Ministry of Railways
Railway Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Meets Shri Khatu Shyam Ji Temple Delegation From Rajasthan
New Station Near Shri Khatu Shyam Ji Temple to Strengthen Regional Connectivity
07 JUL 2026 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Railways Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw today met a delegation from Shri Khatu Shyam Ji Temple Trust from Sikar, Rajasthan. The delegation included Shri Sumedhanand Saraswati, Former Member of Parliament (Sikar), and Shri Jhabar Singh Kharra, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Urban Development and Housing Department, Government of Rajasthan. Representatives of the Shri Shyam Mandir Committee, including Shri Shakti Singh Chauhan, Shri Maanvendra Singh Chauhan and Shri Mohan Singh (Das) Chauhan, were also present.
During the meeting, the delegation discussed measures to further strengthen rail connectivity and passenger facilities for the large number of devotees visiting the world-renowned Khatu Shyam Ji Temple. The delegation also expressed its gratitude to the Railway Minister for the continuous efforts being made by Indian Railways to improve infrastructure and enhance the travel experience of pilgrims.
On the occasion, the Railway Minister informed the delegation that the proposed construction of the new Station will provide better, safer and more convenient railway services to devotees travelling to Khatu Shyam Ji. The station will be developed on the Sikar–Ringas rail section between Palsana and Baori Thikria stations.
Shri Vaishnaw said that the technical work associated with the project would be undertaken first. This would include all engineering and signalling works related to the existing through railway lines, construction of the new railway line and its integration with the existing network. After that the construction of the station building will begin.
Located approximately 11 kilometres from the famous Khatu Shyam Ji Temple, the proposed station building will be designed in harmony with Rajasthan's rich architectural and cultural heritage. It will feature a modern booking office, spacious waiting halls, clean toilets, passenger-friendly amenities and other essential facilities to provide a comfortable travel experience.
The development of the station is expected to significantly improve rail access for the lakhs of devotees visiting Khatu Shyam Ji every year. Besides enhancing passenger convenience, the project will also strengthen regional connectivity, promote tourism, stimulate local economic activity and further augment railway infrastructure in the region.
The proposed station reflects Indian Railways' continued commitment to developing modern, passenger-centric infrastructure while supporting the growing mobility needs of pilgrims and local communities.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے راجستھان کے شری کھاٹو شیام جی مندر کے وفد سے ملاقات کی
علاقائی رابطے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے شری کھاٹو شیام جی مندر کے قریب نیا اسٹیشن
07 JUL 2026 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے راجستھان کے سیکر سے شری کھاٹو شیام جی مندر ٹرسٹ کے ایک وفد سے آج ملاقات کی ۔ اس وفد میں سابق رکن پارلیمنٹ(سیکر) جناب سمیدھانند سرسوتی اور حکومت راجستھان کے شہری ترقی اور ہاؤسنگ محکمے کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب جھابر سنگھ کھرّا شامل تھے ۔ جناب شکتی سنگھ چوہان ، جناب مانویندر سنگھ چوہان اور جناب موہن سنگھ (داس) چوہان سمیت شری شیام مندر کمیٹی کے نمائندے بھی اس مالاقات میں موجود تھے ۔
میٹنگ کے دوران ، وفد نے عالمی شہرت یافتہ کھاٹو شیام جی مندر میں آنے والے عقیدت مندوں کی بڑی تعداد کے لیے ریل رابطے اور مسافروں کی سہولیات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔مذکورہ وفد نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے اور یاتریوں کے سفری تجربے کو بڑھانے کے لیے ہندوستانی ریلوے کی طرف سے کی جانے والی مسلسل کوششوں کے لیے بھی ریلوے کےوزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔
اس موقع پر ریلوے کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے وفد کو بتایا کہ نئے اسٹیشن کی مجوزہ تعمیر کھاٹو شیام جی کا سفر کرنے والے عقیدت مندوں کو بہتر ، محفوظ اور زیادہ آسان ریلوے خدمات فراہم کرے گی ۔ یہ اسٹیشن پالسانہ اور باوری تھکریا اسٹیشنوں کے درمیان سیکر-رنگاس ریل سیکشن پر تیار کیا جائے گا ۔
جناب اشونی ویشنو نے کہا کہ متعلقہ پروجیکٹ سے وابستہ تکنیکی کام پہلے شروع کیا جائے گا ۔ اس میں ریلوے لائنوں کے ذریعے موجودہ سے متعلق تمام انجینئرنگ اور سگنلنگ کے کام ، نئی ریلوے لائن کی تعمیر اور موجودہ نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ اس کا انضمام شامل ہوگا ۔ اس کے بعد اسٹیشن کی عمارت کی تعمیر شروع کی جائے گی ۔
مشہور کھاٹو شیام جی مندر سے تقریبا 11 کلومیٹر کے فاصلے پر واقع ، مجوزہ اسٹیشن کی عمارت کو راجستھان کے بھرپور تعمیراتی اور ثقافتی ورثے کے مطابق ڈیزائن کیا جائے گا ۔ اس میں ایک جدید بکنگ دفتر، وسیع و عریض ویٹنگ ہال ، صاف بیت الخلاء ، مسافروں کے لیے سازگار سہولیات اور آرام دہ سفر کا تجربہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے دیگر ضروری سہولیات ہوں گی۔
اسٹیشن کے فروغ سے ہر سال کھاٹو شیام جی آنے والے لاکھوں عقیدت مندوں کے لیے ریل تک رسائی میں نمایاں بہتری آنے کی توقع ہے ۔ مسافروں کی سہولت کو بڑھانے کے علاوہ یہ پروجیکٹ علاقائی رابطے کو بھی مضبوطی فراہم کرے گا ، سیاحت کو فروغ دے گا ، مقامی اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دے گا اور خطے میں ریلوے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بھی مزید فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔
مجوزہ اسٹیشن یاتریوں اور مقامی برادریوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی نقل و حرکت کی ضروریات کی حمایت کرتے ہوئے جدید ، مسافروں پر مرکوز بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے ہندوستانی ریلوے کے مسلسل عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔