Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India Hosts 13th ASEAN-India Trade in Goods Agreement Joint Committee Meeting to Advance ASEAN-India Trade Pact Review
AITIGA Joint Committee Directs Expedited Finalisation of Outstanding Review Chapters
08 JUL 2026 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
India hosted the 13th ASEAN-India Trade in Goods Agreement (AITIGA) Joint Committee (JC) and related meetings at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi, from July 6 to 10, 2026, to review the progress of negotiations under the AITIGA Review. The meetings are being held in a hybrid format.
Meetings of three of the eight Sub-Committees under the AITIGA Joint Committee are currently being held on the sidelines of the 13th Joint Committee meeting. These include the Sub-Committee on Customs Procedures and Trade Facilitation (SC-CPTF), the Sub-Committee on National Treatment and Market Access (SC-NTMA), and the Sub-Committee on Rules of Origin (SC-ROO). The meetings are serving as an important platform to deepen cooperation, strengthen mutual understanding and advance constructive dialogue between India and ASEAN.
The Joint Committee provided strategic guidance to the Sub-Committees in their respective areas of work and urged them to expedite the finalisation of the outstanding chapters under the AITIGA Review. To maintain the momentum of negotiations, the Sub-Committees were assigned time-bound deliverables and encouraged to work closely towards achieving tangible outcomes within the agreed timelines.
The 13th AITIGA Joint Committee meeting, held on July 7, 2026, was co-chaired by Additional Secretary, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Shri Nitin Kumar Yadav, and Deputy Secretary General (Trade), Ministry of Investment, Trade and Industry, Malaysia, Ms. Mastura Ahmad Mustafa. Delegations from all ASEAN Member States—Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Lao PDR, Malaysia, Myanmar, the Philippines, Singapore, Thailand and Viet Nam—participated in the meeting.
ASEAN remains one of India's key trading partners, accounting for around 11 per cent of India's global trade. Bilateral trade between India and ASEAN reached USD 128 billion during 2025–26, reflecting the strong economic partnership between the two sides and providing further opportunities to expand trade and investment cooperation.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஆசியான்-இந்தியா இடையேயான சரக்கு வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்த மறுஆய்வுப் பணிகளை முன்னெடுப்பதற்கான கூட்டுக்குழுக் கூட்டம்
08 JUL 2026 11:06AM by PIB Chennai
ஆசியான்-இந்தியா இடையேயான சரக்கு வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தத்தின் மறுஆய்வு தொடர்பான பேச்சு வார்த்தைகளின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்வதற்காக, 13-வது கூட்டுக்குழுக் கூட்டம், புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள வர்த்தக மாளிகையில், 2026 ஜூலை 6 முதல் 10-ம் தேதி வரை, நடைபெறுகிறது. இந்த கூட்டங்கள் நேரடியாகவும், காணொளி வாயிலாகவும் நடைபெறுகின்றன.
13-வது கூட்டுக்குழுக் கூட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, ஆசியான் - இந்தியா ரக்கு வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்த கூட்டுக்குழுவின் கீழ் உள்ள எட்டு துணைக்குழுக்களில், மூன்று துணைக்குழுக்களுக்கான கூட்டங்கள் தற்போது நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன. இதில் சுங்க நடைமுறைகள்,வர்த்தக நடைமுறைகளை எளிதாக்குதல், தேசிய அளவிலான நடவடிக்கைகள்,சந்தை வாய்ப்புகள், உற்பத்தி செய்யும் இடத்திற்கான விதிகள் ஆகியவற்றுக்கான துணைக்குழுக்கள் அடங்கும். இந்தியா - ஆசியான் நாடுகளுக்கு இடையே, ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தவும், பரஸ்பர புரிதலை வலுப்படுத்தவும், ஆக்கபூர்வமான பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளை முன்னெடுக்கவும் ஒரு முக்கிய தளமாக இந்தக் கூட்டங்கள் அமைந்துள்ளன.
இந்த கூட்டுக்குழு, துணைக்குழுக்களுக்கு, அவற்றின் பணி சார்ந்த துறைகளில் உத்திசார் வழிகாட்டுதல்களை வழங்கியதுடன், இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் குறித்த மறுஆய்வின் கீழ், நிலுவையில் உள்ள பிரிவுகளை இறுதி செய்வதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை விரைவுபடுத்துமாறும் வலியுறுத்தியது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2282336®=3&lang=1