Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Felicitates Winners of the 17th National Youth Parliament Competition, 2024-25 for Universities and Colleges
University of Kashmir, Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir Bags First Position at the National Level
07 JUL 2026 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs today organised the Prize Distribution Function of the 17th National Youth Parliament Competition, 2024-25 for Universities and Colleges at GMC Balayogi Auditorium, Parliament House Complex, New Delhi.
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, presided over the function and presented the Atal Bihari Vajpayee Running Parliamentary Shield and Trophy to the winning team of students of the University of Kashmir, Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir. Group Level Winner Trophies were also presented to seven Universities/Colleges for their meritorious performance in the Competition.
The list of the Group Level Winners is as under:
Sl. No.
Name of the University/College
1.
DAV College, Jalandhar, Punjab
2.
Jadavpur University, Kolkata, West Bengal
3.
Shivaji University, Kolhapur, Maharashtra
4.
Central University of Punjab, Bathinda, Punjab
5.
SSMRV College, Bengaluru, Karnataka
6.
Chanakya National Law University, Patna, Bihar
7.
Kurukshetra University, Kurukshetra, Haryana
The students of the University of Kashmir, Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir, which secured the first position at the National Level in the 17th National Youth Parliament Competition, 2024-25 for Universities and Colleges, presented a repeat performance of their Youth Parliament Sitting.
In his welcome address, Shri Nikunja Bihari Dhal, Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, welcomed the Minister, dignitaries, participants and guests. He informed that 51 Universities and Colleges from across the country participated in the 17th National Youth Parliament Competition and expressed the Ministry's endeavour to further expand participation in the coming years so that a larger number of students may benefit from the Youth Parliament Programme.
Addressing the gathering, Prof. Pervez Ahmed, Dean, School of Earth and Environmental Sciences, University of Kashmir, expressed his happiness for being present on the national stage along with the winning team from the University of Kashmir. He thanked the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs for providing such a prestigious platform to the students. He observed that the Youth Parliament Programme reinforces democratic and constitutional values among the youth and provides students with an opportunity to showcase their talent, enhance their confidence and develop leadership qualities. He also appreciated the support and assistance extended by the Ministry throughout the competition.
In his address, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal congratulated the students for their excellent demonstration of parliamentary procedures and observed that they are not only the future of the country but also its future leaders. Recalling the inspirational message of former President Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam, Shri Meghwal exhorted the students to dream big, translate their dreams into goals, and work with a well-defined plan to realise them. He expressed confidence that the students would make meaningful contributions to nation-building and wished them success in all their future endeavours.
The Minister also administered the LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) Pledge to all the participants and attendees during the function.
The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs has been organising Youth Parliament Competitions for Universities and Colleges for the past 29 years. Under the Youth Parliament Competition Programme for Universities and Colleges, the 17th Competition in the series was organised among 51 Universities and Colleges across the country.
The Youth Parliament Programme aims at inculcating among the younger generation the spirit of self-discipline, tolerance of diverse opinions, righteous expression of views and other virtues of a democratic way of life. The programme also acquaints students with the practices and procedures of Parliament, techniques of discussion and debate, and develops in them self-confidence, leadership qualities and the art and skill of effective oratory.
Dr. Satya Prakash, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, delivered the Vote of Thanks and expressed gratitude to the Minister, distinguished guests, participants and all those who contributed to the successful organisation of the event.

संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने विश्वविद्यालयों और कॉलेजों के लिए 17वीं राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद प्रतियोगिता, 2024-25 के विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया
कश्मीर विश्वविद्यालय, श्रीनगर, जम्मू-कश्मीर ने राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर पहला स्थान हासिल किया
07 JUL 2026 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने आज नई दिल्ली में संसद भवन परिसर के जीएमसी बालयोगी ऑडिटोरियम में विश्वविद्यालयों और कॉलेजों के लिए 17वीं राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद प्रतियोगिता, 2024-25 के पुरस्कार वितरण समारोह का आयोजन किया।
विधि और न्याय मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने समारोह की अध्यक्षता की और कश्मीर विश्वविद्यालय, श्रीनगर, जम्मू-कश्मीर की विजेता छात्र टीम को अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी रनिंग पार्लियामेंट्री शील्ड और ट्रॉफी प्रदान की। प्रतियोगिता में शानदार प्रदर्शन के लिए सात विश्वविद्यालयों/कॉलेजों को समूह स्तर पर भी विजेता ट्रॉफियां दी गईं।
समूह स्तर पर जीतने वालों की सूची इस प्रकार है:
क्रमांक
विश्वविद्यालय/कॉलेज का नाम
1.
डीएवी कॉलेज, जालंधर, पंजाब
1.
जादवपुर विश्वविद्यालय, कोलकाता, पश्चिम बंगाल
1.
शिवाजी विश्वविद्यालय, कोल्हापुर, महाराष्ट्र
1.
पंजाब केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय, बठिंडा, पंजाब
1.
एसएसएमआरवी कॉलेज, बेंगलुरु, कर्नाटक
1.
चाणक्य नेशनल लॉ विश्वविद्यालय, पटना, बिहार
1.
कुरुक्षेत्र विश्वविद्यालय, कुरुक्षेत्र, हरियाणा
विश्वविद्यालय और कॉलेजों के लिए 17वीं राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद प्रतियोगिता, 2024-25 में राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर पहला स्थान हासिल करने वाली यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ़ कश्मीर, श्रीनगर, जम्मू-कश्मीर के छात्रों ने अपनी युवा संसद की बैठक का दोबारा प्रदर्शन किया।
अपने स्वागत भाषण में, संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री निकुंज बिहारी ढल ने मंत्री, गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, प्रतिभागियों और मेहमानों का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने बताया कि 17वीं राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद प्रतियोगिता में देश भर के 51 विश्वविद्यालयों और कॉलेजों ने भाग लिया। उन्होंने कहा कि मंत्रालय आने वाले वर्षों में इसमें और अधिक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने का प्रयास करेगा, ताकि ज़्यादा से ज़्यादा छात्र युवा संसद कार्यक्रम का लाभ उठा सकें।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, कश्मीर विश्वविद्यालय के स्कूल ऑफ़ अर्थ एंड एनवायर्नमेंटल साइंसेज के डीन प्रोफ़ेसर परवेज़ अहमद ने कश्मीर विश्वविद्यालय की विजेता टीम के साथ राष्ट्रीय मंच पर मौजूद होने पर खुशी ज़ाहिर की। उन्होंने छात्रों को इतना प्रतिष्ठित मंच उपलब्ध कराने के लिए संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय का भी धन्यवाद किया। उन्होंने कहा कि युवा संसद कार्यक्रम युवाओं में लोकतांत्रिक और संवैधानिक मूल्यों को मज़बूत करता है और छात्रों को अपनी प्रतिभा दिखाने, अपना आत्मविश्वास बढ़ाने और नेतृत्व के गुण विकसित करने का अवसर देता है। उन्होंने प्रतियोगिता के दौरान मंत्रालय द्वारा दिए गए सहयोग और सहायता की भी सराहना की।
अपने संबोधन में, श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने संसदीय प्रक्रियाओं का बेहतरीन प्रदर्शन करने के लिए छात्रों को बधाई दी और कहा कि वे न केवल देश का भविष्य हैं, बल्कि भविष्य के नेता भी हैं। पूर्व राष्ट्रपति डॉ. ए.पी.जे. अब्दुल कलाम के प्रेरणादायक संदेश को याद करते हुए, श्री मेघवाल ने छात्रों से बड़े सपने देखने, अपने सपनों को लक्ष्यों में बदलने और उन्हें पूरा करने के लिए एक स्पष्ट योजना के साथ काम करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने भरोसा जताया कि छात्र राष्ट्र-निर्माण में सार्थक योगदान देंगे और उनके भविष्य के सभी प्रयासों में सफलता की कामना की।
श्री मेघवाल ने कार्यक्रम के दौरान सभी प्रतिभागियों और उपस्थित लोगों को LiFE (पर्यावरण के लिए जीवनशैली) की शपथ भी दिलाई।
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय पिछले 29 सालों से विश्वविद्यालयों और कॉलेजों के लिए युवा संसद प्रतियोगिता आयोजित कर रहा है। विश्वविद्यालयों और कॉलेजों के लिए यूथ पार्लियामेंट कॉम्पिटिशन प्रोग्राम के तहत, इस सीरीज़ की 17वीं प्रतियोगिता देश भर के 51 विश्वविद्यालयों और कॉलेजों के बीच आयोजित की गई।
युवा संसद कार्यक्रम का मकसद युवा पीढ़ी में आत्म-अनुशासन, अलग-अलग विचारों के प्रति सहनशीलता, विचारों को सही ढंग से रखने और लोकतांत्रिक जीवन शैली के अन्य गुणों को विकसित करना है। यह कार्यक्रम छात्रों को संसद के कामकाज और प्रक्रियाओं, चर्चा और बहस के तरीकों से भी परिचित कराता है और उनमें आत्मविश्वास, नेतृत्व के गुण और प्रभावी ढंग से बोलने की कला और कौशल भी विकसित करता है।
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव डॉ. सत्य प्रकाश ने धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव पेश किया और मंत्री, खास मेहमानों, प्रतिभागियों और उन सभी लोगों का आभार व्यक्त किया, जिन्होंने इस कार्यक्रम के सफल आयोजन में योगदान दिया।