गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह एवं केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री राममोहन नायडू किंजरापु ने प्रमुख हवाई अड्डों पर यात्री सुविधाओं, सुरक्षा व्यवस्था एवं आप्रवासन प्रणाली की समीक्षा की
यात्रियों की निर्बाध आवाजाही सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एयरपोर्ट के प्रत्येक टचपॉइंट पर समन्वित योजना तैयार की गई
सभी हवाई अड्डों पर चरणबद्ध तरीके से Automatic tray retrieval system लागू की जाएगी
वर्ष 2027 तक सभी राज्य मुख्यालयों में एफआरआरओ कार्यालय स्थापित किए जाएंगे
अगरतला एवं जेवर हवाई अड्डों पर अधिकृत आप्रवासन जांच चौकियां शीघ्र प्रारम्भ करने के निर्देश दिए
FTI-TPP को लोकप्रिय बनाने के लिए एयरलाइंस के सहयोग से अंतरराष्ट्रीय यात्रियों को पंजीकरण हेतु प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा
08 JUL 2026 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह और केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री राममोहन नायडू किंजरापु ने प्रमुख हवाई अड्डों पर यात्री सुविधाओं, सुरक्षा व्यवस्था एवं आप्रवासन प्रणाली की समीक्षा की। बैठक में केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव, निदेशक, आसूचना ब्यूरो, सचिव, नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय, महानिदेशक, केंद्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा बल और अध्‍यक्ष, भारतीय विमानपत्‍तन प्राधिकरण सहित गृह मंत्रालय और नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय के अनेक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने मानव संसाधन लागत को कम करने के उद्देश्य से देश के सभी एयरपोर्टों पर चरणबद्ध तरीके से Automatic tray retrieval system स्थापित करने का निर्देश दिए। उन्होंने कहा कि नये हवाईअड्डों में Automatic tray retrieval system ही स्थापित करने के उचित मापदंड तय किये जाएं।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने एयरपोर्ट में प्रवेश के लिए एंट्री लेन, चेक-इन काउंटर, सुरक्षा जांच लेन और आप्रवासन काउंटर के मध्य आपसी पारस्परिक निर्भरता को ध्यान में रखते हुए एक समीकरण तैयार किया जाने के निर्देश दिए, ताकि किसी भी टचपॉइंट पर पैसेंजर प्रवाह (Passenger Flow) में किसी प्रकार का अवरोध उत्पन्न न हो। उन्होंने कहा कि यात्रियों की निर्बाध आवाजाही सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एयरपोर्ट के प्रत्येक टचपॉइंट पर समन्वित योजना तैयार की गई है।
गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने निर्देश दिया कि नागरिक उड्डयन सुरक्षा ब्यूरो (BCAS) के सुरक्षा मापदंड अनुसार यात्री-सुविधा बढ़ाने और वाणिज्यिक क्षेत्र को निर्धारित मानक में ही रखने के लिए 21प्रक्रियाधीन तथा शेष 41 एयरपोर्ट को विकसित करने के लिए पैसेंजर्स ट्रैफिक के अनुसार प्राथमिकता निर्धारित की जाए। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इन 62 एयरपोर्ट पर अगले दो वर्ष में कार्य पूर्ण किया जाए।
श्री अमित शाह ने यह भी निर्देश दिया कि नागरिक विमानन मंत्रालय पैसेंजर ट्रैफिक और एयर ट्रैफिक के आधार पर सभी एयरपोर्ट्स के लिए एरोब्रिज की संख्या संबंधी मानदंड निर्धारित करे। बैगेज ड्रॉप की सुविधा प्रमुख 16 हवाई अड्डों के अतिरिक्त अन्य उच्च पैसेंजर आवागमन वाले अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डों पर भी उपलब्ध कराई जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि एक्स-रे स्क्रीनिंग के लिए प्रायोजित केन्द्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा बल (CISF) स्टाफ की शैक्षणिक योग्यता में किसी भी प्रकार की कमी नहीं होनी चाहिए। साथ ही उपयुक्त शैक्षणिक योग्यता रखने वाले उपलब्ध अधिकारी और कर्मचारियों को एक्स-रे स्क्रीनिंग कार्य में नियोजित किया जाए।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि 2027 तक सभी राज्य मुख्यालयों पर अनिवार्य रूप से क्षेत्रीय पंजीकरण कार्यालय (FRRO) कार्यालय प्रारंभ किए जाएं। अगरतला और जेवर एयरपोर्ट पर अधिकृत आप्रवासन चौकी शीघ्रता से प्रारंभ की जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि फास्ट ट्रैक इमीग्रेशन - ट्रस्टेड ट्रैवलर प्रोग्राम (FTI-TTP) को लोकप्रिय बनाने के लिए एयरलाइंस के साथ समन्वय कर अंतरराष्ट्रीय टिकट बुकिंग होने पर संबंधित यात्री को फास्ट ट्रैक इमीग्रेशन - ट्रस्टेड ट्रैवलर प्रोग्राम (FTI-TTP) पर पंजीकरण करने का अनुरोध करते हुए व्हाट्सएप संदेश भेजने की व्यवस्था स्थापित की जाए।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि नागरिक विमानन मंत्रालय और केन्द्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा बल द्वारा पृथक-पृथक स्वतंत्र तृतीय पक्ष के माध्यम से वर्ष के पीक सीजन में प्रमुख एयरपोर्ट्स के सभी टचपॉइंट्स पर यात्री विलंब में कमी का अध्ययन करवाया जाना चाहिए।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah and Union Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu Kinjarapu review passenger facilities, security arrangements, and the immigration system at major airports
A coordinated plan has been prepared at every touch-point of the airport to ensure seamless movement of passengers
Automatic tray retrieval system will be implemented in a phased manner at all airports
FRRO offices will be established at all State Headquarters by 2027
Directions have been issued to establish authorized Immigration Check Posts at Agartala and Jewar Airports at the earliest
To popularize FTI-TTP, international passengers will be encouraged for registration on the portal with the cooperation of airlines
08 JUL 2026 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah and Union Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu Kinjarapu reviewed passenger facilities, security arrangements, and the immigration system at major airports. The meeting was attended by Union Home Secretary, Director of Intelligence Bureau, Secretary of Ministry of Civil Aviation, Director General of Central Industrial Security Force (CISF), Chairman of Airports Authority of India and several other senior officers of the Ministry of Home Affairs and Ministry of Civil Aviation.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah directed that an Automatic tray retrieval system (ATRS) be installed in a phased manner at all airports across the country with the objective of reducing human resource costs. He also said that appropriate standards should be laid down to ensure that Automatic tray retrieval system is installed at new airports.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah directed that a comprehensive framework be developed by taking into account the interdependence between entry lanes, check-in counters, security screening lanes, and immigration counters at airports, so that passenger flow is not disrupted at any touch-point. He said that a coordinated plan has been prepared for every touch-point at airports to ensure the seamless movement of passengers.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah directed that the 21 airports currently under development and the remaining 41 airports be prioritized for development based on passenger traffic, in accordance with the security standards prescribed by the Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS), with the objective of enhancing passenger convenience while ensuring that commercial areas remain within the prescribed norms. He further directed that the work at all 62 airports be completed within the next two years.
Shri Amit Shah also directed the Ministry of Civil Aviation to lay down norms for the number of aerobridges at all airports based on passenger traffic and air traffic. He further directed that the baggage drop facility, currently available at the 16 major airports, be extended to other international airports with high passenger traffic as well. He said that there should be no dilution in the educational qualifications prescribed for the Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) personnel deployed for X-ray screening. He also directed that officers and personnel possessing the requisite educational qualifications be assigned to X-ray screening duties.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that Foreigners Regional Registration Office (FRRO) offices should be made operational at the headquarters of all States by 2027. He also directed that the authorized immigration checkpoints at Agartala and Jewar airports be made operational at the earliest. He further said that, to popularize the Fast Track Immigration – Trusted Travellers’ Programme (FTI-TTP), a mechanism should be established in coordination with airlines to send a WhatsApp message to passengers at the time of booking an international ticket, requesting them to register for the FTI-TTP.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Ministry of Civil Aviation and the Central Industrial Security Force should independently commission separate third-party studies during the peak travel season to assess and reduce passenger delays at all touch-points across major airports.