Ministry of Textiles
Indian Contingent to Showcase Sustainable Jute Apparel at Commonwealth Games 2026
07 JUL 2026 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark initiative to promote sustainable textiles and showcase India's innovation in natural fibres, the National Jute Board (NJB), under the Ministry of Textiles, has developed jute-viscose blended apparel that will be worn by the Indian athletes and team members participating in the Commonwealth Games 2026, to be held in Glasgow, Scotland, from July 23 to August 2, 2026.
Inspired by the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to promote Make in India products, the Ministry of Textiles has been actively promoting value-added applications of jute through the National Jute Board under the leadership of Union Minister for Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh. The initiative highlights the potential of 100 per cent biodegradable jute-viscose blended fabric as a sustainable and innovative textile solution.
The official Kit Unveiling and Send-off Ceremony for the Commonwealth Games 2026 was held in New Delhi today on July 7, 2026. The ceremony was attended by Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh, Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports Smt. Raksha Khadse, President of the Indian Olympic Association Ms. P. T. Usha, and members of the Executive Council of the Indian Olympic Association.
This marks the first occasion on which jute-based apparel will be showcased at an international multi-sport event. The initiative is expected to provide global visibility to India's jute industry while highlighting the craftsmanship of Indian manufacturers and the contribution of jute farmers.
The National Jute Board facilitated the development of the jute-viscose blended fabric with the support of Gloster Jute Mills, Kolkata. These innovative apparel products were first showcased during the National Jute Board Foundation Day celebrations held in Patna on April 1, 2026, where representatives of the Indian Olympic Association appreciated the initiative.
Subsequently, the National Jute Board worked closely with the Indian Olympic Association to promote the use of jute-based apparel for the Indian contingent. The apparel was designed by the National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT), New Delhi, using the specially developed jute-viscose blended fabric.
The Commonwealth Games 2026 will bring together athletes from 72 countries. India will be represented by a contingent of 124 members, comprising 78 male and 46 female athletes.
The National Jute Board expresses its sincere gratitude to the Indian Olympic Association, for permitting the Indian contingent to wear this "Make in India" Jute apparel.
The initiative is expected to strengthen the Jute Diversification Programme of the National Jute Board by creating new market opportunities for sustainable jute products in India and abroad. It also serves as a significant boost to India's efforts to position natural fibres as environmentally responsible alternatives in the global textile sector and stands as a matter of pride and encouragement for the country's jute farmers.
P9PR.jpeg)
Y4S0.jpeg)

वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रकुल क्रीडा स्पर्धा 2026 मध्ये सहभागी होणारे भारतीय पथक शाश्वत तागापासून तयार केलेल्या वस्त्रांची जगाला ओळख करून देणार
07 JUL 2026 7:33PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली,7 जुलै 2026
शाश्वत वस्त्रोद्योगाला चालना देण्यासाठी तसेच नैसर्गिक धाग्यांच्या क्षेत्रातील देशाचा नवोन्वेष सर्वांपर्यंत पोहचवण्यासाठी वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारितील राष्ट्रीय ताग मंडळाने (NJB) एक ऐतिहासिक उपक्रम हाती घेतला आहे. या उपक्रमाअंतर्गत मंडळाने ताग आणि व्हिस्कोस मिश्रित कापडापासून विशेष पोशाख तयार केले आहेत. स्कॉटलंडमधील ग्लासगो येथे 23 जुलै ते 2 ऑगस्ट 2026 या कालावधीत होणाऱ्या राष्ट्रकुल क्रीडा स्पर्धा 2026 मध्ये सहभागी होणारे भारतीय खेळाडूंचे पथक आणि पथकातील इतर सदस्य हे पोशाख परिधान करणार आहेत.
मेक इन इंडिया कार्यक्रमाअंतर्गतच्या उत्पादनांना प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या संकल्पनेपासून प्रेरणा घेत, वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय, केंद्रीय वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री गिरीराज सिंह यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली राष्ट्रीय ताग मंडळाच्या माध्यमातून तागाच्या मूल्यवर्धित वापराला सक्रियपणे प्रोत्साहन देत आले आहे. त्याअनुषंगानेच हा उपक्रम राबवला जात असून, या माध्यमातून मंडळाने 100 टक्के जैवविघटनशील स्वरुपाच्या ताग आणि व्हिस्कोस मिश्रित कापडाची एक शाश्वत आणि नवोन्मेषी वस्त्रोत्पदान पर्याय म्हणून असलेली क्षमता जगासमोर ठळकपणे मांडली आहे.
राष्ट्रकुल क्रीडा स्पर्धा 2026 साठीच्या अधिकृत वस्त्रोत्पादन संचाचे अनावरण आणि पथकाचा निरोप समारंभ आज दि. 7 जुलै 2026 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे पार पडला. या समारंभाला केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविय, केंद्रीय वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री गिरीराज सिंह, युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा राज्यमंत्री रक्षा खडसे, भारतीय ऑलिम्पिक संघटनेच्या अध्यक्ष पी. टी. उषा आणि भारतीय ऑलिम्पिक संघटनेच्या कार्यकारी परिषदेचे सदस्य उपस्थित होते.
अनेक क्रीडा प्रकारांचा अंतर्भाव असलेल्या एखाद्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय क्रीडा स्पर्धेत तागाचा वापर असलेले कपडे प्रदर्शित केले जाण्याची ही पहिलीच वेळ असणार आहे. या उपक्रमामुळे भारताच्या ताग उद्योग क्षेत्राची जागतिक पाटलावर ओळख निर्माण होईल अशी अपेक्षा आहे. यासोबतच भारतीय उत्पादकांची कारागिरी आणि ताग उत्पादक शेतकऱ्यांचे योगदानही यातून अधोरेखित होणार आहे.
राष्ट्रकुल क्रीडा स्पर्धा 2026 मध्ये जगभरातील 72 देशांमधील खेळाडू एकत्र येणार आहेत. या स्पर्धेत भारताचे 124 सदस्यांचे पथक सहभागी होणार आहे, यात 78 पुरुष आणि 46 महिला खेळाडूंचा समावेश आहे.
भारतीय पथकाला मेक इन इंडिया उपक्रमाअंतर्गत निर्मिती केलेले हे तागाचे कपडे परिधान करण्याची परवानगी दिल्याबद्दल राष्ट्रीय ताग मंडळाने भारतीय ऑलिम्पिक संघटनेचे आभारही मानले आहेत.
Y4S0.jpeg)