मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
उप-राष्ट्रपति समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने के टिकाऊ तरीकों के लिए 'अधिकार-पत्र' और ओडिशा के गहरे समुद्र में मत्स्य पालन मिशन दस्तावेज का शुभारंभ करेंगे
मत्स्य सहकारी समितियों तथा मत्स्य किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफएफपीओ) के माध्यम से मत्स्य क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने पर विशेष बल
08 JUL 2026 7:50AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार का मत्स्य पालन विभाग 9 जुलाई, 2026 को ओडिशा के भुवनेश्वर में 'गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने के टिकाऊ तरीकों के लिए अधिकार पत्र (एलओए)' का राष्ट्रीय शुभारंभ कार्यक्रम आयोजित कर रहा है। उप-राष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने के टिकाऊ तरीकों के लिए इस अधिकार पत्र का शुभारंभ करेंगे। उप-राष्ट्रपति इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान 'ओडिशा के गहरे समुद्र में मत्स्य पालन मिशन दस्तावेज' की भी शुरूआत करेंगे।
इस राष्ट्रीय शुभारंभ कार्यक्रम में ओडिशा के राज्यपाल डॉ. हरि बाबू कम्भमपति; ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन चरण माझी; केन्द्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी और पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह; केन्द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान के साथ-साथ मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी और पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एस. पी. सिंह बघेल; मत्स्य पालन और एआरडी (पशु संसाधन विकास) तथा एमएसएमई राज्य मंत्री(स्वतंत्र प्रभार), ओडिशा सरकार, श्री गोकुलानंद मल्लिक; संसद सदस्य (भुवनेश्वर) श्रीमती अपराजिता सारंगी; संसद सदस्य (कंधमाल) श्री सुकांत पाणिग्रही; और विधायक(खोरधा) श्री प्रशांत कुमार जगदेव गरिमामयी उपस्थिति दर्ज कराएंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में ओडिशा सरकार, संबंधित मंत्रालयों और विभागों के अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ महिला मत्स्य पालकों और मछुआरों सहित लगभग 1,000 मत्स्य पालक और मछुआरे व्यक्तिगत रूप से शामिल होंगे।
भारत सरकार का मत्स्य पालन विभाग विभिन्न पहलों के माध्यम से मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र के डिजिटलीकरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के साथ-साथ मत्स्य किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफएफपीओ) और मत्स्य सहकारी समितियों को मजबूत करने पर विशेष बल दे रहा है।
उप-राष्ट्रपति राष्ट्रीय सहकारी निर्यात लिमिटेड (एनसीईएल) सहित मत्स्य सहकारी समितियों और मछली पकड़ने वाले जहाजों के मालिकों को अधिकार पत्र (एलओए) वितरित करेंगे, जिससे पात्र भारतीय झंडे वाले मछली पकड़ने वाले जहाजों को गहरे अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय समुद्र में विनियमित रूप से मछली पकड़ने की अनुमति मिलेगी। अधिकार पत्र प्राप्त करने वाली मत्स्य सहकारी समितियों में श्री महावीर मच्छीमार सहकारी मंडली लिमिटेड, श्री मार्तंड प्रसन्न कोलाबा मत्स्योद्योग विविध कार्यकारी सहकारी संस्था मर्यादित, साउथ गोवा मैकेनाइज्ड बोट ओनर्स कोऑपरेटिव एंड मार्केटिंग सोसाइटी लिमिटेड, पारादीप मरीन प्राइमरी फिश प्रोडक्शन एंड मार्केटिंग को-ऑपरेटिव सोसाइटी लिमिटेड, थेन्गापट्टनम डीप सी फिश प्रोड्यूसर्स कोऑपरेटिव सोसाइटी और माल्पे फिशरमेन प्राइमरी को-ऑपरेटिव सोसाइटी लिमिटेड शामिल हैं।
अधिकार पत्र 'भारतीय ध्वज वाले मछली पकड़ने वाले जहाजों द्वारा गहरे समुद्र में मत्स्य पालन के टिकाऊ तरीकों के लिए दिशा-निर्देश, 2025' के तहत एक अनिवार्य प्रावधान है। गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने या इससे जुड़ी गतिविधियों में शामिल भारतीय ध्वज वाले जहाजों के लिए एक पारदर्शी और जवाबदेह ढांचे के रूप में तैयार किया गया यह एलओए विशिष्ट जहाज के लिए होता है, जो कि गैर-हस्तांतरणीय है। साथ ही इसे 'रीयलक्राफ्ट फिशिंग वेसल रजिस्ट्रेशन पोर्टल' के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है, ताकि व्यवस्थित, जानकारी लेने योग्य और निगरानी योग्य संचालन सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। न्यूनतम लागत पर जारी और नवीनीकृत होने वाला, बिना किसी प्रक्रियात्मक बाधा और रीयल-टाइम एप्लिकेशन ट्रैकिंग वाला यह एलओए मछुआरों और जहाज ऑपरेटरों के लिए नियमों के अनुपालन को आसान बनाता है। एलओए प्राप्त जहाजों के लिए प्रासंगिक क्षेत्रीय मत्स्य प्रबंधन संगठनों (आरएफएमओ) द्वारा निर्धारित संरक्षण और प्रबंधन उपायों का पालन करना अनिवार्य है, जिसमें जिम्मेदार और टिकाऊ मछली पकड़ने के लिए सीमा, मछली पकड़ने के उपकरणों से जुड़े नियम, अनजाने में पकड़ी गई मछलियों को कम करने के उपाय, फिश एग्रीगेटिंग डिवाइस प्रबंधन, यात्रा रिपोर्टिंग और अन्य आवश्यकताएं शामिल हैं।
एलओए पहल मत्स्य किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफएफपीओ) और मत्स्य सहकारी समितियों को मजबूत करेगी। यह गहरे समुद्र और हाई-सीज में मत्स्य पालन में उनकी भागीदारी को सुगम बनाएगी, जिससे उच्च मूल्य वाले संसाधनों तक उनकी पहुंच बढ़ेगी और मछुआरों के लिए आय के बेहतर अवसर पैदा होंगे। यह पहल डिजिटलीकरण पर भी विशेष ध्यान केंद्रित करता है, जिसके तहत पूरी एलओए प्रक्रिया को ऑनलाइन, पारदर्शी और समयबद्ध बनाया गया है। इससे मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में सेवा वितरण, पारदर्शिता, ट्रेसेबिलिटी और सुशासन में सुधार होगा।
ओडिशा गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने का मिशन (2026–2036) ओडिशा सरकार की एक प्रमुख 'ब्लू इकोनॉमी' पहल है। इसका उद्देश्य राज्य के अपतटीय और गहरे समुद्र में मत्स्य पालन की संभावनाओं को सामने लाना और ओडिशा को गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने तथा समुद्री निर्यात के एक अग्रणी केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करना है। आधुनिक मत्स्य पालन इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर, मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं, वैज्ञानिक मत्स्य प्रबंधन और बाजार संपर्कों में निवेश के माध्यम से, इस मिशन का लक्ष्य मछली उत्पादन बढ़ाना, रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करना, मछुआरों की आय में वृद्धि करना और समुद्री मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र के सतत विकास को गति प्रदान करना है।
अधिकार पत्र और ओडिशा गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने के मिशन दस्तावेज का यह शुभारंभ, भारत के अनन्य आर्थिक क्षेत्र से बाहर के क्षेत्रों में भारतीय ध्वज वाले जहाजों द्वारा अधिकृत रूप से मछली पकड़ने के लिए एक विनियमित, पारदर्शी और टिकाऊ प्रणाली की शुरुआत का प्रतीक है। यह कदम भारतीय ध्वज वाले मछली पकड़ने वाले जहाजों को गहरे समुद्र में टिकाऊ और जिम्मेदार मत्स्य पालन के लिए सशक्त बनाएगा। यह समुद्री मत्स्य संसाधनों के जिम्मेदार उपयोग, मछुआरों की आजीविका को मजबूत करने, समुद्री खाद्य निर्यात बढ़ाने, वैश्विक स्थिरता मानकों के अनुपालन और एक समृद्ध व समावेशी 'ब्लू इकोनॉमी' के राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
पृष्ठभूमि
भारत के पास लगभग 11,099 किमी की लंबी तटरेखा और लगभग 24 लाख वर्ग किमी के अनन्य आर्थिक क्षेत्र से समर्थित एक विशाल और विविध समुद्री संसाधन आधार है। भारत के ईईजेड के भीतर समुद्री मत्स्य पालन की क्षमता लगभग 58.6 लाख मीट्रिक टन अनुमानित है, जो लगभग 50 लाख मछुआरों की आजीविका का साधन है और खाद्य सुरक्षा, पोषण, रोजगार, आय सृजन तथा निर्यात राजस्व में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देती है। भारत वर्तमान में वैश्विक स्तर पर अग्रणी मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि उत्पादक देशों में शामिल है और इसने वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान लगभग 73,890 करोड़ रुपए मूल्य के समुद्री खाद्य का निर्यात किया है।
अधिकांश मछली पकड़ने की गतिविधियां तट से 40-50 नॉटिकल मील के भीतर केंद्रित है, जबकि गहरे पानी और राष्ट्रीय अधिकार क्षेत्र से बाहर के क्षेत्र उच्च मूल्य वाली प्रजातियों, विशेष रूप से टूना और इसके जैसी मछलियों के लिए बड़े अवसर प्रदान करती है। टिकाऊ समुद्री मत्स्य पालन के रणनीतिक महत्व को पहचानते हुए, भारत सरकार ने भारतीय आईजेड और गहरे समुद्र से मत्स्य पालन के लिए एक सक्षम ढांचा अधिसूचित किया है, जिसमें 'भारतीय ध्वज वाले मछली पकड़ने वाले जहाजों द्वारा गहरे समुद्र में मत्स्य पालन के लिए दिशा-निर्देश, 2025 शामिल है।
समुद्री मत्स्य पालन के रणनीतिक महत्व को पहचानते हुए, भारत सरकार ने केन्द्रीय बजट 2025-26 में भारतीय ईईजेड और गहरे समुद्र से मत्स्य पालन के लिए एक सक्षम ढांचा लाने के अपने इरादे की घोषणा की थी। इसमें अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह तथा लक्षद्वीप जैसे द्वीप क्षेत्रों पर विशेष ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है, जो मिलकर भारत के कुल ईईजेड क्षेत्र का लगभग 49 प्रतिशत हैं। यह घोषणा समुद्री मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र की अप्रयुक्त क्षमता का लाभ उठाने के साथ-साथ स्थिरता, निष्पक्षता, राष्ट्रीय समुद्री हितों और मत्स्य पालक समुदायों की दीर्घकालिक आजीविका सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
इस विजन को अपनाने में, 9 दिसंबर, 2025 को 'भारतीय ध्वज वाले मछली पकड़ने वाले जहाजों द्वारा गहरे समुद्र में मत्स्य पालन के लिए दिशा-निर्देश, 2025 अधिसूचित किए गए थे। ये दिशा-निर्देश भारत के ईईजेड से परे, हाई-सीज में भारतीय ध्वज वाले जहाजों द्वारा अधिकृत, विनियमित और जिम्मेदार रूप से मछली पकड़ने को सक्षम बनाने के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक नीतिगत पहल है। यह ढांचा राष्ट्रीय कानूनों, अंतरराष्ट्रीय दायित्वों और संरक्षण आवश्यकताओं के साथ पूरी तरह से जुड़े रहते हुए, राष्ट्रीय अधिकार क्षेत्र से बाहर के क्षेत्रों में उच्च मूल्य वाले समुद्री मत्स्य पालन में भारत की भागीदारी की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Hon’ble Vice President of India to launch Letter of Authorisation for Sustainable Harnessing of Fisheries in the High Seas and Odisha Deep Sea Fishing Mission Document
Major thrust to promote fisheries through Fisheries Cooperatives and FFPOs.
08 JUL 2026 7:50AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Government of India is organizing a National Launch of Letter of Authorisation (LoA) for Sustainable Harnessing of Fisheries in the High Seas on 9th July 2026 in Bhubaneshwar, Odisha. The Hon’ble Vice President of India Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan will launch the Letter of Authorisation for Sustainable Harnessing of Fisheries in the High Seas. Hon’ble Vice President will also launch Odisha Deep Sea Mission Document during the event.
The National launch program will be graced by presence of Dr. Hari Babu Kambhampati, Hon’ble Governor of Odisha; Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Odisha; Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh, Hon’ble Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Panchayati Raj; Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Hon’ble Union Minister for Education, along with Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel, Hon’ble Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Panchayati Raj; Shri Gokulananda Mallik, Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent Charge), Fisheries & ARD and MSME, Government of Odisha; Smt. Aparajita Sarangi, Hon’ble Member of Parliament, Bhubaneswar; Shri Sukanta Panigrahi, Hon’ble Member of Parliament, Kandhamal; and Shri Prasanta Kumar Jagadev, Hon’ble MLA, Khurda. The event will also witness the participation of approximately 1,000 fish farmers and fishers including women fish farmers and fishers in person, along with officials from the Government of Odisha, line Ministries and Departments.
Department of Fisheries, Government of India has given special thrust to strengthening fisheries farmer producer organizations (FFPO) and fisheries cooperatives while also focusing on digitization of the fisheries sector through various initiatives.
The Hon’ble Vice President will distribute LoA to the fisheries cooperative societies including National Cooperative Exports Limited (NCEL) and fishing vessel owners, enabling eligible Indian-flagged fishing vessels to undertake regulated fishing operations in the high seas. The fisheries cooperative societies to be awarded include Shree Mahavir Machhimar Sahakari Mandali Ltd, Shri Martanda Prassanna Colaba Matsyodyog Vividh Karyakari Sahakari Sanstha Maryadit, South Goa Mechanized Boat Owners Coop. & Marketing Society Ltd, Paradeep Marine Primary Fish Production & Marketing Co-op. Society Ltd, Thengapattanam Deep Sea Fish Producers Cooperative Society and Malpe Fishermen’s Primary Co-Operative Society Ltd would receive the LoA.
The Letter of Authorisation (LoA) is a mandatory provision under the Guidelines for Sustainable Harnessing of Fisheries in the High Seas by Indian-Flagged Fishing Vessels, 2025. Designed as a transparent and accountable framework for Indian-flagged vessels undertaking fishing or fishing-related activities in the high seas, the LoA is vessel-specific, non-transferable and integrated with the ReALCraft Fishing Vessel Registration Portal, ensuring orderly, traceable and monitored operations. Issued and renewed at minimal cost, with no procedural constraints and real-time application tracking, the LoA facilitates ease of compliance for fishers and vessel operators. Vessels issued with an LoA are required to comply with conservation and management measures prescribed by the relevant Regional Fisheries Management Organisations (RFMOs), including catch limits, gear regulations, bycatch mitigation measures, Fish Aggregating Device (FAD) management, voyage reporting and other requirements for responsible and sustainable fishing.
The LoA initiative will strengthen Fish Farmer Producer Organisations (FFPOs) and fisheries cooperatives by facilitating their participation in sustainable deep-sea and high-seas fisheries, enhancing access to high-value resources and creating greater income opportunities for fishers. It also places a focus on digitization, with the entire LoA process being online, transparent, and time-bound, thereby improving service delivery, transparency, traceability, and governance in the fisheries sector.
The Odisha Deep Sea Fishing Mission (2026–2036) is a flagship Blue Economy initiative of the Government of Odisha aimed at unlocking the State’s offshore and deep-sea fisheries potential and establishing Odisha as a leading deep-sea fishing and marine export hub. Through investments in modern fishing infrastructure, value chains, scientific fisheries management and market linkages, the Mission seeks to enhance fish production, generate employment, boost fisher incomes and drive sustainable growth of the marine fisheries sector.
The launch Letter of Authorisation (LoA) and Odisha Deep Sea Fishing Mission Document represent the beginning of a regulated, transparent and sustainable system for authorised fishing by Indian-flagged vessels in areas beyond India’s EEZ. This will empower Indian Flagged fishing vessels toward sustainable and responsible high-seas fisheries. It symbolises India’s commitment to responsible utilisation of oceanic fisheries resources, strengthening of fisher livelihoods, enhancement of seafood exports, compliance with global sustainability standards and advancement of the national vision of a prosperous and inclusive Blue Economy.
Background
India is endowed with a vast and diverse marine resource base, supported by a coastline of approximately 11,099 km and an Exclusive Economic Zone of about 24 lakh sq. km. The marine fisheries potential within India’s EEZ is estimated at 58.6 lakh MT, supporting the livelihoods of approximately 50 lakh fishers and contributing significantly to food security, nutrition, employment, income generation and export revenues. India is presently among the leading fisheries and aquaculture producing countries globally and exported seafood valued at around ₹73,890 crore during FY 2025-26.
Most fishing activities are concentrated within 40–50 nautical miles of the coast, while deeper waters and areas beyond national jurisdiction offer substantial opportunities for harvesting high-value species, particularly tuna and tuna-like resources. recognising the strategic importance of sustainable marine fisheries, the Government of India, has notified enabling framework for sustainable harnessing of fisheries from the Indian EEZ and the High Seas including Guidelines for Sustainable Harnessing of Fisheries in the High Seas by Indian-Flagged Fishing Vessels, 2025.
Recognising the strategic importance of sustainable marine fisheries, the Government of India, in the Union Budget 2025-26, announced its intent to bring in an enabling framework for sustainable harnessing of fisheries from the Indian EEZ and the High Seas, with special focus on island territories such as Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Lakshadweep, which together account for nearly 49% of India’s EEZ area. This announcement reflected the Government’s commitment to unlock the untapped potential of the marine fishery sector while ensuring sustainability, equity, national maritime interests and long-term livelihood security of fishing communities.
In pursuance of this vision, the Guidelines for Sustainable Harnessing of Fisheries in the High Seas by Indian-Flagged Fishing Vessels, 2025 were notified on 9th December 2025. The Guidelines constitute a landmark policy initiative to enable authorised, regulated and responsible fishing by Indian-flagged fishing vessels in the High Seas, beyond India’s EEZ. This framework marks an important step in India’s transition towards participation in high-value oceanic fisheries in areas beyond national jurisdiction, while remaining fully aligned with national laws, international obligations and conservation requirements.
•••••••••••••••••••