Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Centre Intensifies Preparedness as El Niño Threat Looms; Weekly Reviews Underway
Monsoon Recovery Brings Relief, Government Steps Up Kharif Readiness
Proactive Planning, Swift Action: Centre Moves to Protect Farmers from Monsoon Uncertainty
Comprehensive Kharif Preparedness Underway with Seed Reserves, Crop Advisory and Insurance Support
Government's Multi-Pronged Strategy Aims to Shield Farmers from Monsoon Challenges
Prepared, Proactive and Vigilant: Centre Strengthens Kharif Response Under PM Modi's Leadership
08 JUL 2026 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Amid uncertainty in the southwest monsoon due to the potential impact of El Niño, the Government of India, under the leadership PM Shri Narendra Modi, is addressing the situation with comprehensive preparedness, a clear strategy, and strong ground-level action. While challenges remain, the entire system has been activated in advance and is working proactively to mitigate their impact.
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that after recording a 33% rainfall deficit in June, the monsoon situation has shown improvement in July, with the overall deficit narrowing to 24%. He added that several parts of the country have received good rainfall in recent days, resulting in the number of rainfall-deficient districts declining from 262 to 178.
Addressing the media in New Delhi after a high-level review meeting, Shri Chouhan said that the Centre is maintaining close monitoring of the situation in Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, Karnataka, Bihar, Jharkhand, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Punjab, West Bengal, and Odisha. He expressed confidence that rainfall would gain further momentum during July, leading to an acceleration in Kharif sowing.
The Union Minister informed that Kharif sowing has so far been completed over 350.85 lakh hectares, which is approximately 91.95 lakh hectares lower than the corresponding period last year. He said that the delayed onset of the monsoon has particularly affected soybean and cotton sowing. However, farmers have been advised to cultivate short-duration and low water-intensive crops such as maize, Bajra, and Moong to minimise the impact of delayed rainfall.
Shri Chouhan said that the Government had initiated preparations for this challenge as early as April. In collaboration with the Indian Council of Agricultural Research, contingency plans were prepared for districts likely to be affected and shared with state governments well in advance. As part of the 'Khet Bachao Abhiyan' conducted in June, more than 1.24 lakh programs were organised across the country, directly reaching over 80 lakh farmers.
The Union Minister said that to ensure uninterrupted sowing operations, the Government has maintained a national seed reserve of approximately 1.75 lakh quintals, ensuring adequate seed availability under all circumstances. He further stated that the Kisan Credit Card campaign has been intensified, with more than 94,000 applications approved out of 1.14 lakh applications received by June 30.
Shri Chouhan also said that efforts are being intensified to increase farmers' participation under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, ensuring financial protection for farmers in the event of crop losses due to adverse weather conditions.
Highlighting the Government's preparedness, Shri Chouhan said that an extensive monitoring mechanism has been put in place keeping the possibility of El Niño in view. The El Niño Monitoring Cell, Crop Weather Watch Group, State-level Control Rooms, and designated officers are continuously monitoring the progress of the monsoon, crop sowing, crop conditions, and market trends.
The Union Minister said that the Government is not only monitoring the evolving situation but is fully equipped to address every challenge through well-defined processes, adequate resources, and timely interventions, ensuring that farmers receive all necessary support during the Kharif season.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
अल नीनो के खतरे को देखते हुए केंद्र ने तैयारियां तेज कर दी हैं, साप्ताहिक समीक्षाएं जारी
मानसून की वापसी से राहत मिली, सरकार ने खरीफ की तैयारियों को और तेज किया
सक्रिय योजना, त्वरित कार्रवाई: केंद्र सरकार ने किसानों को मानसून की अनिश्चितता से बचाने के लिए कदम उठाए
बीज भंडार, फसल संबंधी सलाह और बीमा सहायता के साथ व्यापक खरीफ तैयारियां जारी हैं
सरकार की बहुआयामी रणनीति का उद्देश्य किसानों को मानसून की चुनौतियों से बचाना है
तैयार, सक्रिय और सतर्क: प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार ने खरीफ की तैयारियों को और मजबूत किया
08 JUL 2026 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
अल नीनो के संभावित प्रभाव के कारण दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून में अनिश्चितता के बीच, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार व्यापक तैयारी, स्पष्ट रणनीति और मजबूत जमीनी कार्रवाई के साथ स्थिति से निपट रही है। चुनौतियां अब भी मौजूद हैं, ऐसे में संपूर्ण प्रणाली को पहले से ही सक्रिय कर दिया गया है। सरकार चुनौतियों के प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रही है।
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि जून में 33 प्रतिशत वर्षा की कमी दर्ज करने के बाद जुलाई में मानसून की स्थिति में सुधार हुआ है और कुल कमी घटकर 24 प्रतिशत रह गई है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि हाल के दिनों में देश के कई हिस्सों में अच्छी वर्षा हुई है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप वर्षा की कमी वाले जिलों की संख्या 262 से घटकर 178 हो गई है।
नई दिल्ली में उच्च स्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक के बाद मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए श्री चौहान ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश, गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश, राजस्थान, कर्नाटक, बिहार, झारखंड, तेलंगाना, आंध्र प्रदेश, पंजाब, पश्चिम बंगाल और ओडिशा में स्थिति पर कड़ी नजर रख रही है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि जुलाई में बारिश और अधिक होगी, जिससे खरीफ की बुवाई में तेजी आएगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने जानकारी दी कि खरीफ की बुवाई अब तक 350.85 लाख हेक्टेयर में पूरी हो चुकी है, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में लगभग 91.95 लाख हेक्टेयर कम है। उन्होंने कहा कि मानसून में देरी से सोयाबीन और कपास की बुवाई विशेष रूप से प्रभावित हुई है। हालांकि, किसानों को सलाह दी गई है कि वे कम समय में तैयार होने वाली और कम पानी की आवश्यकता वाली फसलें जैसे मक्का, बाजरा और मूंग उगाएं ताकि बारिश में देरी के प्रभाव को कम किया जा सके।
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि सरकार ने इस चुनौती से निपटने की तैयारी अप्रैल में ही शुरू कर दी थी। भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के सहयोग से, कम बारिश से प्रभावित होने की संभावना वाले जिलों के लिए आकस्मिक योजनाएं तैयार की गईं और राज्य सरकारों के साथ समय रहते साझा की गईं। जून में चलाए गए 'खेत बचाओ अभियान' के तहत, देश भर में 12.4 लाख से अधिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए, जिनसे 80 लाख से अधिक किसानों को प्रत्यक्ष रूप से लाभ मिला।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि बुवाई कार्य निर्बाध रूप से जारी रखने के लिए सरकार ने लगभग 1.75 लाख क्विंटल का राष्ट्रीय बीज भंडार बनाए रखा है, जिससे हर परिस्थिति में पर्याप्त बीज की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित हो सके। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड अभियान को और तेज कर दिया गया है और 30 जून तक प्राप्त 1.14 लाख आवेदनों में से 94,000 से अधिक आवेदनों को मंजूरी दी जा चुकी है।
श्री चौहान ने यह भी कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना के तहत किसानों की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के प्रयास तेज किए जा रहे हैं, ताकि प्रतिकूल मौसम की स्थिति में फसल का नुकसान होने पर किसानों को वित्तीय सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
सरकार की तैयारियों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री चौहान ने कहा कि अल नीनो की संभावना को ध्यान में रखते हुए एक व्यापक निगरानी तंत्र स्थापित किया गया है। अल नीनो निगरानी प्रकोष्ठ, फसल मौसम निगरानी समूह, राज्य स्तरीय नियंत्रण कक्ष और नामित अधिकारी मानसून की प्रगति, फसल की बुवाई, फसल की स्थिति और बाजार के रुझानों की लगातार निगरानी कर रहे हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार न केवल बदलती स्थिति पर नजर रख रही है, बल्कि सुस्पष्ट प्रक्रियाओं, पर्याप्त संसाधनों और समय पर हस्तक्षेप के माध्यम से हर चुनौती का समाधान करने के लिए पूरी तरह से तैयार है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि किसानों को खरीफ के मौसम के दौरान सभी आवश्यक सहायता मिले।