Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Felicitates Winners of the 17th National Youth Parliament Competition, 2024-25 for Universities and Colleges
University of Kashmir, Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir Bags First Position at the National Level
07 JUL 2026 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs today organised the Prize Distribution Function of the 17th National Youth Parliament Competition, 2024-25 for Universities and Colleges at GMC Balayogi Auditorium, Parliament House Complex, New Delhi.
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, presided over the function and presented the Atal Bihari Vajpayee Running Parliamentary Shield and Trophy to the winning team of students of the University of Kashmir, Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir. Group Level Winner Trophies were also presented to seven Universities/Colleges for their meritorious performance in the Competition.
The list of the Group Level Winners is as under:
Sl. No.
Name of the University/College
1.
DAV College, Jalandhar, Punjab
2.
Jadavpur University, Kolkata, West Bengal
3.
Shivaji University, Kolhapur, Maharashtra
4.
Central University of Punjab, Bathinda, Punjab
5.
SSMRV College, Bengaluru, Karnataka
6.
Chanakya National Law University, Patna, Bihar
7.
Kurukshetra University, Kurukshetra, Haryana
The students of the University of Kashmir, Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir, which secured the first position at the National Level in the 17th National Youth Parliament Competition, 2024-25 for Universities and Colleges, presented a repeat performance of their Youth Parliament Sitting.
In his welcome address, Shri Nikunja Bihari Dhal, Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, welcomed the Minister, dignitaries, participants and guests. He informed that 51 Universities and Colleges from across the country participated in the 17th National Youth Parliament Competition and expressed the Ministry's endeavour to further expand participation in the coming years so that a larger number of students may benefit from the Youth Parliament Programme.
Addressing the gathering, Prof. Pervez Ahmed, Dean, School of Earth and Environmental Sciences, University of Kashmir, expressed his happiness for being present on the national stage along with the winning team from the University of Kashmir. He thanked the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs for providing such a prestigious platform to the students. He observed that the Youth Parliament Programme reinforces democratic and constitutional values among the youth and provides students with an opportunity to showcase their talent, enhance their confidence and develop leadership qualities. He also appreciated the support and assistance extended by the Ministry throughout the competition.
In his address, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal congratulated the students for their excellent demonstration of parliamentary procedures and observed that they are not only the future of the country but also its future leaders. Recalling the inspirational message of former President Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam, Shri Meghwal exhorted the students to dream big, translate their dreams into goals, and work with a well-defined plan to realise them. He expressed confidence that the students would make meaningful contributions to nation-building and wished them success in all their future endeavours.
The Minister also administered the LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) Pledge to all the participants and attendees during the function.
The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs has been organising Youth Parliament Competitions for Universities and Colleges for the past 29 years. Under the Youth Parliament Competition Programme for Universities and Colleges, the 17th Competition in the series was organised among 51 Universities and Colleges across the country.
The Youth Parliament Programme aims at inculcating among the younger generation the spirit of self-discipline, tolerance of diverse opinions, righteous expression of views and other virtues of a democratic way of life. The programme also acquaints students with the practices and procedures of Parliament, techniques of discussion and debate, and develops in them self-confidence, leadership qualities and the art and skill of effective oratory.
Dr. Satya Prakash, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, delivered the Vote of Thanks and expressed gratitude to the Minister, distinguished guests, participants and all those who contributed to the successful organisation of the event.

संसदीय मामिला मन्त्रालय
संसदीय मामिला मन्त्रालयद्वारा विश्वविद्यालय र महाविद्यालयहरूको लागि 17 औँ राष्ट्रिय युवा संसद प्रतियोगिता, 2024-25 का विजेताहरूलाई सम्मान गरियो
जम्मू-कश्मीरको श्रीनगर स्थित कश्मीर विश्वविद्यालयले राष्ट्रिय स्तरमा प्रथम स्थान हासिल गऱ्यो
07 JUL 2026 7:42PM by PIB Gangtok
संसदीय मामिला मन्त्रालयले आज नयाँ दिल्लीको संसद भवन परिसरस्थित जीएमसी बालयोगी अडिटोरियममा विश्वविद्यालय र महाविद्यालयहरूको लागि 17 औँ राष्ट्रिय युवा संसद प्रतियोगिता, 2024-25 को पुरस्कार वितरण समारोह आयोजन गऱ्यो।
कानून तथा न्याय मन्त्रालयका राज्य मन्त्री (स्वतन्त्र प्रभार) तथा संसदीय मामिला मन्त्रालयका राज्य मन्त्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवालले समारोहको अध्यक्षता गरे तथा जम्मू-कश्मीरको श्रीनगर स्थित कश्मीर विश्वविद्यालयका विद्यार्थीहरूको विजेता टोलीलाई ‘अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी रनिङ पार्लियामेन्ट्री शिल्ड’ र ट्रफी प्रदान गरे। प्रतियोगितामा उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शनको लागि सात विश्वविद्यालय/महाविद्यालयहरूलाई समूह स्तरका विजेता ट्रफीहरू पनि प्रदान गरियो।
समूह स्तरका विजेताहरूको सूची यस प्रकार छ:
क्रम सङ्ख्या
विश्वविद्यालय/महाविद्यालयको नाम
1.
डीएभी महाविद्यालय, जालन्धर, पञ्जाब
2.
जादवपुर विश्वविद्यालय, कोलकाता, पश्चिम बङ्गाल
3.
शिवाजी विश्वविद्यालय, कोल्हापुर, महाराष्ट्र
4.
पञ्जाबको केन्द्रीय विश्वविद्यालय, भटिण्डा, पञ्जाब
5.
एसएसएमआरभी महाविद्यालय, बेङ्गलुरु, कर्नाटक
6.
चाणक्य राष्ट्रिय कानून विश्वविद्यालय, पटना, बिहार
7.
कुरुक्षेत्र विश्वविद्यालय, कुरुक्षेत्र, हरियाणा
विश्वविद्यालय र महाविद्यालयहरूको लागि 17 औँ राष्ट्रिय युवा संसद प्रतियोगिता, 2024-25 मा राष्ट्रिय स्तरमा प्रथम स्थान हासिल गर्ने जम्मू-कश्मीरको श्रीनगर स्थित कश्मीर विश्वविद्यालयका विद्यार्थीहरूले आफ्नो युवा संसद बैठकको दोहोरिने प्रदर्शन प्रस्तुत गरे।
आफ्नो स्वागत भाषणमा, संसदीय मामिला मन्त्रालयका सचिव श्री निकुञ्ज बिहारी ढलले मन्त्री, विशिष्ट व्यक्ति, सहभागी र अतिथिहरूलाई स्वागत जनाए। उनले 17 औँ राष्ट्रिय युवा संसद प्रतियोगितामा देशभरका 51 विश्वविद्यालय र महाविद्यालयहरूले भाग लिएको जानकारी दिँदै आगामी वर्षहरूमा सहभागितालाई अझ विस्तार गर्ने मन्त्रालयको प्रयास व्यक्त गरे ताकि धेरै सङ्ख्यामा विद्यार्थीहरूले युवा संसद कार्यक्रमबाट लाभान्वित हुन सकुन्।
सभालाई सम्बोधन गर्दै कश्मीर विश्वविद्यालयको पृथ्वी तथा पर्यावरण विज्ञान स्कूलका डीन प्रो. परवेज अहमदले कश्मीर विश्वविद्यालयको विजेता टोलीसँगै राष्ट्रिय मञ्चमा उपस्थित हुन पाउँदा खुशी व्यक्त गरे। उनले विद्यार्थीहरूलाई यस्तो प्रतिष्ठित प्लेटफर्म प्रदान गरेकोमा संसदीय मामिला मन्त्रालयलाई धन्यवाद दिए। उनले युवा संसद कार्यक्रमले युवाहरूमाझ लोकतान्त्रिक र संवैधानिक मूल्यहरूलाई मजबुत बनाउने र विद्यार्थीहरूलाई आफ्नो प्रतिभा प्रदर्शन गर्ने, उनीहरूको आत्मविश्वास बढ़ाउने र नेतृत्व गुणहरू विकास गर्ने अवसर प्रदान गर्दछ भन्ने अवलोकन गरे। उनले प्रतियोगिताभर मन्त्रालयले दिएको सहयोग र मद्दतको पनि सराहना गरे।
आफ्नो सम्बोधनमा, श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवालले संसदीय प्रक्रियाहरूको उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शनको लागि विद्यार्थीहरूलाई बधाई दिनुका साथै उनीहरू देशको भविष्य मात्र नभई यसका भविष्यका नेता पनि भएको बताए। पूर्व राष्ट्रपति डा. ए.पी.जे. अब्दुल कलामको प्रेरणादायी सन्देशलाई सम्झँदै श्री मेघवालले विद्यार्थीहरूलाई ठूला सपना देख्न, आफ्ना सपनाहरूलाई लक्ष्यमा रूपान्तरण गर्न र तिनीहरूलाई साकार पार्नको लागि राम्रोसँग परिभाषित योजनाका साथ काम गर्न आग्रह गरे। उनले विद्यार्थीहरूले राष्ट्र निर्माणमा अर्थपूर्ण योगदान दिने विश्वास व्यक्त गरे र भविष्यका सबै प्रयासहरूमा सफलताको कामना गरे।
मन्त्रीले कार्यक्रममा सबै सहभागी र उपस्थितहरूलाई लाइफ (पर्यावरणको लागि जीवनशैली) प्रतिज्ञा पनि गराए।
संसदीय मामिला मन्त्रालयले पछिल्ला 29 वर्षदेखि विश्वविद्यालय र महाविद्यालयहरूको लागि युवा संसद प्रतियोगिता आयोजना गर्दै आएको छ। विश्वविद्यालय र महाविद्यालयहरूको लागि युवा संसद प्रतियोगिता कार्यक्रम अन्तर्गत, शृङ्खलाको 17 औँ प्रतियोगिता देशभरका 51 विश्वविद्यालय र महाविद्यालयहरू बीच आयोजन गरिएको थियो।
युवा संसद कार्यक्रमले युवा पुस्तामा स्व-अनुशासन, विविध विचारहरूको सहिष्णुता, विचारहरूको धार्मिक अभिव्यक्ति र लोकतान्त्रिक जीवन शैलीका अन्य गुणहरू जगाउने लक्ष्य राखेको छ। कार्यक्रमले विद्यार्थीहरूलाई संसदको अभ्यास र प्रक्रिया, चर्चा र बहसका प्रविधिहरूसँग पनि परिचित गराउँछ र उनीहरूमा आत्म-विश्वास, नेतृत्व गुण र प्रभावकारी वक्तृत्व कला र कौशल विकास गर्छ।
संसदीय मामिला मन्त्रालयका अतिरिक्त सचिव डा. सत्य प्रकाशले धन्यवाद ज्ञापन गरे तथा कार्यक्रमको सफल आयोजनामा योगदान पुऱ्याउने मन्त्री, विशिष्ट अतिथि, सहभागीहरू र सबैलाई कृतज्ञता व्यक्त गरे।