા, જ્યાં ઇન્ડિયન ઓલિમ્પિક એસોસિએશનના પ્રતિનિધિઓએ આ પહેલની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.
ત્યારબાદ, નેશનલ જ્યુટ બોર્ડે ભારતીય ટુકડી માટે જ્યુટ આધારિત પોશાકના ઉપયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે ઇન્ડિયન ઓલિમ્પિક એસોસિએશન સાથે મળીને નજીકથી કામ કર્યું હતું. આ પોશાક નેશનલ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ ફેશન ટેક્નોલોજી (NIFT), નવી દિલ્હી દ્વારા ખાસ વિકસિત જ્યુટ-વિસ્કોસ બ્લેન્ડેડ ફેબ્રિકનો ઉપયોગ કરીને ડિઝાઇન કરવામાં આવ્યો છે.
કોમનવેલ્થ ગેમ્સ 2026 માં 72 દેશોના એથ્લેટ્સ એકસાથે ભાગ લેશે. ભારતનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ 124 સભ્યોની ટુકડી દ્વારા કરવામાં આવશે, જેમાં 78 પુરુષ અને 46 મહિલા એથ્લેટ્સ સામેલ છે.
નેશનલ જ્યુટ બોર્ડ ભારતીય ટુકડીને આ "મેક ઇન ઇન્ડિયા" જ્યુટ પોશાક પહેરવાની મંજૂરી આપવા બદલ ઇન્ડિયન ઓલિમ્પિક એસોસિએશન પ્રત્યે હૃદયપૂર્વક આભાર વ્યક્ત કરે છે.
આ પહેલથી ભારતમાં અને વિદેશમાં ટકાઉ જ્યુટ ઉત્પાદનો માટે બજારની નવી તકો ઊભી કરીને નેશનલ જ્યુટ બોર્ડના 'જ્યુટ ડાયવર્સિફિકેશન પ્રોગ્રામ' (શણ વૈવિધ્યકરણ કાર્યક્રમ) ને મજબૂત બનાવવાની અપેક્ષા છે. તે વૈશ્વિક ટેક્સટાઇલ ક્ષેત્રમાં પર્યાવરણ પ્રત્યે જવાબદાર વિકલ્પ તરીકે કુદરતી રેસાને સ્થાપિત કરવાના ભારતના પ્રયાસોને પણ મોટો વેગ આપશે અને દેશના જ્યુટ (શણ) ના ખેડૂતો માટે ગૌરવ અને પ્રોત્સાહનની બાબત બની રહેશે.
P9PR.jpeg)
Y4S0.jpeg)