PIB Backgrounder
National Academic Depository (NAD)
07 JUL 2026 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Advancing Digital Governance in Education
Current Landscape of Academic Record Management
India has one of the world’s largest and most diverse education systems. It comprises approximately 14.71 lakh schools (as of 2024-25), 1420 universities, 53,583 colleges, 16,795 standalone educational institutions and 280 Research & Development institutes. Together, these institutions generate millions of academic records every year, including degrees, diplomas, certificates, mark sheets, and evaluation reports.
Managing such a vast volume of paper-based academic records is time-consuming, costly, and inefficient. Physical documents are vulnerable to loss, damage, and forgery, while manual verification processes create delays for students, educational institutions, employers, and other stakeholders.
The National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 envisions a more flexible, learner-centric, and multidisciplinary education system. Through initiatives such as Multiple Entry-Multiple Exit (MEME), the National Credit Framework (NCrF), and the Academic Bank of Credits (ABC,) NEP 2020 enables flexible learning pathways and lifelong education. As students increasingly accumulate learning outcomes across multiple institutions and stages of education, the need for a secure, interoperable, and easily accessible academic records system has become critical.
To support these reforms, the Government introduced the National Academic Depository (NAD)—a nationwide framework for the digital storage, verification, and authentication and issuance of academic awards. By maintaining academic records in a secure digital repository, NAD enables students to access their credentials anytime, anywhere, without the need to obtain physical copies from issuing institutions. It also simplifies verification for employers, educational institutions, and other organisations while significantly reducing the risk of fraud through authenticated digital records.
Since 2020, the NAD ecosystem has been implemented through DigiLocker. Digilocker launched on 1st July 2015 under the Digital India programme, DigiLocker serves as the operational digital platform for issuing and accessing academic credentials, within which NAD operates. There is a third component in this ecosystem - the Automated Permanent Academic Account Registry (APAAR) and the Academic Bank of Credits (ABC), that manage the credit scores of students and facilitates academic mobility. Together the three components create a unified ecosystem for secure academic record management. NAD is also integrated with the Government’s e-Sanad service, enabling electronic verification, attestation, and apostille of educational and other official documents. This integration simplifies document authentication for Indian nationals seeking higher education, employment, or other opportunities abroad.
NAD registers Central, State, Private, deemed-to-be Universities, CBSE and other school boards, Institutions of National Importance and other higher education institutions. Its stakeholders include students and other academic award holders, Academic Institutions/Boards/Eligibility assessment bodies, Verifying Entities like banks, domestic & overseas employer companies, Government entities etc.
Governance Structure of NAD
The Ministry of Education is the parent ministry responsible for the NAD. It has designated the University Grants Commission (UGC) as the nodal agency for implementing the NAD through DigiLocker. The system works through a coordinated governance framework supported by a robust legal and regulatory structure. Educational institutions issue verified digital academic records, which can be securely accessed and shared by students, and other organisations can verify them quickly and reliably. All digital credentials are legally valid and hold the same legal status as physical documents under the Information Technology Act, 2000.
Legal and Regulatory Framework
The system operates under a strong legal foundation, including:
• Information Technology Act, 2000 – Gives legal recognition to electronic records and digital signatures.
• Digital Locker Rules, 2016 – Ensures documents are shared only with explicit user consent.
• National e-Authentication Framework (NeAF) – Provides secure identity verification and authentication mechanisms.
National Academic Depository (NAD): Process Flow
The functioning of NAD follows a structured digital workflow:
• Academic Award Creation: Educational institutions (schools, universities, boards, and other authorised bodies) generate academic awards such as degrees, diplomas, certificates, and mark sheets after completion of a course or examination.
• Digital Upload to Digi Locker/NAD: The institution securely uploads or issues these verified academic records into the National Academic Depository (NAD) through the DigiLocker platform.
• Students Access via DigiLocker: Once issued, the digital academic documents are automatically linked to the student’s DigiLocker account, where they can be securely accessed anytime.
• Consent-Based Sharing: Students can share their academic records with employers, higher education institutions, or government agencies only after giving explicit consent through DigiLocker.
• Verification by Authorities:Authorised organisations can verify the authenticity of documents directly through NAD/DigiLocker, ensuring that the records are genuine and unaltered.
• Secure and Permanent Storage: All records remain safely stored in digital form, reducing the need for physical certificates and eliminating risks such as loss, damage, or forgery.
This process ensures a seamless transition from physical documentation to a fully digital academic record ecosystem.
Key Benefits of NAD
The National Academic Depository (NAD) provides a secure, trusted, and paperless framework and enables lifelong access to digital academic credentials, allowing students and academic award holders to retrieve and share their records anytime and from anywhere. By facilitating instant verification of authentic credentials, NAD enhances transparency, improves service delivery, reduces the risk of document fraud. It also streamlines admission, recruitment, and other credential verification processes. The framework also aligns India with global best practices in digital academic credential management.
Students and Academic Award Holders: Access, store, retrieve, and securely share their digital academic credentials throughout their lifetime.
Educational Institutions and Assessment Bodies: Universities, school boards, examination authorities, and certification agencies issue authentic digital academic records and awards through the NAD framework.
Verifying Entities: Employers, school and higher education institutions, government departments, banks, licensing authorities, can instantly verify the authenticity of academic credentials, reducing verification time and administrative burden.
NAD in India’s Digital Future
The National Academic Depository is a cornerstone of India's digital governance framework for education, enabling the secure, standardised, and interoperable management of academic records. By facilitating consent-based access and real-time verification of credentials, it enhances efficiency, transparency, and trust while reducing reliance on physical documents. As an integral part of the DigiLocker ecosystem, NAD advances India's vision of a secure, citizen-centric, and digitally empowered education system.
References
1. Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY)
https://negd.gov.in/blog/digilocker-the-digital-briefcase-for-indias-authentic-e-documents/
https://nad.digilocker.gov.in/
https://www.digilocker.gov.in/web/case-study
1. Ministry of Education
https://nad.gov.in/
https://dashboard.aishe.gov.in/hedirectory/#/hedirectory
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=154950&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=1
1. Ministry of External Affairs
https://esanad.nic.in/home
Click here to see PDF

PIB Backgrounder
نیشنل اکیڈمک ڈپازٹری(این اے ڈی)
تعلیم میں ڈیجیٹل گورننس کو فروغ دینا
07 JUL 2026 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیمی ریکارڈ کے انتظام کا موجودہ منظرنامہ
بھارت کا تعلیمی نظام دنیا کے سب سے بڑے اور متنوع تعلیمی نظاموں میں سے ایک ہے۔ یہ تقریباً 14.71 لاکھ اسکولوں (2024-25 کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق)، 1420 یونیورسٹیوں، 53,583 کالجوں، 16,795 خودمختار تعلیمی اداروں اور 280 تحقیقی و ترقیاتی اداروں پر مشتمل ہے۔ یہ تمام ادارے مل کر ہر سال کروڑوں کی تعداد میں تعلیمی دستاویزات تیار کرتے ہیں، جن میں ڈگریاں، ڈپلومہ، سرٹیفکیٹس، مارک شیٹس اور جانچ سے متعلق رپورٹس شامل ہیں۔
کاغذی شکل میں موجود تعلیمی دستاویزات کے اتنے بڑے ذخیرے کی دیکھ ریکھ کرنا انتہائی وقت طلب، مہنگا اور غیر مؤثر عمل ہے۔ کاغذی دستاویزات کے کھو جانے، خراب ہونے اور ان میں جعلسازی کا خطرہ ہمیشہ برقرار رہتا ہے، جبکہ جانچ پڑتال کا دستی روایتی طریقہ کار طلبہ، تعلیمی اداروں، آجروں اور دیگر متعلقہ افراد کے لیے تاخیر کا سبب بنتا ہے۔
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) 2020 ایک ایسے تعلیمی نظام کا تصور پیش کرتی ہے جو زیادہ لچکدار، طالب علم دوست اور کثیر شعبہ جاتی ہو۔’کثیر داخلہ و کثیر اخراج‘(ایم ای ایم ای)، ’نیشنل کریڈٹ فریم ورک(این سی آر ایف)‘ اور ’اکیڈمک بینک آف کریڈٹس‘(اے بی سی) جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے یہ نئی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020سیکھنے کے لچکدار راستے اور تاحیات تعلیم حاصل کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ چونکہ طلبہ اب تعلیم کے مختلف مراحل اور متعدد اداروں سے تعلیمی پوائنٹس حاصل کرتے ہیں، اس لیے ایک ایسے تعلیمی ریکارڈ کے نظام کی ضرورت ناگزیر ہو گئی ہے جو محفوظ ہو، باہمی طور پر مربوط ہو اور جس تک آسانی سے رسائی ممکن ہو۔
ان اصلاحات کو تقویت دینے کے لیے، حکومت نے ’نیشنل اکیڈمک ڈپازٹری‘کا آغازکیا ہے۔ یہ تعلیمی اسناد کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر محفوظ رکھنے، ان کی تصدیق کرنے، انہیں مستند بنانے اور جاری کرنے کا ایک ملک گیر نظام ہے۔ تعلیمی دستاویزات کو ایک محفوظ ڈیجیٹل ریپوزیٹری میں رکھ کر، یہ نظام طلبہ کو اس قابل بناتا ہے کہ وہ اپنی اسناد تک کسی بھی وقت اور کہیں بھی رسائی حاصل کر سکیں اور انہیں متعلقہ اداروں سے کاغذی نقول حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت نہ رہے۔ یہ نظام آجروں، تعلیمی اداروں اور دیگر تنظیموں کے لیےتصدیقی عمل کو بھی آسان بناتا ہے اور تصدیق شدہ ڈیجیٹل دستاویزات کے ذریعے دھوکہ دہی اور جعلسازی کے خطرات کو نمایاں طور پر کم کرتا ہے۔
سال 2020 سے، این اے ڈی کے نظام کو ’ڈیجی لاکر‘ کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ’ڈیجیٹل انڈیا‘ پروگرام کے تحت یکم جولائی 2015 کو شروع کیا جانے والا ڈیجی لاکر، تعلیمی اسناد جاری کرنے اور ان تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک فعال ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے، جس کے دائرہ کار میں رہ کر یہ این اے ڈی کام کرتا ہے۔
اس نظام کا ایک تیسرا جزو بھی ہے—یعنی ’خودکار مستقل تعلیمی اکاؤنٹ رجسٹری‘(اے پی اے اےآر) اور ’اکیڈمک بینک آف کریڈٹس‘ (اے بی سی) ، جو طلبہ کے کریڈٹ اسکورس کا انتظام سنبھالتے ہیں اور ان کے لیے ایک سے دوسرے ادارے میں منتقلی کو آسان بناتے ہیں۔ یہ تینوں اجزاء مل کر تعلیمی ریکارڈ کے محفوظ انتظام کے لیے ایک یکجا اور مربوط نظام تشکیل دیتے ہیں۔این اے ڈی حکومت کی ’ای-سند‘سروس کے ساتھ بھی منسلک ہے، جس کی بدولت تعلیمی اور دیگر سرکاری دستاویزات کی آن لائن تصدیق، تصدیق دستخط اور عالمی سطح پر قابلِ قبول تصدیق (ایپوسٹائل) ممکن ہوتی ہے۔ یہ انضمام ان ہندوستانی شہریوں کے لیے دستاویزات کی تصدیق کے عمل کو انتہائی آسان بنا دیتا ہے جو بیرونِ ملک اعلیٰ تعلیم، ملازمت یا دیگر مواقع کے خواہشمند ہیں۔
این اے ڈی مرکزی، ریاستی، پرائیویٹ ڈیمڈ- ٹو- بی یونیورسٹیوں، سی بی ایس ای اور دیگر اسکول بورڈز، قومی اہمیت کے اداروں اور دیگر اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کا اندراج کرتی ہے۔ اس کے مستفیدین میں طلبہ اور دیگر تعلیمی اسناد حاصل کرنے والے افراد، تعلیمی ادارے، بورڈز، اہلیت کا تعین کرنے والے ادارے اور تصدیق کرنے والی اکائیاں جیسے بینک، ملکی و غیر ملکی ملازمتی کمپنیاں اور سرکاری ادارے وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
این اے ڈی کا انتظامی ڈھانچہ
وزارتِ تعلیم این اے ڈی کی سرپرست وزارت ہے جو اس کی دیکھ بھال کی ذمہ دار ہے۔ اس وزارت نے ’ڈیجی لاکر‘ کے ذریعے این اے ڈی کے نفاذ کے لیے یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن(یو جی سی) کونوڈل ایجنسی نامزد کیا ہے۔ یہ پورا نظام ایک باہمی مربوط انتظامی ڈھانچے کے تحت کام کرتا ہے، جسے ایک مضبوط قانونی اور ریگولیٹری نظام کا تعاون حاصل ہے۔
تعلیمی ادارے تصدیق شدہ ڈیجیٹل تعلیمی دستاویزات جاری کرتے ہیں، جن تک طلبہ انتہائی محفوظ طریقے سے رسائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں اور انہیں آگے بھیج سکتے ہیں، جبکہ دیگر تنظیمیں اور کمپنیاں ان دستاویزات کی فوری اور قابلِ بھروسہ تصدیق کر سکتی ہیں۔ انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی ایکٹ ، 2000 کے تحت یہ تمام ڈیجیٹل اسناد قانونی طور پر جائز ہیں اور انہیں کاغذی دستاویزات کے مساوی ہی قانونی درجہ حاصل ہے۔
قانونی اور ریگولیٹری فریم ورک
یہ نظام ایک مضبوط قانونی بنیاد کے تحت کام کرتا ہے، جس میں درج ذیل قوانین شامل ہیں:
• انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی ایکٹ ، 2000: یہ قانون الیکٹرانک ریکارڈز اور ڈیجیٹل دستخط کو قانونی حیثیت اور شناخت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
• ڈیجیٹل لاکر رولز ، 2016: یہ قواعد اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہیں کہ دستاویزات صرف صارف کی واضح اور صریح رضامندی سے ہی شیئر کی جائیں۔
• نیشنل ای-اتھینٹیکیشن فریم ورک: یہ نظام شناخت کی محفوظ تصدیق اور توثیق کے میکانزم فراہم کرتا ہے۔
National Academic Depository (NAD): Process Flow
نیشنل ایکیڈمک ڈپوزیٹری (این اے ڈی): کام کا طریقہ کار
این اے ڈی کا کام کاج ایک منظم ڈیجیٹل طریقہ کار کے تحت ہوتا ہے:
• تعلیمی اسناد کی تیاری: تعلیمی ادارے (اسکول، یونیورسٹیاں، بورڈز اور دیگر مجاز ادارے) کسی کورس یا امتحان کی تکمیل کے بعد تعلیمی اسناد جیسے ڈگریاں، ڈپلومہ، سرٹیفکیٹس اور مارک شیٹس تیار کرتے ہیں۔
• ڈیجیٹل اپ لوڈ سے ڈیجی لاکرتک/ این اے ڈی: تعلیمی ادارہ ان تصدیق شدہ تعلیمی ریکارڈز کو ڈیجی لاکر پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے این اے ڈی میں محفوظ طریقے سے اپ لوڈ یا جاری کرتا ہے۔
• ڈیجی لاکر کے ذریعے طلبہ کی رسائی: ایک بار جاری ہونے کے بعد، یہ ڈیجیٹل تعلیمی دستاویزات خود بخود طالب علم کے ڈیجی لاکر اکاؤنٹ سے منسلک ہو جاتی ہیں، جہاں سے وہ کسی بھی وقت محفوظ طریقے سے ان تک رسائی حاصل کر سکتا ہے۔
• رضامندی پر مبنی شیئرنگ: طلبہ اپنے تعلیمی ریکارڈز آجروں، اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں یا سرکاری ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ صرف اسی صورت میں شیئر کر سکتے ہیں جب وہ ڈیجی لاکر کے ذریعے اپنی واضح رضامندی دیں۔
• اتھارٹیز کی طرف سے تصدیق: مجاز تنظیمیں دستاویزات کے اصل اور مستند ہونے کی تصدیق براہِ راست این اے ڈی/ڈیجی لاکر کے ذریعے کر سکتی ہیں، جس سے یہ یقینی ہو جاتا ہے کہ ریکارڈز بالکل اصلی ہیں اور ان میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں کی گئی۔
• محفوظ اور مستقل اسٹوریج : تمام ریکارڈز ڈیجیٹل شکل میں محفوظ طریقے سے جمع رہتے ہیں، جس سے کاغذی سرٹیفکیٹس کی ضرورت کم ہو جاتی ہے اور دستاویزات کے کھو جانے، خراب ہونے یا جعلسازی جیسے خطرات کا خاتمہ ہوتا ہے۔
یہ طریقہ کار کاغذی دستاویزات کے روایتی نظام سے مکمل طور پر ڈیجیٹل تعلیمی ریکارڈ کے نظام کی طرف منتقلی کو انتہائی آسان اور ہموار بناتا ہے۔
این اے ڈی کے اہم فوائد
این اے ڈی ایک محفوظ، قابلِ اعتماد اور بغیر کاغذ کا تعلیمی ڈھانچہ فراہم کرتی ہے اور ڈیجیٹل تعلیمی اسناد تک تاحیات رسائی کو ممکن بناتی ہے، جس کی بدولت طلبہ اور اسناد حاصل کرنے والے افراد کسی بھی وقت اور کہیں سے بھی اپنے ریکارڈز حاصل اور شیئر کر سکتے ہیں۔مستند اسناد کی فوری تصدیق کی سہولت فراہم کر کے،این اے ڈی شفافیت کو بڑھاتا ہے، خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بناتا ہے اور دستاویزات میں ہونے والی جعلسازی کے خطرے کو کم کرتا ہے۔ یہ داخلوں، نئی ملازمتوں کے حصول اور اسناد کی تصدیق کے دیگر عمل کو بھی آسان اور تیز رفتار بناتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، یہ نظام بھارت کو ڈیجیٹل تعلیمی اسناد کے انتظام میں عالمی سطح کے بہترین طریقوں کے ہم پلہ لاتا ہے۔
طلبہ اور تعلیمی اسناد حاصل کرنے والے افراد: اپنی زندگی کے کسی بھی مرحلے پر تاحیات اپنی ڈیجیٹل تعلیمی اسناد تک رسائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں، انہیں محفوظ رکھ سکتے ہیں، دوبارہ نکال سکتے ہیں اور محفوظ طریقے سے آگے بھیج سکتے ہیں۔
تعلیمی ادارے اور تجزیاتی ادارے: یونیورسٹیاں، اسکول بورڈز، امتحانی حکام، اور سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کرنے والی ایجنسیاں این اے ڈی کے نظام کے تحت اصل اور مستند ڈیجیٹل تعلیمی ریکارڈز اور اسناد جاری کرتی ہیں۔
تصدیق کنندہ اکائیاں: آجروں، اسکول اور اعلیٰ تعلیمی ادارے، سرکاری محکمے، بینک اور لائسنس جاری کرنے والے حکام، تعلیمی اسناد کے اصل ہونے کی فوری تصدیق کر سکتے ہیں، جس سے تصدیق کے وقت اور انتظامی بوجھ میں نمایاں کمی آتی ہے۔
بھارت کے ڈیجیٹل مستقبل میں این اے ڈی کا رول
نیشنل اکیڈمک ڈپازٹری تعلیم کے شعبے میں بھارت کے ڈیجیٹل گورننس کے ڈھانچے کا ایک اہم ستون ہے، جو تعلیمی ریکارڈز کے محفوظ، معیاری اور باہمی طور پر مربوط انتظام کو ممکن بناتا ہے۔ صارف کی رضامندی پر مبنی رسائی اور اسناد کی فوری تصدیق کی سہولت فراہم کر کے، یہ نظام کاغذی دستاویزات پر انحصار کو کم کرتے ہوئے کارکردگی، شفافیت اور بھروسے کو بڑھاتا ہے۔ ڈیجی لاکر کے نظام کے ایک لازمی حصے کے طور پر، این اے ڈی ایک محفوظ، شہری دوست اور ڈیجیٹل طور پر بااختیار تعلیمی نظام کے حوالے سے بھارت کے وِژن کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے۔
حوالہ جات:
1. وزارتِ الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی(ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی)
https://negd.gov.in/blog/digilocker-the-digital-briefcase-for-indias-authentic-e-documents/
https://nad.digilocker.gov.in/
https://www.digilocker.gov.in/web/case-study
1. وزارتِ تعلیم
https://nad.gov.in/
https://dashboard.aishe.gov.in/hedirectory/#/hedirectory
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=154950&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=1
1. وزارتِ خارجہ
https://esanad.nic.in/home
Click here to see PDF