Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Address at the Community Event in Indonesia
07 JUL 2026 11:47PM by PIB Delhi
His Excellency President Prabowo,
My dear friends,
brothers and sisters,
Selamat malam!
Namaskaar!
Vanakkam!
Sat Sri Akaal!
Jai Jhule Laal!
Kem-chho?
These days, the world is gripped by football fever. Here in Indonesia too, the passion for football is truly extraordinary. And all of you have brought that same energy and enthusiasm here today.
There is another remarkable coincidence that perhaps some of you may have noticed, but I would still like to mention it. Every time I have visited Indonesia, the FIFA World Cup has been in full swing. The first time was in 2018, when we gathered in Jakarta. We met again in Bali in 2022. And now, in 2026, we are once again meeting here in Jakarta. On all three occasions, Indonesia has been alive with the excitement and passion of football.
However friends,
The 'Man of the Match' at all three of these events in Indonesia has been the same - all of you living in Indonesia. Each one of you is the true 'Man of the Match'!
You have organised such a magnificent event. You are the living embodiment of a vibrant India. It is truly heartening to see so many people gathered here today. Friends, this time I have not come here alone. Joining me today is my dear friend, President Prabowo.
Before I begin my address today, I would like to express my heartfelt gratitude to President Prabowo for his warmth and his gracious words.
Excellency,
You are a true friend of India. Thank you for being here !!!
Friends,
From the moment our aircraft entered Indonesian airspace and I set foot here, I have been overwhelmed by the warmth and affection extended to me by the people of Indonesia. Words fall short of expressing my gratitude for such heartfelt hospitality. It was a truly memorable experience to be received at the airport by President Prabowo himself, accompanied by members of his Cabinet.
The love for Indian culture in Indonesia was also reflected in a glimpse that I witnessed today at the Presidential Palace. The enthusiasm of the people here, the smiles of the children, and the energy of the youth were all truly remarkable and beyond words. Wherever I went, and everyone I met, I could clearly see love, respect, and warmth for India on every face.
Friends,
By the way, I noticed that the Indian song Kuch Kuch Hota Hai is very popular here. Today, I told President Prabowo that when India and Indonesia move forward together, it is not a little bit that happens - but much more than that!
Friends,
Earlier this morning, I also had the privilege of being conferred Indonesia's highest honour. This is a tribute to the 1.4 billion people of India. It is an honour for all of you, the members of the Indian community. Above all, this award is yet another symbol of the close friendship between Indonesia and India. From this platform as well, I express my heartfelt gratitude to President Prabowo, the Government of Indonesia, and the people of Indonesia.
Friends,
Last year, India celebrated its Republic Day with great enthusiasm on 26 January. 26, i.e. 2 and 6 equals … And my friend was also born on the 17th, i.e. 1 plus…
President Prabowo had attended that ceremony as the Chief Guest. During that visit, we had the opportunity to hold detailed discussions on a wide range of subjects. But there is one particular aspect of that visit that I would especially like to recall today. President Prabowo also referred to it here with great pride.
Mr President, you had said on that occasion, and you have said so again today, that you have India’s DNA. Even today, I noticed that it was at that moment that the loudest applause erupted. And in India too, you have won the hearts of millions and millions of Indians. That one sentence had touched the hearts of the people of India.
I would like to take forward that very thought of yours. The DNA that you spoke of is made of mutual trust. That DNA is shaped by our shared heritage. That DNA is shaped by our shared memories. That DNA is shaped by the sea winds that, for thousands of years, have carried our ships to each other's shores.
Friends,
The DNA of India-Indonesia relations is shaped by the saints and Buddhist monks who did not confine knowledge within boundaries. It is shaped by the entrepreneurs who not only traded in spices but also built bridges between cultures. This DNA has been forged by the artists who embraced the Ramayana and the Mahabharata in their own languages, while preserving their shared spirit.
The vibrant people of Indonesia, and the many families gathered here today, have nurtured, strengthened, and continually enriched the relationship between India and Indonesia.
Friends,
Around the world, relationships between two countries often move forward through Agreements and MoUs. Some countries are brought closer by strategy, while others deepen their ties through trade. But the relationship between India and Indonesia is one of civilisations; it is a relationship shaped by the sea.
Empires came and went, maritime routes changed, and the politics of the world evolved. But the bond between India and Indonesia has always endured. And that is our greatest strength.
Friends,
Today, the world speaks of connectivity. But our ancestors had already lived that connectivity. Today, global supply chains are being disrupted due to a lack of trust. But India and Indonesia had built trust in supply chains at a time when there was not even any discussion of global supply chains.
I am happy that today, India and Indonesia are together writing a new future, drawing upon that very reservoir of trust. And among the greatest beneficiaries of this promising future are all of you - the Indian community living in Indonesia.
Friends,
These days, we live in the age of social media, and in this age, there is a great deal of discussion about ‘collabs’. But India and Indonesia have been collaborating for centuries.
It was this ‘collab’ that led to the ancient Sanskrit inscriptions in Kutai, Indonesia. It was this ‘collab’ that brought scholars from here to Nalanda University.
Whether it is the Bali Jatra festival in Cuttack, the tradition of sailing boats made from banana trunks on the Mahanadi, the staging of the Mahabharata through Wayang Kulit, the Vesak pilgrimage, or the worship of Dewi Sri, this ‘collab’ between India and Indonesia is clearly reflected in all these traditions.
Friends,
The history of collabs between India and Indonesia is as ancient as it is rich. In ancient times, Muaro Jambi in Sumatra was a sister institution of Nalanda. I am very pleased that today we are reviving that very tradition from the past.
As all of you know, Nalanda University has now been re-established in a new form. Many students from Indonesia have also enrolled there. This means that, in the 21st century, inspired by our shared past, our two countries are charting the course towards a new future.
Friends,
India and Indonesia are close not only in our hearts but also as geographical neighbours. The distance between India's Great Nicobar Island and Aceh in Indonesia is about 150 kilometres. Just imagine - Indonesia is closer to one of India's islands than many of India's own states are.
Every Indian who comes to Indonesia feels a sense of belonging here. That is why, for years, our two countries have remained connected through trade, tradition, and tourism, carrying forward the legacy of our relationship.
Today, as India is building new ports, developing new ships, exploring new sea routes, and advancing maritime trade through new partnerships, Indonesia stands with us as our favourite friend.
Friends,
Whether it is Indonesia or India, both our countries are eager to accelerate development. We have neither the time nor the opportunity to pause or stand still. A short while ago, some members of the Indian community spoke about Indonesia's progress. From India, I too have come with many stories of India's progress to share with you.
Friends,
These days, whenever you hear about India, there is one topic that invariably makes the headlines first, and that is India's economy. Some will say that India has become a multi-trillion-dollar economy. Others will speak about its GDP growth. Some will tell you how dramatically the economy has grown over the past 10-12 years. You will hear about one remarkable achievement after another.
Today, India's economy is playing a major role in driving global growth. Even when the world was hit by the COVID pandemic, India's economy did not come to a standstill. Even during the ongoing crisis in West Asia, India's economy did not slow down. In fact, in the last quarter of the previous financial year, which ended in March, our growth rate stood at 7.7%.
This pace and this progress have not come about by chance. India has undertaken many reforms. We have consistently performed, and that is why the country is being transformed today. We are moving forward with the mantra: Reform, Perform, Transform.
Friends,
The growth that India has achieved today is the growth of the dreams of 1.4 billion people. It is the growth of the aspirations of millions of Indians. All of you are an integral part of that dream. Every Indian living in Indonesia is a partner in that dream.
Friends,
If I were to describe the speed and scale of India's growth in one line, I would say: One point four billion aspirations in motion. Today, from our villages to our cities, every citizen of India is filled with aspirations. There is a growing confidence in everyone that, yes, we can achieve success.
Friends,
Let me give you an example. You all know that owning a home is one of the biggest dreams for every individual. Now consider this figure from India: over the past 10-12 years in India, the Government has built and provided more than 4 crore permanent houses to poor families. In many countries, the total number of houses is not even that high.
Friends,
When people get a home of their own, when they are able to live their life with dignity, the aspirations of millions of Indians gain momentum, and their dreams are set in motion.
Friends,
Let me share an interesting statistic about social security coverage in India. 12 years ago, around 25 crore people in India had social security coverage. Today, nearly 100 crore Indians are covered under social security. And the next figure I am about to share with you will truly surprise you.
India has a scheme called the Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojna. Under this scheme, accidental insurance coverage of ₹2 lakh is available for an annual premium of just ₹20. In other words, it costs less than a cup of coffee. You may or may not find such a scheme anywhere else in the world, but it is available in India. Nearly 60 crore people in India are covered under this scheme.
Friends,
There is another scheme as well, the Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojna. Under this scheme, life insurance is available at a premium of about ₹1.5 per day. Just ₹1.5 a day - even a cup of coffee costs more than that. At present, 28 crore people in India are enrolled under this scheme.
Friends,
Under these two Government schemes, claims amounting to nearly ₹22,000 crore have been paid to beneficiaries so far. ₹22,000 crore. When people faced difficult times in their lives, the Government stood by them as a partner and extended its support.
Friends,
Today, India has put in place another system that is unprecedented and remarkable. It is the Direct Benefit Transfer system. This is a foolproof mechanism through which the full benefit reaches the beneficiary without any leakage.
A gentleman came to me and asked what my vision was for Bengal. This is the vision... Direct Benefit Transfer. No leakage.
And the money goes directly into the beneficiaries' bank accounts. You can imagine that over the past 12 years, assistance amounting to nearly ₹50 lakh crore, i.e. 50 trillion rupees, has been transferred directly into people's bank accounts.
Friends,
When such a system is put in place, it strengthens people's trust and instils confidence in them. And then, 25 crore Indians are able to overcome poverty, rise above it, and begin to live a life of pride and dignity.
Friends,
Let me share another data point with you. You may have heard that nearly 50% of all real-time digital payments in the world take place in India alone. 50% of the world's total.
Today, more than 75 crore digital transactions take place every day in India. More than 75 crore. This means that in day-to-day life, people no longer have to carry cash. In fact, the situation has reached a point where people are beginning to forget the PINs of their debit cards and even the passwords of their bank ATMs, because everything is being done through UPI, simply using a mobile phone.
Friends,
When dreams are big, the speed at which the Government works also increases accordingly. Today, wherever you go in India, you will see highways and expressways being built all around.
Over the past 12 years, the pace of highway construction has tripled. This too is among the fastest in the world. During this period, the length of expressways in India has increased from about 100 kilometres to 3,000 kilometres.
And it is India's youth who are driving these big dreams. Over the past 12 years, the number of Indian universities in the global QS rankings has increased from 11 to more than 50.
Today, India's youth are filing patents in large numbers and driving innovation. That is why India today has more than 2 lakh registered start-ups. More than 2 lakh. It is also home to around 125 unicorns.
That is why I say that India is not just the fastest-growing economy. India is also home to more than a billion dreams in motion.
Friends,
We Indians have a special liking for freshly prepared food. And if it is served piping hot, it is even better. So, let me give you the freshest example of India's capabilities.
Just two days before coming to Indonesia, on 4 July, I had the opportunity to dedicate projects worth more than ₹1 lakh crore to the nation, just in a single day. Infrastructure projects worth one trillion rupees in a single day. This is the scale at which India is working.
Friends,
On 4th July, India inaugurated a major new refinery. And the amount of material used in building this refinery is equally remarkable. It contains enough steel to build 40 new Eiffel Towers, or 5 Burj Khalifas.
The length of cable used in the construction of this refinery is enough to circle the Earth twice. It is because of such projects that India has today become one of the top 4 countries in the world in terms of refining capacity.
Friends,
On 4 July itself, apart from this refinery, a magnificent new airport was inaugurated in Jodhpur. A ₹28,000 crore UDAN scheme was launched to expand air connectivity to smaller towns and cities. Jaipur's metro network was also expanded on the same day. And on that very day, India's third semiconductor plant also commenced operations.
Which means that from energy and connectivity to chip manufacturing, India is unstoppable!
Friends,
Today, India is not only fulfilling its own aspirations but also standing alongside the aspirations of every friendly nation. India is guided by the mantra of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas. That is why it works with its partners to create new opportunities and connect them to new possibilities.
India's journey towards self-reliance, or Aatmanirbharta, is also a multiplying force for Indonesia and for the entire ASEAN region. Take the health sector, for example. Today, one out of every five generic medicines in the world is manufactured in India. Nearly 60% of the vaccines procured by UNICEF come from India. The entire region also benefits from this. We take great pride in whatever we are able to do for our friends.
Friends,
I have shared so much with you about India. Now I have one more request from you. Tell your Indonesian friends about India, and encourage them to visit India.
Today, there are several direct flights from Jakarta to Mumbai, and from Bali to Delhi and Bengaluru. This has made travel to and from India much easier.
Friends,
You should also tell the younger generation of the Indian community, especially the youth, about India. In Indonesia, the Bharat Ko Jaano Quiz has been launched for children of the Indian community. A large number of children here are participating in it. Even during the curtain-raiser event, I witnessed your tremendous enthusiasm.
In its sixth edition, we have moved away from the examination format and transformed the entire competition into a gamified experience. I urge all the young people here to participate in it and share your experience with me on social media.
Friends,
India and Indonesia are connected not only by our history but also by a shared future. Our opportunities are shared. Our challenges are shared. When International Yoga Day is celebrated, we practise yoga together. And when a crisis such as a tsunami strikes, we stand together to face it.
The trust between our two countries is a great source of strength. Together, we must continue to strengthen it.
All of you are vital links in the prosperous future for India and Indonesia. You must continue to strengthen and expand this role.
With these words, I once again express my gratitude to my dear friend President Prabowo, and to the people of Indonesia. I extend my best wishes to all of you.
Bharat aur Indonesia, Mitra Selamanya.
Thank you very much.
Tomorrow, I will be visiting the sacred temple along with Mr President. And what is the date tomorrow? That itself reflects how strong our bond is. I have shared with President Prabowo many of India's initiatives, and I promise that there is no copyright on any of them. No copyright, and no claim to any royalty. Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas is our guiding mantra.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
इंडोनेशिया में कम्यूनिटी इवेंट के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री का संबोधन
07 JUL 2026 11:47PM by PIB Delhi
His Excellency President प्रबोवो
My dear friends,
brothers and sisters,
Selamat malam!
नमस्कार!
वणक्कम्!
सत श्री अकाल!
जय झूले लाल!
केम-छो?
आजकल दुनिया में फुटबॉल फीवर चल रहा है। यहां इंडोनेशिया में भी फुटबॉल की दीवानगी जबरदस्त है। और आप सभी वो एनर्जी वो जोश यहां भी ले आए हैं।
और एक गजब संयोग बना है। शायद आपने भी नोटिस किया होगा। लेकिन मैं उसका जिक्र करना चाहता हूँ। मैं जब भी इंडोनेशिया आया हूं फीफा वर्ल्ड कप का तूफान छाया होता है। पहली बार 2018 में जकार्ता में कार्यक्रम हुआ था। फिर हम 2022 में बाली में मिले थे। और अब 2026 में फिर से जकार्ता में ये संवाद हो रहा है। तीनों बार इंडोनेशिया में फुटबॉल की गूंज रही है।
लेकिन साथियों,
इंडोनेशिया में यहां इन तीनों कार्यक्रमों का मैन ऑफ द मैच एक ही है, इंडोनेशिया में रहने वाले आप सभी लोग। आप सभी लोग मैन ऑफ द मैच हैं।
आपने इतना भव्य आयोजन किया है। आप भव्य भारत की जीती-जागती तस्वीर बने हैं। यहां इतने सारे लोग साथ आए हैं। और साथियों, इस बार मैं अकेला नहीं आया हूं। इस बार, मेरे साथ मेरे परम मित्र प्रेसिडेंट प्रबोवो भी मेरे साथ आए हैं।
आज अपनी बात शुरू करने से पहले मैं उनके स्नेह के लिए उनके शब्दों के लिए प्रेसिडेंट प्रबोवो का हृदय से बहुत बहुत आभार व्यक्त करता हूं।
Excellency,
You are a true friend of India. Thank you for being here !!!
साथियों,
कल जब मैंने इंडोनेशिया के आकाश में प्रवेश किया और जब यहां पहला कदम रखा तब से लेकर अभी तक जो अपनापन जो प्रेम मुझे इंडोनेशिया के लोगों से मिला है उसके लिए मेरे पास शब्द कम पड़ गए हैं। प्रेसिडेंट प्रबोवो द्वारा अपने मंत्रिपरिषद के साथियों के साथ एयरपोर्ट पर मुझसे मिलने के लिए आना एक यादगार अनुभव रहा।
इंडोनेशिया में भारतीय संस्कृति के प्रति जो प्रेम है, उसकी एक झलक आज मुझे राष्ट्रपति भवन में भी दिखाई दी। यहां के लोगों का उत्साह, बच्चों की मुस्कान, युवाओं का जोश, ये सब कुछ अवर्णनीय था, अद्भुत था। मैं जहां-जहां गया, जिस किसी से मिला, हर चेहरे पर भारत के प्रति प्रेम, सम्मान और आत्मीयता साफ दिखाई दी।
साथियों,
वैसे मैंने देखा, यहाँ भारत का गाना, कुछ कुछ होता है बहुत ही लोगप्रिय है। आज मैंने President Prabowo ... इस पर कहा, की जब भारत और इंडोनेशिया साथ मिलकर चलते हैं, तोह कुछ कुछ से भी आगे बढ़कर बहुत कुछ होता है।
साथियों,
आज सुबह ही मुझे इंडोनेशिया का सर्वोच्च सम्मान प्राप्त करने का भी सौभाग्य मिला। ये 140 करोड़ भारतीयों का यश है ये भारतीय समुदाय के आप सभी साथियों का सम्मान है और सबसे बड़ी बात ये पुरस्कार, इंडोनेशिया और भारत की घनिष्ठ मित्रता का एक और प्रतीक है। मैं इस मंच से भी राष्ट्रपति प्रबोवो, इंडोनेशिया की सरकार और यहां की जनता का हृदय से आभार व्यक्त करता हूं।
Friends,
पिछले साल 26 जनवरी को भारत ने अपना गणतंत्र दिवस धूम-धाम से मनाया था। छब्बीस, 2 और 6 = ... और मेरे मित्र का जन्मदिन भी 17 है, 1 + ...
उस समारोह में, प्रेसिडेंट प्रबोवो चीफ गेस्ट के रूप में आए थे। उस यात्रा के दौरान, हमें कई विषयों पर विस्तार से चर्चा करने का अवसर मिला। लेकिन उस यात्रा की एक बात, मैं आज खास तौर पर याद करना चाहता हूं। और इस बात को बड़े गौरवपूर्वक राष्ट्रपतिजी ने यहाँ भी बड़े शांत से उल्लेख किया।
मिस्टर प्रेसिडेंट, आपने उस समय कहा था, और आज फिर से कहा, कि आपमें इंडिया का DNA है। आज भी मैंने देखा सब से ज़्यादा तालियां उसी समय पडी। और भारत में भी करोड़ों करोड़ों भारतवासियों का दिल आपने जीत लिया है। उस एक वाक्य ने भारतीयों के दिलों को छू लिया था।
मैं आपकी ही उस बात को आगे बढ़ाता हूं जिस DNA की बात आपने की थी वो म्यूचुअल ट्रस्ट से बना है। वो DNA साझी विरासत से बना है, वो DNA साझा स्मृतियों से बना है। वो DNA उन समुद्री हवाओं से बना है जिन्होंने हजारों वर्षों तक हमारे जहाज़ों को एक-दूसरे के तटों तक पहुँचाया।
साथियों,
भारत-इंडोनेशिया संबंधों का DNA उन संतों और बौद्ध भिक्षुओं से बना है जिन्होंने ज्ञान को सीमाओं में नहीं बाँधा। यह उन उद्यमियों से बना है जिन्होंने केवल मसालों का व्यापार ही नहीं किया बल्कि संस्कृतियों के सेतु भी बनाए। इस DNA को उन कलाकारों ने गढ़ा है जिन्होंने रामायण और महाभारत को अपनी-अपनी भाषा में जीया, लेकिन उनकी आत्मा को एक ही रखा।
भारत-इंडोनेशिया के संबंधों को इंडोनेशिया के जिंदादिल नागरिकों ने यहां बैठे अनेक परिवारों ने सींचा है संवारा है हमेशा समृद्ध किया है।
साथियों,
दुनिया में अक्सर दो देशों के रिश्ते Agreements और MoUs से आगे बढ़ते हैं। कई देश, रणनीति से जुड़ते हैं तो कुछ ट्रेड से नजदीक आते हैं। लेकिन भारत और इंडोनेशिया का रिश्ता, सभ्यताओं का है, सागर का है।
साम्राज्य आए, साम्राज्य चले गए, समुद्री रास्ते बदले, दुनिया की राजनीति बदली लेकिन भारत और इंडोनेशिया के बीच यह सूत्र हमेशा कायम रहा। और यही हमारी सबसे बड़ी शक्ति है।
साथियों,
आज दुनिया Connectivity की बात करती है। लेकिन हमारे पूर्वजों ने तो इस Connectivity को जीकर दिखाया था। आज दुनिया की सप्लाई चेन्स, भरोसे के अभाव में टूट रही हैं, लेकिन भारत और इंडोनेशिया ने उस समय सप्लाई चेन का भरोसा जिंदा किया था जब ग्लोबल सप्लाई चेन की चर्चा भी नहीं थी।
और मुझे खुशी है कि आज भारत और इंडोनेशिया उसी भरोसे की पूंजी के साथ मिलकर एक नया फ्यूचर लिख रहे हैं। और इस शानदार फ्यूचर के बहुत बड़े लाभार्थी आप सभी लोग हैं, इंडोनेशिया में रहने वाले भारतीय समुदाय हैं।
साथियों,
आजकल सोशल मीडिया का जमाना है और सोशल मीडिया के ज़माने में कोलैब की बड़ी चर्चा होती है। लेकिन भारत और इंडोनेशिया तो सदियों से कोलैब करते आए हैं।
इंडोनेशिया के कुताई में पुराने संस्कृत शिलालेखों की वजह ये कोलैब ही रहा। नालंदा यूनिवर्सिटी में यहां के स्कॉलर्स के पहुंचने की वजह ये कोलैब ही तो था।
कटक का बाली जात्रा उत्सव हो, महानदी में केले के तनों से बनी नावों को चलाने की परंपरा हो, वयांग कुलित में महाभारत का मंचन हो, वैसाक Pilgrimage हो, या देवी--श्री की पूजा हो, हर परंपरा में, भारत और इंडोनेशिया का ये कोलैब साफ साफ दिखाई देता है।
साथियों,
भारत और इंडोनेशिया के कोलैब का ये इतिहास जितना पुराना है उतना समृद्ध भी है। सुमात्रा का मुआरो जाम्बी, प्राचीन काल में नालंदा का एक सिस्टर इंस्टीट्यूशन हुआ करता था। मुझे बहुत संतोष है कि अतीत की उसी ट्रेडिशन को आज हम रिवाइव कर रहे हैं।
आप सभी जानते ही हैं अब नालंदा यूनिवर्सिटी नए अवतार में सामने आई है। और वहां, इंडोनेशिया के भी अनेक स्टूडेंट्स ने एडमिशन लिया है। यानि 21वीं सदी में, अतीत की प्रेरणा से हम दोनों देश एक नए भविष्य की दिशा तय कर रहे हैं।
साथियों,
भारत और इंडोनेशिया दिल से भी करीब हैं और भूगोल से भी निकट के पड़ोसी हैं। भारत के ग्रेट निकोबार द्वीप से इंडोनेशिया के आचे की दूरी लगभग 150 किलोमीटर है। सोचिए भारत के एक द्वीप से इंडोनेशिया, भारत के राज्यों से भी ज़्यादा करीब है।
इंडोनेशिया में आने वाले हर भारतीय को यहां अपनापन महसूस होता है। यही कारण है कि वर्षों से हमारे दोनों देश ट्रेड, ट्रेडिशन, टूरिज्म के माध्यम से एक दूसरे के साथ जुड़कर हमारे रिश्तों की लीगेसी को आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं।
आज जब भारत नए पोर्ट्स बना रहा है, नए शिप्स पर काम कर रहा है, नए सी-रूट्स को एक्सप्लोर कर रहा है, नई पार्टनरशिप्स के माध्यम से मैरिटाइम ट्रेड को आगे बढ़ा रहा है ऐसे समय में इंडोनेशिया हमारे लिए फेवरेट फ्रेंड बनकर हमारे साथ उपस्थित है।
साथियों,
इंडोनेशिया हो या फिर भारत हम दोनों ही देश विकास के लिए अधीर हैं। हमारे पास ना रुकने का मौका है ना थमने का। इंडोनेशिया की प्रगति के बारे में यहां अभी कुछ भारतीयों ने बताया है, हिंदुस्तान से मैं भी आपके लिए भारत की प्रगति की अनेक गाथाएं लेकर आया हूं।
साथियों,
आजकल आप जब भी भारत के बारे में सुनते हैं तो एक चर्चा सबसे पहले आती है। हेडलाइन बनती है- भारत की इकॉनॉमी। कोई कहेगा, इतने ट्रिलियन डॉलर की इकॉनॉमी हो गई है, कोई GDP ग्रोथ की बात करेगा, कोई बताएगा कि पिछले 10-12 वर्षों में इकॉनॉमी में इतना उछाल आ गया। आपको भारत की एक से बढ़कर एक उपलब्धियां सुनने को मिलेंगी।
आज भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था दुनिया की ग्रोथ को ड्राइव करने में बड़ी भूमिका निभा रही है। जब दुनिया पर कोरोना का इतना बड़ा संकट आया, तो भी भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था ठप्प नहीं पड़ी। जब वेस्ट एशिया का इतना बड़ा संकट चल रहा था, तब भी भारत की इकॉनॉमी थमी नहीं, बल्कि पिछले वर्ष का जो लास्ट क्वार्टर, मार्च में खत्म होता है तब हमारी ग्रोथ रेट Seven point Seven परसेंट रही है।
ये गति, ये प्रगति ऐसे ही नहीं आई है। भारत ने एक के बाद एक reforms किए हैं, हमने लगातार perform किया है, इसलिए आज देश transform हो रहा है। Reform, Perform, Transform, इस मंत्र को लेकर हम चल रहे हैं।
साथियों,
भारत ने आज जो ग्रोथ हासिल की है, ये 140 करोड़ लोगों के सपनों की ग्रोथ है, ये करोड़ों भारतीयों के एस्पिरेशन्स की ग्रोथ है। आप सभी भी उस सपने से अलग नहीं हैं। इंडोनेशिया में रहने वाला हर एक भारतीय उस सपने का साझीदार है।
साथियों,
भारत की ग्रोथ में जो स्पीड और स्केल है उसको एक लाइन में बताना हो तो मैं कहूंगा One point four billion aspirations in motion. आज भारत के गांव-देहात से लेकर शहरों तक का नागरिक Aspirations से भरा हुआ है। हर किसी में ये आत्मविश्वास आया है कि हां हम ये सफलता हासिल कर सकते हैं।
साथियों,
मैं आपको एक उदाहरण देता हूं। आप भी जानते हैं कि हर इंसान के लिए अपने घर का सपना कितना बड़ा सपना होता है। और भारत का आंकड़ा सुनिए : भारत में पिछले 10-12 साल में 4 करोड़ से ज्यादा गरीबों को सरकार ने पक्के घर बनाकर दिए हैं। इतने तो कई देशों में कुल घरों की संख्या भी नहीं है।
साथियों,
जब लोगों को अपना घर मिलता है, एक सम्मानजनक जिंदगी मिलती है, तब इन करोड़ों भारतीयों की Aspirations को गति मिलती है, ड्रीम्स मोशन में आते हैं।
साथियों,
मैं आपको भारत में सोशल सिक्योरिटी कवर का दिलचस्प आंकड़ा दूंगा। 12 साल पहले भारत में 25 करोड़ लोगों के पास सोशल सेक्योरिटी कवर था। आज करीब 100 करोड़ भारतीय सोशल सिक्योरिटी के दायरे में आ गए हैं। और अब जो आंकड़ा मैं आपको बताने जा रहा हूं वो सुनकर आप हैरान ही रह जाएंगे।
भारत में एक योजना चलती है प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षा बीमा योजना इस योजना के तहत साल में सिर्फ 20 रुपए के प्रीमियम पर 2 लाख रुपए का accidental insurance मिलता है। यानी एक कॉफी जितना भी खर्चा नहीं है। दुनिया में ये कहीं मिले न मिले, लेकिन ये भारत में मिल रहा है। और इससे भारत के करीब 60 करोड़ लोग कवर्ड हैं।
साथियों,
एक दूसरी योजना भी है, पीएम जीवन ज्योति बीमा योजना, इस योजना में हर रोज के करीब डेढ़ रुपए के प्रीमियम पर लाइफ इंश्योरेंस मिलता है। हर रोज के सिर्फ डेढ़ रुपए, एक कॉफी भी डेढ़ रुपए से ज्यादा है। और भारत में अभी 28 करोड़ लोग इस योजना से जुड़े हैं।
साथियों,
सरकार की इन दोनों योजनाओं के तहत अब तक करीब 22 हजार करोड़ रुपए का क्लेम लोगों को दिया जा चुका है। 22000 Crore Rupees. लोगों के जीवन में जब संकट आया तो सरकार उनकी साथी बनकर उनके साथ खड़ी रही।
साथियों,
आज भारत में एक और ऐसी व्यवस्था बनी है जो अभूतपूर्व है शानदार है। ये है डायरेक्ट बेनिफिट ट्रांसफर। ये एक ऐसी फूल-प्रूफ व्यवस्था है जिसमें बिना लीकेज लाभार्थियों तक पूरा पैसा पहुंच जाता है।
एक सज्जन आये थे मुझे पूछ रहे थे, बंगाल के लिए मेरा विज़न क्या है। यह विज़न है ... Direct Benifit transfer. No leakage.
और यह पैसे भी सीधे उनके बैंक अकाउंट में। आप कल्पना कर सकते हैं बीते 12 साल में करीब 50 लाख करोड़ रुपए, फिफ्टी ट्रिलियन रुपीज की मदद, डायरेक्ट, लोगों के बैंक अकाउंट में भेजी जा चुकी हैं।
साथियों,
जब ऐसी व्यवस्था बनती है तब लोगों का भरोसा बढ़ता है तब लोगों में आत्मविश्वास आता है और तब 25 करोड़ भारतीय गरीबी को हराकर के गरीबी को परास करके गरीबी से बाहर निकल करके शांत से ज़िन्दगी जीने का प्रारम्भ करते हैं।
साथियों,
मैं आपको एक और डेटा देता हूं। आपने ये सुना होगा कि दुनिया की जितनी रियल टाइम डिजिटल पेमेंट्स होती हैं, उसकी करीब 50 परसेंट अकेले भारत में होती हैं। दुनिया की 50%.
आज भारत में हर दिन 75 करोड़ से अधिक डिजिटल ट्रांजैक्शन्स होते हैं। 75 करोड़ से अधिक । यानि डे टू डे लाइफ में कैश लेकर चलने की मजबूरी नहीं रही है। और हालात तो ये हो गई है कि लोग डेबिट कार्ड का पासवर्ड भूलने लगे हैं, बैंक ATM का पासवर्ड भूलने लगे हैं, बस UPI से ही, Mobile Phone से ही काम हो रहा है।
साथियों,
जब सपने बड़े होते हैं तो सरकार के काम करने की स्पीड भी उतनी ही तेज हो जाती है। आज भारत में आप जाएंगे जो चारों तरफ हाईवे और एक्सप्रेसवे बनते हुए देखेंगे।
12 वर्ष में हाईवे निर्माण की स्पीड तीन गुना बढ़ गई है। ये भी दुनिया में one of the fastest है। इस दौरान भारत में एक्सप्रेसवे की लंबाई 100 किलोमीटर से बढ़कर 3 हज़ार किलोमीटर तक पहुंच चुकी है।
और भारत के जो ये बड़े सपने हैं, इसको भारत का युवा ड्राइव कर रहा है। 12 साल में ग्लोबल QS रैंकिंग में भारतीय यूनिवर्सिटीज की संख्या 11 से बढ़कर 50 से अधिक हो चुकी है।
आज भारत के नौजवान बहुत बड़ी संख्या में पेटेंट फाइल कर रहे हैं, इनोवेशन को गति दे रहे हैं। इसलिए तो आज भारत 2 लाख से अधिक रजिस्टर्ड स्टार्ट अप्स वाला देश है, 2 लाख से अधिक। करीब सवा सौ यूनिकॉर्न्स वाला देश है।
तभी तो मैं कहता हूं कि भारत सिर्फ fastest growing इकॉनॉमी नहीं है, भारत में बिलियन प्लस ड्रीम्स इन मोशन हैं।
साथियों,
हम भारतीयों को ताज़ा खाना, ज़रा ज्यादा पसंद होता है। गर्मा-गरम हो तो बात ही कुछ और होती है, इसलिए, मैं भारत के सामर्थ्य का एक सबसे ताज़ा उदाहरण देता हूं।
इंडोनेशिया आने से दो दिन पहले यानि 4 जुलाई को मुझे एक ही दिन में देश को एक लाख करोड़ रुपए से अधिक के प्रोजेक्ट्स सौंपने का अवसर मिला है। वन ट्रिलियन रुपीज़ के इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर प्रोजेक्ट्स एक ही दिन में। भारत इस स्केल पर काम कर रहा है।
साथियों,
भारत ने 4 जुलाई को एक बहुत बड़ी रिफाइनरी शुरु की है। और इस रिफाइनरी में जो मटीरियल लगा है वो भी कम हैरान करने वाला नहीं है। इसमें जितना स्टील लगा है उससे 40 नए एफिल टावर बन जाते, इतना स्टील लगा है कि 5 बुर्ज खलीफा तैयार हो जाते।
इस रिफाइनरी के निर्माण में इतनी लंबी केबल यूज हुई है जिससे पूरी धरती के दो चक्कर लग सकते हैं। ऐसे ही अभियानों के कारण आज भारत रिफाइनिंग कैपेसिटी के मामले में दुनिया में टॉप-4 देशों में पहुंच चुका है।
साथियों,
4 जुलाई को ही इस रिफाइनरी के अलावा जोधपुर में एक शानदार, भव्य एयरपोर्ट शुरु हुआ। छोटे-छोटे शहरों तक हवाई कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने के लिए 28 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए की उड़ान योजना लॉन्च की गई। जयपुर के मेट्रो नेटवर्क को इसी दिन विस्तार मिला। और इसी दिन भारत के तीसरे सेमीकंडक्टर प्लांट ने भी काम शुरू कर दिया।
यानि एनर्जी से लेकर कनेक्टिविटी, और चिप मैन्युफैक्चरिंग तक, भारत, Unstoppable है !
साथियों,
आज का भारत सिर्फ अपने सपने पूरे नहीं कर रहा बल्कि हर मित्र देश के सपनों के साथ है। भारत, सबका साथ, सबका विकास के मंत्र पर चलता है। इसलिए अपने पार्टनर्स के साथ मिलकर नए अवसर बनाता है और उन्हें भी नए अवसरों से जोड़ता है।
भारत की आत्मनिर्भरता इंडोनेशिया के लिए, पूरे आसियान रीजन के लिए भी एक मल्टीप्लाइंग फोर्स है। आप हेल्थ सेक्टर को ही लीजिए। आज दुनिया की हर पांच में से एक Generic Medicine भारत में बनती है। UNICEF की जरूरत की लगभग 60 Percent Vaccines भारत से जाती हैं। और इसका लाभ इस पूरे क्षेत्र को भी होता है। हम अपने दोस्तों के लिए जो कुछ भी कर पा रहे हैं उस पर हमें बहुत गर्व है।
साथियों,
मैंने आपको भारत की इतनी बातें बताई हैं अब आपको मेरा एक और काम करना है। आपको अपने इंडोनेशियन फ्रेंड्स को भारत के बारे में बताना है और उन्हें, भारत आने के लिए आग्रह करना है।
अब तो जकार्ता से मुंबई के लिए बाली से दिल्ली और बेंगलुरु के लिए इतनी सारी डायरेक्ट फ्लाइट्स हैं। इससे भारत आना-जाना बहुत आसान हो गया है।
साथियों,
भारतीय समुदाय में भी जो नई पीढ़ी है, जो युवा हैं उनको भी आपको भारत के बारे में बताना है। इंडोनेशिया में, इंडियन कम्युनिटी के बच्चों के लिए भारत को जानो क्विज को शुरू किया गया है। इसमें यहाँ के बहुत सारे बच्चे पार्टिसिपेट कर रहे हैं। कर्टेन रेजर इवेंट में ही, मुझे आपका बहुत उत्साह दिखा है।
सिक्स्थ एडिशन में हमने एग्जाम फॉर्मेट को छोड़कर अब इस पूरे कंप्टीशन को गेमीफ़ाइड किया है। मेरा आग्रह है कि आप सब युवा साथी इसमें पार्टिसिपेट कीजि और सोशल मीडिया पर मेरे साथ, अपना एक्सपीरियंस शेयर कीजिए।
साथियों,
भारत और इंडोनेशिया, जितने इतिहास से जुड़े हैं उतना ही हमारा फ्यूचर भी शेयर्ड है। हमारे अवसर साझे हैं। हमारी चुनौतियां साझी हैं। जब योग दिवस आता है तो हम साथ योग करते हैं और जब सुनामी जैसा संकट आता हैतो हम साथ मिलकर उसका मुकाबला करते हैं।
हम दोनों देशों के बीच का भरोसा हम दोनों देशों के बीच बहुत बड़ी ताकत है। और हमें इसे मिलकर निरंतर मजबूत करना है।
आप सभी भारत-इंडोनेशिया के प्रॉसपेरस फ्यूचर की साझा कड़ियां हैं। अपने इस रोल को और बड़ा करना है।
इसी भाव के साथ, एक बार फिर मैं प्रेसिडेंट और मेरे परम मित्र प्रबोवो का, इंडोनेशिया की जनता का आभार व्यक्त करता हूं। और आप सभी को बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
भारत और इंडोनेशिया मित्रा सेलामान्या
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।
और कल मैं राष्ट्रपति जी के साथ उस पवित्र मंदिर के दर्शन के लिए जा रहा हूँ है। और कल तारीख क्या है ? तो हमारा नाता भी इतना मजबूत है। और राष्ट्रपति की मैंने कितनी सारे योजनाएं बताई हैं, मैं वादा करता हूँ की इसमें कोई copyright नहीं हैं। ना copyright है, ना royalty का कोई क्लेम है। सबका साथ सबका विकास यही हमारा मंत्र है।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।