Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister visits the UNESCO World Heritage Prambanan Temple Complex
08 JUL 2026 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today visited the iconic UNESCO World Heritage site Prambanan Temple Complex in Yogyakarta. In a special gesture, the President of Indonesia, H.E. Mr. Prabowo Subianto accompanied Prime Minister on the Temple visit. The two leaders unveiled a plaque marking the commencement of the Archaeological Survey of India’s (ASI) conservation and restoration project at the temple complex.
Built in the 9th century, the Prambanan Temple Complex is the largest temple complex in Indonesia dedicated to the Trimurti—Lord Brahma, Lord Vishnu and Lord Shiva. The temple complex stands as an enduring symbol of the shared civilizational and cultural heritage between India and Indonesia.
The conservation project follows the understanding reached between the two leaders during President Prabowo’s State Visit to India in 2025, to explore India’s assistance for the restoration of the temples at the Prambanan complex.
India has had a successful track record of heritage restoration and conservation of several World Heritage Sites in Southeast Asia. ASI has also earlier undertaken extensive documentation of the Borobodur Temple Compounds in Indonesia. India’s support for the restoration and conservation of the Prambanan Temple Complex reflects its enduring commitment to preserving shared civilizational heritage.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने यूनेस्को विश्व धरोहर स्थल प्रंबानन मंदिर परिसर में दर्शन किए
08 JUL 2026 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज योग्याकार्ता में स्थित यूनेस्को विश्व धरोहर स्थल प्रंबानन मंदिर परिसर में दर्शन किए। एक विशेष पहल के तहत, इंडोनेशिया के राष्ट्रपति श्री प्रबोवो सुबियांतो भी प्रधानमंत्री के साथ मंदिर दर्शन के लिए उपस्थित रहे। दोनों नेताओं ने मंदिर परिसर में भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) की संरक्षण और जीर्णोद्धार परियोजना के शुभारंभ के उपलक्ष्य में एक पट्टिका का अनावरण किया।
9वीं शताब्दी में निर्मित, प्रंबानन मंदिर परिसर इंडोनेशिया का सबसे बड़ा मंदिर परिसर है जो भगवान ब्रह्मा, भगवान विष्णु और भगवान शिव को समर्पित है। यह मंदिर परिसर भारत और इंडोनेशिया के बीच साझा सभ्यतागत और सांस्कृतिक विरासत का एक स्थायी प्रतीक है।
यह संरक्षण परियोजना राष्ट्रपति श्री प्रबोवो की 2025 में भारत की राजकीय यात्रा के दौरान दोनों नेताओं के बीच हुए समझौते के बाद शुरू की गई है, जिसमें प्रंबानन परिसर के मंदिरों के जीर्णोद्धार के लिए भारत की सहायता की संभावनाओं का पता लगाने की बात कही गई थी।
दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया में कई विश्व धरोहर स्थलों के संरक्षण और जीर्णोद्धार में भारत का सफल इतिहास रहा है। एएसआई ने इससे पहले इंडोनेशिया के बोरोबुदुर मंदिर परिसर का व्यापक तौर पर दस्तावेजीकरण भी किया है। प्रंबानन मंदिर परिसर के जीर्णोद्धार और संरक्षण के लिए भारत का समर्थन साझा सभ्यतागत विरासत को संरक्षित करने के प्रति उसके अटूट संकल्‍प को दर्शाता है।