रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत और रवांडा नई दिल्ली में जेडीसीसी की दूसरी बैठक के दौरान द्विपक्षीय रक्षा साझेदारी का विस्तार करने पर सहमत हुए
07 JUL 2026 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और रवांडा के बीच संयुक्त रक्षा सहयोग समिति (जेडीसीसी) की दूसरी बैठक 6 और 7 जुलाई, 2026 को नई दिल्ली में हुई। दोनों पक्षों ने सैन्य प्रशिक्षण, सैन्य अभ्यास, चिकित्सा सहयोग और रक्षा उद्योगों के क्षेत्र में साझेदारी का विस्तार करने का निर्णय लिया। बैठक से निकलने वाली कार्य मदों के लिए समयसीमा के साथ एक कार्यान्वयन योजना पर भी सहमति व्यक्त की गई।
बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता रक्षा मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री अमिताभ प्रसाद और संयुक्त बल विकास, प्रशिक्षण और सिद्धांत के प्रमुख (चीफ जे7-आरडीएफ मुख्यालय) ब्रिगेडियर जनरल लुई कानोबायर ने की। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल में रक्षा विभाग, रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग, रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन, विदेश मंत्रालय, सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवा, एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ मुख्यालय और सेना के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे।
जेडीसीसी की बैठक से अलग प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने रक्षा सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह से मुलाकात की। ब्रिगेडियर जनरल ने रक्षा सचिव को द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग के नए क्षेत्रों के बारे में जानकारी दी। इसका उद्देश्य वर्त्तमान साझेदारी को और मजबूत करना है।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग के साथ भी बातचीत की और भारत के बढ़ते रक्षा औद्योगिक इकोसिस्टम, स्वदेशी क्षमताओं और तकनीकी प्रगति के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त की। दोनों पक्षों ने रक्षा औद्योगिक क्षेत्र में सहयोग के संभावित क्षेत्रों की पहचान की और दोनों देश भविष्य में सहयोग में तेजी लाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
इसके अलावा प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने सेना अस्पताल (रेफरल एंड रिसर्च) का दौरा किया। उन्हें भारत की सैन्य चिकित्सा क्षमताओं, उन्नत स्वास्थ्य देखभाल बुनियादी ढांचे और रक्षा बलों के लिए स्थापित व्यापक चिकित्सा सहायता प्रणाली का प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव प्रदान किया गया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की रवांडा यात्रा के दौरान जुलाई 2018 में रक्षा सहयोग पर समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे। जेडीसीसी की दूसरी बैठक का सफल आयोजन और संबंधित रक्षा साझेदारी को मजबूत करने, संस्थागत सहयोग बढ़ाने और घनिष्ठ संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में दोनों देशों की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।

Ministry of Defence
India & Rwanda agree to expand bilateral defence partnership during 2nd JDCC meeting in New Delhi
07 JUL 2026 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
The second Joint Defence Cooperation Committee (JDCC) meeting between India and Rwanda took place in New Delhi on July 06 & 07, 2026. The two sides decided to expand partnership in the field of military training, military exercises, medical cooperation and defence industries. An implementation plan with timelines for the action items emanating from the meeting was also agreed to during the meeting.
The meeting was co-chaired by Joint Secretary, Ministry of Defence, Government of India Shri Amitabh Prasad and Chief for Joint Force Development, Training and Doctrine (Chief J7- RDF HQ) Brig Gen Louis Kanobayier. The Indian delegation comprised representatives from Department of Defence, Department of Defence Production, Defence Research & Development Organisation, Ministry of External Affairs, Armed Forces Medical Services, Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff and the Services.
On the sidelines of the JDCC meeting, the delegation called on Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh. Brigadier General briefed the Defence Secretary about the new areas of bilateral defence cooperation aimed at further strengthening the ongoing partnership.
The delegation also interacted with the Indian defence industry and received an update on India’s growing defence industrial ecosystem, indigenous capabilities, and technological advancements. The two sides identified potential areas of cooperation in the defence industrial sector and committed to accelerate future collaboration in the field between the two countries.
In addition, the delegation visited Army Hospital (Referral & Research) where they were provided a first-hand experience of India’s military medical capabilities, advanced healthcare infrastructure, and the comprehensive medical support system established for the Defence Forces.
The MoU on defence cooperation was signed in July 2018 during the visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Rwanda. The successful conduct of the second JDCC meeting and associated engagements reflects the shared commitment of both countries towards strengthening defence partnership, enhancing institutional cooperation, and fostering closer ties.