Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Large-Scale Infrastructure Expansion Opens up Opportunities for Budding Engineers
07 JUL 2026 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Fueled by India's infrastructure-led growth, Engineering has seen a resurgence of interest among the budding engineers. As opportunities to contribute to nation-building through large-scale infrastructure projects continue to expand, Civil Engineering is emerging as a preferred career choice, particularly across IITs and NITs.
National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) has emerged as a key enabler, by creating structured pathways that connect engineering education with meaningful professional opportunities in the National Highway sector. NHAI recruits around 100 engineering professionals every year through the Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering (GATE) for technical positions. Graduates from IITs, NITs and other reputed institutions qualified for appointment as Deputy Manager, underscoring the increasing preference among some of India's brightest engineering graduates to pursue careers in National Highway infrastructure development.
To further strengthen industry-academia collaboration, NHAI formally launched its structured Internship Program in December 2025 with a one-month Winter Internship for Civil Engineering students, followed by the introduction of a six-month Term Internship. Offering a competitive stipend of Rs. 20,000 per month, the program has quickly emerged as one of the country's most attractive experiential learning opportunities for aspiring engineers.
Building upon its success, NHAI significantly expanded the Summer Internship Program 2026 and 423 student interns from various streams joined across 125 NHAI field offices as well as 51 functional verticals at NHAI Headquarters. The program witnessed enthusiastic participation from premier technical institutions, including 59 students from IITs and 282 from NITs, reflecting the growing confidence of young engineers in pursuing careers associated with India's National Highway development program.
Complementing these initiatives, NHAI has also undertaken reforms to strengthen the professional ecosystem for civil engineers. These include the introduction of fixed-cost Detailed Project Reports (DPRs) to ensure fair and professional compensation for engineering services, along with measures to attract outstanding engineering professionals as DPR and supervision consultants through competitive remuneration frameworks.
By fostering a robust ecosystem through structured learning and merit-based recruitment, NHAI is not only addressing country's growing demand for highly skilled engineering talent but also inspiring a new generation of civil engineers to contribute to the development of a world-class National Highway network.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
بڑے پیمانے پر بنیادی ڈھانچے کی توسیع نے ابھرتے ہوئے انجینئروں کے لیے مواقع پیداکیئے ہیں
07 JUL 2026 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی بنیادی ڈھانچے پر مبنی ترقی کی وجہ سے انجینئرنگ میں ابھرتے ہوئے انجینئروں میں دلچسپی دوبارہ پیدا ہوئی ہے ۔ چونکہ بڑے پیمانے پر بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کے ذریعے ملک کی تعمیر میں تعاون کرنے کے مواقع میں توسیع جاری ہے ، سول انجینئرنگ خاص طور پر آئی آئی ٹیز اور این آئی ٹیز میں کریئر کے ترجیحی انتخاب کے طور پر ابھر رہی ہے۔
نیشنل ہائی وے اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (این ایچ اے آئی) قومی شاہراہ کے شعبے میں انجینئرنگ کی تعلیم کو بامعنی پیشہ ورانہ مواقع سے جوڑنے والے منظم راستے کی تعمیرکے ذریعہ ایک کلیدی سہولت کار کے طور پر ابھری ہے ۔ این ایچ اے آئی تکنیکی عہدوں کے لیے گریجویٹ اپٹیٹیوڈ ٹیسٹ ان انجینئرنگ (جی اے ٹی ای) کے ذریعے ہر سال تقریبا 100 انجینئرنگ پیشہ ور افراد کی بھرتی کرتی ہے ۔ آئی آئی ٹیز ، این آئی ٹیز اور دیگر معروف اداروں کے گریجویٹس نے ڈپٹی منیجر کے طور پر تقرری کے لیے کوالیفائی کیا ، جس سے ہندوستان کے کچھ ذہین ترین انجینئرنگ گریجویٹس میں نیشنل ہائی وے انفراسٹرکچر ڈویلپمنٹ میں کیریئر بنانے کے لیے بڑھتی ہوئی ترجیح کی نشاندہی ہوتی ہے۔
صنعت و تعلیمی شعبے کے تعاون کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے ، این ایچ اے آئی نے سول انجینئرنگ کے طلبا کے لیے ایک ماہ کی سرمائی انٹرنشپ کے ساتھ دسمبر 2025 میں باضابطہ طور پر اپنا منظم انٹرنشپ پروگرام شروع کیا ، جس کے بعد چھ ماہ کی مدت کی انٹرنشپ متعارف کرائی گئی ۔ 20000روپے ماہانہ کے مسابقتی مشاہرہ کی پیش کش کی وجہ سے ، یہ پروگرام جلد ہی خواہشمند انجینئروں کے لیے ملک کے سب سے پرکشش سیکھنے کے مواقع میں سے ایک کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔
اس کی کامیابی کی بنیاد پر ، این ایچ اے آئی نے سمر انٹرنشپ پروگرام 2026 کو نمایاں طور پر وسعت دی اور مختلف اسٹریمز کے 423 طلباء انٹرنز نے این ایچ اے آئی کے 125 فیلڈ دفاتر کے ساتھ ساتھ این ایچ اے آئی ہیڈ کوارٹرز میں 51 فعال ورٹیکلز میں شمولیت اختیار کی ۔ اس پروگرام میں آئی آئی ٹیز کے 59 طلباء اور این آئی ٹیز کے 282 طلباء سمیت اہم تکنیکی اداروں کی پرجوش شرکت دیکھی گئی ، جو ہندوستان کے نیشنل ہائی وے ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام سے وابستہ کیریئر کو آگے بڑھانے میں نوجوان انجینئروں کے بڑھتے ہوئے اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
ان اقدامات کی تکمیل کرتے ہوئے ، این ایچ اے آئی نے سول انجینئروں کے لیے پیشہ ورانہ ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اصلاحات بھی کی ہیں ۔ ان میں انجینئرنگ خدمات کے لیے منصفانہ اور پیشہ ورانہ معاوضے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مقررہ لاگت کی تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹس (ڈی پی آر) کا تعارف شامل ہے ، ساتھ ہی مسابقتی معاوضے کے فریم ورک کے ذریعے ڈی پی آر اور نگرانی کنسلٹنٹس کے طور پر شاندار انجینئرنگ پیشہ ور افراد کو راغب کرنے کے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔
اسٹرکچرڈ لرننگ اور میرٹ پر مبنی بھرتی کے ذریعے ایک مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دے کر ، این ایچ اے آئی نہ صرف انتہائی ہنر مند انجینئرنگ کی ملک کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کر رہی ہے بلکہ سول انجینئروں کی ایک نئی نسل کو عالمی معیار کے نیشنل ہائی وے نیٹ ورک کی ترقی میں تعاون کے لیے بھی ترغیب دے رہی ہے۔