Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare successfully Conducts National Training of Trainers for All Five Cadres Delivering Primary Healthcare Services at Ayushman Arogya Mandirs
Union Health Ministry Launches Integrated Training Strategy and Cadre-Specific Modules to Strengthen Primary Healthcare Workforce at Ayushman Arogya Mandirs
More Than 110 National and Master Trainers Converge for National ToT to Strengthen Primary Healthcare Workforce
08 JUL 2026 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) successfully conducted the National Training of Trainers (NToT) for all five cadres delivering primary healthcare services at Ayushman Arogya Mandirs (AAMs) over a two-day programme at the National Health Systems Resource Centre (NHSRC), New Delhi. The inaugural session was presided over by Smt. Aradhana Patnaik, Additional Secretary and Mission Director (National Health Mission), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
Addressing the participants, Smt. Aradhana Patnaik emphasised the critical importance of ensuring the availability of a skilled and quality health workforce across public health facilities. Highlighting the need for quality certification to strengthen community trust in public healthcare services, she stressed the importance of cadre-based training through a decentralised implementation model. She informed that the training programme will now be rolled out in a cascade mode through more than 100 Regional Training Institutes identified across the country from August 2026 onwards.
She further underscored the importance of greater integration across health programmes and stronger inter-agency convergence to improve service delivery. Stressing that technical knowledge alone is not sufficient, she highlighted the growing need to incorporate behavioural competencies, empathy and effective communication into health workforce training to ensure people-centred and compassionate care.
During the Inaugural session, the Union Health Ministry had launched the Integrated Training Strategy (ITS) along with cadre-specific training modules during the National Summit on Best Practices held in Chandigarh on 30th April 2026, where the initiative was unveiled by the Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda. The Integrated Training Strategy marks a paradigm shift from programme-specific, knowledge-focused capacity building to a patient-centric, competency-based training approach. It aims to strengthen both technical competencies and essential behavioural skills among Medical Officers, Staff Nurses, Community Health Officers (CHOs), Auxiliary Nurse Midwives (ANMs) and Accredited Social Health Activists (ASHAs) delivering comprehensive primary healthcare services through Ayushman Arogya Mandirs.
The National ToT brought together more than 110 National Trainers and Master Trainers from across the country, reflecting a shared national commitment to strengthening the quality of primary healthcare services through standardised and competency-based capacity building.
The National ToT has been designed as an immersive learning experience, combining classroom sessions, case-based discussions and hands-on practical training at the NIHFW Skill Lab. The programme focuses on strengthening both technical competencies and soft skills across critical clinical areas, enabling frontline healthcare providers to deliver high-quality, patient-centred services.
The Integrated Training Strategy is expected to significantly enhance the quality of primary healthcare services, standardise capacity-building efforts across the country and further strengthen public trust in the healthcare system by equipping frontline health workers with the knowledge, skills and attitudes required to meet the evolving healthcare needs of the population.
Shri Sibin C, Joint Secretary, Policy, Union Health Ministry, Prof. (Dr.) Pragya Sharma, Executive Director, NHSRC, and senior officials from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Directorate General of Health Services (DGHS), National Medical Commission (NMC), and Mission Karmayogi Bharat (MKB), were also present at the event.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों में प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने वाले सभी पांच कैडरों के लिए राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षक प्रशिक्षण का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों में प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा कार्यबल को मजबूत करने के लिए एकीकृत प्रशिक्षण रणनीति और कैडर-विशिष्ट मॉड्यूल शुरू किए
प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा कार्यबल को मजबूत करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के तहत 110 से अधिक राष्ट्रीय और मास्टर प्रशिक्षक एकत्रित हुए
08 JUL 2026 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली संसाधन केंद्र (एनएचएसआरसी) में दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम के दौरान आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों (एएएम) में प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने वाले सभी पांच कैडरों के लिए राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षक प्रशिक्षण (एनटीओटी) का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया। स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की अपर सचिव और मिशन निदेशक (राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन) श्रीमती आराधना पटनायक ने उद्घाटन सत्र की अध्यक्षता की।
उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए श्रीमती आराधना पटनायक ने सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में कुशल और गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के महत्व पर बल दिया। सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं में सामुदायिक विश्वास को मजबूत करने के लिए गुणवत्ता प्रमाणन की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, उन्होंने विकेंद्रीकृत कार्यान्वयन मॉडल के माध्यम से कैडर-आधारित प्रशिक्षण के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने बताया कि यह प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम अगस्त 2026 से देश भर में चिन्हित 100 से अधिक क्षेत्रीय प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के माध्यम से चरणबद्ध तरीके से लागू किया जाएगा।
उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रमों में अधिक एकीकरण और सेवा वितरण में सुधार के लिए विभिन्न एजेंसियों के बीच मजबूत समन्वय के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि केवल तकनीकी ज्ञान ही पर्याप्त नहीं है और जन-केंद्रित एवं करुणामयी देखभाल सुनिश्चित करने के लिए स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों के प्रशिक्षण में व्यवहारिक दक्षताओं, सहानुभूति और प्रभावी संवाद को शामिल करने की बढ़ती आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने 30 अप्रैल, 2026 को चंडीगढ़ में आयोजित सर्वोत्तम प्रणालियों पर राष्ट्रीय शिखर सम्मेलन में कैडर-विशिष्ट प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल के साथ एकीकृत प्रशिक्षण रणनीति (आईटीएस) का शुभारंभ किया, जहां केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने इस पहल का शुभारंभ किया। एकीकृत प्रशिक्षण रणनीति कार्यक्रम-विशिष्ट, ज्ञान-केंद्रित क्षमता निर्माण से आगे बढ़कर रोगी-केंद्रित, योग्यता-आधारित प्रशिक्षण के विज़न की ओर एक महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव को दर्शाती है। इसका उद्देश्य आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों के माध्यम से व्यापक प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने वाले चिकित्सा अधिकारियों, स्टाफ नर्सों, सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों (सीएचओ), सहायक नर्स मिडवाइफ (एएनएम) और मान्यता प्राप्त सामाजिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ताओं (एएसएचए) के बीच तकनीकी दक्षताओं और आवश्यक व्यवहारिक कौशल दोनों को मजबूत करना है।
राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम ने देश भर से 110 से अधिक राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षकों और मास्टर प्रशिक्षकों को एक साथ लाया, जो मानकीकृत और योग्यता-आधारित क्षमता निर्माण के माध्यम से प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता को मजबूत करने के लिए एक साझा राष्ट्रीय प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम को एक गहन शिक्षण अनुभव के रूप में तैयार किया गया है, जिसमें कक्षा सत्र, केस-आधारित चर्चाएं और एनआईएचएफडब्ल्यू स्किल लैब में व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण शामिल हैं। यह कार्यक्रम महत्वपूर्ण नैदानिक ​​क्षेत्रों में तकनीकी दक्षताओं और व्यवहारिक कौशल दोनों को मजबूत करने पर केंद्रित है, जिससे अग्रिम पंक्ति के स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदाता उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली, रोगी-केंद्रित सेवाएं प्रदान कर सकें।
एकीकृत प्रशिक्षण रणनीति से प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता में उल्लेखनीय सुधार होने, देश भर में क्षमता निर्माण प्रयासों को मानकीकृत करने और अग्रिम पंक्ति के स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों को जनसंख्या की बदलती स्वास्थ्य संबंधी जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए आवश्यक ज्ञान, कौशल और दृष्टिकोण से लैस करके स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली में जनता के विश्वास को और मजबूत करने की उम्मीद है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के नीति विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव श्री सिबिन सी, एनएचएसआरसी की कार्यकारी निदेशक प्रो. (डॉ.) प्रज्ञा शर्मा और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशालय (डीजीएचएस), राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा आयोग (एनएमसी) और मिशन कर्मयोगी भारत (एमकेबी) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थे।