सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान 7.81 करोड़ से अधिक युवा, 5.24 करोड़ महिलाएं और 17 लाख शैक्षणिक संस्थानों सहित देश में 23 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों तक पहुंचा
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने कहा, नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान, स्वस्थ और अनुशासित युवाओं पर केंद्रित राष्ट्र निर्माण की प्रमुख पहल
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले ने कहा,
नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान, मादक पदार्थों के इस्तेमाल के प्रति साक्ष्य आधारित दृष्टिकोण बढ़ाने वाला अग्रणी अभियान
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा ने कहा, नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान, युवाओं, महिलाओं और सामुदायिक सदस्यों में नशे की लत छुड़ाने पर केंद्रित राष्ट्रीय पहल
08 JUL 2026 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय ने देश में मादक पदार्थों की लत से निपटने के लिए 15 अगस्त 2020 से नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान -एनएमबीए चला रखा है। इसमें सामूहिक कार्रवाई की अविलम्ब आवश्यकता को समझते हुए मंत्रालय, रोकथाम, मूल्यांकन, उपचार, पुनर्वास, उपचार उपरान्त देखभाल, जन सूचना प्रसार और सामुदायिक जागरूकता सहित विभिन्न पहल समन्वयित करता है।
भारत में मादक पदार्थों का व्यसन लंबे समय से गुप्त संकट रहा है जो शहरी और ग्रामीण दोनों क्षेत्रों में व्यक्तियों, परिवारों और समुदायों को प्रभावित कर रहा है। इसे ध्यान में रखते हुए, एनएमबीए ने आरंभ में 272 प्रभावित जिलों को लक्षित किया और अब राष्ट्रव्यापी स्तर पर विस्तारित होते हुए 7.81 करोड़ से अधिक युवा, 5.24 करोड़ महिलाओं और 17 लाख शैक्षणिक संस्थानों सहित 23 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों तक पहुंचा है।
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने कहा कि नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान स्वस्थ और अनुशासित युवाओं पर केंद्रित राष्ट्र निर्माण की प्रमुख पहल है। उन्होंने कहा कि एनएमबीए ने भारत को नशामुक्त बनाने के लिए मादक पदार्थ नियंत्रण ब्यूरो, राज्य और जिला सरकार, पुलिस, गैर सरकारी संगठनों, अस्पतालों आदि नियामक एजेंसियों को समन्वित तरीके से काम करने को प्रेरित किया है।
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले ने कहा कि नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान मादक पदार्थों के दुरुपयोग के प्रति साक्ष्य आधारित दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा देने वाला प्रमुख अभियान है। उन्होंने कहा कि समकालीन नज़रिये पर आधारित यह अभियान युवाओं को शामिल करते हुए व्यापक है, ताकि भारत को नशीले पदार्थों के दुरुपयोग से मुक्त बनाने के साझा लक्ष्य में सभी हितधारकों के समन्वित प्रयास हो सके।
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा ने कहा कि नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान राष्ट्रीय पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य भारत को नशामुक्त बनाना है। इसमें युवाओं, महिलाओं और समुदाय के सदस्यों को सक्रिय रूप से शामिल किया गया है और खास तौर पर उच्च शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, युवा क्लबों और महिला समूहों पर जोर दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि अभियान का लक्ष्य मादक पदार्थों के दुरुपयोग के खतरों के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाना और प्रत्येक नागरिक को इसके दुष्परिणाम के बारे में बताना है। श्री वर्मा ने कहा कि प्रारंभिक रोकथाम और सामुदायिक भागीदारी द्वारा, यह आंदोलन स्वस्थ और खुशहाल समाज को बढ़ावा देने और मादक पदार्थों के दुरुपयोग रोकने के सामूहिक प्रयास को प्रोत्साहित करता है।
नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान के प्रमुख हितधारक और लाभार्थी युवा, महिलाएं, बच्चे, शैक्षणिक संस्थान, नागरिक समाज और व्यापक समुदाय हैं। यह अभियान आरंभ किए जाने के बाद से, नशीले पदार्थ को सेवन रोकने और इसके प्रति आगाह करने के लिए देश भर में विभिन्न गतिविधियां आयोजित की गई हैं। इसमें समाज के सभी वर्गों और हितधारकों की भागीदारी रही है। मादक द्रव्यों के सेवन रोकने के मुद्दे पर संगठनात्मक भागीदारी के रूख की जगह अब सामुदायिक भागीदारी को प्राथमिकता दी जा रही है। राज्यों, जिलों और अन्य हितधारकों की व्यापक भागीदारी से यह अभियान अब जन आंदोलन में बदल गया है।
जिला, राज्य और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर विभिन्न विभागों और हितधारकों को साथ लाकर एनएमबीए के दृष्टिकोण को सामुदायिक स्तर पर सफलतापूर्वक कार्यान्वित किया गया है। सहयोगात्मक रवैये से मादक पदार्थों की रोकथाम के प्रति लोगो में दायित्वबोध बढ़ा है, इससे जुड़े कलंक में कमी आई है और स्वीकृति एवं जवाबदेही को प्रोत्साहन मिला है।
मादक पदार्थों का सेवन और दवाओं के अत्यधिक और व्यसनकारी गैर-चिकित्सीय इस्तेमाल से गंभीर सामाजिक, मनोवैज्ञानिक और शारीरिक समस्याएं पैदा होती है। यह गंभीर सामाजिक समस्या बन गई है, जो लोगों के स्वास्थ्य को प्रभावित कर रही है।
नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान संकल्प, नशे की लत के शिकार लोगों को इससे मुक्त कराने की स्वयंसेवा पहल है। इस संकल्प का उद्देश्य लोगों में दायित्वबोध उत्पन्न कराना और उन्हें नशे से दूर रहने को प्रेरित करना है। यह संकल्प सभी हितधारकों को एक साझा लक्ष्य के लिए मिलकर काम करने के लिए प्रेरित कर एकता और प्रतिबद्धता की भावना को बढ़ावा देती है। यह संकल्प युवाओं को नशामुक्त समाज के विकास में सक्रिय योगदान के लिए सशक्त बनाने का भी प्रयास है।
इस अभियान का प्रभावशाली संदेश है कि हमें हेल्पलाइन नंबर 14446 के माध्यम से नशामुक्ति को बढ़ावा देने और प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए आगे आना चाहिए।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
NMBA expand nationwide reaching over 29.24 crore individuals, including more than 11.15 crore youth, 7.89 crore women and outreach activities in lakhs of educational institutions
Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan is one prime nation building initiative focussing on the healthy and disciplined youth: Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Dr Virendra Kumar
Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan is a flagship campaign to enhance the evidence based approach towards substance abuse: Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale
Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan is a national initiative focused on achieving a Drug-Free India involving youth, women and community members: Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment Shri B. L. Verma
Drug De-addiction through Helpline—14446
08 JUL 2026 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment launched the Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA) on 15th August 2020 to combat drug demand in the country. Recognising the urgent need for collective action, the Ministry coordinates various initiatives including prevention, assessment, treatment, rehabilitation, aftercare, public information dissemination, and community awareness.
As the drug addiction in India has long been a silent crisis impacting individuals, families and communities across both urban and rural landscapes, the NMBA initially targeted 272 vulnerable districts and expanded nationwide reaching over 29.24 crore individuals, including more than 11.15 crore youth, 7.89 crore women while undertaking outreach activities in lakhs of educational institutions across the country.
Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Dr Virendra Kumar said that Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan is one prime nation building initiative which focuses on the healthy and disciplined youth. He said that NMBA has brought together the regulatory agencies like Narcotics Bureau, State and District Government, Police, NGOs, Hospitals, etc. to work together in a coordinated manner to make India drug-free.
Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale said that Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan is a flagship campaign to enhance the evidence based approach towards substance abuse. He said that the approach of the Abhiyaan is contemporary to engage youth and comprehensive to converge the activities undertaken by all the stakeholders for a common goal of making India free of substance abuse.
Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment Shri B. L. Verma said that Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan is a national initiative focused on achieving a Drug-Free India which actively involves youth, women and community members, with particular emphasis on higher education institutions, youth clubs and women's groups. He said that the campaign aims to spread awareness about the dangers of substance abuse, reaching out to every citizen. Shri Verma added that through early prevention and community engagement, this movement strives to foster a healthier and happier society, encouraging a collective effort towards eliminating substance abuse.
The major stakeholders and beneficiaries of the NMBA are Youth, Women, Children, Educational Institutions, Civil Society, and the Community at large. Since its launch, a wide range of activities have been conducted throughout the country that have fostered participation from all sections of society and stakeholders. There has been a shift from an earlier approach of organisational involvement to community involvement in the issue of substance abuse. The states, districts, and other stakeholders have taken ownership of the Abhiyaan, which has helped transform the Abhiyaan into a jan andolan.
Through partnerships with various departments and stakeholders at the district, state, and national levels, NMBA's vision has been successfully implemented at the community level. These collaborations have fostered responsibility, reduced stigma and promoted acceptance and accountability among citizens regarding substance use prevention.
Substance use and the excessive and addictive non-medical use of drugs lead to severe social, psychological and physical issues. It has become a serious societal issue, leading to the deterioration of individuals' health.
NMBA Pledge is an initiative to volunteer for reaching out to the victims of drug addiction. The pledge aims to encourage responsible behaviour to instil a sense of responsibility among people to stay away from drugs, to promote and foster sense of Unity and Commitment for encouraging stakeholders to work together towards a common goal. The Pledge further seeks to empower youth to contribute actively to developing a drug-free society.
The punching message is that we need to come forward to promote and encourage Drug De-addiction through Helpline—14446