Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Bhubaneswar Declaration adopted as National Workshop on Strengthening Tribal Research Institutes concludes
National roadmap unveiled to transform TRIs into centres of excellence in research, innovation, cultural preservation and evidence-based policymaking
08 JUL 2026 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day National Workshop on Strengthening Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs), organised by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs in collaboration with the Government of Odisha, concluded today in Bhubaneswar with the adoption of the Bhubaneswar Declaration, marking an important milestone in advancing the vision of Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for Viksit Bharat@2047 through stronger institutions that promote tribal knowledge, research, innovation and evidence-based policymaking. The workshop brought together nearly 200 participants from Tribal Research Institutes, State Tribal Welfare Departments, academia, research institutions, technology organisations, industry, development partners and civil society to deliberate on the future of India's tribal research ecosystem.
On Day 1, participants took part in four thematic breakout sessions and expert panel discussions on strengthening the TRI ecosystem. The first session focused on transforming TRIs into vibrant Knowledge and Cultural Resource Centres, discussing the preservation of tribal languages, indigenous knowledge systems and cultural heritage through systematic documentation, digital repositories, community participation and stronger institutional partnerships. The second session examined strengthening research for tribal development, including the need for evidence-based policymaking through robust tribal data systems, baseline surveys, research quality standards and stronger collaboration among research institutions. The third session explored the role of technology integration – Artificial Intelligence, Geographic Information Systems (GIS) and innovation ecosystems – in enhancing tribal research, planning, service delivery, monitoring and citizen engagement, envisioning future-ready, technology-enabled TRIs. The fourth session addressed institutional strengthening, governance, human resources and strategic partnerships, emphasising the reforms needed to transform TRIs into professionally managed, sustainable institutions capable of driving research, knowledge management, innovation and policy support.
On Day 2, representatives from each working group presented the key outcomes of their Day 1 deliberations, followed by expert observations and extensive discussions with the Ministry of Tribal Affairs to consolidate these recommendations into a shared national roadmap for strengthening TRIs. These recommendations formed the foundation for a comprehensive national roadmap to strengthen Tribal Research Institutes as centres of excellence in research, knowledge generation, cultural preservation, innovation and evidence-based policymaking, aligned with the evolving needs of tribal communities and the vision of inclusive tribal development.
A person in a yellow dress holding a microphoneAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Summing up the deliberations, Smt. Ranjana Chopra, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, said, "Tribal Research Institutes are the voices of tribal communities. They must evolve into globally recognised centres of excellence built on high-quality research and rooted in community realities. TRIs need greater institutional and financial autonomy. They must work closely with State Departments, universities, multilateral organisations and other knowledge institutions. Most importantly, they must bridge the gap between research, policy and the people they serve. The Bhubaneswar Declaration emerging from this national workshop is a welcome and strong commitment that will carry forward the momentum of tribal development in the days ahead. This is the way forward to strengthen tribal development and realise the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047."
Throughout the deliberations, participants emphasised the need to strengthen institutional capacities of Tribal Research Institutes through improved governance structures, skilled human resources, enhanced collaboration with academic and technology institutions, standardised research methodologies and stronger knowledge-sharing mechanisms across States. Discussions also underscored the importance of creating a national ecosystem that enables TRIs to serve as repositories of tribal knowledge while providing timely evidence and policy inputs for tribal development programmes.
In recognition of exemplary institutional performance, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs also presented Certificates of Appreciation to seven best performing Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs) for their outstanding contributions to tribal research, documentation, knowledge generation and preservation of tribal cultural heritage. The recognition acknowledged the commitment of these institutions towards advancing evidence-based tribal development and promoting excellence across the national TRI ecosystem. The awardees included:
• Tribal Research and Training Institute, Chhattisgarh
• Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes Research and Training Institute, Odisha
• Tribal Research and Cultural Institute, Tripura
• Tribal Research & Training Institute, Maharashtra
• Kerala Institute for Research, Training & Development Studies of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes (KIRTADS), Kerala
• Tribal Cultural Research and Training Institute, Telangana
• Dr Ramdayal Munda Tribal Welfare Research Institute, Jharkhand
A group of people standing on a stageAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people standing on a blue carpetAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The workshop concluded with the presentation of the consolidated recommendations and the adoption of the Bhubaneswar Declaration, a landmark national framework for strengthening Tribal Research Institutes as centres of excellence in research, knowledge generation and evidence-based policymaking.
In his concluding remarks, Shri Anant Prakash Pandey, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, said, "Over the past two days, we have witnessed rich deliberations, meaningful exchange of ideas and a shared commitment to strengthening Tribal Research Institutes. The recommendations emerging from the workshop and the Bhubaneswar Declaration provide a clear roadmap for enhancing institutional capacities, promoting research excellence, embracing technology and fostering greater collaboration. The Ministry remains committed to working with State Governments, Tribal Research Institutes and all stakeholders to translate these recommendations into meaningful outcomes for tribal development."
Reflecting the collective deliberations of the plenary sessions, thematic breakout groups and expert panel discussions, the Declaration sets out a comprehensive agenda for transforming TRIs into vibrant knowledge institutions through institutional reforms, adoption of the Model TRI Framework 2030 (a set of standards for governance, staffing and research quality that States can adopt to modernise their TRIs), formulation of a National TRI Research Agenda for 2027-2032 (a five-year plan setting shared research priorities across States), technology integration, preservation of tribal languages and indigenous knowledge systems, enhanced research standards, performance-based institutional strengthening, strategic partnerships and greater community participation.
The Declaration reaffirms this collective commitment, aiming to build a collaborative, future-ready research ecosystem that preserves India's rich tribal heritage while contributing to evidence-based policymaking and the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.
THE BHUBANESHWAR DECLARATION
On Strengthening Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs)
Adopted at the National Workshop on Strengthening Tribal Research Institutes, Bhubaneshwar, Odisha, 7–8 July 2026
We, all the representatives of Tribal Research Institutes, and State Tribal Welfare Departments together with representatives of academia, research organizations, technology institutions, non-governmental organizations, international development agencies and private sector partners, assembled at Bhubaneshwar, Odisha, on 7–8 July 2026 for the National Workshop on Strengthening Tribal Research Institutes.
Recognizing the pivotal role of Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs) as principal knowledge and think-tank institutions of the States for tribal development, as essential contributors to the vision of Viksit Bharat, and custodians of tribal cultural heritage and
Having deliberated over two days on strategies to strengthen TRI research ecosystems, institutional capacities, and technology adoption through plenary sessions, expert discussions, and thematic working groups.
Do hereby adopt this Declaration and resolve as follows:
1. Develop TRIs as Centres of Excellence to lead specialised research, thematic projects, and high-level knowledge dissemination, while reintroducing Nodal TRI systems to facilitate mentorship and capacity building by established TRIs for newer institutes.
2. Mandate community-level need analysis to ensure TRI research and interventions are directly informed by ground-level requirements and establish a TRI Innovation Network to pilot and scale successful local solutions.
3. Implement a Result and Ranking Framework for all TRIs via the NTRP portal to foster performance-based growth, accountability, and healthy inter-state competition.
4. Develop a Research Dissemination and Utilisation Strategy to translate complex research findings into accessible dashboards, policy briefs, and learning resources for wider policy and public use.
5. Finalize the Model TRI Framework 2030, defining essential functions, institutional features, and technology platforms, and encourage each State to benchmark its TRI against this framework with a time-bound institutional improvement plan.
6. Formulate a National TRI Research Agenda (2027–2032) to identify and prioritize high-impact thematic areas for tribal research aligned with national development goals and policy requirements, while institutionalizing a Research Standards Framework to ensure high-quality outputs within an outcome-output framework through mandatory peer review, ethics, and data management standards
7. Document and preserve tribal indigenous knowledge and art forms, including languages, traditions, music, musical instruments, tribal cuisine, and vanishing arts, through systematic documentation and the active involvement of tribal youth.
8. Adopt measures to attract, retain, and continuously build the capacities of specialized researchers, domain experts, and technical professionals within TRIs to ensure institutional excellence.
9. Strengthen entrepreneurship, skilling, and livelihoods by institutionalising partnerships with universities, academic institutions, NGOs, technology organisations, and industry to create durable mechanisms for joint initiatives and peer learning.
10. Adopt a Shared-Service Model for advanced technology infrastructure, including AI, analytics platforms, and Innovation/Tech Hubs, to avoid duplication of costs and establish a robust central repository for tribal data.
We commit to carrying forward the spirit of this workshop in our respective institutions and jurisdictions, and to working in collaboration with fellow TRIs, academic and research institutions, and civil society organisations to realise the vision of Tribal Research Institutes as vibrant think tanks, cultural custodians and policy-oriented knowledge hubs for tribal development in India.
Adopted at Bhubaneshwar, Odisha, on this 8th day of July 2026.
[This Declaration reflects the collective deliberations of the plenary sessions, the four thematic breakout working groups, and the expert panel discussions held during the Workshop, for onward consideration and formal adoption by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs.]
TRIs are the voices of tribal communities, translating ground-level needs into national policy and ensuring the preservation of indigenous tribal knowledge.
A person standing in front of a large screenAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of men sitting on chairs on a stageAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people sitting on a stageAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of men sitting in chairsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people sitting on a stageAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people standing on a stageAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A person speaking into a microphoneAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people sitting at a round tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए आयोजित राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला भुवनेश्वर घोषणापत्र के साथ सम्पन्न
जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों को अनुसंधान, नवाचार, सांस्कृतिक संरक्षण और साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति निर्माण के उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों में बदलने के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर की कार्यनीति जारी
08 JUL 2026 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा ओडिशा सरकार के सहयोग से जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए भुवनेश्वर में आयोजित दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आज भुवनेश्वर घोषणापत्र के साथ समापन हुआ। यह कार्यशाला प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के वर्ष 2047 तक विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण है। इस दृष्टिकोण के तहत जनजातीय ज्ञान, अनुसंधान, नवाचार और साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने वाले सशक्त संस्थानों की आवश्यकता है। कार्यशाला में जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों, राज्य जनजातीय कल्याण विभागों, शिक्षाविदों, अनुसंधान संस्थानों, प्रौद्योगिकी संगठनों, उद्योग, विकास भागीदारों और नागरिक समाज के लगभग 200 प्रतिभागियों ने देश के जनजातीय अनुसंधान इकोसिस्टम के भविष्य पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
कार्यशाला के पहले दिन, प्रतिभागियों ने जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थान (टीआरआई) इकोसिस्टम को सुदृढ़ बनाने पर केंद्रित चार विषयगत सत्रों और विशेषज्ञ पैनल चर्चाओं में भाग लिया। पहले सत्र में टीआरआई को जीवंत ज्ञान एवं सांस्कृतिक संसाधन केंद्रों में रूपांतरित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, जिसमें व्यवस्थित प्रलेखन, डिजिटल भंडार, सामुदायिक भागीदारी और मजबूत संस्थागत साझेदारी के माध्यम से जनजातीय भाषाओं, स्वदेशी ज्ञान प्रणालियों और सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण पर चर्चा की गई। दूसरे सत्र में जनजातीय विकास के लिए अनुसंधान को सुदृढ़ बनाने पर विचार किया गया, जिसमें मजबूत जनजातीय डेटा प्रणालियों, आधारभूत सर्वेक्षणों, अनुसंधान गुणवत्ता मानकों और अनुसंधान संस्थानों के बीच मजबूत सहयोग के माध्यम से साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति निर्माण की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया गया। तीसरे सत्र में जनजातीय अनुसंधान, योजना, सेवा वितरण, निगरानी और नागरिक सहभागिता को बढ़ाने में प्रौद्योगिकी एकीकरण - एआई, भौगोलिक सूचना प्रणाली (जीआईएस) और नवाचार इकोसिस्टम की भूमिका तथा भविष्य के लिए तैयार, प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम टीआरआई की परिकल्पना पर चर्चा की गई। चौथे सत्र में संस्थागत सुदृढ़ीकरण, शासन, मानव संसाधन और रणनीतिक साझेदारी पर चर्चा की गई, जिसमें टीआरआई को पेशेवर रूप से प्रबंधित, टिकाऊ संस्थानों में रूपांतरित करने के लिए आवश्यक सुधारों पर जोर दिया गया जो अनुसंधान, ज्ञान प्रबंधन, नवाचार और नीतिगत समर्थन को आगे बढ़ाने में सक्षम हों।
कार्यशाला के दूसरे दिन, प्रत्येक कार्य समूह के प्रतिनिधियों ने अपने पहले दिन की चर्चाओं के प्रमुख परिणामों को प्रस्तुत किया। इसके बाद विशेषज्ञों की टिप्पणियों पर जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के साथ व्यापक चर्चा की गई, ताकि इन अनुशंसाओं को जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों को मजबूत बनाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर की कार्य योजना में समेकित किया जा सके। इन अनुशंसाओं ने जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों को अनुसंधान, ज्ञान सृजन, सांस्कृतिक संरक्षण, नवाचार और साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति निर्माण में उत्कृष्टता के केंद्रों के रूप में मजबूत करने के लिए एक व्यापक राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना प्रदान की, जो जनजातीय समुदायों की बदलती जरूरतों और समावेशी जनजातीय विकास की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप है।
A person in a yellow dress holding a microphoneAI-generated content may be incorrect.
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती रंजना चोपड़ा ने विचार-विमर्श का सारांश प्रस्तुत करते हुए कहा, "जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थान जनजातीय समुदायों की आवाज़ हैं। इन्हें उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले अनुसंधान पर आधारित और सामुदायिक वास्तविकताओं से जुड़े वैश्विक स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों के रूप में विकसित होना चाहिए। जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों को अधिक संस्थागत और वित्तीय स्वायत्तता की आवश्यकता है। इन्हें राज्य विभागों, विश्वविद्यालयों, बहुपक्षीय संगठनों और अन्य ज्ञान संस्थानों के साथ मिलकर काम करना चाहिए। इन संस्थानों को अनुसंधान, नीति और जनजातीय समुदायों के बीच अंतर को कम करना चाहिए। इस राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला की भुवनेश्वर घोषणा एक सशक्त प्रतिबद्धता है जो आने वाले दिनों में जनजातीय विकास को आगे बढ़ाएगी। जनजातीय विकास को मजबूत करने और वर्ष 2047 में विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने का यही मार्ग है।"
प्रतिभागियों ने विचार-विमर्श के दौरान, बेहतर शासन संरचनाओं, कुशल मानव संसाधनों, शैक्षणिक और प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थानों के साथ बेहतर सहयोग, मानकीकृत अनुसंधान पद्धतियों और राज्यों के बीच मजबूत ज्ञान-साझाकरण तंत्रों के माध्यम से जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों की संस्थागत क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। चर्चाओं में एक राष्ट्रीय इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण के महत्व पर भी बल दिया गया, जो जनजातीय विकास कार्यक्रमों के लिए समय पर साक्ष्य और नीतिगत सुझाव प्रदान करते हुए जनजातीय ज्ञान के भंडार के रूप में कार्य करने में जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों को सक्षम बनाता है।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने उत्कृष्ट संस्थागत प्रदर्शन को मान्यता देते हुए, जनजातीय अनुसंधान, प्रलेखन, ज्ञान सृजन और जनजातीय सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण में उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए सात सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों (टीआरआई) को प्रशंसा पत्र प्रदान किए। यह मान्यता साक्ष्य-आधारित जनजातीय विकास को आगे बढ़ाने और राष्ट्रीय टीआरआई प्रणाली में उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति इन संस्थानों की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। निम्नलिखित संस्थानों को पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए :-
• जनजातीय अनुसंधान एवं प्रशिक्षण संस्थान, छत्तीसगढ़
• अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति अनुसंधान एवं प्रशिक्षण संस्थान, ओडिशा
• जनजातीय अनुसंधान एवं सांस्कृतिक संस्थान,त्रिपुरा
• जनजातीय अनुसंधान एवं प्रशिक्षण संस्थान, महाराष्ट्र
• केरल अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति अनुसंधान, प्रशिक्षण एवं विकास अध्ययन संस्थान, केरल
• जनजातीय सांस्कृतिक अनुसंधान एवं प्रशिक्षण संस्थान, तेलंगाना
• डॉ. रामदयाल मुंडा जनजातीय कल्याण अनुसंधान संस्थान, झारखंड
A group of people standing on a stageAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people standing on a blue carpetAI-generated content may be incorrect.
कार्यशाला का समापन समेकित अनुशंसाओं की प्रस्तुति और भुवनेश्वर घोषणापत्र के साथ हुआ। यह घोषणापत्र अनुसंधान, ज्ञान सृजन और साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति निर्माण में उत्कृष्टता के केंद्रों के रूप में जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों को मजबूत करने के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक राष्ट्रीय ढांचा है।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री अनंत प्रकाश पांडे ने कहा, "पिछले दो दिनों में हमने गहन विचार-विमर्श, सार्थक विचारों का आदान-प्रदान और जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों को मजबूत करने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता देखी है। कार्यशाला से मिले सुझाव और भुवनेश्वर घोषणापत्र संस्थागत क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने, अनुसंधान उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देने, प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने और व्यापक सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए एक स्पष्ट रूपरेखा हैं। मंत्रालय राज्य सरकारों, जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों और सभी हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर इन सुझावों को जनजातीय विकास के लिए सार्थक परिणामों में परिणत करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।"
भुवनेश्वर घोषणापत्र पूर्ण सत्रों, विषयगत समूहों और विशेषज्ञ पैनल चर्चाओं के सामूहिक विचार-विमर्श को प्रतिबिंबित करते हुए, संस्थागत सुधारों, मॉडल टीआरआई फ्रेमवर्क 2030 (शासन, स्टाफिंग और अनुसंधान गुणवत्ता के लिए मानकों का एक समूह जिसे राज्य अपने टीआरआई को आधुनिक बनाने के लिए अपना सकते हैं) को अपनाने, वर्ष 2027-2032 के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय टीआरआई अनुसंधान एजेंडा (राज्यों में साझा अनुसंधान प्राथमिकताओं को निर्धारित करने वाली पंचवर्षीय योजना) के निर्माण, प्रौद्योगिकी एकीकरण, जनजातीय भाषाओं और स्वदेशी ज्ञान प्रणालियों के संरक्षण, उन्नत अनुसंधान मानकों, प्रदर्शन-आधारित संस्थागत सुदृढ़ीकरण, रणनीतिक साझेदारी और अधिक सामुदायिक भागीदारी के माध्यम से टीआरआई को जीवंत ज्ञान संस्थानों में बदलने के लिए एक व्यापक एजेंडा निर्धारित करता है।
यह घोषणापत्र एक सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है, जिसका उद्देश्य एक सहयोगात्मक, भविष्य के लिए तैयार अनुसंधान इकोसिस्‍टम का निर्माण करना है जो भारत की समृद्ध जनजातीय विरासत को संरक्षित करते हुए साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति निर्माण और विकसित भारत@2047 की परिकल्पना में योगदान देता है।
भुवनेश्वर घोषणा
जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों (टीआरआई) को सुदृढ़ बनाना
ओडिशा के भुवनेश्वर में 7-8 जुलाई 2026 को आयोजित जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला के दौरान भुवनेश्वर घोषणा पत्र अपनाया गया।
हम, जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों के सभी प्रतिनिधि, और राज्य जनजातीय कल्याण विभागों के प्रतिनिधि, साथ ही शिक्षाविदों, अनुसंधान संगठनों, प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थानों, गैर-सरकारी संगठनों, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विकास एजेंसियों और निजी क्षेत्र के भागीदारों के प्रतिनिधि, जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों को मजबूत करने पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला के लिए 7-8 जुलाई 2026 को भुवनेश्वर, ओडिशा में एकत्रित हुए।
जनजातीय विकास के लिए राज्यों के प्रमुख ज्ञान और विचार-मंथन संस्थानों के रूप में जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों (टीआरआई) की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को मान्यता देते हुए, उन्हें विकसित भारत की परिकल्पना में आवश्यक योगदानकर्ता और जनजातीय सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षक के रूप में देखते हुए, पूर्ण सत्रों, विशेषज्ञ चर्चाओं और विषयगत कार्य समूहों के माध्यम से टीआरआई अनुसंधान इकोसिस्टम, संस्थागत क्षमताओं और प्रौद्योगिकी को मजबूत करने की रणनीतियों पर दो दिनों तक विचार-विमर्श करने के बाद हम इस घोषणा को स्वीकार करते हैं और निम्नलिखित संकल्प लेते हैं:
1. विशिष्ट अनुसंधान, विषयगत परियोजनाओं और उच्च स्तरीय ज्ञान प्रसार का नेतृत्व करने के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों के रूप में टीआरआई का विकास करें, साथ ही नए संस्थानों के लिए स्थापित टीआरआई द्वारा मार्गदर्शन और क्षमता विकास को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए नोडल टीआरआई प्रणालियों की पुन: शुरूआत की जाए।
2. सामुदायिक स्तर पर आवश्यकता विश्लेषण को अनिवार्य बनाएं ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि टीआरआई अनुसंधान और हस्तक्षेप जमीनी स्तर की आवश्यकताओं से सीधे तौर पर प्रभावित हों और सफल स्थानीय समाधानों का परीक्षण और विस्तार करने के लिए एक टीआरआई इनोवेशन नेटवर्क स्थापित करें।
3. प्रदर्शन-आधारित विकास, जवाबदेही और स्वस्थ अंतर-राज्यीय प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एनटीआरपी पोर्टल के माध्यम से सभी टीआरआई के लिए एक परिणाम और रैंकिंग ढांचा लागू करें।
4. जटिल शोध निष्कर्षों को सुलभ डैशबोर्ड, नीतिगत संक्षिप्त विवरण और व्यापक नीति और सार्वजनिक उपयोग के लिए शिक्षण संसाधनों में परिवर्तित करने हेतु एक शोध प्रसार और उपयोग रणनीति विकसित करें।
5. मॉडल टीआरआई फ्रेमवर्क 2030 को अंतिम रूप दें, जिसमें आवश्यक कार्यों, संस्थागत विशेषताओं और प्रौद्योगिकी प्लेटफार्मों को परिभाषित किया गया हो, और प्रत्येक राज्य को समयबद्ध संस्थागत सुधार योजना के साथ इस ढांचे के अनुरूप अपने टीआरआई का बेंचमार्क करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करें।
6. राष्ट्रीय विकास लक्ष्यों और नीतिगत आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप जनजातीय अनुसंधान के लिए उच्च-प्रभाव वाले विषयगत क्षेत्रों की पहचान और प्राथमिकता निर्धारित करने हेतु एक राष्ट्रीय जनजातीय अनुसंधान एजेंडा (2027-2032) तैयार करें, साथ ही एक अनुसंधान मानक ढांचा स्थापित करें ताकि अनिवार्य सहकर्मी समीक्षा, नैतिकता और डेटा प्रबंधन मानकों के माध्यम से परिणाम-उत्पादन ढांचे के भीतर उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाले परिणाम सुनिश्चित किए जा सकें।
7. जनजातीय स्वदेशी ज्ञान और कला रूपों, जिनमें भाषाएँ, परंपराएँ, संगीत, वाद्ययंत्र, जनजातीय व्यंजन और लुप्त होती कलाएं शामिल हैं, का व्यवस्थित दस्तावेजीकरण और जनजातीय युवाओं की सक्रिय भागीदारी के माध्यम से दस्तावेजीकरण और संरक्षण करना।
8. संस्थागत उत्कृष्टता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, अनुसंधान और अनुसंधान संस्थानों (टीआरआई) के भीतर विशेषीकृत शोधकर्ताओं, डोमेन विशेषज्ञों और तकनीकी पेशेवरों को आकर्षित करने, बनाए रखने और उनकी क्षमताओं को लगातार विकसित करने के उपाय अपनाएं।
9. विश्वविद्यालयों, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों, प्रौद्योगिकी संगठनों और उद्योग के साथ साझेदारी को संस्थागत रूप देकर उद्यमिता, कौशल विकास और आजीविका को मजबूत करें, ताकि संयुक्त पहलों और सहकर्मी शिक्षण के लिए टिकाऊ तंत्र तैयार किए जा सकें।
10. उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी अवसंरचना के लिए एक साझा-सेवा मॉडल अपनाएं, जिसमें एआई, एनालिटिक्स प्लेटफॉर्म और इनोवेशन/टेक हब शामिल हैं, ताकि लागतों के दोहराव से बचा जा सके और जनजातीय डेटा के लिए एक मजबूत केंद्रीय भंडार स्थापित किया जा सके।
हम अपने-अपने संस्थानों और अधिकारक्षेत्रों में इस कार्यशाला की भावना को आगे बढ़ाने और जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों, शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान संस्थानों और नागरिक समाज संगठनों के साथ मिलकर काम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं ताकि देश में जनजातीय विकास के लिए जीवंत विचारकों, सांस्कृतिक संरक्षकों और नीति-उन्मुख ज्ञान केंद्रों के रूप में जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों की परिकल्पना को साकार किया जा सके।
इस घोषणापत्र को 8 जुलाई 2026 को भुवनेश्वर, ओडिशा में अपनाया गया।
[यह घोषणा कार्यशाला के दौरान आयोजित पूर्ण सत्रों, चार विषयगत कार्य समूहों और विशेषज्ञ पैनल चर्चाओं के सामूहिक विचार-विमर्श को प्रतिबिंबित करती है, जिसे जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा आगे विचार और औपचारिक रूप से अपनाने के लिए प्रस्तुत किया गया है।]
जनजातीय अनुसंधान संगठन (टीआरआई) जनजातीय समुदायों की आवाज हैं, जो जमीनी स्तर की जरूरतों को राष्ट्रीय नीति में बदलते हैं और स्वदेशी जनजातीय ज्ञान के संरक्षण को सुनिश्चित करते हैं।
A person standing in front of a large screenAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of men sitting on chairs on a stageAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people sitting on a stageAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of men sitting in chairsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people sitting on a stageAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people standing on a stageAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A person speaking into a microphoneAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people sitting at a round tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.