Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Kamarajar Port Becomes India's Second Major Port with 18-Metre Draft Capability, Boosting India’s Maritime Competitiveness
Capital Dredging Phase VI completed with an investment of ₹440 crore, Set to Lower Logistical Cost & Efficiency
Port can now handle fully laden Capesize vessels carrying cargo parcels of up to 1,70,000 DWT
07 JUL 2026 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
Kamarajar Port Limited (KPL) has emerged as a deep-water port capable of handling Capesize vessels, with the successful completion of its Capital Dredging Phase VI project. With an operational draft of 18.0 metres, the Port can now accommodate vessels carrying cargo parcels of up to 1,70,000 DWT. With this achievement, Kamarajar Port becomes the second Major Port of the country, after Visakhapatnam Port, to offer a draft of 18 metres.
"Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. India's maritime sector is undergoing a historic transformation. Guided by the vision of Maritime India Vision 2030 and Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047, we are building world-class ports, strengthening logistics, enhancing global competitiveness and positioning India as a leading maritime nation. The emergence of Kamarajar Port as the country's second Major Port with an 18-metre draft is another milestone in this journey of creating modern, future-ready maritime infrastructure that will power India's economic growth and global trade,” said Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways.
The project, taken up in line with the vision of the Government of India to make Kamarajar Port ‘Cape Compliant’, involved deepening of the outer approach channel from 20.0 m to 23.0 m, the inner entrance channel from 19.0 m to 22.0 m, alongside berths to handle 18m draft and the harbour basin along with associated navigational areas, at an investment of about ₹440 crore.
"The successful completion of Capital Dredging Phase VI has transformed Kamarajar Port into a deep-draft, Cape Compliant port capable of handling fully laden Capesize vessels of up to 1,70,000 DWT. This achievement will significantly improve cargo-handling efficiency, reduce logistics costs, enhance ease of doing business and strengthen the port's role as a key gateway for India's EXIM trade. I congratulate the entire team of Kamarajar Port Limited for delivering this strategically important project, which further reinforces India's march towards becoming a global maritime powerhouse,” added Sonowal.
The enhanced draft capability will enable shipping lines to deploy larger vessels, resulting in lower freight costs through economies of scale, improved operational efficiency and increased cargo-handling capacity. It will provide significant economic benefits to the trade of the region, strengthen the Port's competitiveness vis-à-vis domestic and international ports, and support the growing requirements of India's EXIM trade. The Cape Compliant depth places Kamarajar Port in the league of international ports in bulk cargo handling.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
کامراجار بندرگاہ 18 میٹر ڈرافٹ صلاحیت کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی دوسری بڑی بندرگاہ بن گئی ، جس سے ہندوستان کی سمندری مسابقت کو فروغ ملا
چارسو چالیس کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ کیپٹل ڈریجنگ فیز VI مکمل ، لاجسٹک لاگت اور کارکردگی کو کم کرنے کے لیے تیار
یہ بندرگاہ اب 170,000 ٹن تک لدے کنٹینرز اور تھرڈ پارٹی کارگو کو سنبھال سکتی ہے
07 JUL 2026 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
کامراجار پورٹ لمیٹڈ (کے پی ایل) اپنے کیپٹل ڈریجنگ فیز VI پروجیکٹ کی کامیاب تکمیل کے ساتھ ایک گہرے پانی کی بندرگاہ کے طور پر ابھرا ہے جو کیپسائز جہازوں کو سنبھالنے کے قابل ہے ۔ 18.0 میٹر کے آپریشنل ڈرافٹ کے ساتھ ، بندرگاہ اب 1,70,000 ڈی ڈبلیو ٹی تک کے کارگو پارسل لے جانے والے جہازوں کو ایڈجسٹ کر سکتی ہے ۔ اس کامیابی کے ساتھ ، کامراجار بندرگاہ وشاکھاپٹنم بندرگاہ کے بعد 18 میٹر کا ڈرافٹ پیش کرنے والی ملک کی دوسری بڑی بندرگاہ بن گئی ہے ۔
"وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں ہندوستان کا سمندری شعبہ ایک تاریخی تبدیلی سے گزر رہا ہے ۔ میری ٹائم انڈیا ویژن 2030 اور میری ٹائم امرت کال ویژن 2047 کے وژن کی رہنمائی میں ، ہم عالمی معیار کی بندرگاہوں کی تعمیر کر رہے ہیں ، لاجسٹکس کو مضبوط کر رہے ہیں ، عالمی مسابقت کو بڑھا رہے ہیں اور ہندوستان کو ایک اہم سمندری ملک کے طور پر قائم کر رہے ہیں ۔ بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ 18 میٹر کے ڈرافٹ کے ساتھ کامراجار بندرگاہ کا ملک کی دوسری بڑی بندرگاہ کے طور پر ابھرنا جدید ، مستقبل کے لیے تیار سمندری بنیادی ڈھانچہ بنانے کے اس سفر میں ایک اور سنگ میل ہے جو ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ترقی اور عالمی تجارت کو طاقت فراہم کرے گا ۔
کامراجار بندرگاہ کو 'کیپ کمپلائنٹ' بنانے کے حکومت ہند کے وژن کے مطابق شروع کیے گئے اس پروجیکٹ میں بیرونی اپروچ چینل کو 20.0 میٹر سے 23.0 میٹر تک گہرا کرنا ، اندرونی داخلی چینل کو 19.0 میٹر سے 22.0 میٹر تک بڑھانا ، 18 میٹر ڈرافٹ کو سنبھالنے کے لیے برتھ اور بندرگاہ کے طاس کے ساتھ ساتھ متعلقہ بحری علاقوں کے لیے تقریبا 440 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری شامل ہے ۔
کیپیٹل ڈریجنگ فیز VI کی کامیاب تکمیل نے کامراجار پورٹ کو ایک ڈیپ ڈرافٹ ، کیپ کمپلائنٹ پورٹ میں تبدیل کر دیا ہے جو 1,70,000 ڈی ڈبلیو ٹی تک کے مکمل طور پر لدے ہوئے کیپ سائز جہازوں کو سنبھالنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے ۔ یہ کامیابی کارگو ہینڈلنگ کی کارکردگی کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر بنائے گی ، لاجسٹک لاگت کو کم کرے گی ، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بڑھائے گی اور ہندوستان کی ایگزام تجارت کے لیے ایک کلیدی گیٹ وے کے طور پر بندرگاہ کے کردار کو مضبوط کرے گی ۔ سونووال نے مزید کہا کہ میں کامراجار پورٹ لمیٹڈ کی پوری ٹیم کو اس اسٹریٹجک طور پر اہم پروجیکٹ کی فراہمی کے لیے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں ، جو عالمی سمندری پاور ہاؤس بننے کی طرف ہندوستان کے سفر کو مزید تقویت دیتا ہے ۔
بہتر ڈرافٹ صلاحیت شپنگ لائنوں کو بڑے جہازوں کو تعینات کرنے کے قابل بنائے گی ، جس کے نتیجے میں پیمانے کی معیشت ، بہتر آپریشنل کارکردگی اور کارگو ہینڈلنگ کی صلاحیت کے ذریعے مال برداری کی لاگت کم ہوگی ۔ یہ خطے کی تجارت کو اہم اقتصادی فوائد فراہم کرے گا ، ملکی اور بین الاقوامی بندرگاہوں کے مقابلے میں بندرگاہ کی مسابقت کو مضبوط کرے گا ، اور ہندوستان کی ایگزام تجارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضروریات کی حمایت کرے گا ۔ کیپ کمپلائنٹ گہرائی کامراجار بندرگاہ کو بلک کارگو ہینڈلنگ میں بین الاقوامی بندرگاہوں کی لیگ میں رکھتی ہے ۔