Competition Commission of India
CCI approves merger of 51 Malabar Group’s companies with and into Malabar Gold and Diamonds Ltd
07 JUL 2026 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the merger of 51 Malabar Group’s companies with and into Malabar Gold and Diamonds Limited.
The Proposed Combination envisages the merger of 51 Malabar Group’s companies (Transferor Companies) with Malabar Gold and Diamonds Limited (Transferee Company).
Most of the Transferor Companies engaged in jewellery business.
Transferee Company is the flagship company of the Malabar Group, engaged in business of manufacturing, trading, retailing, wholesaling, supplying, distributing, importing, exporting, buying, franchising and otherwise dealing in all kinds of gold, gold ornaments, diamonds, bullions, silver, platinum, precious stones and other jewellery ornaments.
It also act as dealers, agents consignors, consignees of all kinds of lifestyle products made from jewellery and other allied items directly and/or through appointing executive dealers, franchisees, agents, and other related activities.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

இந்திய போட்டிகள் ஆணையம்
மலபார் குழுமத்தின் 51 நிறுவனங்கள் இணைப்பு: இந்திய வணிகப் போட்டி ஆணையம் அனுமதி
07 JUL 2026 6:21PM by PIB Chennai
நகை வணிகத்தில் முன்னணி நிறுவனமாகத் திகழும் மலபார் குழுமம், தனது செயல்பாடுகளை ஒருங்கிணைக்கும் விதமாகப் புதிய நடவடிக்கையை எடுத்துள்ளது. இதன்படி, மலபார் குழுமத்தைச் சேர்ந்த 51 வெவ்வேறு நிறுவனங்களை, அதன் முதன்மை நிறுவனமான 'மலபார் கோல்டு அண்ட் டைமண்ட்ஸ்' நிறுவனத்துடன் இணைப்பதற்கு இந்திய வணிகப் போட்டி ஆணையம் அதிகாரப்பூர்வமாக ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
இந்த இணைப்புத் திட்டத்தின்படி, இதுவரை தனித்தனியாகச் செயல்பட்டு வந்த 51 நகை வணிக நிறுவனங்களும், இனி மலபார் கோல்டு அண்ட் டைமண்ட்ஸ் நிறுவனத்தின் கீழ் முழுமையாக ஒன்றிணைய உள்ளன.
மலபார் கோல்டு அண்ட் டைமண்ட்ஸ் நிறுவனம், தங்கம், வைரம், பிளாட்டினம் மற்றும் பல்வேறு விலைமதிப்பற்ற ஆபரணங்களின் உற்பத்தி, சில்லறை மற்றும் மொத்த விற்பனை, ஏற்றுமதி-இறக்குமதி என நகை சார்ந்த அனைத்து வணிக நடவடிக்கைகளையும் மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2282146&reg=3&lang=1
செய்தி அடையான எண்:2282146