Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Rural Development Showcases Women-Led Rural Enterprises at the BRICS Women Ministerial Meeting
08 JUL 2026 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD), through the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana–National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), is participating in the Side Event Exhibition at the BRICS Women Ministerial Meeting in Kochi, Kerala, on 8 and 9 July 2026, showcasing women-led rural enterprises from across India under India's BRICS Chairship.
The exhibition was inaugurated by Ms. Annapurna Devi, Hon'ble Minister for Women and Child Development, Government of India, and Smt. Savitri Thakur, Hon'ble Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Government of India. The dignitaries were received at the Ministry of Rural Development pavilion by Dr. Molishree, Director, Ministry of Rural Development, who briefed them on the exhibition and the women-led Self-Help Group enterprises showcased from across the country. Ministers and senior delegates from Brazil, Russia, China, South Africa, Egypt, Ethiopia, Iran, Saudi Arabia, the United Arab Emirates, and Indonesia also visited the pavilion and interacted with the showcased rural enterprises.
The exhibition provides an international platform to highlight the achievements of rural women entrepreneurs and Self-Help Group (SHG) enterprises while demonstrating the transformative impact of collective institutions in strengthening rural livelihoods, promoting economic empowerment and preserving traditional knowledge systems.
The MoRD pavilion comprises 21 State and Union Territory stalls, along with the National Saras Aajeevika Gallery, showcasing a diverse range of products developed by women-led SHG enterprises. The exhibition features handlooms, handicrafts, traditional arts, natural foods, wellness products and sustainable lifestyle products, reflecting the richness and diversity of India's rural enterprise ecosystem.
At the entrance of the pavilion, the National Saras Aajeevika Gallery presents a curated showcase of premium products from across India. The Gallery highlights the evolution of rural enterprises through product development, design intervention, branding, packaging, quality assurance and market linkages. It also showcases the Saras Shakti Collection, a premium gifting initiative under DAY-NRLM that curates high-quality handcrafted products from rural women SHGs into branded institutional gift collections, enabling them to access government and institutional markets while enhancing the value and visibility of rural craftsmanship.
The exhibition brings together a wide range of traditional crafts and regional specialties, including Madhubani paintings, Dokra and Bell Metal crafts, Pen Kalamkari, Phulkari embroidery, Toda embroidery, Kantha work, Kutchi crafts, Channapatna toys, Aipan art, and several other artisanal traditions preserved and promoted by rural women entrepreneurs.
Bringing together women-led enterprises from all States and Union Territories, the exhibition showcases the diversity of India's rural enterprise ecosystem while highlighting the contribution of over 10 crore women associated with Self-Help Groups towards local economic development. It presents SHG enterprises as globally competitive niche enterprises, reflecting India's commitment to women-led development, inclusive growth and sustainable livelihoods.
The exhibition offers BRICS delegates and international visitors an opportunity to experience the diversity, quality and innovation of products created by rural women entrepreneurs. Through its participation, the Ministry of Rural Development reaffirms its commitment to strengthening rural livelihoods, expanding market opportunities for Self-Help Group enterprises and promoting India's rich artisanal heritage on the global stage.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت نے برکس خواتین وزارتی اجلاس میں خواتین کی قیادت والے دیہی کاروباری اداروں کی نمائش کی
08 JUL 2026 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم او آر ڈی) دین دیال انتیودیہ یوجنا-قومی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن (ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم) کے ذریعے 8 اور 9 جولائی 2026 کو کوچی، کیرالہ میں برکس خواتین وزارتی اجلاس میں سائیڈ ایونٹ نمائش میں حصہ لے رہی ہے ، جس میں ہندوستان کی برکس صدارت کے تحت ہندوستان بھر کی خواتین کی قیادت والے دیہی کاروباری اداروں کی نمائش کی جا رہی ہے ۔
نمائش کا افتتاح محترمہ اناپورنا دیوی ، عزت مآب وزیر برائے خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی، حکومت ہند اور محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر ، عزت مآب وزیر مملکت برائے خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی، حکومت ہند نے کیا۔ وزارت دیہی ترقی کے پویلین میں معززین کا استقبال وزارت دیہی ترقی کی ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر مولیشری نے کیا، جنہوں نے انہیں نمائش اور ملک بھر سے خواتین کی زیر قیادت سیلف ہیلپ گروپ انٹرپرائزز کی نمائش کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا ۔ برازیل، روس، چین، جنوبی افریقہ، مصر، ایتھوپیا، ایران، سعودی عرب، متحدہ عرب امارات اور انڈونیشیا کے وزراء اور سینئر مندوبین نے بھی پویلین کا دورہ کیا اور دیہی کاروباری اداروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ۔
یہ نمائش دیہی خواتین کاروباریوں اور سیلف ہیلپ گروپ (ایس ایچ جی) کاروباری اداروں کی کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے ایک بین الاقوامی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتی ہے جبکہ دیہی معاش کو مضبوط بنانے ، معاشی اعتبار سےبااختیار بنانے اور روایتی علمی نظام کے تحفظ میں اجتماعی اداروں کے تبدیلی لانے والے اثرات کو ظاہر کرتی ہے ۔
ایم او آر ڈی پویلین 21 ریاستی اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے اسٹالوں پر مشتمل ہے ، اس کے ساتھ ساتھ نیشنل سرس اجیوکا گیلری ، خواتین کی قیادت والے ایس ایچ جی کاروباری اداروں کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ مصنوعات کی متنوع رینج کی نمائش کرتی ہے ۔ نمائش میں ہینڈلوم ، دستکاری ، روایتی فنون ، قدرتی کھانے ، تندرستی کی مصنوعات اور پائیدار طرز زندگی کی مصنوعات شامل ہیں ، جو ہندوستان کے دیہی کاروباری ماحولیاتی نظام کی زرخیزی اور تنوع کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں ۔
پویلین کے داخلی دروازے پر ، نیشنل سرس اجیوکا گیلری ہندوستان بھر سے پریمیم مصنوعات کی ایک کیوریٹڈ نمائش پیش کرتی ہے ۔ گیلری پروڈکٹ ڈیولپمنٹ، ڈیزائن مداخلت، برانڈنگ ، پیکیجنگ ، کوالٹی اشورینس اور مارکیٹ کے روابط کے ذریعے دیہی کاروباری اداروں کے ارتقاء کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔ اس میں سرس شکتی کلیکشن کی بھی نمائش کی گئی ہے ، جو ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم کے تحت ایک پریمیم گفٹنگ پہل ہے جو دیہی خواتین ایس ایچ جیز سے اعلیٰ معیار کی دستکاری کی مصنوعات کو برانڈڈ ادارہ جاتی گفٹ کلیکشن میں شامل کرتی ہے ، جس سے وہ دیہی کاریگری کی قدر اور نمائش کو بڑھاتے ہوئے سرکاری اور ادارہ جاتی بازاروں تک رسائی حاصل کر سکتی ہیں ۔
یہ نمائش روایتی دستکاری اور علاقائی خصوصیات کی ایک وسیع رینج کو اکٹھا کرتی ہے ، جس میں مدھوبنی پینٹنگز ، ڈوکرا اور بیل میٹل کرافٹ ، پین کلامکری ، پھولکری کڑھائی ، ٹوڈا کڑھائی ، کانٹھا ورک ، کچی کرافٹ ، چننا پٹنا کھلونے ، آئیپن آرٹ اور دیہی خواتین کاروباریوں کے ذریعے محفوظ اور فروغ دی جانے والی کئی دیگر کاریگروں کی روایات شامل ہیں ۔
تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے خواتین کی قیادت والے کاروباری اداروں کو اکٹھا کرتے ہوئے ، یہ نمائش ہندوستان کے دیہی کاروباری ماحولیاتی نظام کے تنوع کو ظاہر کرتی ہے جبکہ مقامی اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں سے وابستہ 10 کروڑ سے زیادہ خواتین کے تعاون کو اجاگر کرتی ہے ۔ یہ ایس ایچ جی کاروباری اداروں کو عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی معیاری کاروباری اداروں کے طور پر پیش کرتا ہے ، جو خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی ، جامع ترقی اور پائیدار معاش کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
یہ نمائش برکس کے نمائندوں اور بین الاقوامی زائرین کو دیہی خواتین کاروباریوں کی تیار کردہ مصنوعات کے تنوع ، معیار اور اختراع کا تجربہ کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ اپنی شرکت کے ذریعے ، دیہی ترقی کی وزارت دیہی معاش کو مضبوط بنانے ، سیلف ہیلپ گروپ انٹرپرائزز کے لیے مارکیٹ کے مواقع کو بڑھانے اور عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کے بھرپور کاریگروں کے ورثے کو فروغ دینے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتی ہے ۔