Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s Address to the Parliament of Indonesia
07 JUL 2026 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
Honourable President of Indonesia,
Honourable Vice President,
Honourable Speakers,
Distinguished Members of Parliament,
Excellencies,
My dear brothers and sisters of Indonesia,
Namaskar to all of you.
Selamat Siang!
It is a great joy and privilege to be among my Sahabat Sejati - my true friends.
It is a great honour and privilege for me to be here among you today. I stand before you as the representative of 1.4 billion Indians and as a proud citizen of the Mother of Democracy, conveying the warm greetings and best wishes of all the people of India.
Hon’ble members,
The people of Indonesia - its children, youth, and women - have made today one of the most memorable days of my life. The warmth, affection, and gracious welcome I received from the people of Indonesia this morning is something I will cherish forever. Earlier today, President Prabowo spoke about copyright. I would simply like to tell him that no one can claim copyright over love, affection, friendship, or mutual respect. My friendship with President Prabowo transcends all such boundaries of copyright.
Friends,
This morning, I also had the privilege of receiving Indonesia’s highest civilian honour. With humility and deep gratitude, I accept this distinction as a reflection of the affection that the people of Indonesia hold for the millions of people of India. This honour celebrates the democratic values we share, our common heritage, and the ever-strengthening bonds between our two countries. I extend my heartfelt gratitude to all of you, to President Prabowo, to the Government of Indonesia, and to the people of Indonesia for this distinguished honour.
Honourable Members,
Today, India and Indonesia stand together at a defining moment in history. The first quarter of this century has now passed, and the next twenty-five years will be of immense significance for both our nations. On this great soil of Indonesia, I come before you with confidence in our shared journey of development. I come with the conviction that, together, India and Indonesia can inspire humanity with renewed hope, purpose, and energy.
When the 1.4 billion people of India and the 290 million people of Indonesia move forward together with shared purpose and collective effort, the world will witness the making of a new chapter in history.
India is a nation that believes not in expansionism, but in development. That is why we are guided by the principle: Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas—Together with all, development for all.
It is with this very mantra and this spirit that I stand before the distinguished Members of the Parliament of Indonesia today.
Honourable Members,
Although our capitals are separated by thousands of kilometres, the distance between our two countries across the sea is only about 150 kilometres. While seas have often served as boundaries and symbols of distance for many nations, the ocean has never separated India and Indonesia. For us, the sea is not a barrier-it is a bridge. It is the centrepiece of our shared future.
India, Indonesia, and the Indian Ocean - these very names bear witness to the deep and enduring bonds between our two nations. For thousands of years, our ports connected the world, and our ships carried trade, culture, and ideas across distant shores. The seas continue to hold immense opportunities for our shared future. It is with the vastness of this ocean as our inspiration that I invite you today to take India–Indonesia relations to even greater heights.
Honourable Members,
India and Indonesia share far more than the sea—we share a common history. Our relationship is rooted in the timeless legacy of the Ramayana and the Mahabharata. In the wisdom of Nalanda that reached these shores centuries ago. In the traditions of Wayang, dance and music.
We are connected through magnificent monuments such as Borobudur and Prambanan. We are united by Garuda, the national emblem of Indonesia. We are linked through the spirit and celebration of the Bali Jatra festival. And when it comes to flavours, it is difficult to say whether krupuk or papad is crunchier. But one thing is certain-both masala and bumbu add richness and flavour to our lives.
Friends,
Gujarat, located on India’s western coast, is my home state. It is said that centuries ago, traders and Sufi saints from Gujarat travelled to Indonesia by sea, bringing with them the message and values of Islam. Even today, the exquisite Patola textiles of Gujarat are regarded here as symbols of prestige and distinction. Their influence can still be seen in Indonesia’s rich tradition of Batik craftsmanship.
It was for this very reason that President Sukarno once said, “The peoples of Indonesia and India are bound together by ties of blood and culture.”
Friends,
There is so much that our ancestors experienced together. Both our peoples endured long periods of foreign rule. Our two nations also attained independence at nearly the same time-Indonesia in 1945, and India in 1947. And when the question of Indonesia’s sovereignty as an independent nation arose, India stood firmly in support of Indonesia’s freedom struggle and became a strong voice for its cause at the United Nations.
During that defining period, the role played by the respected Biju Patnaik remains a shining chapter in our shared history. The courage and determination with which he safely brought Prime Minister Sutan Sjahrir and Vice President Mohammad Hatta to India forged an even deeper bond between our two nations.
Honourable Members,
Another important bond that brings us closer is our shared commitment to democracy and to unity in diversity. India is the world's largest democracy and the Mother of Democracy. Indonesia, in turn, is the world's third-largest democracy.
India is home to hundreds of languages and a rich tapestry of traditions, and Indonesia too is blessed with hundreds of languages and diverse cultural traditions. India is guided by the timeless principle of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam—the world is one family—while Indonesia is inspired by the philosophy of Bhinneka Tunggal Ika—Unity in Diversity. Both our nations have made this diversity the very foundation of our democracy and our unity.
Honourable Members,
As the Honourable Speaker just recalled, when India celebrated its first Republic Day in 1950, President Sukarno was the Chief Guest at that historic occasion. And in that same era, at the Bandung Conference, President Sukarno and Prime Minister Nehru sent a clear message to the world-that independent nations have the sovereign right to make their own decisions.
Honourable Members,
Indonesia has demonstrated to the world, through Reformasi, the true strength of democracy. Over the past two decades, its economy has grown rapidly, lifting millions of people out of poverty.
India’s democratic journey tells the same story. Today, India is the world’s fastest-growing major economy, and over the past decade, more than 250 million Indians have risen out of poverty.
And that is why, my friends, when India and Indonesia stand together, they reinforce the world's faith that democracy creates opportunities, and democracy inspires confidence,
Democracy builds the future. And I have unwavering confidence that our shared democratic values and common aspirations will take India–Indonesia relations to new heights.
Honourable Members,
The journey we began together as newly independent nations will soon complete a hundred years of freedom. Here in Indonesia, you are advancing with the ambitious vision of Indonesia Emas 2045. In India, we are moving forward with our resolve to build a Viksit Bharat by 2047. As we pursue these national aspirations, our two countries can complement and strengthen each other in achieving these shared goals.
We are among the world's most youthfull societies. We are among the fastest-growing major economies. We are both major maritime powers. We are strong voices of the Global South. We are ancient civilizations, and at the same time, natural partners in shaping the future.
On this journey, let us be not only partners to one another, but also a source of each other’s strength. It is with this vision that I had detailed discussions with President Prabowo earlier today. Our objectives are very clear. We must transform the goodwill and mutual trust between India and Indonesia into new opportunities for our people.
Last year, bilateral trade between our two countries reached nearly 25 billion US dollars. More than one hundred Indian companies are operating in Indonesia today. There is no doubt that we are moving forward together at a rapid pace. Yet, even greater and limitless opportunities await us in the years ahead.
Honourable Members,
India and Indonesia have the potential to reach limitless heights together in futuristic sectors. One such example is space technology. Today, the entire world recognizes India's capabilities in the space sector. And India regards Indonesia as its natural partner in this journey.
For many years, the satellite tracking facilities at Biak have supported India's space programme. India has also launched several Indonesian satellites and contributed to capacity building in the space sector. The time has now come to take this cooperation to the next level. We can work together on satellite applications, and India stands ready to support the development of satellite launch facilities in Indonesia.
Friends,
To preserve and celebrate our rich maritime heritage, we are developing the National Maritime Heritage Complex at Lothal, the site of a 5,000-year-old port city.
I would like Indonesia to join us in this landmark project.
Honourable Members,
India and Indonesia have always shared a common view on issues such as terrorism. Last year, when the heinous terrorist attack took place in Pahalgam, Indonesia stood firmly with India. I express my gratitude to President Prabowo and all of you for your support.
Both our countries are working together on counter-terrorism through the Joint Working Group. By further enhancing cooperation in areas such as intelligence sharing, cyber threats, terrorist financing, and de-radicalization, we can strengthen the forces of peace across the world.
Honourable Members,
Today, the global order is changing rapidly, and in this context, developing countries like ours are seeking equal participation and a greater role in global affairs. In this evolving global landscape, India firmly believes that reforms in the United Nations Security Council can no longer be delayed.
Indonesia’s G20 Presidency in 2022 and India’s G20 Presidency in 2023 both sought to bring the priorities of developing countries to the centre of global discussions.
Indonesia’s tradition of Bebas-Aktif (independent and active foreign policy) and India’s commitment to strategic autonomy provide a strong foundation for us to stand together on global issues.
India is a strong supporter of a free, open, and inclusive Indo-Pacific. India advocates for freedom of navigation in the Indo-Pacific region. To achieve this, we have placed ASEAN at the centre of our approach. Our Act East Policy is also ASEAN-centric. The Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between India and ASEAN continues to grow stronger. Therefore, it is essential that India and Indonesia continue to work together consistently in this direction.
Honourable Members,
We have another significant opportunity before us. Last year, Indonesia became a full member of BRICS, and this year, India is holding the BRICS Presidency. We can work together to make the BRICS platform more practical, more balanced, and more responsive to the needs of the Global South.
Honourable Members,
Today, before all the members of the Indonesian Parliament, I call for a new era in the India–Indonesia partnership. Like the flowing waters of the Ganga and the Mahakam rivers, our civilizations have connected ideas, faith, trade, and culture for centuries. Today, to infuse this historic bond with new energy for the future, I would like to present the Ganga–Mahakam Vision before all of you.
This vision does not limit our partnership to the needs of the present alone. It paves the way for peace, prosperity, security, and shared progress for future generations.
First… Civilizational Connect
We will connect our civilizational ties with the consciousness of the younger generations. From the Ramayana to Borobudur, and from maritime voyages to cultural exchanges, we will transform our shared history into a source of strength for the future. To achieve this, we should launch an India–Indonesia Civilizational Dialogue.
Second… Shared Development
India and Indonesia will remain steadfast partners in their respective journeys toward becoming developed nations. Indonesia’s “Indonesia Emas Vision” and India’s “Viksit Bharat Vision” will reinforce and accelerate each other’s progress, empowering one another and creating new opportunities for our people.
Third… Security and Strategic Trust
We will take our defence and security cooperation to new heights. Together, we will strengthen our national capabilities and address terrorism, cyber threats, maritime challenges, and emerging security risks. The strategic trust between India and Indonesia will serve as a strong foundation for stability in the Indo-Pacific region.
Fourth…. Maritime Prosperity
As two great maritime nations, we will transform our shared maritime geography into shared prosperity. From Sabang to Great Nicobar, and from the Malacca Gateway to the Indo-Pacific, we will create new opportunities in connectivity, logistics, the blue economy, maritime security, and trade resilience.
Fifth…. Voice of the Global South
We will lend an even stronger voice to the aspirations of the Global South. Together, we will work towards a world order where development is inclusive, technology is accessible, and global governance is more just, equitable, and representative.
Friends,
Together, India and Indonesia represent one-fifth of humanity. Our partnership is not merely a relationship between two nations-it is a commitment to the stability of the Indo-Pacific, the strength of the Global South, and a shared belief in the future of the world. Let us take our historic friendship into a new era. Let us work together to realize the Ganga-Mahakam Vision.
Honourable Members,
In India, the great poet-saint Tulsidas wrote:
जानें बिनु न होइ परतीती।
जानें बिनु न होइ परतीती।
बिनु परतीति होइ नहिं प्रीती॥
It means that unless people truly know one another, they cannot develop trust; and without trust, there can be no affection.
I am told that Indonesia has a saying that conveys the very same wisdom:
"ताक केनाल माका ताक सायांग"
—One cannot truly care for someone without first getting to know them.
That is why,
We have decided to further intensify our people-to-people engagement. This evening, President Prabowo and I will meet with the Indian community living here in Indonesia. Tomorrow, President Prabowo and I will also visit Prambanan, where we will launch the conservation and restoration project for this UNESCO World Heritage Site. India and Indonesia are fully committed to preserving and protecting the priceless heritage that history has entrusted to us.
Honourable Members,
Today, I also extend a special invitation to all the Honourable Members of this House to visit India. I warmly invite you to come with your families and friends. The people of India will be delighted to welcome you with open hearts.
I am confident that we will remain Mitra Selamanya - Partners Forever. Together, we will build a future of shared prosperity for the people of India and Indonesia. With these words, I conclude my remarks.
Long Live Indonesia!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER -This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
इंडोनेशिया की संसद में प्रधानमंत्री का संबोधन
07 JUL 2026 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
इंडोनेशिया के माननीय राष्ट्रपति जी,
उप-राष्ट्रपति जी,
माननीय Speakers,
पार्लियामेंट के सम्मानित सदस्य
Excellencies,
इंडोनेशिया के मेरे प्रिय भाइयों और बहनों,
आप सबको नमस्कार।
सलामत सियांग!
अपने ‘सहाबत सेजाती’ के बीच आकर मैं बहुत ही आनंदित हूं।
आपके बीच आना मेरे लिए बहुत सौभाग्य का विषय है। मैं 140 करोड़ भारतवासियों के प्रतिनिधि के रूप में मदर ऑफ डेमोक्रेसी के एक भाग्यशाली नागरिक के रूप में आपको सभी भारतीयों की तरफ से शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
Hon’ble members,
इंडोनेशिया के लोगों ने, यहाँ के बच्चों ने, युवाओं और महिलाओं ने, आज के दिन को मेरे जीवन के सबसे यादगार दिनों में से एक बना दिया है। आज की सुबह जिस तरह इंडोनेशिया के लोगों ने मुझे अपना प्रेम दिखाया है, जिस तरह स्वागत किया है, वह मैं कभी भूल नहीं सकता। आज सुबह President Prabowo ने copyright की बात कही थी। मैं उन्हें यही कहूंगा की इस प्रेम पर, इस स्नेह पर, इस दोस्ती पर, इस आदरभाव पर, किसी का copyright हो ही नहीं सकता। President Prabowo से मेरी मित्रता copyright की सारी सीमाओं से परे हैं।
साथियों,
आज सुबह मुझे इंडोनेशिया का सर्वोच्च सम्मान पाने का भी सौभाग्य मिला। मैं कोटि कोटि भारतीयों के प्रति इंडोनेशिया के लोगों के स्नेह को, ह्रदय से, नमृता से, स्वीकार करता हूँ। यह सम्मान, हम दोनों देशों के डेमोक्रेटिक वैल्यूज का है, साझी विरासत का है, और दोनों देशों के मज़बूत होते रिश्तों का है। मैं आप सभी साथियों का, President Prabowo ji का, इंडोनेशिया की सरकार, और यहाँ की जनता का, ह्रदय से आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ।
Honourable Members,
आज भारत और इंडोनेशिया, इतिहास के एक अहम पड़ाव पर एक साथ खड़े हैं। इस सदी का पहला क्वार्टर बीत चुका है, और अब आने वाले 25 वर्ष हम दोनों देशों के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हैं। आज इंडोनेशिया की इस महान धरती पर मैं आपके समक्ष दोनों देशों के साझा विकास का विश्वास लेकर के आय़ा हूं। मैं ये संकल्प लेकर आया हूं कि भारत और इंडोनेशिया मिलकर पूरी मानवता को एक नई ऊर्जा से भर सकते हैं।
जब भारत के 140 करोड़ नागरिक, इंडोनेशिया के 29 करोड़ नागरिक, साझा प्रयासों से मिलकर आगे बढ़ेंगे, तो दुनिया एक नया इतिहास रचते हुए देखेगी।
भारत दुनिया का वो देश है, जो विस्तारवाद नहीं, विकासवाद की नीति पर चलता है और इसलिए हम भारत में कहते हैं- सबका साथ-सबका विकास : Together with all, development for all.
आज मैं यही मंत्र, यही भावना लेकर, इंडोनेशिया के आप सभी संसद सदस्यों के बीच आया हूं।
Honourable Members,
हमारी राजधानियां भले ही हजारों किलोमीटर दूर हों, लेकिन, समुद्र में हमारे बीच केवल 150 किलोमीटर की ही दूरी है। दूसरे देशों में समुद्र भले ही सीमाओं और दूरियों का कारण रहा हो, लेकिन, भारत और इंडोनेशिया के बीच समुद्र दूरी का प्रतीक नहीं रहा। समुद्र हमारे बीच एक सेतु है। ये हमारे साझा भविष्य का केंद्र है।
India, Indonesia और Indian Ocean…. ये नाम हमारे आपसी जुड़ाव की गवाही देते हैं। हजारों वर्षों तक हमारे पोर्ट्स दुनिया को जोड़ते रहे। हमारे जहाज़, व्यापार और संस्कृति को दूर-दूर तक लेकर गए। हमारे पास समुद्र से जुड़ी भविष्य की अनेक संभावनाएं हैं। इसलिए मैं आज समुद्र की इसी विशालता को आधार बनाकर, आपसे भारत-इंडोनेशिया के संबंधों को नई उंचाई देने का आग्रह करूंगा।
Honourable Members,
इंडिया और इंडोनेशिया सिर्फ समुद्र ही शेयर नहीं करते, हमारी history भी shared है। हमारा संबंध रामायण और महाभारत की विरासत है। हमारा संबंध, सदियों पहले नालंदा के ज्ञान से है। हमारा संबंध, वायांग, नृत्य और संगीत से है।
हम बोरोबुदुर और प्रम्बानन जैसी अद्भुत स्मारकों के जरिए जुड़े हैं। हम इंडोनेशिया के राष्ट्रीय प्रतीक गरुडा से जुड़े हैं। हम बाली जात्रा के उत्सव और उसके उल्लास से जुड़े हैं। और, जब हम स्वाद की बात करते हैं तो, क्रुपुक और पापड़ में कौन ज्यादा crunchy है, ये कहना कठिन हो जाता है। लेकिन ये बात तो तय है मसाला और बुम्बु, दोनों हमारे जीवन में फ्लेवर लाते हैं।
साथियों,
भारत के पश्चिमी छोर पर स्थित गुजरात मेरा गृह राज्य है। कहा जाता है कि सदियों पहले गुजरात से कुछ व्यापारी और सूफी संत समुद्र के रास्ते ही इंडोनेशिया आए थे। वे अपने साथ इस्लाम के विचार और इस्लाम के जीवन-मूल्य भी लेकर यहाँ आए। आज भी गुजरात के पटोला वस्त्र यहाँ सम्मान और प्रतिष्ठा के प्रतीक हैं। आज भी इंडोनेशिया की बाटिक कला में उनकी छाप दिखाई देती है।
और इसीलिए ही राष्ट्रपति सुकर्णो ने भी कहा था- “इंडोनेशिया और भारत के लोग रक्त और संस्कृति के संबंधों से जुड़े हैं।”
साथियों,
ऐसा कितना कुछ है, जो हमारे पूर्वजों ने साथ-साथ जिया है। हम लोगों ने लंबे समय तक विदेशी शासन का सामना किया। हम दोनों ही राष्ट्र लगभग एक ही समय स्वतंत्र हुये। इंडोनेशिया 1945 में, और भारत 1947 में! और, जब स्वतंत्र राष्ट्र के तौर पर संप्रभुता की बात आई तो भारत संयुक्त राष्ट्र में इंडोनेशिया के स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन की मजबूत आवाज़ बना।
उस दौर में,
आदरणीय बीजू पटनायक जी ने जो भूमिका निभाई जिस तरह उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री सुतान शहरिर और उपराष्ट्रपति मोहम्मद हट्टा को सुरक्षित भारत पहुंचाया, वो घटना दोनों ही देशों को और करीब ले आई।
Honourable Members,
एक और बात जो हमें एक दूसरे के करीब लाती है वो है हमारा मजबूत लोकतंत्र और लोकतंत्र में विविधता। भारत दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा लोकतन्त्र है, Mother of Democracy है। और, इंडोनेशिया दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी डेमोक्रेसी है।
भारत में सैकड़ों भाषाएँ और अनेक परंपराएँ हैं, तो इंडोनेशिया में भी सैकड़ों भाषाएँ और अनेक परंपराएं हैं। भारत में वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम् का मंत्र है तो इंडोनेशिया में भिन्नेका तुंग्गल ईका का विचार है। हम दोनों ने अपने लोकतंत्र में इस विविधता को ही अपनी एकता की नींव बना लिया है।
Honourable Members,
1950 में जब भारत ने अपना पहला गणतंत्र दिवस मनाया था उस समारोह के मुख्य अतिथि भी राष्ट्रपति सुकर्णो ही थे, जिसका उल्लेख आदरणीय स्पीकर महोदय ने किया। और उस दौर में बांडुंग सम्मेलन में राष्ट्रपति सुकर्णो और प्रधानमंत्री नेहरू ने दुनिया को ये स्पष्ट संदेश दिया कि स्वतंत्र देशों को अपने निर्णय स्वयं लेने का अधिकार है।
Honourable Members,
लोकतन्त्र की ताकत क्या होती है इंडोनेशिया ने ये रेफॉर्मासी के जरिए दुनिया को दिखाया है। पिछले दो दशकों में इंडोनेशिया की अर्थव्यवस्था तेजी से आगे बढ़ी है और करोड़ों लोग गरीबी से बाहर आए हैं।
भारत का लोकतांत्रिक अनुभव भी यही कहता है। आज भारत दुनिया की सबसे तेज़ी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था है। और हमारे यहां भी पिछले एक दशक में 25 करोड़ से ज्यादा भारतीय, गरीबी से बाहर आए हैं।
और इसलिए मित्रों,
जब भारत और इंडोनेशिया साथ खड़े होते हैं, तो दुनिया का ये विश्वास मजबूत होता है कि लोकतंत्र अवसर देता है, लोकतंत्र विश्वास देता है,
और लोकतंत्र भविष्य बनाता है। और मुझे अटूट विश्वास है हमारे ये लोकतांत्रिक मूल्य और साझा आकांक्षाएँ भारत-इंडोनेशिया संबंधों को नई ऊँचाइयों तक ले जाएँगी।
Honourable Members,
एक साथ आजाद देशों के तौर पर हमने जो सफर शुरू किया था अब उस आजादी के सौ वर्ष भी हम एक साथ पूरे करने जा रहे हैं। यहाँ इंडोनेशिया में आप एमास 2045 के महत्वाकांक्षी विज़न पर चल रहे हैं। और भारत में हम ‘विकसित भारत 2047’ का संकल्प लेकर आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। अपने इन लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने में हम एक दूसरे के पूरक बन सकते हैं।
हम दुनिया की सबसे यूथफुल सोसायटीज हैं। हम दुनिया की सबसे तेज़ी से आगे बढ़ रही बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में हैं। हम दोनों major maritime powers हैं। हम ग्लोबल साउथ की मजबूत आवाज़ हैं। हम प्राचीन सभ्यताएं भी हैं, और भविष्य के लिए नैचुरल पार्टनर्स भी हैं।
इस यात्रा में हम एक दूसरे के पार्टनर्स भी बनें, और स्ट्रेंथ भी बनें। इसी विज़न को लेकर आज राष्ट्रपति प्रबोवो से मेरी विस्तृत चर्चा भी हुई है। हमारे उद्देश्य बहुत स्पष्ट है। भारत और इंडोनेशिया के बीच जो सद्भाव और विश्वास है, हमें उसे अपने नागरिकों के लिए नए अवसरों में बदलना है।
पिछले वर्ष दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार लगभग 25 अरब डॉलर तक पहुंचा है। भारत की सौ से अधिक कंपनियां इंडोनेशिया में काम कर रही हैं। निश्चित तौर पर हम साथ मिलकर तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। लेकिन, आगे अभी और भी असीमित संभावनाएं हमारा इंतज़ार कर रही हैं।
Honourable Members,
Futuristic सेक्टर्स में भारत और इंडोनेशिया के बीच अनंत आकाश को छूने का सामर्थ्य है। उदाहरण के तौर पर, स्पेस टेक्नालजी। आज पूरी दुनिया स्पेस में भारत की क्षमता का लोहा मान रही है। और, भारत, इसमें इंडोनेशिया को अपना natural पार्टनर मानता है।
बियाक में सैटेलाइट ट्रैकिंग सुविधाएँ, लंबे समय से भारत के स्पेस प्रोग्राम को सहयोग देती रही हैं। भारत ने भी इंडोनेशिया के कई सैटेलाइट लॉन्च किए हैं, और, capacity building में अपना योगदान दिया है। अब इस सहयोग को और आगे ले जाने का समय है। सैटेलाइट एप्लिकेशन्स में हम साथ काम कर सकते हैं। भारत, इंडोनेशिया में सैटेलाइट लॉन्च सुविधा विकसित करने में भी सहयोग देने के लिए तत्पर है।
साथियों,
हमारी समुद्री विरासत को सहेजने के लिए हम 5 हजार साल पुराने पोर्ट सिटी लोथल में नेशनल मैरीटाइम हेरिटेज कॉम्प्लेक्स बना रहे हैं।
मैं चाहूंगा कि इंडोनेशिया भी इस प्रोजेक्ट के साथ जुड़े।
Honourable Members,
आतंकवाद जैसे विषयों पर भारत और इंडोनेशिया, दोनों की एक राय रही है। पिछले वर्ष पहलगाम में जब जघन्य आतंकवादी हमला हुआ, इंडोनेशिया तब भारत के साथ मजबूती से खड़ा रहा। मैं इसके लिए, राष्ट्रपति प्रबोवो और आप सभी का आभार व्यक्त करता हूं।
हमारे दोनों देश काउंटर-टेररिज्म पर जॉइंट वर्किंग ग्रुप के माध्यम से साथ काम कर रहे हैं। इंटेलिजेंस, साइबर थ्रेट्स, आतंकी फंडिंग और डी-रेडिकलाइज़ेशन इन क्षेत्रों में हम और सहयोग बढ़ाकर, दुनिया में शांतिवादी ताकतों को मजबूती दे सकते हैं।
Honourable Members,
आज ग्लोबल ऑर्डर तेजी से बदल रहा है, और ऐसे में हम जैसे विकासशील देश समान भागीदारी और अपनी बड़ी भूमिका मांग रहे हैं। इस वैश्विक परिदेश में, भारत का स्पष्ट मानना है यूएन सेक्योरिटी काउंसिल में रिफॉर्म को और टाला नहीं जा सकता।
2022 में इंडोनेशिया की जी-20 अध्यक्षता और, 2023 में भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता, दोनों ने विकासशील देशों की प्राथमिकताओं को वैश्विक चर्चा के केंद्र में लाने का प्रयास किया।
इंडोनेशिया की बेबास-आक्टिफ की परंपरा और भारत का strategic autonomy के लिए कमिटमेंट वैश्विक विषयों पर हमें साथ खड़े होने के लिए मजबूत आधार देते हैं।
भारत free, open और inclusive Indo-Pacific का प्रबल समर्थक है। भारत इंडो-पैसिफिक में freedom of navigation की बात करता है। इसके लिए हमने आसियान को केंद्र में रखा है। हमारी एक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी भी आसियान सेंट्रिक है। भारत और आसियान की कॉम्प्रिहेंसिव स्ट्रैटेजिक पार्टनरशिप लगातार आगे बढ़ रही है। इसलिए बहुत आवश्यक है कि भारत और इंडोनेशिया इस दिशा में निरंतर काम करते रहें।
Honourable Members,
हमारे सामने एक और बड़ा अवसर है। पिछले वर्ष इंडोनेशिया ब्रिक्स का पूर्ण सदस्य बना है। इस वर्ष भारत ही ब्रिक्स की अध्यक्षता कर रहा है। ब्रिक्स का ये मंच और अधिक व्यवहारिक हो, अधिक संतुलित हो, ग्लोबल साउथ की ज़रूरतों के प्रति और अधिक संवेदनशील हो,
हम इसके लिए साथ मिलकर काम कर सकते हैं।
Honourable Members,
आज, इंडोनेशिया के सभी पार्लियामेंट मेंबर्स के सामने, मैं भारत-इंडोनेशिया साझेदारी के एक नए युग का आह्वान करता हूं। गंगा और महाकाम की धाराओं की तरह, हमारी सभ्यताओं ने सदियों से विचारों, आस्था, व्यापार और संस्कृति को जोड़ा है। आज, उसी ऐतिहासिक प्रवाह को भविष्य की नई ऊर्जा देने के लिए, मैं आप सभी के समक्ष Ganga–महाकाम Vision प्रस्तुत करना चाहता हूं।
यह vision हमारी साझेदारी को केवल वर्तमान की आवश्यकताओं तक सीमित नहीं रखता। यह आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए शांति, समृद्धि, सुरक्षा और shared progress का मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है।
पहला… Civilizational Connect
हम अपने सभ्यतागत जुड़ाव को नई पीढ़ियों की चेतना से जोड़ेंगे। रामायण से बोरोबुदुर तक, समुद्री यात्राओं से सांस्कृतिक संवाद तक —हम अपने साझा इतिहास को भविष्य की शक्ति बनाएंगे। इसके लिए हमें भारत-इंडोनेशिया Civilizational Dialogue शुरू करना चाहिए।
दूसरा… Shared Development
विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की अपनी-अपनी यात्राओं में भारत और इंडोनेशिया अटल साझेदार रहेंगे। इंडोनेशिया का “एमास” Vision और भारत का विकसित भारत संकल्प — एक-दूसरे को गति देंगे, एक-दूसरे को शक्ति देंगे, और हमारे लोगों के लिए नई opportunities का निर्माण करेंगे।
तीसरा… Security and Strategic Trust
हम defence और security cooperation को नई ऊंचाई देंगे। हम अपनी national capacities को मजबूत करेंगे, आतंकवाद, साइबर threats, समुद्री चुनौतियों और emerging security risks का हम मिलकर सामना करेंगे। भारत और इंडोनेशिया का strategic trust, Indo-Pacific में stability का मजबूत आधार बनेगा।
चौथा… Maritime Prosperity
दो महान समुद्री राष्ट्रों के रूप में, हम अपनी shared maritime geography को shared prosperity में बदलेंगे। साबांग से Great Nicobar तक, मलक्का gateway से Indo-Pacific तक — हम connectivity, logistics, blue economy, maritime security और trade resilience में नए अवसर पैदा करेंगे।
पांचवां… Voice of the Global South
हम Global South की आकांक्षाओं को और मजबूत आवाज़ देंगे। हम ऐसे world order के लिए काम करेंगे, जहां development inclusive हो, technology accessible हो, और global governance अधिक न्यायपूर्ण और representative हो।
साथियों,
भारत और इंडोनेशिया मिलकर मानवता के पांचवें हिस्से का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। हमारी साझेदारी केवल दो देशों का संबंध नहीं है, यह Indo-Pacific की stability, Global South की शक्ति, और विश्व के shared future में विश्वास का संकल्प है। आइए, अपनी ऐतिहासिक मित्रता को नए दौर में ले जाएं। आइए, Ganga–महाकम Vision को मिलकर साकार करें।
Honourable Members,
भारत में तुलसीदास जी ने लिखा था...
जानें बिनु न होइ परतीती।
जानें बिनु न होइ परतीती।
बिनु परतीति होइ नहिं प्रीती॥
यानि, जब तक लोग एक-दूसरे को जानेंगे नहीं, तब तक उनके बीच अपनापन नहीं बढ़ेगा। मुझे बताया गया है, इंडोनेशिया में एक कहावत हैं और इसका अर्थ भी यही है।
" ताक केनाल माका ताक सायांग"
इसलिए,
हमने तय किया है, हम एक दूसरे से मिलने जुलने का सिलसिला और तेज करेंगे। आज शाम मैं और राष्ट्रपति प्रबोवो यहाँ रह रहे भारतीयों से मिलेंगे। कल राष्ट्रपति प्रबोवो और मैं प्रम्बानन भी जाएंगे। हम इस वर्ल्ड हेरिटेज साइट के कंजर्वेशन और रेस्टोरेशन प्रोजेक्ट की शुरुआत करेंगे। भारत और इंडोनेशिया उस विरासत को सहेजने के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध हैं, जिसे इतिहास ने हमें सौंपा है।
Honourable Members,
मैं आज आप सभी सदस्यों को भारत आने के लिए भी विशेष निमंत्रण भी दे रहा हूं। आप जरूर भारत आएं, अपने परिवार और दोस्तों के साथ आएं, भारत के लोगों को आपका स्वागत करते हुए बहुत अच्छा लगेगा।
मुझे विश्वास है हम मित्रा सेलामान्या, Partners forever बनकर काम करेंगे। हम मिलकर भारत और इंडोनेशिया के लोगों के लिए साझा समृद्धि का भविष्य बनाएंगे। इन्हीं शब्दों के साथ मैं अपनी बात समाप्त करता हूं।
दीर्घायु इंडोनेशिया!
भारत माता की जय!
धन्यवाद