Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Centre Intensifies Preparedness as El Niño Threat Looms; Weekly Reviews Underway
Monsoon Recovery Brings Relief, Government Steps Up Kharif Readiness
Proactive Planning, Swift Action: Centre Moves to Protect Farmers from Monsoon Uncertainty
Comprehensive Kharif Preparedness Underway with Seed Reserves, Crop Advisory and Insurance Support
Government's Multi-Pronged Strategy Aims to Shield Farmers from Monsoon Challenges
Prepared, Proactive and Vigilant: Centre Strengthens Kharif Response Under PM Modi's Leadership
08 JUL 2026 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Amid uncertainty in the southwest monsoon due to the potential impact of El Niño, the Government of India, under the leadership PM Shri Narendra Modi, is addressing the situation with comprehensive preparedness, a clear strategy, and strong ground-level action. While challenges remain, the entire system has been activated in advance and is working proactively to mitigate their impact.
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that after recording a 33% rainfall deficit in June, the monsoon situation has shown improvement in July, with the overall deficit narrowing to 24%. He added that several parts of the country have received good rainfall in recent days, resulting in the number of rainfall-deficient districts declining from 262 to 178.
Addressing the media in New Delhi after a high-level review meeting, Shri Chouhan said that the Centre is maintaining close monitoring of the situation in Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, Karnataka, Bihar, Jharkhand, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Punjab, West Bengal, and Odisha. He expressed confidence that rainfall would gain further momentum during July, leading to an acceleration in Kharif sowing.
The Union Minister informed that Kharif sowing has so far been completed over 350.85 lakh hectares, which is approximately 91.95 lakh hectares lower than the corresponding period last year. He said that the delayed onset of the monsoon has particularly affected soybean and cotton sowing. However, farmers have been advised to cultivate short-duration and low water-intensive crops such as maize, Bajra, and Moong to minimise the impact of delayed rainfall.
Shri Chouhan said that the Government had initiated preparations for this challenge as early as April. In collaboration with the Indian Council of Agricultural Research, contingency plans were prepared for districts likely to be affected and shared with state governments well in advance. As part of the 'Khet Bachao Abhiyan' conducted in June, more than 1.24 lakh programs were organised across the country, directly reaching over 80 lakh farmers.
The Union Minister said that to ensure uninterrupted sowing operations, the Government has maintained a national seed reserve of approximately 1.75 lakh quintals, ensuring adequate seed availability under all circumstances. He further stated that the Kisan Credit Card campaign has been intensified, with more than 94,000 applications approved out of 1.14 lakh applications received by June 30.
Shri Chouhan also said that efforts are being intensified to increase farmers' participation under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, ensuring financial protection for farmers in the event of crop losses due to adverse weather conditions.
Highlighting the Government's preparedness, Shri Chouhan said that an extensive monitoring mechanism has been put in place keeping the possibility of El Niño in view. The El Niño Monitoring Cell, Crop Weather Watch Group, State-level Control Rooms, and designated officers are continuously monitoring the progress of the monsoon, crop sowing, crop conditions, and market trends.
The Union Minister said that the Government is not only monitoring the evolving situation but is fully equipped to address every challenge through well-defined processes, adequate resources, and timely interventions, ensuring that farmers receive all necessary support during the Kharif season.

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
এল নিনোর হুমকি ঘনিয়ে আসায় কেন্দ্র প্রস্তুতি জোরদার করেছে; চলছে সাপ্তাহিক পর্যালোচনা
08 JUL 2026 3:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৮ জুলাই, ২০২৬
এল নিনোর সম্ভাব্য প্রভাবে দক্ষিণ-পশ্চিম মৌসুমী বায়ুর অনিশ্চয়তার মধ্যে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে ভারত সরকার ব্যাপক প্রস্তুতি, সুস্পষ্ট কৌশল এবং শক্তিশালী তৃণমূল স্তরের পদক্ষেপের মাধ্যমে পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলার প্রস্তুতি নিচ্ছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ এবং গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী শিবরাজ সিং চৌহান বলেছেন, জুন মাসে বৃষ্টিপাতের ঘাটতি ৩৩% হলেও জুলাই মাসে মৌসুমী পরিস্থিতির উন্নতি হয়েছে এবং সামগ্রিক ঘাটতি কমে ২৪%-এ দাঁড়িয়েছে। সাম্প্রতিক দিনগুলিতে দেশের বিভিন্ন অংশে ভালো বৃষ্টিপাত হওয়ায় বৃষ্টিহীন জেলার সংখ্যা ২৬২ থেকে কমে ১৭৮-এ দাঁড়িয়েছে।
উচ্চ-পর্যায়ের পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকের পর নতুন দিল্লিতে সংবাদমাধ্যমকে শ্রী চৌহান বলেন, কেন্দ্র মহারাষ্ট্র, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, গুজরাট, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, রাজস্থান, কর্ণাটক, বিহার, ঝাড়খণ্ড, তেলেঙ্গানা, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, পাঞ্জাব, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ এবং ওড়িশার পরিস্থিতির উপর নিবিড় নজর রাখছে। জুলাই মাসে বৃষ্টিপাতের গতি আরও বাড়বে, যার ফলে খরিফ শস্য বপনের কাজ ত্বরান্বিত হবে বলে তিনি আশাপ্রকাশ করেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী জানান, এখন পর্যন্ত ৩৫০.৮৫ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে খরিফ শস্য বপন সম্পন্ন হয়েছে, যা গত বছরের একই সময়ের তুলনায় প্রায় ৯১.৯৫ লক্ষ হেক্টর কম। তিনি বলেন, দেরিতে বর্ষা আসার প্রভাব বিশেষ করে সয়াবিন এবং তুলা চাষের উপর পড়েছে। কৃষকদের ভুট্টা, বাজরা এবং মুগের মতো স্বল্পমেয়াদী ও কম জল-নির্ভর ফসল চাষ করার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
শ্রী চৌহান বলেন, সরকার এপ্রিল মাসেই এই চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলার প্রস্তুতি শুরু করেছিল। ভারতীয় কৃষি গবেষণা পরিষদের সহযোগিতায়, সম্ভাব্য ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত জেলাগুলির জন্য জরুরি পরিকল্পনা তৈরি করা হয়েছিল এবং অনেক আগেই রাজ্য সরকারগুলির কাছে তা পাঠিয়ে দেওয়া হয়েছিল। জুন মাসে পরিচালিত 'ক্ষেত বাঁচাও অভিযান'-এর অংশ হিসাবে, দেশজুড়ে ১.২৪ লক্ষেরও বেশি কর্মসূচি আয়োজন করা হয়েছিল, যার মাধ্যমে ৮০ লক্ষেরও বেশি কৃষকের কাছে সরাসরি পৌঁছানো সম্ভব হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, নিরবচ্ছিন্ন বীজ বপন কার্যক্রম নিশ্চিত করতে, সরকার প্রায় ১.৭৫ লক্ষ কুইন্টালের একটি জাতীয় বীজ ভান্ডার বজায় রেখেছে, যা সব পরিস্থিতিতে পর্যাপ্ত বীজ পাওয়া নিশ্চিত করে। কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ড অভিযান জোরদার করা হয়েছে এবং ৩০ জুনের মধ্যে পাওয়া ১.১৪ লক্ষ আবেদনের মধ্যে ৯৪,০০০-এরও বেশি আবেদন অনুমোদিত হয়েছে।
শ্রী চৌহান বলেন, প্রতিকূল আবহাওয়ার কারণে ফসলের ক্ষতি হলে কৃষকদের আর্থিক সুরক্ষা নিশ্চিত করতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফসল বীমা যোজনার আওতায় কৃষকদের অংশগ্রহণ বাড়ানোর প্রচেষ্টা জোরদার করা হচ্ছে।
সরকারের প্রস্তুতির কথা তুলে ধরে শ্রী চৌহান বলেন, এল নিনোর আশঙ্কার প্রেক্ষিতে একটি ব্যাপক পর্যবেক্ষণ ব্যবস্থা স্থাপন করা হয়েছে। এল নিনো মনিটরিং সেল, ক্রপ ওয়েদার ওয়াচ গ্রুপ, রাজ্য-স্তরের কন্ট্রোল রুম এবং মনোনীত কর্মকর্তারা ক্রমাগত বর্ষার অগ্রগতি, ফসল বপন, ফসলের অবস্থা এবং বাজারের প্রবণতা পর্যবেক্ষণ করছেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, সরকার কেবল পরিবর্তিত পরিস্থিতি পর্যবেক্ষণই করছে না, খরিফ মরশুমে কৃষকরা যাতে সমস্ত প্রয়োজনীয় সহায়তা পান সেজন্য সুনির্দিষ্ট প্রক্রিয়া, পর্যাপ্ত সম্পদ এবং সময়োপযোগী হস্তক্ষেপের মাধ্যমে প্রতিটি চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলার জন্য সরকার সম্পূর্ণরূপে প্রস্তুত।