Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s Address to the Parliament of Indonesia
07 JUL 2026 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
Honourable President of Indonesia,
Honourable Vice President,
Honourable Speakers,
Distinguished Members of Parliament,
Excellencies,
My dear brothers and sisters of Indonesia,
Namaskar to all of you.
Selamat Siang!
It is a great joy and privilege to be among my Sahabat Sejati - my true friends.
It is a great honour and privilege for me to be here among you today. I stand before you as the representative of 1.4 billion Indians and as a proud citizen of the Mother of Democracy, conveying the warm greetings and best wishes of all the people of India.
Hon’ble members,
The people of Indonesia - its children, youth, and women - have made today one of the most memorable days of my life. The warmth, affection, and gracious welcome I received from the people of Indonesia this morning is something I will cherish forever. Earlier today, President Prabowo spoke about copyright. I would simply like to tell him that no one can claim copyright over love, affection, friendship, or mutual respect. My friendship with President Prabowo transcends all such boundaries of copyright.
Friends,
This morning, I also had the privilege of receiving Indonesia’s highest civilian honour. With humility and deep gratitude, I accept this distinction as a reflection of the affection that the people of Indonesia hold for the millions of people of India. This honour celebrates the democratic values we share, our common heritage, and the ever-strengthening bonds between our two countries. I extend my heartfelt gratitude to all of you, to President Prabowo, to the Government of Indonesia, and to the people of Indonesia for this distinguished honour.
Honourable Members,
Today, India and Indonesia stand together at a defining moment in history. The first quarter of this century has now passed, and the next twenty-five years will be of immense significance for both our nations. On this great soil of Indonesia, I come before you with confidence in our shared journey of development. I come with the conviction that, together, India and Indonesia can inspire humanity with renewed hope, purpose, and energy.
When the 1.4 billion people of India and the 290 million people of Indonesia move forward together with shared purpose and collective effort, the world will witness the making of a new chapter in history.
India is a nation that believes not in expansionism, but in development. That is why we are guided by the principle: Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas—Together with all, development for all.
It is with this very mantra and this spirit that I stand before the distinguished Members of the Parliament of Indonesia today.
Honourable Members,
Although our capitals are separated by thousands of kilometres, the distance between our two countries across the sea is only about 150 kilometres. While seas have often served as boundaries and symbols of distance for many nations, the ocean has never separated India and Indonesia. For us, the sea is not a barrier-it is a bridge. It is the centrepiece of our shared future.
India, Indonesia, and the Indian Ocean - these very names bear witness to the deep and enduring bonds between our two nations. For thousands of years, our ports connected the world, and our ships carried trade, culture, and ideas across distant shores. The seas continue to hold immense opportunities for our shared future. It is with the vastness of this ocean as our inspiration that I invite you today to take India–Indonesia relations to even greater heights.
Honourable Members,
India and Indonesia share far more than the sea—we share a common history. Our relationship is rooted in the timeless legacy of the Ramayana and the Mahabharata. In the wisdom of Nalanda that reached these shores centuries ago. In the traditions of Wayang, dance and music.
We are connected through magnificent monuments such as Borobudur and Prambanan. We are united by Garuda, the national emblem of Indonesia. We are linked through the spirit and celebration of the Bali Jatra festival. And when it comes to flavours, it is difficult to say whether krupuk or papad is crunchier. But one thing is certain-both masala and bumbu add richness and flavour to our lives.
Friends,
Gujarat, located on India’s western coast, is my home state. It is said that centuries ago, traders and Sufi saints from Gujarat travelled to Indonesia by sea, bringing with them the message and values of Islam. Even today, the exquisite Patola textiles of Gujarat are regarded here as symbols of prestige and distinction. Their influence can still be seen in Indonesia’s rich tradition of Batik craftsmanship.
It was for this very reason that President Sukarno once said, “The peoples of Indonesia and India are bound together by ties of blood and culture.”
Friends,
There is so much that our ancestors experienced together. Both our peoples endured long periods of foreign rule. Our two nations also attained independence at nearly the same time-Indonesia in 1945, and India in 1947. And when the question of Indonesia’s sovereignty as an independent nation arose, India stood firmly in support of Indonesia’s freedom struggle and became a strong voice for its cause at the United Nations.
During that defining period, the role played by the respected Biju Patnaik remains a shining chapter in our shared history. The courage and determination with which he safely brought Prime Minister Sutan Sjahrir and Vice President Mohammad Hatta to India forged an even deeper bond between our two nations.
Honourable Members,
Another important bond that brings us closer is our shared commitment to democracy and to unity in diversity. India is the world's largest democracy and the Mother of Democracy. Indonesia, in turn, is the world's third-largest democracy.
India is home to hundreds of languages and a rich tapestry of traditions, and Indonesia too is blessed with hundreds of languages and diverse cultural traditions. India is guided by the timeless principle of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam—the world is one family—while Indonesia is inspired by the philosophy of Bhinneka Tunggal Ika—Unity in Diversity. Both our nations have made this diversity the very foundation of our democracy and our unity.
Honourable Members,
As the Honourable Speaker just recalled, when India celebrated its first Republic Day in 1950, President Sukarno was the Chief Guest at that historic occasion. And in that same era, at the Bandung Conference, President Sukarno and Prime Minister Nehru sent a clear message to the world-that independent nations have the sovereign right to make their own decisions.
Honourable Members,
Indonesia has demonstrated to the world, through Reformasi, the true strength of democracy. Over the past two decades, its economy has grown rapidly, lifting millions of people out of poverty.
India’s democratic journey tells the same story. Today, India is the world’s fastest-growing major economy, and over the past decade, more than 250 million Indians have risen out of poverty.
And that is why, my friends, when India and Indonesia stand together, they reinforce the world's faith that democracy creates opportunities, and democracy inspires confidence,
Democracy builds the future. And I have unwavering confidence that our shared democratic values and common aspirations will take India–Indonesia relations to new heights.
Honourable Members,
The journey we began together as newly independent nations will soon complete a hundred years of freedom. Here in Indonesia, you are advancing with the ambitious vision of Indonesia Emas 2045. In India, we are moving forward with our resolve to build a Viksit Bharat by 2047. As we pursue these national aspirations, our two countries can complement and strengthen each other in achieving these shared goals.
We are among the world's most youthfull societies. We are among the fastest-growing major economies. We are both major maritime powers. We are strong voices of the Global South. We are ancient civilizations, and at the same time, natural partners in shaping the future.
On this journey, let us be not only partners to one another, but also a source of each other’s strength. It is with this vision that I had detailed discussions with President Prabowo earlier today. Our objectives are very clear. We must transform the goodwill and mutual trust between India and Indonesia into new opportunities for our people.
Last year, bilateral trade between our two countries reached nearly 25 billion US dollars. More than one hundred Indian companies are operating in Indonesia today. There is no doubt that we are moving forward together at a rapid pace. Yet, even greater and limitless opportunities await us in the years ahead.
Honourable Members,
India and Indonesia have the potential to reach limitless heights together in futuristic sectors. One such example is space technology. Today, the entire world recognizes India's capabilities in the space sector. And India regards Indonesia as its natural partner in this journey.
For many years, the satellite tracking facilities at Biak have supported India's space programme. India has also launched several Indonesian satellites and contributed to capacity building in the space sector. The time has now come to take this cooperation to the next level. We can work together on satellite applications, and India stands ready to support the development of satellite launch facilities in Indonesia.
Friends,
To preserve and celebrate our rich maritime heritage, we are developing the National Maritime Heritage Complex at Lothal, the site of a 5,000-year-old port city.
I would like Indonesia to join us in this landmark project.
Honourable Members,
India and Indonesia have always shared a common view on issues such as terrorism. Last year, when the heinous terrorist attack took place in Pahalgam, Indonesia stood firmly with India. I express my gratitude to President Prabowo and all of you for your support.
Both our countries are working together on counter-terrorism through the Joint Working Group. By further enhancing cooperation in areas such as intelligence sharing, cyber threats, terrorist financing, and de-radicalization, we can strengthen the forces of peace across the world.
Honourable Members,
Today, the global order is changing rapidly, and in this context, developing countries like ours are seeking equal participation and a greater role in global affairs. In this evolving global landscape, India firmly believes that reforms in the United Nations Security Council can no longer be delayed.
Indonesia’s G20 Presidency in 2022 and India’s G20 Presidency in 2023 both sought to bring the priorities of developing countries to the centre of global discussions.
Indonesia’s tradition of Bebas-Aktif (independent and active foreign policy) and India’s commitment to strategic autonomy provide a strong foundation for us to stand together on global issues.
India is a strong supporter of a free, open, and inclusive Indo-Pacific. India advocates for freedom of navigation in the Indo-Pacific region. To achieve this, we have placed ASEAN at the centre of our approach. Our Act East Policy is also ASEAN-centric. The Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between India and ASEAN continues to grow stronger. Therefore, it is essential that India and Indonesia continue to work together consistently in this direction.
Honourable Members,
We have another significant opportunity before us. Last year, Indonesia became a full member of BRICS, and this year, India is holding the BRICS Presidency. We can work together to make the BRICS platform more practical, more balanced, and more responsive to the needs of the Global South.
Honourable Members,
Today, before all the members of the Indonesian Parliament, I call for a new era in the India–Indonesia partnership. Like the flowing waters of the Ganga and the Mahakam rivers, our civilizations have connected ideas, faith, trade, and culture for centuries. Today, to infuse this historic bond with new energy for the future, I would like to present the Ganga–Mahakam Vision before all of you.
This vision does not limit our partnership to the needs of the present alone. It paves the way for peace, prosperity, security, and shared progress for future generations.
First… Civilizational Connect
We will connect our civilizational ties with the consciousness of the younger generations. From the Ramayana to Borobudur, and from maritime voyages to cultural exchanges, we will transform our shared history into a source of strength for the future. To achieve this, we should launch an India–Indonesia Civilizational Dialogue.
Second… Shared Development
India and Indonesia will remain steadfast partners in their respective journeys toward becoming developed nations. Indonesia’s “Indonesia Emas Vision” and India’s “Viksit Bharat Vision” will reinforce and accelerate each other’s progress, empowering one another and creating new opportunities for our people.
Third… Security and Strategic Trust
We will take our defence and security cooperation to new heights. Together, we will strengthen our national capabilities and address terrorism, cyber threats, maritime challenges, and emerging security risks. The strategic trust between India and Indonesia will serve as a strong foundation for stability in the Indo-Pacific region.
Fourth…. Maritime Prosperity
As two great maritime nations, we will transform our shared maritime geography into shared prosperity. From Sabang to Great Nicobar, and from the Malacca Gateway to the Indo-Pacific, we will create new opportunities in connectivity, logistics, the blue economy, maritime security, and trade resilience.
Fifth…. Voice of the Global South
We will lend an even stronger voice to the aspirations of the Global South. Together, we will work towards a world order where development is inclusive, technology is accessible, and global governance is more just, equitable, and representative.
Friends,
Together, India and Indonesia represent one-fifth of humanity. Our partnership is not merely a relationship between two nations-it is a commitment to the stability of the Indo-Pacific, the strength of the Global South, and a shared belief in the future of the world. Let us take our historic friendship into a new era. Let us work together to realize the Ganga-Mahakam Vision.
Honourable Members,
In India, the great poet-saint Tulsidas wrote:
जानें बिनु न होइ परतीती।
जानें बिनु न होइ परतीती।
बिनु परतीति होइ नहिं प्रीती॥
It means that unless people truly know one another, they cannot develop trust; and without trust, there can be no affection.
I am told that Indonesia has a saying that conveys the very same wisdom:
"ताक केनाल माका ताक सायांग"
—One cannot truly care for someone without first getting to know them.
That is why,
We have decided to further intensify our people-to-people engagement. This evening, President Prabowo and I will meet with the Indian community living here in Indonesia. Tomorrow, President Prabowo and I will also visit Prambanan, where we will launch the conservation and restoration project for this UNESCO World Heritage Site. India and Indonesia are fully committed to preserving and protecting the priceless heritage that history has entrusted to us.
Honourable Members,
Today, I also extend a special invitation to all the Honourable Members of this House to visit India. I warmly invite you to come with your families and friends. The people of India will be delighted to welcome you with open hearts.
I am confident that we will remain Mitra Selamanya - Partners Forever. Together, we will build a future of shared prosperity for the people of India and Indonesia. With these words, I conclude my remarks.
Long Live Indonesia!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER -This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ
07 JUL 2026 8:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਜੀ,
ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਜੀ,
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸਪੀਕਰ ਸਾਹਿਬਾਨ,
ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਸਤਿਕਾਰਤ ਮੈਂਬਰ,
ਐਕਸੀਲੈਂਸੀਜ਼ (ਉੱਚ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ),
ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਮੇਰੇ ਪਿਆਰੇ ਭਰਾਵੋ ਅਤੇ ਭੈਣੋ,
ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਮਸਕਾਰ।
ਸਲਾਮਤ ਸਿਆਂਗ!
ਆਪਣੇ ‘ਸਹਾਬਤ ਸੇਜਾਤੀ’ (ਸੱਚੇ ਦੋਸਤਾਂ) ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਆ ਕੇ ਮੈਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ ਹਾਂ।
ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਆਉਣਾ ਮੇਰੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਸੁਭਾਗ ਵਾਲੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ 140 ਕਰੋੜ ਭਾਰਤਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ‘ਮਦਰ ਆਫ ਡੈਮੋਕ੍ਰੇਸੀ’ (ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਦੀ ਮਾਂ) ਦੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਕਿਸਮਤ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਵਜੋਂ, ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸਾਹਿਬਾਨ,
ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ, ਇੱਥੋਂ ਦੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੇ, ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਨੇ, ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਦਿਨ ਨੂੰ ਮੇਰੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਯਾਦਗਾਰ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਬਣਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ ਜਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਆਪਣਾ ਪਿਆਰ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਮੈਂ ਕਦੇ ਭੁੱਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਸਕਦਾ। ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੋਵੋ ਨੇ ਕਾਪੀਰਾਈਟ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਕਹੀ ਸੀ। ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹੀ ਕਹਾਂਗਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਪਿਆਰ ’ਤੇ, ਇਸ ਸਨੇਹ ’ਤੇ, ਇਸ ਦੋਸਤੀ ’ਤੇ, ਇਸ ਸਤਿਕਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਦਾ ਕਾਪੀਰਾਈਟ ਹੋ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਸਕਦਾ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੋਵੋ ਨਾਲ ਮੇਰੀ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਕਾਪੀਰਾਈਟ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਹੱਦਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਰ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦਾ ਸਰਬ-ਉੱਚ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੁਭਾਗ ਵੀ ਮਿਲਿਆ। ਮੈਂ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਿਆਰ ਨੂੰ, ਤਹਿ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਮਰਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਇਹ ਸਨਮਾਨ, ਸਾਡੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਹੈ, ਸਾਂਝੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦਾ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਰਿਸ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਾਥੀਆਂ ਦਾ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੋਵੋ ਜੀ ਦਾ, ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਥੋਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਤਹਿ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸਾਹਿਬਾਨ,
ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ, ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਅਹਿਮ ਪੜਾਅ ’ਤੇ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਖੜ੍ਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਸਦੀ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਚੌਥਾਈ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬੀਤ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ 25 ਸਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਅਹਿਮ ਹਨ। ਅੱਜ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਮਹਾਨ ਧਰਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਇਆ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਂ ਇਹ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਇਆ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਨਾਲ ਭਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਜਦੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ 140 ਕਰੋੜ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ, ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ 29 ਕਰੋੜ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ, ਸਾਂਝੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣਗੇ, ਤਾਂ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਸਿਰਜਦਿਆਂ ਦੇਖੇਗੀ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ ਉਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਵਾਦ ਨਹੀਂ, ਸਗੋਂ ਵਿਕਾਸਵਾਦ ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਚੱਲਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਹਿੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ- ‘ਸਬਕਾ ਸਾਥ, ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ’।
ਅੱਜ ਮੈਂ ਇਹੀ ਮੰਤਰ, ਇਹੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਲੈ ਕੇ, ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਆਇਆ ਹਾਂ।
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸਾਹਿਬਾਨ,
ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀਆਂ ਭਾਵੇਂ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੂਰ ਹੋਣ, ਪਰ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 150 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਹੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਦੂਜੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਭਾਵੇਂ ਸਰਹੱਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਨ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੋਵੇ, ਪਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਦੂਰੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਨਹੀਂ ਰਿਹਾ। ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਸਾਡੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਪੁਲ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਹੈ।
ਇੰਡੀਆ, ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਓਸ਼ਨ (ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ)... ਇਹ ਨਾਮ ਸਾਡੀ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਾਂਝ ਦੀ ਗਵਾਹੀ ਭਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਦੀਆਂ ਰਹੀਆਂ। ਸਾਡੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼, ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ-ਦੂਰ ਤੱਕ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਗਏ। ਸਾਡੇ ਕੋਲ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਮੈਂ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਆਧਾਰ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ, ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ-ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਉਚਾਈ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕਰਾਂਗਾ।
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸਾਹਿਬਾਨ,
ਇੰਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਹੀ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਦੇ, ਸਾਡਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵੀ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡਾ ਸਬੰਧ ਰਾਮਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡਾ ਸਬੰਧ, ਸਦੀਆਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਨਾਲੰਦਾ ਦੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਨਾਲ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡਾ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਾਯਾਂਗ, ਨਾਚ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਨਾਲ ਹੈ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਬੋਰੋਬੁਦੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੰਬਾਨਨ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਯਾਦਗਾਰਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜੁੜੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ‘ਗਰੁੜ’ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅਸੀਂ ਬਾਲੀ ਜਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅਤੇ, ਜਦੋਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਵਾਦ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ, ਤਾਂ ਕਰੁਪੁਕ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਪੜ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕਿਹੜਾ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਕਰੰਚੀ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਕਹਿਣਾ ਔਖਾ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪਰ ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਤਾਂ ਪੱਕੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਸਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬੁੰਬੂ, ਦੋਵੇਂ ਸਾਡੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵਾਦ ਲਿਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਸਿਰੇ ’ਤੇ ਸਥਿਤ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਮੇਰਾ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸੂਬਾ ਹੈ। ਕਿਹਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਤੋਂ ਕੁਝ ਵਪਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਫੀ ਸੰਤ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਦੇ ਰਸਤੇ ਹੀ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਆਏ ਸਨ। ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਸਲਾਮ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਲਾਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਜੀਵਨ-ਕਦਰਾਂ ਵੀ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਆਏ। ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਪਟੋਲਾ ਕੱਪੜੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਜ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹਨ। ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀ ਬਾਟਿਕ ਕਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਛਾਪ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਅਤੇ ਇਸੇ ਲਈ ਹੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸੁਕਰਨੋ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਸੀ- “ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਖ਼ੂਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਰਿਸ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ।”
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਅਜਿਹਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਕੁਝ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸਾਡੇ ਪੁਰਖਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਇਕੱਠਿਆਂ ਹੰਢਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੱਕ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਰਾਜ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਲਗਭਗ ਇੱਕੋ ਸਮੇਂ ਆਜ਼ਾਦ ਹੋਏ। ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ 1945 ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ 1947 ਵਿੱਚ! ਅਤੇ, ਜਦੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਆਜ਼ਾਦ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਜੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭੂਸੱਤਾ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਆਈ ਤਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਬਣਿਆ।
ਉਸ ਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ,
ਸਤਿਕਾਰਯੋਗ ਬੀਜੂ ਪਟਨਾਇਕ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਜੋ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ, ਜਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੁਤਾਨ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਹੱਟਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ, ਉਸ ਘਟਨਾ ਨੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਕਰੀਬ ਲਿਆ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸਾਹਿਬਾਨ,
ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਗੱਲ ਜੋ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ-ਦੂਜੇ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਲਿਆਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਹੈ ਸਾਡਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੇਕਤਾ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਹੈ, ‘ਮਦਰ ਆਫ ਡੈਮੋਕ੍ਰੇਸੀ’ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ, ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ ਤੀਜਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਂਕੜੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ, ਤਾਂ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸੈਂਕੜੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਵਸੁਧੈਵ ਕੁਟੁੰਬਕਮ’ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਰ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਭਿੰਨੇਕਾ ਤੁੰਗਲ ਈਕਾ’ ਦਾ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸੇ ਅਨੇਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਏਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਬਣਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸਾਹਿਬਾਨ,
1950 ਵਿੱਚ ਜਦੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਸੀ, ਉਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸੁਕਰਨੋ ਹੀ ਸਨ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਸਤਿਕਾਰਯੋਗ ਸਪੀਕਰ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਨੇ ਕੀਤਾ। ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਂਡੁੰਗ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸੁਕਰਨੋ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਹਿਰੂ ਨੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਆਜ਼ਾਦ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਆਪ ਲੈਣ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਹੈ।
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸਾਹਿਬਾਨ,
ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਦੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਕੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਨੇ ਇਹ ‘ਰੇਫਾਰਮਾਸੀ’ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਲੋਕ ਗਰੀਬੀ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਆਏ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਤਜਰਬਾ ਵੀ ਇਹੀ ਕਹਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਧਦੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਵੀ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ 25 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਭਾਰਤੀ, ਗਰੀਬੀ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਆਏ ਹਨ।
ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਜਦੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਖੜ੍ਹੇ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਤਾਂ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਮੌਕੇ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ,
ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਇਹ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਇੱਛਾਵਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਲੈ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸਾਹਿਬਾਨ,
ਇੱਕੋ ਸਮੇਂ ਆਜ਼ਾਦ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਜੋ ਸਫ਼ਰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ, ਹੁਣ ਉਸ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਸੌ ਸਾਲ ਵੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਕਰਨ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਇੱਥੇ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਸੀਂ ‘ਏਮਾਸ 2045’ ਦੇ ਅਹਿਮ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ’ਤੇ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਹੋ। ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ‘ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ 2047’ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਆਪਣੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ-ਦੂਜੇ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਕ ਬਣ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਸਮਾਜ (ਯੂਥਫੁਲ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀਜ਼) ਹਾਂ। ਅਸੀਂ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਹਾਂ। ਅਸੀਂ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਤਾਕਤਾਂ ਹਾਂ। ਅਸੀਂ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਹਾਂ। ਅਸੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਸੱਭਿਅਤਾਵਾਂ ਵੀ ਹਾਂ, ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ (ਨੈਚੁਰਲ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਜ਼) ਵੀ ਹਾਂ।
ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ-ਦੂਜੇ ਦੇ ਪਾਰਟਨਰ ਵੀ ਬਣੀਏ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਕਤ ਵੀ ਬਣੀਏ। ਇਸੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੋਵੋ ਨਾਲ ਮੇਰੀ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਤ ਚਰਚਾ ਵੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਜੋ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ, ਅਸੀਂ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਦੁਵੱਲਾ ਵਪਾਰ ਲਗਭਗ 25 ਅਰਬ ਡਾਲਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੌ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਯਕੀਨੀ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਪਰ, ਅੱਗੇ ਅਜੇ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਬੇਅੰਤ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਸਾਡਾ ਇੰਤਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸਾਹਿਬਾਨ,
ਭਵਿੱਖਮੁਖੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਆਕਾਸ਼ ਛੂਹਣ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੈ। ਉਦਾਹਰਨ ਵਜੋਂ, ਸਪੇਸ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ। ਅੱਜ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਲੋਹਾ ਮੰਨ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣਾ ਨੈਚੁਰਲ ਪਾਰਟਨਰ (ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ) ਮੰਨਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਬਿਆਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਟੇਲਾਈਟ ਟ੍ਰੈਕਿੰਗ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ, ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਪੇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਿੰਦੀਆਂ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਸੈਟੇਲਾਈਟ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ, ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਇਸ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜਾਣ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਹੈ। ਸੈਟੇਲਾਈਟ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਭਾਰਤ, ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਟੇਲਾਈਟ ਲਾਂਚ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਆਪਣੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਭਣ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ 5 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਸਾਲ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਪੋਰਟ ਸਿਟੀ ਲੋਥਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮੈਰੀਟਾਈਮ ਹੈਰੀਟੇਜ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਮੈਂ ਚਾਹਾਂਗਾ ਕਿ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ।
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸਾਹਿਬਾਨ,
ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਵਰਗੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ, ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕੋ ਰਾਏ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਗਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਦੋਂ ਘਿਨਾਉਣਾ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਹਮਲਾ ਹੋਇਆ, ਤਾਂ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਖੜ੍ਹਾ ਰਿਹਾ। ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੋਵੋ ਅਤੇ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਸਾਡੇ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਟਾਕਰੇ (ਕਾਊਂਟਰ-ਟੈਰਰਿਜ਼ਮ) ’ਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ, ਸਾਈਬਰ ਖਤਰਿਆਂ, ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਡੀ-ਰੈਡੀਕਲਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਰਗੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਹੋਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ, ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਪਸੰਦ ਤਾਕਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਦੇ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸਾਹਿਬਾਨ,
ਅੱਜ ਆਲਮੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਬਦਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਵਰਗੇ ਵਿਕਾਸਸ਼ੀਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਦੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਆਲਮੀ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਮੰਨਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ (ਯੂਐੱਨਐੱਸਸੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਟਾਲਿਆ ਨਹੀਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ।
2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀ ਜੀ-20 ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਅਤੇ, 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀ-20 ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ, ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਕਾਸਸ਼ੀਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਲਮੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀ ‘ਬੇਬਾਸ-ਆਕਟਿਫ’ ਦੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਖੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ, ਆਲਮੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਖੜ੍ਹੇ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਆਧਾਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ, ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਮਿਲਿਤ ਇੰਡੋ-ਪੈਸੀਫਿਕ ਦਾ ਕੱਟੜ ਸਮਰਥਕ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਇੰਡੋ-ਪੈਸੀਫਿਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੀ ਐਕਟ ਈਸਟ ਨੀਤੀ ਵੀ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਿਣ।
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸਾਹਿਬਾਨ,
ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਵੱਡਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਬਣਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਹੀ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਮੰਚ ਹੋਰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਵਿਹਾਰਕ ਹੋਵੇ, ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਹੋਵੇ, ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੀਆਂ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਹੋਰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਹੋਵੇ,
ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸਾਹਿਬਾਨ,
ਅੱਜ, ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ, ਮੈਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਯੁੱਗ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਗੰਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਕਾਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਧਾਰਾਵਾਂ ਵਾਂਗ, ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਸੱਭਿਅਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਦੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ, ਆਸਥਾ, ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ, ਉਸੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਨੂੰ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ, ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ‘ਗੰਗਾ-ਮਹਾਕਾਮ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ’ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਇਹ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਸਾਡੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਰੱਖਦਾ। ਇਹ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਦਾ ਰਾਹ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪਹਿਲਾ... ਸੱਭਿਅਤਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਪਰਕ
ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੱਭਿਅਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੁੜਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਚੇਤਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਾਂਗੇ। ਰਾਮਾਇਣ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਬੋਰੋਬੁਦੁਰ ਤੱਕ, ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਤੱਕ — ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਬਣਾਵਾਂਗੇ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸਾਨੂੰ ‘ਭਾਰਤ-ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਸਿਵਿਲਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਾਇਲਾਗ’ (ਸੱਭਿਅਤਾ ਸੰਵਾਦ) ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਦੂਜਾ... ਸਾਂਝਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ
ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਬਣਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਪੋ-ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਯਾਤਰਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ। ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦਾ “ਏਮਾਸ” ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ‘ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਸੰਕਲਪ — ਇੱਕ-ਦੂਜੇ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਦੇਣਗੇ, ਇੱਕ-ਦੂਜੇ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਕਤ ਦੇਣਗੇ, ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਤੀਜਾ... ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਰੋਸਾ
ਅਸੀਂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਉਚਾਈ ਦੇਵਾਂਗੇ। ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ, ਅੱਤਵਾਦ, ਸਾਈਬਰ ਖਤਰਿਆਂ, ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਖਤਰਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਅਸੀਂ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ। ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦਾ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਰੋਸਾ, ਇੰਡੋ-ਪੈਸੀਫਿਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਆਧਾਰ ਬਣੇਗਾ।
ਚੌਥਾ... ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ
ਦੋ ਮਹਾਨ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ, ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਭੂਗੋਲ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਾਂਗੇ। ਸਾਬਾਂਗ ਤੋਂ ਗ੍ਰੇਟ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਤੱਕ, ਮਲੱਕਾ ਗੇਟਵੇਅ ਤੋਂ ਇੰਡੋ-ਪੈਸੀਫਿਕ ਤੱਕ — ਅਸੀਂ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ, ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ, ਬਲੂ ਇਕੌਨਮੀ, ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਟਰੇਡ ਰੈਜ਼ੀਲੀਅੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ।
ਪੰਜਵਾਂ... ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜ਼
ਅਸੀਂ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੀਆਂ ਇੱਛਾਵਾਂ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਦੇਵਾਂਗੇ। ਅਸੀਂ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਆਰਡਰ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੰਮਿਲਿਤ (ਇਨਕਲੂਸਿਵ) ਹੋਵੇ, ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਆਸਾਨ ਹੋਵੇ, ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਨਿਆਂਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਗੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਹੋਵੇ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦੇ ਪੰਜਵੇਂ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੀ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਗੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸਾਡੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਦੋ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਬੰਧ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਇੰਡੋ-ਪੈਸੀਫਿਕ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ, ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੀ ਤਾਕਤ, ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਹੈ। ਆਓ, ਆਪਣੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ ਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜਾਈਏ। ਆਓ, ‘ਗੰਗਾ-ਮਹਾਕਾਮ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ’ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰੀਏ।
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸਾਹਿਬਾਨ,
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਲਸੀਦਾਸ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ ਸੀ...
जानें बिनु न होइ परतीती।
जानें बिनु न होइ परतीती।
बिनु परतीति होइ नहिं प्रीती॥
ਭਾਵ, ਜਦੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਲੋਕ ਇੱਕ-ਦੂਜੇ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣਨਗੇ ਨਹੀਂ, ਉਦੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਅਪਣੱਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਵਧੇਗੀ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਕਹਾਵਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦਾ ਅਰਥ ਵੀ ਇਹੀ ਹੈ:
"ताक केनाल माका ताक सायांग"
ਇਸ ਲਈ,
ਅਸੀਂ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ-ਦੂਜੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲਣ-ਗਿਲਣ ਦਾ ਸਿਲਸਿਲਾ ਹੋਰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ। ਅੱਜ ਸ਼ਾਮ ਮੈਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੋਵੋ ਇੱਥੇ ਰਹਿ ਰਹੇ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਾਂਗੇ। ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੋਵੋ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਪ੍ਰੰਬਾਨਨ ਵੀ ਜਾਵਾਂਗੇ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿਰਾਸਤੀ ਸਥਾਨ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ। ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਉਸ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਭਣ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਨੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸਾਹਿਬਾਨ,
ਮੈਂ ਅੱਜ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸੱਦਾ ਵੀ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ। ਤੁਸੀਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਓ, ਆਪਣੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਸਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਆਓ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ‘ਮਿੱਤਰਾ ਸੇਲਾਮਾਨਿਆ’, ਪਾਰਟਨਰਜ਼ ਫੌਰਐਵਰ (ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਲਈ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ) ਬਣ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ। ਅਸੀਂ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਦਾ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਬਣਾਵਾਂਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸ਼ਬਦਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੈਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਗੱਲ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਅਮਰ ਰਹੇ!
ਭਾਰਤ ਮਾਤਾ ਦੀ ਜੈ!
ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।
ਡਿਸਕਲੇਮਰ - ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਹੈ। ਮੂਲ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।