Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister visits the UNESCO World Heritage Prambanan Temple Complex
08 JUL 2026 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today visited the iconic UNESCO World Heritage site Prambanan Temple Complex in Yogyakarta. In a special gesture, the President of Indonesia, H.E. Mr. Prabowo Subianto accompanied Prime Minister on the Temple visit. The two leaders unveiled a plaque marking the commencement of the Archaeological Survey of India’s (ASI) conservation and restoration project at the temple complex.
Built in the 9th century, the Prambanan Temple Complex is the largest temple complex in Indonesia dedicated to the Trimurti—Lord Brahma, Lord Vishnu and Lord Shiva. The temple complex stands as an enduring symbol of the shared civilizational and cultural heritage between India and Indonesia.
The conservation project follows the understanding reached between the two leaders during President Prabowo’s State Visit to India in 2025, to explore India’s assistance for the restoration of the temples at the Prambanan complex.
India has had a successful track record of heritage restoration and conservation of several World Heritage Sites in Southeast Asia. ASI has also earlier undertaken extensive documentation of the Borobodur Temple Compounds in Indonesia. India’s support for the restoration and conservation of the Prambanan Temple Complex reflects its enduring commitment to preserving shared civilizational heritage.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ইউনেস্কো-র বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য তালিকায় থাকা প্রামবানান মন্দির চত্বর সফর করেছেন
08 JUL 2026 1:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৮ জুলাই, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ যোগজাকার্তায় ইউনেস্কো-র বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্যের তালিকায় থাকা প্রামবানান মন্দির চত্বর সফর করেছেন। ইন্দোনেশিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী প্রবাও সুবিয়ান্তো প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সফরসঙ্গী হয়েছেন। দুই নেতা একটি ফলকের আবরণ উন্মোচন করেন। ফলকে প্রামবানান মন্দিরের সংরক্ষণ এবং নতুনভাবে সাজিয়ে তোলার দায়িত্ব ভারতের পুরাতাত্ত্বিক সর্বেক্ষণকে প্রদানের বিষয়টি উল্লেখ করা রয়েছে।
নবম শতকে প্রামবানান মন্দির তৈরি করা হয়। ইন্দোনেশিয়ার এটিই বৃহত্তম মন্দির চত্বর। এখানে ভগবান ব্রহ্মা, ভগবান বিষ্ণু এবং ভগবান শিব – এই ত্রিমূর্তির আরাধনা করা হয়। এই মন্দিরটি ভারত ও ইন্দোনেশিয়ার অভিন্ন সভ্যতা ও সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যের প্রতীক।
২০২৫ সালে রাষ্ট্রপতি প্রবাও সুবিয়ান্তো রাষ্ট্রীয় সফরে যখন ভারতে গিয়েছিলেন, সেই সময় এই মন্দিরের সংরক্ষণের জন্য একটি সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়। এই সমঝোতাপত্র অনুসারে ভারত ঐ মন্দিরের সংরক্ষণে সহায়তা করার সিদ্ধান্ত নেয়।
দক্ষিণ-পূর্ব এশিয়ায় বিভিন্ন ঐতিহ্যশালী স্থানের সংরক্ষণ ও রক্ষণাবেক্ষণের কাজ সফলভাবে সম্পাদন করেছে ভারত। ভারতের প্রত্নতাত্ত্বিক সর্বেক্ষণ এর আগে ইন্দোনেশিয়ার বরবুদুর মন্দির নিয়েও কাজ করেছে। প্রামবানান মন্দিরটির সংরক্ষণ ও মেরামতির কাজে ভারতের সহায়তার মধ্য দিয়ে সভ্যতার অভিন্ন ঐতিহ্যের প্রতি তার অঙ্গীকার প্রতিফলিত হয়।