Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah and Union Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu Kinjarapu review passenger facilities, security arrangements, and the immigration system at major airports
A coordinated plan has been prepared at every touch-point of the airport to ensure seamless movement of passengers
Automatic tray retrieval system will be implemented in a phased manner at all airports
FRRO offices will be established at all State Headquarters by 2027
Directions have been issued to establish authorized Immigration Check Posts at Agartala and Jewar Airports at the earliest
To popularize FTI-TTP, international passengers will be encouraged for registration on the portal with the cooperation of airlines
08 JUL 2026 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah and Union Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu Kinjarapu reviewed passenger facilities, security arrangements, and the immigration system at major airports. The meeting was attended by Union Home Secretary, Director of Intelligence Bureau, Secretary of Ministry of Civil Aviation, Director General of Central Industrial Security Force (CISF), Chairman of Airports Authority of India and several other senior officers of the Ministry of Home Affairs and Ministry of Civil Aviation.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah directed that an Automatic tray retrieval system (ATRS) be installed in a phased manner at all airports across the country with the objective of reducing human resource costs. He also said that appropriate standards should be laid down to ensure that Automatic tray retrieval system is installed at new airports.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah directed that a comprehensive framework be developed by taking into account the interdependence between entry lanes, check-in counters, security screening lanes, and immigration counters at airports, so that passenger flow is not disrupted at any touch-point. He said that a coordinated plan has been prepared for every touch-point at airports to ensure the seamless movement of passengers.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah directed that the 21 airports currently under development and the remaining 41 airports be prioritized for development based on passenger traffic, in accordance with the security standards prescribed by the Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS), with the objective of enhancing passenger convenience while ensuring that commercial areas remain within the prescribed norms. He further directed that the work at all 62 airports be completed within the next two years.
Shri Amit Shah also directed the Ministry of Civil Aviation to lay down norms for the number of aerobridges at all airports based on passenger traffic and air traffic. He further directed that the baggage drop facility, currently available at the 16 major airports, be extended to other international airports with high passenger traffic as well. He said that there should be no dilution in the educational qualifications prescribed for the Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) personnel deployed for X-ray screening. He also directed that officers and personnel possessing the requisite educational qualifications be assigned to X-ray screening duties.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that Foreigners Regional Registration Office (FRRO) offices should be made operational at the headquarters of all States by 2027. He also directed that the authorized immigration checkpoints at Agartala and Jewar airports be made operational at the earliest. He further said that, to popularize the Fast Track Immigration – Trusted Travellers’ Programme (FTI-TTP), a mechanism should be established in coordination with airlines to send a WhatsApp message to passengers at the time of booking an international ticket, requesting them to register for the FTI-TTP.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Ministry of Civil Aviation and the Central Industrial Security Force should independently commission separate third-party studies during the peak travel season to assess and reduce passenger delays at all touch-points across major airports.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮਮੋਹਨ ਨਾਇਡੂ ਕਿੰਜਰਾਪੁ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਮੀਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਟਚਪੁਆਇੰਟ ‘ਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਾਲੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
ਸਾਰੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਲੜੀਬੱਧ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਵੈ-ਚਾਲਿਤ ਐਕਸ-ਰੇ ਟ੍ਰੇ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਸਾਲ 2027 ਤੱਕ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਟੇਟ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ FRRO ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ
ਅਗਰਤਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਜੇਵਰ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਆਥੋਰਾਈਜ਼ਡ ਇਮੀਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਚੈੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ
FTI-TPP ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕਪ੍ਰਿਯ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਏਅਰਲਾਈਨਜ਼ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
08 JUL 2026 4:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮਮੋਹਨ ਨਾਇਡੂ ਕਿੰਜਰਾਪੁ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਮੀਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਆਫ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਬਿਊਰੋ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲ ਅਤੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਆਫ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟਸ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਮਾਨਵ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਲਾਗਤ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਲੜੀਵਾਰ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਵੈਚਾਲਿਤ ਐਕਸ-ਰੇ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਨਵੇਂ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੈ-ਚਾਲਿਤ ਐਕਸ-ਰੇ ਟ੍ਰੇ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਹੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਚਿਤ ਮਿਆਰ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ 'ਤੇ ਐਂਟਰੀ ਲਈ, ਐਂਟਰੀ ਲੇਨ, ਚੈੱਕ-ਇਨ ਕਾਊਂਟਰਾਂ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਲੇਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਮੀਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਊਂਟਰਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਪਸੀ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੀਕਰਣ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਟਚਪੁਆਇੰਟ 'ਤੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ (Passenger Flow) ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਨਾ ਆਵੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ 'ਤੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਟਚਪੁਆਇੰਟ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਾਲੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਿਊਰੋ (BCAS) ਦੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਯਾਤਰੀ-ਸਹੂਲਤ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ 21 ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਅਧੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਕੀ 41 ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੈਸੇਂਜਰ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ 62 ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟਸ ‘ਤੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਦੋ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਪੈਸੇਂਜਰ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਏਅਰ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟਸ ਲਈ ਏਅਰੋਬ੍ਰਿਜ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਮਿਆਰ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਰੇ। ਬੈਗੇਜ ਡਰੌਪ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ 16 ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਵਾਲੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾਵੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਐਕਸ-ਰੇ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਸਪਾਂਸਰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲ (CISF) ਸਟਾਫ ਦੀ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਉਚਿਤ ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਐਕਸ-ਰੇ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਕੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 2027 ਤੱਕ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਟੇਟ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਫਤਰ (FRRO) ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ। ਅਗਰਤਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਜੇਵਰ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਆਥੋਰਾਈਜ਼ਡ ਇਮੀਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਚੈੱਕਪੋਸਟਾਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਫਾਸਟ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਇਮੀਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ–ਟ੍ਰਸਟਿਡ ਟ੍ਰੈਵਲਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (FTI-TTP) ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕਪ੍ਰਿਯ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਏਅਰਲਾਈਨਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਟਿਕਟ ਬੁਕਿੰਗ ਹੋਣ ‘ਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਫਾਸਟ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਇਮੀਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ–ਟ੍ਰਸਟਿਡ ਟ੍ਰੈਵਲਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (FTI-TTP) ‘ਤੇ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਵ੍ਹਾਟਸਐਪ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਭੇਜਣ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਤੀਜੀ ਧਿਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਪੀਕ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਟਚ ਪੁਆਇੰਟਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਦੇਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।