Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the Parliament of Indonesia
07 JUL 2026 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today addressed the Parliament of Indonesia in Jakarta. He is the first Indian Prime Minister to address the Indonesian Parliament.
Prime Minister began his address by thanking the President of Indonesia, H.E. Prabowo Subianto for his gracious presence and Speaker of the Parliament, H.E. Puan Maharani for her warm invitation and meaningful contribution to the India-Indonesia partnership. Conveying greetings on behalf of the 1.4 billion people of India to the parliamentarians, he stated that India as the Mother of Democracy was keen to strengthen democratic linkages with Indonesia. Highlighting the deep civilizational and maritime ties between the two countries, Prime Minister recalled that for over two millennia, the Indian Ocean has connected India and Indonesia through the exchange of ideas, commerce, culture, and faith. Referring to the shared ideals of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam and Bhinneka Tunggal Ika (Unity in Diversity), he noted that these values continue to guide the partnership between the two countries. He further stated that shared historical trajectories, shared challenges and shared aspirations of their people, bring India and Indonesia together as natural and trusted partners.
Highlighting India’s development journey and the synergies between the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 and Golden Indonesia 2045 (Indonesia Emas 2045), Prime Minister called for deeper collaboration in trade, investment, connectivity, food and energy security, digital public infrastructure, and emerging technologies. He also reaffirmed India’s commitment to working with Indonesia to strengthen the voice of the Global South and for a free, open, inclusive and rules-based Indo-Pacific. In keeping with centuries old civilizational ties, Prime Minister called for a new beginning in India-Indonesia relationship based on the Ganga-Mahakam Vision for bilateral engagement. As part of this approach, he noted that the two countries must build on their civilizational connect; share their development pathways with each other; strengthen security and strategic trust; work for maritime prosperity; and strengthen the voice of the Global South.
The address underscored the enduring civilizational bonds and shared democratic values between India and Indonesia and reaffirmed the commitment of both countries to further deepen their Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ইন্দোনেশিয়ার সংসদে ভাষণ দিলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
07 JUL 2026 5:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৭ জুলাই, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ জাকার্তায় ইন্দোনেশিয়ার সংসদে ভাষণ দিলেন। এক্ষেত্রে ভারতীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রীদের মধ্যে তিনি প্রথম।
ভাষণের শুরুতে সেখানে উপস্থিত ইন্দোনেশিয়ার প্রেসিডেন্ট প্রাবোয়ো সুবিয়ান্তো এবং সংসদের অধ্যক্ষ পুয়ান মহারাণীকে ধন্যবাদ জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। ১৪০ কোটি ভারতবাসীর পক্ষ থেকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গণতন্ত্রের ধাত্রীভূমি ভারত ইন্দোনেশিয়ার সঙ্গে গণতান্ত্রিক সংযোগ আরও নিবিড় করতে চায়। সভ্যতাগত দিক থেকে এবং সমুদ্রপথে দুদেশের সংযোগ দু হাজার বছরেরও পুরনো বলে তিনি উল্লেখ করেন। ভারতের বসুধৈব কুটুম্বকম এবং ইন্দোনেশিয়ার ‘ভিন্নেকা টুংগাল ইকা’ মন্ত্র অভিন্ন বার্তা দেয় বলে তাঁর মন্তব্য।
বিকশিত ভারত ২০৪৭ এবং স্বর্ণালী ইন্দোনেশিয়া ২০৪৫ কর্মসূচির মধ্যে সাদৃশ্য উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বাণিজ্য, খাদ্য, জ্বালানি, নিরাপত্তা, ডিজিটাল জনপরিকাঠামো এবং অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির কথা বলেন। দক্ষিণ বিশ্বের কণ্ঠস্বরকে তুলে ধরতে এবং ভারত প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলের সুস্থিতি রক্ষায় ভারত ও ইন্দোনেশিয়া একযোগে কাজ করবে বলে তাঁর মন্তব্য। দীর্ঘ সভ্যতাগত সংযোগের সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ ভাবে গঙ্গা-মহাকাম দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী অনুযায়ী আদানপ্রদানের নতুন এক অধ্যায় গড়ে তোলার ডাক দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী।
সার্বিক কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব নিবিড়তর করার বিষয়টিও প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণে অগ্রাধিকার পেয়েছে।