Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Government Notifies Navi Mumbai Airport as a Port for Import of Drugs under the Drugs Rules, 1945
Amendment to Rule 43A to Facilitate Import of Drugs through Navi Mumbai Airport
Total Number of Notified Ports of Entry for Import of Drugs Reaches 42, Strengthening Pharmaceutical Logistics and Trade Facilitation
08 JUL 2026 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening the pharmaceutical supply chain and facilitating ease of trade, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has enabled the import of drugs through the recently inaugurated Navi Mumbai Airport in Maharashtra.
The amendment to Rule 43A of the Drugs Rules, 1945 now includes Navi Mumbai in the list of airports through which drugs may be imported into the country. The notification has been issued after consultation with the Drugs Technical Advisory Board under the provisions of the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940. (The Gazette Notification is available at: https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/274223.pdf)
With this amendment, Navi Mumbai Airport joins the list of designated airports permitted for the import of drugs under the Drugs Rules, 1945. Total number of ports of entry(road/rail/ship/air) becomes 42 with the latest addition. The amendment is expected to facilitate smoother movement of pharmaceutical consignments, strengthen logistics infrastructure, and provide greater flexibility to importers by adding a new alternative for import of medicines into India.
The initiative is in line with the Government's continued efforts to strengthen the regulatory framework, improve trade facilitation, and promote Ease of Doing Business while ensuring effective regulatory oversight of imported drugs.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
सरकार ने औषधि नियम, 1945 के तहत नवी मुंबई हवाई अड्डे को औषधियों के आयात द्वार के रूप में अधिसूचित किया
नवी मुंबई हवाई अड्डे के जरिए दवाओं के आयात को सुगम बनाने के लिए नियम 43ए में संशोधन
दवाओं के आयात के लिए अधिसूचित प्रवेश द्वारों की कुल संख्या 42 हो गई है, जिससे फार्मास्युटिकल लॉजिस्टिक्स और व्यापार सुविधा को मजबूती मिली
08 JUL 2026 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
दवा आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को मजबूत करने और व्यापार में सुगमता लाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने महाराष्ट्र में हाल ही में उद्घाटन किए गए नवी मुंबई हवाई अड्डे के माध्यम से दवाओं के आयात को सक्षम बनाया है।
औषधि नियम, 1945 के नियम 43ए में संशोधन करके अब नवी मुंबई को उन हवाई अड्डों की सूची में शामिल किया गया है जिनके माध्यम से देश में औषधियों का आयात किया जा सकता है। यह अधिसूचना औषधि एवं सौंदर्य प्रसाधन अधिनियम, 1940 के प्रावधानों के तहत औषधि तकनीकी सलाहकार बोर्ड से परामर्श के बाद जारी की गई है। (राजपत्र अधिसूचना https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/274223.pdf पर उपलब्ध है।)
इस संशोधन के साथ, नवी मुंबई हवाई अड्डा औषधि नियम, 1945 के तहत दवाओं के आयात के लिए अधिकृत हवाई अड्डों की सूची में शामिल हो गया है। इस नए संशोधन के साथ प्रवेश द्वारों (सड़क/रेल/जहाज/हवाई मार्ग) की कुल संख्या 42 हो गई है। इस संशोधन से उम्मीद है कि दवाइयों की सुगम आवाजाही को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, लॉजिस्टिक्स अवसंरचना मजबूत होगा और देश में दवाओं के आयात के लिए एक नया विकल्प उपलब्ध होने से आयातकों को अधिक सुविधा मिलेगी।
यह पहल नियामक ढांचे को मजबूत करने, व्यापार को सुगम बनाने और व्यापार करने में आसानी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार के निरंतर प्रयासों के अनुरूप है। साथ ही, इससे आयातित दवाओं की प्रभावी नियामक निगरानी सुनिश्चित होगी।