Ministry of Science & Technology
Unravelling the secrets of near-earth space critical for satellite operations
08 JUL 2026 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant effort to accurately model the near-earth space researchers have developed a novel approach to reconstruct the topside ionosphere over the Indian region for the first time by integrating ground and space-based observations. This approach would be critical for satellite operations, communication systems, and navigation services.
The ionosphere is a complex, ionized part of Earth’s upper atmosphere that plays a vital role in atmospheric and ionospheric electrodynamical processes. The day-to-day variation in the electron density significantly influences the radio wave propagation in various frequency bands, particularly in the high-frequency (HF) band, where multi-hop reflected signals can enable long-distance radio communication through skywave propagation. It also affects satellite-based navigation systems such as GPS or Indian NAVIC system by altering signal transmission.
Understanding how the electron density varies with height in the ionosphere is therefore essential for reliable communication and navigation, especially in the equatorial regions where ionospheric dynamics are highly complex. Accurate electron density information up to ~1000 km is essential for continuous monitoring of the ionosphere, as most low Earth orbit (LEO) satellites operate within this altitude range.
In most earlier studies and conventional models, a constant topside scale height is assumed for simplicity due to the lack of reliable information on its variation, particularly over the Indian region. This limitation often leads to inaccuracies in representing the true topside ionosphere.
Addressing this limitation, a new method developed by the Indian Institute of Geomagnetism (IIG), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), the altitudinal variation of scale height, a crucial parameter for topside ionospheric modelling, derived from COSMIC radio occultation measurements have been combined with bottomside ionosonde observations to obtain a more realistic representation of the topside electron density profile (EDP).
Figure A(a): A typical ionogram (frequency vs virtual height plot) and the corresponding reconstructed vertical electron density profiles over Tirunelveli. The plot shows virtual height profile (cyan), fitted curve (red dashed line), the real height bottomside profile (black solid line), and two topside reconstructed profiles: α-Chapman (blue solid line), and Epstein (Pink solid line). The Swarm in-situ electron density is marked by a star for validation.
Figure A(b): Correlation analysis between measured and reconstructed densities for 2014 validating the robustness of proposed topside reconstruction approach.
Figure B: Seasonal electron density profiles reconstructed over Tirunelveli for 2014 distributed according to time zones.
The improved reconstruction of the topside ionosphere provided by this method supports better understanding of topside ionosphere and provides more accurate region-specific estimates of the topside scale height gradient.
This approach is particularly important over the geomagnetic equator, where ionospheric dynamics are highly complex due to the geometry of Earth’s magnetic field.
This study by K Siba Kiran Guru, S Sripathi, R K Barad, marks an important milestone toward improving the characterization of the topside ionosphere over the Indian region by effectively combining ground and space-based observations. The proposed approach enhances the accuracy of regional ionospheric modelling under varying space weather conditions. The study AGU Radio Science journal can be extended to other regions as well. Such advancements are crucial for improving space weather prediction capabilities and ensuring the reliability of communication and navigation systems.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1029/2025RS008356

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
उपग्रह संचालन के लिए पृथ्वी के निकट अंतरिक्ष के महत्वपूर्ण रहस्य का पता चला
08 JUL 2026 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
पृथ्वी के निकट अंतरिक्ष का सटीक मॉडल तैयार करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल करते हुए शोधकर्ताओं ने पहली बार भारत क्षेत्र के ऊपरी आयनमंडल का पुनर्निर्माण करने के लिए भू-आधारित और अंतरिक्ष-आधारित प्रेक्षणों को एकीकृत करने वाली एक नई पद्धति विकसित की है। यह पद्धति उपग्रह संचालन, संचार प्रणालियों तथा नौवहन (नेविगेशन) सेवाओं के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण सिद्ध होगी।
आयनमंडल पृथ्वी के ऊपरी वायुमंडल का एक जटिल, आयनीकृत भाग है, जो वायुमंडलीय तथा आयनमंडलीय विद्युत-गतिकीय (इलेक्ट्रोडायनेमिक) प्रक्रियाओं में अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। इसमें इलेक्ट्रॉन घनत्व में होने वाले दैनिक परिवर्तन विभिन्न आवृत्ति बैंडों में रेडियो तरंगों के प्रसार को उल्लेखनीय रूप से प्रभावित करते हैं। विशेष रूप से, उच्च आवृत्ति (एचएफ) बैंड में बहु-परावर्तित (मल्टी-हॉप) संकेतों के माध्यम से स्काईवेव प्रसार के जरिए लंबी दूरी तक रेडियो संचार संभव हो पाता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, यह जीपीएस तथा भारत की नाविक उपग्रह-आधारित नौवहन प्रणालियों को भी संकेतों के प्रसारण में परिवर्तन के माध्‍यम से प्रभावित करता है।
आयनमंडल में ऊंचाई के साथ इलेक्ट्रॉन घनत्व में होने वाले परिवर्तन को समझना विश्वसनीय संचार और नौवहन के लिए अत्यंत आवश्यक है। भूमध्यरेखीय क्षेत्रों में जहां आयनमंडल की गतिशीलता अत्यधिक जटिल होती है, लगभग 1000 किमी तक की सटीक इलेक्ट्रॉन घनत्व जानकारी आयनमंडल की निरंतर निगरानी के लिए आवश्यक है, क्योंकि अधिकांश निम्न पृथ्वी कक्षा उपग्रह इसी ऊंचाई के भीतर कार्य करते हैं।
विशेष रूप से भारतीय क्षेत्र में विश्वसनीय जानकारी के अभाव में अधिकांश पूर्व अध्ययनों और पारंपरिक मॉडलों में, आयनमंडल की ऊपरी सतह की माप ऊंचाई को स्थिर माना जाता है। यह सीमा ज्‍यादातर आयनमंडल की ऊपरी सतह को सही ढंग से दर्शाने में त्रुटियों का कारण बनती है।
इस सीमा को दूर करने के लिए, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के स्वायत्त संस्थान, भारतीय भूचुंबकत्व संस्थान (आईआईजी) द्वारा विकसित एक नई विधि में, कॉस्मिक रेडियो ऑकल्टेशन माप से प्राप्त स्केल ऊंचाई की ऊंचाई भिन्नता, जो कि टॉपसाइड आयनोस्फेरिक मॉडलिंग के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मापदंड है, जिसे टॉपसाइड इलेक्ट्रॉन घनत्व प्रोफ़ाइल (ईडीपी) के सटीक माप के लिए बॉटमसाइड आयनोसॉन्ड प्रेक्षणों के साथ संयोजित किया गया है।
चित्र A(a): तिरुनेलवेली के ऊपर एक विशिष्ट आयनोग्राम (आवृत्ति बनाम आभासी ऊँचाई प्लॉट) और उससे संबंधित पुनर्निर्मित ऊर्ध्वाधर इलेक्ट्रॉन घनत्व प्रोफाइल। प्लॉट में आभासी ऊँचाई प्रोफाइल (सियान), फिटेड वक्र (लाल डैश वाली रेखा), वास्तविक ऊंचाई का निचला भाग प्रोफाइल (काली ठोस रेखा), और दो ऊपरी भाग के पुनर्निर्मित प्रोफाइल दर्शाए गए हैं: α-चैपमैन (नीली ठोस रेखा) और एपस्टीन (गुलाबी ठोस रेखा)। स्वार्म इन-सीटू इलेक्ट्रॉन घनत्व को सत्यापन के लिए एक तारे से चिह्नित किया गया है।
चित्र A(b): प्रस्तावित टॉपसाइड पुनर्निर्माण पद्धति की मजबूती को मान्य करते हुए, वर्ष 2014 के लिए मापी गई और पुनर्निर्मित घनत्वों के बीच सहसंबंध विश्लेषण।
चित्र बी: वर्ष 2014 के लिए तिरुनेलवेली पर पुनर्निर्मित मौसमी इलेक्ट्रॉन घनत्व प्रोफाइल, समय क्षेत्रों के अनुसार वितरित।
इस विधि द्वारा प्रदान किए गए शीर्ष आयनमंडल के बेहतर पुनर्निर्माण से शीर्ष आयनमंडल की बेहतर समझ में सहायता मिलती है और शीर्ष पैमाने की ऊंचाई प्रवणता के अधिक सटीक क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट अनुमान प्रदान किए जाते हैं।
यह विधि विशेष रूप से भूचुंबकीय भूमध्य रेखा पर महत्वपूर्ण है, जहां पृथ्वी के चुंबकीय क्षेत्र की ज्यामिति के कारण आयनमंडल की गतिशीलता अत्यधिक जटिल होती है।
के. सिबा किरण गुरु, एस. श्रीपति और आर.के. बरद द्वारा किया गया यह अध्ययन, जमीनी और अंतरिक्ष आधारित प्रेक्षणों को प्रभावी ढंग से संयोजित करके भारतीय क्षेत्र के शीर्ष आयनमंडल के लक्षण वर्णन में सुधार की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। प्रस्तावित पद्धति विभिन्न अंतरिक्ष मौसम स्थितियों के तहत क्षेत्रीय आयनमंडल मॉडलिंग की सटीकता को बढ़ाता है। एजीयू रेडियो साइंस जर्नल में प्रकाशित इस अध्ययन को अन्य क्षेत्रों में भी प्रयोग किया जा सकता है। यह प्रगति अंतरिक्ष मौसम पूर्वानुमान क्षमताओं में सुधार और संचार एवं नौवहन प्रणालियों की विश्वसनीयता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है।
प्रकाशन लिंक: https://doi.org/10.1029/2025RS008356