Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Centre Intensifies Preparedness as El Niño Threat Looms; Weekly Reviews Underway
Monsoon Recovery Brings Relief, Government Steps Up Kharif Readiness
Proactive Planning, Swift Action: Centre Moves to Protect Farmers from Monsoon Uncertainty
Comprehensive Kharif Preparedness Underway with Seed Reserves, Crop Advisory and Insurance Support
Government's Multi-Pronged Strategy Aims to Shield Farmers from Monsoon Challenges
Prepared, Proactive and Vigilant: Centre Strengthens Kharif Response Under PM Modi's Leadership
08 JUL 2026 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Amid uncertainty in the southwest monsoon due to the potential impact of El Niño, the Government of India, under the leadership PM Shri Narendra Modi, is addressing the situation with comprehensive preparedness, a clear strategy, and strong ground-level action. While challenges remain, the entire system has been activated in advance and is working proactively to mitigate their impact.
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that after recording a 33% rainfall deficit in June, the monsoon situation has shown improvement in July, with the overall deficit narrowing to 24%. He added that several parts of the country have received good rainfall in recent days, resulting in the number of rainfall-deficient districts declining from 262 to 178.
Addressing the media in New Delhi after a high-level review meeting, Shri Chouhan said that the Centre is maintaining close monitoring of the situation in Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, Karnataka, Bihar, Jharkhand, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Punjab, West Bengal, and Odisha. He expressed confidence that rainfall would gain further momentum during July, leading to an acceleration in Kharif sowing.
The Union Minister informed that Kharif sowing has so far been completed over 350.85 lakh hectares, which is approximately 91.95 lakh hectares lower than the corresponding period last year. He said that the delayed onset of the monsoon has particularly affected soybean and cotton sowing. However, farmers have been advised to cultivate short-duration and low water-intensive crops such as maize, Bajra, and Moong to minimise the impact of delayed rainfall.
Shri Chouhan said that the Government had initiated preparations for this challenge as early as April. In collaboration with the Indian Council of Agricultural Research, contingency plans were prepared for districts likely to be affected and shared with state governments well in advance. As part of the 'Khet Bachao Abhiyan' conducted in June, more than 1.24 lakh programs were organised across the country, directly reaching over 80 lakh farmers.
The Union Minister said that to ensure uninterrupted sowing operations, the Government has maintained a national seed reserve of approximately 1.75 lakh quintals, ensuring adequate seed availability under all circumstances. He further stated that the Kisan Credit Card campaign has been intensified, with more than 94,000 applications approved out of 1.14 lakh applications received by June 30.
Shri Chouhan also said that efforts are being intensified to increase farmers' participation under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, ensuring financial protection for farmers in the event of crop losses due to adverse weather conditions.
Highlighting the Government's preparedness, Shri Chouhan said that an extensive monitoring mechanism has been put in place keeping the possibility of El Niño in view. The El Niño Monitoring Cell, Crop Weather Watch Group, State-level Control Rooms, and designated officers are continuously monitoring the progress of the monsoon, crop sowing, crop conditions, and market trends.
The Union Minister said that the Government is not only monitoring the evolving situation but is fully equipped to address every challenge through well-defined processes, adequate resources, and timely interventions, ensuring that farmers receive all necessary support during the Kharif season.

कृषी मंत्रालय
एल निनोचे आव्हान हाताळण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारच्या यंत्रणा सज्ज असून बदलत्या परिस्थितीचा साप्ताहिक आढावा घेतला जात आहे: केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
08 JUL 2026 5:58PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 8 जुलै 2026
एल निनोच्या संभाव्य प्रभावामुळे नैऋत्य मोसमी पावसाच्या अनिश्चिततेच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील केंद्र सरकार सर्वसमावेशक तयारी, स्पष्ट धोरण आणि तळागाळापर्यतच्या ठोस कृतीसह परिस्थिती हाताळत आहे. आव्हाने असली तरी, त्यांचा प्रभाव कमी करण्यासाठी संपूर्ण यंत्रणा यापूर्वीच सक्रिय करण्यात आली आहे, आणि ती पूर्ण क्षमतेने काम करत आहे.
केंद्रीय कृषी, कृषक कल्याण आणि ग्राम विकास मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान म्हणाले की, जूनमध्ये 33% पावसाची तूट नोंदवली गेली, त्यानंतर जुलैमध्ये मान्सूनच्या परिस्थितीत सुधारणा दिसून आली, आणि पावसाची एकूण तूट कमी होऊन 24 टक्क्यांवर आली. त्यांनी पुढे सांगितले की, गेल्या काही दिवसांत देशाच्या अनेक भागांमध्ये चांगला पाऊस झाल्यामुळे पर्जन्यमानाची कमतरता असलेल्या जिल्ह्यांची संख्या 262 वरून 178 वर आली.
नवी दिल्लीत उच्च स्तरीय आढावा बैठकीनंतर प्रसारमाध्यमांशी बोलताना चौहान म्हणाले की, केंद्र सरकार महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश, गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश, राजस्थान, कर्नाटक, बिहार, झारखंड, तेलंगणा, आंध्र प्रदेश, पंजाब, पश्चिम बंगाल आणि ओदिशा येथील परिस्थितीवर बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवत आहे. जुलै महिन्यात पावसाचा जोर आणखी वाढेल, आणि त्यामुळे खरीपातील पेरणीला गती मिळेल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
आतापर्यंत 350.85 लाख हेक्टरवर खरीप पेरणी पूर्ण झाली असून गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीच्या तुलनेत ती अंदाजे 91.95 लाख हेक्टरने कमी आहे अशी माहिती केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी दिली. त्यांनी सांगितले की, मान्सूनच्या उशिरा आगमनाचा विशेषतः सोयाबीन आणि कापसाच्या पेरणीवर परिणाम झाला आहे. तथापि, पावसाला झालेल्या विलंबाचा परिणाम कमी करण्यासाठी शेतकऱ्यांना मका, बाजरी आणि मूग यासारखी कमी कालावधीत तयार होणारी आणि कमी पाणी लागणारी पिके घेण्याचा सल्ला देण्यात आला आहे.
चौहान म्हणाले की, सरकारने एप्रिलपासूनच या आव्हानाचा सामना करण्याची तयारी सुरू केली होती. भारतीय कृषी संशोधन परिषदेच्या सहकार्याने, प्रभावित होण्याची शक्यता असलेल्या जिल्ह्यांसाठी आपत्कालीन योजना तयार करण्यात आल्या आणि राज्य सरकारांना त्या खूप आधीच कळवण्यात आल्या. जून महिन्यात राबवण्यात आलेल्या 'खेत बचाओ अभियाना'चा एक भाग म्हणून, देशभरात 1.24 लाखांहून अधिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आले आणि या माध्यमातून 80 लाखांहून अधिक शेतकऱ्यांपर्यंत थेट पोहोचता आले.
केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले की, पेरणीची कामे अखंडितपणे सुरू राहावीत यासाठी सरकारने सुमारे 1.75 लाख क्विंटल राष्ट्रीय बियाणे साठा राखला आहे, जेणेकरून सर्व परिस्थितीत बियाण्यांची पुरेशी उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित होईल. त्यांनी पुढे सांगितले की, किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड मोहीम तीव्र करण्यात आली असून, 30 जूनपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या 1.14 लाख अर्जांपैकी 94,000 हून अधिक अर्ज मंजूर करण्यात आले आहेत.
चौहान यांनी सांगितले की, प्रतिकूल हवामानामुळे पिकांचे नुकसान झाले, तर शेतकऱ्यांना आर्थिक संरक्षण मिळावे यासाठी, प्रधानमंत्री पीक विमा योजनेंतर्गत शेतकऱ्यांचा सहभाग वाढवण्यासाठीचे प्रयत्न अधिक तीव्र करण्यात येत आहेत.
सरकारची सज्जता अधोरेखित करताना चौहान म्हणाले की, एल निनोची शक्यता लक्षात घेऊन व्यापक देखरेख यंत्रणा कार्यान्वित करण्यात आली आहे. एल निनो निरीक्षण कक्ष, पीक हवामान निरीक्षण गट, राज्यस्तरीय नियंत्रण कक्ष आणि नियुक्त अधिकारी मान्सूनची प्रगती, पीक पेरणी, पिकांची स्थिती आणि बाजारातील कल यावर सातत्याने लक्ष ठेवून आहेत.
केंद्र सरकार केवळ बदलत्या परिस्थितीवर लक्ष ठेवत नसून, खरीप हंगामात शेतकऱ्यांना आवश्यक ते सर्व सहाय्य मिळावे, यासाठी सुस्पष्ट प्रक्रिया, पुरेशी संसाधने आणि वेळेवर हस्तक्षेप, याद्वारे प्रत्येक आव्हानाला सामोरे जाण्यासाठी पूर्णपणे सज्ज आहे, असे केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले.