PIB Backgrounder
Poshan Tracker
India's Real-Time Nutrition Monitoring Platform
08 JUL 2026 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Poshan Tracker: Enabling Technology-Driven Nutrition Governance
POSHAN Abhiyaan (Prime Minister’s Overarching Scheme for Holistic Nourishment) is India’s flagship National Nutrition Mission focused on improving nutrition outcomes through convergence, technology and community mobilisation. Launched on March 8, 2018, it is the Government of India's flagship multi-ministerial mission that works under a unified framework with time-bound targets, digital monitoring and a Jan Andolan approach. Anchored in the Ministry of Women and Child Development (MoWCD), the mission has transformed nutrition from a welfare concern into a national development priority.
Later, under Budget 2021–22, three nutrition related schemes - Poshan Abhiyan, Anganwadi Services and Scheme for Adolescent Girls were consolidated under Mission Poshan 2.0 (Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0).
Poshan Tracker is a mobile-based governance application that forms the digital backbone of POSHAN Abhiyaan. It serves as the primary governance tool to strengthen digital monitoring under the Abhiyaan. It was launched in March 2021 through the MoWCD and the National e-Governance Division (NeGD), under Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0. It enables near real-time monitoring of nutrition and service delivery under Anganwadi Services through a unified digital platform.
Poshan Tracker captures data on Anganwadi infrastructure, service delivery, beneficiary coverage, and growth monitoring. Smartphones and internet connectivity enable seamless data entry by Anganwadi Workers. Real-time dashboards support transparent and evidence-based decision-making at district, state, and national levels. Poshan Tracker is working as an aid to Anganwadi Workers and is being leveraged for dynamic identification of stunting, wasting, and under-weight prevalence among children and last-mile tracking of nutrition service delivery.
Did You Know?
The Government of India's Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 integrated programme addresses malnutrition and promotes health, wellness, and immunity. The restructured Mission Integrates Nutrition Support for children, pregnant women & lactating mothers and adolescent girls; Early Childhood Care and Education (3-6 years) and early stimulation for (0-3 years) and Anganwadi Infrastructure including upgradation of centres into Saksham Anganwadi. The Saksham Anganwadi initiative is concerned with improving service quality through upgradation of existing Anganwadi Centres with modern amenities such as LED screens, water purifiers, smart learning aids, and Poshan Vatikas (nutri-gardens).
Advanced Features of Poshan Tracker
Before Poshan Tracker, Anganwadi Workers had to maintain 11 manual registers. This delayed decision-making and created service gaps. Home visits depended largely on individual knowledge and experience, leading to inconsistent assessments. There was also no beneficiary authentication system or integration with state and central schemes, reducing efficiency in addressing malnutrition.
Poshan Tracker addressed these gaps through several technology-enabled features:
• Aadhaar-Based Verification: Prevents leakages, eliminates ghost entries and ensures benefit delivery only to registered beneficiaries.
• Facial Recognition System (FRS): Integrated for last-mile tracking and service delivery authenticity.
• IT-Enabled Home Visit Scheduler: Supports 23 structured home visits with auto-scheduling and age-appropriate counselling prompts. These include 4 visits during pregnancy, 4 in the first postpartum month, 7 from 2 months to 1 year, 5 from 1–2 years, and 3 from 2–3 years.
• ECCE Content Delivery: Provides 249 videos, 190 voice notes, and 159 ECCE activity PDFs based on Aadharshila for children aged 3–6 years.
Did You Know:
Aadharshila, launched in March 2024, is the National Curriculum for Early Childhood Care and Education (ECCE) for children aged 3–6 years. Implemented through Anganwadi Centres, it promotes play-based learning using toys, art, music, and storytelling. Meaning “foundation stone,” Aadharshila supports children’s cognitive, social, emotional, and physical development and prepares them for Grade 1.
• Poshan Calculator: Uses WHO Child Growth Standards to assess height, weight, age and gender, classifying children across stunting, underweight, wasting, SAM/MAM and overweight/obesity for standardised, accurate growth monitoring.
• Poshan Helpline: Toll-free number 1515 for grievance registration.
• Smartphone and Connectivity: All AWWs equipped with smartphones; internet connectivity charges at ₹2,000 per annum per AWW. Growth Monitoring Devices (GMDs) provided at each AWC.
These advanced features have enhanced the efficiency, consistency, and responsiveness of nutrition interventions at the grassroots level.
Tracking Progress Towards a Well-Nourished India
The Poshan Tracker was deployed in a phased manner, starting with pilot projects before expanding nationwide. Utilizing cloud infrastructure, the platform efficiently manages large data volumes and concurrent users, ensuring scalability. Advanced dashboards offer real-time visual insights, allowing stakeholders to address nutrition gaps promptly. A “Train the Trainer” model, supported by state-level coordinators and regular virtual interactions, facilitates ongoing training. Continuous supervision and time-bound directives ensure compliance.
• As of May 2026, the Government of India has achieved nationwide coverage of Poshan Tracker across all 28 States and 8 Union Territories.
• As of May 2026, the Poshan Tracker registered over 8.93 crore beneficiaries. The platform covers six beneficiary categories across the life cycle, from early childhood and adolescence to pregnancy and motherhood, reflecting the comprehensive and inclusive approach of Poshan Abhiyaan.
• Poshan Tracker enables dynamic monitoring of the Supplementary Nutrition Programme (SNP) under Anganwadi Services. As per the May 2026 data, over 5.5 crore beneficiaries received SNP for at least 15 days, while 5.17 crore beneficiaries received SNP for at least 21 days.
Did You Know?
The Ministry of Women and Child Development implements the Supplementary Nutrition Programme (SNP) under the Integrated Child Development Services (ICDS) Scheme to improve the nutritional status of women and children. The programme covers children aged 6 months to 6 years, pregnant women, lactating mothers, and adolescent girls from NE States and Aspirational Districts aged 14-18 years.
• As of May 2026, Poshan Tracker maintained a live monthly database tracking nutrition indicator for over 7.7 crore children using verified Aadhaar-authenticated data. The platform enables real-time dashboards, heat maps, and evidence-based policymaking.
• The tracker also enabled growth monitoring for over 6.3 crore children aged 0–5 years, covering nearly 94% of registered beneficiaries as of May 2026. The application tracks stunting, underweight, wasting (SAM/MAM), and overweight/obesity indicators.
Poshan Tracker: A Digital India Success Story
Poshan Tracker demonstrates the Government's successful use of technology for large-scale public service delivery. It transformed paper-based reporting into real-time, evidence-driven nutrition governance. The platform strengthens transparent and accountable decision-making through timely, ground-level data. The World Health Organization (WHO) cited it as an exemplary nutrition data ecosystem. The United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) appreciated its simplicity and beneficiary tracking features for AWWs. In 2023, Poshan Tracker was showcased at the G20 Ministerial Conference on Women Empowerment. The Chair's Statement recognised its role in nutrition monitoring and ECCE delivery. In April 2025, POSHAN tracker received the Prime Minister's Award for Excellence in Public Administration. Also, Poshan Tracker won the National Award for e-Governance (Gold) at the 27th National Conference on e-Governance in September 2024. Poshan Tracker reflects India's growing digital capability under the Digital India vision and will remain central to building a well-nourished Viksit Bharat.
References:
Ministry of Women and Child Development
Poshan Tracker
Digital India Corporation
DD News
Click here to see pdf
PIB Research

PIB Backgrounder
पोषण ट्रैकर
भारत का तत्‍क्षण पोषण निगरानी प्लेटफॉर्म
08 JUL 2026 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
पोषण ट्रैकर: प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित सक्षम पोषण शासन
पोषण अभियान (प्रधानमंत्री व्यापक समग्र पोषण योजना) भारत का प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय पोषण मिशन है जो संयोजन, प्रौद्योगिकी और सामुदायिक लामबंदी के माध्यम से पोषण परिणामों में सुधार करने पर केंद्रित है। इसे 8 मार्च, 2018 को शुरू किया गया था। यह भारत सरकार का प्रमुख बहु-मंत्रालयी मिशन है जो समयबद्ध लक्ष्यों, डिजिटल निगरानी और जन आंदोलन के विज़न के साथ एक एकीकृत ढांचे के तहत काम करता है। महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय में संयोजित, मिशन ने पोषण को कल्याणकारी चिंता से राष्ट्रीय विकास प्राथमिकता में बदल दिया है।
बाद में, बजट 2021-22 के तहत, मिशन पोषण 2.0 (मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0) के तहत पोषण संबंधी तीन योजनाओं - पोषण अभियान, आंगनवाड़ी सेवाओं और किशोरियों के लिए योजना को समेकित किया गया था।
पोषण ट्रैकर एक मोबाइल-आधारित गवर्नेंस एप्लिकेशन है जो पोषण अभियान की डिजिटल रीढ़ है। यह अभियान के तहत डिजिटल निगरानी को मजबूत करने के लिए प्राथमिक शासन उपकरण के रूप में कार्य करता है। इसे मार्च 2021 में महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय और राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस डिवीजन (एनईजीडी) के माध्यम से सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0 के तहत लॉन्च किया गया था। यह एक एकीकृत डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से आंगनवाड़ी सेवाओं के तहत पोषण और सेवा वितरण की तत्‍क्षण निगरानी को सक्षम बनाता है। पोषण ट्रैकर आंगनवाड़ी इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर, सेवा वितरण, लाभार्थी कवरेज और विकास निगरानी पर डेटा कैप्चर करता है। स्मार्टफोन और इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं द्वारा निर्बाध डेटा प्रविष्टि को सक्षम बनाती है। तत्‍क्षण डैशबोर्ड जिला, राज्य और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर पारदर्शी और साक्ष्य-आधारित निर्णय लेने में सहायता करते हैं। पोषण ट्रैकर आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं के लिए एक सहायता के रूप में काम कर रहा है और बच्चों में स्टंटिंग, वेस्टिंग और कम वजन की व्यापकता की गतिशील पहचान और पोषण सेवा वितरण की अंतिम मील ट्रैकिंग के लिए इसका लाभ उठाया जा रहा है।
क्या आप जानते हैं?
भारत सरकार का सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0 एकीकृत कार्यक्रम कुपोषण को दूर करता है और स्वास्थ्य, कल्याण तथा प्रतिरक्षा को बढ़ावा देता है। पुनर्गठित मिशन बच्चों, गर्भवती महिलाओं और स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं और किशोरियों के लिए पोषण सहायता को एकीकृत करता है; सरकार ने सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी में केन्द्रों का उन्नयन सहित प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था देखभाल और शिक्षा (3-6 वर्ष) और 0-3 वर्ष के लिए प्रारंभिक प्रोत्साहन तथा आंगनवाड़ी इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर के लिए एक योजना तैयार की है। सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी पहल मौजूदा आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों के उन्नयन के माध्यम से सेवा की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करने से संबंधित है, जिसमें एलईडी स्क्रीन, वाटर प्यूरीफायर, स्मार्ट लर्निंग एड्स और पोषण वाटिका (पोषक उद्यान) जैसी आधुनिक सुविधाएं हैं।
पोषण ट्रैकर की उन्नत सुविधाएं
पोषण ट्रैकर से पहले, आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं को 11 मैनुअल रजिस्टर बनाए रखने पड़ते थे। इससे निर्णय लेने में देरी हुई और सेवा अंतराल पैदा हुआ। घर का दौरा काफी हद तक व्यक्तिगत ज्ञान और अनुभव पर निर्भर करता था, जिससे असंगत आकलन होता था। कोई लाभार्थी प्रमाणीकरण प्रणाली या राज्य और केंद्रीय योजनाओं के साथ एकीकरण भी नहीं था, जिससे कुपोषण को दूर करने में दक्षता कम हो गई।
पोषण ट्रैकर ने कई प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम सुविधाओं के माध्यम से इन कमियों को दूर किया:
- आधार-आधारित सत्यापन: लीकेज को रोकता है, फर्जी प्रविष्टियों को समाप्त करता है और केवल पंजीकृत लाभार्थियों को लाभ वितरण सुनिश्चित करता है।
- चेहरा पहचान प्रणाली (एफआरएस): अंतिम-मील ट्रैकिंग और सेवा वितरण प्रामाणिकता के लिए एकीकृत।
- आईटी-सक्षम होम विज़िट शेड्यूलर: ऑटो-शेड्यूलिंग और आयु-उपयुक्त परामर्श संकेतों के साथ 23 संरचित घर के दौरे का समर्थन करता है। इनमें गर्भावस्था के दौरान 4 विजिट, पहले प्रसवोत्तर महीने में 4, 2 महीने से 1 वर्ष तक 7, 1-2 साल से 5 और 2-3 साल से 3 दौरे शामिल हैं।
- ईसीसीई सामग्री वितरण: 3-6 वर्ष की आयु के बच्चों के लिए आधारशिला पर आधारित 249 वीडियो, 190 वॉयस नोट्स और 159 ईसीसीई गतिविधि पीडीएफ प्रदान करता है।
क्या आप जानते हैं:
मार्च 2024 में शुरू किया गया आधारशिला, 3-6 वर्ष की आयु के बच्चों के लिए प्रारंभिक बचपन देखभाल और शिक्षा (ईसीसीई) के लिए राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यक्रम है। आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित, यह खिलौनों, कला, संगीत और कहानी कहने का उपयोग करके खेल-आधारित शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देता है। जिसका अर्थ है "नींव का पत्थर", आधारशिला बच्चों के संज्ञानात्मक, सामाजिक, भावनात्मक और शारीरिक विकास का समर्थन करती है और उन्हें ग्रेड 1 के लिए तैयार करती है।
- पोषण कैलकुलेटर: ऊंचाई, वजन, आयु और जेंडर का आकलन करने के लिए डब्ल्यूएचओ बाल विकास मानकों का उपयोग करता है, मानकीकृत, सटीक विकास निगरानी के लिए बच्चों को स्टंटिंग, कम वजन, वेस्टिंग, एसएएम/एमएएम और अधिक वजन/मोटापे में वर्गीकृत करता है।
- पोषण हेल्पलाइन: शिकायत पंजीकरण के लिए टोल-फ्री नंबर 1515
- स्मार्टफोन और कनेक्टिविटी: सभी आंगनवाड़ी महिला स्मार्टफोन से लैस हैं; इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी प्रति आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ता प्रति वर्ष 2,000 रुपये प्रति वर्ष है। प्रत्येक आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र में विकास निगरानी उपकरण (जीएमडी) उपलब्ध कराए जाते हैं।
इन उन्नत सुविधाओं ने जमीनी स्तर पर पोषण संबंधी क्रियाकलापों की दक्षता, स्थिरता और जवाबदेही को बढ़ाया है।
पोषित भारत की दिशा में प्रगति पर नज़र
पोषण ट्रैकर को चरणबद्ध तरीके से लागू किया गया था, जिसकी शुरुआत देश भर में विस्तार करने से पहले पायलट परियोजनाओं से हुई थी। क्लाउड इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर का उपयोग करते हुए, प्लेटफ़ॉर्म कुशलतापूर्वक बड़े डेटा वॉल्यूम का प्रबंधन करता है और समवर्ती उपयोगकर्ता, स्केलेबिलिटी सुनिश्चित करते हैं। उन्नत डैशबोर्ड तत्‍क्षण दृश्‍यमान होने के परिणामस्‍वरूप नवीनतम विवरण प्रदान करते हैं, जिससे हितधारकों को पोषण की कमी का तुरंत समाधान करने की सुविधा मिलती है। राज्य स्तरीय समन्वयकों और नियमित वर्चुअल बातचीत द्वारा समर्थित एक "ट्रेन द ट्रेनर" मॉडल प्रशिक्षण की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। निरंतर पर्यवेक्षण और समयबद्ध निर्देश अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करते हैं।
- मई 2026 तक, भारत सरकार ने सभी 28 राज्यों और 8 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में पोषण ट्रैकर का राष्ट्रव्यापी कवरेज हासिल कर लिया है।
- मई 2026 तक, पोषण ट्रैकर ने 8.93 करोड़ से अधिक लाभार्थियों को पंजीकृत किया। यह मंच बचपन और किशोरावस्था से लेकर गर्भावस्था और मातृत्व तक जीवन चक्र में छह लाभार्थी श्रेणियों को कवर करता है, जो पोषण अभियान के व्यापक और समावेशी दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है।
- पोषण ट्रैकर आंगनवाड़ी सेवाओं के तहत पूरक पोषण कार्यक्रम (एसएनपी) की सशक्‍त निगरानी को सक्षम बनाता है। मई 2026 के आंकड़ों के अनुसार, 5.5 करोड़ से अधिक लाभार्थियों को कम से कम 15 दिनों के लिए एसएनपी प्राप्त हुआ, जबकि 5.17 करोड़ लाभार्थियों को कम से कम 21 दिनों के लिए एसएनपी प्राप्त हुआ।
क्या आप जानते हैं:
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय महिलाओं और बच्चों के पोषण स्तर में सुधार के लिए एकीकृत बाल विकास सेवा (ICDS) योजना के तहत पूरक पोषण कार्यक्रम (Supplementary Nutrition Programme - SNP) संचालित करता है।इस कार्यक्रम में 6 माह से 6 वर्ष तक के बच्चे, गर्भवती महिलाएं, धात्री (स्तनपान कराने वाली) माताएं, पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों एवं आकांक्षी जिलों की 14–18 वर्ष आयु की किशोरियां शामिल किया गया है।
- मई 2026 तक, पोषण ट्रैकर ने सत्यापित आधार-प्रमाणित डेटा का उपयोग करके 7.7 करोड़ से अधिक बच्चों के लिए एक लाइव मासिक डेटाबेस ट्रैकिंग पोषण संकेतक बनाए रखा। प्लेटफ़ॉर्म तत्‍क्षण डैशबोर्ड, हीट मैप और साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति निर्माण को सक्षम बनाता है।
- ट्रैकर ने मई 2026 तक 0-5 वर्ष की आयु के 6.3 करोड़ से अधिक बच्चों के लिए विकास निगरानी को भी सक्षम किया, जिसमें लगभग 94 प्रतिशत पंजीकृत लाभार्थियों को शामिल किया गया। एप्लिकेशन स्टंटिंग, कम वजन, वेस्टिंग (एसएएम/एमएएम), और अधिक वजन/मोटापे के संकेतकों को ट्रैक करता है।
पोषण ट्रैकर: डिजिटल इंडिया की सफलता की गाथा
पोषण ट्रैकर बड़े पैमाने पर सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण के लिए सरकार द्वारा प्रौद्योगिकी के सफल उपयोग को प्रदर्शित करता है। इसने पेपर-आधारित रिपोर्टिंग को तत्‍क्षण, साक्ष्य-संचालित पोषण शासन में बदल दिया। प्लेटफ़ॉर्म समय पर, जमीनी स्तर के डेटा के माध्यम से पारदर्शी और जवाबदेह निर्णय लेने को मजबूत करता है। विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) ने इसे एक अनुकरणीय पोषण डेटा इकोसिस्‍टम के रूप में उद्धृत किया। संयुक्त राष्ट्र बाल कोष (यूनिसेफ) ने आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं के लिए इसकी सादगी और लाभार्थी ट्रैकिंग सुविधाओं की सराहना की। 2023 में, पोषण ट्रैकर को महिला सशक्तिकरण पर जी20 मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन में प्रदर्शित किया गया था। अध्यक्ष के वक्तव्य में पोषण निगरानी और ईसीसीई वितरण में इसकी भूमिका को मान्यता दी गई। अप्रैल 2025 में, 'पोषण ट्रैकर' को पब्लिक एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन में बेहतरीन काम के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार मिला। साथ ही, सितंबर 2024 में ई-गवर्नेंस पर हुई 27वीं नेशनल कॉन्फ्रेंस में 'पोषण ट्रैकर' ने ई-गवर्नेंस (गोल्ड) के लिए नेशनल अवॉर्ड जीता। 'पोषण ट्रैकर' 'डिजिटल इंडिया' विज़न के तहत भारत की बढ़ती डिजिटल क्षमता को दिखाता है और एक अच्छी तरह से पोषित 'विकसित भारत' बनाने में अहम भूमिका निभाता रहेगा।
संदर्भ:
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
पोषण ट्रैकर
डिजिटल इंडिया कॉर्पोरेशन
डीडी न्यूज
पीडीएफ देखने के लिए यहाँ क्लिक करें
पीआईबी शोध एकक