Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the Parliament of Indonesia
07 JUL 2026 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today addressed the Parliament of Indonesia in Jakarta. He is the first Indian Prime Minister to address the Indonesian Parliament.
Prime Minister began his address by thanking the President of Indonesia, H.E. Prabowo Subianto for his gracious presence and Speaker of the Parliament, H.E. Puan Maharani for her warm invitation and meaningful contribution to the India-Indonesia partnership. Conveying greetings on behalf of the 1.4 billion people of India to the parliamentarians, he stated that India as the Mother of Democracy was keen to strengthen democratic linkages with Indonesia. Highlighting the deep civilizational and maritime ties between the two countries, Prime Minister recalled that for over two millennia, the Indian Ocean has connected India and Indonesia through the exchange of ideas, commerce, culture, and faith. Referring to the shared ideals of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam and Bhinneka Tunggal Ika (Unity in Diversity), he noted that these values continue to guide the partnership between the two countries. He further stated that shared historical trajectories, shared challenges and shared aspirations of their people, bring India and Indonesia together as natural and trusted partners.
Highlighting India’s development journey and the synergies between the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 and Golden Indonesia 2045 (Indonesia Emas 2045), Prime Minister called for deeper collaboration in trade, investment, connectivity, food and energy security, digital public infrastructure, and emerging technologies. He also reaffirmed India’s commitment to working with Indonesia to strengthen the voice of the Global South and for a free, open, inclusive and rules-based Indo-Pacific. In keeping with centuries old civilizational ties, Prime Minister called for a new beginning in India-Indonesia relationship based on the Ganga-Mahakam Vision for bilateral engagement. As part of this approach, he noted that the two countries must build on their civilizational connect; share their development pathways with each other; strengthen security and strategic trust; work for maritime prosperity; and strengthen the voice of the Global South.
The address underscored the enduring civilizational bonds and shared democratic values between India and Indonesia and reaffirmed the commitment of both countries to further deepen their Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے انڈونیشیا کی پارلیمنٹ سے خطاب کیا
07 JUL 2026 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج جکارتہ میں انڈونیشیا کی پارلیمنٹ سے خطاب کیا ۔ وہ انڈونیشیا کی پارلیمنٹ سے خطاب کرنے والے پہلے ہندوستانی وزیر اعظم ہیں ۔
وزیراعظم نے اپنے خطاب کا آغاز انڈونیشیا کے صدر پرابوو سوبیانتو کا ان کی موجودگی اور پارلیمنٹ کی اسپیکر پون مہارانی کو ان کی گرمجوشی بھری دعوت اور ہندوستان-انڈونیشیا شراکت داری میں بامعنی تعاون کے لیےشکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے کیا۔ہندوستان کے 1.4 بلین لوگوں کی جانب سے ارکان پارلیمان کو مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان مدر آف ڈیموکریسی کےطور پر انڈونیشیا کے ساتھ جمہوری روابط کو مضبوط کرنے کا خواہاں ہے ۔ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان گہرے تہذیبی اور سمندری تعلقات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے یاد دلایا کہ دو ہزار سال سے زیادہ عرصے سے بحر ہند نے خیالات ، تجارت ، ثقافت اور عقیدے کے تبادلے کے ذریعے ہندوستان اور انڈونیشیا کو جوڑا ہے ۔ وسودھیو کٹمبکم اور بھینیکا تنگگل ایکا (تنوع میں اتحاد) کے مشترکہ نظریات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اقدار دونوں ممالک کے درمیان شراکت داری کی رہنمائی کرتی رہیں گی ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مشترکہ تاریخی راستے ، مشترکہ چیلنجز اور ان کے لوگوں کی مشترکہ خواہشات ، ہندوستان اور انڈونیشیا کو فطری اور قابل اعتماد شراکت دار کے طور پر ایک ساتھ لاتی ہیں ۔
ہندوستان کے ترقیاتی سفر اور وکست بھارت 2047 اور گولڈن انڈونیشیا 2045 (انڈونیشیا ایماس 2045) کے وژن کے درمیان ہم آہنگی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے تجارت ، سرمایہ کاری ، رابطے ، خوراک اور توانائی کی حفاظت ، ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز میں گہرے تعاون پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے گلوبل ساؤتھ کی آواز کو مضبوط کرنے اور آزاد ، کھلے ، جامع اور قواعد پر مبنی ہند-بحرالکاہل کے لیے انڈونیشیا کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کا بھی اعادہ کیا ۔ صدیوں پرانے تہذیبی تعلقات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے دو طرفہ تعلقات کے لیے گنگا مہاکام ویژن پر مبنی ہندوستان-انڈونیشیا کے تعلقات میں ایک نئی شروعات پر زور دیا ۔ اس نقطہ نظر کے تحت انہوں نے اس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ دونوں ممالک کو اپنے تہذیبی روابط کو آگے بڑھانا چاہیے ؛ ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ اپنے ترقیاتی راستوں کا اشتراک کرنا چاہیے ؛ سلامتی اور اسٹریٹجک اعتماد کو مضبوط کرنا چاہیے ؛ سمندری خوشحالی کے لیے کام کرنا چاہیے اور گلوبل ساؤتھ کی آواز کو مضبوط کرنا چاہیے ۔
اس خطاب میں ہندوستان اور انڈونیشیا کے درمیان پائیدار تہذیبی روابط اور مشترکہ جمہوری اقدار کی نشاندہی کی گئی اور دونوں ممالک کی اپنی جامع اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو مزید گہرا کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا گیا۔