Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Government Notifies Navi Mumbai Airport as a Port for Import of Drugs under the Drugs Rules, 1945
Amendment to Rule 43A to Facilitate Import of Drugs through Navi Mumbai Airport
Total Number of Notified Ports of Entry for Import of Drugs Reaches 42, Strengthening Pharmaceutical Logistics and Trade Facilitation
08 JUL 2026 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening the pharmaceutical supply chain and facilitating ease of trade, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has enabled the import of drugs through the recently inaugurated Navi Mumbai Airport in Maharashtra.
The amendment to Rule 43A of the Drugs Rules, 1945 now includes Navi Mumbai in the list of airports through which drugs may be imported into the country. The notification has been issued after consultation with the Drugs Technical Advisory Board under the provisions of the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940. (The Gazette Notification is available at: https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/274223.pdf)
With this amendment, Navi Mumbai Airport joins the list of designated airports permitted for the import of drugs under the Drugs Rules, 1945. Total number of ports of entry(road/rail/ship/air) becomes 42 with the latest addition. The amendment is expected to facilitate smoother movement of pharmaceutical consignments, strengthen logistics infrastructure, and provide greater flexibility to importers by adding a new alternative for import of medicines into India.
The initiative is in line with the Government's continued efforts to strengthen the regulatory framework, improve trade facilitation, and promote Ease of Doing Business while ensuring effective regulatory oversight of imported drugs.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நவி மும்பை விமான நிலையம் மருந்துகளை இறக்குமதி செய்யும் நிலையமாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
08 JUL 2026 10:43AM by PIB Chennai
மருந்து விநியோக முறையை வலுப்படுத்துவது, வர்த்தகத்தை எளிதாக்குவது ஆகியவற்றின் முக்கிய நடவடிக்கையாக அண்மையில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட மகாராஷ்டிராவின் நவி மும்பை விமான நிலையம் மூலம் மருந்துகளை இறக்குமதி செய்ய மத்திய சுகாதாரம், குடும்பநல அமைச்சகம் வழி வகை செய்துள்ளது.
மருந்துகள் விதிமுறைகள், 1945-ன் விதி 43ஏ-ல் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட திருத்தத்தின்படி மருந்துகளை இறக்குமதி செய்யும் விமான நிலையங்களின் பட்டியலில் நவி மும்பை சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மருந்துகள், அழகுசாதனப் பொருட்கள் சட்டம் 1940-ன் விதிமுறையின் கீழ், மருந்துத் தொழில்நுட்ப ஆலோசனை வாரியத்துடன் ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்ட பிறகு இந்த அறிவிக்கை வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தத் திருத்தத்தின் மூலம், நாட்டில் மருந்துகள் இறக்குமதி செய்யப்படும் வழிவகைகளின் (சாலை, ரயில், கப்பல், விமானம்) எண்ணிக்கை 42 ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இந்தத் திருத்தம் மருந்துப் பொருட்களின் விநியோகத்தை எளிதாக்கவும் சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்துக் கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தவும், இறக்குமதியாளர்களுக்கு நெகிழ்வுத் தன்மையை வழங்கவும் உதவும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்த முன்முயற்சி எளிதாக வர்த்தகம் செய்வதை ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டும் என்ற அரசின் தொடர் முயற்சிகளுடன் ஒத்துப் போகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2282329&reg=3&lang=1