Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Centre Intensifies Preparedness as El Niño Threat Looms; Weekly Reviews Underway
Monsoon Recovery Brings Relief, Government Steps Up Kharif Readiness
Proactive Planning, Swift Action: Centre Moves to Protect Farmers from Monsoon Uncertainty
Comprehensive Kharif Preparedness Underway with Seed Reserves, Crop Advisory and Insurance Support
Government's Multi-Pronged Strategy Aims to Shield Farmers from Monsoon Challenges
Prepared, Proactive and Vigilant: Centre Strengthens Kharif Response Under PM Modi's Leadership
08 JUL 2026 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Amid uncertainty in the southwest monsoon due to the potential impact of El Niño, the Government of India, under the leadership PM Shri Narendra Modi, is addressing the situation with comprehensive preparedness, a clear strategy, and strong ground-level action. While challenges remain, the entire system has been activated in advance and is working proactively to mitigate their impact.
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that after recording a 33% rainfall deficit in June, the monsoon situation has shown improvement in July, with the overall deficit narrowing to 24%. He added that several parts of the country have received good rainfall in recent days, resulting in the number of rainfall-deficient districts declining from 262 to 178.
Addressing the media in New Delhi after a high-level review meeting, Shri Chouhan said that the Centre is maintaining close monitoring of the situation in Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, Karnataka, Bihar, Jharkhand, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Punjab, West Bengal, and Odisha. He expressed confidence that rainfall would gain further momentum during July, leading to an acceleration in Kharif sowing.
The Union Minister informed that Kharif sowing has so far been completed over 350.85 lakh hectares, which is approximately 91.95 lakh hectares lower than the corresponding period last year. He said that the delayed onset of the monsoon has particularly affected soybean and cotton sowing. However, farmers have been advised to cultivate short-duration and low water-intensive crops such as maize, Bajra, and Moong to minimise the impact of delayed rainfall.
Shri Chouhan said that the Government had initiated preparations for this challenge as early as April. In collaboration with the Indian Council of Agricultural Research, contingency plans were prepared for districts likely to be affected and shared with state governments well in advance. As part of the 'Khet Bachao Abhiyan' conducted in June, more than 1.24 lakh programs were organised across the country, directly reaching over 80 lakh farmers.
The Union Minister said that to ensure uninterrupted sowing operations, the Government has maintained a national seed reserve of approximately 1.75 lakh quintals, ensuring adequate seed availability under all circumstances. He further stated that the Kisan Credit Card campaign has been intensified, with more than 94,000 applications approved out of 1.14 lakh applications received by June 30.
Shri Chouhan also said that efforts are being intensified to increase farmers' participation under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, ensuring financial protection for farmers in the event of crop losses due to adverse weather conditions.
Highlighting the Government's preparedness, Shri Chouhan said that an extensive monitoring mechanism has been put in place keeping the possibility of El Niño in view. The El Niño Monitoring Cell, Crop Weather Watch Group, State-level Control Rooms, and designated officers are continuously monitoring the progress of the monsoon, crop sowing, crop conditions, and market trends.
The Union Minister said that the Government is not only monitoring the evolving situation but is fully equipped to address every challenge through well-defined processes, adequate resources, and timely interventions, ensuring that farmers receive all necessary support during the Kharif season.

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
અલ નીનોના પડકારને લઈને સરકાર સતર્ક, શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ કરી રહ્યા છે દર અઠવાડિયે ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય મોનિટરિંગ
જુલાઈમાં સારા ચોમાસાથી રાહત મળી, ઓછો વરસાદ ધરાવતા જિલ્લાઓની સંખ્યા 262થી ઘટીને 178 થઈ ગઈ - શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ
વાવણીમાં વિલંબ થયો, પરંતુ વ્યૂહરચના તૈયાર; ટૂંકા ગાળાના પાક પર ભાર મૂકાયો - શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ
બીજ ભંડાર તૈયાર: વાવણીને સુરક્ષિત રાખવા માટે 1.75 લાખ ક્વિન્ટલ અનામત - કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ
વીમા, ધિરાણ અને આકસ્મિક યોજનાઓ - ખેડૂતો માટે બહુ-સ્તરીય સલામતી જાળ - શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ
મોદી સરકાર પાસે દેખરેખથી લઈને જમીની કાર્યવાહી સુધીની સ્પષ્ટ વ્યૂહરચના છે - કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ
08 JUL 2026 3:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
અલ નીનોની સંભવિત અસરને કારણે ચોમાસાની ઋતુની આસપાસની અનિશ્ચિતતા વચ્ચે, કેન્દ્ર સરકાર, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વ અને માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળ, સંપૂર્ણ તૈયારી, સ્પષ્ટ રણનીતિ અને મજબૂત કાર્યવાહી સાથે પરિસ્થિતિને નિયંત્રિત કરવા માટે કામ કરી રહી છે. પડકારો ચોક્કસપણે છે, પરંતુ તંત્ર પહેલાથી જ તેનો સામનો કરવા માટે સક્રિય અને સતર્ક છે. કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ, ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ અને ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે જૂનમાં 33 ટકા વરસાદની ખાધ પછી, જુલાઈમાં પરિસ્થિતિમાં સુધારો થયો છે અને ખાધ હવે 24 ટકા થઈ ગઈ છે. તાજેતરના દિવસોમાં દેશના ઘણા ભાગોમાં સારો વરસાદ પડ્યો છે, જેના કારણે ઓછો વરસાદ ધરાવતા જિલ્લાઓની સંખ્યા 262 થી ઘટીને 178 થઈ ગઈ છે.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે દિલ્હીમાં ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય સમીક્ષા બેઠક બાદ મીડિયા સાથે વાત કરતા જણાવ્યું હતું કે મહારાષ્ટ્ર, મધ્યપ્રદેશ, ગુજરાત, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ, રાજસ્થાન, કર્ણાટક, બિહાર, ઝારખંડ, તેલંગાણા, આંધ્રપ્રદેશ, પંજાબ, પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ અને ઓડિશા જેવા રાજ્યોમાં ખાસ દેખરેખ રાખવામાં આવી રહી છે. જુલાઈમાં વરસાદની ગતિ વધવાની અપેક્ષા છે, જેનાથી ખરીફ વાવણીમાં વધારો થશે.
શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે હાલમાં 350.85 લાખ હેક્ટરમાં વાવણી થઈ છે, જે ગયા વર્ષ કરતાં આશરે 91.95 લાખ હેક્ટર ઓછી છે. મોડા ચોમાસાને કારણે સોયાબીન અને કપાસ પર અસર થઈ છે, પરંતુ ખેડૂતોને મકાઈ, બાજરી અને મગ જેવા ટૂંકા ગાળાના, પાણીનો વધુ વપરાશ કરતા પાકોનું વાવેતર કરવાની સલાહ આપવામાં આવી છે.
શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે સરકારે એપ્રિલમાં જ આ પડકાર માટે તૈયારી શરૂ કરી દીધી છે. ICAR સાથે મળીને, અસરગ્રસ્ત જિલ્લાઓ માટે આકસ્મિક યોજનાઓ તૈયાર કરવામાં આવી છે અને રાજ્યો સાથે શેર કરવામાં આવી છે. જૂનમાં શરૂ કરાયેલ "ખેત બચાવો અભિયાન" અભિયાન હેઠળ, 1.24 લાખથી વધુ કાર્યક્રમોનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું અને 80 લાખથી વધુ ખેડૂતો સુધી સીધો સંપર્ક કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી ચૌહાણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે બીજની ઉપલબ્ધતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે આશરે 1.75 લાખ ક્વિન્ટલનો રાષ્ટ્રીય બીજ સ્ટોક તૈયાર રાખવામાં આવ્યો છે, જેથી કોઈ પણ સંજોગોમાં વાવણીને અસર ન થાય. ઉપરાંત, કિસાન ક્રેડિટ કાર્ડ ઝુંબેશને વેગ આપતા, 30 જૂન સુધીમાં મળેલી 1.14 લાખ અરજીઓમાંથી, 94 હજારથી વધુ અરજીઓને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે.
તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી પાક વીમા યોજના (PMFBY) હેઠળ ખેડૂતોની ભાગીદારી વધારવાના પ્રયાસો ચાલી રહ્યા છે જેથી કોઈપણ સંભવિત નુકસાનની સ્થિતિમાં આર્થિક સુરક્ષા સુનિશ્ચિત કરી શકાય.
શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે અલ નીનોની સંભાવનાને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને મોનિટરિંગ સિસ્ટમ સંપૂર્ણપણે કાર્યરત છે. અલ ​​નીનો મોનિટરિંગ સેલ, ક્રોપ વેધર વોચ ગ્રુપ, રાજ્ય-સ્તરીય કંટ્રોલ રૂમ અને નિયુક્ત અધિકારીઓ ચોમાસા, વાવણી, પાક અને બજારની સ્થિતિનું સતત નિરીક્ષણ કરી રહ્યા છે.
આ સ્પષ્ટપણે દર્શાવે છે કે સરકાર માત્ર પરિસ્થિતિનું નિરીક્ષણ કરી રહી નથી પરંતુ મજબૂત પ્રક્રિયાઓ, પર્યાપ્ત સંસાધનો અને સમયસર વ્યૂહરચના સાથે કોઈપણ પડકારનો સામનો કરવા માટે સંપૂર્ણપણે તૈયાર છે.