Ministry of Finance
Government Extends Additional NPS Investment Choices to Employees of Central Autonomous Bodies (CABs)
Aggressive & Balanced Life Cycle Funds Now Available to Eligible CAB Employees Covered under NPS
07 JUL 2026 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has extended two additional investment choices under the National Pension System (NPS) to employees of Central Autonomous Bodies (CABs) covered under NPS.
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance vide its memorandum has extended applicability of the Department of Financial Services Notification dated 13 November 2025 to employees of Central Autonomous Bodies (CABs) covered under NPS.
The Government had earlier introduced the Additional Investment Choices, namely the Aggressive Life Cycle Fund (LC-75) and the Balanced Life Cycle Fund (BLC), for the Central Government employees covered under NPS. These investment options have now also been extended to NPS subscribers employed in CABs. With this extension, eligible employees of Central Autonomous Bodies (CABs) will now have choice to the following additional investment options under NPS:
1. Aggressive Life Cycle Fund (LC-75) now named as LC-75-High: An investment option with equity exposure of up to 75%, designed for subscribers seeking higher growth potential over the long term.
2. Balanced Life Cycle Fund (BLC) now named as Aggressive Life Cycle Fund: An investment option with equity exposure capped at 50%, with a gradual reduction in equity allocation beginning from the age of 45 years, offering a balanced approach between growth and stability.
The extension of these investment choices aims to provide greater flexibility for NPS subscribers in Central Autonomous Bodies, enabling them to align their pension investments with their individual risk appetite, financial goals, and retirement planning requirements. These choices further strengthen subscriber choice and enhance the attractiveness of the National Pension System for employees covered under NPS across Central Autonomous Bodies.
Administrative Ministries and Departments have been asked to inform the CABs under their administrative control about the availability of the aforesaid investment choices. The aforesaid investment choices shall be made available in the Central Record keeping Agency (CRA) system.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര സ്വയംഭരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലെ ജീവനക്കാർക്കും NPS അധിക നിക്ഷേപ ഓപ്ഷനുകൾ അനുവദിച്ച് ഗവൺമെൻ്റ്
07 JUL 2026 5:33PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
നാഷണൽ പെൻഷൻ സിസ്റ്റത്തിന് (NPS) കീഴിൽ വരുന്ന കേന്ദ്ര സ്വയംഭരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലെ ജീവനക്കാർക്ക് രണ്ട് അധിക നിക്ഷേപ ഓപ്ഷനുകൾ കൂടി കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെൻ്റ് അനുവദിച്ചു.
ധനമന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലെ ചെലവുകാര്യ വകുപ്പ് പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ച മെമ്മോറാണ്ടമനുസരിച്ച് സാമ്പത്തിക സേവന വകുപ്പ് 2025 നവംബർ 13-ന് പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ച വിജ്ഞാപനത്തിലെ ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങളാണ് ഇപ്പോൾ കേന്ദ്ര സ്വയംഭരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലെ ജീവനക്കാർക്കും ബാധകമാക്കിയിരിക്കുന്നത്.
NPS-ന് കീഴിലെ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെൻ്റ് ജീവനക്കാർക്കായി അഗ്രസീവ് ലൈഫ് സൈക്കിൾ ഫണ്ട് (LC-75), ബാലൻസ്ഡ് ലൈഫ് സൈക്കിൾ ഫണ്ട് (BLC) എന്നീ അധിക നിക്ഷേപ ഓപ്ഷനുകൾ ഗവൺമെൻ്റ് നേരത്തെ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചിരുന്നു. ഈ ഓപ്ഷനുകളാണ് ഇപ്പോൾ കേന്ദ്ര സ്വയംഭരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലെ എൻപിഎസ് വരിക്കാർക്കും ലഭ്യമാക്കിയിരിക്കുന്നത്. ഈ തീരുമാനത്തിലൂടെ യോഗ്യരായ ജീവനക്കാർക്ക് ഇനിപ്പറയുന്ന അധിക നിക്ഷേപ ഓപ്ഷനുകൾ തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കാൻ സാധിക്കും:
• LC-75-High: മുന്‍പ് അഗ്രസീവ് ലൈഫ് സൈക്കിൾ ഫണ്ട് (LC-75) എന്നറിയപ്പെട്ടിരുന്ന ഈ ഓപ്ഷനിൽ ഓഹരി വിഹിതം 75 ശതമാനം വരെയായിരിക്കും. ദീർഘകാലാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ ഉയർന്ന വളർച്ച ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്നവര്‍ക്ക് അനുയോജ്യമായ രീതിയിലാണ് ഇത് രൂപകല്പന ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്നത്.
• അഗ്രസീവ് ലൈഫ് സൈക്കിൾ ഫണ്ട്: മുൻപ് ബാലൻസ്ഡ് ലൈഫ് സൈക്കിൾ ഫണ്ട് എന്നറിയപ്പെട്ടിരുന്ന ഈ ഓപ്ഷനിൽ ഓഹരി വിഹിതം 50 ശതമാനമായി പരിമിതപ്പെടുത്തിയിരിക്കുന്നു. വരിക്കാരന് 45 വയസ്സ് തികയുന്നത് മുതൽ ഓഹരി വിഹിതം ക്രമേണ കുറയ്ക്കും. ഇത് നിക്ഷേപത്തിൻ്റെ വളർച്ചയും സുരക്ഷിതത്വവും ഒരുപോലെ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നു.
കേന്ദ്ര സ്വയംഭരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലെ NPS വരിക്കാർക്ക് അവരുടെ വ്യക്തിഗത നിക്ഷേപ ശേഷി, സാമ്പത്തിക ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ, വിരമിക്കൽ ആസൂത്രണം എന്നിവയ്ക്കനുസൃതമായി പെൻഷൻ നിക്ഷേപങ്ങൾ ക്രമീകരിക്കാനും കൂടുതൽ ഇളവുകൾ നൽകാനുമാണ് നടപടി ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്. പുതിയ ഓപ്ഷനുകൾ വരിക്കാരുടെ തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പുകൾക്ക് കൂടുതൽ കരുത്തേകുകയും കേന്ദ്ര സ്വയംഭരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലെ ജീവനക്കാർക്കിടയിൽ നാഷണൽ പെൻഷൻ സിസ്റ്റത്തിൻ്റെ ആകർഷണീയത വർധിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.
അധിക നിക്ഷേപ ഓപ്ഷനുകളെക്കുറിച്ച് എല്ലാ കേന്ദ്ര സ്വയംഭരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളെയും അറിയിക്കാൻ ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളോടും വകുപ്പുകളോടും ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്. പുതിയ നിക്ഷേപ ഓപ്ഷനുകൾ സെൻട്രൽ റെക്കോർഡ് കീപ്പിംഗ് ഏജൻസി (CRA) സംവിധാനത്തിൽ ലഭ്യമാക്കും.