Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
NMBA expand nationwide reaching over 29.24 crore individuals, including more than 11.15 crore youth, 7.89 crore women and outreach activities in lakhs of educational institutions
Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan is one prime nation building initiative focussing on the healthy and disciplined youth: Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Dr Virendra Kumar
Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan is a flagship campaign to enhance the evidence based approach towards substance abuse: Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale
Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan is a national initiative focused on achieving a Drug-Free India involving youth, women and community members: Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment Shri B. L. Verma
Drug De-addiction through Helpline—14446
08 JUL 2026 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment launched the Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA) on 15th August 2020 to combat drug demand in the country. Recognising the urgent need for collective action, the Ministry coordinates various initiatives including prevention, assessment, treatment, rehabilitation, aftercare, public information dissemination, and community awareness.
As the drug addiction in India has long been a silent crisis impacting individuals, families and communities across both urban and rural landscapes, the NMBA initially targeted 272 vulnerable districts and expanded nationwide reaching over 29.24 crore individuals, including more than 11.15 crore youth, 7.89 crore women while undertaking outreach activities in lakhs of educational institutions across the country.
Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Dr Virendra Kumar said that Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan is one prime nation building initiative which focuses on the healthy and disciplined youth. He said that NMBA has brought together the regulatory agencies like Narcotics Bureau, State and District Government, Police, NGOs, Hospitals, etc. to work together in a coordinated manner to make India drug-free.
Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale said that Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan is a flagship campaign to enhance the evidence based approach towards substance abuse. He said that the approach of the Abhiyaan is contemporary to engage youth and comprehensive to converge the activities undertaken by all the stakeholders for a common goal of making India free of substance abuse.
Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment Shri B. L. Verma said that Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan is a national initiative focused on achieving a Drug-Free India which actively involves youth, women and community members, with particular emphasis on higher education institutions, youth clubs and women's groups. He said that the campaign aims to spread awareness about the dangers of substance abuse, reaching out to every citizen. Shri Verma added that through early prevention and community engagement, this movement strives to foster a healthier and happier society, encouraging a collective effort towards eliminating substance abuse.
The major stakeholders and beneficiaries of the NMBA are Youth, Women, Children, Educational Institutions, Civil Society, and the Community at large. Since its launch, a wide range of activities have been conducted throughout the country that have fostered participation from all sections of society and stakeholders. There has been a shift from an earlier approach of organisational involvement to community involvement in the issue of substance abuse. The states, districts, and other stakeholders have taken ownership of the Abhiyaan, which has helped transform the Abhiyaan into a jan andolan.
Through partnerships with various departments and stakeholders at the district, state, and national levels, NMBA's vision has been successfully implemented at the community level. These collaborations have fostered responsibility, reduced stigma and promoted acceptance and accountability among citizens regarding substance use prevention.
Substance use and the excessive and addictive non-medical use of drugs lead to severe social, psychological and physical issues. It has become a serious societal issue, leading to the deterioration of individuals' health.
NMBA Pledge is an initiative to volunteer for reaching out to the victims of drug addiction. The pledge aims to encourage responsible behaviour to instil a sense of responsibility among people to stay away from drugs, to promote and foster sense of Unity and Commitment for encouraging stakeholders to work together towards a common goal. The Pledge further seeks to empower youth to contribute actively to developing a drug-free society.
The punching message is that we need to come forward to promote and encourage Drug De-addiction through Helpline—14446

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان کی ملک گیر توسیع، 23 کروڑ سے زائد افراد تک رسائی؛ جن میں 7.81 کروڑ سے زیادہ نوجوان، 5.24 کروڑ خواتین اور 17 لاکھ تعلیمی ادارے شامل ہیں
نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان صحت منداورنظم وضبط سے بھرپور نوجوانوں کوتیارکرنے پر مرکوز ملک کی تعمیرکے لئےاہم قومی مہم ہے: سماجی انصاف اورتفویض اختیارا ت کے مرکزی وزیرڈاکٹر وریندر کمار
نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان منشیات کے استعمال کی روک تھام کے لیے شواہد پر مبنی مؤثر حکمتِ عملی کو فروغ دینے والی حکومت کی نہایت اہم پہل ہے: سماجی انصاف اورتفویض اختیارا ت کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت جناب رام داس اٹھاوالے
نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان منشیات سے پاک بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے ایک قومی مہم ہے، جس میں نوجوانوں، خواتین اور معاشرے کے تمام طبقات کی فعال شمولیت کو یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے: سماجی انصاف اورتفویض اختیارا ت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بی ایل ورما
08 JUL 2026 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں منشیات کی مانگ پر قابو پانے کے مقصد سے سماجی انصاف اورتفویض اختیارا ت کی مرکزی وزارت نے 15 اگست 2020 کو نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان (این ایم بی اے) کا آغاز کیا۔ اجتماعی کارروائی کی فوری ضرورت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے وزارت اس مہم کے تحت منشیات کی روک تھام، تشخیص، علاج، باز آبادکاری، باز آبادکاری کے بعد کی نگہداشت، عوامی معلومات کی فراہمی اور سماجی بیداری سمیت مختلف سرگرمیوں کو مربوط انداز میں آگے بڑھا رہی ہے۔
بھارت میں منشیات کی لت ایک عرصے سے ایک خاموش بحران کی صورت اختیار کیے ہوئے ہے، جس نے شہری اور دیہی دونوں علاقوں میں افراد، خاندان اور معاشرےکو متاثر کیا ہے۔ اسی تناظر میں نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان کا آغاز ابتدائی طور پر 272 حساس اضلاع میں کیا گیا، جسے بعد ازاں ملک بھر میں توسیع دی گئی۔ اس مہم کے ذریعے اب تک 23 کروڑ سے زائد افراد تک رسائی حاصل کی جا چکی ہے، جن میں 7.81 کروڑ سے زیادہ نوجوان، 5.24 کروڑ خواتین اور 17 لاکھ تعلیمی ادارے شامل ہیں۔
سماجی انصاف اورتفویض اختیارا ت کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے کہا کہ نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان ملک کی تعمیر کے لئے ایک اہم مہم ہے، جس کا مقصد صحت منداورنظم وضبط سے بھرپور نوجوانوں کو تیارکرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس مہم نے منشیات سے متعلق بیورو، ریاستی اور ضلعی حکومتوں، پولیس، غیر سرکاری تنظیموں (این جی اوز)، اسپتالوں اور دیگر متعلقہ اداروں کو ایک مشترکہ اور مربوط پلیٹ فارم پر یکجا کیا ہے، تاکہ بھارت کو منشیات سے پاک ملک بنایا جا سکے۔
سماجی انصاف اورتفویض اختیارا ت کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت جناب رام داس اٹھاولے نے کہا کہ نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان منشیات کے استعمال کی روک تھام کے لیے شواہد پر مبنی حکمتِ عملی کو فروغ دینے والی حکومت کی ایک نمایاں مہم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس مہم کا طریقۂ کار جدید تقاضوں سے ہم آہنگ ہے، جس کا مقصد نوجوانوں کو مؤثر انداز میں شریک کرنا اور تمام متعلقہ اداروں کی سرگرمیوں کو ایک مشترکہ ہدف، یعنی منشیات سے پاک بھارت بنانے کے لیے یکجا کرنا ہے۔
سماجی انصاف اورتفویض اختیارا ت کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت جناب بی ایل ورما نے کہا کہ نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان منشیات سے پاک بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے ایک قومی مہم ہے، جس میں نوجوانوں، خواتین اور مقامی برادریوں کی فعال شمولیت کو یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے، جبکہ اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں، یوتھ کلبوں اور خواتین کے گروپوں پر خصوصی توجہ دی جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس مہم کا مقصد منشیات کے استعمال کے نقصانات سے متعلق ہر شہری میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے۔ جناب ورما نے مزید کہا کہ ابتدائی مرحلے پر روک تھام اور مقامی برادری کی فعال شمولیت کے ذریعے یہ مہم ایک صحت مند، خوشحال اور منشیات سے پاک معاشرہ بنانے کے لئے اجتماعی کوششوں کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔
نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان کے اہم شراکت داروں اور مستفید ہونے والوں میں نوجوان، خواتین، بچے، تعلیمی ادارے، سول سوسائٹی اور معاشرے کے تمام طبقات شامل ہیں۔ مہم کے آغاز سے اب تک ملک بھر میں مختلف نوعیت کی سرگرمیاں منعقد کی جا چکی ہیں، جن کے ذریعے معاشرے کے ہر طبقے اور تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کی بھرپور شرکت کو فروغ ملا ہے۔ اس مہم نے منشیات کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے صرف ادارہ جاتی شرکت کے سابقہ تصور کو بدل کر عوامی اور برادری کی شمولیت پر مبنی ایک نئے انداز کو فروغ دیا ہے۔ ریاستوں، اضلاع اور دیگر متعلقہ اداروں نے اس مہم کی ذمہ داری اپنے طور پر سنبھالی ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان ایک حقیقی عوامی تحریک کی شکل اختیار کر چکا ہے۔
ضلعی، ریاستی اور قومی سطح پر مختلف محکموں اور متعلقہ اداروں کے ساتھ شراکت داری کے ذریعے نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان کے وژن کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مقامی سطح تک پہنچایا گیا ہے۔ ان سرگرمیوں نے منشیات کی روک تھام کے حوالے سے شہریوں میں احساسِ ذمہ داری کو فروغ دیا، معاشرتی بدنامی میں کمی لائی اور قبولیت و جوابدہی کے جذبے کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔
منشیات کا استعمال، خصوصاً طبی ضرورت کے بغیر ادویات کا حد سے زیادہ اور لت کی صورت میں استعمال، سنگین سماجی، نفسیاتی اور جسمانی مسائل کو جنم دیتا ہے۔ یہ ایک سنگین سماجی چیلنج بن چکا ہے، جو افراد کی صحت اور مجموعی فلاح و بہبود کو بری طرح متاثر کر رہا ہے۔
نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان (این ایم بی اے) کے لئے عہد منشیات کی لت میں مبتلا افراد کی مدد کے لیے رضاکارانہ طور پر آگے آنے کی ایک اہم پہل ہے۔ اس عہد کا مقصد لوگوں میں ذمہ دارانہ رویے کو فروغ دینا، منشیات سے دور رہنے کا شعور پیدا کرنا، اتحاد اور مشترکہ عزم کو مضبوط بنانا اور تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کو ایک مشترکہ مقصد کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کی ترغیب دینا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ یہ عہد نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بناتا ہے تاکہ وہ منشیات سے پاک معاشرے کی تشکیل میں فعال کردار ادا کر سکیں۔
اس مہم کا بنیادی پیغام یہ ہے کہ منشیات سے نجات اور باز آبادکاری کے فروغ کے لیے ہم سب کو آگے آنا ہوگا۔کسی بھی طرح کی مدد اور رہنمائی کی خاطر نشہ چھوڑنے کے قومی ہیلپ لائن نمبر 14446 سے رابطہ کریں۔