Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Centre Intensifies Preparedness as El Niño Threat Looms; Weekly Reviews Underway
Monsoon Recovery Brings Relief, Government Steps Up Kharif Readiness
Proactive Planning, Swift Action: Centre Moves to Protect Farmers from Monsoon Uncertainty
Comprehensive Kharif Preparedness Underway with Seed Reserves, Crop Advisory and Insurance Support
Government's Multi-Pronged Strategy Aims to Shield Farmers from Monsoon Challenges
Prepared, Proactive and Vigilant: Centre Strengthens Kharif Response Under PM Modi's Leadership
08 JUL 2026 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Amid uncertainty in the southwest monsoon due to the potential impact of El Niño, the Government of India, under the leadership PM Shri Narendra Modi, is addressing the situation with comprehensive preparedness, a clear strategy, and strong ground-level action. While challenges remain, the entire system has been activated in advance and is working proactively to mitigate their impact.
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that after recording a 33% rainfall deficit in June, the monsoon situation has shown improvement in July, with the overall deficit narrowing to 24%. He added that several parts of the country have received good rainfall in recent days, resulting in the number of rainfall-deficient districts declining from 262 to 178.
Addressing the media in New Delhi after a high-level review meeting, Shri Chouhan said that the Centre is maintaining close monitoring of the situation in Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, Karnataka, Bihar, Jharkhand, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Punjab, West Bengal, and Odisha. He expressed confidence that rainfall would gain further momentum during July, leading to an acceleration in Kharif sowing.
The Union Minister informed that Kharif sowing has so far been completed over 350.85 lakh hectares, which is approximately 91.95 lakh hectares lower than the corresponding period last year. He said that the delayed onset of the monsoon has particularly affected soybean and cotton sowing. However, farmers have been advised to cultivate short-duration and low water-intensive crops such as maize, Bajra, and Moong to minimise the impact of delayed rainfall.
Shri Chouhan said that the Government had initiated preparations for this challenge as early as April. In collaboration with the Indian Council of Agricultural Research, contingency plans were prepared for districts likely to be affected and shared with state governments well in advance. As part of the 'Khet Bachao Abhiyan' conducted in June, more than 1.24 lakh programs were organised across the country, directly reaching over 80 lakh farmers.
The Union Minister said that to ensure uninterrupted sowing operations, the Government has maintained a national seed reserve of approximately 1.75 lakh quintals, ensuring adequate seed availability under all circumstances. He further stated that the Kisan Credit Card campaign has been intensified, with more than 94,000 applications approved out of 1.14 lakh applications received by June 30.
Shri Chouhan also said that efforts are being intensified to increase farmers' participation under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, ensuring financial protection for farmers in the event of crop losses due to adverse weather conditions.
Highlighting the Government's preparedness, Shri Chouhan said that an extensive monitoring mechanism has been put in place keeping the possibility of El Niño in view. The El Niño Monitoring Cell, Crop Weather Watch Group, State-level Control Rooms, and designated officers are continuously monitoring the progress of the monsoon, crop sowing, crop conditions, and market trends.
The Union Minister said that the Government is not only monitoring the evolving situation but is fully equipped to address every challenge through well-defined processes, adequate resources, and timely interventions, ensuring that farmers receive all necessary support during the Kharif season.

কৃষি মন্ত্ৰালয়
এল নিনো (El Niño)-ৰ ভাবুকিৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত কেন্দ্ৰৰ ব্যাপক প্ৰস্তুতি; সাপ্তাহিক পৰ্যালোচনা অব্যাহত
মৌচুমী বায়ুৰ পুনৰাগমনে আনিছে সকাহ, খাৰিফ শস্যৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰস্তুতি বৃদ্ধি
সক্ৰিয় পৰিকল্পনা, ক্ষিপ্ৰ পদক্ষেপ: মৌচুমীৰ অনিশ্চয়তাৰ পৰা কৃষকক সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ কেন্দ্ৰৰ তৎপৰতা
বীজ সংৰক্ষণ, শস্য সম্পৰ্কীয় পৰামৰ্শ আৰু বীমা সাহায্যৰে খাৰিফ শস্যৰ ব্যাপক প্ৰস্তুতি অব্যাহত
মৌচুমী বায়ুৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ পৰা কৃষকক সুৰক্ষিত কৰাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ বহুমুখী ৰণনীতি
সষ্টম, সক্ৰিয় আৰু সতৰ্ক: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত কেন্দ্ৰৰ খাৰিফ প্ৰস্তুতি অধিক শক্তিশালী
08 JUL 2026 3:20PM by PIB Guwahati
এল নিনো (El Niño)-ৰ সম্ভাৱ্য প্ৰভাৱৰ বাবে দক্ষিণ-পশ্চিম মৌচুমী বায়ুক লৈ সৃষ্টি হোৱা অনিশ্চয়তাৰ মাজতে, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ব্যাপক প্ৰস্তুতি, স্পষ্ট ৰণনীতি আৰু তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়ৰ সবল পদক্ষেপেৰে এই পৰিস্থিতিৰ মোকাবিলা কৰিছে। প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহ এতিয়াও বৰ্তি আছে যদিও, ইয়াৰ প্ৰভাৱ হ্ৰাস কৰিবলৈ সমগ্ৰ ব্যৱস্থাটোক পূৰ্বতকৈ অধিক সক্ৰিয় কৰি তোলা হৈছে আৰু আগতীয়াকৈ কাম চলাই থকা হৈছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ তথা গ্ৰামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিং চৌহানে কয় যে জুন মাহত ৩৩ শতাংশ বৰষুণৰ নাটনি হোৱাৰ পিছত, জুলাই মাহত মৌচুমী পৰিস্থিতিৰ উন্নতি ঘটিছে আৰু সামগ্ৰিক নাটনি ২৪ শতাংশলৈ হ্ৰাস পাইছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে শেহতীয়া দিনবোৰত দেশৰ কেইবাটাও প্ৰান্তত ভাল বৰষুণ হৈছে, যাৰ ফলত বৰষুণৰ নাটনি হোৱা জিলাৰ সংখ্যা ২৬২ খনৰ পৰা ১৭৮ খনলৈ হ্ৰাস পাইছে।
এখন উচ্চস্তৰীয় পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠকৰ পিছত নতুন দিল্লীত সংবাদ মাধ্যমক সম্বোধন কৰি শ্ৰী চৌহানে কয় যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ, গুজৰাট, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ, ৰাজস্থান, কৰ্ণাটক, বিহাৰ, ঝাৰখণ্ড, তেলেংগানা, অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ, পঞ্জাৱ, পশ্চিম বংগ আৰু ওড়িশাৰ পৰিস্থিতি নিবিড়ভাৱে পৰ্যবেক্ষণ কৰি আছে। তেওঁ দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে জুলাই মাহত বৰষুণৰ পৰিমাণ আৰু অধিক বৃদ্ধি পাব, যাৰ ফলত খাৰিফ শস্যৰ সিঁচাৰ কাম ক্ষিপ্ৰতৰ হৈ পৰিব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে অৱগত কৰে যে এতিয়ালৈকে ৩৫০.৮৫ লাখ হেক্টৰ মাটিত খাৰিফ শস্যৰ সিঁচাৰ কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে, যিটো যোৱা বছৰৰ একে সময়ছোৱাৰ তুলনাত প্ৰায় ৯১.৯৫ লাখ হেক্টৰ কম। তেওঁ কয় যে মৌচুমী আগমনৰ পলম হোৱাৰ বাবে বিশেষকৈ চয়াবিন আৰু কপাহ খেতি প্ৰভাৱিত হৈছে। পিছে, পলমকৈ হোৱা বৰষুণৰ প্ৰভাৱ হ্ৰাস কৰিবলৈ কৃষকসকলক কম সময়ৰ ভিতৰত হোৱা আৰু কম পানীৰ প্ৰয়োজন হোৱা শস্য, যেনে— মাকৈ, বজৰা আৰু মগুমাহ আদি খেতি কৰিবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়া হৈছে।
শ্ৰী চৌহানে কয় যে চৰকাৰে এই প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ বাবে এপ্ৰিল মাহৰ পৰাই প্ৰস্তুতি আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল। ভাৰতীয় কৃষি গৱেষণা পৰিষদৰ (ICAR) সহযোগত প্ৰভাৱিত হ’ব পৰা জিলাসমূহৰ বাবে আকস্মিক পৰিকল্পনা (contingency plans) প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছিল আৰু বহুত আগতেই ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহৰ সৈতে সেয়া ভগাই লোৱা হৈছিল। জুন মাহত চলোৱা ‘খেত বচাও অভিযান’ৰ অংশ হিচাপে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ১.২৪ লাখতকৈও অধিক কাৰ্যসূচী ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হৈছিল, যাৰ জৰিয়তে ৮০ লাখতকৈও অধিক কৃষকৰ সৈতে পোনপটীয়াকৈ যোগাযোগ কৰা হৈছিল।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে শস্য সিঁচাৰ কাম অবিৰতভাৱে চলাই নিয়াটো নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ চৰকাৰে প্ৰায় ১.৭৫ লাখ কুইন্টল বীজৰ এক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংৰক্ষণ ভঁৰাল অটুট ৰাখিছে, যাৰ ফলত সকলো পৰিস্থিতিতে পৰ্যাপ্ত বীজৰ উপলব্ধতা নিশ্চিত হৈছে। তেওঁ লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে কিষাণ ক্ৰেডিট কাৰ্ড (KCC) অভিযান তীব্ৰতৰ কৰি তোলা হৈছে, যাৰ অধীনত ৩০ জুনলৈকে লাভ কৰা ১.১৪ লাখ আবেদনৰ ভিতৰত ৯৪,০০০ তকৈও অধিক আবেদন মঞ্জুৰ কৰা হৈছে।
শ্ৰী চৌহানে লগতে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ফচল বীমা যোজনাৰ অধীনত কৃষকৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে প্ৰচেষ্টা তীব্ৰতৰ কৰা হৈছে, যাতে প্ৰতিকূল বতৰৰ বাবে শস্য নষ্ট হ’লে কৃষকসকলৰ আৰ্থিক সুৰক্ষা নিশ্চিত কৰিব পৰা যায়।
চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰস্তুতিৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি শ্ৰী চৌহানে কয় যে এল নিনো (El Niño)-ৰ সম্ভাৱনীয়তাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি এক ব্যাপক পৰ্যবেক্ষণ ব্যৱস্থা গঢ়ি তোলা হৈছে। এল নিনো নিৰীক্ষণ কোষ (El Niño Monitoring Cell), শস্য বতৰ নিৰীক্ষণ গোট, ৰাজ্য পৰ্যায়ৰ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কক্ষ আৰু মনোনীত বিষয়াসকলে মৌচুমীৰ প্ৰগতি, শস্য সিঁচাৰ কাম, শস্যৰ অৱস্থা আৰু বজাৰৰ গতিবিধি ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে পৰ্যবেক্ষণ কৰি আছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে চৰকাৰে কেৱল উদ্ভৱ হোৱা পৰিস্থিতি পৰ্যবেক্ষণ কৰাই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ সুনিৰ্দিষ্ট প্ৰক্ৰিয়া, পৰ্যাপ্ত সম্পদ আৰু সময়োপযোগী পদক্ষেপৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰতিটো প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ সম্পূৰ্ণ সাজু হৈছে, যাতে খাৰিফ ঋতুত কৃষকসকলে সকলো আৱশ্যকীয় সহায় লাভ কৰাটো নিশ্চিত হয়।