Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Felicitates Winners of the 17th National Youth Parliament Competition, 2024-25 for Universities and Colleges
University of Kashmir, Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir Bags First Position at the National Level
07 JUL 2026 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs today organised the Prize Distribution Function of the 17th National Youth Parliament Competition, 2024-25 for Universities and Colleges at GMC Balayogi Auditorium, Parliament House Complex, New Delhi.
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, presided over the function and presented the Atal Bihari Vajpayee Running Parliamentary Shield and Trophy to the winning team of students of the University of Kashmir, Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir. Group Level Winner Trophies were also presented to seven Universities/Colleges for their meritorious performance in the Competition.
The list of the Group Level Winners is as under:
Sl. No.
Name of the University/College
1.
DAV College, Jalandhar, Punjab
2.
Jadavpur University, Kolkata, West Bengal
3.
Shivaji University, Kolhapur, Maharashtra
4.
Central University of Punjab, Bathinda, Punjab
5.
SSMRV College, Bengaluru, Karnataka
6.
Chanakya National Law University, Patna, Bihar
7.
Kurukshetra University, Kurukshetra, Haryana
The students of the University of Kashmir, Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir, which secured the first position at the National Level in the 17th National Youth Parliament Competition, 2024-25 for Universities and Colleges, presented a repeat performance of their Youth Parliament Sitting.
In his welcome address, Shri Nikunja Bihari Dhal, Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, welcomed the Minister, dignitaries, participants and guests. He informed that 51 Universities and Colleges from across the country participated in the 17th National Youth Parliament Competition and expressed the Ministry's endeavour to further expand participation in the coming years so that a larger number of students may benefit from the Youth Parliament Programme.
Addressing the gathering, Prof. Pervez Ahmed, Dean, School of Earth and Environmental Sciences, University of Kashmir, expressed his happiness for being present on the national stage along with the winning team from the University of Kashmir. He thanked the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs for providing such a prestigious platform to the students. He observed that the Youth Parliament Programme reinforces democratic and constitutional values among the youth and provides students with an opportunity to showcase their talent, enhance their confidence and develop leadership qualities. He also appreciated the support and assistance extended by the Ministry throughout the competition.
In his address, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal congratulated the students for their excellent demonstration of parliamentary procedures and observed that they are not only the future of the country but also its future leaders. Recalling the inspirational message of former President Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam, Shri Meghwal exhorted the students to dream big, translate their dreams into goals, and work with a well-defined plan to realise them. He expressed confidence that the students would make meaningful contributions to nation-building and wished them success in all their future endeavours.
The Minister also administered the LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) Pledge to all the participants and attendees during the function.
The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs has been organising Youth Parliament Competitions for Universities and Colleges for the past 29 years. Under the Youth Parliament Competition Programme for Universities and Colleges, the 17th Competition in the series was organised among 51 Universities and Colleges across the country.
The Youth Parliament Programme aims at inculcating among the younger generation the spirit of self-discipline, tolerance of diverse opinions, righteous expression of views and other virtues of a democratic way of life. The programme also acquaints students with the practices and procedures of Parliament, techniques of discussion and debate, and develops in them self-confidence, leadership qualities and the art and skill of effective oratory.
Dr. Satya Prakash, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, delivered the Vote of Thanks and expressed gratitude to the Minister, distinguished guests, participants and all those who contributed to the successful organisation of the event.

ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ
ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਲਈ 17ਵੇਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ, 2024-25 ਦੇ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ
ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਨਗਰ (ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ) ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਸਥਾਨ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤਾ
07 JUL 2026 7:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਲਈ 17ਵੇਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ, 2024-25 ਲਈ ਇਨਾਮ ਵੰਡ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਜੀਐੱਮਸੀ ਬਾਲਯੋਗੀ ਆਡੀਟੋਰੀਅਮ, ਸੰਸਦ ਭਵਨ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਰਾਮ ਮੇਘਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਨਗਰ (ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ) ਦੀ ਜੇਤੂ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਅਟਲ ਬਿਹਾਰੀ ਵਾਜਪਾਈ ਰਨਿੰਗ ਪਾਰਲੀਮੈਂਟਰੀ ਸ਼ੀਲਡ ਅਤੇ ਟਰਾਫੀ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਸਮੂਹ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਸੱਤ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ/ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੇਤੂ ਟਰਾਫੀਆਂ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ।
ਸਮੂਹ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹੈ:
ਲੜੀ ਨੰਬਰ
ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ/ਕਾਲਜ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ
1.
ਡੀਏਵੀ ਕਾਲਜ
1.
ਜਾਦਵਪੁਰ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ
1.
ਸ਼ਿਵਾਜੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ
1.
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਆਫ਼ ਪੰਜਾਬ
1.
ਐੱਸਐੱਸਐੱਮਆਰਵੀ ਕਾਲਜ
1.
ਚਾਣਕਯ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਲਾਅ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ
1.
ਕੁਰੂਕਸ਼ੇਤਰ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ
17ਵੇਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ (2024-25) ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਸਥਾਨ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਨਗਰ (ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ) ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਸੰਸਦ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸਵਾਗਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਕੁੰਜ ਬਿਹਾਰੀ ਢਲ ਨੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ, ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਮਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 17ਵੇਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੀਆਂ 51 ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਸੰਸਦ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾ ਸਕਣ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਸਕੂਲ ਆਫ਼ ਅਰਥ ਐਂਡ ਐਨਵਾਇਰਮੈਂਟਲ ਸਾਇੰਸਜ਼ ਦੇ ਡੀਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਪਰਵੇਜ਼ ਅਹਿਮਦ ਨੇ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੀ ਜੇਤੂ ਟੀਮ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੰਚ 'ਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹੋਣ 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਵੱਕਾਰੀ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯੁਵਾ ਸੰਸਦ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਦਿਖਾਉਣ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਤਮ-ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਗੁਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਲੋਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਾਥ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਰਾਮ ਮੇਘਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਹਨ, ਸਗੋਂ ਇਸਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਨੇਤਾ ਵੀ ਹਨ। ਸਾਬਕਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਡਾ. ਏ.ਪੀ.ਜੇ. ਅਬਦੁਲ ਕਲਾਮ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਨਾਦਾਇਕ ਸੁਨੇਹੇ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੇਘਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡੇ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਦੇਖਣ, ਆਪਣੇ ਸੁਪਨਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੇਘਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਜ਼ਰੀਨ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਈਫ਼ (LiFE) (ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਲਈ ਜੀਵਨਸ਼ੈਲੀ) ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਣ ਵੀ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ।
ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਪਿਛਲੇ 29 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਯੁਵਾ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਕਰਵਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਯੁਵਾ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਇਸ ਲੜੀ ਦਾ 17ਵਾਂ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੀਆਂ 51 ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਯੁਵਾ ਸੰਸਦ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਵ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੈ-ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ, ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਹਿਣਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ, ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਗੁਣਾਂ ਵਰਗੇ ਗੁਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਹਿਸ ਦੇ ਢੰਗ-ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਦਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਤਮ-ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ, ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਗੁਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੀ ਕਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਵਧੀਕ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ. ਸੱਤਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਨੇ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਮਤਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹਿਮਾਨਾਂ, ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੇ ਸਫਲ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।