Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the Parliament of Indonesia
07 JUL 2026 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today addressed the Parliament of Indonesia in Jakarta. He is the first Indian Prime Minister to address the Indonesian Parliament.
Prime Minister began his address by thanking the President of Indonesia, H.E. Prabowo Subianto for his gracious presence and Speaker of the Parliament, H.E. Puan Maharani for her warm invitation and meaningful contribution to the India-Indonesia partnership. Conveying greetings on behalf of the 1.4 billion people of India to the parliamentarians, he stated that India as the Mother of Democracy was keen to strengthen democratic linkages with Indonesia. Highlighting the deep civilizational and maritime ties between the two countries, Prime Minister recalled that for over two millennia, the Indian Ocean has connected India and Indonesia through the exchange of ideas, commerce, culture, and faith. Referring to the shared ideals of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam and Bhinneka Tunggal Ika (Unity in Diversity), he noted that these values continue to guide the partnership between the two countries. He further stated that shared historical trajectories, shared challenges and shared aspirations of their people, bring India and Indonesia together as natural and trusted partners.
Highlighting India’s development journey and the synergies between the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 and Golden Indonesia 2045 (Indonesia Emas 2045), Prime Minister called for deeper collaboration in trade, investment, connectivity, food and energy security, digital public infrastructure, and emerging technologies. He also reaffirmed India’s commitment to working with Indonesia to strengthen the voice of the Global South and for a free, open, inclusive and rules-based Indo-Pacific. In keeping with centuries old civilizational ties, Prime Minister called for a new beginning in India-Indonesia relationship based on the Ganga-Mahakam Vision for bilateral engagement. As part of this approach, he noted that the two countries must build on their civilizational connect; share their development pathways with each other; strengthen security and strategic trust; work for maritime prosperity; and strengthen the voice of the Global South.
The address underscored the enduring civilizational bonds and shared democratic values between India and Indonesia and reaffirmed the commitment of both countries to further deepen their Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀ ਸੰਸਦ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ
07 JUL 2026 5:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਜਕਾਰਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀ ਸੰਸਦ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਹ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀ ਸੰਸਦ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੋਵੋ ਸੁਬਿਆਂਤੋ ਦੀ ਗੌਰਵਮਈ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੀ ਸਪੀਕਰ ਮਹਾਂਮਹਿਮ ਕੁਮਾਰੀ ਪੁਆਨ ਮਹਾਰਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਨਿੱਘੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ 1.4 ਅਰਬ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਭੇਜਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਦੀ ਜਨਨੀ ਭਾਰਤ, ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਸੱਭਿਅਤਾਵਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੋ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਵੱਧ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ, ਵਪਾਰ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ 'ਵਸੁਧੈਵ ਕੁਟੁੰਬਕਮ' ਅਤੇ 'ਭਿੰਨੇਕਾ ਤੁੰਗਲ ਇਕਾ' (ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕਤਾ) ਦੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹੀ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗ-ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਸਫ਼ਰ, ਇੱਕੋ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਇੱਛਾਵਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਮੰਦ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ 2047 ਤੇ ਗੋਲਡਨ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ 2045 (ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਏਮਾਸ 2045) ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਵਪਾਰ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਸੰਪਰਕ, ਭੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਜਨਤਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਭਰਦੀਆਂ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਹਿਰੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ, ਮੁਕਤ, ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹਿੰਦ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ। ਸਦੀਆਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਸੱਭਿਅਤਾਵਾਦੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਗੰਗਾ-ਮਹਾਕਮ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਇਸ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੱਭਿਅਤਾਵਾਦੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਇੱਕ-ਦੂਜੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਬੁਲੰਦ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਸਦੀਵੀ ਸੱਭਿਅਤਾਵਾਦੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ ਗਈ।