Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Office holds a high level review meeting to review possible impact of El Nino on various sectors and preparedness measures
Meeting was attended by Secretaries of related departments, including Agriculture, Power, Health, Rural Development, Economic Affairs and Consumer Affairs
A detailed assessment of preparatory activities carried out by the Ministries in view of the possible impact of El-Nino carried out
Ministries were asked to keep a close watch on the emerging situation and work with micro/local level strategy to ensure that agriculture and economic activities are not impacted
Ministries were asked to work in close co-ordination with State Governments to ensure adequate availability of agricultural inputs and essential food commodities
07 JUL 2026 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
In the context of the progress of the kharif season and possible impact due to El Nino on other sectors of the economy, a high-level review meeting was held under the chairmanship of Dr. P.K.Mishra, Principal Secretary to Prime Minister at Seva Theerth on 7th July 2026 to review and take stock of the preparedness measures undertaken in this regard.
Secretaries and senior officials of more than fifteen Ministries including Agriculture, Power, Co-operation, Drinking Water and Sanitation, Health and Family Welfare, Economic Affairs, Animal Husbandry, Rural Development, Earth Sciences, Agricultural Research and Education, Indian Meteorological Department (IMD), Information & Broadcasting, Consumer Affairs, Financial Services, Fertilizers and Central Water Commission were present.
At the outset, officials of the IMD presented the overall rainfall situation in June and upto 7th July. Director General of Meteorology updated on the status of monsoon coverage in the country and the possible impact of El Nino. There was delay in onset of monsoon by about 10 days in Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh and Maharashtra. However, with rainfall till 07.07.2026, theall India deficit is down to -12%. The first week of July has shown above normal monsoon. Weak to moderate El Nino is expected in July and August. The situation is being continuously monitored since July receives more than 30% of the monsoon season’s rainfall. It was also mentioned an El Nino year may not necessarily lead to deficient rainfall below normal during that year.
Secretary, Agriculture made a detailed presentation on the preparedness for possible impact of El Nino during the kharif season. Weekly meetings of Crop Weather Watch group along with States are being convened to monitor rainfall, reservoir storage, crop sowing, input availability, market trends, emerging pest and disease situations, to enable timely decision making and contingency response. District Agriculture Contingency Plans have been updated for 262 vulnerable districts. Standard Operating Procedures for “Managing El Nino Risks in Indian Agriculture” has been issued by Indian Council for Agricultural Research for Krishi Vigyan Kendras in the districts. It was also highlighted that production of foodgrains has been maintained over the years despite deficient rainfall due to the climate resilient varieties and technologies.
Campaigns for Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojna and Kisan Credit Card coverage in vulnerable states have been initiated, and Departments of Agriculture, Financial Services and Cooperation were suggested to ensure maximum coverage in a time bound manner. Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying was asked to assess the availability of dry fodder, green fodder and cattle feed, at both macro and micro level.
Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation informed of their monitoring of the situation in the districts and the stable situation as on date. It was directed that the Department ensures micro level planning and monitoring in the vulnerable districts. Department of Water Resources shared the position of ground water and reservoir status in the country. Though the situation was stable at present, a constant watch is to be maintained through the season.
Department of Health and Family Welfare has put in place advisories for heat waves and monitoring of both heat waves, high humidity and dengue outbreaks. Effective communication of alerts and advisories are to be ensured till the field level.
Department of Consumer Affairs shared status of retail prices and adequacy of buffer of rice, wheat and pulses. Department of Fertilizer reported sufficient availability and likely opening balance for Rabi. Both the Departments were suggested to monitor constantly both macro and micro availability of essential commodities and fertilizers.
Department of Rural Development briefed on works started since 1st July under Viksit Bharat- Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission and 1 crore person days have been generated so far. Department of Agricultural Research and Education shared the spread of climate resilient seed varieties. Department of Power shared the status of generation and availability.
Principal Secretary to Prime Minister directed that the overall situation should be continuously monitored and the impact of the monsoon/delayed monsoon on vulnerable districts must be assessed in co-ordination with States so that remedial action can be taken up, when necessary.
It was also instructed that steps must be taken to ensure adequate fodder availability along with fodder development plans and regular monitoring with the States must be undertaken. Ensuring adequate availability of drinking water in vulnerable districts must be a top priority. The reservoir levels in vulnerable districts was under regular watch and appropriate directions were given to ensure that there is optimal reservoir water utilisation and promoting judicious use of available water must be undertaken.
It was emphasized that Ministries must work together in close co-ordination and along with the States to ensure that issues are addressed effectively.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کے دفتر نے مختلف شعبوں اور تیاریوں کے اقدامات پر ال نینو کے ممکنہ اثرات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک اعلی سطحی جائزہ اجلاس منعقد کیا
میٹنگ میں زراعت ، بجلی ، صحت ، دیہی ترقی ، اقتصادی امور اور صارفین کے امور سمیت متعلقہ محکموں کے سکریٹریوں نے شرکت کی
ال نینو کے ممکنہ اثرات کے پیش نظر وزارتوں کی جانب سے کی جانے والی تیاری کی سرگرمیوں کا تفصیلی جائزہ
وزارتوں سے کہا گیا کہ وہ ابھرتی ہوئی صورتحال پر کڑی نظر رکھیں اور مائیکرو/مقامی سطح کی حکمت عملی کے ساتھ کام کریں تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ زراعت اور اقتصادی سرگرمیاں متاثر نہ ہوں
وزارتوں کو ہدایت دی گئی کہ وہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کریں تاکہ زرعی آدانوں اور ضروری غذائی اشیاء کی مناسب دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے
07 JUL 2026 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
خریف سیزن کی پیشرفت اور معیشت کے دیگر شعبوں پر ال نینو کے ممکنہ اثرات کے تناظر میں ، وزیر اعظم کے پرنسپل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر پی کے مشرا کی صدارت میں 7 جولائی 2026 کو سیوا تیرتھ میں ایک اعلی سطحی جائزہ میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا گیا تاکہ اس سلسلے میں کی جانے والی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا جاسکے ۔
زراعت ، بجلی ، تعاون ، پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی ، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود ، اقتصادی امور ، مویشی پروری ، دیہی ترقی ، ارضیاتی سائنس ، زرعی تحقیق اور تعلیم ، ہندوستانی محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) اطلاعات و نشریات ، صارفین کے امور ، مالیاتی خدمات ، کھاد اور مرکزی آبی کمیشن سمیت پندرہ سے زیادہ وزارتوں کے سکریٹری اور سینئر عہدیدار موجود تھے ۔
شروع میں ، آئی ایم ڈی کے عہدیداروں نے جون اور 7 جولائی تک بارش کی مجموعی صورتحال پیش کی ۔ محکمہ موسمیات کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل نے ملک میں مانسون کوریج کی صورتحال اور ال نینو کے ممکنہ اثرات کے بارے میں تازہ ترین معلومات فراہم کیں ۔ گجرات ، مدھیہ پردیش ، چھتیس گڑھ اور مہاراشٹر میں مانسون کے آغاز میں تقریبا 10 دن کی تاخیر ہوئی ۔ تاہم ، 07.07.2026 تک بارش کے ساتھ ، کل ہند خسارہ-12فیصد پر آ گیا ہے ۔ جولائی کے پہلے ہفتے میں مانسون معمول سے زیادہ دکھائی دیا ہے ۔ جولائی اور اگست میں ال نینو کے کمزور سے معتدل ہونے کی توقع ہے ۔ صورتحال کی مسلسل نگرانی کی جا رہی ہے کیونکہ جولائی میں مانسون سیزن کی 30فیصد سے زیادہ بارش ہوتی ہے ۔ یہ بھی ذکر کیا گیا تھا کہ ال نینو سال لازمی طور پر اس سال کے دوران معمول سے کم بارش کا باعث نہیں بن سکتا ہے ۔
سکریٹری زراعت نے خریف سیزن کے دوران ال نینو کے ممکنہ اثرات کے لیے تیاریوں پر ایک تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن پیش کی ۔ بارش ، ذخائر کا ذخیرہ ، فصلوں کی بوائی ، ان پٹ کی دستیابی ، بازار کے رجحانات ، ابھرتے ہوئے کیڑوں اور بیماریوں کی صورتحال کی نگرانی کے لیے ریاستوں کے ساتھ کراپ ویدر واچ گروپ کی ہفتہ وار میٹنگیں بلائی جا رہی ہیں ، تاکہ بروقت فیصلہ سازی اور ہنگامی ردعمل کو قابل بنایا جا سکے ۔ 262 کمزور اضلاع کے لیے ضلعی زرعی ہنگامی منصوبوں کو اپ ڈیٹ کیا گیا ہے ۔ انڈین کونسل فار ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ نے اضلاع میں کرشی وگیان کیندروں کے لیے "ہندوستانی زراعت میں ال نینو کے خطرات کے انتظام" کے لیے معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار جاری کیے ہیں ۔ اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی کہ آب و ہوا کے لچکدار اقسام اور ٹیکنالوجیز کی وجہ سے کم بارش کے باوجود غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار برسوں سے برقرار ہے ۔
کمزور ریاستوں میں پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا اور کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ کوریج کے لیے مہمات شروع کی گئی ہیں ، اور زراعت ، مالیاتی خدمات اور تعاون کے محکموں کو تجویز کیا گیا ہے کہ وہ مقررہ وقت میں زیادہ سے زیادہ کوریج کو یقینی بنائیں ۔ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے محکمے سے کہا گیا کہ وہ میکرو اور مائیکرو دونوں سطحوں پر خشک چارہ ، سبز چارہ اور مویشیوں کے چارے کی دستیابی کا جائزہ لیں ۔
پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے نے اضلاع کی صورتحال اور آج تک کی مستحکم صورتحال کی نگرانی سے آگاہ کیا ۔ یہ ہدایت کی گئی کہ محکمہ کمزور اضلاع میں مائیکرو سطح کی منصوبہ بندی اور نگرانی کو یقینی بنائے ۔ محکمہ آبی وسائل نے ملک میں زیر زمین پانی اور ذخائر کی حیثیت کا اشتراک کیا ۔ اگرچہ اس وقت صورتحال مستحکم تھی ، لیکن پورے سیزن میں مسلسل نظر رکھی جانی چاہیے ۔
محکمہ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود نے گرمی کی لہروں اور گرمی کی لہروں ، زیادہ نمی اور ڈینگی کے پھیلاؤ دونوں کی نگرانی کے لیے مشورے جاری کیے ہیں ۔ انتباہات اور مشوروں کی موثر ترسیل کو فیلڈ سطح تک یقینی بنایا جانا چاہیے ۔
صارفین کے امور کے محکمے نے خوردہ قیمتوں اور چاول ، گندم اور دالوں کے بفر کی مناسب صورتحال کا اشتراک کیا ۔ کھاد کے محکمے نے ربیع کے لیے کافی دستیابی اور ممکنہ افتتاحی توازن کی اطلاع دی ۔ دونوں محکموں کو مشورہ دیا گیا کہ وہ ضروری اشیاء اور کھادوں کی میکرو اور مائیکرو دونوں دستیابی کی مسلسل نگرانی کریں ۔
دیہی ترقیات کے محکمے نے وکست بھارت-گارنٹی فار روزگار اور اجیوکا مشن کے تحت یکم جولائی سے شروع کیے گئے کاموں کے بارے میں بتایا اور اب تک 1 کروڑ افرادی دن بنائے جا چکے ہیں ۔ محکمہ زرعی تحقیق و تعلیم نے آب و ہوا کے لچکدار بیج کی اقسام کے پھیلاؤ کا اشتراک کیا ۔ بجلی کے محکمے نے پیداوار اور دستیابی کی صورتحال کا اشتراک کیا ۔
وزیر اعظم کے پرنسپل سکریٹری نے ہدایت دی کہ مجموعی صورتحال کی مسلسل نگرانی کی جانی چاہیے اور کمزور اضلاع پر مانسون/تاخیر سے آنے والے مانسون کے اثرات کا ریاستوں کے ساتھ مل کر جائزہ لیا جانا چاہیے تاکہ ضرورت پڑنے پر تدارک کی کارروائی کی جا سکے ۔
اس بات کی بھی ہدایت کی گئی کہ چارہ کی ترقی کے منصوبوں اور ریاستوں کے ساتھ باقاعدہ نگرانی کے ساتھ ساتھ چارہ کی مناسب دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کیے جائیں ۔ کمزور اضلاع میں پینے کے پانی کی مناسب دستیابی کو یقینی بنانا اولین ترجیح ہونی چاہیے ۔ کمزور اضلاع میں ذخائر کی سطح پر مسلسل نظر رکھی جا رہی تھی اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مناسب ہدایات دی گئی تھیں کہ ذخائر کے پانی کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال ہو اور دستیاب پانی کے معقول استعمال کو فروغ دیا جائے ۔
اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ وزارتوں کو ریاستوں کے ساتھ قریبی ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنا چاہیے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ مسائل کو مؤثر طریقے سے حل کیا جائے ۔