Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Over 1.10 lakh beneficiaries covered under SEED components with focus on education, livelihood and healthcare initiatives; Rs.53.06 Crores released for implementation during 2025-26
07 JUL 2026 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment in collaboration with Development and Welfare Board for De-notified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Communities (DWBDNC), is implementing the Scheme for Economic Empowerment of DNTs (SEED) to promote education, healthcare, entrepreneurship and livelihood generation among Denotified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic (DNT, NT and SNT) communities.
During 2025-26, more than 1.10 lakh beneficiaries were covered under different components of the Scheme, including education, livelihood and healthcare initiatives, with financial assistance amounting to Rs.53.06 Crores released for implementation. The impact of the Scheme is reflected in numerous success stories emerging from different parts of the country.
Secretary, Ministry of Social Justice And Empowerment Shri Sudhansh Pant said the Scheme is making a meaningful contribution towards enhancing access to education, supporting entrepreneurship and encouraging sustainable livelihood opportunities across the country. He said through its various components, SEED is helping beneficiaries pursue their aspirations and participate in India's growth journey.
He said from expanding enterprises and enhancing household incomes to supporting educational achievement and professional careers, the SEED Scheme is contributing to inclusive growth and socio-economic development across the country.
Shri Pant added that through education, entrepreneurship and livelihood support, SEED is helping individuals and families create new milestones and contribute to India's development journey. He said that as beneficiaries continue to achieve success in diverse fields, the Scheme stands as a testament to aspirations, enterprise and accomplishment.
Pertinently, the success stories emerging from different parts of the country reflect commitment of the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment to promote education, entrepreneurship, healthcare and livelihood generation among Denotified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic communities.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
تعلیم ، روزی روٹی اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے اقدامات پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے سیڈ اجزاء کے تحت 1.10 لاکھ سے زیادہ مستفیدین کا احاطہ کیا گیا ؛ 2025-26 کے دوران عمل درآمد کے لیے 53.06 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے
07 JUL 2026 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ویلفیئر بورڈ فار ڈی نوٹیفائیڈ ، خانہ بدوش اور نیم خانہ بدوش کمیونٹیز (ڈی ڈبلیو بی ڈی این سی) کے اشتراک سے ڈی این ٹیز کو اقتصادی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کی اسکیم (ایس ای ای ڈی) نافذ کر رہی ہے تاکہ ڈی نوٹیفائیڈ، خانہ بدوش اور نیم خانہ بدوش (ڈی این ٹی ، این ٹی اور ایس این ٹی) کمیونٹیز میں تعلیم ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال ، صنعت کاری اور روزی روٹی پیدا کرنے کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
2025-26 کے دوران ، تعلیم ، روزی روٹی اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے اقدامات سمیت اسکیم کے مختلف اجزاء کے تحت 1.10 لاکھ سے زیادہ مستفیدین کا احاطہ کیا گیا ، جس پر عمل درآمد کے لیے 53.06 کروڑ روپے کی مالی امداد جاری کی گئی ۔ اس اسکیم کا اثر ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے ابھرتی ہوئی متعدد کامیابی کی کہانیوں میں جھلکتا ہے۔
سکریٹری ، وزارت سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات جناب سدھانش پنت نے کہا کہ یہ اسکیم تعلیم تک رسائی بڑھانے ، صنعت کاری کی حمایت کرنے اور ملک بھر میں روزی روٹی کے پائیدار مواقع کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے بامعنی تعاون کر رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اپنے مختلف اجزاء کے ذریعے ، سیڈ مستفیدین کو ان کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے اور ہندوستان کی ترقی کے سفر میں حصہ لینے میں مدد کر رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ کاروباری اداروں کی توسیع اور گھریلو آمدنی بڑھانے سے لے کر تعلیمی کامیابی اور پیشہ ورانہ کریئر کی حمایت کرنے تک ، سیڈ اسکیم ملک بھر میں جامع ترقی اور سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں معاون ہے۔
جناب پنت نے مزید کہا کہ تعلیم ، صنعت کاری اور روزی روٹی کی مدد کے ذریعے ، سیڈ افراد اور خاندانوں کو نئے سنگ میل طے کرنے اور ہندوستان کے ترقیاتی سفر میں تعاون کر رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چونکہ مستفیدین متنوع شعبوں میں کامیابی حاصل کرنا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہیں ، اس لیے یہ اسکیم امنگوں ، انٹرپرائز اور کامیابی کے ثبوت کے طور پر کھڑی ہے۔
واضح طور پر ، ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے ابھرتی ہوئی کامیابی کی کہانیاں سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں کہ وہ تعلیم ، صنعت کاری ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور ڈی نوٹیفائیڈ ، خانہ بدوش اور نیم خانہ بدوش برادریوں میں روزی روٹی پیدا کرنے کو فروغ دے گی۔