Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Olectra Greentech Limited, Montra Electric (TI Clean Mobility Private Limited) also join the Government of India scheme to provide discount for the replacement of old trucks and buses in Delhi-NCR
07 JUL 2026 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) under the Government of India's scheme for replacement of old trucks and buses in the Delhi–NCR region (PARIVARTAN scheme) was signed yesterday between the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) and the Olectra Greentech Limited. Montra Electric through their business units IPLTECH Electric Private Limited and TIVOLT Electric Vehicles Private Limited also signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU).
Under the agreement, the OEMs will provide an 8 per cent discount on the ex-showroom price of eligible trucks and buses purchased under the scheme. For electric vehicles, the discount shall be capped at the discount applicable to an Internal Combustion Engine (ICE) vehicle of the equivalent Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) category.
In addition to the 8 per cent discount offered by participating OEMs, the Central Government will provide 5 per cent interest subvention and fixed monthly fuel vouchers for a period of five years. Participating State Governments will provide up to 100 per cent concession on motor vehicle tax for a period of ten years and waiver of registration fees for eligible beneficiaries under the scheme.
Earlier, nine other OEMs – Ashok Leyland, Switch Mobility, Tata Motors, Mahindra and Mahindra, SML Mahindra, Daimler India Commercial Vehicles (DICV), Eicher Trucks and Buses (business unit of VECV), Force Motors and Pinnacle Mobility Solutions have also signed the MoU with the Government for implementation of the scheme. Now, OEMs who have signed MoUs have a combined market share of more than 95% in trucks and buses, which provides significant coverage for implementation of the scheme.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
ओलेक्ट्रा ग्रीनटेक लिमिटेड, मोंट्रा इलेक्ट्रिक (टीआई क्लीन मोबिलिटी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड) भी दिल्ली-एनसीआर में पुराने ट्रकों व बसों को बदलने के लिए छूट उपलब्ध कराने वाली भारत सरकार की योजना में हुए शामिल
07 JUL 2026 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली-एनसीआर क्षेत्र में पुराने ट्रकों और बसों को बदलने की भारत सरकार की योजना (परिवर्तन योजना) के तहत कल सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओआरटीएच) और ओलेक्ट्रा ग्रीनटेक लिमिटेड के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। मोंट्रा इलेक्ट्रिक ने भी अपनी व्यावसायिक इकाइयों, आईपीएलटेक इलेक्ट्रिक प्राइवेट लिमिटेड और टिवोल्ट इलेक्ट्रिक व्हीकल्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के माध्यम से समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
इस समझौते के तहत ओईएम खरीदे गए पात्र ट्रकों और बसों की एक्स-शोरूम कीमत पर 8 प्रतिशत की छूट प्रदान करेंगे। इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के लिए, यह छूट समान सकल वाहन वजन (जीवीडब्लू) श्रेणी के इंटरनल कंबशन इंजन (आईसीई) वाहन पर लागू होने वाली छूट तक ही सीमित (कैप) होगी।
भाग लेने वाले ओईएम द्वारा दी जाने वाली 8 प्रतिशत की छूट के अलावा, केंद्र सरकार पांच साल की अवधि के लिए 5 प्रतिशत ब्याज सबवेंशन और निश्चित मासिक ईंधन वाउचर प्रदान करेगी। वहीं, भाग लेने वाली राज्य सरकारें योजना के तहत पात्र लाभार्थियों को दस साल की अवधि के लिए मोटर वाहन कर में 100 प्रतिशत तक की छूट और रजिस्ट्रेशन फीस से राहत प्रदान करेंगी।
इससे पहले, नौ अन्य ओईएमअशोक लीलैंड, स्विच मोबिलिटी, टाटा मोटर्स, महिंद्रा एंड महिंद्रा, एसएमएल महिंद्रा, डेमलर इंडिया कमर्शियल व्हीकल्स (डीआईसीवी), आयशर ट्रक्स एंड बसेस (वीईसीवी की व्यावसायिक इकाई), फोर्स मोटर्स और पिनाकल मोबिलिटी सॉल्यूशंस ने भी इस योजना के कार्यान्वयन के लिए सरकार के साथ एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। अब एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर करने वाले ओईएम की ट्रकों और बसों के बाजार में कुल हिस्सेदारी 95% से अधिक है, जो इस योजना को व्यापक रूप से लागू करने का एक मजबूत आधार प्रदान करती है।