Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the Indian diaspora in Jakarta
07 JUL 2026 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in an Indian community reception in Jakarta today. On his arrival at the event, he was accorded a warm and enthusiastic welcome by a large gathering of members of the Indian diaspora and Indonesian friends of India. As a special gesture, H.E. Mr. Prabowo Subianto, President of the Republic of Indonesia, also joined the Prime Minister at the event.
Addressing the gathering, Prime Minister thanked the community for the vibrant welcome. Expressing his gratitude to President Prabowo for his gracious presence, Prime Minister called him a great leader and a true friend of India. He commended the Indian diaspora for its contribution to Indonesia’s progress and prosperity and for serving as a living bridge of friendship between the two countries. He reiterated India’s steadfast commitment to further deepen bilateral ties with Indonesia based on mutual trust, shared heritage and maritime connections. Highlighting ancient civilizational connections between the two countries, he noted that traditions such as Bali Yatra, Vesak pilgrimage and modern-day linkages through the Nalanda University continue to nurture the diverse and vibrant people-to-people ties.
Prime Minister highlighted the notable progress achieved by India in recent years, from next generation infrastructure development to start up revolution and significant expansion in social development programmes that has enabled over 250 million people to move out of poverty. He noted that India was the fastest growing major economy in the world for several years now, and this had made the country a key-driver of the global growth. He expressed that the changes happening in India should be seen as aspirations of 1.4 billion people in motion.
He called upon the community to contribute towards realizing the shared aspirations of Viksit Bharat 2047 and Indonesia Emas 2045. He further noted that India was committed to act as a force multiplier for bringing progress and prosperity in Indonesia and in the ASEAN region.
India and Indonesia share over two millennia of close civilizational, cultural and people-to-people ties. Today, Indonesia is home to approximately 150,000 Persons of Indian Origin (PIOs) and around 15,000 Non-Resident Indians (NRIs). The Indian community continues to make valuable contributions to Indonesia’s economic growth and multicultural society and serves as valuable link between India and Indonesia.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জাকার্তায় প্রবাসী ভারতীয়দের উদ্দেশে ভাষণ দিলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
07 JUL 2026 9:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৭ জুলাই, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ জাকার্তায় ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায় আয়োজিত সম্বর্ধনা অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণ করেন। তাঁকে উষ্ণ ও আন্তরিক অভ্যর্থনা জানানো হয়। বিশেষ সৌজন্যস্বরূপ, ইন্দোনেশিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতি প্রাবোও সুবিয়ান্তোও অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে যোগ দেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই উষ্ণ অভ্যর্থনার জন্য প্রবাসী ভারতীয়দের ধন্যবাদ জানান। রাষ্ট্রপতি প্রাবোও-এর উপস্থিতির জন্য কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁকে একজন মহান নেতা এবং ভারতের প্রকৃত বন্ধু বলে অভিহিত করেন। ইন্দোনেশিয়ার অগ্রগতি ও সমৃদ্ধিতে অবদান রাখার জন্য এবং দুই দেশের মৈত্রীর জীবন্ত সেতু হিসেবে কাজ করার জন্য প্রবাসী ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায়ের প্রশংসা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি পারস্পরিক আস্থা, অভিন্ন ঐতিহ্য এবং সামুদ্রিক সংযোগের উপর ভিত্তি করে ইন্দোনেশিয়ার সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক আরও গভীর করতে ভারতের অটল অঙ্গীকার পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেন। দুই দেশের প্রাচীন সভ্যতাগত সংযোগের ওপর আলোকপাত করে তিনি বলেন, বালি যাত্রা, বৈশাখী তীর্থযাত্রার মতো ঐতিহ্য এবং নালন্দা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের মাধ্যমে আধুনিক সংযোগগুলি আজও সেই নিবিড় সম্পর্ককে লালন করে চলেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সাম্প্রতিক বছরগুলিতে ভারতের উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতির কথা তুলে ধরে বলেন, পরবর্তী প্রজন্মের পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন থেকে শুরু করে স্টার্টআপ বিপ্লব এবং সামাজিক উন্নয়ন কর্মসূচির ব্যাপক সম্প্রসারণের ফলে ২৫ কোটিরও বেশি মানুষকে দারিদ্র্য থেকে বের করে নিয়ে আসা সম্ভব হয়েছে। ভারত গত বেশ কয়েক বছর ধরে বিশ্বের দ্রুততম বিকাশশীল প্রধান অর্থনীতি, বর্তমানে ভারত বিশ্ব অর্থনীতির বিকাশের এক প্রধান চালিকাশক্তিতে পরিণত হয়েছে। ভারতে যেসব পরিবর্তন ঘটছে, তা আসলে দেশের ১৪০ কোটি মানুষের প্রাণবন্ত আকাঙ্ক্ষা।
তিনি ‘বিকশিত ভারত ২০৪৭’ এবং ‘ইন্দোনেশিয়া ইমাস ২০৪৫’-এর যৌথ আকাঙ্ক্ষা বাস্তবায়নে এগিয়ে আসার জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলের প্রতি আহ্বান জানান। ইন্দোনেশিয়া এবং আসিয়ান অঞ্চলে অগ্রগতি ও সমৃদ্ধি আনতে ভারত এক শক্তি গুণক হিসেবে কাজ করতে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন।
ভারত ও ইন্দোনেশিয়ার মধ্যে দুই সহস্রাধিক বছরের ঘনিষ্ঠ সভ্যতামূলক ও সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পর্ক রয়েছে, দু দেশের নাগরিকদের মধ্যেও পারস্পরিক সংযোগ রয়েছে। বর্তমানে, ইন্দোনেশিয়ায় প্রায় দেড় লক্ষ ভারতীয় বংশোদ্ভূত এবং প্রায় ১৫,০০০ অনাবাসী ভারতীয় বাস করেন। ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায় ইন্দোনেশিয়ার অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশ ও বহুমাত্রিক সাংস্কৃতিক সমাজে মূল্যবান অবদান রেখে চলেছে এবং ভারত ও ইন্দোনেশিয়ার মধ্যে এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সংযোগসূত্র হিসেবে কাজ করছে।