Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Address at the Community Event in Indonesia
07 JUL 2026 11:47PM by PIB Delhi
His Excellency President Prabowo,
My dear friends,
brothers and sisters,
Selamat malam!
Namaskaar!
Vanakkam!
Sat Sri Akaal!
Jai Jhule Laal!
Kem-chho?
These days, the world is gripped by football fever. Here in Indonesia too, the passion for football is truly extraordinary. And all of you have brought that same energy and enthusiasm here today.
There is another remarkable coincidence that perhaps some of you may have noticed, but I would still like to mention it. Every time I have visited Indonesia, the FIFA World Cup has been in full swing. The first time was in 2018, when we gathered in Jakarta. We met again in Bali in 2022. And now, in 2026, we are once again meeting here in Jakarta. On all three occasions, Indonesia has been alive with the excitement and passion of football.
However friends,
The 'Man of the Match' at all three of these events in Indonesia has been the same - all of you living in Indonesia. Each one of you is the true 'Man of the Match'!
You have organised such a magnificent event. You are the living embodiment of a vibrant India. It is truly heartening to see so many people gathered here today. Friends, this time I have not come here alone. Joining me today is my dear friend, President Prabowo.
Before I begin my address today, I would like to express my heartfelt gratitude to President Prabowo for his warmth and his gracious words.
Excellency,
You are a true friend of India. Thank you for being here !!!
Friends,
From the moment our aircraft entered Indonesian airspace and I set foot here, I have been overwhelmed by the warmth and affection extended to me by the people of Indonesia. Words fall short of expressing my gratitude for such heartfelt hospitality. It was a truly memorable experience to be received at the airport by President Prabowo himself, accompanied by members of his Cabinet.
The love for Indian culture in Indonesia was also reflected in a glimpse that I witnessed today at the Presidential Palace. The enthusiasm of the people here, the smiles of the children, and the energy of the youth were all truly remarkable and beyond words. Wherever I went, and everyone I met, I could clearly see love, respect, and warmth for India on every face.
Friends,
By the way, I noticed that the Indian song Kuch Kuch Hota Hai is very popular here. Today, I told President Prabowo that when India and Indonesia move forward together, it is not a little bit that happens - but much more than that!
Friends,
Earlier this morning, I also had the privilege of being conferred Indonesia's highest honour. This is a tribute to the 1.4 billion people of India. It is an honour for all of you, the members of the Indian community. Above all, this award is yet another symbol of the close friendship between Indonesia and India. From this platform as well, I express my heartfelt gratitude to President Prabowo, the Government of Indonesia, and the people of Indonesia.
Friends,
Last year, India celebrated its Republic Day with great enthusiasm on 26 January. 26, i.e. 2 and 6 equals … And my friend was also born on the 17th, i.e. 1 plus…
President Prabowo had attended that ceremony as the Chief Guest. During that visit, we had the opportunity to hold detailed discussions on a wide range of subjects. But there is one particular aspect of that visit that I would especially like to recall today. President Prabowo also referred to it here with great pride.
Mr President, you had said on that occasion, and you have said so again today, that you have India’s DNA. Even today, I noticed that it was at that moment that the loudest applause erupted. And in India too, you have won the hearts of millions and millions of Indians. That one sentence had touched the hearts of the people of India.
I would like to take forward that very thought of yours. The DNA that you spoke of is made of mutual trust. That DNA is shaped by our shared heritage. That DNA is shaped by our shared memories. That DNA is shaped by the sea winds that, for thousands of years, have carried our ships to each other's shores.
Friends,
The DNA of India-Indonesia relations is shaped by the saints and Buddhist monks who did not confine knowledge within boundaries. It is shaped by the entrepreneurs who not only traded in spices but also built bridges between cultures. This DNA has been forged by the artists who embraced the Ramayana and the Mahabharata in their own languages, while preserving their shared spirit.
The vibrant people of Indonesia, and the many families gathered here today, have nurtured, strengthened, and continually enriched the relationship between India and Indonesia.
Friends,
Around the world, relationships between two countries often move forward through Agreements and MoUs. Some countries are brought closer by strategy, while others deepen their ties through trade. But the relationship between India and Indonesia is one of civilisations; it is a relationship shaped by the sea.
Empires came and went, maritime routes changed, and the politics of the world evolved. But the bond between India and Indonesia has always endured. And that is our greatest strength.
Friends,
Today, the world speaks of connectivity. But our ancestors had already lived that connectivity. Today, global supply chains are being disrupted due to a lack of trust. But India and Indonesia had built trust in supply chains at a time when there was not even any discussion of global supply chains.
I am happy that today, India and Indonesia are together writing a new future, drawing upon that very reservoir of trust. And among the greatest beneficiaries of this promising future are all of you - the Indian community living in Indonesia.
Friends,
These days, we live in the age of social media, and in this age, there is a great deal of discussion about ‘collabs’. But India and Indonesia have been collaborating for centuries.
It was this ‘collab’ that led to the ancient Sanskrit inscriptions in Kutai, Indonesia. It was this ‘collab’ that brought scholars from here to Nalanda University.
Whether it is the Bali Jatra festival in Cuttack, the tradition of sailing boats made from banana trunks on the Mahanadi, the staging of the Mahabharata through Wayang Kulit, the Vesak pilgrimage, or the worship of Dewi Sri, this ‘collab’ between India and Indonesia is clearly reflected in all these traditions.
Friends,
The history of collabs between India and Indonesia is as ancient as it is rich. In ancient times, Muaro Jambi in Sumatra was a sister institution of Nalanda. I am very pleased that today we are reviving that very tradition from the past.
As all of you know, Nalanda University has now been re-established in a new form. Many students from Indonesia have also enrolled there. This means that, in the 21st century, inspired by our shared past, our two countries are charting the course towards a new future.
Friends,
India and Indonesia are close not only in our hearts but also as geographical neighbours. The distance between India's Great Nicobar Island and Aceh in Indonesia is about 150 kilometres. Just imagine - Indonesia is closer to one of India's islands than many of India's own states are.
Every Indian who comes to Indonesia feels a sense of belonging here. That is why, for years, our two countries have remained connected through trade, tradition, and tourism, carrying forward the legacy of our relationship.
Today, as India is building new ports, developing new ships, exploring new sea routes, and advancing maritime trade through new partnerships, Indonesia stands with us as our favourite friend.
Friends,
Whether it is Indonesia or India, both our countries are eager to accelerate development. We have neither the time nor the opportunity to pause or stand still. A short while ago, some members of the Indian community spoke about Indonesia's progress. From India, I too have come with many stories of India's progress to share with you.
Friends,
These days, whenever you hear about India, there is one topic that invariably makes the headlines first, and that is India's economy. Some will say that India has become a multi-trillion-dollar economy. Others will speak about its GDP growth. Some will tell you how dramatically the economy has grown over the past 10-12 years. You will hear about one remarkable achievement after another.
Today, India's economy is playing a major role in driving global growth. Even when the world was hit by the COVID pandemic, India's economy did not come to a standstill. Even during the ongoing crisis in West Asia, India's economy did not slow down. In fact, in the last quarter of the previous financial year, which ended in March, our growth rate stood at 7.7%.
This pace and this progress have not come about by chance. India has undertaken many reforms. We have consistently performed, and that is why the country is being transformed today. We are moving forward with the mantra: Reform, Perform, Transform.
Friends,
The growth that India has achieved today is the growth of the dreams of 1.4 billion people. It is the growth of the aspirations of millions of Indians. All of you are an integral part of that dream. Every Indian living in Indonesia is a partner in that dream.
Friends,
If I were to describe the speed and scale of India's growth in one line, I would say: One point four billion aspirations in motion. Today, from our villages to our cities, every citizen of India is filled with aspirations. There is a growing confidence in everyone that, yes, we can achieve success.
Friends,
Let me give you an example. You all know that owning a home is one of the biggest dreams for every individual. Now consider this figure from India: over the past 10-12 years in India, the Government has built and provided more than 4 crore permanent houses to poor families. In many countries, the total number of houses is not even that high.
Friends,
When people get a home of their own, when they are able to live their life with dignity, the aspirations of millions of Indians gain momentum, and their dreams are set in motion.
Friends,
Let me share an interesting statistic about social security coverage in India. 12 years ago, around 25 crore people in India had social security coverage. Today, nearly 100 crore Indians are covered under social security. And the next figure I am about to share with you will truly surprise you.
India has a scheme called the Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojna. Under this scheme, accidental insurance coverage of ₹2 lakh is available for an annual premium of just ₹20. In other words, it costs less than a cup of coffee. You may or may not find such a scheme anywhere else in the world, but it is available in India. Nearly 60 crore people in India are covered under this scheme.
Friends,
There is another scheme as well, the Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojna. Under this scheme, life insurance is available at a premium of about ₹1.5 per day. Just ₹1.5 a day - even a cup of coffee costs more than that. At present, 28 crore people in India are enrolled under this scheme.
Friends,
Under these two Government schemes, claims amounting to nearly ₹22,000 crore have been paid to beneficiaries so far. ₹22,000 crore. When people faced difficult times in their lives, the Government stood by them as a partner and extended its support.
Friends,
Today, India has put in place another system that is unprecedented and remarkable. It is the Direct Benefit Transfer system. This is a foolproof mechanism through which the full benefit reaches the beneficiary without any leakage.
A gentleman came to me and asked what my vision was for Bengal. This is the vision... Direct Benefit Transfer. No leakage.
And the money goes directly into the beneficiaries' bank accounts. You can imagine that over the past 12 years, assistance amounting to nearly ₹50 lakh crore, i.e. 50 trillion rupees, has been transferred directly into people's bank accounts.
Friends,
When such a system is put in place, it strengthens people's trust and instils confidence in them. And then, 25 crore Indians are able to overcome poverty, rise above it, and begin to live a life of pride and dignity.
Friends,
Let me share another data point with you. You may have heard that nearly 50% of all real-time digital payments in the world take place in India alone. 50% of the world's total.
Today, more than 75 crore digital transactions take place every day in India. More than 75 crore. This means that in day-to-day life, people no longer have to carry cash. In fact, the situation has reached a point where people are beginning to forget the PINs of their debit cards and even the passwords of their bank ATMs, because everything is being done through UPI, simply using a mobile phone.
Friends,
When dreams are big, the speed at which the Government works also increases accordingly. Today, wherever you go in India, you will see highways and expressways being built all around.
Over the past 12 years, the pace of highway construction has tripled. This too is among the fastest in the world. During this period, the length of expressways in India has increased from about 100 kilometres to 3,000 kilometres.
And it is India's youth who are driving these big dreams. Over the past 12 years, the number of Indian universities in the global QS rankings has increased from 11 to more than 50.
Today, India's youth are filing patents in large numbers and driving innovation. That is why India today has more than 2 lakh registered start-ups. More than 2 lakh. It is also home to around 125 unicorns.
That is why I say that India is not just the fastest-growing economy. India is also home to more than a billion dreams in motion.
Friends,
We Indians have a special liking for freshly prepared food. And if it is served piping hot, it is even better. So, let me give you the freshest example of India's capabilities.
Just two days before coming to Indonesia, on 4 July, I had the opportunity to dedicate projects worth more than ₹1 lakh crore to the nation, just in a single day. Infrastructure projects worth one trillion rupees in a single day. This is the scale at which India is working.
Friends,
On 4th July, India inaugurated a major new refinery. And the amount of material used in building this refinery is equally remarkable. It contains enough steel to build 40 new Eiffel Towers, or 5 Burj Khalifas.
The length of cable used in the construction of this refinery is enough to circle the Earth twice. It is because of such projects that India has today become one of the top 4 countries in the world in terms of refining capacity.
Friends,
On 4 July itself, apart from this refinery, a magnificent new airport was inaugurated in Jodhpur. A ₹28,000 crore UDAN scheme was launched to expand air connectivity to smaller towns and cities. Jaipur's metro network was also expanded on the same day. And on that very day, India's third semiconductor plant also commenced operations.
Which means that from energy and connectivity to chip manufacturing, India is unstoppable!
Friends,
Today, India is not only fulfilling its own aspirations but also standing alongside the aspirations of every friendly nation. India is guided by the mantra of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas. That is why it works with its partners to create new opportunities and connect them to new possibilities.
India's journey towards self-reliance, or Aatmanirbharta, is also a multiplying force for Indonesia and for the entire ASEAN region. Take the health sector, for example. Today, one out of every five generic medicines in the world is manufactured in India. Nearly 60% of the vaccines procured by UNICEF come from India. The entire region also benefits from this. We take great pride in whatever we are able to do for our friends.
Friends,
I have shared so much with you about India. Now I have one more request from you. Tell your Indonesian friends about India, and encourage them to visit India.
Today, there are several direct flights from Jakarta to Mumbai, and from Bali to Delhi and Bengaluru. This has made travel to and from India much easier.
Friends,
You should also tell the younger generation of the Indian community, especially the youth, about India. In Indonesia, the Bharat Ko Jaano Quiz has been launched for children of the Indian community. A large number of children here are participating in it. Even during the curtain-raiser event, I witnessed your tremendous enthusiasm.
In its sixth edition, we have moved away from the examination format and transformed the entire competition into a gamified experience. I urge all the young people here to participate in it and share your experience with me on social media.
Friends,
India and Indonesia are connected not only by our history but also by a shared future. Our opportunities are shared. Our challenges are shared. When International Yoga Day is celebrated, we practise yoga together. And when a crisis such as a tsunami strikes, we stand together to face it.
The trust between our two countries is a great source of strength. Together, we must continue to strengthen it.
All of you are vital links in the prosperous future for India and Indonesia. You must continue to strengthen and expand this role.
With these words, I once again express my gratitude to my dear friend President Prabowo, and to the people of Indonesia. I extend my best wishes to all of you.
Bharat aur Indonesia, Mitra Selamanya.
Thank you very much.
Tomorrow, I will be visiting the sacred temple along with Mr President. And what is the date tomorrow? That itself reflects how strong our bond is. I have shared with President Prabowo many of India's initiatives, and I promise that there is no copyright on any of them. No copyright, and no claim to any royalty. Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas is our guiding mantra.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
انڈونیشیا میں کمیونٹی تقریب سے وزیر اعظم کا خطاب
07 JUL 2026 11:47PM by PIB Delhi
جنابِ عالی صدر پرابووو،
میرے پیارے دوستو،
بھائیو اور بہنو!
سلامت مالم!
نمسکار!
وناکم!
ست سری اکال!
جے جھولے لال!
کیم چھو؟
آج کل دنیا میں فٹ بال کا بخار چڑھا ہوا ہے۔ یہاں انڈونیشیا میں بھی فٹ بال کا زبردست جنون پایا جاتا ہے، اور آپ سب وہ توانائی اور جوش و خروش یہاں بھی لے آئے ہیں۔
اور ایک کمال کا اتفاق ہوا ہے، شاید آپ نے بھی اس پر غور کیا ہو، لیکن میں اس کا ذکر ضرور کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ میں جب بھی انڈونیشیا آیا ہوں، یہاں فیفا ورلڈ کپ کا طوفان چھایا ہوا ہوتا ہے۔ پہلی بار 2018 میں جکارتا میں پروگرام ہوا تھا، پھر ہم 2022 میں بالی میں ملے تھے اور اب 2026 میں ایک بار پھر جکارتا میں یہ بات چیت ہو رہی ہے۔ ان تینوں مواقع پر انڈونیشیا میں فٹ بال کی گونج سنائی دے رہی ہے۔
لیکن ساتھیو!
انڈونیشیا میں ہونے والی ان تینوں پروگراموں کا ’مین آف دی میچ‘ایک ہی ہے اور وہ ہیں انڈونیشیا میں رہنے والے آپ تمام لوگ۔ آپ سبھی لوگ مین آف دی میچ ہیں۔
آپ نے اتنی شاندار تقریب کا اہتمام کیا ہے۔ آپ عظیم اور خوشحال بھارت کی ایک جیتی جاگتی تصویر بن گئے ہیں۔ یہاں اتنی بڑی تعداد میں لوگ اکٹھے ہوئے ہیں۔ اور ساتھیو، اس بار میں اکیلا نہیں آیا ہوں۔ اس بار، میرے ساتھ میرے انتہائی قریبی دوست صدر پرابووو بھی تشریف لائے ہیں۔
آج اپنی بات شروع کرنے سے پہلے، میں صدر پرابووو کی محبت اور ان کے خوبصورت الفاظ کے لیے دل کی گہرائیوں سے ان کا بے حد شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
عالی جناب!
آپ بھارت کے ایک سچے دوست ہیں۔ یہاں تشریف آوری کے لیے آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ!!!
ساتھیو،
کل جب میں نے انڈونیشیا کی فضائی حدود میں قدم رکھا اور جب یہاں میرا پہلا قدم پڑا، تب سے لے کر اب تک جو اپنائیت اور محبت مجھے انڈونیشیا کے لوگوں سے ملی ہے، اس کے لیے میرے پاس الفاظ کم پڑ گئے ہیں۔ صدر پرابووو کا اپنی کابینہ کے ساتھیوں کے ساتھ ذاتی طور پر ایئرپورٹ پر مجھ سے ملنے کے لیے آنا ایک یادگار تجربہ رہا۔
انڈونیشیا میں ہندوستانی ثقافت کے لیے جو لگاؤ ہے، اس کی ایک جھلک آج مجھے صدارتی محل میں بھی دکھائی دی۔ یہاں کے لوگوں کا جوش و خروش، بچوں کی مسکراہٹیں، اور نوجوانوں کا جذبہ—یہ سب کچھ ناقابلِ بیان اور حیرت انگیز تھا۔ میں جہاں جہاں گیا، جس کسی سے بھی ملا، ہر چہرے پر بھارت کے لیے محبت، احترام اور اپنائیت صاف دکھائی دی۔
ساتھیو،
ویسے میں نے دیکھا ہے کہ یہاں بھارت کا گانا ’’کچھ کچھ ہوتا ہے‘‘ بہت ہی مقبول ہے۔ آج میں نے صدر پرابووو سے اسی بات پر کہا کہ جب بھارت اور انڈونیشیا مل کر چلتے ہیں، تو’کچھ کچھ‘ سے بھی آگے بڑھ کر ’بہت کچھ‘ ہوتا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج صبح ہی مجھے انڈونیشیا کے سب سے اعلیٰ ترین اعزاز سے نوازے جانے کا شرف بھی حاصل ہوا ہے۔ یہ 140 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کی کامیابی ہے، یہ یہاں رہنے والے آپ تمام ہندوستانیوں کا احترام ہے، اور سب سے بڑی بات یہ کہ یہ ایوارڈ انڈونیشیا اور بھارت کی گہری دوستی کا ایک اور روشن ثبوت ہے۔ میں اس اسٹیج سے بھی صدر پرابووو، انڈونیشیا کی حکومت اور یہاں کے عوام کا دل کی گہرائیوں سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
پچھلے سال 26 جنوری کو بھارت نے اپنا یومِ جمہوریہ دھوم دھام سے منایا تھا۔ چھبیس، یعنی 2 اور 6 کا جوڑ... اور میرے دوست کی سالگرہ بھی 17 تاریخ کو ہوتی ہے، یعنی 1 +...
اس تقریب میں، صدر پرابووو بطورِ مہمانِ خصوصی تشریف لائے تھے۔ اس دورے کے دوران، ہمیں کئی موضوعات پر تفصیل سے گفتگو کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ لیکن اس سفر کی ایک بات، میں آج خاص طور پر یاد کرنا چاہتا ہوں اور اس بات کا بڑے فخر کے ساتھ صدر صاحب نے یہاں بھی نہایت اطمینان سے ذکر کیا۔
مسٹر پریسیڈنٹ، آپ نے اس وقت کہا تھا، اور آج پھر دہرایا، کہ آپ کے اندر ’’انڈیا کا ڈی این اے‘‘ ہے۔ آج بھی میں نے دیکھا کہ سب سے زیادہ تالیاں اسی بات پر بجیں اور بھارت میں بھی کروڑوں ہندوستانیوں کا دل آپ نے جیت لیا ہے۔ اس ایک جملے نے بھارتیوں کے دلوں کو چھو لیا تھا۔
میں آپ ہی کی اس بات کو آگے بڑھاتا ہوں؛ جس ڈی این اے کی بات آپ نے کی تھی، وہ باہمی اعتماد سے بنا ہے۔ وہ ڈی این اے مشترکہ ورثے سے بنا ہے، وہ ڈی این اے مشترکہ یادوں سے بنا ہے۔ وہ ڈی این اے ان سمندری ہواؤں سے بنا ہے جنہوں نے ہزاروں سالوں تک ہمارے جہازوں کو ایک دوسرے کے ساحلوں تک پہنچایا۔
ساتھیو،
بھارت اور انڈونیشیا کے تعلقات کا ڈی این اے ان سنتوں اور بودھ بھکشوؤں سے بنا ہے جنہوں نے علم کو سرحدوں میں نہیں باندھا۔ یہ ان تاجروں سے بنا ہے جنہوں نے صرف مسالحوں کی تجارت ہی نہیں کی، بلکہ ثقافتوں کے پل بھی بنائے۔ اس ڈی این اے کو ان فنکاروں نے تراشا ہے جنہوں نے رامائن اور مہابھارت کو اپنی اپنی زبانوں میں جیا، لیکن ان کی روح کو ایک ہی رکھا۔
بھارت اور انڈونیشیا کے تعلقات کو انڈونیشیا کے زندہ دل شہریوں نے، اور یہاں بیٹھے ہوئے کئی خاندانوں نے سینچا ہے، سنوارا ہے اور ہمیشہ خوشحال بنایا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
دنیا میں اکثر دو ملکوں کے تعلقات معاہدوں اور باہمی مفاہمت ناموں کے ذریعے آگے بڑھتے ہیں۔ کئی ممالک حکمتِ عملی کے تحت جڑتے ہیں، تو کچھ تجارت کی وجہ سے قریب آتے ہیں۔ لیکن بھارت اور انڈونیشیا کا رشتہ تہذیب وتمدن کا ہے، سمندر کا ہے۔
سلطنتیں آئیں، سلطنتیں چلی گئیں، سمندری راستے بدل گئے، دنیا کی سیاست بدل گئی، لیکن بھارت اور انڈونیشیا کے درمیان یہ رشتہ ہمیشہ قائم رہا۔ اور یہی ہماری سب سے بڑی طاقت ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج دنیا کنیکٹیویٹی کی بات کرتی ہے، لیکن ہمارے آبا واجداد نے تو اس رابطے کو عملی طور پر جی کر دکھایا تھا۔ آج دنیا کی سپلائی چینز پراعتماد ماحول نہ ہونے کی وجہ سے ٹوٹ رہی ہیں، لیکن بھارت اور انڈونیشیا نے اس دور میں سپلائی چین کے بھروسے کو زندہ کیا تھا جب عالمی سپلائی چین کا کوئی تصور بھی نہیں تھا۔
اور مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آج بھارت اور انڈونیشیا اسی بھروسے کی پونجی کے ساتھ مل کر ایک نیا مستقبل لکھ رہے ہیں۔ اور اس شاندار مستقبل کے سب سے بڑے مستفدین آپ سب لوگ ہیں—یعنی انڈونیشیا میں رہنے والی ہندوستانی برادری۔
ساتھیو،
آج کل سوشل میڈیا کا زمانہ ہے اور سوشل میڈیا کے اس دور میں ’کولیب‘کا بڑا چرچا ہوتا ہے۔ لیکن بھارت اور انڈونیشیا تو صدیوں سے کولیب کرتے آئے ہیں۔
انڈونیشیا کے ’کوتائی‘میں پرانے سنسکرت کے کتبے اور خطاطی اسی کولیب کا نتیجہ رہے۔ نالندہ یونیورسٹی میں یہاں کے اسکالرز کے پہنچنے کی وجہ یہ کولیب ہی تو تھا۔
کٹک کا بالی جاترا تہوار ہو، مہاندی میں کیلے کے تنوں سے بنی کشتیوں کو چلانے کی روایت ہو، ویانگ کولیت میں مہابھارت کی ڈرامائی پیشکش ہو، ’ویساک‘کی یاترا ہو، یا دیوی ’سری‘ کی پوجا ہو—ہر روایت میں، بھارت اور انڈونیشیا کا یہ کولیب صاف صاف دکھائی دیتا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
بھارت اور انڈونیشیا کے کولیب کی یہ تاریخ جتنی پرانی ہے، اتنی ہی مالامال بھی ہے۔ سماترا کا ’موارو جامبی‘، قدیم زمانے میں نالندہ کا ایک ’سسٹر انسٹی ٹیوشن‘ہوا کرتا تھا۔ مجھے اس بات کا بہت اطمینان ہے کہ ماضی کی اسی روایت کو آج ہم دوبارہ زندہ کر رہے ہیں۔
آپ سبھی جانتے ہی ہیں کہ اب نالندہ یونیورسٹی ایک نئے اوتار میں سامنے آئی ہے اور وہاں انڈونیشیا کے بھی کئی طلبہ نے داخلہ لیا ہے۔ یعنی 21 ویں صدی میں، ماضی کی ترغیب سے ہم دونوں ملک ایک نئے مستقبل کی سمت طے کر رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
بھارت اور انڈونیشیا دل سے بھی قریب ہیں اور جغرافیائی طور پر بھی ایک دوسرے کے قریبی پڑوسی ہیں۔ بھارت کے ’گریٹ نیکوبار‘ جزیرے سے انڈونیشیا کے ’آچے‘کا فاصلہ تقریباً 150 کلومیٹر ہے۔ سوچیے! بھارت کے ایک جزیرے سے انڈونیشیا، خود بھارت کی اپنی ریاستوں سے بھی زیادہ قریب ہے۔
انڈونیشیا آنے والے ہر ہندوستانی کو یہاں اپنائیت کا احساس ہوتا ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ برسوں سے ہمارے دونوں ملک تجارت ، روایات اور سیرو سیاحت کے ذریعے ایک دوسرے سے جڑ کر ہمارے تعلقات کی اس وراثت کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں۔
آج جب بھارت نئی بندرگاہیں بنا رہا ہے، نئے بحری جہازوں پر کام کر رہا ہے، نئے سمندری راستے تلاش کر رہا ہے، اور نئی شراکت داریوں کے ذریعے سمندری تجارت کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے، ایسے وقت میں انڈونیشیا ہمارے لیے ایک بہترین اور پسندیدہ دوست بن کر ہمارے ساتھ موجود ہے۔
ساتھیو،
انڈونیشیا ہو یا پھر بھارت، ہم دونوں ہی ملک ترقی کے لیے بے چین ہیں۔ ہمارے پاس نہ رکنے کا موقع ہے اور نہ تھمنے کا۔ انڈونیشیا کی ترقی کے بارے میں یہاں ابھی کچھ ہندوستانیوں نے بتایا ہے اور ہندوستان سے میں بھی آپ کے لیے بھارت کی ترقی کے کئی قصے اور کہانیاں لے کر آیا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
آج کل آپ جب بھی بھارت کے بارے میں سنتے ہیں تو ایک بات سب سے پہلے سامنے آتی ہے اور شہ سرخی بنتی ہے—بھارت کی معیشت۔ کوئی کہے گا کہ اتنے ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت ہو گئی ہے، کوئی جی ڈی پی کی شرحِ نمو کی بات کرے گا، کوئی بتائے گا کہ گزشتہ 10-12 سالوں میں معیشت میں اتنا بڑا اچھال آ گیا ہے۔ آپ کو بھارت کی ایک سے بڑھ کر ایک کامیابیاں سننے کو ملیں گی۔
آج بھارت کی معیشت دنیا کی ترقی کی رفتار کو آگے بڑھانے میں ایک بڑا کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔ جب دنیا پر کورونا کا اتنا بڑا بحران آیا، تب بھی بھارت کی معیشت ٹھپ نہیں ہوئی۔ جب مغربی ایشیا کا اتنا بڑا بحران چل رہا تھا، تب بھی بھارت کی معیشت تھمی نہیں، بلکہ پچھلے سال کی آخری سہ ماہی جو مارچ میں ختم ہوئی ہے، اس میں ہماری شرحِ نمو 7.7 فیصد رہی ہے۔
یہ رفتار، یہ ترقی ایسے ہی نہیں آئی ہے۔ بھارت نے ایک کے بعد ایک اصلاحات کی ہیں، ہم نے مسلسل کارکردگی دکھائی ہے، اسی لیے آج ملک بدل رہا ہے۔ ریفارم، پرفارم، ٹرانسفارم—اس منتر کو لے کر ہم آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
بھارت نے آج جو ترقی حاصل کی ہے، یہ 140 کروڑ لوگوں کے خوابوں کی ترقی ہے، یہ کروڑوں ہندوستانیوں کی خواہشات اور امنگوں کی ترقی ہے۔ آپ سب بھی اس خواب سے الگ نہیں ہیں۔ انڈونیشیا میں رہنے والا ہر ایک ہندوستانی اس خواب کا حصہ دار ہے۔
ساتھیو،
بھارت کی ترقی میں جو رفتار اور وسعت ہے، اگر اسے ایک جملے میں بتانا ہو تو میں کہوں گا:ایک ارب چالیس کروڑخواہشات متحرک ہیں۔ آج بھارت کے دیہاتوں سے لے کر شہروں تک ہر شہری امنگوں سے بھرا ہوا ہے۔ ہر ایک میں یہ اعتماد پیدا ہوا ہے کہ ہاں، ہم یہ کامیابی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
میں آپ کو ایک مثال دیتا ہوں۔ آپ بھی جانتے ہیں کہ ہر انسان کے لیے اپنے گھر کا خواب کتنا بڑا خواب ہوتا ہے۔ اور بھارت کا یہ اعداد و شمار سنیے: بھارت میں گزشتہ 10-12 سالوں میں حکومت نے 4 کروڑ سے زیادہ غریبوں کو پکے گھر بنا کر دیے ہیں۔ کئی ملکوں میں تو کل گھروں کی تعداد بھی اتنی نہیں ہے۔
ساتھیو،
جب لوگوں کو اپنا گھر ملتا ہے، ایک باعزت زندگی ملتی ہے، تب ان کروڑوں ہندوستانیوں کی امنگوں کو رفتار ملتی ہے، خواب حقیقت کا روپ دھارنے لگتے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
میں آپ کو بھارت میں سماجی تحفظ کا ایک دلچسپ عدد بتاتا ہوں۔ 12 سال پہلے بھارت میں 25 کروڑ لوگوں کے پاس سماجی تحفظ تھا، آج تقریباً 100 کروڑ ہندوستانی سماجی تحفظ کے دائرے میں آ چکے ہیں۔ اور اب جو بات میں آپ کو بتانے جا رہا ہوں، وہ سن کر آپ حیران رہ جائیں گے۔
بھارت میں ایک اسکیم چلتی ہے ’پردھان منتری سرکشا بیما یوجنا‘۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت سال میں صرف 20 روپے کے پریمیم پر 2 لاکھ روپے کا حادثاتی انشورنس ملتا ہے۔ یعنی ایک کافی جتنا بھی خرچہ نہیں ہے۔ دنیا میں یہ کہیں ملے نہ ملے، لیکن یہ بھارت میں مل رہا ہے۔ اور اس سے بھارت کے تقریباً 60 کروڑ لوگ مستفیدہو رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
ایک دوسری اسکیم بھی ہے، ’پی ایم جیون جیوتی بیما یوجنا‘۔ اس اسکیم میں روزانہ کے تقریباً ڈیڑھ روپے کے پریمیم پر لائف انشورنس ملتا ہے۔ روزانہ کے صرف ڈیڑھ روپے، ایک کافی بھی ڈیڑھ روپے سے زیادہ مہنگی ہوتی ہے۔ اور بھارت میں اس وقت 28 کروڑ لوگ اس اسکیم سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
حکومت کی ان دونوں اسکیموں کے تحت اب تک تقریباً 22 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے کلیم لوگوں کو دیے جا چکے ہیں۔ 22000 کروڑ روپے، لوگوں کی زندگی میں جب بھی کوئی بحران آیا، حکومت ان کی ساتھی بن کر ان کے ساتھ کھڑی رہی۔
ساتھیو،
آج بھارت میں ایک اور ایسا نظام بنا ہے جو بے مثال اور شاندار ہے۔ یہ ہے ’ڈائریکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر‘۔ یہ ایک ایسا فول پروف نظام ہے جس میں بغیر کسی خرد برد کے، مستحقین تک پورا پیسہ پہنچ جاتا ہے۔
ایک صاحب آئے تھے، مجھ سے پوچھ رہے تھے کہ بنگال کے لیے میرا وژن کیا ہے۔ یہی وژن ہے... ڈائریکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر۔ کوئی خرد برد نہیں۔
اور یہ پیسے بھی سیدھے ان کے بینک اکاؤنٹ میں۔ آپ اندازہ لگا سکتے ہیں کہ گزشتہ 12 سالوں میں تقریباً 50 ٹریلین روپے کی مدد، براہِ راست لوگوں کے بینک اکاؤنٹ میں بھیجی جا چکی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
جب ایسا نظام بنتا ہے، تب لوگوں کا بھروسہ بڑھتا ہے، تب لوگوں میں خود اعتمادی آتی ہے اور تبھی 25 کروڑ ہندوستانی غریبی کو ہرا کر، غریبی کو پچھاڑ کر، اس سے باہر نکل کر سکون اور فخر سے زندگی جینے کا آغاز کرتے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
میں آپ کو ایک اور ڈیٹا دیتا ہوں۔ آپ نے یہ سنا ہوگا کہ دنیا میں جتنی بھی ’ریئل ٹائم ڈیجیٹل پیمنٹس‘ہوتی ہیں، اس کا تقریباً 50 فیصد اکیلے بھارت میں ہوتا ہے۔ پوری دنیا کا 50 فیصد۔
آج بھارت میں ہر دن 75 کروڑ سے زیادہ ڈیجیٹل لین دین ہوتے ہیں۔ 75 کروڑ سے بھی زیادہ۔ یعنی روزمرہ کی زندگی میں نقد رقم لے کر چلنے کی مجبوری ختم ہو گئی ہے۔ اور حالت تو یہ ہو گئی ہے کہ لوگ ڈیبٹ کارڈ اور بینک اے ٹی ایم کا پاس ورڈ تک بھولنے لگے ہیں، بس یو پی آئی اور موبائل فون سے ہی سارا کام ہو رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
جب خواب بڑے ہوتے ہیں، تو حکومت کے کام کرنے کی رفتار بھی اتنی ہی تیز ہو جاتی ہے۔ آج اگر آپ بھارت جائیں گے، تو چاروں طرف ہائی ویز اور ایکسپریس ویز بنتے ہوئے دیکھیں گے۔
12 برسوں میں ہائی وے بنانے کی رفتار تین گنا بڑھ گئی ہے، جو دنیا میں سب سے تیز رفتار ترقی میں سے ایک ہے۔ اس دوران بھارت میں ایکسپریس ویز کی لمبائی 100 کلومیٹر سے بڑھ کر 3 ہزار کلومیٹر تک پہنچ چکی ہے۔
اور بھارت کے ان بڑے خوابوں کو بھارت کا نوجوان آگے بڑھا رہا ہے۔ 12 سالوں میں عالمی کیو ایس رینکنگ میں بھارتی یونیورسٹیوں کی تعداد 11 سے بڑھ کر 50 سے زیادہ ہو چکی ہے۔
آج بھارت کے نوجوان بہت بڑی تعداد میں پیٹنٹ فائل کر رہے ہیں اور نئی ایجادات کو رفتار دے رہے ہیں۔ اسی لیے تو آج بھارت 2 لاکھ سے زیادہ رجسٹرڈ اسٹارٹ اپس والا ملک ہے—2 لاکھ سے بھی زیادہ۔ تقریباً سوا سو یونیکورنز والا ملک ہے۔
تبھی تو میں کہتا ہوں کہ بھارت صرف سب سے تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی معیشت ہی نہیں ہے، بلکہ بھارت میں ایک ارب سے زیادہ خواب متحرک ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
ہم ہندوستانیوں کو تازہ کھانا ذرا زیادہ پسند ہوتا ہے۔ اور اگر گرما گرم ہو تو بات ہی کچھ اور ہوتی ہے، اس لیے میں بھارت کی صلاحیتوں کی ایک سب سے تازہ مثال دیتا ہوں۔
انڈونیشیا آنے سے دو دن پہلے یعنی 4 جولائی کو مجھے ایک ہی دن میں۔ ملک کو ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے پروجیکٹس سونپنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ ایک ٹریلین روپے سے زیادہ کے انفراسٹرکچر پروجیکٹس صرف ایک ہی دن میں! بھارت اب اس پیمانے پر کام کر رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
بھارت نے 4 جولائی کو ایک بہت بڑی ریفائنری کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ اور اس ریفائنری میں جو سازوسامان استعمال ہوا ہے، وہ بھی کم حیران کن نہیں ہے۔ اس میں جتنا اسٹیل لگا ہے، اس سے 40 نئے ’ایفل ٹاور‘بن جاتے اور اتنا اسٹیل لگا ہے کہ 5 برج خلیفہ تیار ہوجاتے۔
اس ریفائنری کی تعمیر میں اتنی لمبی کیبل استعمال ہوئی ہے جس سے پورے کرہ ارض کے دو چکر لگائے جا سکتے ہیں۔ ایسے ہی منصوبوں کی بدولت آج بھارت تیل صاف کرنے کی گنجائش کے معاملے میں دنیا کے ٹاپ 4 ملکوں میں پہنچ چکا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
4 جولائی کو ہی اس ریفائنری کے علاوہ جودھپور میں ایک شاندار اور دیدہ زیب ایئرپورٹ کا آغاز ہوا۔ چھوٹے چھوٹے شہروں تک فضائی رابطے بڑھانے کے لیے 28 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی ’اڑان اسکیم‘لانچ کی گئی۔ جے پور کے میٹرو نیٹ ورک کو اسی دن وسعت دی گئی۔ اور اسی دن بھارت کے تیسرے
’سیمی کنڈکٹر پلانٹ‘نے بھی کام شروع کر دیا۔
یعنی توانائی سے لے کر کنیکٹیوٹی اور چِپ مینوفیکچرنگ تک، بھارت اب رکنے والا نہیں ہے ۔
ساتھیو،
آج کا بھارت صرف اپنے خواب پورے نہیں کر رہا، بلکہ ہر دوست ملک کے خوابوں کے ساتھ کھڑا ہے۔ بھارت ’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس‘کے منتر پر چلتا ہے۔ اسی لیے اپنے شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مل کر نئے مواقع پیدا کرتا ہے اور انہیں بھی نئے مواقع سے جوڑتا ہے۔
بھارت کی آتم نربھرتا انڈونیشیا کے لیے، اور پورے آسیان خطے کے لیے بھی ترقی کی رفتار کو کئی گنا بڑھانے والی طاقت ہے۔ آپ صحت کے شعبے کو ہی لے لیجئے۔ آج دنیا کی ہر پانچ میں سے ایک جینرک دوا بھارت میں بنتی ہے۔ یونیسیف کی ضرورت کی تقریباً 60 فیصد ویکسینز بھارت سے جاتی ہیں۔ اور اس کا فائدہ اس پورے خطے کو بھی ہوتا ہے۔ ہم اپنے دوستوں کے لیے جو کچھ بھی کر پا رہے ہیں، اس پر ہمیں بہت فخر ہے۔
ساتھیو،
میں نے آپ کو بھارت کی اتنی ساری باتیں بتائی ہیں، اب آپ کو میرا ایک کام کرنا ہے۔ آپ کو اپنے انڈونیشیائی دوستوں کو بھارت کے بارے میں بتانا ہے اور انہیں بھارت آنے کی دعوت دینی ہے۔
اب تو جکارتا سے ممبئی کے لیے اور بالی سے دہلی اور بنگلورو کے لیے اتنی ساری براہِ راست پروازیں چل رہی ہیں۔ اس سے بھارت آنا جانا بہت آسان ہو گیا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہندوستانی برادری میں بھی جو نئی نسل ہے، جو نوجوان ہیں، انہیں بھی آپ کو بھارت کے بارے میں بتانا ہے۔ انڈونیشیا میں، انڈین کمیونٹی کے بچوں کے لیے ’بھارت کو جانو کوئز‘شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں یہاں کے بہت سے بچے حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ کرٹین ریزر تقریب میں ہی مجھے آپ کا زبردست جوش و خروش دیکھنے کو ملا ہے۔
چھٹے ایڈیشن میں ہم نے امتحانی فارمیٹ کو چھوڑ کر اب اس پورے مقابلے کو ’گیمی فائیڈ‘کر دیا ہے۔ میری گزارش ہے کہ آپ تمام نوجوان ساتھی اس میں حصہ لیں اور سوشل میڈیا پر میرے ساتھ اپنا تجربہ شیئر کریں۔
ساتھیو،
بھارت اور انڈونیشیا تاریخ کے ذریعے جتنے ایک دوسرے سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں، اتنا ہی ہمارا مستقبل بھی مشترک ہے۔ ہمارے مواقع مشترک ہیں اور ہمارے چیلنجز بھی مشترک ہیں۔ جب یوگا کا عالمی دن آتا ہے تو ہم ساتھ مل کر یوگا کرتے ہیں، اور جب سونامی جیسا کوئی بحران آتا ہے تو ہم مل کر اس کا مقابلہ کرتے ہیں۔
ہم دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان کا یہ بھروسہ ہمارے درمیان ایک بہت بڑی طاقت ہے۔ اور ہمیں مل کر اسے مسلسل مضبوط کرنا ہے۔
آپ سبھی بھارت اور انڈونیشیا کے خوشحال مستقبل کی مشترکہ کڑیاں ہیں۔ آپ کو اپنے اس کردار کو مزید وسعت دینا ہے۔
اسی جذبے کے ساتھ، میں ایک بار پھر صدر اور اپنے قریبی دوست پرابووو کا اور انڈونیشیا کے عوام کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں، اور آپ سب کو بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
بھارت اور انڈونیشیا مترا سلامانیا
بہت بہت شکریہ۔
اور کل میں صدر صاحب کے ساتھ اس مقدس مندر کے درشن کے لیے جا رہا ہوں۔ اور کل تاریخ کیا ہے؟ تو ہمارا رشتہ بھی اتنا ہی مضبوط ہے۔ اور صدر محترم، میں نے جتنے بھی منصوبے بتائے ہیں، میں وعدہ کرتا ہوں کہ ان میں کوئی ’کاپی رائٹ‘ نہیں ہے۔ نہ کاپی رائٹ ہے اور نہ ہی رائلٹی کا کوئی دعویٰ ہے۔ ’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس‘—یہی ہمارا منتر ہے۔
بہت بہت شکریہ۔