Ministry of Home Affairs
A historic agreement was reached in the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah on the settlement of pending payment issues among the Narmada Award beneficiary States of Maharashtra, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, several historic initiatives have been undertaken to strengthen water security and promote cooperative federalism in the water sector
On the initiative of the Union Home Minister, a decades-old dispute among Maharashtra, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh was resolved amicably
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the formation of double-engine governments in several States has expedited the resolution of many such long-pending disputes
Regardless of which part of the country the water is utilized in, the ultimate beneficiary will be an Indian
Whether it is the issue of the Kishau Dam Project, the water dispute between Rajasthan and Haryana, or today's agreement, all these are shining examples of cooperative federalism
07 JUL 2026 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
A historic agreement has been reached in the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah on the settlement of pending payment issues among the Narmada Award beneficiary States of Maharashtra, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh.
In the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah and Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri C. R. Patil, Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Patel, Chief Minister of Rajasthan Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma and Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Dr. Mohan Yadav signed the agreement in New Delhi today. Senior officials from the Central Government and all four States were also present at the meeting.
This agreement marks a historic milestone in resolving the long-standing disputes among the States of Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Maharashtra relating to the cost-sharing arrangements for the construction of the Sardar Sarovar Project. Under the agreement, the payments to be made towards the final settlement of pending dues have been resolved through a one-time settlement.
QMP8.jpeg)
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the issue of pending payments under the Narmada Award had remained unresolved among Maharashtra, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh for a long time, and that it has been resolved amicably today.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, several historic initiatives have been undertaken to strengthen water security and promote cooperative federalism in the water sector. He said that the formation of double-engine governments in several States under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi has enhanced the ability to understand one another, reduced political differences, and accelerated the resolution of many long-pending disputes across the country.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah appreciated the constructive cooperation extended by the Governments of Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Maharashtra in building a broad consensus on this important inter-State project. Shri Shah said that the project has immensely benefited Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat and Rajasthan in particular. He said that with the completion of the dam, water and electricity have reached every part of these States. He further said that while the benefits accruing to Rajasthan may appear modest at first glance, the areas that have received Narmada waters have witnessed a transformation in both the value of the land and the fortunes of the farmers.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri C. R. Patil, water-related disputes and issues concerning water distribution across the country are being resolved one by one. He said that the water dispute between Haryana and Rajasthan was resolved recently. Shri Shah said that whether it is the issue of the Kishau Dam Project, the water dispute between Rajasthan and Haryana, or today's agreement, all these are shining examples of cooperative federalism. He said that whether it is Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Haryana or Maharashtra, the water ultimately serves the people of the country, especially the farmers. Shri Shah further said that regardless of which part of the country the water is utilized in, the ultimate beneficiary will be an Indian.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the necessary steps should be taken to resolve any dispute by keeping in mind the national loss caused by it. He said that if a neighbouring State prospers, the benefits of that prosperity also accrue to one's own State.

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହଙ୍କ ଉପସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଐତିହାସିକ ରାଜିନାମା ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ
ନର୍ମଦା ପୁରସ୍କାର ବକେୟା ଦେୟ ସମାଧାନ ପାଇଁ ଚାରି ରାଜ୍ୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରାଜିନାମା
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଜଳ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଓ ସହଯୋଗୀ ସଂଘୀୟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ମିଳିଛି ନୂଆ ଗତି
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଉଦ୍ୟମରେ ଚାରି ରାଜ୍ୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦଶନ୍ଧି ପୁରୁଣା ବିବାଦର ସୌହାର୍ଦ୍ଦ୍ୟପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମାଧାନ
07 JUL 2026 8:22PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ତଥା ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହଙ୍କ ଉପସ୍ଥିତିରେ ନର୍ମଦା ପୁରସ୍କାର ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ରାଜ୍ୟ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, ଗୁଜରାଟ, ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ ଏବଂ ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବକେୟା ଦେୟ ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମାଧାନ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଐତିହାସିକ ରାଜିନାମା ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ହୋଇଛି।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ତଥା ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଜଳ ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ସି. ଆର. ପାଟିଲଙ୍କ ଉପସ୍ଥିତିରେ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଦେବେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଫଡନାଭିସ, ଗୁଜରାଟର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଭୂପେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପଟେଲ, ରାଜସ୍ଥାନର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଭଜନ ଲାଲ ଶର୍ମା ଏବଂ ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ମୋହନ ଯାଦବ ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ଏହି ରାଜିନାମା ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷର କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ଏବଂ ସମସ୍ତ ଚାରୋଟି ରାଜ୍ୟର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ।
ସର୍ଦ୍ଦାର ସରୋବର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟୟ ବଣ୍ଟନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ, ଗୁଜରାଟ, ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ ଏବଂ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦୀର୍ଘ ଦିନରୁ ଲାଗି ରହିଥିବା ବିବାଦର ସମାଧାନ ଦିଗରେ ଏହି ରାଜିନାମା ଏକ ଐତିହାସିକ ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ। ଏହି ରାଜିନାମା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ବକେୟା ଦେୟର ଚୂଡ଼ାନ୍ତ ସମାଧାନ ପାଇଁ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ଦେୟକୁ ଏକକାଳୀନ ସମାଧାନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସମାଧାନ କରାଯାଇଛି।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ତଥା ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ନର୍ମଦା ପୁରସ୍କାର ଅଧୀନରେ ବକେୟା ଅର୍ଥ ପ୍ରଦାନର ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, ଗୁଜରାଟ, ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ ଏବଂ ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦୀର୍ଘ ଦିନ ଧରି ଅମୀମାଂସିତ ରହିଥିଲା ଏବଂ ଆଜି ଏହାର ସୌହାର୍ଦ୍ଦ୍ୟପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମାଧାନ ହୋଇଛି।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଜଳ ସୁରକ୍ଷାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଜଳ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସମବାୟ ସଂଘୀୟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବା ଲାଗି ଅନେକ ଐତିହାସିକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଛି। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଅନେକ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଡବଲ ଇଞ୍ଜିନ୍ ସରକାର ଗଠନ ହେବା ଦ୍ୱାରା ପରସ୍ପରକୁ ବୁଝିବାର କ୍ଷମତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି, ରାଜନୈତିକ ମତଭେଦ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି ଏବଂ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ଦୀର୍ଘ ଦିନ ଧରି ଲାଗି ରହିଥିବା ଅନେକ ବିବାଦର ସମାଧାନ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ ହୋଇଛି।
QMP8.jpeg)
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ତଥା ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ଏହି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଆନ୍ତଃରାଜ୍ୟ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଉପରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ସହମତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବାରେ ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ, ଗୁଜରାଟ, ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ ଏବଂ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଗଠନମୂଳକ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ। ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ, ଗୁଜରାଟ ଏବଂ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନକୁ ବିଶେଷ ଭାବେ ଲାଭାନ୍ୱିତ କରିଛି। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏହି ବନ୍ଧ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହେବା ସହିତ ଏହି ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଭାଗରେ ଜଳ ଏବଂ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ପହଞ୍ଚିସାରିଛି। ସେ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନକୁ ମିଳୁଥିବା ଲାଭ ପ୍ରଥମ ନଜରରେ ସାମାନ୍ୟ ଲାଗୁଥାଇପାରେ, କିନ୍ତୁ ନର୍ମଦା ଜଳ ପାଇଥିବା ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଜମିର ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଏବଂ କୃଷକଙ୍କ ଭାଗ୍ୟ ଉଭୟରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଦେଖିଛନ୍ତି।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ତଥା ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଜଳ ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ସି. ଆର. ପାଟିଲଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ଜଳ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ବିବାଦ ଏବଂ ଜଳ ବଣ୍ଟନ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମାଧାନ କରାଯାଉଛି। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ନିକଟରେ ହରିୟାଣା ଏବଂ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଜଳ ବିବାଦର ସମାଧାନ ହୋଇଛି। ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ତାହା କିଶାଉ ଡ୍ୟାମ୍ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ହେଉ, ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ ଏବଂ ହରିୟାଣା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଜଳ ବିବାଦ ହେଉ, କିମ୍ବା ଆଜିର ରାଜିନାମା ହେଉ, ଏସବୁ ସମବାୟ ସଂଘୀୟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ଉଜ୍ଜ୍ୱଳ ଉଦାହରଣ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଗୁଜରାଟ ହେଉ, ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ ହେଉ, ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ ହେଉ, ହରିୟାଣା ହେଉ, କିମ୍ବା ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ହେଉ, ଏହି ଜଳ ଶେଷରେ ଦେଶର ଜନସାଧାରଣ, ବିଶେଷ କରି କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କ ସେବା କରିଥାଏ। ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ ଆହୁରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଦେଶର ଯେକୌଣସି ଭାଗରେ ଏହି ଜଳ ବ୍ୟବହୃତ ହେଉନା କାହିଁକି, ଏହାର ଚୂଡ଼ାନ୍ତ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ଜଣେ ଭାରତୀୟ ହେବେ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ତଥା ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ କୌଣସି ବିବାଦ କାରଣରୁ ହେଉଥିବା ଜାତୀୟ କ୍ଷତିକୁ ଧ୍ୟାନରେ ରଖି ଏହାର ସମାଧାନ ପାଇଁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯିବା ଉଚିତ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଯଦି କୌଣସି ପଡ଼ୋଶୀ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ହୁଏ, ତେବେ ସେହି ସମୃଦ୍ଧିର ଲାଭ ନିଜ ରାଜ୍ୟକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ମିଳିଥାଏ।