Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Government Notifies Navi Mumbai Airport as a Port for Import of Drugs under the Drugs Rules, 1945
Amendment to Rule 43A to Facilitate Import of Drugs through Navi Mumbai Airport
Total Number of Notified Ports of Entry for Import of Drugs Reaches 42, Strengthening Pharmaceutical Logistics and Trade Facilitation
08 JUL 2026 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening the pharmaceutical supply chain and facilitating ease of trade, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has enabled the import of drugs through the recently inaugurated Navi Mumbai Airport in Maharashtra.
The amendment to Rule 43A of the Drugs Rules, 1945 now includes Navi Mumbai in the list of airports through which drugs may be imported into the country. The notification has been issued after consultation with the Drugs Technical Advisory Board under the provisions of the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940. (The Gazette Notification is available at: https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/274223.pdf)
With this amendment, Navi Mumbai Airport joins the list of designated airports permitted for the import of drugs under the Drugs Rules, 1945. Total number of ports of entry(road/rail/ship/air) becomes 42 with the latest addition. The amendment is expected to facilitate smoother movement of pharmaceutical consignments, strengthen logistics infrastructure, and provide greater flexibility to importers by adding a new alternative for import of medicines into India.
The initiative is in line with the Government's continued efforts to strengthen the regulatory framework, improve trade facilitation, and promote Ease of Doing Business while ensuring effective regulatory oversight of imported drugs.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
حکومت نے ڈرگس ضابطے 1945 کے تحت نوی ممبئی ہوائی اڈے کو منشیات کی درآمد کے لیے بندرگاہ کے طور پر نوٹیفائی کیا
نوی ممبئی ہوائی اڈے کے ذریعے منشیات کی درآمد کو سہل بنانے کے لیےضابطہ 43 اے میں ترمیم
ڈرگسکی درآمد کے لیے نوٹیفائیڈ بندرگاہوں کی کل تعداد 42 ہوگئی ہے ، دواسازی لاجسٹکس اور تجارتی سہولت کو تقویت حاصل ہورہی ہے
08 JUL 2026 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
دواسازی کی سپلائی چین کو مضبوط بنانے اور تجارت کو آسان بنانے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے ، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے مہاراشٹر میں حال ہی میں افتتاح کیے گئے نوی ممبئی ہوائی اڈے کے ذریعے ادویات کی درآمد کو قابل بنایا ہے ۔
ڈرگس ضابطے 1945 کے ضابطہ43 اے میں ترمیم سےاب نوی ممبئی کو ہوائی اڈوں کی فہرست میں شامل کیا گیا ہے جس کے ذریعے ملک میں منشیات درآمد کی جا سکتی ہیں ۔ یہ نوٹیفکیشن ڈرگس اینڈ کاسمیٹکس ایکٹ 1940 کی دفعات کے تحت ڈرگسٹیکنیکل ایڈوائزری بورڈ سے مشاورت کے بعد جاری کیا گیا ہے ۔ (گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن دی گئی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہے: https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/274223.pdf)
اس ترمیم کے ساتھ ، نوی ممبئی ہوائی اڈہ ڈرگس رولز ، 1945 کے تحت منشیات کی درآمد کے لیے اجازت حاصل کردہ نامزد ہوائی اڈوں کی فہرست میں شامل ہو گیاہے ۔ داخلے کی بندرگاہوں (سڑک/ریل/جہاز/ہوائی) کی کل تعداد تازہ ترین اضافے کے ساتھ 42 ہو گئی ہے ۔ توقع ہے کہ اس ترمیم سے دواسازی کی کھیپ کو ہموار نقل و حرکت فراہم کرنےمیں آسانی ہوگی ، لاجسٹک بنیادی ڈھانچے کو تقویت حاصل ہوگی ، اور ہندوستان میں ادویات کی درآمد کے لیے ایک نیا متبادل شامل کرکے درآمد کنندگان کو زیادہ لچک بھی حاصل ہوگی۔
مذکورہ پہل درآمد شدہ ادویات کی موثر انضباطی نگرانی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے انضباطی فریم ورک کو مضبوط کرنے ، تجارتی سہولت کو بہتر بنانے اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کی مسلسل کوششوں کے عین مطابق ہے ۔