Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Felicitates Winners of the 17th National Youth Parliament Competition, 2024-25 for Universities and Colleges
University of Kashmir, Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir Bags First Position at the National Level
07 JUL 2026 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs today organised the Prize Distribution Function of the 17th National Youth Parliament Competition, 2024-25 for Universities and Colleges at GMC Balayogi Auditorium, Parliament House Complex, New Delhi.
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, presided over the function and presented the Atal Bihari Vajpayee Running Parliamentary Shield and Trophy to the winning team of students of the University of Kashmir, Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir. Group Level Winner Trophies were also presented to seven Universities/Colleges for their meritorious performance in the Competition.
The list of the Group Level Winners is as under:
Sl. No.
Name of the University/College
1.
DAV College, Jalandhar, Punjab
2.
Jadavpur University, Kolkata, West Bengal
3.
Shivaji University, Kolhapur, Maharashtra
4.
Central University of Punjab, Bathinda, Punjab
5.
SSMRV College, Bengaluru, Karnataka
6.
Chanakya National Law University, Patna, Bihar
7.
Kurukshetra University, Kurukshetra, Haryana
The students of the University of Kashmir, Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir, which secured the first position at the National Level in the 17th National Youth Parliament Competition, 2024-25 for Universities and Colleges, presented a repeat performance of their Youth Parliament Sitting.
In his welcome address, Shri Nikunja Bihari Dhal, Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, welcomed the Minister, dignitaries, participants and guests. He informed that 51 Universities and Colleges from across the country participated in the 17th National Youth Parliament Competition and expressed the Ministry's endeavour to further expand participation in the coming years so that a larger number of students may benefit from the Youth Parliament Programme.
Addressing the gathering, Prof. Pervez Ahmed, Dean, School of Earth and Environmental Sciences, University of Kashmir, expressed his happiness for being present on the national stage along with the winning team from the University of Kashmir. He thanked the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs for providing such a prestigious platform to the students. He observed that the Youth Parliament Programme reinforces democratic and constitutional values among the youth and provides students with an opportunity to showcase their talent, enhance their confidence and develop leadership qualities. He also appreciated the support and assistance extended by the Ministry throughout the competition.
In his address, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal congratulated the students for their excellent demonstration of parliamentary procedures and observed that they are not only the future of the country but also its future leaders. Recalling the inspirational message of former President Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam, Shri Meghwal exhorted the students to dream big, translate their dreams into goals, and work with a well-defined plan to realise them. He expressed confidence that the students would make meaningful contributions to nation-building and wished them success in all their future endeavours.
The Minister also administered the LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) Pledge to all the participants and attendees during the function.
The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs has been organising Youth Parliament Competitions for Universities and Colleges for the past 29 years. Under the Youth Parliament Competition Programme for Universities and Colleges, the 17th Competition in the series was organised among 51 Universities and Colleges across the country.
The Youth Parliament Programme aims at inculcating among the younger generation the spirit of self-discipline, tolerance of diverse opinions, righteous expression of views and other virtues of a democratic way of life. The programme also acquaints students with the practices and procedures of Parliament, techniques of discussion and debate, and develops in them self-confidence, leadership qualities and the art and skill of effective oratory.
Dr. Satya Prakash, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, delivered the Vote of Thanks and expressed gratitude to the Minister, distinguished guests, participants and all those who contributed to the successful organisation of the event.

پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت نے یونیورسٹیوں اور کالجوں کے لئے 17 ویں نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ مقابلہ، 2024-25 کے فاتحین کی عزت افزائی کی
کشمیر یونیورسٹی، سری نگر، جموں و کشمیر نے قومی سطح پر پہلا مقام حاصل کیا
07 JUL 2026 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت نے آج نئی دہلی میں پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کمپلیکس کے جی ایم سی بالیوگی آڈیٹوریم میں یونیورسٹیوں اور کالجوں کے لیے 17 ویں نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ کمپٹیشن ، 2024-25 کی تقسیم انعامات تقریب کا انعقاد کیا۔
قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے تقریب کی صدارت کی اور کشمیر یونیورسٹی ، سری نگر ، جموں و کشمیر کے طلباء کی فاتح ٹیم کو اٹل بہاری واجپئی رننگ پارلیمانی شیلڈ اور ٹرافی پیش کی ۔ مقابلے میں شاندار کارکردگی کے لیے سات یونیورسٹیوں/کالجوں کو گروپ سطح کے فاتح ٹرافیاں بھی پیش کی گئیں ۔
گروپ سطح کے فاتحین کی فہرست درج ذیل ہے:
نمبر شمار
یونیورسٹی/کالج کا نام
1.
ڈی اے وی کالج، جالندھر، پنجاب
2.
جاداو پور یونیورسٹی، کولکاتہ، مغربی بنگال
3.
شیواجی یونیورسٹی، کولہاپور، مہاراشٹر
4.
سنٹرل یونیورسٹی آف پنجاب، بھٹنڈہ، پنجاب
5.
ایس ایس ایم آر وی کالج، بنگلورو، کرناٹک
6.
چانکیہ نیشنل لاء یونیورسٹی، پٹنہ، بہار
7.
کروکشیتر یونیورسٹی، کروکشیتر، ہریانہ
یونیورسٹی آف کشمیر ، سری نگر ، جموں و کشمیر کے طلباء ، جنہوں نے یونیورسٹیوں اور کالجوں کے لئے 17 ویں نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ مقابلہ ، 2024-25 میں قومی سطح پر پہلی پوزیشن حاصل کی ، نے اپنی یوتھ پارلیمنٹ کی نشست کی کارکردگی کو دبارہ پیش کیا ۔
اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب نکونج بہاری ڈھال نے وزیرموصوف ، معززین ، شرکاء اور مہمانوں کا استقبال کیا ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ملک بھر سے 51 یونیورسٹیوں اور کالجوں نے 17 ویں نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ مقابلے میں حصہ لیا اور آنے والے سال میں شرکت کو مزید بڑھانے کی وزارت کی کوشش کا اظہار کیا تاکہ طلباء کی بڑی تعداد یوتھ پارلیمنٹ پروگرام سے مستفید ہوسکے ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے پروفیسر پرویز احمد ، ڈین ، اسکول آف ارتھ اینڈ انوائرمنٹل سائنسز ، یونیورسٹی آف کشمیر نے کشمیر یونیورسٹی کی فاتح ٹیم کے ساتھ قومی اسٹیج پر موجود ہونے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا ۔ انہوں نے طلبا کو ایسا باوقار پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے پر وزارت پارلیمانی امور کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ یوتھ پارلیمنٹ پروگرام نوجوانوں میں جمہوری اور آئینی اقدار کو تقویت دیتا ہے اور طلباء کو اپنی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کرنے ، اپنے اعتماد کو بڑھانے اور قائدانہ خصوصیات کو فروغ دینے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے پورے مقابلے کے دوران وزارت کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ تعاون اور حمایت کو بھی سراہا ۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے طلبا کو پارلیمانی طریقہ کار کے بہترین مظاہرے پر مبارکباد دی اور کہا کہ وہ نہ صرف ملک کا بلکہ اس کے مستقبل کے رہنما بھی ہیں ۔ سابق صدر ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبد الکلام کے حوصلہ افزا پیغام کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، جناب میگھوال نے طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ بڑے خواب دیکھیں ، اپنے خوابوں کو اہداف میں تبدیل کریں ، اور ان کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایک واضح منصوبے کے ساتھ کام کریں ۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ طلباء قوم کی تعمیر میں بامعنی تعاون کریں گے اور ان کی مستقبل کی تمام کوششوں میں کامیابی کی خواہش کی۔
وزیر موصوف نے تقریب کے دوران تمام شرکاء اور حاضرین کو لائف (لائف اسٹائل فار انوائرمنٹ) کا عہد بھی دلایا ۔
پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت گزشتہ 29 سالوں سے یونیورسٹیوں اور کالجوں کے لیے یوتھ پارلیمنٹ مقابلوں کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے ۔ یونیورسٹیوں اور کالجوں کے لیے یوتھ پارلیمنٹ کمپٹیشن پروگرام کے تحت ، سیریز میں 17 واں مقابلہ ملک بھر کی 51 یونیورسٹیوں اور کالجوں کے درمیان منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔
یوتھ پارلیمنٹ پروگرام کا مقصد نوجوان نسل میں خود نظم و ضبط ، مختلف رائے کے تعلق سے رواداری ، نظریات کے منصفانہ اظہار اور جمہوری طرز زندگی کی دیگر خوبیوں کا جذبہ پیدا کرنا ہے ۔ یہ پروگرام طلباء کو پارلیمنٹ کے طریقوں اور طریقہ کار ، بحث و مباحثے کی تکنیکوں سے بھی واقف کراتا ہے ، اور ان میں خود اعتمادی ، قائدانہ خصوصیات اور موثر تقریر کے فن اور مہارت کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ستیہ پرکاش نے شکریہ ادا کیا اور وزیر موصوف ، ممتاز مہمانوں ، شرکاء اور ان تمام لوگوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا جنہوں نے تقریب کے کامیاب انعقاد میں تعاون کیا۔