Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the Parliament of Indonesia
07 JUL 2026 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today addressed the Parliament of Indonesia in Jakarta. He is the first Indian Prime Minister to address the Indonesian Parliament.
Prime Minister began his address by thanking the President of Indonesia, H.E. Prabowo Subianto for his gracious presence and Speaker of the Parliament, H.E. Puan Maharani for her warm invitation and meaningful contribution to the India-Indonesia partnership. Conveying greetings on behalf of the 1.4 billion people of India to the parliamentarians, he stated that India as the Mother of Democracy was keen to strengthen democratic linkages with Indonesia. Highlighting the deep civilizational and maritime ties between the two countries, Prime Minister recalled that for over two millennia, the Indian Ocean has connected India and Indonesia through the exchange of ideas, commerce, culture, and faith. Referring to the shared ideals of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam and Bhinneka Tunggal Ika (Unity in Diversity), he noted that these values continue to guide the partnership between the two countries. He further stated that shared historical trajectories, shared challenges and shared aspirations of their people, bring India and Indonesia together as natural and trusted partners.
Highlighting India’s development journey and the synergies between the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 and Golden Indonesia 2045 (Indonesia Emas 2045), Prime Minister called for deeper collaboration in trade, investment, connectivity, food and energy security, digital public infrastructure, and emerging technologies. He also reaffirmed India’s commitment to working with Indonesia to strengthen the voice of the Global South and for a free, open, inclusive and rules-based Indo-Pacific. In keeping with centuries old civilizational ties, Prime Minister called for a new beginning in India-Indonesia relationship based on the Ganga-Mahakam Vision for bilateral engagement. As part of this approach, he noted that the two countries must build on their civilizational connect; share their development pathways with each other; strengthen security and strategic trust; work for maritime prosperity; and strengthen the voice of the Global South.
The address underscored the enduring civilizational bonds and shared democratic values between India and Indonesia and reaffirmed the commitment of both countries to further deepen their Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने इंडोनेशिया की संसद को संबोधित किया
07 JUL 2026 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज जकार्ता में इंडोनेशिया की संसद को संबोधित किया। वह इंडोनेशिया की संसद को संबोधित करने वाले भारत के प्रथम प्रधानमंत्री हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन की शुरुआत इंडोनेशिया के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री प्रबोवो सुबियांतो की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति तथा संसद की अध्यक्ष महामहिम सुश्री पुआन महारानी के स्नेहपूर्ण आमंत्रण और भारत-इंडोनेशिया साझेदारी को सुदृढ़ बनाने में उनके सार्थक योगदान के लिए धन्यवाद करते हुए की। उन्होंने भारत के 1.4 अरब नागरिकों की ओर से सांसदों को शुभकामनाएँ प्रेषित करते हुए कहा कि लोकतंत्र की जननी भारत, इंडोनेशिया के साथ लोकतांत्रिक संबंधों को और सशक्त बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। दोनों देशों के बीच गहरे सभ्यतागत एवं समुद्री संबंधों का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि दो सहस्राब्दियों से भी अधिक समय से हिंद महासागर विचारों, व्यापार, संस्कृति और आस्था के आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से भारत और इंडोनेशिया को जोड़ता रहा है। उन्होंने 'वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम्' तथा 'भिन्नेका तुंग्गल इका' (विविधता में एकता) के साझा आदर्शों का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि यही मूल्य आज भी दोनों देशों की साझेदारी का मार्गदर्शन कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि साझा ऐतिहासिक यात्रा, समान चुनौतियाँ और दोनों देशों के लोगों की साझा आकांक्षाएँ भारत और इंडोनेशिया को स्वाभाविक तथा विश्वसनीय साझेदार बनाती हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत की विकास यात्रा और विकसित भारत 2047 तथा गोल्डन इंडोनेशिया 2045 (इंडोनेशिया एमास 2045) के विज़न के बीच मौजूद सामंजस्य को रेखांकित करते हुए व्यापार, निवेश, संपर्क, खाद्य एवं ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना तथा उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्रों में गहन सहयोग का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने वैश्विक दक्षिण की आवाज़ को सशक्त बनाने तथा स्वतंत्र, मुक्त, समावेशी और नियम-आधारित हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के लिए इंडोनेशिया के साथ मिलकर कार्य करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता भी दोहराई। सदियों पुराने सभ्यतागत संबंधों की भावना के अनुरूप प्रधानमंत्री ने द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के लिए गंगा-महाकम विज़न के आधार पर भारत-इंडोनेशिया संबंधों में एक नई शुरुआत का आह्वान किया। इस दृष्टिकोण के अंतर्गत उन्होंने कहा कि दोनों देशों को अपने सभ्यतागत संबंधों को और सुदृढ़ करना चाहिए, एक-दूसरे के साथ अपनी विकास यात्राओं को साझा करना चाहिए, सुरक्षा एवं रणनीतिक विश्वास को मजबूत करना चाहिए, समुद्री समृद्धि के लिए मिलकर कार्य करना चाहिए तथा वैश्विक दक्षिण की आवाज़ को और सशक्त बनाना चाहिए।
इस संबोधन में भारत और इंडोनेशिया के बीच स्थायी सभ्यतागत संबंधों तथा साझा लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों को रेखांकित किया गया और दोनों देशों की व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और अधिक सुदृढ़ बनाने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई गई।