Competition Commission of India
CCI approves merger of 51 Malabar Group’s companies with and into Malabar Gold and Diamonds Ltd
07 JUL 2026 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the merger of 51 Malabar Group’s companies with and into Malabar Gold and Diamonds Limited.
The Proposed Combination envisages the merger of 51 Malabar Group’s companies (Transferor Companies) with Malabar Gold and Diamonds Limited (Transferee Company).
Most of the Transferor Companies engaged in jewellery business.
Transferee Company is the flagship company of the Malabar Group, engaged in business of manufacturing, trading, retailing, wholesaling, supplying, distributing, importing, exporting, buying, franchising and otherwise dealing in all kinds of gold, gold ornaments, diamonds, bullions, silver, platinum, precious stones and other jewellery ornaments.
It also act as dealers, agents consignors, consignees of all kinds of lifestyle products made from jewellery and other allied items directly and/or through appointing executive dealers, franchisees, agents, and other related activities.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने मालाबार समूह की 51 कंपनियों के मालाबार गोल्ड एंड डायमंड्स लिमिटेड में विलय को मंजूरी दी
07 JUL 2026 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने मालाबार समूह की 51 कंपनियों के मालाबार गोल्ड एंड डायमंड्स लिमिटेड में विलय को मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन में मालाबार समूह की 51 कंपनियों (हस्तांतरणकर्ता कंपनियों) का मालाबार गोल्ड एंड डायमंड्स लिमिटेड (हस्तांतरिती कंपनी) के साथ विलय शामिल है।
अधिकांश हस्तांतरणकर्ता कंपनियां आभूषण के व्यवसाय में संलग्न हैं।
हस्तांतरिती कंपनी, मालाबार समूह की मुख्य कंपनी है। यह कंपनी सोने, सोने के गहनों, हीरों, बुलियन, चांदी, प्लेटिनम, कीमती पत्थरों और अन्य गहनों के निर्माण, व्यापार, खुदरा बिक्री (रिटेलिंग), थोक बिक्री (होलसेलिंग), आपूर्ति, वितरण, आयात, निर्यात, खरीद, फ्रेंचाइजी और इनसे जुड़े अन्य सभी तरह के कारोबार में संलग्न है।
यह कंपनी सीधे तौर पर या एग्जीक्यूटिव डीलर, फ्रेंचाइजी, एजेंट तथा अन्य संबंधित गतिविधियों के जरिए गहनों एवं उससे जुड़ी दूसरी चीजों से बने सभी तरह के जीवनशैली से संबंधित उत्पादों के डीलर, एजेंट, कंसाइनर और कंसाइनी के तौर पर भी काम करती है।
इस संबंध में, आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश शीघ्र ही आएगा।