Ministry of Home Affairs
A historic agreement was reached in the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah on the settlement of pending payment issues among the Narmada Award beneficiary States of Maharashtra, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, several historic initiatives have been undertaken to strengthen water security and promote cooperative federalism in the water sector
On the initiative of the Union Home Minister, a decades-old dispute among Maharashtra, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh was resolved amicably
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the formation of double-engine governments in several States has expedited the resolution of many such long-pending disputes
Regardless of which part of the country the water is utilized in, the ultimate beneficiary will be an Indian
Whether it is the issue of the Kishau Dam Project, the water dispute between Rajasthan and Haryana, or today's agreement, all these are shining examples of cooperative federalism
07 JUL 2026 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
A historic agreement has been reached in the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah on the settlement of pending payment issues among the Narmada Award beneficiary States of Maharashtra, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh.
In the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah and Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri C. R. Patil, Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Patel, Chief Minister of Rajasthan Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma and Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Dr. Mohan Yadav signed the agreement in New Delhi today. Senior officials from the Central Government and all four States were also present at the meeting.
This agreement marks a historic milestone in resolving the long-standing disputes among the States of Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Maharashtra relating to the cost-sharing arrangements for the construction of the Sardar Sarovar Project. Under the agreement, the payments to be made towards the final settlement of pending dues have been resolved through a one-time settlement.
QMP8.jpeg)
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the issue of pending payments under the Narmada Award had remained unresolved among Maharashtra, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh for a long time, and that it has been resolved amicably today.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, several historic initiatives have been undertaken to strengthen water security and promote cooperative federalism in the water sector. He said that the formation of double-engine governments in several States under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi has enhanced the ability to understand one another, reduced political differences, and accelerated the resolution of many long-pending disputes across the country.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah appreciated the constructive cooperation extended by the Governments of Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Maharashtra in building a broad consensus on this important inter-State project. Shri Shah said that the project has immensely benefited Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat and Rajasthan in particular. He said that with the completion of the dam, water and electricity have reached every part of these States. He further said that while the benefits accruing to Rajasthan may appear modest at first glance, the areas that have received Narmada waters have witnessed a transformation in both the value of the land and the fortunes of the farmers.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri C. R. Patil, water-related disputes and issues concerning water distribution across the country are being resolved one by one. He said that the water dispute between Haryana and Rajasthan was resolved recently. Shri Shah said that whether it is the issue of the Kishau Dam Project, the water dispute between Rajasthan and Haryana, or today's agreement, all these are shining examples of cooperative federalism. He said that whether it is Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Haryana or Maharashtra, the water ultimately serves the people of the country, especially the farmers. Shri Shah further said that regardless of which part of the country the water is utilized in, the ultimate beneficiary will be an Indian.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the necessary steps should be taken to resolve any dispute by keeping in mind the national loss caused by it. He said that if a neighbouring State prospers, the benefits of that prosperity also accrue to one's own State.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ উপস্থিতিত নৰ্মদা বঁটাৰ হিতাধিকাৰী ৰাজ্যসমূহ ক্ৰমে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, গুজৰাট, ৰাজস্থান আৰু মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ মাজত বাকী থকা ধন পৰিশোধৰ সমস্যা সমাধানৰ সন্দৰ্ভত এক ঐতিহাসিক চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত হয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত পানীৰ সুৰক্ষা সুদৃঢ় কৰিবলৈ আৰু জল খণ্ডত সহযোগিতামূলক যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ব্যৱস্থাক উদগনি যোগাবলৈ কেইবাটাও ঐতিহাসিক পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীৰ উদ্যোগত মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, গুজৰাট, ৰাজস্থান আৰু মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ মাজত চলি থকা এক দশক পুৰণি বিবাদ সৌহাৰ্দ্যপূৰ্ণভাৱে সমাধান কৰা হয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত কেইবাখনো ৰাজ্যত ‘ডাবল ইঞ্জিন’ চৰকাৰ গঠনে এনে বহু দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া বিবাদৰ সমাধান প্ৰক্ৰিয়া ক্ষিপ্ৰ কৰি তুলিছে
দেশৰ যি অংশতে পানী ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা নহওক কিয়, ইয়াৰ চৰম হিতাধিকাৰী হ’ব এগৰাকী ভাৰতীয়ই
কিশাও বান্ধ প্ৰকল্পৰ সমস্যাই হওক, ৰাজস্থান আৰু হাৰিয়ানাৰ মাজৰ জল বিবাদেই হওক, বা আজিৰ এই চুক্তিয়েই হওক, এই সকলোবোৰ সহযোগিতামূলক যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ব্যৱস্থাৰ একো একোটা উজ্জ্বল উদাহৰণ
07 JUL 2026 8:22PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ উপস্থিতিত নৰ্মদা বঁটাৰ হিতাধিকাৰী ৰাজ্যসমূহ ক্ৰমে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, গুজৰাট, ৰাজস্থান আৰু মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ মাজত বাকী থকা ধন পৰিশোধৰ সমস্যা সমাধানৰ সন্দৰ্ভত এক ঐতিহাসিক চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত হয়।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহ আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় জলশক্তি মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী চি. আৰ. পাতিলৰ উপস্থিতিত আজি নতুন দিল্লীত মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী দেৱেন্দ্ৰ ফাড়নৱীছ, গুজৰাটৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ভূপেন্দ্ৰ পেটেল, ৰাজস্থানৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ভজন লাল শৰ্মা আৰু মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী ড° মোহন যাদৱে এই চুক্তিত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰে। এই বৈঠকত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰ আৰু চাৰিওখন ৰাজ্যৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলো উপস্থিত আছিল।
চৰ্দাৰ সৰোবৰ প্ৰকল্প নিৰ্মাণৰ ব্যয় ভগোৱাৰ ব্যৱস্থাৰ সৈতে জৰিত মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ, গুজৰাট, ৰাজস্থান আৰু মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ ৰাজ্যকেইখনৰ মাজৰ দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া বিবাদ সমাধানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এই চুক্তিখনে এক ঐতিহাসিক মাইলৰ খুঁটি চিহ্নিত কৰিছে। এই চুক্তিৰ অধীনত, বাকী থকা প্ৰাপ্য ধনৰ চূড়ান্ত নিষ্পত্তিৰ বাবে কৰিবলগীয়া পৰিশোধসমূহ এককালীন নিষ্পত্তিৰ জৰিয়তে সমাধান কৰা হৈছে।
QMP8.jpeg)
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে নৰ্মদা বঁটাৰ অধীনত বাকী থকা ধন পৰিশোধৰ সমস্যাটো মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, গুজৰাট, ৰাজস্থান আৰু মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ মাজত দীৰ্ঘদিন ধৰি অমীমাংসিত হৈ আছিল আৰু আজি ইয়াৰ সৌহাৰ্দ্যপূৰ্ণ সমাধান কৰা হৈছে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত পানীৰ সুৰক্ষা সুদৃঢ় কৰিবলৈ আৰু জল খণ্ডত সহযোগিতামূলক যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ব্যৱস্থাক উদগনি যোগাবলৈ কেইবাটাও ঐতিহাসিক পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত কেইবাখনো ৰাজ্যত ‘ডাবল ইঞ্জিন’ চৰকাৰ গঠনে ইজনে সিজনক বুজি পোৱাৰ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে, ৰাজনৈতিক মতভেদ হ্ৰাস কৰিছে আৰু সমগ্ৰ দেশতে দীৰ্ঘদিন ধৰি চলি থকা বহু বিবাদৰ সমাধান প্ৰক্ৰিয়া ক্ষিপ্ৰ কৰি তুলিছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক প্ৰকল্পটোৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক ব্যাপক সহমত গঢ়ি তোলাত মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ, গুজৰাট, ৰাজস্থান আৰু মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ চৰকাৰে আগবঢ়োৱা গঠনমূলক সহযোগিতাক প্ৰশংসা কৰে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে এই প্ৰকল্পটোৰ দ্বাৰা বিশেষকৈ মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ, গুজৰাট আৰু ৰাজস্থান ব্যপকভাৱে উপকৃত হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে বান্ধটোৰ কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ লগে লগে এই ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ প্ৰতিটো প্ৰান্তলৈ পানী আৰু বিদ্যুৎ যোগান সম্ভৱ হৈ উঠিছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে প্ৰথম দৃষ্টিত ৰাজস্থানে লাভ কৰা লাভালাভ সীমিত যেন লাগিব পাৰে, কিন্তু নৰ্মদাৰ পানী লাভ কৰা অঞ্চলসমূহত মাটিৰ মূল্য আৰু খেতিয়কসকলৰ ভাগ্য—উভয়ৰে এক অভূতপূৰ্ব পৰিৱৰ্তন ঘটিছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় জলশক্তি মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী চি. আৰ. পাতিলৰ নেতৃত্বত দেশজুৰি পানী সম্পৰ্কীয় বিবাদ আৰু পানী বিতৰণৰ সমস্যাসমূহ ইটোৰ পিছত সিটোকৈ সমাধান কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে অলপতে হাৰিয়ানা আৰু ৰাজস্থানৰ মাজৰ জল বিবাদৰ সমাধান কৰা হৈছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে কিশাও বান্ধ প্ৰকল্পৰ সমস্যাহে হওক, ৰাজস্থান আৰু হাৰিয়ানাৰ মাজৰ জল বিবাদেই হওক, বা আজিৰ এই চুক্তিয়েই হওক, এই সকলোবোৰ সহযোগিতামূলক যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ব্যৱস্থাৰ একো একোটা উজ্জ্বল উদাহৰণ। তেওঁ কয় যে গুজৰাট, মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ, ৰাজস্থান, হাৰিয়ানা বা মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ যিয়েই নহওক কিয়, পানীয়ে অৱশেষত দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণক, বিশেষকৈ খেতিয়কসকলক সেৱা আগবঢ়ায়। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে লগতে কয় যে দেশৰ যি অংশতে পানী ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা নহওক কিয়, ইয়াৰ চৰম হিতাধিকাৰী হ’ব এগৰাকী ভাৰতীয়ই।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে যিকোনো বিবাদৰ বাবে হোৱা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ষতিৰ কথা মনত ৰাখি তাক সমাধান কৰিবলৈ আৱশ্যকীয় পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা উচিত। তেওঁ কয় যে যদি এখন চুবুৰীয়া ৰাজ্য সমৃদ্ধিশালী হয়, তেন্তে সেই সমৃদ্ধিৰ লাভালাভ নিজৰ ৰাজ্যখনেও লাভ কৰে।