Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah and Union Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu Kinjarapu review passenger facilities, security arrangements, and the immigration system at major airports
A coordinated plan has been prepared at every touch-point of the airport to ensure seamless movement of passengers
Automatic tray retrieval system will be implemented in a phased manner at all airports
FRRO offices will be established at all State Headquarters by 2027
Directions have been issued to establish authorized Immigration Check Posts at Agartala and Jewar Airports at the earliest
To popularize FTI-TTP, international passengers will be encouraged for registration on the portal with the cooperation of airlines
08 JUL 2026 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah and Union Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu Kinjarapu reviewed passenger facilities, security arrangements, and the immigration system at major airports. The meeting was attended by Union Home Secretary, Director of Intelligence Bureau, Secretary of Ministry of Civil Aviation, Director General of Central Industrial Security Force (CISF), Chairman of Airports Authority of India and several other senior officers of the Ministry of Home Affairs and Ministry of Civil Aviation.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah directed that an Automatic tray retrieval system (ATRS) be installed in a phased manner at all airports across the country with the objective of reducing human resource costs. He also said that appropriate standards should be laid down to ensure that Automatic tray retrieval system is installed at new airports.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah directed that a comprehensive framework be developed by taking into account the interdependence between entry lanes, check-in counters, security screening lanes, and immigration counters at airports, so that passenger flow is not disrupted at any touch-point. He said that a coordinated plan has been prepared for every touch-point at airports to ensure the seamless movement of passengers.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah directed that the 21 airports currently under development and the remaining 41 airports be prioritized for development based on passenger traffic, in accordance with the security standards prescribed by the Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS), with the objective of enhancing passenger convenience while ensuring that commercial areas remain within the prescribed norms. He further directed that the work at all 62 airports be completed within the next two years.
Shri Amit Shah also directed the Ministry of Civil Aviation to lay down norms for the number of aerobridges at all airports based on passenger traffic and air traffic. He further directed that the baggage drop facility, currently available at the 16 major airports, be extended to other international airports with high passenger traffic as well. He said that there should be no dilution in the educational qualifications prescribed for the Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) personnel deployed for X-ray screening. He also directed that officers and personnel possessing the requisite educational qualifications be assigned to X-ray screening duties.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that Foreigners Regional Registration Office (FRRO) offices should be made operational at the headquarters of all States by 2027. He also directed that the authorized immigration checkpoints at Agartala and Jewar airports be made operational at the earliest. He further said that, to popularize the Fast Track Immigration – Trusted Travellers’ Programme (FTI-TTP), a mechanism should be established in coordination with airlines to send a WhatsApp message to passengers at the time of booking an international ticket, requesting them to register for the FTI-TTP.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Ministry of Civil Aviation and the Central Industrial Security Force should independently commission separate third-party studies during the peak travel season to assess and reduce passenger delays at all touch-points across major airports.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহ আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহণ দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাম মোহন নাইডু কিঞ্জাৰাপুয়ে প্ৰধান বিমানবন্দৰসমূহত থকা যাত্ৰীৰ বাবে সুবিধা, নিৰাপত্তাৰ ব্যৱস্থা আৰু ইমিগ্ৰেচন ব্যৱস্থাৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে
যাত্ৰীসকলৰ নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন গতিবিধি নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ বিমানবন্দৰৰ প্ৰতিটো ক্ষেত্ৰতে এক সমন্বিত পৰিকল্পনা প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে
সকলো বিমানবন্দৰতে পৰ্যায়ক্ৰমে স্বয়ংক্ৰিয় এক্স-ৰে ট্ৰে ৰিটাৰ্ণ চিষ্টেম ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হ’ব
২০২৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত সকলো ৰাজ্যিক মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয়ত এফ আৰ আৰ অ’ৰ কাৰ্যালয় স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব
আগৰতলা আৰু জেৱাৰ বিমানবন্দৰত অতি সোনকালে অনুমোদিত ইমিগ্ৰেচন চেক প’ষ্ট স্থাপন কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰি কৰা হৈছে
এফটিআই-টিটিপিক জনপ্ৰিয় কৰাৰ বাবে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যাত্ৰীসকলক বিমান সংস্থাসমূহৰ সহযোগত পৰ্টেলত পঞ্জীয়নৰ বাবে উৎসাহিত কৰা হ’ব
08 JUL 2026 4:27PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহ আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহণ দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাম মোহন নাইডু কিঞ্জাৰাপুয়ে প্ৰধান বিমানবন্দৰসমূহ ত যাত্ৰীৰ বাবে থকা সুবিধা, নিৰাপত্তা ব্যৱস্থা আৰু অমিগ্ৰেচন ব্যৱস্থাৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে। বৈঠকত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিব, চোৰাংচোৱা ব্যুৰোৰ সঞ্চালক, অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব, কেন্দ্ৰীয় ঔদ্যোগিক সুৰক্ষা বাহিনীৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান, ভাৰতীয় বিমানবন্দৰ প্ৰাধিকৰণৰ অধ্যক্ষকে ধৰি গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ আন কেইবাজনো জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়া উপস্থিত থাকে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে মানৱ সম্পদ সম্পৰ্কীয় ব্যয় হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যেৰে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ সকলো বিমানবন্দৰতে পৰ্যায়ক্ৰমে অটোমেটেড এক্স-ৰে ট্ৰে ৰিটাৰ্ণ চিষ্টেম (ATRS) স্থাপন কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে নতুন বিমানবন্দৰত যাতে অটোমেটেড এক্স-ৰে ট্ৰে ৰিটাৰ্ণ চিষ্টেম স্থাপন কৰা হয় তাৰ বাবে উপযুক্ত মান নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিব লাগে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে যে বিমানবন্দৰত প্ৰৱেশ পথ , চেক-ইন কাউণ্টাৰ, নিৰাপত্তা স্ক্ৰীনিং লেন আৰু ইমিগ্ৰেচন কাউণ্টাৰৰ মাজত থকা আন্তঃনিৰ্ভৰশীলতাক লক্ষ্য কৰি এক বিস্তৃত কাঠামো প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হওক, যাতে কোনো টাচ-পইণ্টত যাত্ৰীৰ প্ৰবাহত ব্যাঘাত জন্মিব নোৱাৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে বিমানবন্দৰসমূহৰ প্ৰতিটো টাচ-পইণ্টৰ বাবে এক সমন্বিত পৰিকল্পনা প্ৰস্তুত কৰি যাত্ৰীসকলৰ নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন গতিবিধি নিশ্চিত কৰা হৈছে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে যে বৰ্তমান উন্নয়নধীন ২১টা বিমানবন্দৰ আৰু বাকী ৪১টা বিমানবন্দৰক যাত্ৰীবাহী যাতায়তৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি উন্নয়নৰ বাবে অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়া হওক, ব্যুৰো অৱ চিভিল এভিয়েছন ছিকিউৰিটিয়ে (বিচিএএছ) নিৰ্ধাৰিত নিৰাপত্তাৰ মান অনুসৰি, যাত্ৰীৰ সুবিধা বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ লগতে বাণিজ্যিক অঞ্চলসমূহ নিৰ্ধাৰিত নীতি-নিয়মৰ ভিতৰত থকাটো নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বিষয়ত জোৰ দিয়া হওক। তেওঁ লগতে নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে যে অহা দুবছৰৰ ভিতৰত ৬২টা বিমানবন্দৰৰ আটাইকেইটাতে এনে কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিব লাগিব। শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ক যাত্ৰীৰ যাতায়ত আৰু বিমান পৰিবহণৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি সকলো বিমানবন্দৰতে প্ৰয়োজনীয় সংখ্যাৰ নীতি নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে। তেওঁ লগতে নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে যে বৰ্তমান ১৬টা প্ৰধান বিমানবন্দৰত উপলব্ধ বেগেজ ড্ৰপ সুবিধাটো অধিক যাত্ৰীৰ যাতায়ত হোৱা অন্যান্য আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিমানবন্দৰলৈও সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিব লাগিব। তেওঁ কয় যে এক্স-ৰে স্ক্ৰীনিঙৰ বাবে নিয়োজিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় ঔদ্যোগিক সুৰক্ষা বাহিনী (চিআইএছএফ)ৰ জোৱানসকলৰ বাবে নিৰ্ধাৰিত শিক্ষাগত অৰ্হতাৰ বিষয়ত গুৰুত্ব দিব লাগে। প্ৰয়োজনীয় শৈক্ষিক অৰ্হতা থকা বিষয়া-কৰ্মীসকলক এক্স-ৰে স্ক্ৰীনিং কৰ্তব্যত নিযুক্তি দিয়াৰো তেওঁ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে ২০২৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত সকলো ৰাজ্যৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয়ত বিদেশী আঞ্চলিক পঞ্জীয়ন কাৰ্যালয় (এফ আৰ আৰ অ’) কাৰ্যক্ষম কৰি তোলাৰ লগতে আগৰতলা আৰু জেৱাৰ বিমানবন্দৰত থকা অনুমোদিত অনুপ্ৰৱেশ চেকপইণ্টসমূহ অতি সোনকালে কাৰ্যক্ষম কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে, ফাষ্ট ট্ৰেক ইমিগ্ৰেচন – ট্ৰাষ্টেড ট্ৰেভেলাৰ্ছ’ প্ৰগ্ৰেম (এফটিআই-টিটিপি)ক জনপ্ৰিয় কৰিবলৈ বিমান সংস্থাসমূহৰ সৈতে সমন্বয় ৰক্ষা কৰি আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় টিকট বুকিং কৰাৰ সময়ত যাত্ৰীসকলক হোৱাটছএপ বাৰ্তা প্ৰেৰণ কৰাৰ ব্যৱস্থা স্থাপন কৰিব লাগে, যাত্ৰীসকলক এফটিআই-টিটিপিৰ বাবে পঞ্জীয়ন কৰিবলৈ অনুৰোধ জনাব লাগে। শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহণ মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় ঔদ্যোগিক সুৰক্ষা বাহিনীয়ে ভ্ৰমণৰ শীৰ্ষ সময়ত স্বতন্ত্ৰভাৱে প্ৰধান বিমানবন্দৰৰ সকলো টাচ-পইণ্টতে যাত্ৰীৰ সুবিধা-অসুবিধাৰ মূল্যায়ন কৰিব লাগে আৰু তেনে অসুবিধা দূৰ কৰিব লাগে।