Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Office holds a high level review meeting to review possible impact of El Nino on various sectors and preparedness measures
Meeting was attended by Secretaries of related departments, including Agriculture, Power, Health, Rural Development, Economic Affairs and Consumer Affairs
A detailed assessment of preparatory activities carried out by the Ministries in view of the possible impact of El-Nino carried out
Ministries were asked to keep a close watch on the emerging situation and work with micro/local level strategy to ensure that agriculture and economic activities are not impacted
Ministries were asked to work in close co-ordination with State Governments to ensure adequate availability of agricultural inputs and essential food commodities
07 JUL 2026 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
In the context of the progress of the kharif season and possible impact due to El Nino on other sectors of the economy, a high-level review meeting was held under the chairmanship of Dr. P.K.Mishra, Principal Secretary to Prime Minister at Seva Theerth on 7th July 2026 to review and take stock of the preparedness measures undertaken in this regard.
Secretaries and senior officials of more than fifteen Ministries including Agriculture, Power, Co-operation, Drinking Water and Sanitation, Health and Family Welfare, Economic Affairs, Animal Husbandry, Rural Development, Earth Sciences, Agricultural Research and Education, Indian Meteorological Department (IMD), Information & Broadcasting, Consumer Affairs, Financial Services, Fertilizers and Central Water Commission were present.
At the outset, officials of the IMD presented the overall rainfall situation in June and upto 7th July. Director General of Meteorology updated on the status of monsoon coverage in the country and the possible impact of El Nino. There was delay in onset of monsoon by about 10 days in Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh and Maharashtra. However, with rainfall till 07.07.2026, theall India deficit is down to -12%. The first week of July has shown above normal monsoon. Weak to moderate El Nino is expected in July and August. The situation is being continuously monitored since July receives more than 30% of the monsoon season’s rainfall. It was also mentioned an El Nino year may not necessarily lead to deficient rainfall below normal during that year.
Secretary, Agriculture made a detailed presentation on the preparedness for possible impact of El Nino during the kharif season. Weekly meetings of Crop Weather Watch group along with States are being convened to monitor rainfall, reservoir storage, crop sowing, input availability, market trends, emerging pest and disease situations, to enable timely decision making and contingency response. District Agriculture Contingency Plans have been updated for 262 vulnerable districts. Standard Operating Procedures for “Managing El Nino Risks in Indian Agriculture” has been issued by Indian Council for Agricultural Research for Krishi Vigyan Kendras in the districts. It was also highlighted that production of foodgrains has been maintained over the years despite deficient rainfall due to the climate resilient varieties and technologies.
Campaigns for Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojna and Kisan Credit Card coverage in vulnerable states have been initiated, and Departments of Agriculture, Financial Services and Cooperation were suggested to ensure maximum coverage in a time bound manner. Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying was asked to assess the availability of dry fodder, green fodder and cattle feed, at both macro and micro level.
Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation informed of their monitoring of the situation in the districts and the stable situation as on date. It was directed that the Department ensures micro level planning and monitoring in the vulnerable districts. Department of Water Resources shared the position of ground water and reservoir status in the country. Though the situation was stable at present, a constant watch is to be maintained through the season.
Department of Health and Family Welfare has put in place advisories for heat waves and monitoring of both heat waves, high humidity and dengue outbreaks. Effective communication of alerts and advisories are to be ensured till the field level.
Department of Consumer Affairs shared status of retail prices and adequacy of buffer of rice, wheat and pulses. Department of Fertilizer reported sufficient availability and likely opening balance for Rabi. Both the Departments were suggested to monitor constantly both macro and micro availability of essential commodities and fertilizers.
Department of Rural Development briefed on works started since 1st July under Viksit Bharat- Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission and 1 crore person days have been generated so far. Department of Agricultural Research and Education shared the spread of climate resilient seed varieties. Department of Power shared the status of generation and availability.
Principal Secretary to Prime Minister directed that the overall situation should be continuously monitored and the impact of the monsoon/delayed monsoon on vulnerable districts must be assessed in co-ordination with States so that remedial action can be taken up, when necessary.
It was also instructed that steps must be taken to ensure adequate fodder availability along with fodder development plans and regular monitoring with the States must be undertaken. Ensuring adequate availability of drinking water in vulnerable districts must be a top priority. The reservoir levels in vulnerable districts was under regular watch and appropriate directions were given to ensure that there is optimal reservoir water utilisation and promoting judicious use of available water must be undertaken.
It was emphasized that Ministries must work together in close co-ordination and along with the States to ensure that issues are addressed effectively.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে এল নিনোর সম্ভাব্য প্রভাব এবং প্রস্তুতিমূলক ব্যবস্থার পর্যালোচনায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কার্যালয়ের উচ্চ পর্যায়ের পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক
07 JUL 2026 8:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ৭ জুলাই ২০২৬
খরিফ মৌসুমের অগ্রগতি এবং অর্থনীতির অন্যান্য খাতে এল নিনোর সম্ভাব্য প্রভাবের পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে, এ বিষয়ে গৃহীত প্রস্তুতিমূলক ব্যবস্থা পর্যালোচনায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রধান সচিব ডঃ পি. কে. মিশ্রের পৌরোহিত্যে এক উচ্চ পর্যায়ের বৈঠক হয়। সেবা তীর্থে আজ এই বৈঠকে কৃষি, বিদ্যুৎ, সমবায়, পানীয় জল ও স্যানিটেশন, স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ, অর্থনৈতিক বিষয়, পশুপালন, গ্রামীণ উন্নয়ন, ভূবিজ্ঞান, কৃষি গবেষণা ও শিক্ষা, ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া বিভাগ, তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার, ক্রেতা বিষয়ক, আর্থিক পরিষেবা, সার এবং কেন্দ্রীয় জল কমিশন সহ ১৫টিরও বেশি মন্ত্রণালয়ের সচিব ও বরিষ্ঠ কর্মকর্তারা অংশ নেন।
আবহাওয়া দফতরের মহা নির্দেশকরা জুন মাস এবং ৭ই জুলাই পর্যন্ত সামগ্রিক বৃষ্টিপাতের পরিস্থিতি তুলে ধরেন। দেশে বর্ষার বিস্তৃতির অবস্থা এবং এল নিনোর সম্ভাব্য প্রভাব সম্পর্কে সর্ব শেষ তথ্য প্রদান করেন। গুজরাট, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, ছত্তিশগড় এবং মহারাষ্ট্রে বর্ষা আসতে প্রায় ১০ দিন দেরী হয়েছে। তবে, আজ পর্যন্ত বৃষ্টিপাতের ফলাফলের দিকে তাকিয়ে সর্বভারতীয় ঘাটতি কমে ১২ শতাংশে দাঁড়িয়েছে। জুলাই মাসের প্রথম সপ্তাহে স্বাভাবিকের চেয়ে বেশি বর্ষা দেখা হয়েছে। জুলাই ও আগস্ট মাসে দুর্বল থেকে মাঝারি এল নিনোর প্রভাব পরিলক্ষিত হচ্ছে। পরিস্থিতি ক্রমাগত পর্যবেক্ষণ করা হচ্ছে, কারণ বর্ষার মরশুমে ৩০ শতাংশের বেশি বৃষ্টিপাত জুলাই মাসেই হয়। এল নিনোর ফলে বছরে স্বাভাবিকের চেয়ে কম বৃষ্টিপাত হবেই এমন কোনো বাধ্যবাধকতা নেই।
কৃষি সচিব খরিফ মৌসুমে এল নিনোর সম্ভাব্য প্রভাবের জন্য প্রস্তুতি বিষয়ে একটি বিস্তারিত উপস্থাপনা পেশ করেন। সময়োপযোগী সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ এবং জরুরি পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলার জন্য বৃষ্টিপাত, জলাধারের জলধারণ ক্ষমতা, ফসল বপন, উপকরণের প্রাপ্যতা, বাজারের প্রবণতা এবং কীটপতঙ্গ ও রোগের পরিস্থিতি পর্যবেক্ষণ করতে রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে সাপ্তাহিক বৈঠক করা হচ্ছে। ২৬২টি ঝুঁকিপূর্ণ জেলার জন্য জেলা কৃষি বিভাগ জরুরি পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করেছে। ভারতীয় কৃষি গবেষণা পরিষদ (আইসিএআর) জেলা পর্যায়ের কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্রগুলির জন্য ভারতীয় কৃষিতে এল নিনো ঝুঁকি ব্যবস্থাপনা বিষয়ে আদর্শ কার্যপ্রণালী জারি করেছে। জলবায়ু সহনশীল বীজবপন ও প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহারের কারণে অপর্যাপ্ত বৃষ্টিপাত সত্ত্বেও বছরের পর বছর ধরে খাদ্যশস্যের উৎপাদন বজায় রাখা সম্ভব হয়েছে।
ঝুঁকিপূর্ণ রাজ্যগুলিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফসল বীমা যোজনা এবং কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ডের আওতাভুক্তির জন্য প্রচার অভিযান শুরু করা হয়েছে। কৃষি, আর্থিক পরিষেবা ও সমবায় বিভাগকে একটি নির্দিষ্ট সময়ের মধ্যে সর্বাধিক সংখ্যক সুবিধা প্রাপকের কাছে সুবিধা পৌঁছে দেওয়ার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। পশুপালন ও দুগ্ধ বিভাগকে বৃহৎ ও ক্ষুদ্র উভয় স্তরে শুকনো পশুখাদ্য, সবুজ পশুখাদ্য এবং গবাদি পশুর খাদ্যের প্রাপ্যতা মূল্যায়ন করতে বলা হয়েছে।
পানীয় জল ও স্যানিটেশন বিভাগ জেলাগুলিতে তাদের পরিস্থিতি পর্যবেক্ষণ এবং বর্তমান স্থিতিশীল পরিস্থিতি সম্পর্কে জানিয়েছে। বিভাগটিকে ঝুঁকিপূর্ণ জেলাগুলিতে ক্ষুদ্র স্তরের পরিকল্পনা ও পর্যবেক্ষণ নিশ্চিত করার নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে। জলসম্পদ বিভাগ দেশের ভূগর্ভস্থ জল এবং জলাধারের অবস্থা সম্পর্কে জানিয়েছে।
স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ বিভাগ তাপপ্রবাহের জন্য সতর্কতা জারি করেছে এবং তাপপ্রবাহ, উচ্চ আর্দ্রতা ও ডেঙ্গুর প্রাদুর্ভাব পর্যবেক্ষণ করছে। ক্ষেত্র পর্যায় পর্যন্ত সতর্কতা ও পরামর্শের কার্যকর প্রচার নিশ্চিত করা হচ্ছে।
ক্রেতা বিষয়ক দপ্তর চাল, গম ও ডালের খুচরা মূল্য এবং মজুত পণ্যের পর্যাপ্ততার অবস্থা সম্পর্কে জানিয়েছে। সার দপ্তর পর্যাপ্ত সরবরাহ এবং রবি মৌসুমের সম্ভাব্য প্রারম্ভিক মজুতের বিষয়ে প্রতিবেদন দিয়েছে। উভয় দপ্তরকে নিত্যপ্রয়োজনীয় পণ্য ও সারের সামগ্রিক ও ক্ষুদ্র উভয় স্তরের সরবরাহ ক্রমাগত পর্যবেক্ষণ করার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
গ্রামীণ উন্নয়ন দপ্তর রোজগারের নিশ্চয়তা এবং আজীবিকা মিশন-এর অধীনে ১লা জুলাই থেকে শুরু হওয়া কাজ এবং এ পর্যন্ত ১ কোটি কর্মদিবস সৃষ্টির বিষয়ে জানিয়েছে। কৃষি গবেষণা ও শিক্ষা দপ্তর জলবায়ু সহনশীল বীজ সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত জানিয়েছে। বিদ্যুৎ দপ্তর বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন ও সরবরাহের অবস্থা সম্পর্কে জানিয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রধান সচিব নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন যে, সার্বিক পরিস্থিতি ক্রমাগত পর্যবেক্ষণ করতে হবে এবং রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে সমন্বয় রেখে ঝুঁকিপূর্ণ জেলাগুলিতে বর্ষা তথা বিলম্বিত বর্ষার প্রভাব অবশ্যই মূল্যায়ন করতে হবে, যাতে প্রয়োজনে প্রতিকারমূলক ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা যায়।
এছাড়াও নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে যে, পশুখাদ্য উন্নয়ন পরিকল্পনার পাশাপাশি পর্যাপ্ত পশুখাদ্যের সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করতে হবে। রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে নিয়মিত আলোচনা চালিয়ে যেতে হবে। ঝুঁকিপূর্ণ জেলাগুলিতে পর্যাপ্ত পানীয় জলের প্রাপ্যতা নিশ্চিত করাকে সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার দিতে হবে। ঝুঁকিপূর্ণ জেলাগুলির জলাধারের স্তর নিয়মিত পর্যবেক্ষণ করা এবং জলাধারের জলের সর্বোত্তম ব্যবহার নিশ্চিত করার জন্য যথাযথ নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে। প্রাপ্য জলের যথাযথ ব্যবহারকে উৎসাহিত করতে উদ্যোগ নিতে হবে।
উদ্ভুত যাবতীয় সমস্যা মোকাবিলায় কার্যকর সমাধান সূত্রের লক্ষ্যে মন্ত্রকগুলিকে রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে ঘনিষ্ঠ সমন্বয় বজায় রেখে একসঙ্গে কাজ করতে হবে।