Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the Mission 70 Lakh Plantation Campaign and launched and laid the foundation stone for various development projects of the Delhi Government in New Delhi.
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah today launched the Mission 70 Lakh Plantation Drive under the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign in Delhi.
The Home Minister planted trees at the Central Ridge and Nanakpura Ridge, marking the beginning of the Delhi Ridge Rejuvenation Campaign.
For years, trees that are not environmentally favourable, including Babul had spread across the Delhi Ridge. These will now be removed and replaced with native tree species
The final notification for the Delhi Ridge, first notified in 1994, had remained pending for 30 years. The Delhi Government has now declared 5,000 hectares of the Ridge area as forest land, providing it with legal protection.
Over the next three years, the Delhi Ridge will be transformed into the "lungs of Delhi" by planting native, long-lived tree species such as Peepal, Banyan, Neem, Arjun, and Jamun, many of which can live for over a century.
Special art-themed forests will be developed in the Delhi Ridge, while more than 70 ponds, water bodies, and archaeological structures will also be restored and enriched.
The Delhi Government's Electric Vehicle (EV) Policy the Yamuna rejuvenation initiative, and the Delhi Ridge Rejuvenation Campaign will together realize the vision of a Green Delhi.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign, turning environmental conservation into a people's movement and encouraging every citizen to plant a tree in the name of their mother and Mother Earth
The Delhi Government's Working Plan Document (2026–36), the Asola Bhatti Wildlife Sanctuary Management Plan, and the Biodiversity Atlas together constitute a comprehensive effort to revive the entire green ecosystem
The Home Minister said that the previous government was allowing around 1,500 metric tonnes of cow dung to enter the Yamuna every day, and this practice will soon be brought to an end.
Through an agreement with the National Dairy Development Board, biogas and organic manure will be produced from cow dung, ensuring that not even a kilogram of cow dung enters the Yamuna
The Delhi Government has launched the Green Drive Portal to promote tree plantation by providing free saplings. Citizens are encouraged to plant trees wherever land is available and contribute to realizing the vision of a Green Delhi*
Shri Amit Shah also laid the foundation stone for the High-Security Prison at Narela, inaugurated the Automated Vehicle Testing Centre, inaugurated three new depots, and flagged off 300 electric buses in Delhi.
07 JUL 2026 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today launched the 'Mission 70 Lakh Plantation' campaign in New Delhi and inaugurated and laid the foundation stones for various works of the Delhi Government. Under the Grand Master Plan for developing Delhi, Home Minister Shri Amit Shah launched 300 electric buses, e-inaugurated three newly built bus depots and 40 vehicle testing centers, laid the foundation stone for a High Security Prison in Narela, and also launched a campaign to revive the Ridge area. On this occasion, Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav, Delhi's Lieutenant Governor Shri Taranjit Singh Sandhu, Chief Minister Smt. Rekha Gupta, Union Minister Shri Harsh Malhotra, and several other dignitaries were present.
Addressing the event, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that many poisonous and thorny trees are visible in Delhi's Ridge area, which create an illusion of a green Delhi when seen, but are not favorable to our environment. He said that in 1994, 7,784 hectares of Delhi's Ridge area were notified under the Indian Forest Act, but its final notification was not issued for 30 years. He said the Delhi Government has taken a positive step in this direction and declared 5,000 hectares of this area as forest land. Shri Shah said that the government is going to provide legal protection to the entire Ridge, giving a new form to its biodiversity, soil, water, and Delhi's environment. Within three years, trees that live for more than 100 years such as peepal, banyan, neem, gular, arjun, and jamun will be planted across the entire Ridge to turn it into the lungs of a green Delhi.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, by launching the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign, has initiated a remarkable effort for environmental balance in the country. He said indiscriminate tree felling has created large holes in the ozone layer, causing an imbalance in the earth's temperature. The only way to stop this problem is to reduce the emission of carbon dioxide and carbon monoxide from the earth. He said only trees can accomplish this task, and that is why Prime Minister Modi has given the slogan 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam.'
Union Home Minister appealed to people to plant trees in the name of their mothers and for Mother Earth. This campaign, with its dual purpose, will help India move forward in the coming days. He said this campaign has sent a message not only to India but to the entire world that development without concern for environmental balance is pointless. Shri Shah appealed to the residents of Delhi to plant at least one tree in their mother's name and to involve children in this effort, as they will have to carry forward the resolve of a 'Green Delhi' in the future.
Shri Amit Shah appealed to all residents of Delhi to visit the Green Drive Portal and book their slot for tree plantation, and to plant trees wherever land is available in nearby schools, colonies, temples, and societies to fulfill the resolve of a green Delhi. He said that free saplings are being provided to people through the Vriksh Rath launched by the Delhi Government, and the Nursery Locator facility also provides information about nearby nurseries.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the Government of India and the Government of Delhi have resolved to fully develop 6,300 hectares of green Ridge area into forest land over the next four years and ensure its protection. This 6,300-hectare green Ridge will become the lungs of Delhi, protecting the environment of the capital. Under this, more than 1 crore native plants, more than 65 lakh plants that grow to become large trees, and 65 lakh other plants will be planted. He said the Delhi Government with the help of the Government of India has prepared a Working Plan Document (2026 to 2036). We have formulated the Asola Bhatti Wildlife Sanctuary Management Plan, and also prepared Delhi's Bird Atlas. He said this is a comprehensive effort to restore the entire ecosystem.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the Ridge will have more than 70 ponds and small restaurants, and its archaeological structures will also be preserved there. He said eight special forests will be developed in the Ridge area including Nakshatra Van, Mel Van, Rishi Van, Tirthankar Van, Shankar Van, Vaman Vriksha Van, and Purani Vatika. Through these, efforts will be made to connect people with nature.
Shri Amit Shah said that they are working rapidly to fulfill the target given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the purification of the Yamuna river. He said cow dung from Delhi's dairies will no longer flow directly into the Yamuna river. Shri Amit Shah said that an agreement will soon be signed with the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) to ensure that not even one kilogram of dung enters the Yamuna. He said the previous Delhi government used to dump 1,500 metric tonnes of dung into the Yamuna river every day. Now, under an agreement between the Modi Government and the Delhi Government, this dung will be processed into gas and natural manure, which will make a huge contribution to the purification of the Yamuna river. Shri Shah said that a total of 129 sewage treatment plants (STPs) are now operational across Delhi, Haryana, and Uttar Pradesh, and 59 new STPs are expected to be completed by the end of 2027. These plants will deliver treated water into the Yamuna, and it will also be ensured that the quality of water released from these plants meets all prescribed standards.
Union Home Minister said the Delhi Government has launched an Electric Vehicle (EV) policy. Through initiatives such as Yamuna purification, the comprehensive transformation of the Ridge area, restoration of the environmental ecosystem, and the EV policy, we will realize the vision of a greener and more sustainable Delhi.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ و تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے نئی دہلی میں‘مشن 70 لاکھ شجرکاری مہم’ کا افتتاح کیا اور دہلی حکومت کے مختلف ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا آغاز اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ و تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے آج دہلی میں‘ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام’ مہم کے تحت‘مشن 70 لاکھ شجرکاری مہم کا آغاز کیا
وزیر داخلہ نے سینٹرل رج اور نانک پورہ رج میں پودے لگا کر دہلی رج احیاء مہم کا باضابطہ آغاز کیا
برسوں سے دہلی رج میں ماحول کے لیے غیر موزوں درخت، جس میں ببول، بڑی تعداد میں پھیل چکے تھے، اب انہیں ہٹا کر ان کی جگہ مقامی انواع کے درخت لگائے جائیں گے
1994 میں پہلی مرتبہ نوٹیفائی کیے گئے دہلی رج کی حتمی نوٹیفکیشن گزشتہ 30 برس سے زیر التوا تھی، اب دہلی حکومت نے رج کے 5,000 ہیکٹر علاقے کو جنگلاتی اراضی قرار دیکر اسے قانونی تحفظ فراہم کر دیا ہے
آئندہ تین برسوں کے دوران پیپل، برگد، نیم، ارجن اور جامن جیسے مقامی اور طویل العمر درختوں کی شجرکاری کے ذریعہ دہلی رج کو ‘ لنگز آف دہلی’ میں تبدیل کیا جائے گا، ان میں سے کئی درخت سو برس سے زیادہ عرصے تک زندہ رہ سکتے ہیں
دہلی رج میں خصوصی آرٹ تھیم والے جنگلات بھی قائم کیے جائیں گے، جبکہ 70 سے زائد تالابوں، آبی ذخائر اور آثارقدیمہ کے ڈھانچوں کی بحالی اور ترقی بھی کی جائے گی
دہلی حکومت کی الیکٹرک وہیکل (ای وی) پالیسی، جمنا کی بحالی کا اقدام اور دہلی رج احیاء مہم مل کر‘گرین دہلی’ کے ویژن کو عملی شکل دیں گے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ‘ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام’ مہم کا آغاز کرکے ماحولیاتی تحفظ کو عوامی تحریک میں تبدیل کیا اور ہر شہری کو اپنی ماں اور مادرارض کے نام پر ایک درخت لگانے کی ترغیب دی
دہلی حکومت کی ورکنگ پلان دستاویز (2026–36)، اسولہ بھاٹی وائلڈ لائف سینکچری مینجمنٹ پلان اور بایو ڈائیورسٹی اٹلس مل کر پورے سبز ماحولیاتی نظام کی بحالی کیلئے ایک جامع کوشش کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں
وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ سابقہ حکومت یومیہ تقریباً 1,500 میٹرک ٹن گوبر کو دریائے جمنا میں جانے دے رہی تھی، تاہم اس عمل کو جلد مکمل طور پر بند کر دیا جائے گا
نیشنل ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ کے ساتھ معاہدے کے تحت گوبر سے بایو گیس اور نامیاتی کھاد تیار کی جائے گی، جس سے یہ یقینی بنایا جائے گا کہ ایک کلو گرام گوبر بھی دریائے یمنا میں نہ جائے
دہلی حکومت نے مفت پودے فراہم کرکے شجرکاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ‘گرین ڈرائیو پورٹل’ کا آغاز کیا ہے اور شہریوں سے اپیل کی گئی ہے کہ جہاں بھی زمین دستیاب ہو وہاں درخت لگائیں اور
07 JUL 2026 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ و تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں‘مشن 70 لاکھ شجرکاری مہم’ کا آغاز کیا اور دہلی حکومت کے مختلف منصوبوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ دہلی کی جامع ترقی کے ماسٹر پلان کے تحت جناب امت شاہ نے 300 الیکٹرک بسوں کو ہری جھنڈی دکھائی، نئے تعمیر شدہ تین بس ڈپوؤں اور 40 گاڑی جانچ مراکز (وی ٹی سی) کا ای-افتتاح کیا، نریلا میں ہائی سکیورٹی جیل کا سنگِ بنیاد رکھا اور دہلی کے رج علاقے کی بحالی کی مہم کا بھی آغاز کیا۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر ماحولیات، جنگلات و موسمیاتی تبدیلی جناب بھوپیندر یادو، دہلی کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب ترنجیت سنگھ سندھو، وزیر اعلیٰ محترمہ ریکھا گپتا، مرکزی وزیر جناب ہرش ملہوترا اور دیگر معزز شخصیات موجود تھیں۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ و تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ دہلی کے رج علاقے میں بڑی تعداد میں زہریلے اور کانٹے دار درخت موجود ہیں، جو بظاہر دہلی کو سرسبز دکھاتے ہیں، لیکن ماحولیات کے لیے موزوں نہیں ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 1994 میں دہلی کے7,784 ہیکٹر رج علاقے کوانڈین فاریسٹ ایکٹ کے تحت نوٹیفائی کیا گیا تھا، مگر اس کی حتمی نوٹیفکیشن گزشتہ30 برس تک جاری نہ ہو سکی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دہلی حکومت نے اس سمت میں مثبت قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے اس علاقے کے 5,000 ہیکٹر کو جنگلاتی اراضی قرار دیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ حکومت پورے رج علاقے کو قانونی تحفظ فراہم کرے گی، جس سے اس کی حیاتیاتی تنوع، مٹی، آبی وسائل اور دہلی کے ماحول کو نئی زندگی ملے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئندہ تین برسوں کے دوران پورے رج علاقے میں پیپل، برگد، نیم، گولر، ارجن اور جامن جیسے ایسے درخت لگائے جائیں گے جو سو برس سے زیادہ عرصے تک زندہ رہتے ہیں، تاکہ اسے گرین ‘ لنگز آف دہلی ’ میں تبدیل کیا جا سکے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے‘ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام’ مہم کا آغاز کرکے ملک میں ماحولیاتی توازن کے لیے ایک منفرد اور قابل ستائش اقدام کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اندھا دھند درختوں کی کٹائی کے باعث اوزون کی تہہ میں بڑے شگاف پیدا ہو گئے ہیں، جس سے زمین کے درجۂ حرارت کا توازن بگڑ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس مسئلہ کا واحد حل یہ ہے کہ فضا میں کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ اور کاربن مونو آکسائیڈ کے اخراج کو کم کیا جائے، اور یہ کام صرف درخت ہی کر سکتے ہیں۔ اسی لیے وزیر اعظم مودی نے‘ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام’ کا نعرہ دیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے عوام سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اپنی ماں اور مادرارض کے نام پر درخت لگائیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ دوہری مقصد رکھنے والی مہم آنے والے دنوں میں بھارت کو مزید آگے لے جانے میں معاون ثابت ہوگی۔ ان کے مطابق اس مہم نے نہ صرف بھارت بلکہ پوری دنیا کو یہ پیغام دیا ہے کہ ماحولیاتی توازن کا خیال رکھے بغیر ترقی بے معنی ہے۔ انہوں نے دہلی کے شہریوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اپنی والدہ کے نام پر کم از کم ایک درخت ضرور لگائیں اور اس عمل میں بچوں کو بھی شریک کریں، کیونکہ مستقبل میں‘گرین دہلی’ کے عزم کو انہیں ہی آگے بڑھانا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے دہلی کے تمام شہریوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ‘گرین ڈرائیو پورٹل پر جا کر شجرکاری کے لیے اپنا وقت (سلاٹ) بک کریں اور اپنے آس پاس موجود اسکولوں، کالونیوں، مندروں، رہائشی سوسائٹیوں اور دیگر دستیاب مقامات پر درخت لگا کر گرین دہلی کے عزم کو پورا کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دہلی حکومت کی جانب سے شروع کیے گئے‘ورکش رتھ ’ کے ذریعے شہریوں کو مفت پودے فراہم کیے جا رہے ہیں، جبکہ نرسری لوکیٹر ( این ایل) کی سہولت کے ذریعے قریبی نرسریوں کی معلومات بھی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ و تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند اور حکومت دہلی نے آئندہ چار برسوں میں رج کے6,300 ہیکٹر سبز علاقے کو مکمل طور پر جنگلاتی خطے میں تبدیل کرنے اور اسے محفوظ بنانے کا عزم کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ6,300 ہیکٹر پر مشتمل سبز رج دہلی کے‘ لنگز’ کا کردار ادا کرے گا اور قومی دارالحکومت کے ماحول کے تحفظ میں اہم کردار نبھائے گا۔ اس منصوبے کے تحت ایک کروڑ سے زائد مقامی انواع کے پودے، 65 لاکھ ایسے پودے جو بڑے درختوں میں تبدیل ہوں گے اور 65 لاکھ دیگر پودے لگائے جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دہلی حکومت نے حکومتِ ہند کے تعاون سےورکنگ پلان دستاویز (2026–2036) تیار کی ہے،اسولہ بھاٹی وائلڈ لائف سینکچری مینجمنٹ پلان مرتب کیا گیا ہے، اور دہلی کابرڈ اٹلس بھی تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ ان کے مطابق یہ پورے ماحولیاتی نظام (ایکو سسٹم) کی بحالی کے لیے ایک جامع کوشش ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ رج علاقے میں70 سے زائد تالاب اور چھوٹے ریستوران قائم کیے جائیں گے، جبکہ وہاں موجود آثارقدیمہ کے ڈھانچوں کو بھی محفوظ رکھا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ رج میں آٹھ خصوصی جنگلات قائم کیے جائیں گے، جن میں، نکشتر وَن، میل وَن، رِشی وَن، تیرتھنکر وَن، شنکر وَن، وَامن ورکش وَن اور پرانی واٹیکا شامل ہیں۔ ان جنگلات کے ذریعے عوام کو فطرت سے جوڑنے کی کوشش کی جائے گی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی جانب سے دریائے جمنا کی صفائی کے لیے مقرر کردہ ہدف کو پورا کرنے کے لیے تیزی سے کام جاری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دہلی کی ڈیریوں سے نکلنے والا گوبر اب براہ راست دریائے جمنا میں نہیں جائے گا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ جلد ہی نیشنل ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (این ڈی ڈی بی) کے ساتھ ایک معاہدہ کیا جائے گا تاکہ ایک کلو گرام گوبر بھی جمنا میں داخل نہ ہو۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سابقہ دہلی حکومت روزانہ1,500 میٹرک ٹن گوبر دریائے جمنا میں بہا دیتی تھی، لیکن اب مودی حکومت اور دہلی حکومت کے درمیان ہونے والے معاہدے کے تحت اس گوبر سے بایو گیس اور قدرتی نامیاتی کھاد تیار کی جائے گی، جس سے جمنا کی صفائی میں نمایاں مدد ملے گی۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ گزشتہ ایک سال کے دوران 129 سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس (ایس ٹی پی ایس) فعال ہو چکے ہیں، جبکہ آئندہ عرصے میں مزید 59 پلانٹس قائم کیے جائیں گے۔ ان پلانٹس سے صاف کیا گیا پانی دریائے جمنا میں چھوڑا جائے گا، اور اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنایا جائے گا کہ خارج ہونے والے پانی کا معیار تمام مقررہ ضوابط کے مطابق ہو۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ دہلی حکومت نےالیکٹرک وہیکل (ای وی) پالیسی کا بھی آغاز کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جمنا کی صفائی، رج علاقے کی جامع بحالی، ماحولیاتی نظام کی بحالی اور ای وی پالیسی جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعہ ایک زیادہ سرسبز، صاف ستھری اور پائیدار دہلی کے ویژن کو حقیقت کا روپ دیا جائے گا۔