PIB Backgrounder
From Playrooms to Global Markets: India's Toy Story at Toy Biz 2026
07 JUL 2026 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Where Imagination Meets Industry
The 17th Toy Biz International B2B Expo welcomed another vibrant day at Bharat Mandapam. There brightly coloured puzzles, STEM kits, construction vehicles and educational toys greeted visitors streaming into the exhibition halls. Buyers, retailers, manufacturers and entrepreneurs moved from one stall to another, exploring products and exchanging ideas across the venue.
From early business meetings to live product demonstrations, the day unfolded at an energetic pace. School representatives examined learning aids, overseas buyers discussed export opportunities, while entrepreneurs enthusiastically showcased their latest innovations. Conversations revolved around product design, manufacturing, exports and innovation, highlighting the growing diversity of India's toy industry.
The message is simple: toys are no longer viewed merely as products for play. Across the venue, it was evident that toys have emerged as tools for learning, creativity and innovation. This reflects Government's continued emphasis on strengthening domestic manufacturing, encouraging quality production and building globally competitive Indian brands. Ideas were not just displayed; they were demonstrated, discussed and transformed into products designed for classrooms, homes and markets across the world.
It is through this spirit of innovation and enterprise that the exhibition evolves beyond a conventional trade fair. Bringing together manufacturers, startups, educators, designers, retailers and exporters from across India and abroad, Toy Biz reflects the country's expanding toy ecosystem.
Every aisle presents a different story. Together they reveal an industry steadily combining traditional craftsmanship, modern technology and indigenous manufacturing with global ambition.
From Factory Floors to Exhibition Halls
One of the busiest stalls in the exhibition showcases battery-operated construction vehicles, toy trucks and remote-controlled machines. Visitors pause to watch live demonstrations while retailers compare designs and discuss business opportunities with exhibitors.
At the centre is vu toys - THE INDIAN TOYS COMPANY. It is a Jaipur-based company that has spent the last four years building its presence in the Indian toy market. Gesturing towards the colourful range of products on display, founder and CEO Mr. Pankaj Sharma says, "Everything you see here is made in India. From mould making to injection moulding, everything is done by us." The company's fully integrated manufacturing process has helped it steadily build its brand. Toy Biz provides an important platform to connect with buyers from across the country.
The company's growth has also been supported by initiatives such as the Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE). It enabled production expansion, while Government support for participation helped showcase products before a wider audience.
As the discussion turns to market dynamics, Mr. Sharma points another visible change. "Earlier, most of the toys were imported, but now things are changing in favour of India. Today, Indian manufacturers are producing high-quality toys at competitive prices," he says. This reflects the confidence shared by many exhibitors who see growing opportunities for indigenous brands.
Where Learning Meets Play
Just across the hall, the atmosphere changes. Visitors pause to explore wooden puzzles, activity kits and educational games, discovering innovative ways to make learning more engaging, interactive and enjoyable.
Among the exhibitors is EDu edge, a Mumbai-based company specialising in preschool and early learning toys. Founder and Director Ms. Bela Desai says the company's journey has been inspired by the Montessori method of education. Showcasing nearly 16 new STEM and eco-friendly learning toys, she explains, "Our focus has always been on creating toys. This has helped children learn through play. This year, we've introduced several new products designed to make learning more interactive and engaging."
For Ms. Desai, exhibitions like Toy Biz are an opportunity to interact directly with schools and educators. "Government support for MSME participation in such exhibitions helps us manage travel and exhibition expenses. This allows us to take a larger stall and showcase a wider range of products. It also encourages us to innovate, reach more institutions and expand our market presence," says Ms. Desai.
She also adds, Every product is made in India, reflecting the company's commitment to indigenous manufacturing. Alongside serving the domestic market, the enterprise also exports its educational toys to Europe. This showcases the growing global appeal of Indian-made learning products.”
The rising interest around the stall reflects a wider shift towards experiential and play-based learning. Educational games, science kits and interactive learning tools are increasingly being recognised for fostering creativity, critical thinking and problem-solving. This makes learning more engaging and meaningful for children.
Innovation Finds a New Playground
A little ahead, telescopes, microscopes and electronic STEM kits draw another group of curious visitors. Educators, distributors and overseas buyers gather around live demonstrations, exploring products that blend science, technology and learning.
Leading the conversation is Mr. Anirban Gupta, CEO of Dr. MADY'S INNOVATION Pvt. Ltd. It is a fourteen-year-old Kolkata-based company, specialising in educational and electronic toys. Picking up one of the learning kits, Mr. Gupta says, “From electronic circuit design and tooling to mould development, every stage of manufacturing is carried out in-house. Even the moulds are built in our factory." Years of innovation have also earned the company several patents, design registrations and copyrights. This highlights the growing importance of Intellectual Property in India's toy industry.
Today, the company's products are exported to the United States, Europe, Dubai and the Middle East. Reflecting on the exhibition's journey, Mr. Gupta recalls, "When we first participated, there were around 60 to 65 stalls. Today, there are more than 400." For him, the transformation mirrors the rapid growth of India's toy manufacturing ecosystem.
He believes the industry's next phase depends on stronger support for innovation and intellectual property through continued Government support. Manufacturers are increasingly investing in research, product design and indigenous technologies. The Toy Biz exhibition continues to provide a platform for Indian companies to showcase their capabilities across the world.
Young Dreams, Global Ambitions
The final few aisles introduce visitors to another side of the exhibition, the energy of young startups. Conversations here are less about established markets and more about future possibilities, export destinations and new product ideas.
One such enterprise is Kitoy Creations from Pune. Barely two-and-a-half years old, the company has built its journey around products designed and manufactured entirely in India. Mr. Kartik Jain, CEO of Kitoy Creations says, "Registering under MSME has been a turning point for our business. It enabled us to receive Government support for participating in this exhibition. This gives us a valuable platform to showcase our products and connect with new customers. We are exploring other Government schemes and initiatives to strengthen our market presence and create more opportunities."
Speaking about the company's vision, he says "Our next goal is to take our Made in India products to international markets." While still strengthening its domestic footprint, the startup is already exploring export opportunities and developing products that can compete globally.
The optimism at the stall echoes across the exhibition floor. For many young entrepreneurs, Toy Biz is more than an exhibition. It offers an opportunity to meet buyers, understand global markets and shape brands with international aspirations. As visitors continue through the halls of Bharat Mandapam, they encounter a new generation of Indian manufacturers. These manufactures look beyond production; towards design, innovation and global competitiveness.
The Story Continues to Unfold
As the curtains fall on another edition of Toy Biz at Bharat Mandapam, visitors linger over product displays. Also, buyers exchange business cards and entrepreneurs look ahead to new opportunities. From Jaipur and Mumbai to Kolkata and Pune, each stall tells a unique story. Together this reflects an industry driven by innovation, indigenous manufacturing and enterprise. With Toy Biz set to return next year, the exhibition has already given exhibitors, buyers and innovators something to look forward to.
Visitors leave with catalogues, fresh ideas and new business connections, carrying with them the story of an industry in transformation. Across every aisle, Toy Biz reinforces a clear message: India's toy industry is no longer just making toys. It is designing, innovating and creating products that are steadily finding their place in homes, classrooms and markets across the world.
References
Others
https://newsonair.gov.in/union-minister-piyush-goyal-addresses-17th-toy-biz-international-b2b-expo-in-new-delhi/
https://hcindiatz.gov.in/wn-17-03-2026-01.php
Click here to see PDF

PIB Backgrounder
খেলাঘর থেকে আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে : টয় বিজ ২০২৬-এ ভারতের খেলনা শিল্পের নতুন অধ্যায়
07 JUL 2026 7:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৭ জুলাই, ২০২৬
ভারত মণ্ডপমে অনুষ্ঠিত ১৭তম টয় বিজ আন্তর্জাতিক বিজনেস-টু-বিজনেস (বি২বি) প্রদর্শনীর দ্বিতীয় দিনেও ছিল উৎসাহ ও উদ্দীপনার আবহ। রঙিন ধাঁধা, স্টেম (এসটিইএম) কিট, নির্মাণযন্ত্রের আদলে তৈরি খেলনা এবং শিক্ষামূলক খেলনা দর্শনার্থীদের আকর্ষণের কেন্দ্রবিন্দু হয়ে ওঠে। ক্রেতা, খুচরো বিক্রেতা, নির্মাতা এবং উদ্যোগপতিরা বিভিন্ন স্টল ঘুরে পণ্য পরিদর্শন করেন ও মতবিনিময় করেন।
ব্যবসায়িক বৈঠক, সরাসরি পণ্যের প্রদর্শন এবং নতুন সম্ভাবনা নিয়ে আলোচনা চলেছে দিনভর। স্কুলের প্রতিনিধিরা শিক্ষাসামগ্রী পরখ করে দেখেন, বিদেশি ক্রেতারা রপ্তানির সম্ভাবনা নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন এবং উদ্যোগপতিরা তাঁদের নতুন উদ্ভাবন তুলে ধরেন। পণ্যের নকশা, উৎপাদন, রপ্তানি ও উদ্ভাবনকে ঘিরে আলোচনায় উঠে আসে ভারতের খেলনা শিল্পের ক্রমবর্ধমান বৈচিত্র্য।
এই প্রদর্শনী স্পষ্ট করে দিয়েছে, খেলনা এখন আর শুধু বিনোদনের উপকরণ নয়। শেখা, সৃজনশীলতা ও উদ্ভাবনের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাধ্যম হিসেবেও খেলনার গুরুত্ব বাড়ছে। দেশীয় উৎপাদন, মানসম্পন্ন পণ্য তৈরি এবং আন্তর্জাতিক মানের ভারতীয় ব্র্যান্ড গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে কেন্দ্র সরকারের অগ্রাধিকার এই প্রদর্শনীতে প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে।
উৎপাদক, স্টার্টআপ, শিক্ষক, নকশাবিদ, খুচরো বিক্রেতা ও রপ্তানিকারকদের এক মঞ্চে এনে টয় বিজ ভারতের বিকাশমান খেলনা শিল্পের পরিচয় তুলে ধরেছে। প্রতিটি স্টলই দেশীয় কারুশিল্প, আধুনিক প্রযুক্তি ও আন্তর্জাতিক মানের উৎপাদনের এক একটি অনন্য উদাহরণ।
কারখানা থেকে প্রদর্শনী মঞ্চ
সবচেয়ে ব্যস্ত স্টলগুলির অন্যতম ছিল ব্যাটারিচালিত নির্মাণযন্ত্র, খেলনা ট্রাক এবং রিমোট নিয়ন্ত্রিত যন্ত্রপাতির প্রদর্শনী। দর্শনার্থীরা সরাসরি প্রদর্শনী দেখেছেন এবং ব্যবসায়িক সম্ভাবনা নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছেন।
এখানে অন্যতম আকর্ষণ ছিল জয়পুরের সংস্থা ভিইউ টয়স - দ্য ইন্ডিয়ান টয়স কোম্পানি। সংস্থার প্রতিষ্ঠাতা ও মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক শ্রী পঙ্কজ শর্মা জানান, প্রদর্শনীতে থাকা প্রতিটি খেলনাই ভারতে তৈরি। ছাঁচ তৈরি থেকে শুরু করে ইনজেকশন মোল্ডিং পর্যন্ত সমস্ত কাজ সংস্থার নিজস্ব পরিকাঠামোতেই সম্পন্ন হয়।
তিনি জানান, ক্ষুদ্র ও ছোট উদ্যোগের জন্য ঋণ গ্যারান্টি তহবিল (সিজিটিএমএসই)-র সহায়তায় সংস্থাটি উৎপাদন বাড়াতে সক্ষম হয়েছে। পাশাপাশি, সরকারি সহায়তায় এই প্রদর্শনীতে অংশগ্রহণের সুযোগ পাওয়ায় দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের ক্রেতাদের কাছে নিজেদের পণ্য তুলে ধরার সুযোগ মিলেছে।
শ্রী শর্মার কথায়, আগে দেশের বাজারে আমদানি করা খেলনার দাপট ছিল। এখন পরিস্থিতি বদলাচ্ছে। ভারতীয় নির্মাতারা আন্তর্জাতিক মানের খেলনা প্রতিযোগিতামূলক দামে তৈরি করছেন। দেশীয় খেলনা শিল্পের ভবিষ্যৎ নিয়ে তিনি আশাবাদী।
শেখার সঙ্গে খেলার মেলবন্ধন
প্রদর্শনীর আরেক প্রান্তে ছিল কাঠের ধাঁধা, অ্যাক্টিভিটি কিট এবং শিক্ষামূলক খেলনার সম্ভার। শেখাকে আরও আকর্ষণীয়, অংশগ্রহণমূলক ও আনন্দদায়ক করে তুলতে নানা ধরনের উদ্ভাবনী খেলনা দর্শকদের নজর কেড়েছে।
এই বিভাগে অংশ নিয়েছে মুম্বইয়ের সংস্থা এডু এজ, যারা প্রাক-প্রাথমিক ও প্রাথমিক স্তরের শিক্ষামূলক খেলনা তৈরিতে বিশেষ পরিচিত। সংস্থার প্রতিষ্ঠাতা ও অধিকর্তা শ্রীমতী বেলা দেশাই জানান, মন্টেসরি শিক্ষাপদ্ধতির আদর্শ থেকেই তাঁদের এই উদ্যোগের সূচনা। এ বছর সংস্থাটি প্রায় ১৬টি নতুন স্টেম (এসটিইএম) এবং পরিবেশবান্ধব শিক্ষামূলক খেলনা প্রদর্শন করেছে।
তাঁর কথায়, খেলার মধ্য দিয়ে শিশুদের শেখার সুযোগ করে দেওয়াই তাঁদের মূল লক্ষ্য। নতুন খেলনাগুলি শেখাকে আরও সহজ, আকর্ষণীয় ও অংশগ্রহণমূলক করে তুলবে।
শ্রীমতী দেশাই জানান, টয় বিজের মতো প্রদর্শনীতে অংশ নেওয়ার ফলে স্কুল, শিক্ষক ও শিক্ষাপ্রতিষ্ঠানের সঙ্গে সরাসরি যোগাযোগের সুযোগ তৈরি হয়। ক্ষুদ্র, ছোট ও মাঝারি শিল্প উদ্যোগগুলির জন্য কেন্দ্র সরকারের সহায়তায় যাতায়াত ও প্রদর্শনীর খরচ কমে। ফলে, বড় স্টল নিয়ে আরও বেশি পণ্য প্রদর্শনের পাশাপাশি, নতুন উদ্ভাবন ও বাজার সম্প্রসারণের সুযোগও তৈরি হয়। তিনি জানান, সংস্থার প্রতিটি পণ্যই ভারতে তৈরি। দেশীয় বাজারের পাশাপাশি, ইউরোপেও এই শিক্ষামূলক খেলনা রপ্তানি হচ্ছে। আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে ভারতীয় শিক্ষামূলক খেলনার ক্রমবর্ধমান চাহিদারও এটি প্রমাণ।
স্টলে দর্শকদের আগ্রহ স্পষ্ট করে দেয়, অভিজ্ঞতাভিত্তিক ও খেলাধুলার মাধ্যমে শিক্ষার গুরুত্ব দ্রুত বাড়ছে। শিক্ষামূলক খেলা, বিজ্ঞান কিট এবং অংশগ্রহণমূলক শিক্ষাসামগ্রী শিশুদের সৃজনশীলতা, বিশ্লেষণী ক্ষমতা ও সমস্যা সমাধানের দক্ষতা গড়ে তুলতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে।
উদ্ভাবনের নতুন দিগন্ত
প্রদর্শনীর আরেক প্রান্তে টেলিস্কোপ, মাইক্রোস্কোপ এবং ইলেকট্রনিক স্টেম (এসটিইএম) কিট ঘিরে ভিড় জমিয়েছেন শিক্ষক, পরিবেশক ও বিদেশি ক্রেতারা। সরাসরি প্রদর্শনের মাধ্যমে বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি ও শিক্ষার সমন্বয়ে তৈরি বিভিন্ন পণ্য সম্পর্কে তাঁরা বিস্তারিত জানার সুযোগ পান।
এই বিভাগে অংশ নিয়েছে কলকাতার সংস্থা ড. ম্যাডিস ইনোভেশন প্রাইভেট লিমিটেড। সংস্থার মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক শ্রী অনির্বাণ গুপ্ত জানান, ইলেকট্রনিক সার্কিটের নকশা, টুলিং, ছাঁচ তৈরি থেকে উৎপাদন - সমস্ত কাজই সংস্থার নিজস্ব পরিকাঠামোয় সম্পন্ন হয়। দীর্ঘদিনের গবেষণা ও উদ্ভাবনের ফলে সংস্থাটি একাধিক পেটেন্ট, নকশা নিবন্ধন এবং স্বত্বাধিকার অর্জন করেছে।
বর্তমানে সংস্থার পণ্য আমেরিকা, ইউরোপ, দুবাই এবং পশ্চিম এশিয়ার বিভিন্ন দেশে রপ্তানি হচ্ছে। শ্রী গুপ্ত জানান, প্রথমবার টয় বিজে অংশ নেওয়ার সময় প্রায় ৬০টি স্টল ছিল। এখন সেই সংখ্যা ৪০০-রও বেশি। তাঁর মতে, ভারতের খেলনা শিল্পের দ্রুত বিকাশেরই এটি প্রতিফলন।
তিনি বলেন, আগামী দিনে গবেষণা, উদ্ভাবন এবং মেধাস্বত্ব সুরক্ষায় সরকারি সহায়তা আরও বাড়লে দেশীয় খেলনা শিল্প আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিযোগিতায় আরও এগিয়ে যাবে। টয় বিজ সেই সুযোগই করে দিচ্ছে, যেখানে ভারতীয় সংস্থাগুলি বিশ্বের সামনে নিজেদের সক্ষমতা তুলে ধরতে পারছে।
তরুণ উদ্যোগ, আন্তর্জাতিক লক্ষ্য
প্রদর্শনীর শেষ অংশে নজর কেড়েছে নতুন প্রজন্মের স্টার্টআপগুলি। তাঁদের আলোচনার মূল বিষয় ছিল আন্তর্জাতিক বাজার, নতুন পণ্য এবং ভবিষ্যতের সম্ভাবনা।
পুনের কিটয় ক্রিয়েশনস এমনই একটি সংস্থা। মাত্র আড়াই বছরে সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় নকশা ও উৎপাদনের ভিত্তিতে তারা নিজেদের পরিচিতি তৈরি করেছে। সংস্থার মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক শ্রী কার্তিক জৈন জানান, ক্ষুদ্র, ছোট ও মাঝারি শিল্প উদ্যোগ হিসেবে নিবন্ধনের পর সরকারি সহায়তায় টয় বিজে অংশ নেওয়ার সুযোগ মিলেছে। এর ফলে নতুন ক্রেতাদের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ তৈরি হয়েছে এবং বাজার সম্প্রসারণের পথ খুলেছে। তিনি আর-ও জানান, আগামী লক্ষ্য আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে 'মেড ইন ইন্ডিয়া' খেলনার উপস্থিতি আরও শক্তিশালী করা। দেশীয় বাজারের পাশাপাশি, রপ্তানির জন্যও নতুন পণ্য তৈরি করছে সংস্থাটি।
প্রদর্শনীর এই অংশে তরুণ উদ্যোগপতিদের আত্মবিশ্বাস স্পষ্ট। তাঁদের কাছে টয় বিজ শুধু একটি প্রদর্শনী নয়, আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারের সঙ্গে পরিচিত হওয়া, নতুন ক্রেতা খোঁজা এবং বিশ্বমানের ভারতীয় ব্র্যান্ড গড়ে তোলার গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মঞ্চ।
গল্প এখনও এগিয়ে চলেছে
ভারত মণ্ডপমে টয় বিজ ২০২৬-এর আরেকটি সফল পর্ব শেষ হলেও প্রদর্শনীর আবহ রয়ে গেল অংশগ্রহণকারীদের মনে। কেউ শেষবারের মতো পণ্য দেখলেন, কেউ বিনিময় করলেন পরিচিতি, আবার কেউ নতুন ব্যবসার সম্ভাবনা নিয়ে আলোচনা চালিয়ে গেলেন।
জয়পুর, মুম্বই, কলকাতা থেকে পুনে - প্রতিটি স্টলই তুলে ধরেছে উদ্ভাবন, দেশীয় উৎপাদন এবং উদ্যোগের আলাদা গল্প। সব মিলিয়ে স্পষ্ট হয়েছে, ভারতের খেলনা শিল্প দ্রুত নতুন উচ্চতায় পৌঁছাচ্ছে।
আগামী বছরের টয় বিজকে সামনে রেখে প্রদর্শক, ক্রেতা ও উদ্ভাবকদের প্রত্যাশাও বেড়েছে। তাঁরা সঙ্গে নিয়ে ফিরেছেন নতুন ভাবনা, ব্যবসায়িক যোগাযোগ এবং ভবিষ্যতের পরিকল্পনা।
টয় বিজ আবারও প্রমাণ করল, ভারতের খেলনা শিল্প এখন আর শুধু খেলনা তৈরি করছে না। উদ্ভাবন, নকশা ও মানসম্পন্ন উৎপাদনের মাধ্যমে আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে শক্তিশালী অবস্থান গড়ে তুলছে এবং বিশ্বের ঘরে ঘরে পৌঁছে দিচ্ছে ‘মেড ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ খেলনা।
তথ্যবিবরণী
Others
https://newsonair.gov.in/union-minister-piyush-goyal-addresses-17th-toy-biz-international-b2b-expo-in-new-delhi/
https://hcindiatz.gov.in/wn-17-03-2026-01.php
Click here to see PDF