Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh Chairs Review meeting on implementation of Schemes and Programmes for development of fisheries and aquaculture in State of Odisha on 8th July 2026
08 JUL 2026 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying (MoFAH&D), Government of India, organized the “Review meeting on implementation of Schemes and Programmes for development of fisheries and aquaculture in State of Odisha on 8th July 2026 at Bhubaneshwar, Odisha under the chairmanship of Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh, Hon’ble Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Panchayati Raj.
The meeting was held in the gracious presence of Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Hon’ble Union Minister of Education, Government of India, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, Hon’ble Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Panchayati Raj and Shri Gokulananda Mallik, Hon’ble Minister of Fisheries, ARD & MSME, Government of Odisha. The meeting also witnessed participation from officials from Department of Fisheries, GoI, Odisha state fisheries department, National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB), ICAR institutes, NCDC and Representative of Paradip Port Trust.
Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh, Hon’ble Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Panchayati Raj appreciated the efforts of the state for emerging as a significant fisheries hub with a diversified freshwater, brackish water and marine fisheries base, recording 12.70 lakh MT of fish production in 2025-26, supporting over 16 lakh fishers, and generating ₹5,429 crore in seafood exports. It was noted that the state has received substantial support under PMMSY, with projects worth over ₹1,301 crore approved, covering fish production enhancement, infrastructure development, technology adoption, fisher welfare, and post-harvest facilities. The Union Minister urged the Government of Odisha to further strengthen the fisheries value chain and utilize the untapped export potential by fostering closer collaboration among fishers, fish farmers, exporters, cooperatives, FFPOs, and other stakeholders. He also emphasized the need to enhance capacity building, promote value addition through modern processing, and diversify fish species and fisheries products to improve competitiveness, expand export opportunities, and increase incomes across the fisheries sector.
Dr. Abhilaksh likhi, secretary (Fisheries), Department of Fisheries, Government of India highlighted the importance of ensuring effective convergence between Central schemes, State initiatives, financial institutions and research organizations to maximize the impact of fisheries development interventions. He emphasized timely project execution, outcome-based monitoring, and greater focus on innovation, sustainability and institutional strengthening to accelerate the growth of the fisheries sector in Odisha.
The review meeting commenced with a welcome address by Dr. Bijay Kumar Behera, Chief Executive, NFDB, who welcomed the dignitaries and participants and set the context for the deliberations by highlighting the importance of fisheries and aquaculture in driving livelihoods, nutritional security and exports in Odisha. This was followed by a detailed presentation by Dr. Surabhi Rai, Joint Secretary, Department of Fisheries, Government of India, who reviewed the implementation status of major Central sector schemes, including Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF), Kisan Credit Card (KCC), and PM-MKSSY in Odisha. The presentation also covered progress under PMMSY, development of fisheries infrastructure, fishing harbours, hatcheries, feed mills, reservoir cage culture, climate-resilient coastal fishing villages, artificial reefs, fisheries cooperatives and FFPOs, while identifying areas requiring focused attention, including KCC coverage, traceability, project implementation, and export-oriented value chain development.
Representatives from ICAR-Central Institute of Freshwater Aquaculture (ICAR-CIFA), NABARD and NCDC apprised the gathering on ongoing initiatives to strengthen Odisha’s fisheries sector through scientific aquaculture practices, enhanced institutional credit, cooperative development, infrastructure creation, value-chain strengthening and market linkages. They highlighted opportunities for expanding and strengthening fisheries infrastructure such as hatcheries, fishing harbours, landing centres, additional cold chain and processing facilities, while also promoting diversification into high-value species including scampi, seabass, pompano and tilapia to enhance productivity, profitability and export competitiveness. The representatives underscored the importance of technology adoption, stakeholder convergence and increased investment to unlock the full potential of the State’s fisheries sector.
The deliberations underscored the importance of coordinated efforts by the Central Government, State Government, research institutions, financial institutions, and fisheries stakeholders to transform Odisha into a leading fisheries and aquaculture hub and contribute significantly to India’s Blue Economy ambitions.
•••••••••••••••••

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ نے 8 جولائی ، 2026 ء کو ریاست اڈیشہ میں ماہی پروری اور ایکوا کلچر کی ترقی کے لیے اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے منعقدہ اجلاس کی صدارت کی
08 JUL 2026 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری کی وزارت ( ایم او ایف اے ایچ اینڈ ڈی ) نے 8 جولائی ، 2026 ء کو اڈیشہ کے بھوبنیشور میں ’’ ریاست اڈیشہ میں ماہی پروری اور ایکو کلچر کی ترقی کے لیے اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے نفاذ کا جائزہ اجلاس ‘‘ منعقد کیا، جس کی صدارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری اور پنچایتی راج امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ نے کی۔
یہ اجلاس حکومت ہند کے تعلیم کے محکمے کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان، ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری اور پنچایتی راج کے وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس۔ پی۔ سنگھ بگھیل اور حکومت اڈیشہ کے ماہی پروری ، اے آر ڈی اور ایم ایس ایم ای کے وزیر جناب گوکل آنند ملک کی موجودگی میں منعقد ہوا۔ اجلاس میں حکومت ہند کے محکمۂ ماہی پروری، اڈیشہ کے ریاستی محکمۂ ماہی پروری، نیشنل فشریز ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ ( این ایف ڈی بی ) ، آئی سی اے آر کے اداروں، این سی ڈی سی اور پیراڈیپ پورٹ ٹرسٹ کے نمائندوں نے بھی شرکت کی۔
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری اور پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ نے متنوع میٹھے پانی، کھارے پانی اور سمندری ماہی پروری کی بنیاد کے ساتھ ایک اہم ماہی پروری مرکز کے طور پر ابھرنے پر ریاست کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاست نے 26-2025 ء کے دوران 12.70 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن مچھلی کی پیداوار درج کی، 16 لاکھ سے زیادہ ماہی گیروں کی معاونت کی اور سمندری اشیاء کی برآمدات سے 5,429 کروڑ روپے حاصل کیے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ریاست کو پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا ( پی ایم ایم ایس وائی ) کے تحت خاطر خواہ تعاون حاصل ہوا ہے، جس کے تحت 1,301 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے منصوبوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے، جن میں مچھلی کی پیداوار میں اضافہ، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانا، ماہی گیروں کی فلاح و بہبود اور پیداوار کے بعد کی سہولیات فراہم کرنا شامل ہیں۔ مرکزی وزیر نے حکومت اڈیشہ پر زور دیا کہ وہ ماہی پروری کی ویلیو چین کو مزید مضبوط بنائے اور ماہی گیروں، مچھلی پالنے والوں، برآمد کاروں ، کوآپریٹیوز، ایف ایف پی اوز اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں کے درمیان مزید قریبی تعاون کو فروغ دے کر برآمدات کی غیر استعمال شدہ صلاحیت سے بھرپور استفادہ کرے۔ انہوں نے صلاحیت سازی کو مزید مضبوط بنانے، جدید پراسیسنگ کے ذریعے ویلیو ایڈیشن کو فروغ دینے اور مچھلی کی اقسام اور ماہی پروری کی مصنوعات میں تنوع پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا، تاکہ مسابقت میں بہتری آئے، برآمدی مواقع میں توسیع ہو اور ماہی پروری کے شعبے میں آمدنی میں اضافہ ہو۔
حکومت ہند کے محکمۂ ماہی پروری کے سکریٹری، ڈاکٹر ابھیلکش لکھی نے ماہی پروری کی ترقی سے متعلق اقدامات کے اثرات کو زیادہ سے زیادہ موثر بنانے کے لیے مرکزی اسکیموں، ریاستی اقدامات، مالیاتی اداروں اور تحقیقی تنظیموں کے درمیان مؤثر اشتراک کو یقینی بنانے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا ۔ انہوں نے اڈیشہ میں ماہی پروری کے شعبے کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے منصوبوں پر بروقت عمل درآمد، نتائج پر مبنی نگرانی اور اختراع، پائیداری اور ادارہ جاتی مضبوطی پر زیادہ توجہ دینے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
جائزہ اجلاس کا آغاز نیشنل فشریز ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ ( این ایف ڈی بی ) کے چیف ایگزیکٹو ڈاکٹر بجے کمار بہیرا کے استقبالیہ خطاب سے ہوا، جنہوں نے معزز شخصیات اور شرکاء کا خیر مقدم کیا اور اڈیشہ میں روزگار، غذائی تحفظ اور برآمدات کو فروغ دینے میں ماہی پروری اور ایکوا کلچر کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے غور و خوض کے لیے پس منظر فراہم کیا۔ اس کے بعد حکومت ہند کے محکمۂ ماہی پروری کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سُربھی رائے نے ایک تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن پیش کی، جس میں انہوں نے اڈیشہ میں مرکزی شعبے کی اہم اسکیموں، بشمول پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا ( پی ایم ایم ایس وائی ) ، فشریز اینڈ آبی زراعت انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ ( ایف آئی ڈی ایف ) ، کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ ( کے سی سی ) ، اور پی ایم-ایم کے ایس ایس وائی کے نفاذ کی صورتِ حال کا جائزہ پیش کیا۔ اس پریزنٹیشن میں پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا ( پی ایم ایم ایس وائی ) کے تحت پیش رفت، ماہی پروری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے، ماہی گیری کی بندرگاہوں، ہیچریز، فیڈ ملز، آبی ذخائر میں کیج کلچر، موسمیاتی تغیرات سے ہم آہنگ ساحلی ماہی گیری والے گاؤں ، مصنوعی ریفس، ماہی پروری کی کوآپریٹیوز اور ایف ایف پی اوز کی ترقی کا بھی احاطہ کیا گیا، جب کہ ان شعبوں کی بھی نشاندہی کی گئی ، جن پر خصوصی توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے، جن میں کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ ( کے سی سی ) کی رسائی، ٹریس ایبلٹی، منصوبوں پر عمل درآمد اور برآمدات پر مبنی ویلیو چین کی ترقی شامل ہیں۔
انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ - سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فریش واٹر ایکوا کلچر ( آئی سی اے آر – سی آئی ایف اے ) ، نابارڈ ( این اے بی اے آر ڈی ) اور این سی ڈی سی کے نمائندوں نے اجلاس کو سائنسی ایکو اکلچر کے طریقوں، قرض سے متعلق بہتر ادارہ جاتی سہولیات، کوآپریٹیو ترقی، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر، ویلیو چین کو مضبوط بنانے اور بازار سے روابط کے ذریعے اڈیشہ کے ماہی پروری کے شعبے کو مستحکم بنانے کے لیے جاری اقدامات کے بارے میں بتایا ۔ انہوں نے ہیچریز، ماہی گیری کی بندرگاہوں، لینڈنگ مراکز، اضافی کولڈ چین اور پراسیسنگ سہولیات جیسے ماہی پروری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو وسعت دینے اور مضبوط بنانے کے مواقع کے بارے میں بھی بتایا ۔ اس کے ساتھ انہوں نے پیداوار، منافع بخش طریقۂ کار اور برآمدی مسابقت میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے اسکیمپی، سی باس، پومپانو اور تیلاپیا سمیت اعلیٰ قدر والی اقسام کی جانب تنوع کو فروغ دینے پر بھی زور دیا۔ اجلاس میں شرکت کرنے والے نمائندوں نے ریاست کے ماہی پروری کے شعبے کی مکمل صلاحیت سے استفادہ کرنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے، متعلقہ فریقوں کے درمیان اشتراک اور سرمایہ کاری میں اضافے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
مذکورہ اجلاس میں ، غور و خوض کے دوران ، اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ اڈیشہ کو ماہی پروری اور ایکوا کلچر کا ایک نمایاں مرکز بنانے اور بھارت کی سمندری معیشت سے متعلق امنگوں میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت، ریاستی حکومت، تحقیقی اداروں، مالیاتی اداروں اور ماہی پروری سے وابستہ متعلقہ فریقوں کی مربوط کوششیں نہایت اہم ہیں۔
......................................
) ش ح – ا ع خ - ع ا )
U.No. 9709