Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Kamarajar Port Becomes India's Second Major Port with 18-Metre Draft Capability, Boosting India’s Maritime Competitiveness
Capital Dredging Phase VI completed with an investment of ₹440 crore, Set to Lower Logistical Cost & Efficiency
Port can now handle fully laden Capesize vessels carrying cargo parcels of up to 1,70,000 DWT
07 JUL 2026 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
Kamarajar Port Limited (KPL) has emerged as a deep-water port capable of handling Capesize vessels, with the successful completion of its Capital Dredging Phase VI project. With an operational draft of 18.0 metres, the Port can now accommodate vessels carrying cargo parcels of up to 1,70,000 DWT. With this achievement, Kamarajar Port becomes the second Major Port of the country, after Visakhapatnam Port, to offer a draft of 18 metres.
"Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. India's maritime sector is undergoing a historic transformation. Guided by the vision of Maritime India Vision 2030 and Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047, we are building world-class ports, strengthening logistics, enhancing global competitiveness and positioning India as a leading maritime nation. The emergence of Kamarajar Port as the country's second Major Port with an 18-metre draft is another milestone in this journey of creating modern, future-ready maritime infrastructure that will power India's economic growth and global trade,” said Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways.
The project, taken up in line with the vision of the Government of India to make Kamarajar Port ‘Cape Compliant’, involved deepening of the outer approach channel from 20.0 m to 23.0 m, the inner entrance channel from 19.0 m to 22.0 m, alongside berths to handle 18m draft and the harbour basin along with associated navigational areas, at an investment of about ₹440 crore.
"The successful completion of Capital Dredging Phase VI has transformed Kamarajar Port into a deep-draft, Cape Compliant port capable of handling fully laden Capesize vessels of up to 1,70,000 DWT. This achievement will significantly improve cargo-handling efficiency, reduce logistics costs, enhance ease of doing business and strengthen the port's role as a key gateway for India's EXIM trade. I congratulate the entire team of Kamarajar Port Limited for delivering this strategically important project, which further reinforces India's march towards becoming a global maritime powerhouse,” added Sonowal.
The enhanced draft capability will enable shipping lines to deploy larger vessels, resulting in lower freight costs through economies of scale, improved operational efficiency and increased cargo-handling capacity. It will provide significant economic benefits to the trade of the region, strengthen the Port's competitiveness vis-à-vis domestic and international ports, and support the growing requirements of India's EXIM trade. The Cape Compliant depth places Kamarajar Port in the league of international ports in bulk cargo handling.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
कामराजार बंदरगाह के 18-मीटर ड्राफ्ट क्षमता वाला भारत का दूसरा प्रमुख बंदरगाह बनने से मजबूत हुई भारत की समुद्री प्रतिस्पर्धिता
440 करोड़ रूपये के निवेश से 'कैपिटल ड्रेजिंग फेज VI' पूरा हुआ; इससे मालढुलाई की लागत कम होगी और कार्यकुशलता बढ़ेगी
इस बंदरगाह पर अब 1,70,000 टन तक माल ढोने वाले विशाल जलयान आ जा सकेंगे
07 JUL 2026 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
कामराजार पोर्ट लिमिटेड अपने 'कैपिटल ड्रेजिंग चरण VI' परियोजना के सफल समापन के साथ विशाल जहाजों को संभालने में सक्षम एक गहरे पानी वाले बंदरगाह के रूप में उभरा है। 18.0 मीटर के परिचालन ड्राफ्ट के साथ, यह बंदरगाह अब 1,70,000 टन तक भार ढोने वाले जहाजों को समायोजित कर सकता है। इस उपलब्धि के साथ, कामराजार बंदरगाह विशाखापत्तनम बंदरगाह के बाद 18 मीटर का ड्राफ्ट प्रदान करने वाला देश का दूसरा प्रमुख बंदरगाह बन गया है।
केंद्रीय पत्तन,पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, भारत का समुद्री क्षेत्र ऐतिहासिक बदलाव से गुज़र रहा है। 'मैरिटाइम इंडिया विज़न 2030' और 'मैरिटाइम अमृत काल विज़न 2047' के दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित होकर, हम विश्व-स्तरीय बंदरगाह बना रहे हैं, लॉजिस्टिक्स को मज़बूत कर रहे हैं, वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धा करने की क्षमता बढ़ा रहे हैं और भारत को एक प्रमुख समुद्री देश के तौर पर स्थापित कर रहे हैं। 18-मीटर ड्राफ़्ट वाले देश के दूसरे बड़े बंदरगाह के तौर पर कामराजार पोर्ट का उभरना, आधुनिक और भविष्य के लिए तैयार समुद्री अवसंरचना बनाने की इस यात्रा में एक और अहम पड़ाव है। यह अवसंरचना भारत के आर्थिक विकास और वैश्विक व्यापार को गति देगी"।
कामराजार बंदरगाह को विशाल (कैपसाइज) जहाजों के अनुकूल बनाने के भारत सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप शुरू की गई इस परियोजना में लगभग 440 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश के साथ बाहरी पहुंच मार्ग की गहराई को 20.0 मीटर से बढ़ाकर 23.0 मीटर, आंतरिक प्रवेश मार्ग को 19.0 मीटर से बढ़ाकर 22.0 मीटर गहरा करना शामिल था। साथ ही 18 मीटर ड्राफ्ट वाले जहाजों को संभालने के लिए बर्थ और हार्बर बेसिन सहित उससे जुड़े नौवहन क्षेत्रों को भी तैयार किया गया।
श्री सोनोवाल ने आगे कहा, "कैपिटल ड्रेजिंग चरण VI” के सफल समापन ने कामराजार बंदरगाह को एक गहरे ड्राफ्ट वाले, कैपसाइज अनुकूल बंदरगाह में बदल दिया है, जो 1,70,000 टन तक के पूरी तरह से लदे कैपसाइज जहाजों को संभालने में सक्षम है। यह उपलब्धि माल ढुलाई की कुशलता में उल्लेखनीय सुधार करेगी, लॉजिस्टिक लागत को कम करेगी, व्यापार करने में आसानी को बढ़ावा देगी और भारत के आयात-निर्यात व्यापार के लिए एक प्रमुख प्रवेश द्वार के रूप में बंदरगाह की भूमिका को मजबूत करेगी। मैं इस रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण परियोजना को पूरा करने के लिए कामराजार पोर्ट लिमिटेड की पूरी टीम को बधाई देता हूँ, जो वैश्विक समुद्री महाशक्ति बनने की दिशा में भारत के बढ़ते कदमों को और मजबूत करती है।"
बढ़ी हुई ड्राफ्ट क्षमता से जहाजरानी कंपनियां बड़े जहाजों का संचालन करने में सक्षम होंगी, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप बड़े पैमाने पर काम होने से माल ढुलाई की लागत में कमी आएगी, परिचालन दक्षता में सुधार होगा और कार्गो-हैंडलिंग क्षमता बढ़ेगी। इससे इस इलाके के व्यापार को काफ़ी आर्थिक फ़ायदे होंगे, घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बंदरगाहों के मुक़ाबले इस बंदरगाह की प्रतिस्पर्धा करने की क्षमता मज़बूत होगी और भारत के आयात-निर्यात व्यापार की बढ़ती ज़रूरतों को पूरा करने में मदद मिलेगी। 'केप कंप्लायंट' गहराई की वजह से कामराजार बंदरगाह भारी पैमाने पर कार्गो संभालने के मामले में अंतरराष्ट्रीय बंदरगाहों की श्रेणी में आ गया है।