Ministry of Rural Development
Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Bhajan Lal Sharma Discuss Roadmap for Accelerating Rural Transformation in Rajasthan
₹12,000 Crore Annual Investment Under Viksit Bharat GRAMG to Drive Planned Development Across Every Village in Rajasthan, Says Shivraj Singh Chouhan
People-Led Planning, Transparent Governance and Gram Chaupals Transforming Rural Rajasthan, Says Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Village-Led Planning and Community Participation Giving Fresh Momentum to Rural Employment and Infrastructure Development
07 JUL 2026 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, today held a meeting with Rajasthan Chief Minister Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma at Krishi Bhavan in New Delhi to review the implementation of Viksit Bharat GRAMG and other rural development programs in the state. The two leaders discussed the encouraging outcomes of village-level implementation and reaffirmed their commitment to strengthening participatory, transparent and sustainable rural development.
During the meeting, Shri Chouhan and Shri Sharma reviewed the progress of Gram Sabha-led planning, transparent utilisation of public funds and the Gram Chaupal model, which have helped accelerate rural employment generation, creation of durable community assets and holistic development of villages across Rajasthan. Both leaders congratulated each other on the effective implementation of rural development programs in the state.
Shri Chouhan expressed satisfaction over the progress of rural development and employment generation programs in Rajasthan. He said the Government is implementing a bottom-up development model, where planning begins at the village and Gram Panchayat level, ensuring that development works reflect local priorities and requirements. Through Gram Sabhas, villagers themselves identify and prioritise projects that address local needs while creating durable public assets for long-term rural development.
Referring to the implementation of the Viksit Bharat GRAMG initiative, the Union Minister said that ₹445 crore has already been released to Rajasthan under the scheme, of which nearly ₹200 crore has been utilised. He stated that the proposed second instalment of ₹180 crore will be released once the currently sanctioned funds are substantially and timely utilised.
Shri Chouhan also highlighted Rajasthan's leadership in implementing the Viksit Bharat GRAMG. He noted that Gram Sabha and Gram Panchayat meetings are actively determining village-specific development priorities, with an estimated ₹12,000 crore expected to be invested annually in rural development works across the state. He said the program is not only generating employment for rural workers but is also creating durable assets that will strengthen the rural economy over the long term.
WZMQ.jpeg)
The Union Minister also commended the Rajasthan Government for its performance under the PM Micro Irrigation Scheme. He said the state had efficiently utilised the entire sanctioned allocation within the stipulated timeframe, making it eligible for additional financial assistance in the future. He further noted that under MGNREGA, comprehensive reconciliation of expenditure on both wages and material components is being undertaken to ensure complete financial transparency and eliminate any outstanding liabilities.
Chief Minister Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma thanked the Union Government for its continued support and said that Central schemes have significantly strengthened employment generation and infrastructure development in rural Rajasthan. He affirmed that the State Government is giving priority to works identified by Gram Sabhas and Gram Panchayats and has placed people's participation at the centre of rural planning and implementation.
The meeting also highlighted the Chief Minister's Gram Chaupal initiative as an effective model of participatory governance. Shri Chouhan noted that Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma personally visits villages in the evening to interact separately with women, youth, farmers and public representatives, and continues his field visits the following day to assess local conditions, understand people's concerns and ensure timely resolution of issues. He said this approach demonstrates that rural development and agriculture are being monitored directly at the grassroots, ensuring that government programmes are implemented not merely on paper but effectively in villages and agricultural fields.
Praising the Rajasthan Government's approach, Shri Chouhan said that Gram Sabha-based planning, transparent fund utilisation, efficient implementation of micro-irrigation programmes and the Gram Chaupal initiative together have positioned Rajasthan as a model for rural development. He expressed confidence that sustained implementation of these initiatives would accelerate the state's journey towards comprehensive and well-planned development of every village.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
راجستھان میں دیہی تبدیلی کی رفتار تیز کرنے کے لیے لائحۂ عمل پر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان اور بھجن لال شرما نے تبادلۂ خیال کیا
شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ ’وکست بھارت جی رام جی کے تحت سالانہ 12 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری راجستھان کے ہر گاؤں میں منصوبہ بند ترقی کو فروغ دے گی
شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ عوامی شراکت پر مبنی منصوبہ بندی، شفاف طرزحکمرانی اور گرام چوپال راجستھان کے دیہی علاقوں میں مثبت تبدیلی لا رہی ہیں
گاؤں کی سطح پر منصوبہ بندی اور عوامی شرکت دیہی روزگار اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو نئی رفتار دے رہی ہے
07 JUL 2026 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج نئی دہلی کے کرشی بھون میں راجستھان کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھجن لال شرما کے ساتھ ملاقات کی۔ اس دوران ریاست میں وکست بھارت جی رام جی اور دیگر دیہی ترقیاتی پروگراموں پر عمل درآمد کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے گاؤں کی سطح پر ان پروگراموں کے حوصلہ افزا نتائج پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا اور عوامی شراکت، شفافیت اور پائیدار دیہی ترقی کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
ملاقات کے دوران شیوراج سنگھ چوہان اور بھجن لال شرما نے گرام سبھا کی قیادت میں منصوبہ بندی، سرکاری فنڈز کے شفاف استعمال اور گرام چوپال ماڈل کے نفاذ کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا، جس کے نتیجے میں راجستھان بھر کے دیہی علاقوں میں روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافہ، پائیدار عوامی اثاثوں کی تعمیر اور گاؤں کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کو فروغ ملا ہے۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے ریاست میں دیہی ترقیاتی پروگراموں کے مؤثر نفاذ پر ایک دوسرے کو مبارکباد بھی پیش کی۔
جناب چوہان نے راجستھان میں دیہی ترقی اور روزگار کے فروغ سے متعلق پروگراموں کی پیش رفت پر اطمینان کا اظہا رکیا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نچلی سطح سے اوپر تک کے ترقی کے ماڈل پر عمل کر رہی ہے، جس کے تحت منصوبہ بندی کا آغاز گاؤں اور گرام پنچایت کی سطح سے ہوتا ہے، تاکہ ترقیاتی منصوبے مقامی ضروریات اور ترجیحات کے مطابق ترتیب دیے جا سکیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گرام سبھاؤں کے ذریعے دیہی باشندے خود اپنی ضروریات کے مطابق منصوبوں کی نشاندہی اور ترجیح طے کرتے ہیں، جس سے نہ صرف مقامی مسائل کا حل ممکن ہوتا ہے بلکہ طویل مدتی دیہی ترقی کے لیے پائیدار عوامی اثاثے بھی وجود میں آتے ہیں۔
وکست بھارت جی رام جی پہل کے نفاذ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے بتایا کہ اس اسکیم کے تحت اب تک راجستھان کو 445 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں، جن میں سے تقریباً 200 کروڑ روپے استعمال کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ موجودہ مختص فنڈز کے بروقت اور خاطر خواہ استعمال کے بعد 180 کروڑ روپے کی دوسری قسط جاری کی جائے گی۔
جناب چوہان نے وکست بھارت جی رام جی کے مؤثر نفاذ میں راجستھان کی پیش رفت کو بھی سراہا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گرام سبھا اور گرام پنچایت کی میٹنگوں میں ہر گاؤں کی ضروریات کے مطابق ترقیاتی ترجیحات کا تعین کیا جا رہا ہے اور اندازہ ہے کہ ریاست بھر میں دیہی ترقیاتی کاموں پر سالانہ تقریباً 12 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی جائے گی۔ ان کے مطابق یہ پروگرام نہ صرف دیہی مزدوروں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کر رہا ہے بلکہ ایسے پائیدار عوامی اثاثے بھی تعمیر کر رہا ہے جو طویل مدت میں دیہی معیشت کو مضبوط بنائیں گے۔
WZMQ.jpeg)
مرکزی وزیر نے پی ایم مائیکرو ایریگیشن اسکیم کے تحت راجستھان حکومت کی کارکردگی کو بھی سراہا ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاست نے مقررہ مدت کے اندر مختص شدہ تمام فنڈز مؤثر انداز میں استعمال کر لیے ہیں، جس کے باعث وہ مستقبل میں اضافی مالی معاونت حاصل کرنے کی اہل ہوگئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ منریگا کے تحت اجرت اور تعمیراتی سامان، دونوں مد میں ہونے والے اخراجات کا جامع مالیاتی حساب کا اندازہ لگایا جارہا ہے تاکہ مکمل شفافیت یقینی بنائی جا سکے اور کسی بھی بقایا مالی ذمہ داری کو ختم کیا جا سکے۔
راجستھان کے وزیر اعلیٰ بھجن لال شرما نے مسلسل تعاون پر مرکزی حکومت کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ مرکزی اسکیموں نے ریاست کے دیہی علاقوں میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو نمایاں طور پر تقویت دی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاستی حکومت گرام سبھاؤں اور گرام پنچایتوں کی جانب سے تجویز کردہ ترقیاتی منصوبوں کو ترجیح دے رہی ہے اور عوامی شراکت کو دیہی منصوبہ بندی اور عمل درآمد کا بنیادی ستون بنایا گیا ہے۔
اجلاس میں وزیر اعلیٰ کی گرام چوپال پہل کو بھی عوامی شراکت پر مبنی طرزِ حکمرانی کی ایک مؤثر مثال قرار دیا گیا۔ شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ بھجن لال شرما شام کے وقت ذاتی طور پرگاؤں کا دورہ کرتے ہیں، جہاں وہ خواتین، نوجوانوں، کسانوں اور عوامی نمائندوں سے الگ الگ ملاقات کرتے ہیں۔ اس کے بعد اگلے روز بھی وہ مختلف علاقوں کا دورہ جاری رکھتے ہیں تاکہ مقامی حالات کا جائزہ لیں، عوام کے مسائل براہِ راست سنیں اور ان کے بروقت حل کو یقینی بنائیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ طرزِ عمل اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ دیہی ترقی اور زرعی شعبے کی نگرانی براہِ راست زمینی سطح پر کی جا رہی ہے، جس سے سرکاری پروگرام صرف کاغذی کارروائی تک محدود نہیں رہتے بلکہ دیہات اور کھیتوں میں مؤثر انداز سے نافذ ہوتے ہیں۔
راجستھان حکومت کے طرزِ عمل کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ گرام سبھا پر مبنی منصوبہ بندی، فنڈز کا شفاف استعمال، مائیکرو ایریگیشن پروگراموں کا مؤثر نفاذ اور گرام چوپال جیسے اقدامات نے راجستھان کو دیہی ترقی کے ایک مثالی ماڈل کے طور پر نمایاں کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ ان اقدامات پر مسلسل عمل درآمد سے ریاست کے ہر گاؤں کی جامع اور منصوبہ بند ترقی کی رفتار مزید تیز ہوگی۔