Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the Parliament of Indonesia
07 JUL 2026 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today addressed the Parliament of Indonesia in Jakarta. He is the first Indian Prime Minister to address the Indonesian Parliament.
Prime Minister began his address by thanking the President of Indonesia, H.E. Prabowo Subianto for his gracious presence and Speaker of the Parliament, H.E. Puan Maharani for her warm invitation and meaningful contribution to the India-Indonesia partnership. Conveying greetings on behalf of the 1.4 billion people of India to the parliamentarians, he stated that India as the Mother of Democracy was keen to strengthen democratic linkages with Indonesia. Highlighting the deep civilizational and maritime ties between the two countries, Prime Minister recalled that for over two millennia, the Indian Ocean has connected India and Indonesia through the exchange of ideas, commerce, culture, and faith. Referring to the shared ideals of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam and Bhinneka Tunggal Ika (Unity in Diversity), he noted that these values continue to guide the partnership between the two countries. He further stated that shared historical trajectories, shared challenges and shared aspirations of their people, bring India and Indonesia together as natural and trusted partners.
Highlighting India’s development journey and the synergies between the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 and Golden Indonesia 2045 (Indonesia Emas 2045), Prime Minister called for deeper collaboration in trade, investment, connectivity, food and energy security, digital public infrastructure, and emerging technologies. He also reaffirmed India’s commitment to working with Indonesia to strengthen the voice of the Global South and for a free, open, inclusive and rules-based Indo-Pacific. In keeping with centuries old civilizational ties, Prime Minister called for a new beginning in India-Indonesia relationship based on the Ganga-Mahakam Vision for bilateral engagement. As part of this approach, he noted that the two countries must build on their civilizational connect; share their development pathways with each other; strengthen security and strategic trust; work for maritime prosperity; and strengthen the voice of the Global South.
The address underscored the enduring civilizational bonds and shared democratic values between India and Indonesia and reaffirmed the commitment of both countries to further deepen their Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ইণ্ডোনেছিয়াৰ সংসদত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণ প্ৰদান
07 JUL 2026 5:14PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি জাৰ্কাৰ্টাত ইণ্ডোনেছিয়াৰ সংসদত ভাষণ দিয়ে। তেওঁ হৈছে ইণ্ডোনেছিয়াৰ সংসদত ভাষণ দিয়া প্ৰথমগৰাকী ভাৰতীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁৰ ভাষণ আৰম্ভ কৰি ইণ্ডোনেছিয়াৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহামান্য প্ৰাবোৱো সুবিয়ান্টো আৰু সংসদৰ অধ্যক্ষ মহামান্য পুৱান মহাৰাণীক তেওঁলোকৰ আন্তৰিক আমন্ত্ৰণ আৰু ভাৰত-ইণ্ডোনেছিয়া অংশীদাৰিত্বত অৰ্থপূৰ্ণ অৱদানৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে। ভাৰতৰ ১.৪ বিলিয়ন জনসাধাৰণৰ তৰফৰ পৰা সাংসদসকলক শুভেচ্ছা জনাই তেওঁ কয় যে গণতন্ত্ৰৰ মাতৃ হিচাপে ভাৰতে ইণ্ডোনেছিয়াৰ সৈতে গণতান্ত্ৰিক সম্পৰ্ক শক্তিশালী কৰিবলৈ আগ্ৰহী। দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত গভীৰ সভ্যতা আৰু সামুদ্ৰিক সম্পৰ্কৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে স্মৰণ কৰে যে দুহেজাৰ বছৰৰো অধিক সময় ধৰি ভাৰত মহাসাগৰে ভাৰত আৰু ইণ্ডোনেছিয়াক ধাৰণা, বাণিজ্য, সংস্কৃতি আৰু বিশ্বাসৰ আদান-প্ৰদানৰ জৰিয়তে সংযুক্ত কৰি আহিছে। বসুধৈব কুটুম্বকম আৰু ভিন্নেকা টুঙ্গাল ইকা (বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ মাজত একতা) ৰ অংশীদাৰী আদৰ্শৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই মূল্যবোধে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত অংশীদাৰিত্বক পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰি আহিছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে তেওঁলোকৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ ঐতিহাসিক গতিপথ, অংশীদাৰী প্ৰত্যাহ্বান আৰু অংশীদাৰী আকাংক্ষাই ভাৰত আৰু ইণ্ডোনেছিয়াক স্বাভাৱিক তথা বিশ্বাসী অংশীদাৰ হিচাপে একত্ৰিত কৰে।
ভাৰতৰ উন্নয়ন যাত্ৰা তথা বিকশিত ভাৰত ২০৪৭ আৰু গল্ডেন ইণ্ডোনেছিয়া ২০৪৫ (ইণ্ডোনেছিয়া ইমাছ ২০৪৫) ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ মাজত সমন্বয়ৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বাণিজ্য, বিনিয়োগ, সংযোগ, খাদ্য আৰু শক্তি সুৰক্ষা, ডিজিটেল ৰাজহুৱা আন্তঃগাঁথনি তথা উদীয়মান প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গভীৰ সহযোগিতাৰ আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ লগতে গোলকীয় দক্ষিণৰ কণ্ঠ শক্তিশালী কৰিবলৈ আৰু এক মুক্ত, মুকলি, অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিমূলক তথা নিয়ম-আধাৰিত ইণ্ডো-পেচিফিকৰ বাবে ইণ্ডোনেছিয়াৰ সৈতে কাম কৰাৰ ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনৰ নিশ্চিত কৰে। বহু শতিকা পুৰণি সভ্যতাৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কৰ বাবে গংগা-মহাকাম দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত ভাৰত-ইণ্ডোনেছিয়া সম্পৰ্কত এক নতুন আৰম্ভণিৰ আহ্বান জনায়। এই দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ অংশ হিচাপে, তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে দুয়োখন দেশে তেওঁলোকৰ সভ্যতাৰ সংযোগৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্মাণ কৰিব লাগিব; পৰস্পৰৰ সৈতে তেওঁলোকৰ উন্নয়নৰ পথ শ্বেয়াৰ কৰিব লাগিব; নিৰাপত্তা আৰু কৌশলগত বিশ্বাস শক্তিশালী কৰিব লাগিব; সামুদ্ৰিক সমৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে কাম কৰিব লাগিব আৰু গোলকীয় দক্ষিণৰ কণ্ঠ শক্তিশালী কৰিব লাগিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ ভাষণে ভাৰত আৰু ইণ্ডোনেছিয়াৰ মাজত স্থায়ী সভ্যতাৰ বান্ধোন আৰু শ্বেয়াৰ কৰা গণতান্ত্ৰিক মূল্যবোধৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰাৰ লগতে দুয়োখন দেশৰ ব্যাপক কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্ব অধিক গভীৰ কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনৰ নিশ্চিত কৰে।