Ministry of Railways
Railway Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Meets Shri Khatu Shyam Ji Temple Delegation From Rajasthan
New Station Near Shri Khatu Shyam Ji Temple to Strengthen Regional Connectivity
07 JUL 2026 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Railways Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw today met a delegation from Shri Khatu Shyam Ji Temple Trust from Sikar, Rajasthan. The delegation included Shri Sumedhanand Saraswati, Former Member of Parliament (Sikar), and Shri Jhabar Singh Kharra, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Urban Development and Housing Department, Government of Rajasthan. Representatives of the Shri Shyam Mandir Committee, including Shri Shakti Singh Chauhan, Shri Maanvendra Singh Chauhan and Shri Mohan Singh (Das) Chauhan, were also present.
During the meeting, the delegation discussed measures to further strengthen rail connectivity and passenger facilities for the large number of devotees visiting the world-renowned Khatu Shyam Ji Temple. The delegation also expressed its gratitude to the Railway Minister for the continuous efforts being made by Indian Railways to improve infrastructure and enhance the travel experience of pilgrims.
On the occasion, the Railway Minister informed the delegation that the proposed construction of the new Station will provide better, safer and more convenient railway services to devotees travelling to Khatu Shyam Ji. The station will be developed on the Sikar–Ringas rail section between Palsana and Baori Thikria stations.
Shri Vaishnaw said that the technical work associated with the project would be undertaken first. This would include all engineering and signalling works related to the existing through railway lines, construction of the new railway line and its integration with the existing network. After that the construction of the station building will begin.
Located approximately 11 kilometres from the famous Khatu Shyam Ji Temple, the proposed station building will be designed in harmony with Rajasthan's rich architectural and cultural heritage. It will feature a modern booking office, spacious waiting halls, clean toilets, passenger-friendly amenities and other essential facilities to provide a comfortable travel experience.
The development of the station is expected to significantly improve rail access for the lakhs of devotees visiting Khatu Shyam Ji every year. Besides enhancing passenger convenience, the project will also strengthen regional connectivity, promote tourism, stimulate local economic activity and further augment railway infrastructure in the region.
The proposed station reflects Indian Railways' continued commitment to developing modern, passenger-centric infrastructure while supporting the growing mobility needs of pilgrims and local communities.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने राजस्थान के श्री खाटू श्याम जी मंदिर प्रतिनिधिमंडल से मुलाकात की
श्री खाटू श्याम जी मंदिर के पास नया स्टेशन क्षेत्रीय संपर्क को मजबूत करेगा
07 JUL 2026 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज राजस्थान के सीकर में श्री खाटू श्याम जी मंदिर ट्रस्ट के प्रतिनिधिमंडल से मुलाकात की। प्रतिनिधिमंडल में सीकर के पूर्व सांसद श्री सुमेधानंद सरस्वती और राजस्थान सरकार के शहरी विकास एवं आवास विभाग के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री झबर सिंह खर्रा मौजूद थे। इस दौरान श्री श्याम मंदिर समिति के प्रतिनिधि श्री शक्ति सिंह चौहान, श्री मानवेंद्र सिंह चौहान और श्री मोहन सिंह (दास) चौहान भी उपस्थित थे।
इस बैठक के दौरान प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने विश्व प्रसिद्ध खाटू श्याम जी मंदिर में आने वाले असंख्य श्रद्धालुओं के लिए रेल संपर्क और यात्री सुविधाओं को और मजबूत करने के उपायों पर चर्चा की। प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार और तीर्थयात्रियों के यात्रा अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने के लिए भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा किए जा रहे निरंतर प्रयासों के लिए रेल मंत्री के प्रति आभार भी व्यक्त किया।
इस अवसर पर रेल मंत्री ने प्रतिनिधिमंडल को बताया गया कि नए स्टेशन के निर्माण से खाटू श्याम जी के दर्शन के लिए आने वाले श्रद्धालुओं को बेहतर, सुरक्षित और अधिक सुविधाजनक रेल सेवाएं मिलेंगी। यह स्टेशन सीकर-रिंगास रेल खंड पर पालसाना और बाओरी ठिकरिया स्टेशनों के बीच विकसित किया जाएगा।
श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि परियोजना से संबंधित तकनीकी कार्य पहले किए जाएंगे। इसमें मौजूदा रेलवे लाइनों से संबंधित सभी अभियांत्रिकी और सिग्नलिंग कार्य, नई रेलवे लाइन का निर्माण और मौजूदा नेटवर्क के साथ उसका एकीकरण शामिल होगा। इसके बाद स्टेशन भवन का निर्माण शुरू होगा।
प्रसिद्ध खाटू श्याम जी मंदिर से लगभग 11 किलोमीटर दूर स्थित प्रस्तावित स्टेशन भवन को राजस्थान की समृद्ध स्थापत्य और सांस्कृतिक विरासत के अनुरूप तैयार किया जाएगा। इसमें आधुनिक बुकिंग कार्यालय, विशाल प्रतीक्षा कक्ष, स्वच्छ शौचालय, यात्री-अनुकूल सुविधाएं और अन्य आवश्यक व्यवस्थाएं होंगी ताकि यात्रियों को आरामदायक यात्रा का अनुभव मिल सके।
इस स्टेशन के विकास से हर साल खाटू श्याम जी दर्शन करने आने वाले लाखों श्रद्धालुओं के लिए रेल सुविधा में उल्लेखनीय सुधार होने की उम्मीद है। यात्रियों की सुविधा बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ, यह परियोजना क्षेत्रीय संपर्क को मजबूत करेगी, पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देगी, स्थानीय आर्थिक गतिविधियों को गति देगी और क्षेत्र में रेलवे बुनियादी ढांचे को और मजबूत करेगी।
प्रस्तावित स्टेशन आधुनिक, यात्री-केंद्रित बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के प्रति भारतीय रेलवे की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। इसके साथ ही तीर्थयात्रियों और स्थानीय समुदायों की बढ़ती आवागमन संबंधी जरूरतों को भी पूरा करता है।