Ministry of Home Affairs
A historic agreement was reached in the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah on the settlement of pending payment issues among the Narmada Award beneficiary States of Maharashtra, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, several historic initiatives have been undertaken to strengthen water security and promote cooperative federalism in the water sector
On the initiative of the Union Home Minister, a decades-old dispute among Maharashtra, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh was resolved amicably
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the formation of double-engine governments in several States has expedited the resolution of many such long-pending disputes
Regardless of which part of the country the water is utilized in, the ultimate beneficiary will be an Indian
Whether it is the issue of the Kishau Dam Project, the water dispute between Rajasthan and Haryana, or today's agreement, all these are shining examples of cooperative federalism
07 JUL 2026 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
A historic agreement has been reached in the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah on the settlement of pending payment issues among the Narmada Award beneficiary States of Maharashtra, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh.
In the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah and Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri C. R. Patil, Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Patel, Chief Minister of Rajasthan Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma and Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Dr. Mohan Yadav signed the agreement in New Delhi today. Senior officials from the Central Government and all four States were also present at the meeting.
This agreement marks a historic milestone in resolving the long-standing disputes among the States of Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Maharashtra relating to the cost-sharing arrangements for the construction of the Sardar Sarovar Project. Under the agreement, the payments to be made towards the final settlement of pending dues have been resolved through a one-time settlement.
QMP8.jpeg)
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the issue of pending payments under the Narmada Award had remained unresolved among Maharashtra, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh for a long time, and that it has been resolved amicably today.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, several historic initiatives have been undertaken to strengthen water security and promote cooperative federalism in the water sector. He said that the formation of double-engine governments in several States under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi has enhanced the ability to understand one another, reduced political differences, and accelerated the resolution of many long-pending disputes across the country.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah appreciated the constructive cooperation extended by the Governments of Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Maharashtra in building a broad consensus on this important inter-State project. Shri Shah said that the project has immensely benefited Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat and Rajasthan in particular. He said that with the completion of the dam, water and electricity have reached every part of these States. He further said that while the benefits accruing to Rajasthan may appear modest at first glance, the areas that have received Narmada waters have witnessed a transformation in both the value of the land and the fortunes of the farmers.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri C. R. Patil, water-related disputes and issues concerning water distribution across the country are being resolved one by one. He said that the water dispute between Haryana and Rajasthan was resolved recently. Shri Shah said that whether it is the issue of the Kishau Dam Project, the water dispute between Rajasthan and Haryana, or today's agreement, all these are shining examples of cooperative federalism. He said that whether it is Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Haryana or Maharashtra, the water ultimately serves the people of the country, especially the farmers. Shri Shah further said that regardless of which part of the country the water is utilized in, the ultimate beneficiary will be an Indian.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the necessary steps should be taken to resolve any dispute by keeping in mind the national loss caused by it. He said that if a neighbouring State prospers, the benefits of that prosperity also accrue to one's own State.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਨਰਮਦਾ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਭੁਗਤਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਹੋਇਆ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ, ਜਲ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਘਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ 'ਤੇ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਲਝਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ
ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਕਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਬਲ ਇੰਜਣ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਗਠਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਅਜਿਹੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਹੁਣ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਹੱਲ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ
ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਭਾਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਵੇ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਇੱਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
ਭਾਵੇ ਕਿਸ਼ਾਊ ਡੈਮ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਦਾ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਪਾਣੀ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਅੱਜ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ, ਇਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਘਵਾਦ
07 JUL 2026 8:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਰਮਦਾ ਐਵਾਰਡ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਭੁਗਤਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੀ. ਆਰ. ਪਾਟਿਲ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦੇਵੇਂਦਰ ਫੜਨਵੀਸ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪੇਂਦਰ ਪਟੇਲ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭਜਨ ਲਾਲ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮੋਹਨ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ‘ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ। ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਚਾਰਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਰਦਾਰ ਸਰੋਵਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਵਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਦੇਣਦਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਨ-ਟਾਈਮ ਸੈਟਲਮੈਂਟ ਵਜੋਂ ਹੱਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਨਰਮਦਾ ਐਵਾਰਡ ਦੇ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਚੱਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਅੱਜ ਸੁਖਾਵੇਂ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੱਲ ਕੱਢ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
​ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਘਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੇਕਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਬਲ ਇੰਜਣ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਬਣਨ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਇਹ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ-ਦੂਜੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧੀ ਹੈ, ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਹੁਣ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਲਝਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅੰਤਰ-ਰਾਜੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ‘ਤੇ ਆਮ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੇਕਟਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਇਆ। ਬੰਨ੍ਹ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਪਾਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪਹੁੰਚੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਇਆ ਲਾਭ ਦੇਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੋਟਾ ਲੱਗ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ, ਪਰ ਜਿਸ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਤੱਕ ਨਰਮਦਾ ਦਾ ਪਾਣੀ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਹੈ, ਉੱਥੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਦੀ ਕਿਸਮਤ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਬਦਲ ਗਈ ਹਨ।
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੀ.ਆਰ. ਪਾਟਿਲ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਜਲ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਜਾਂ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਇੱਕ-ਇੱਕ ਕਰਕੇ ਸੁਲਝਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦਿਨੀਂ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦਾ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਸੁਲਝਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਚਾਹੇ ਕਿਸ਼ਾਊ ਬੰਨ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਦਾ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਪਾਣੀ ਦਾ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਅੱਜ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ, ਇਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਘਵਾਦ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੁਨਹਿਰੀ ਉਦਾਹਰਣਾਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਚਾਹੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਹੋਵੇ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਜਾਂ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੀ ਕੰਮ ਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਚਾਹੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਵੇ, ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਇੱਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ (National Loss) ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖ ਕੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਲਝਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਜਾਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੇਕਰ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਰਾਜ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਉਸ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਆਪਣੇ ਰਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ।