Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Olectra Greentech Limited, Montra Electric (TI Clean Mobility Private Limited) also join the Government of India scheme to provide discount for the replacement of old trucks and buses in Delhi-NCR
07 JUL 2026 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) under the Government of India's scheme for replacement of old trucks and buses in the Delhi–NCR region (PARIVARTAN scheme) was signed yesterday between the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) and the Olectra Greentech Limited. Montra Electric through their business units IPLTECH Electric Private Limited and TIVOLT Electric Vehicles Private Limited also signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU).
Under the agreement, the OEMs will provide an 8 per cent discount on the ex-showroom price of eligible trucks and buses purchased under the scheme. For electric vehicles, the discount shall be capped at the discount applicable to an Internal Combustion Engine (ICE) vehicle of the equivalent Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) category.
In addition to the 8 per cent discount offered by participating OEMs, the Central Government will provide 5 per cent interest subvention and fixed monthly fuel vouchers for a period of five years. Participating State Governments will provide up to 100 per cent concession on motor vehicle tax for a period of ten years and waiver of registration fees for eligible beneficiaries under the scheme.
Earlier, nine other OEMs – Ashok Leyland, Switch Mobility, Tata Motors, Mahindra and Mahindra, SML Mahindra, Daimler India Commercial Vehicles (DICV), Eicher Trucks and Buses (business unit of VECV), Force Motors and Pinnacle Mobility Solutions have also signed the MoU with the Government for implementation of the scheme. Now, OEMs who have signed MoUs have a combined market share of more than 95% in trucks and buses, which provides significant coverage for implementation of the scheme.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
اولیکٹرا گرین ٹیک لمیٹڈ، مونٹرا الیکٹرک (ٹی آئی کلین موبلٹی پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ) بھی دہلی-این سی آر میں پرانے ٹرکوں اور بسوں کی تبدیلی پر رعایت فراہم کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی اسکیم میں شامل ہوئے
07 JUL 2026 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
دہلی-این سی آر خطے میں پرانے ٹرکوں اور بسوں کی تبدیلی کے لیے حکومت ہند کی اسکیم (پریورتن اسکیم) کے تحت سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت (ایم او آر ٹی ایچ) اور اولیکٹرا گرین ٹیک لمیٹڈ کے درمیان کل مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے ۔ مونٹرا الیکٹرک نے اپنی کاروباری اکائیوں آئی پی ایل ٹیک الیکٹرک پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ اور ٹی آئی وی او ایل ٹی الیکٹرک وہیکلز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے۔
معاہدے کے تحت او ای ایم اسکیم کے تحت خریدے گئے اہل ٹرکوں اور بسوں کی ایکس شو روم قیمت پر 8 فیصد رعایت فراہم کریں گے ۔ الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے لیے ، رعایت کی حد مساوی گراس وہیکل ویٹ (جی وی ڈبلیو) زمرے کی انٹرنل کمبسٹن انجن (آئی سی ای) گاڑی پر لاگو ہونے والی رعایت پر ہوگی۔
حصہ لینے والے او ای ایم کی طرف سے پیش کردہ 8 فیصد رعایت کے علاوہ ، مرکزی حکومت پانچ سال کی مدت کے لیے 5 فیصد سود کی رعایت اور فکسڈ ماہانہ فیول واؤچر فراہم کرے گی ۔ حصہ لینے والی ریاستی حکومتیں دس سال کی مدت کے لیے موٹر وہیکل ٹیکس پر 100 فیصد رعایت فراہم کریں گی اور اسکیم کے تحت اہل مستفیدین کے لیے رجسٹریشن فیس میں چھوٹ فراہم کریں گی۔
اس سے قبل ، نو دیگر او ای ایم-اشوک لے لینڈ ، سوئچ موبلٹی ، ٹاٹا موٹرز ، مہندرا اینڈ مہندرا ، ایس ایم ایل مہندرا ، ڈیملر انڈیا کمرشل وہیکلز (ڈی آئی سی وی) آئیچر ٹرکس اینڈ بسیں (وی ای سی وی کی کاروباری اکائی) فورس موٹرز اور پنکیل موبلٹی سولیوشنز نے بھی اسکیم کے نفاذ کے لیے حکومت کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں ۔ اب ، جن او ای ایم نے مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے ہیں، ان کا ٹرکوں اور بسوں میں مشترکہ مارکیٹ شیئر 95 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے ، جو اسکیم کے نفاذ کے لیے اہم کوریج فراہم کرتا ہے۔