Ministry of Textiles
Handloom Hackathon 2026 launched to foster innovation and technology-driven solutions in handloom sector
Grand Finale to be held 1st August 2026; online registrations open till 20th July
08 JUL 2026 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Development Commissioner (Handlooms), Ministry of Textiles, Government of India, has launched Handloom Hackathon 2026 – “Weaving Innovation”, a national innovation challenge aimed at harnessing technology, design, entrepreneurship and sustainable solutions to strengthen India’s handloom sector. The initiative is being organised as part of the celebrations of National Handloom Day 2026.
The Grand Finale of the Hackathon will be held on 1 August 2026 at the Foundation for Innovation and Technology Transfer (FITT), IIT Delhi, where shortlisted teams will present their solutions before an eminent jury comprising experts from academia, industry, design, technology and the handloom sector.
Speaking on the initiative, Dr. M. Beena, Development Commissioner (Handlooms), Ministry of Textiles, said:
“The Handloom Hackathon 2026 seeks to bring together the creativity of India’s youth with the rich heritage of the handloom sector. By providing a collaborative platform for weavers, students, designers, technologists, entrepreneurs and innovators, the initiative aims to generate practical and scalable solutions that address key challenges, enhance competitiveness and contribute to the sustainable growth of the handloom sector.”
The Hackathon has been designed to encourage innovative solutions across a broad range of thematic areas, including product and design innovation, sustainability and circularity, digital technologies, market access, branding, supply chain efficiency, productivity enhancement, business development and social impact.
The initiative seeks to foster closer collaboration between the handloom ecosystem and India’s innovation and startup ecosystem, while encouraging interdisciplinary problem-solving.
Participation is open to students pursuing higher education in textiles, fashion, design, engineering, management and technology, as well as handloom weavers, artisans, researchers, startups, entrepreneurs, innovators and professionals.
Beyond recognising outstanding ideas, the Hackathon aims to identify promising and implementable solutions that may be considered for mentoring, incubation and further development in collaboration with partner institutions, wherever feasible. The initiative seeks to encourage innovation that contributes to the modernisation, competitiveness and long-term sustainability of the handloom sector.
Online registrations are open until 20th July 2026. Students, innovators, startups, researchers, designers, entrepreneurs and handloom practitioners may register and submit their ideas through www.youthideathon.in/handloom.
The Office of the Development Commissioner (Handlooms) has invited students, innovators, designers, entrepreneurs, researchers, startups and handloom practitioners from across the country to participate in the Hackathon and contribute towards developing innovative solutions for a technologically enabled, sustainable and globally competitive Indian handloom sector.
The Office of the Development Commissioner (Handlooms), Ministry of Textiles, Government of India, is the apex organisation responsible for the promotion, development and welfare of the handloom sector. Through policy interventions, development programmes, market promotion initiatives and institutional support, it works towards enhancing the competitiveness of Indian handlooms, improving the livelihoods of handloom weavers and preserving India’s rich weaving traditions and cultural heritage.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ہینڈلوم سیکٹر میں اختراع اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی حل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہینڈلوم ہیکاتھون 2026 کا آغاز کیا گیا
گرینڈ فنالےیکم اگست 2026 کو منعقدہوگا ؛اس کے لیے آن لائن رجسٹریشن کا عمل 20 جولائی تک جاری رہے گا
08 JUL 2026 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی حکومت کی ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کے ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر (ہینڈلوم) کے دفتر نے ہینڈلوم ہیکاتھون -2026‘‘ویوینگ انوویشن’’ کا آغاز کیا ہے ، جو ایک قومی اختراعی چیلنج ہے جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کے ہینڈلوم سیکٹر کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی ، ڈیزائن ، صنعت کاری اور پائیدار حل کو بروئے کار لانا ہے ۔ یہ پہل ہینڈلوم کے قومی دن 2026 کی تقریبات کے حصے کے طور پر منعقد کی جا رہی ہے ۔
ہیکاتھون کا گرینڈ فنالے یکم اگست 2026 کو فاؤنڈیشن فار انوویشن اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی ٹرانسفر (ایف آئی ٹی ٹی) آئی آئی ٹی دہلی میں منعقد ہوگا ، جہاں شارٹ لسٹ کی گئی ٹیمیں تعلیمی شعبے ، صنعت ، ڈیزائن ، ٹیکنالوجی اور ہینڈلوم سیکٹر کے ماہرین پر مشتمل ایک ممتاز جیوری کے سامنے اپنے حل پیش کریں گی ۔
مذکورہ پہل پر بات کرتے ہوئے ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کے ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر (ہینڈلومز) ڈاکٹر ایم بینا نے کہا:
ہینڈلوم ہیکاتھون 2026 ہینڈلوم سیکٹر کے بھرپور ورثے کے ساتھ ،ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کویکجا کرنےکا خواہشمند ہے ۔ بنکروں ، طلباء ، ڈیزائنرز ، تکنیکی ماہرین ، کاروباری افراد اور اختراع کاروں کے لیے ایک باہمی تعاون کا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرکے ، اس پہل کا مقصد عملی اور قابل توسیع حل پیدا کرنا ہے جو کلیدی چیلنجوں سے نمٹ سکتے ہیں ، مسابقت کو بڑھاسکتےہیں اور ہینڈلوم سیکٹر کی پائیدار ترقی میں اپنا رول ادا کرتے ہیں۔
ہیکاتھون کو پروڈکٹ اور ڈیزائن انوویشن ، پائیداری اور سرکولیرٹی ، ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز ، مارکیٹ تک رسائی ، برانڈنگ ، سپلائی چین کی کارکردگی ، پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ ، کاروباری ترقی اور سماجی اثرات سمیت موضوعاتی شعبوں کی ایک وسیع رینج میں اختراعی حل کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔
مذکورہ پہل ہینڈلوم ماحولیاتی نظام اور ہندوستان کے اختراع اور اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کے درمیان قریبی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کی ایک کوشش ہے ، جبکہ یہ بین ضابطہ مسائل کے حل کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے ۔
ٹیکسٹائل ، فیشن ، ڈیزائن ، انجینئرنگ ، مینجمنٹ اور ٹیکنالوجی میں اعلی تعلیم حاصل کرنے والے طلباء کے ساتھ ساتھ ہینڈلوم بنکروں ، کاریگروں ، محققین ، اسٹارٹ اپس ، کاروباری افراد ، اختراع کاروں اور پیشہ ور افراد اس میں حصہ لے سکتے ہیں۔
شاندار خیالات و نظریات کو تسلیم کرنے کے علاوہ ، ہیکاتھون کا مقصد امید افزا اور قابل عمل حل کی نشاندہی کرنا ہے جن پر جہاں بھی ممکن ہو ، شراکت دار اداروں کے تعاون سے رہنمائی ، انکیوبیشن اور مزید ترقی کے لیے غور کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔ اس پہل کا مقصد اس اختراع کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے جو ہینڈلوم سیکٹر کی جدید کاری ، مسابقت اور طویل مدتی پائیداری میں معاون ہے ۔
آن لائن رجسٹریشن کا عمل 20 جولائی 2026 تک جاری ہے ۔ طلباء ، اختراع کار ، اسٹارٹ اپ ، محققین ، ڈیزائنرز ، کاروباری افراد اور ہینڈلوم پریکٹیشنرز www.youthideathon.in/handloomکے ذریعے اپنے خیالات رجسٹر اور جمع کراسکتے ہیں ۔
ڈویلپمنٹ کمشنر (ہینڈلومز) کے دفتر نے ملک بھر کے طلباء ، اختراع کاروں ، ڈیزائنرز ، کاروباری افراد ، محققین ، اسٹارٹ اپس اور ہینڈلوم پریکٹیشنرز کو ہیکاتھون میں حصہ لینے اور تکنیکی طور پر قابل ، پائیدار اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی ہندوستانی ہینڈلوم سیکٹر کے لیے اختراعی حل تیار کرنے میں تعاون کرنے کی خاطر مدعو کیا ہے ۔
بھارتی حکومت کا ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر (ہینڈلومز) کا دفتر ، ، ہینڈلوم کے شعبے کے فروغ ، ترقی اور فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ذمہ دار اعلی ترین تنظیم ہے ۔ پالیسی سرگرمیوں ، ترقیاتی پروگراموں ، بازار کے فروغ کے اقدامات اور ادارہ جاتی تعاون کے ذریعے ، یہ ہندوستانی ہینڈلوم کی مسابقت کو بڑھانے ، ہینڈلوم بنکروں کی روزی روٹی کو بہتر بنانے اور ہندوستان کی بھرپور بنائی روایات اور ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ کے لیےبھی کام کرتا ہے ۔