Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Government Notifies Navi Mumbai Airport as a Port for Import of Drugs under the Drugs Rules, 1945
Amendment to Rule 43A to Facilitate Import of Drugs through Navi Mumbai Airport
Total Number of Notified Ports of Entry for Import of Drugs Reaches 42, Strengthening Pharmaceutical Logistics and Trade Facilitation
08 JUL 2026 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening the pharmaceutical supply chain and facilitating ease of trade, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has enabled the import of drugs through the recently inaugurated Navi Mumbai Airport in Maharashtra.
The amendment to Rule 43A of the Drugs Rules, 1945 now includes Navi Mumbai in the list of airports through which drugs may be imported into the country. The notification has been issued after consultation with the Drugs Technical Advisory Board under the provisions of the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940. (The Gazette Notification is available at: https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/274223.pdf)
With this amendment, Navi Mumbai Airport joins the list of designated airports permitted for the import of drugs under the Drugs Rules, 1945. Total number of ports of entry(road/rail/ship/air) becomes 42 with the latest addition. The amendment is expected to facilitate smoother movement of pharmaceutical consignments, strengthen logistics infrastructure, and provide greater flexibility to importers by adding a new alternative for import of medicines into India.
The initiative is in line with the Government's continued efforts to strengthen the regulatory framework, improve trade facilitation, and promote Ease of Doing Business while ensuring effective regulatory oversight of imported drugs.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
सरकारने औषधे नियम 1945 अंतर्गत नवी मुंबई विमानतळाला औषधांच्या आयातीसाठी बंदर म्हणून केले अधिसूचित
नवी मुंबई विमानतळाद्वारे औषधांची आयात सुलभ करण्यासाठी नियम 43अ मध्ये सुधारणा
औषधांच्या आयातीसाठी अधिसूचित प्रवेश बंदरांची एकूण संख्या 42 वर पोहोचली, औषधे क्षेत्रातील लॉजिस्टिक्स आणि व्यापार सुलभतेला बळ
08 JUL 2026 3:41PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 8 जुलै 2026
औषध पुरवठा साखळी बळकट करण्याच्या आणि व्यापारास सुलभता आणण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल म्हणून, आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने महाराष्ट्रात अलीकडेच उदघाटन झालेल्या नवी मुंबई विमानतळावरून औषधांच्या आयातीस परवानगी दिली आहे.
औषधे नियम 1945 च्या नियम 43अ मधील सुधारणेनुसार, देशात औषधे आयात करता येऊ शकणाऱ्या विमानतळांच्या यादीत आता नवी मुंबईचाही समावेश करण्यात आला आहे. औषधे आणि सौंदर्यप्रसाधने नियम 1940 च्या तरतुदींअंतर्गत औषधे तांत्रिक सल्लागार मंडळाशी सल्लामसलत केल्यानंतर ही अधिसूचना जारी करण्यात आली आहे. (राजपत्र अधिसूचना पाहण्यासाठी : https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/274223.pdf)
या सुधारणेसोबतच औषध नियम1945 अंतर्गत औषध आयातीसाठी अधिकृत असलेल्या विमानतळांच्या यादीत नवी मुंबई विमानतळाचा समावेश झाला आहे. यामुळे (रस्ते, रेल्वे, समुद्र आणि हवाई मार्गांसह) प्रवेशबंदरांची एकूण संख्या 42 झाली आहे. या सुधारणेमुळे औषधांशी संबंधित मालवाहतूक अधिक सुलभ होईल, लॉजिस्टिक पायाभूत सुविधा अधिक बळकट होतील आणि आयातदारांना औषध आयातीसाठी आणखी एक नवा पर्याय उपलब्ध होईल, अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
हे पाऊल, नियामक चौकट बळकट करणे, व्यापार सुलभता वाढवणे आणि व्यवसाय सुलभतेला चालना देणे, तसेच आयात होणाऱ्या औषधांवर प्रभावी नियामक देखरेख ठेवणे, यासाठी सरकार करत असलेल्या निरंतर प्रयत्नांचा एक भाग आहे.