Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah and Union Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu Kinjarapu review passenger facilities, security arrangements, and the immigration system at major airports
A coordinated plan has been prepared at every touch-point of the airport to ensure seamless movement of passengers
Automatic tray retrieval system will be implemented in a phased manner at all airports
FRRO offices will be established at all State Headquarters by 2027
Directions have been issued to establish authorized Immigration Check Posts at Agartala and Jewar Airports at the earliest
To popularize FTI-TTP, international passengers will be encouraged for registration on the portal with the cooperation of airlines
08 JUL 2026 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah and Union Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu Kinjarapu reviewed passenger facilities, security arrangements, and the immigration system at major airports. The meeting was attended by Union Home Secretary, Director of Intelligence Bureau, Secretary of Ministry of Civil Aviation, Director General of Central Industrial Security Force (CISF), Chairman of Airports Authority of India and several other senior officers of the Ministry of Home Affairs and Ministry of Civil Aviation.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah directed that an Automatic tray retrieval system (ATRS) be installed in a phased manner at all airports across the country with the objective of reducing human resource costs. He also said that appropriate standards should be laid down to ensure that Automatic tray retrieval system is installed at new airports.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah directed that a comprehensive framework be developed by taking into account the interdependence between entry lanes, check-in counters, security screening lanes, and immigration counters at airports, so that passenger flow is not disrupted at any touch-point. He said that a coordinated plan has been prepared for every touch-point at airports to ensure the seamless movement of passengers.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah directed that the 21 airports currently under development and the remaining 41 airports be prioritized for development based on passenger traffic, in accordance with the security standards prescribed by the Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS), with the objective of enhancing passenger convenience while ensuring that commercial areas remain within the prescribed norms. He further directed that the work at all 62 airports be completed within the next two years.
Shri Amit Shah also directed the Ministry of Civil Aviation to lay down norms for the number of aerobridges at all airports based on passenger traffic and air traffic. He further directed that the baggage drop facility, currently available at the 16 major airports, be extended to other international airports with high passenger traffic as well. He said that there should be no dilution in the educational qualifications prescribed for the Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) personnel deployed for X-ray screening. He also directed that officers and personnel possessing the requisite educational qualifications be assigned to X-ray screening duties.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that Foreigners Regional Registration Office (FRRO) offices should be made operational at the headquarters of all States by 2027. He also directed that the authorized immigration checkpoints at Agartala and Jewar airports be made operational at the earliest. He further said that, to popularize the Fast Track Immigration – Trusted Travellers’ Programme (FTI-TTP), a mechanism should be established in coordination with airlines to send a WhatsApp message to passengers at the time of booking an international ticket, requesting them to register for the FTI-TTP.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Ministry of Civil Aviation and the Central Industrial Security Force should independently commission separate third-party studies during the peak travel season to assess and reduce passenger delays at all touch-points across major airports.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ અને કેન્દ્રીય નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન મંત્રી શ્રી રામ મોહન નાયડુ કિંજારાપુએ મુખ્ય એરપોર્ટ્સ પર મુસાફરોની સુવિધાઓ, સુરક્ષા વ્યવસ્થાઓ અને ઇમિગ્રેશન સિસ્ટમની સમીક્ષા કરી
મુસાફરોની નિર્વિઘ્ન અવરજવર સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે એરપોર્ટના દરેક ટચ-પોઇન્ટ પર એક સંકલિત યોજના તૈયાર કરવામાં આવી છે
તમામ એરપોર્ટ્સ પર તબક્કાવાર રીતે ઓટોમેટેડ એક્સ-રે ટ્રે રિટર્ન સિસ્ટમ લાગુ કરવામાં આવશે
2027 સુધીમાં તમામ રાજ્યોના મુખ્ય મથકો પર એફઆરઆરઓ કચેરીઓ સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવશે
અગરતલા અને જેવર એરપોર્ટ્સ પર વહેલામાં વહેલી તકે અધિકૃત ઇમિગ્રેશન ચેક પોસ્ટ્સ સ્થાપિત કરવા માટે નિર્દેશો જારી કરવામાં આવ્યા છે
એફટીઆઈ-ટીટીપીને લોકપ્રિય બનાવવા માટે, એરલાઇન્સના સહયોગથી આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મુસાફરોને પોર્ટલ પર રજીસ્ટ્રેશન કરવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવામાં આવશે
08 JUL 2026 4:27PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ અને કેન્દ્રીય નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન મંત્રી શ્રી રામ મોહન નાયડુ કિંજારાપુએ મુખ્ય એરપોર્ટ્સ પર મુસાફરોની સુવિધાઓ, સુરક્ષા વ્યવસ્થાઓ અને ઇમિગ્રેશન સિસ્ટમની સમીક્ષા કરી હતી. આ બેઠકમાં કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ સચિવ, ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ બ્યુરોના ડાયરેક્ટર, નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન મંત્રાલયના સચિવ, સેન્ટ્રલ ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રિયલ સિક્યુરિટી ફોર્સ (CISF)ના મહાનિર્દેશક, એરપોર્ટ્સ ઓથોરિટી ઓફ ઇન્ડિયાના ચેરમેન અને ગૃહ મંત્રાલય તેમજ નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન મંત્રાલયના અન્ય કેટલાક વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે માનવ સંસાધન ખર્ચ ઘટાડવાના ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથે દેશભરના તમામ એરપોર્ટ્સ પર તબક્કાવાર રીતે ઓટોમેટેડ એક્સ-રે ટ્રે રિટર્ન સિસ્ટમ (ATRS) ઇન્સ્ટોલ કરવાનો નિર્દેશ આપ્યો હતો. તેમણે એમ પણ કહ્યું હતું કે નવા એરપોર્ટ્સ પર ઓટોમેટેડ એક્સ-રે ટ્રે રિટર્ન સિસ્ટમ ઇન્સ્ટોલ થાય તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે યોગ્ય ધોરણો નક્કી કરવા જોઈએ.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે એરપોર્ટ પર એન્ટ્રી લેન, ચેક-ઇન કાઉન્ટર્સ, સિક્યુરિટી સ્ક્રીનિંગ લેન અને ઇમિગ્રેશન કાઉન્ટર્સ વચ્ચેના પરસ્પર સંબંધોને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને એક વ્યાપક ફ્રેમવર્ક વિકસાવવા નિર્દેશ આપ્યો હતો, જેથી કોઈપણ ટચ-પોઇન્ટ પર મુસાફરોનો પ્રવાહ ખોરવાય નહીં. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે મુસાફરોની સીમલેસ અવરજવર સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે એરપોર્ટ પરના દરેક ટચ-પોઇન્ટ માટે એક સંકલિત યોજના તૈયાર કરવામાં આવી છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે નિર્દેશ આપ્યો હતો કે હાલમાં વિકાસ હેઠળના 21 એરપોર્ટ્સ અને બાકીના 41 એરપોર્ટ્સને બ્યુરો ઓફ સિવિલ એવિએશન સિક્યુરિટી (BCAS) દ્વારા નિર્ધારિત સુરક્ષા ધોરણો અનુસાર મુસાફરોના ટ્રાફિકના આધારે વિકાસ માટે અગ્રતા આપવામાં આવે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય કોમર્શિયલ એરિયા નિર્ધારિત ધારાધોરણોની અંદર જ રહે તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરીને મુસાફરોની સુવિધા વધારવાનો છે. તેમણે વધુમાં નિર્દેશ આપ્યો હતો કે તમામ 62 એરપોર્ટ્સ પરની કામગીરી આગામી બે વર્ષમાં પૂર્ણ કરવામાં આવે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન મંત્રાલયને મુસાફરોના ટ્રાફિક અને એર ટ્રાફિકના આધારે તમામ એરપોર્ટ્સ પર એરોબ્રિજની સંખ્યા માટેના ધોરણો નક્કી કરવા પણ નિર્દેશ આપ્યો હતો. તેમણે વધુમાં નિર્દેશ આપ્યો હતો કે હાલમાં 16 મુખ્ય એરપોર્ટ્સ પર ઉપલબ્ધ બેગેજ ડ્રોપ સુવિધાનો વિસ્તાર વધુ મુસાફરોની અવરજવર ધરાવતા અન્ય આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય એરપોર્ટ્સ પર પણ કરવામાં આવે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે એક્સ-રે સ્ક્રીનિંગ માટે તૈનાત સેન્ટ્રલ ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રિયલ સિક્યુરિટી ફોર્સ (CISF)ના જવાનો માટે નિર્ધારિત શૈક્ષણિક લાયકાતમાં કોઈ બાંધછોડ થવી જોઈએ નહીં. તેમણે એવો નિર્દેશ પણ આપ્યો હતો કે જરૂરી શૈક્ષણિક લાયકાત ધરાવતા અધિકારીઓ અને જવાનોને જ એક્સ-રે સ્ક્રીનિંગની ફરજો સોંપવામાં આવે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે ફોરેનર્સ રિજનલ રજિસ્ટ્રેશન ઓફિસ (FRRO) ની કચેરીઓ 2027 સુધીમાં તમામ રાજ્યોના મુખ્ય મથકો પર કાર્યરત થઈ જવી જોઈએ. તેમણે અગરતલા અને જેવર એરપોર્ટ્સ પર અધિકૃત ઇમિગ્રેશન ચેકપોઇન્ટ્સ વહેલામાં વહેલી તકે કાર્યરત કરવા પણ નિર્દેશ આપ્યો હતો. તેમણે વધુમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે, ફાસ્ટ ટ્રેક ઇમિગ્રેશન – ટ્રસ્ટેડ ટ્રાવેલર્સ પ્રોગ્રામ (FTI-TTP)ને લોકપ્રિય બનાવવા માટે એરલાઇન્સના સંકલન સાથે એક એવી વ્યવસ્થા સ્થાપિત કરવી જોઈએ જેથી આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ટિકિટ બુકિંગ કરાવતી વખતે જ મુસાફરોને વોટ્સએપ મેસેજ મોકલીને તેમને FTI-TTP માટે નોંધણી કરવા વિનંતી કરી શકાય.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન મંત્રાલય અને સેન્ટ્રલ ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રિયલ સિક્યુરિટી ફોર્સે મુખ્ય એરપોર્ટ્સ પરના તમામ ટચ-પોઇન્ટ્સ પર મુસાફરોના વિલંબનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવા અને તેને ઘટાડવા માટે પીક ટ્રાવેલ સીઝન દરમિયાન સ્વતંત્ર રીતે અલગ-અલગ થર્ડ-પાર્ટી સ્ટડીઝ કરાવવા જોઈએ.