Ministry of Finance
Government Extends Additional NPS Investment Choices to Employees of Central Autonomous Bodies (CABs)
Aggressive & Balanced Life Cycle Funds Now Available to Eligible CAB Employees Covered under NPS
07 JUL 2026 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has extended two additional investment choices under the National Pension System (NPS) to employees of Central Autonomous Bodies (CABs) covered under NPS.
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance vide its memorandum has extended applicability of the Department of Financial Services Notification dated 13 November 2025 to employees of Central Autonomous Bodies (CABs) covered under NPS.
The Government had earlier introduced the Additional Investment Choices, namely the Aggressive Life Cycle Fund (LC-75) and the Balanced Life Cycle Fund (BLC), for the Central Government employees covered under NPS. These investment options have now also been extended to NPS subscribers employed in CABs. With this extension, eligible employees of Central Autonomous Bodies (CABs) will now have choice to the following additional investment options under NPS:
1. Aggressive Life Cycle Fund (LC-75) now named as LC-75-High: An investment option with equity exposure of up to 75%, designed for subscribers seeking higher growth potential over the long term.
2. Balanced Life Cycle Fund (BLC) now named as Aggressive Life Cycle Fund: An investment option with equity exposure capped at 50%, with a gradual reduction in equity allocation beginning from the age of 45 years, offering a balanced approach between growth and stability.
The extension of these investment choices aims to provide greater flexibility for NPS subscribers in Central Autonomous Bodies, enabling them to align their pension investments with their individual risk appetite, financial goals, and retirement planning requirements. These choices further strengthen subscriber choice and enhance the attractiveness of the National Pension System for employees covered under NPS across Central Autonomous Bodies.
Administrative Ministries and Departments have been asked to inform the CABs under their administrative control about the availability of the aforesaid investment choices. The aforesaid investment choices shall be made available in the Central Record keeping Agency (CRA) system.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய தன்னாட்சி அமைப்புகளின் ஊழியர்களுக்குக் கூடுதல் ஓய்வூதிய முதலீட்டுத் தேர்வுகளை அரசு விரிவுபடுத்தியுள்ளது
07 JUL 2026 5:33PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய ஓய்வூதியத் திட்டத்தின் (NPS) கீழ் வரும் மத்திய தன்னாட்சி அமைப்புகளின் (CABs) ஊழியர்களுக்கு, திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கூடுதலாக இரண்டு முதலீட்டுத் தேர்வுகளை மத்திய அரசு வழங்கவுள்ளது.
நிதி அமைச்சகத்தின் செலவினத் துறை, தனது குறிப்பாணை ஒன்றின் மூலம், தேசிய ஓய்வூதியத் திட்டத்தின் வரம்பிற்குள் வரும் மத்திய தன்னாட்சி அமைப்புகளின் ஊழியர்களுக்கும், நிதிச் சேவைகள் துறை 2025 நவம்பர் 13 அன்று வெளியிட்ட அறிவிக்கையின் அம்சங்களைப் பொருந்தச் செய்துள்ளது.
ஓய்வூதியத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் வரும் மத்திய அரசு ஊழியர்களுக்காக, எல்சி 75 மற்றும் பிஎல்சி ஆகிய கூடுதல் முதலீட்டுத் தேர்வுகள் முன்னதாக அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டன. தற்போது, மத்திய தன்னாட்சி அமைப்புகளில் பணிபுரியும் என்பிஎஸ் சந்தாதாரர்களுக்கும் இந்த முதலீட்டுத் தேர்வுகள் விரிவுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த விரிவாக்கத்தின் மூலம், மத்திய தன்னாட்சி அமைப்புகளைச் சேர்ந்த தகுதியுள்ள ஊழியர்கள், பின்வரும் கூடுதல் முதலீட்டுத் தேர்வுகளைத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கும் வாய்ப்பைப் பெறுவார்கள்:
எல்சி-75 (Aggressive Life Cycle Fund-LC-75 ) என்பது இனி 'எல்சி-75-ஹை' என்று அழைக்கப்படும்: இது, 75% வரை பங்குச் சந்தை முதலீட்டுப் பங்களிப்பைக் கொண்ட ஒரு முதலீட்டுத் தேர்வாகும். நீண்ட காலத்தில் அதிக வளர்ச்சி வாய்ப்பை எதிர்பார்க்கும் சந்தாதாரர்களுக்காக இது வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பிஎல்சி (Balanced Life Cycle Fund) என்பது இனி 'Aggressive Life Cycle Fund' என்று அழைக்கப்படும்: இது அதிகபட்சம் 50% வரையிலான பங்குச் சந்தை முதலீட்டுப் பங்களிப்பைக் கொண்ட ஒரு முதலீட்டுத் தேர்வாகும். இதில் 45 வயதிலிருந்து பங்குச் சந்தை முதலீட்டு ஒதுக்கீடு படிப்படியாகக் குறைக்கப்படும், இதன் மூலம் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் ஸ்திரத்தன்மைக்கு இடையிலான ஒரு சமச்சீரான அணுகுமுறை வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2282101&reg=3&lang=1