Ministry of Textiles
Indian Contingent to Showcase Sustainable Jute Apparel at Commonwealth Games 2026
07 JUL 2026 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark initiative to promote sustainable textiles and showcase India's innovation in natural fibres, the National Jute Board (NJB), under the Ministry of Textiles, has developed jute-viscose blended apparel that will be worn by the Indian athletes and team members participating in the Commonwealth Games 2026, to be held in Glasgow, Scotland, from July 23 to August 2, 2026.
Inspired by the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to promote Make in India products, the Ministry of Textiles has been actively promoting value-added applications of jute through the National Jute Board under the leadership of Union Minister for Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh. The initiative highlights the potential of 100 per cent biodegradable jute-viscose blended fabric as a sustainable and innovative textile solution.
The official Kit Unveiling and Send-off Ceremony for the Commonwealth Games 2026 was held in New Delhi today on July 7, 2026. The ceremony was attended by Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh, Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports Smt. Raksha Khadse, President of the Indian Olympic Association Ms. P. T. Usha, and members of the Executive Council of the Indian Olympic Association.
This marks the first occasion on which jute-based apparel will be showcased at an international multi-sport event. The initiative is expected to provide global visibility to India's jute industry while highlighting the craftsmanship of Indian manufacturers and the contribution of jute farmers.
The National Jute Board facilitated the development of the jute-viscose blended fabric with the support of Gloster Jute Mills, Kolkata. These innovative apparel products were first showcased during the National Jute Board Foundation Day celebrations held in Patna on April 1, 2026, where representatives of the Indian Olympic Association appreciated the initiative.
Subsequently, the National Jute Board worked closely with the Indian Olympic Association to promote the use of jute-based apparel for the Indian contingent. The apparel was designed by the National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT), New Delhi, using the specially developed jute-viscose blended fabric.
The Commonwealth Games 2026 will bring together athletes from 72 countries. India will be represented by a contingent of 124 members, comprising 78 male and 46 female athletes.
The National Jute Board expresses its sincere gratitude to the Indian Olympic Association, for permitting the Indian contingent to wear this "Make in India" Jute apparel.
The initiative is expected to strengthen the Jute Diversification Programme of the National Jute Board by creating new market opportunities for sustainable jute products in India and abroad. It also serves as a significant boost to India's efforts to position natural fibres as environmentally responsible alternatives in the global textile sector and stands as a matter of pride and encouragement for the country's jute farmers.
P9PR.jpeg)
Y4S0.jpeg)

वस्त्र मंत्रालय
भारतीय दल इसी वर्ष होने वाले राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों में टिकाऊ जूट परिधानों का प्रदर्शन करेगा
07 JUL 2026 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
टिकाऊ वस्त्रों को बढ़ावा देने और प्राकृतिक रेशों में भारत के नवाचार को प्रदर्शित करने की एक ऐतिहासिक पहल के तहत वस्त्र मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले राष्ट्रीय जूट बोर्ड ने जूट-विस्कोस मिश्रित परिधान विकसित किए हैं। इन्हें 23 जुलाई से 2 अगस्त, 2026 तक स्कॉटलैंड के ग्लासगो में आयोजित होने वाले राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों में भाग लेने वाले भारतीय एथलीटों और टीम के सदस्यों द्वारा पहना जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'मेक इन इंडिया' उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के विजन से प्रेरित होकर वस्त्र मंत्रालय केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह के नेतृत्व में राष्ट्रीय जूट बोर्ड के माध्यम से जूट के मूल्यवर्धित अनुप्रयोगों को सक्रिय रूप से बढ़ावा दे रहा है। यह पहल एक टिकाऊ और नवोन्मेषी वस्त्र समाधान के रूप में शत प्रतिशत बायोडीग्रेडेबल जूट-विस्कोस मिश्रित वस्त्र की क्षमता को उजागर करती है।
राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2026 के लिए आधिकारिक किट अनावरण और विदाई समारोह 7 जुलाई, 2026 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया। इस समारोह में केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया, केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह, युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे, भारतीय ओलंपिक संघ की अध्यक्ष सुश्री पीटी उषा और भारतीय ओलंपिक संघ की कार्यकारी परिषद के सदस्य शामिल हुए।
यह पहला मौका है जब किसी अंतरराष्ट्रीय बहु-खेल आयोजन में जूट आधारित परिधानों का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा। इस पहल से भारत के जूट उद्योग को वैश्विक स्तर पर पहचान मिलने की उम्मीद है, साथ ही भारतीय निर्माताओं के शिल्प कौशल और जूट किसानों के योगदान को भी रेखांकित किया जाएगा।
राष्ट्रीय जूट बोर्ड ने कोलकाता स्थित ग्लोस्टर जूट मिल्स के सहयोग से इस जूट-विस्कोस मिश्रित वस्त्र के विकास को सुगम बनाया। इन नवोन्मेषी परिधान उत्पादों का पहला प्रदर्शन 1 अप्रैल, 2026 को पटना में आयोजित राष्ट्रीय जूट बोर्ड स्थापना दिवस समारोह के दौरान किया गया था, जहां भारतीय ओलंपिक संघ के प्रतिनिधियों ने इस पहल की सराहना की थी।
इसके बाद, राष्ट्रीय जूट बोर्ड ने भारतीय दल के लिए जूट- आधारित परिधानों के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारतीय ओलंपिक संघ के साथ मिलकर काम किया। इन परिधानों को नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय फैशन प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान द्वारा विशेष रूप से विकसित जूट-विस्कोस मिश्रित वस्त्र का उपयोग करके डिजाइन किया गया था।
राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2026 में 72 देशों के एथलीट भाग लेंगे। भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व 124 सदस्यीय दल करेगा, जिसमें 78 पुरुष और 46 महिला एथलीट शामिल हैं।
राष्ट्रीय जूट बोर्ड भारतीय ओलंपिक संघ के प्रति इस "मेक इन इंडिया" जूट परिधान को पहनने की अनुमति देने के लिए हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त करता है।
इस पहल से भारत और विदेशों में टिकाऊ जूट उत्पादों के लिए नए बाजार अवसर पैदा करके राष्ट्रीय जूट बोर्ड के ‘जूट विविधीकरण कार्यक्रम’ को मजबूती मिलने की उम्मीद है। यह वैश्विक वस्त्र क्षेत्र में पर्यावरण के अनुकूल विकल्पों के रूप में प्राकृतिक रेशों को स्थापित करने के भारत के प्रयासों को भी एक बड़ा बढ़ावा देता है और ये देश के जूट किसानों के लिए गर्व तथा प्रोत्साहन की बात है।
P9PR.jpeg)
Y4S0.jpeg)