Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India Hosts 13th ASEAN-India Trade in Goods Agreement Joint Committee Meeting to Advance ASEAN-India Trade Pact Review
AITIGA Joint Committee Directs Expedited Finalisation of Outstanding Review Chapters
08 JUL 2026 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
India hosted the 13th ASEAN-India Trade in Goods Agreement (AITIGA) Joint Committee (JC) and related meetings at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi, from July 6 to 10, 2026, to review the progress of negotiations under the AITIGA Review. The meetings are being held in a hybrid format.
Meetings of three of the eight Sub-Committees under the AITIGA Joint Committee are currently being held on the sidelines of the 13th Joint Committee meeting. These include the Sub-Committee on Customs Procedures and Trade Facilitation (SC-CPTF), the Sub-Committee on National Treatment and Market Access (SC-NTMA), and the Sub-Committee on Rules of Origin (SC-ROO). The meetings are serving as an important platform to deepen cooperation, strengthen mutual understanding and advance constructive dialogue between India and ASEAN.
The Joint Committee provided strategic guidance to the Sub-Committees in their respective areas of work and urged them to expedite the finalisation of the outstanding chapters under the AITIGA Review. To maintain the momentum of negotiations, the Sub-Committees were assigned time-bound deliverables and encouraged to work closely towards achieving tangible outcomes within the agreed timelines.
The 13th AITIGA Joint Committee meeting, held on July 7, 2026, was co-chaired by Additional Secretary, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Shri Nitin Kumar Yadav, and Deputy Secretary General (Trade), Ministry of Investment, Trade and Industry, Malaysia, Ms. Mastura Ahmad Mustafa. Delegations from all ASEAN Member States—Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Lao PDR, Malaysia, Myanmar, the Philippines, Singapore, Thailand and Viet Nam—participated in the meeting.
ASEAN remains one of India's key trading partners, accounting for around 11 per cent of India's global trade. Bilateral trade between India and ASEAN reached USD 128 billion during 2025–26, reflecting the strong economic partnership between the two sides and providing further opportunities to expand trade and investment cooperation.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
আসিয়ান-ভারত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি পর্যালোচনাকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে আসিয়ান-ভারত পণ্য বাণিজ্য চুক্তি সংক্রান্ত যৌথ কমিটির বৈঠকের আয়োজন করলো ভারত
08 JUL 2026 11:06AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৮ জুলাই, ২০২৬
আসিয়ান-ভারত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি পর্যালোচনার অগ্রগতি খতিয়ে দেখতে ভারত নতুন দিল্লির বাণিজ্য ভবনে ৬-১০ জুলাই ত্রয়োদশ আসিয়ান-ভারত পণ্য বাণিজ্য চুক্তি সংক্রান্ত যৌথ কমিটির বৈঠকের আয়োজন করেছে। বৈঠকগুলি হাইব্রিড পদ্ধতিতে অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে।
যৌথ কমিটির ত্রয়োদশ বৈঠকের পাশাপাশি বর্তমানে যৌথ কমিটির অধীনে থাকা আটটি উপ-কমিটির মধ্যে তিনটির বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে। এগুলোর মধ্যে রয়েছে কাস্টমস পদ্ধতি ও বাণিজ্য সুবিধা সংক্রান্ত উপ-কমিটি, জাতীয় আচরণ ও বাজার প্রবেশাধিকার সংক্রান্ত উপ-কমিটি এবং উৎপত্তির নিয়ম সংক্রান্ত উপ-কমিটি। এই বৈঠকগুলি ভারত ও আসিয়ানের মধ্যে সহযোগিতা গভীর করতে, পারস্পরিক বোঝাপড়া জোরদার করতে এবং গঠনমূলক সংলাপকে এগিয়ে নিতে এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মঞ্চ হিসেবে কাজ করছে।
যৌথ কমিটি উপ-কমিটিগুলিকে কৌশলগত দিকনির্দেশনা প্রদান করেছে এবং বকেয়া বিষয়গুলির দ্রুত মীমাংসা করার আহ্বান জানিয়েছে।
৭ জুলাই, ২০২৬ তারিখে অনুষ্ঠিত যৌথ কমিটির ত্রয়োদশ সভায় যৌথভাবে সভাপতিত্ব করেন বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রকের বাণিজ্য বিভাগের অতিরিক্ত সচিব শ্রী নিতীন কুমার যাদব এবং মালয়েশিয়ার বিনিয়োগ, বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রকের উপ-মহাসচিব (বাণিজ্য) শ্রীমতি মাস্তুরা আহমেদ মুস্তাফা। সভায় আসিয়ানের সকল সদস্য রাষ্ট্র—ব্রুনাই, কম্বোডিয়া, ইন্দোনেশিয়া, লাও পিডিআর, মালয়েশিয়া, মায়ানমার, ফিলিপাইন, সিঙ্গাপুর, থাইল্যান্ড এবং ভিয়েতনাম—এর প্রতিনিধিদল অংশগ্রহণ করে।
ভারতের বিশ্ব বাণিজ্যের প্রায় ১১ শতাংশের জোগান দেওয়া আসিয়ান নতুন দিল্লির অন্যতম প্রধান বাণিজ্যিক অংশীদার। ২০২৫-২৬ সালে ভারত ও আসিয়ানের মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য ১২৮ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারে পৌঁছেছে, যা দুইপক্ষের মধ্যে শক্তিশালী অর্থনৈতিক অংশীদারিত্বের প্রতিফলন ঘটায় এবং বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ সহযোগিতা সম্প্রসারণের আরও সুযোগ তৈরি করে।