Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the Mission 70 Lakh Plantation Campaign and launched and laid the foundation stone for various development projects of the Delhi Government in New Delhi.
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah today launched the Mission 70 Lakh Plantation Drive under the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign in Delhi.
The Home Minister planted trees at the Central Ridge and Nanakpura Ridge, marking the beginning of the Delhi Ridge Rejuvenation Campaign.
For years, trees that are not environmentally favourable, including Babul had spread across the Delhi Ridge. These will now be removed and replaced with native tree species
The final notification for the Delhi Ridge, first notified in 1994, had remained pending for 30 years. The Delhi Government has now declared 5,000 hectares of the Ridge area as forest land, providing it with legal protection.
Over the next three years, the Delhi Ridge will be transformed into the "lungs of Delhi" by planting native, long-lived tree species such as Peepal, Banyan, Neem, Arjun, and Jamun, many of which can live for over a century.
Special art-themed forests will be developed in the Delhi Ridge, while more than 70 ponds, water bodies, and archaeological structures will also be restored and enriched.
The Delhi Government's Electric Vehicle (EV) Policy the Yamuna rejuvenation initiative, and the Delhi Ridge Rejuvenation Campaign will together realize the vision of a Green Delhi.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign, turning environmental conservation into a people's movement and encouraging every citizen to plant a tree in the name of their mother and Mother Earth
The Delhi Government's Working Plan Document (2026–36), the Asola Bhatti Wildlife Sanctuary Management Plan, and the Biodiversity Atlas together constitute a comprehensive effort to revive the entire green ecosystem
The Home Minister said that the previous government was allowing around 1,500 metric tonnes of cow dung to enter the Yamuna every day, and this practice will soon be brought to an end.
Through an agreement with the National Dairy Development Board, biogas and organic manure will be produced from cow dung, ensuring that not even a kilogram of cow dung enters the Yamuna
The Delhi Government has launched the Green Drive Portal to promote tree plantation by providing free saplings. Citizens are encouraged to plant trees wherever land is available and contribute to realizing the vision of a Green Delhi*
Shri Amit Shah also laid the foundation stone for the High-Security Prison at Narela, inaugurated the Automated Vehicle Testing Centre, inaugurated three new depots, and flagged off 300 electric buses in Delhi.
07 JUL 2026 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today launched the 'Mission 70 Lakh Plantation' campaign in New Delhi and inaugurated and laid the foundation stones for various works of the Delhi Government. Under the Grand Master Plan for developing Delhi, Home Minister Shri Amit Shah launched 300 electric buses, e-inaugurated three newly built bus depots and 40 vehicle testing centers, laid the foundation stone for a High Security Prison in Narela, and also launched a campaign to revive the Ridge area. On this occasion, Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav, Delhi's Lieutenant Governor Shri Taranjit Singh Sandhu, Chief Minister Smt. Rekha Gupta, Union Minister Shri Harsh Malhotra, and several other dignitaries were present.
Addressing the event, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that many poisonous and thorny trees are visible in Delhi's Ridge area, which create an illusion of a green Delhi when seen, but are not favorable to our environment. He said that in 1994, 7,784 hectares of Delhi's Ridge area were notified under the Indian Forest Act, but its final notification was not issued for 30 years. He said the Delhi Government has taken a positive step in this direction and declared 5,000 hectares of this area as forest land. Shri Shah said that the government is going to provide legal protection to the entire Ridge, giving a new form to its biodiversity, soil, water, and Delhi's environment. Within three years, trees that live for more than 100 years such as peepal, banyan, neem, gular, arjun, and jamun will be planted across the entire Ridge to turn it into the lungs of a green Delhi.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, by launching the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign, has initiated a remarkable effort for environmental balance in the country. He said indiscriminate tree felling has created large holes in the ozone layer, causing an imbalance in the earth's temperature. The only way to stop this problem is to reduce the emission of carbon dioxide and carbon monoxide from the earth. He said only trees can accomplish this task, and that is why Prime Minister Modi has given the slogan 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam.'
Union Home Minister appealed to people to plant trees in the name of their mothers and for Mother Earth. This campaign, with its dual purpose, will help India move forward in the coming days. He said this campaign has sent a message not only to India but to the entire world that development without concern for environmental balance is pointless. Shri Shah appealed to the residents of Delhi to plant at least one tree in their mother's name and to involve children in this effort, as they will have to carry forward the resolve of a 'Green Delhi' in the future.
Shri Amit Shah appealed to all residents of Delhi to visit the Green Drive Portal and book their slot for tree plantation, and to plant trees wherever land is available in nearby schools, colonies, temples, and societies to fulfill the resolve of a green Delhi. He said that free saplings are being provided to people through the Vriksh Rath launched by the Delhi Government, and the Nursery Locator facility also provides information about nearby nurseries.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the Government of India and the Government of Delhi have resolved to fully develop 6,300 hectares of green Ridge area into forest land over the next four years and ensure its protection. This 6,300-hectare green Ridge will become the lungs of Delhi, protecting the environment of the capital. Under this, more than 1 crore native plants, more than 65 lakh plants that grow to become large trees, and 65 lakh other plants will be planted. He said the Delhi Government with the help of the Government of India has prepared a Working Plan Document (2026 to 2036). We have formulated the Asola Bhatti Wildlife Sanctuary Management Plan, and also prepared Delhi's Bird Atlas. He said this is a comprehensive effort to restore the entire ecosystem.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the Ridge will have more than 70 ponds and small restaurants, and its archaeological structures will also be preserved there. He said eight special forests will be developed in the Ridge area including Nakshatra Van, Mel Van, Rishi Van, Tirthankar Van, Shankar Van, Vaman Vriksha Van, and Purani Vatika. Through these, efforts will be made to connect people with nature.
Shri Amit Shah said that they are working rapidly to fulfill the target given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the purification of the Yamuna river. He said cow dung from Delhi's dairies will no longer flow directly into the Yamuna river. Shri Amit Shah said that an agreement will soon be signed with the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) to ensure that not even one kilogram of dung enters the Yamuna. He said the previous Delhi government used to dump 1,500 metric tonnes of dung into the Yamuna river every day. Now, under an agreement between the Modi Government and the Delhi Government, this dung will be processed into gas and natural manure, which will make a huge contribution to the purification of the Yamuna river. Shri Shah said that a total of 129 sewage treatment plants (STPs) are now operational across Delhi, Haryana, and Uttar Pradesh, and 59 new STPs are expected to be completed by the end of 2027. These plants will deliver treated water into the Yamuna, and it will also be ensured that the quality of water released from these plants meets all prescribed standards.
Union Home Minister said the Delhi Government has launched an Electric Vehicle (EV) policy. Through initiatives such as Yamuna purification, the comprehensive transformation of the Ridge area, restoration of the environmental ecosystem, and the EV policy, we will realize the vision of a greener and more sustainable Delhi.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने नई दिल्ली में 'एक पेड़ माँ के नाम' अभियान के तहत मिशन 70 लाख पौधारोपण अभियान का शुभारंभ और दिल्ली सरकार के विभिन्न कार्यों का लोकार्पण एवं शिलान्यास किया
गृह मंत्री ने केन्द्रीय रिज एवं नानकपुरा रिज में वृक्षारोपण कर दिल्ली रिज के पुनर्जीवन अभियान की शुरुआत की
वर्षों से दिल्ली रिज में पर्यावरण के अनुकूल नहीं होने वाले विदेशी और जहरीले बबूल जैसे वृक्षों ने जगह बना ली थी, अब इन्हें हटाकर देशी प्रजातियों के वृक्ष लगाए जाएंगे
1994 में अधिसूचित दिल्ली रिज की अंतिम अधिसूचना 30 वर्षों तक लंबित थी, दिल्ली सरकार ने 5,000 हेक्टेयर रिज क्षेत्र को वन क्षेत्र घोषित कर कानूनी संरक्षण देने का काम किया है
दिल्ली के रिज को अगले तीन वर्षों में पीपल, बरगद, नीम, अर्जुन, जामुन जैसे 100 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वाले देशी वृक्ष लगाकर, इसे दिल्ली का फेफड़ा बनाया जाएगा
दिल्ली रिज में आर्ट थीम पर विशेष वन लगेंगे, 70 से अधिक तालाब, जलस्रोत व पुरातात्विक संरचनाएँ भी समृद्ध होंगी
दिल्ली सरकार की EV नीति, यमुना शुद्धिकरण और दिल्ली रिज के पुनर्जीवन - ये तीनों मिलकर हरित दिल्ली की संकल्पना को साकार करेंगे
मोदी जी ने 'एक पेड़ माँ के नाम' अभियान शुरू कर पर्यावरण संरक्षण को जन आंदोलन बनाया और एक पेड़ अपनी माँ और पृथ्वी माँ के नाम लगाने का संदेश दिया
दिल्ली सरकार का वर्किंग प्लान डॉक्यूमेंट (2026–36), असोला भाटी अभयारण्य प्रबंधन योजना और बायो-डायवर्सिटी एटलस पूरे ग्रीन ईको-सिस्टम को पुनर्जीवित करने का व्यापक प्रयास है
दिल्ली की पिछली सरकार के समय हर रोज़ 1,500 मीट्रिक टन गोबर यमुना जी में डाला जाता था, जल्द ही इसे समाप्त किया जाएगा
NDDB के साथ समझौता कर गोबर से बायोगैस और जैविक खाद बनाई जाएगी, ताकि यमुना जी में एक किलो गोबर भी न जाए
दिल्ली सरकार ने वृक्षारोपण के लिए ग्रीन ड्राइव पोर्टल शुरू किया, जिससे मुफ़्त पौधे मिलेंगे, जहाँ भी भूमि उपलब्ध हो, दिल्लीवासी वृक्ष लगाकर हरित दिल्ली का संकल्प साकार करें
गृह मंत्री अमित शाह ने आज दिल्ली में हाई-सिक्योरिटी प्रिजन, नरेला का शिलान्यास, स्वचालित वाहन परीक्षण केंद्र का लोकार्पण, तीन नए डिपो का उद्घाटन, 300 इलेक्ट्रिक बसों का शुभारंभ भी किया
07 JUL 2026 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने नई दिल्ली में 'एक पेड़ माँ के नाम' अभियान के तहत मिशन 70 लाख पौधारोपण अभियान का शुभारंभ और दिल्ली सरकार के विभिन्न कार्यों का लोकार्पण एवं शिलान्यास किया। गृह मंत्री ने दिल्ली में हाई-सिक्योरिटी प्रिजन, नरेला का शिलान्यास, स्वचालित वाहन परीक्षण केंद्र का लोकार्पण, तीन नए डिपो का उद्घाटन और 300 इलेक्ट्रिक बसों का शुभारंभ किया और केन्द्रीय रिज एवं नानकपुरा रिज में वृक्षारोपण कर दिल्ली रिज के पुनर्जीवन अभियान की भी शुरुआत की। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव, दिल्ली के उप-राज्यपाल श्री तरणजीत सिंह संधु, मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमती रेखा गुप्ता और केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि वर्षों से दिल्ली रिज में पर्यावरण के अनुकूल नहीं होने वाले विदेशी और जहरीले बबूल जैसे वृक्षों ने जगह बना ली थी, अब इन्हें हटाकर देशी प्रजातियों के वृक्ष लगाए जाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्ष 1994 में दिल्ली के 7,784 हेक्टेयर रिज क्षेत्र को भारतीय वन अधिनियम के तहत अधिसूचित किया गया था, लेकिन इसकी अंतिम अधिसूचना 30 वर्षों से लंबित थी। उन्होंने कहा कि दिल्ली सरकार ने इस दिशा में सकारात्मक कदम उठाते हुए इसमें से लगभग 5,000 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र को वन क्षेत्र घोषित कर दिया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हम पूरी रिज को कानूनी संरक्षण दिलाकर उसकी जैव विविधता, मिट्टी, पानी और दिल्ली के पर्यावरण को नया स्वरूप देने वाले हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि दिल्ली के रिज को अगले तीन वर्षों में पीपल, बरगद, नीम, अर्जुन, जामुन जैसे 100 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वाले देशी वृक्ष लगाकर, इसे दिल्ली का फेफड़ा बनाया जाएगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने ‘एक पेड़ माँ के नाम’ अभियान शुरू करके देश में पर्यावरण संतुलन का अद्भुत प्रयोग आरंभ किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पेड़ों की अंधाधुंध कटाई ने ओजोन परत में बड़े-बड़े छिद्र बना दिए हैं, जिससे पृथ्वी का तापमान असंतुलित हो रहा है। इस समस्या को रोकने का एक ही रास्ता है कि पृथ्वी से कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड और कार्बन मोनोऑक्साइड के उत्सर्जन को कम किया जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि यह कार्य केवल वृक्ष ही कर सकते हैं। इसलिए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने ‘एक पेड़ माँ के नाम’ का नारा दिया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने लोगों से अपील की कि वे अपनी माँ के नाम और पृथ्वी माँ के लिए पेड़ लगाएं। दोहरे उद्देश्य वाला यह अभियान आगामी दिनों में भारत को आगे बढ़ाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस अभियान ने न केवल भारत बल्कि पूरे विश्व को यह संदेश दिया है कि पर्यावरण संतुलन की चिंता किए बिना विकास बेईमानी है। श्री शाह ने दिल्लीवासियों से अपील की कि वे अपनी मां के नाम पर एक वृक्ष अवश्य लगाएं और इस कार्य में बच्चों को भी शामिल करें, क्योंकि उन्हें भविष्य में ‘हरित दिल्ली’ के संकल्प को आगे ले जाना है।
श्री अमित शाह ने सभी दिल्लीवासियों से अपील करते हुए कहा कि वे ग्रीन ड्राइव पोर्टल पर जाकर वृक्षारोपण के लिए अपना स्लॉट बुक करें और अपने आसपास के स्कूलों, कॉलोनियों, मंदिरों, सोसाइटियों में, - जहां भी भूमि उपलब्ध हो – वहाँ वृक्ष लगाकर हरी-भरी दिल्ली का संकल्प साकार करें। उन्होंने कहा कि दिल्ली सरकार द्वारा शुरू किए गए वृक्ष रथ पोर्टल के जरिए लोगों को मुफ्त पौधा उपलब्ध कराया जा रहा है और नर्सरी लोकेटर की सुविधा से पास की नर्सरी का पता भी उपलब्ध है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत सरकार और दिल्ली सरकार का संकल्प है कि हम आने वाले चार वर्षों में 6,300 हेक्टेयर हरित रिज क्षेत्र को पूर्ण रूप से वन क्षेत्र में विकसित करेंगे और उसकी सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करेंगे। यह 6,300 हेक्टेयर हरित रिज दिल्ली के lungs बनकर राजधानी के पर्यावरण की रक्षा करेगी। इसके अंतर्गत 1 करोड़ से अधिक देशी पौधे, 65 लाख से अधिक बड़े वृक्षों तथा 65 लाख अन्य पौधे लगाए जाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि दिल्ली सरकार ने भारत सरकार की मदद से वर्किंग प्लान डॉक्यूमेंट (2026 से 2036) तैयार किया है। दिल्ली सरकार का वर्किंग प्लान डॉक्यूमेंट (2026–36), असोला भाटी अभयारण्य प्रबंधन योजना और बायो-डायवर्सिटी एटलस पूरे ग्रीन ईको-सिस्टम को पुनर्जीवित करने का व्यापक प्रयास है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा की रिज के अंदर 70 से अधिक तालाब और छोटे-छोटे रेस्टोरेंट होंगे, साथ ही वहाँ हमारी पुरातात्विक संरचनाओं का संरक्षण भी किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि हम रिज क्षेत्र में आठ विशेष वन लगाएंगे — नक्षत्र वन, मेल वन, ऋषि वन, तीर्थंकर वन, शंकर वन, वामन वृक्ष वन और पुरानी वाटिका। इनके माध्यम से हम लोगों को प्रकृति से जोड़ने का प्रयास करेंगे।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने यमुना नदी के शुद्धिकरण के लिए जो लक्ष्य दिया है, उसे पूरा करने के लिए हम तेजी से काम कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि दिल्ली की डेयरियों का गोबर अब सीधे यमुना नदी में नहीं जाएगा। गृह एवं सहकारिता मेंट्री ने कहा कि हम जल्दी ही राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड (एनडीडीबी) के साथ समझौता करके यह व्यवस्था करेंगे कि एक किलो गोबर भी यमुना में न जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि दिल्ली की पिछली सरकार ने प्रतिदिन 1,500 मीट्रिक टन गोबर यमुना नदी में डालने का काम किया था। अब मोदी सरकार और दिल्ली सरकार के बीच समझौते के तहत इस गोबर को प्रोसेस करके गैस और प्राकृतिक खाद बनाया जाएगा, जो यमुना नदी के शुद्धिकरण में बहुत बड़ा योगदान होगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि दिल्ली, हरियाणा और यूपी में अब तक 129 सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट चालू हो चुके हैं और 2027 के अंत तक 59 नए सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट बन जाएंगे। ये प्लांट यमुना में शुद्ध किया हुआ जल पहुंचाएंगे। साथ ही यह भी सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा कि इन प्लांटों से निकलने वाले पानी की गुणवत्ता सभी निर्धारित मानकों पर खरी उतरे।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि दिल्ली सरकार ने इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन (ईवी) नीति लॉन्च की है। यमुना शुद्धिकरण, रिज क्षेत्र का समग्र परिवर्तन, पर्यावरणीय इकोसिस्टम की बहाली और ईवी पॉलिसी - इन सभी प्रयासों के जरिए हम हरित दिल्ली की संकल्पना को साकार करेंगे।