Ministry of Textiles
Handloom Hackathon 2026 launched to foster innovation and technology-driven solutions in handloom sector
Grand Finale to be held 1st August 2026; online registrations open till 20th July
08 JUL 2026 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Development Commissioner (Handlooms), Ministry of Textiles, Government of India, has launched Handloom Hackathon 2026 – “Weaving Innovation”, a national innovation challenge aimed at harnessing technology, design, entrepreneurship and sustainable solutions to strengthen India’s handloom sector. The initiative is being organised as part of the celebrations of National Handloom Day 2026.
The Grand Finale of the Hackathon will be held on 1 August 2026 at the Foundation for Innovation and Technology Transfer (FITT), IIT Delhi, where shortlisted teams will present their solutions before an eminent jury comprising experts from academia, industry, design, technology and the handloom sector.
Speaking on the initiative, Dr. M. Beena, Development Commissioner (Handlooms), Ministry of Textiles, said:
“The Handloom Hackathon 2026 seeks to bring together the creativity of India’s youth with the rich heritage of the handloom sector. By providing a collaborative platform for weavers, students, designers, technologists, entrepreneurs and innovators, the initiative aims to generate practical and scalable solutions that address key challenges, enhance competitiveness and contribute to the sustainable growth of the handloom sector.”
The Hackathon has been designed to encourage innovative solutions across a broad range of thematic areas, including product and design innovation, sustainability and circularity, digital technologies, market access, branding, supply chain efficiency, productivity enhancement, business development and social impact.
The initiative seeks to foster closer collaboration between the handloom ecosystem and India’s innovation and startup ecosystem, while encouraging interdisciplinary problem-solving.
Participation is open to students pursuing higher education in textiles, fashion, design, engineering, management and technology, as well as handloom weavers, artisans, researchers, startups, entrepreneurs, innovators and professionals.
Beyond recognising outstanding ideas, the Hackathon aims to identify promising and implementable solutions that may be considered for mentoring, incubation and further development in collaboration with partner institutions, wherever feasible. The initiative seeks to encourage innovation that contributes to the modernisation, competitiveness and long-term sustainability of the handloom sector.
Online registrations are open until 20th July 2026. Students, innovators, startups, researchers, designers, entrepreneurs and handloom practitioners may register and submit their ideas through www.youthideathon.in/handloom.
The Office of the Development Commissioner (Handlooms) has invited students, innovators, designers, entrepreneurs, researchers, startups and handloom practitioners from across the country to participate in the Hackathon and contribute towards developing innovative solutions for a technologically enabled, sustainable and globally competitive Indian handloom sector.
The Office of the Development Commissioner (Handlooms), Ministry of Textiles, Government of India, is the apex organisation responsible for the promotion, development and welfare of the handloom sector. Through policy interventions, development programmes, market promotion initiatives and institutional support, it works towards enhancing the competitiveness of Indian handlooms, improving the livelihoods of handloom weavers and preserving India’s rich weaving traditions and cultural heritage.

ৰেচম মন্ত্ৰালয়
হেণ্ডলুম খণ্ডত উদ্ভাৱন আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিচালিত সমাধানক উদগনি জনাবলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে হেণ্ডলুম হেকাথন ২০২৬
২০২৬ চনৰ ১ আগষ্টত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব গ্ৰেণ্ড ফাইনেল; ২০ জুলাইলৈকে মুকলি থাকিব অনলাইন পঞ্জীয়ন
08 JUL 2026 11:07AM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ বস্ত্ৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ উন্নয়ন আয়ুক্ত (হেণ্ডলুম)ৰ কাৰ্যালয়ে ভাৰতৰ হস্ততাঁত খণ্ডক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰযুক্তি, ডিজাইন, উদ্যোগীকৰণ আৰু বহনক্ষম সমাধানৰ লক্ষ্যৰে হেণ্ডলুম হেকাথন ২০২৬ – “বয়ন উদ্ভাৱন” শীৰ্ষক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্ভাৱন সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰত্যাহ্বান আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। ২০২৬ চনৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় হস্ততাঁত দিৱস উদযাপনৰ অংশ হিচাপে এই পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে।
এই হেকাথনৰ গ্ৰেণ্ড ফাইনেল ২০২৬ চনৰ ১ আগষ্টত আই আই টি দিল্লীৰ ফাউণ্ডেশ্যন ফৰ ইনোভেচন এণ্ড টেকন’লজি ট্ৰেন্সফাৰ (এফ আই টি টি)ত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব । য’ত নিৰ্বাচিত দলসমূহে একাডেমী, উদ্যোগ, ডিজাইন, প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু হেণ্ডলুম খণ্ডৰ বিশেষজ্ঞসকলৰে গঠিত বিশিষ্ট জুৰীৰ সন্মুখত নিজৰ সমাধান দাখিল কৰিব। এই পদক্ষেপ সন্দৰ্ভত মন্তব্য কৰি বস্ত্ৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ উন্নয়ন আয়ুক্ত (হেণ্ডলুমছ) ড° এম বীণাই কয়- 'হেণ্ডলুম হেকাথন ২০২৬-এ হেণ্ডলুম খণ্ডৰ চহকী ঐতিহ্যৰ সৈতে ভাৰতৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ সৃষ্টিশীলতাক একত্ৰিত কৰিব বিচাৰিছে। ই শিপিনী, ছাত্ৰ, ডিজাইনাৰ, প্ৰযুক্তিবিদ, উদ্যোগী আৰু উদ্ভাৱকসকলৰ বাবে এক সহযোগিতামূলক মঞ্চ প্ৰদান কৰিব । এই পদক্ষেপৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে ব্যৱহাৰিক তথা পৰিমাপযোগ্য সমাধান সৃষ্টি কৰা, যিয়ে মূল প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহ মোকাবিলা কৰিব, প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব আৰু হস্ততাঁত খণ্ডৰ বহনক্ষম বৃদ্ধিত অৰিহণা যোগাব।” হেকাথনক এনেদৰে ডিজাইন কৰা হৈছে যাতে পণ্য আৰু ডিজাইনৰ উদ্ভাৱন, বহনক্ষমতা , ডিজিটেল প্ৰযুক্তি, বজাৰত প্ৰৱেশ, ব্ৰেণ্ডিং, যোগান শৃংখলৰ দক্ষতা, উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধি, ব্যৱসায়িক বিকাশ আৰু সামাজিক প্ৰভাৱকে ধৰি বিষয়ভিত্তিক ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত উদ্ভাৱনীমূলক সমাধানক উৎসাহিত কৰিব পৰা যায়। এই পদক্ষেপে হেণ্ডলুম পৰিৱেশতন্ত্ৰ আৰু ভাৰতৰ উদ্ভাৱন তথা ষ্টাৰ্টআপ পৰিৱেশতন্ত্ৰৰ মাজত ঘনিষ্ঠ সহযোগিতা গঢ়ি তুলি উভয়কে লাভাৱান্বিত কৰিব তথা আন্তঃশাখাৰ সমস্যাসমূহ সমাধানক উৎসাহিত কৰিব । ইয়াত বস্ত্ৰশিল্প, ফেশ্বন, ডিজাইন, অভিযান্ত্ৰিক, পৰিচালনা আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ উচ্চ শিক্ষা গ্ৰহণ কৰা ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীৰ লগতে হস্ততাঁত বয়ন, শিল্পী, গৱেষক, ষ্টাৰ্টআপ, উদ্যোগী, উদ্ভাৱক আৰু পেছাদাৰীসকলৰ বাবে অংশগ্ৰহণৰ সুবিধা মুকলি থাকিব । হেকাথনৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে অসাধাৰণ ধাৰণাসমূহক স্বীকৃতি দিয়াৰ উপৰি আশাব্যঞ্জক তথা কাৰ্যকৰী সমাধান চিনাক্ত কৰা , যিবোৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ সৈতে সহযোগিতাৰে মেণ্টৰিং, ইনকিউবেচন তথা অধিক উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে বিবেচনা কৰিব পৰা যাব। এই পদক্ষেপে হস্ততাঁত খণ্ডৰ আধুনিকীকৰণ, প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি আৰু দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী বহনক্ষমতাত অৰিহণা যোগোৱা উদ্ভাৱনক উৎসাহিত কৰিব । হেকাথনৰ বাবে অনলাইন পঞ্জীয়ন ২০ জুলাই ২০২৬ লৈকে মুকলি থাকিব । উন্নয়ন আয়ুক্তৰ কাৰ্যালয়ে (হেণ্ডলুম) দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী, উদ্ভাৱক, ডিজাইনাৰ, উদ্যোগী, গৱেষক, ষ্টাৰ্টআপ আৰু হেণ্ডলুমৰ সৈতে জড়িতসকলক হেকাথনত অংশগ্ৰহণৰ বাবে আমন্ত্ৰণ জনোৱাৰ লগতে প্ৰযুক্তিগতভাৱে সক্ষম, বহনক্ষম আৰু বিশ্বজোৰা প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক স্থিতিত উপনীত হোৱা ভাৰতীয় হস্ততাঁত খণ্ডৰ বাবে উদ্ভাৱনীমূলক সমাধান বিকশিত কৰাৰ দিশত অৰিহণা যোগাই আহিছে।
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ বস্ত্ৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ উন্নয়ন আয়ুক্তৰ কাৰ্যালয় (হেণ্ডলুম ) হৈছে হস্ততাঁত খণ্ডৰ প্ৰসাৰ, উন্নয়ন আৰু কল্যাণৰ বাবে দায়বদ্ধ শীৰ্ষ সংস্থা। নীতিগত হস্তক্ষেপ, উন্নয়নমূলক কাৰ্যসূচী, বজাৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ পদক্ষেপ তথা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিক সমৰ্থনৰ জৰিয়তে ই ভাৰতীয় বস্ত্ৰ শিল্পৰ প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি, হস্ততাঁত শিপিনীসকলৰ জীৱিকাৰ সুবিধা উন্নত কৰা আৰু ভাৰতৰ চহকী বয়ন পৰম্পৰা তথা সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য সংৰক্ষণৰ দিশত কাম কৰি আহিছে।