Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Government Notifies Navi Mumbai Airport as a Port for Import of Drugs under the Drugs Rules, 1945
Amendment to Rule 43A to Facilitate Import of Drugs through Navi Mumbai Airport
Total Number of Notified Ports of Entry for Import of Drugs Reaches 42, Strengthening Pharmaceutical Logistics and Trade Facilitation
08 JUL 2026 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening the pharmaceutical supply chain and facilitating ease of trade, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has enabled the import of drugs through the recently inaugurated Navi Mumbai Airport in Maharashtra.
The amendment to Rule 43A of the Drugs Rules, 1945 now includes Navi Mumbai in the list of airports through which drugs may be imported into the country. The notification has been issued after consultation with the Drugs Technical Advisory Board under the provisions of the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940. (The Gazette Notification is available at: https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/274223.pdf)
With this amendment, Navi Mumbai Airport joins the list of designated airports permitted for the import of drugs under the Drugs Rules, 1945. Total number of ports of entry(road/rail/ship/air) becomes 42 with the latest addition. The amendment is expected to facilitate smoother movement of pharmaceutical consignments, strengthen logistics infrastructure, and provide greater flexibility to importers by adding a new alternative for import of medicines into India.
The initiative is in line with the Government's continued efforts to strengthen the regulatory framework, improve trade facilitation, and promote Ease of Doing Business while ensuring effective regulatory oversight of imported drugs.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
સરકારે ડ્રગ્સ રૂલ્સ, 1945 હેઠળ નવી મુંબઈ એરપોર્ટને દવાઓની આયાત માટેના પોર્ટ તરીકે સૂચિત કર્યું
નવી મુંબઈ એરપોર્ટ દ્વારા દવાઓની આયાત સુગમ બનાવવા માટે નિયમ 43Aમાં સુધારો કરાયો
દવાઓની આયાત માટે સૂચિત કરાયેલા પોર્ટ ઓફ એન્ટ્રીની કુલ સંખ્યા 42 પર પહોંચી, જે ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ લોજિસ્ટિક્સ અને વ્યાપાર સુવિધાને મજબૂત કરશે
08 JUL 2026 10:43AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ સપ્લાય ચેઈનને મજબૂત કરવા અને વ્યાપારની સરળતાને સુગમ બનાવવા તરફના એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલા તરીકે, આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલયે મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં તાજેતરમાં ઉદ્ઘાટન કરાયેલા નવી મુંબઈ એરપોર્ટ દ્વારા દવાઓની આયાત સક્ષમ બનાવી છે.
ડ્રગ્સ રૂલ્સ, 1945 ના નિયમ 43A માં કરવામાં આવેલા સુધારામાં હવે નવી મુંબઈને એવા એરપોર્ટની યાદીમાં સામેલ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે કે જેના દ્વારા દેશમાં દવાઓની આયાત કરી શકાય છે. ડ્રગ્સ એન્ડ કોસ્મેટિક્સ એક્ટ, 1940 ની જોગવાઈઓ હેઠળ ડ્રગ્સ ટેકનિકલ એડવાઇઝરી બોર્ડ (DTAB) સાથે પરામર્શ કર્યા બાદ આ નોટિફિકેશન (જાહેરનામું) બહાર પાડવામાં આવ્યું છે. (ગેઝેટ નોટિફિકેશન આ લિંક પર ઉપલબ્ધ છે: https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/274223.pdf)
આ સુધારા સાથે, નવી મુંબઈ એરપોર્ટ ડ્રગ્સ રૂલ્સ, 1945 હેઠળ દવાઓની આયાત માટે મંજૂરી મેળવનારા નિયુક્ત એરપોર્ટની યાદીમાં જોડાઈ ગયું છે. આ નવીનતમ ઉમેરા સાથે પોર્ટ ઓફ એન્ટ્રી (રોડ/રેલવે/જહાજ/હવાઈ માર્ગ) ની કુલ સંખ્યા 42 થઈ ગઈ છે. આ સુધારાથી ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ કન્સાઇનમેન્ટ્સની સરળ હેરફેર સુગમ બનવાની, લોજિસ્ટિક્સ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર મજબૂત થવાની અને ભારતમાં દવાઓની આયાત માટે નવો વિકલ્પ ઉમેરીને આયાતકારોને વધુ સુગમતા મળવાની અપેક્ષા છે.
આ પહેલ નિયમનકારી માળખાને મજબૂત કરવા, વ્યાપાર સુવિધામાં સુધારો કરવા અને આયાતી દવાઓની અસરકારક નિયમનકારી દેખરેખ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાની સાથે વ્યાપાર કરવાની સરળતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાના સરકારના સતત પ્રયાસોને અનુરૂપ છે.