Ministry of Textiles
Handloom Hackathon 2026 launched to foster innovation and technology-driven solutions in handloom sector
Grand Finale to be held 1st August 2026; online registrations open till 20th July
08 JUL 2026 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Development Commissioner (Handlooms), Ministry of Textiles, Government of India, has launched Handloom Hackathon 2026 – “Weaving Innovation”, a national innovation challenge aimed at harnessing technology, design, entrepreneurship and sustainable solutions to strengthen India’s handloom sector. The initiative is being organised as part of the celebrations of National Handloom Day 2026.
The Grand Finale of the Hackathon will be held on 1 August 2026 at the Foundation for Innovation and Technology Transfer (FITT), IIT Delhi, where shortlisted teams will present their solutions before an eminent jury comprising experts from academia, industry, design, technology and the handloom sector.
Speaking on the initiative, Dr. M. Beena, Development Commissioner (Handlooms), Ministry of Textiles, said:
“The Handloom Hackathon 2026 seeks to bring together the creativity of India’s youth with the rich heritage of the handloom sector. By providing a collaborative platform for weavers, students, designers, technologists, entrepreneurs and innovators, the initiative aims to generate practical and scalable solutions that address key challenges, enhance competitiveness and contribute to the sustainable growth of the handloom sector.”
The Hackathon has been designed to encourage innovative solutions across a broad range of thematic areas, including product and design innovation, sustainability and circularity, digital technologies, market access, branding, supply chain efficiency, productivity enhancement, business development and social impact.
The initiative seeks to foster closer collaboration between the handloom ecosystem and India’s innovation and startup ecosystem, while encouraging interdisciplinary problem-solving.
Participation is open to students pursuing higher education in textiles, fashion, design, engineering, management and technology, as well as handloom weavers, artisans, researchers, startups, entrepreneurs, innovators and professionals.
Beyond recognising outstanding ideas, the Hackathon aims to identify promising and implementable solutions that may be considered for mentoring, incubation and further development in collaboration with partner institutions, wherever feasible. The initiative seeks to encourage innovation that contributes to the modernisation, competitiveness and long-term sustainability of the handloom sector.
Online registrations are open until 20th July 2026. Students, innovators, startups, researchers, designers, entrepreneurs and handloom practitioners may register and submit their ideas through www.youthideathon.in/handloom.
The Office of the Development Commissioner (Handlooms) has invited students, innovators, designers, entrepreneurs, researchers, startups and handloom practitioners from across the country to participate in the Hackathon and contribute towards developing innovative solutions for a technologically enabled, sustainable and globally competitive Indian handloom sector.
The Office of the Development Commissioner (Handlooms), Ministry of Textiles, Government of India, is the apex organisation responsible for the promotion, development and welfare of the handloom sector. Through policy interventions, development programmes, market promotion initiatives and institutional support, it works towards enhancing the competitiveness of Indian handlooms, improving the livelihoods of handloom weavers and preserving India’s rich weaving traditions and cultural heritage.

ಜವಳಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಚಾಲಿತ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ಹ್ಯಾಕಥಾನ್ 2026 ಅನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ
ಗ್ರ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ಫಿನಾಲೆ 2026ರ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 1ರಂದು ನಡೆಯಲಿದೆ ಜುಲೈ 20 ರವರೆಗೆ ಆನ್ ಲೈನ್ ನೋಂದಣಿ ತೆರೆದಿದೆ
08 JUL 2026 11:07AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಜವಳಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಆಯುಕ್ತರ (ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ) ಕಚೇರಿಯು ಭಾರತದ ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ, ವಿನ್ಯಾಸ, ಉದ್ಯಮಶೀಲತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆ ಸವಾಲು - "ವೀವಿಂಗ್ ಇನ್ನೋವೇಶನ್" 2026 ಅನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದೆ. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ದಿನ 2026ರ ಆಚರಣೆಯ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಹ್ಯಾಕಥಾನ್ ನ ಗ್ರ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ಫಿನಾಲೆ 1 ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 2026ರಂದು ಐಐಟಿ ದೆಹಲಿಯ ಫೌಂಡೇಶನ್ ಫಾರ್ ಇನ್ನೋವೇಶನ್ ಅಂಡ್ ಟೆಕ್ನಾಲಜಿ ಟ್ರಾನ್ಸ್ ಫರ್ (ಎಫ್ ಐಟಿಟಿ) ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿದೆ, ಅಲ್ಲಿ ಶಾರ್ಟ್ ಲಿಸ್ಟ್ ಮಾಡಲಾದ ತಂಡಗಳು ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ, ಉದ್ಯಮ, ವಿನ್ಯಾಸ, ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ತಜ್ಞರನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡ ಪ್ರಖ್ಯಾತ ತೀರ್ಪುಗಾರರ ಮುಂದೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತವೆ.
ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಜವಳಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಆಯುಕ್ತ (ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ) ಡಾ.ಎಂ.ಬೀನಾ ಅವರು:
"ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ಹ್ಯಾಕಥಾನ್ 2026 ಭಾರತದ ಯುವಕರ ಸೃಜನಶೀಲತೆಯನ್ನು ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಶ್ರೀಮಂತ ಪರಂಪರೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಒಟ್ಟುಗೂಡಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ನೇಕಾರರು, ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು, ವಿನ್ಯಾಸಕರು, ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞರು, ಉದ್ಯಮಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನವೋದ್ಯಮಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಹಯೋಗದ ವೇದಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ, ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸುವ, ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುವ ಪ್ರಾಯೋಗಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಕೇಲೆಬಲ್ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ."
ಉತ್ಪನ್ನ ಮತ್ತು ವಿನ್ಯಾಸ ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆ, ಸುಸ್ಥಿರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ವೃತ್ತಾಕಾರ, ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳು, ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಪ್ರವೇಶ, ಬ್ರ್ಯಾಂಡಿಂಗ್, ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಸರಪಳಿ ದಕ್ಷತೆ, ಉತ್ಪಾದಕತೆ ವರ್ಧನೆ, ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಪ್ರಭಾವ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಶ್ರೇಣಿಯ ವಿಷಯಾಧಾರಿತ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನವೀನ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಹ್ಯಾಕಥಾನ್ ಅನ್ನು ವಿನ್ಯಾಸಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವು ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಟಾರ್ಟ್ಅಪ್ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯ ನಡುವೆ ನಿಕಟ ಸಹಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಬೆಳೆಸಲು ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಆದರೆ ಅಂತರಶಿಸ್ತೀಯ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆ-ಪರಿಹಾರವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಜವಳಿ, ಫ್ಯಾಷನ್, ವಿನ್ಯಾಸ, ಎಂಜಿನಿಯರಿಂಗ್, ಮ್ಯಾನೇಜ್ಮೆಂಟ್ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ಉನ್ನತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣವನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು, ಹಾಗೆಯೇ ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ನೇಕಾರರು, ಕುಶಲಕರ್ಮಿಗಳು, ಸಂಶೋಧಕರು, ಸ್ಟಾರ್ಟ್ಅಪ್ ಗಳು, ಉದ್ಯಮಿಗಳು, ನಾವೀನ್ಯಕಾರರು ಮತ್ತು ವೃತ್ತಿಪರರು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲು ಮುಕ್ತವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಆಲೋಚನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸುವುದರ ಹೊರತಾಗಿ, ಸಾಧ್ಯವಿರುವ ಕಡೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲುದಾರ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಸಹಯೋಗದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನ, ಪೋಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಭರವಸೆಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯಗತಗೊಳಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹ್ಯಾಕಥಾನ್ ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಆಧುನೀಕರಣ, ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ದೀರ್ಘಕಾಲೀನ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರತೆಗೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುವ ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸಲು ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವು ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಆನ್ ಲೈನ್ ನೋಂದಣಿಗಳು 20ನೇ ಜುಲೈ 2026 ರವರೆಗೆ ತೆರೆದಿರುತ್ತವೆ. ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು, ನಾವೀನ್ಯಕಾರರು, ಸ್ಟಾರ್ಟ್ಅಪ್ ಗಳು, ಸಂಶೋಧಕರು, ವಿನ್ಯಾಸಕರು, ಉದ್ಯಮಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ವೃತ್ತಿಪರರು ನೋಂದಾಯಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬಹುದು ಮತ್ತು www.youthideathon.in/handloom ಮೂಲಕ ತಮ್ಮ ಆಲೋಚನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಬಹುದು.
ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಆಯುಕ್ತರ ಕಚೇರಿ (ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ) ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತದ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು, ನವೋದ್ಯಮಿಗಳು, ವಿನ್ಯಾಸಕರು, ಉದ್ಯಮಿಗಳು, ಸಂಶೋಧಕರು, ಸ್ಟಾರ್ಟ್ಅಪ್ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ವೃತ್ತಿಪರರನ್ನು ಹ್ಯಾಕಥಾನ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕವಾಗಿ ಸಕ್ರಿಯಗೊಳಿಸಿದ, ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕವಾಗಿ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ನವೀನ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಲು ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುವಂತೆ ಆಹ್ವಾನಿಸಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಜವಳಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಆಯುಕ್ತರ (ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ) ಕಚೇರಿಯು ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಪ್ರಚಾರ, ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕಲ್ಯಾಣದ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಅತ್ಯುನ್ನತ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ನೀತಿ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಿಕೆಗಳು, ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳು, ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ಬೆಂಬಲದ ಮೂಲಕ, ಇದು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕೈಮಗ್ಗದ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು, ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ನೇಕಾರರ ಜೀವನೋಪಾಯವನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ ಶ್ರೀಮಂತ ನೇಯ್ಗೆ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಪರಂಪರೆಯನ್ನು ಸಂರಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ.