Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the Indian diaspora in Jakarta
07 JUL 2026 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in an Indian community reception in Jakarta today. On his arrival at the event, he was accorded a warm and enthusiastic welcome by a large gathering of members of the Indian diaspora and Indonesian friends of India. As a special gesture, H.E. Mr. Prabowo Subianto, President of the Republic of Indonesia, also joined the Prime Minister at the event.
Addressing the gathering, Prime Minister thanked the community for the vibrant welcome. Expressing his gratitude to President Prabowo for his gracious presence, Prime Minister called him a great leader and a true friend of India. He commended the Indian diaspora for its contribution to Indonesia’s progress and prosperity and for serving as a living bridge of friendship between the two countries. He reiterated India’s steadfast commitment to further deepen bilateral ties with Indonesia based on mutual trust, shared heritage and maritime connections. Highlighting ancient civilizational connections between the two countries, he noted that traditions such as Bali Yatra, Vesak pilgrimage and modern-day linkages through the Nalanda University continue to nurture the diverse and vibrant people-to-people ties.
Prime Minister highlighted the notable progress achieved by India in recent years, from next generation infrastructure development to start up revolution and significant expansion in social development programmes that has enabled over 250 million people to move out of poverty. He noted that India was the fastest growing major economy in the world for several years now, and this had made the country a key-driver of the global growth. He expressed that the changes happening in India should be seen as aspirations of 1.4 billion people in motion.
He called upon the community to contribute towards realizing the shared aspirations of Viksit Bharat 2047 and Indonesia Emas 2045. He further noted that India was committed to act as a force multiplier for bringing progress and prosperity in Indonesia and in the ASEAN region.
India and Indonesia share over two millennia of close civilizational, cultural and people-to-people ties. Today, Indonesia is home to approximately 150,000 Persons of Indian Origin (PIOs) and around 15,000 Non-Resident Indians (NRIs). The Indian community continues to make valuable contributions to Indonesia’s economic growth and multicultural society and serves as valuable link between India and Indonesia.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জাৰ্কাৰ্টাত প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয়সকলক সম্বোধন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
07 JUL 2026 9:16PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি জাৰ্কাৰ্টাত এক ভাৰতীয় সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ সম্বৰ্ধনা অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত হোৱাৰ লগে লগে প্ৰৱাসী ভাৰতীয় আৰু ভাৰতৰ ইণ্ডোনেছিয়াৰ বন্ধুসকলৰ এক বৃহৎ সমাৱেশে তেওঁক উষ্ম আৰু উৎসাহেৰে আদৰণি জনায়। ইণ্ডোনেছিয়া গণৰাজ্যৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰীযুত প্ৰাবোও সুবিয়ান্তো এই অনুষ্ঠানত বিযিষ্ট ব্যক্তি হিচাপে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে যোগদান কৰে।
সমাৱেশত সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই উষ্ম আদৰণিৰ বাবে সকলোকে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে। ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি প্ৰাবোৱোৰ উপস্থিতিৰ বাবে কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁক এজন মহান নেতা আৰু ভাৰতৰ প্ৰকৃত বন্ধু বুলি অভিহিত কৰে। তেওঁ ইণ্ডোনেছিয়াৰ প্ৰগতি আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ইয়াৰ অৱদানৰ বাবে আৰু দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত বন্ধুত্বৰ এক জীৱন্ত সেতু হিচাপে সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয়সকলক প্ৰশংসা কৰে। তেওঁ পাৰস্পৰিক বিশ্বাস, অংশীদাৰী ঐতিহ্য আৰু সামুদ্ৰিক সম্পৰ্কৰ ভিত্তিত ইণ্ডোনেছিয়াৰ সৈতে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্ক অধিক গভীৰ কৰাৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ অটল প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ কথা দোহাৰে। দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত প্ৰাচীন সভ্যতাৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে বালি যাত্ৰা, ভেছাক তীৰ্থযাত্ৰা আৰু নালন্দা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ জৰিয়তে আধুনিক যুগৰ সংযোগৰ দৰে পৰম্পৰাই জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত বৈচিত্ৰ্যময় আৰু স্পন্দনশীল সম্পৰ্ক গঢ়ি তুলিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শেহতীয়া বছৰবোৰত ভাৰতে লাভ কৰা উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্ৰগতিৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে, পৰৱৰ্তী প্ৰজন্মৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়নৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি বিপ্লৱ আৰু সামাজিক উন্নয়ন কাৰ্যসূচীৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ যি ২৫০ নিযুতৰো অধিক লোকক দৰিদ্ৰতাৰ পৰা বাহিৰ হোৱাত সক্ষম কৰিছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰত বহু বছৰ ধৰি বিশ্বৰ দ্ৰুততম বিকাশশীল মুখ্য অৰ্থনীতি আছিল আৰু ই দেশক বিশ্বৰ বিকাশৰ মূল চালিকা শক্তি হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিছিল। তেওঁ ব্যক্ত কৰে যে ভাৰতত হোৱা পৰিৱৰ্তনবোৰ ১.৪ বিলিয়ন লোকৰ আকাংক্ষা প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰা উচিত।
তেওঁ এই সম্প্ৰদায়ক বিকশিত ভাৰত ২০৪৭ আৰু ইণ্ডোনেছিয়া ইমাছ ২০৪৫ ৰ উমৈহতীয়া আকাংক্ষা পূৰণৰ দিশত অৰিহণা যোগাবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ইণ্ডোনেছিয়া আৰু আছিয়ান অঞ্চলত প্ৰগতি আৰু সমৃদ্ধি অনাৰ বাবে ভাৰত এক শক্তি গুণক হিচাপে কাম কৰিবলৈ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ।
ভাৰত আৰু ইণ্ডোনেছিয়াৰ মাজত দুহেজাৰ বছৰৰো অধিক সময় ধৰি ঘনিষ্ঠ সভ্যতা, সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্ক আছে। বৰ্তমান ইণ্ডোনেছিয়াত প্ৰায় ১৫০,০০০ ভাৰতীয় মূলৰ লোক (পি আই অ') আৰু প্ৰায় ১৫,০০০ প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয় (এ আৰ আই) আছে। ভাৰতীয় সম্প্ৰদায়ে ইণ্ডোনেছিয়াৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশ আৰু বহুসাংস্কৃতিক সমাজত মূল্যৱান অৱদান আগবঢ়াই আহিছে আৰু ভাৰত আৰু ইণ্ডোনেছিয়াৰ মাজত মূল্যৱান যোগসূত্ৰ হিচাপে কাম কৰি আছে।