Ministry of Panchayati Raj
India Showcases Women-led Panchayati Raj as a Global Model for Inclusive Grassroots Governance at BRICS Women Ministerial Meeting
Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj highlights India’s transformative initiatives to advance women’s leadership and strengthen inclusive grassroots governance
08 JUL 2026 5:45PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Kochi, Kerala; July 8, 2026: Under India’s BRICS Chairship 2026, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj showcased the country’s transformative initiatives in empowering women through democratic decentralisation and strengthening grassroots governance during the panel discussion on “Advancing Women’s Leadership at the Grassroots” held as part of the BRICS Women Ministerial Meeting in Kochi, Kerala. The panel was chaired by Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Government of India.
The BRICS Women Ministerial Meeting has brought together Ministers and Heads of Delegation from BRICS Member Countries to deepen cooperation, advance women’s empowerment and reaffirm the shared commitment to inclusive, resilient and sustainable development. The panel provided an important platform for sharing innovative approaches to strengthening women’s leadership in local governance and promoting people-centric development.
TQJA.jpeg)
Addressing the gathering, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj highlighted India’s constitutional commitment to democratic decentralisation and the remarkable transformation brought about by women-led Panchayati Raj Institutions. He noted that women are increasingly emerging as effective agents of change, with 25 of the 42 Gram Panchayats recognised for exemplary performance under the National Panchayat Awards last year being led by women, reflecting the growing contribution of women to inclusive and participatory local governance.
Emphasising that meaningful representation must be complemented by sustained institutional support, Shri Bharadwaj highlighted the Ministry’s Sashakt Panchayat Netri Abhiyan, a dedicated capacity-building initiative designed to address the specific leadership needs of elected women representatives. Launched in March 2025, the initiative has already trained around 1.5 lakh elected women representatives, equipping them with the knowledge, skills and confidence required to effectively lead local governments and drive community development.
He further underlined the Ministry’s commitment to fostering genuine women’s leadership by addressing the challenge of proxy representation in Panchayats through appropriate institutional measures. Shri Bharadwaj also highlighted the initiative to establish a Model Women-Friendly Gram Panchayat in every District of the country. With active support from UNFPA, 744 Gram Panchayats are being developed as models of gender-responsive local governance with a focus on health, nutrition, education, skilling, safety and inclusive public service delivery.
Highlighting India’s pioneering governance innovations, Shri Bharadwaj shared that the Ministry has successfully localised the Sustainable Development Goals into nine citizen-centric themes, enabling Gram Panchayats to translate the global development agenda into locally relevant action. Referring to the Panchayat Advancement Index (PAI) with nearly 150 measurable indicators, he underlined that evidence-based assessment is enabling every Gram Panchayat to benchmark its progress, identify development priorities and accelerate inclusive and sustainable development. He observed that these innovations offer a practical framework for strengthening grassroots governance and hold relevance for countries pursuing locally driven implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals.
The panel also featured distinguished speakers including Ms. Sharmila Mary Joseph, Principal Secretary, Women & Child Development Department, Government of Kerala, Ms. Neeru Yadav, Sarpanch, Lambi Ahir Gram Panchayat, Rajasthan, and Ms. Bhakti Sharma, former Sarpanch, Barkhedi Abdullah Gram Panchayat, Madhya Pradesh, who shared valuable perspectives and experiences on advancing women's leadership through decentralised governance, community participation and responsive local institutions.
Concluding the discussion, Shri Bharadwaj emphasised that empowering women at the grassroots is fundamental to building responsive institutions, resilient communities and sustainable societies. He noted that India’s experience demonstrates how constitutional decentralisation, sustained capacity building and data-driven governance can transform local institutions into engines of inclusive development. The deliberations reaffirmed the shared commitment of BRICS countries to strengthening women’s leadership as a catalyst for achieving the Sustainable Development Goals and advancing people-centric, inclusive and sustainable development.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
भारत ने ब्रिक्स महिला मंत्री-स्तरीय बैठक में समावेशी ज़मीनी स्तर के शासन के लिए महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले पंचायती राज को एक वैश्विक मॉडल के तौर पर प्रस्तुत किया
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव ने महिला नेतृत्व को बढ़ावा देने और समावेशी जमीनी स्तर के शासन को मजबूत करने के लिए भारत की परिवर्तनकारी पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला
08 JUL 2026 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षता 2026 के अंतर्गत, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने केरल के कोच्चि में आयोजित ब्रिक्स महिला मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक के हिस्से के रूप में "जमीनी स्तर पर महिला नेतृत्व को बढ़ावा देना" विषय पर पैनल चर्चा के दौरान लोकतांत्रिक विकेंद्रीकरण के माध्यम से महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने और जमीनी स्तर पर शासन को मजबूत करने की दिशा में देश की परिवर्तनकारी पहलों को प्रदर्शित किया। पैनल की अध्यक्षता भारत सरकार के पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने की ।
ब्रिक्स महिला मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों के मंत्रियों और प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के प्रमुखों ने सहयोग को गहरा करने, महिला सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देने और समावेशी, लचीले और सतत विकास के प्रति साझा प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करने के लिए भाग लिया। इस पैनल ने स्थानीय शासन में महिलाओं के नेतृत्व को मजबूत करने और जन-केंद्रित विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अभिनव दृष्टिकोण साझा करने हेतु एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच प्रदान किया।
TQJA.jpeg)
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने लोकतांत्रिक विकेंद्रीकरण के प्रति भारत की संवैधानिक प्रतिबद्धता और महिला नेतृत्व वाली पंचायती राज संस्थाओं द्वारा लाए गए उल्लेखनीय परिवर्तन पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि महिलाएं तेजी से परिवर्तन की प्रभावी वाहक के रूप में उभर रही हैं, और पिछले वर्ष राष्ट्रीय पंचायत पुरस्कारों के तहत अनुकरणीय प्रदर्शन के लिए सम्मानित 42 ग्राम पंचायतों में से 25 का नेतृत्व महिलाओं द्वारा किया जा रहा है, जो समावेशी और सहभागी स्थानीय शासन में महिलाओं के बढ़ते योगदान को दर्शाता है।
इस बात पर ज़ोर देते हुए कि सार्थक प्रतिनिधित्व के साथ-साथ संस्थागत सहयोग भी लगातार मिलना चाहिए, श्री भारद्वाज ने मंत्रालय के 'सशक्त पंचायत नेत्री अभियान' का ज़िक्र किया। यह अभियान चुनी हुई महिला प्रतिनिधियों की नेतृत्व से जुड़ी खास ज़रूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए क्षमता-निर्माण की एक समर्पित पहल है। मार्च 2025 में शुरू की गई इस पहल के तहत अब तक लगभग 1.5 लाख निर्वाचित महिला प्रतिनिधियों को प्रशिक्षित किया जा चुका है, जिससे उन्हें स्थानीय सरकारों का प्रभावी नेतृत्व करने और सामुदायिक विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए आवश्यक ज्ञान, कौशल और आत्मविश्वास प्राप्त हुआ है।
उन्होंने पंचायतों में परोक्ष प्रतिनिधित्व की चुनौती का उचित संस्थागत उपायों के माध्यम से समाधान करके वास्तविक महिला नेतृत्व को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता पर भी बल दिया। श्री भारद्वाज ने देश के प्रत्येक जिले में एक आदर्श महिला-हितैषी ग्राम पंचायत स्थापित करने की पहल पर भी प्रकाश डाला। यूएनएफपीए के सक्रिय सहयोग से, 744 ग्राम पंचायतों को स्वास्थ्य, पोषण, शिक्षा, कौशल विकास, सुरक्षा और समावेशी सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए लैंगिक रूप से संवेदनशील स्थानीय शासन के मॉडल के रूप में विकसित किया जा रहा है।
भारत के अग्रणी शासन नवाचारों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री भारद्वाज ने बताया कि मंत्रालय ने सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को नौ नागरिक-केंद्रित विषयों में सफलतापूर्वक स्थानीयकृत किया है , जिससे ग्राम पंचायतों को वैश्विक विकास एजेंडा को स्थानीय प्रासंगिक कार्यों में बदलने में मदद मिली है। लगभग 150 मापनीय संकेतकों वाले पंचायत उन्नति सूचकांक (पीएआई) का उल्लेख करते हुए, उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि साक्ष्य-आधारित मूल्यांकन प्रत्येक ग्राम पंचायत को अपनी प्रगति का आकलन करने, विकास प्राथमिकताओं की पहचान करने और समावेशी एवं सतत विकास को गति देने में सक्षम बना रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये नवाचार जमीनी स्तर पर शासन को मजबूत करने के लिए एक व्यावहारिक ढांचा प्रदान करते हैं और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के स्थानीय स्तर पर संचालित कार्यान्वयन का अनुसरण करने वाले देशों के लिए प्रासंगिक हैं।
इस पैनल में केरल सरकार के महिला एवं बाल विकास विभाग की प्रधान सचिव सुश्री शर्मिला मैरी जोसेफ, राजस्थान के लंबी अहीर ग्राम पंचायत की सरपंच सुश्री नीरू यादव और मध्य प्रदेश के बरखेड़ी अब्दुल्ला ग्राम पंचायत की पूर्व सरपंच सुश्री भक्ति शर्मा सहित कई प्रतिष्ठित वक्ताओं ने भाग लिया, जिन्होंने विकेंद्रीकृत शासन, सामुदायिक भागीदारी और उत्तरदायी स्थानीय संस्थानों के माध्यम से महिलाओं के नेतृत्व को आगे बढ़ाने पर बहुमूल्य दृष्टिकोण और अनुभव साझा किए।
चर्चा का समापन करते हुए श्री भारद्वाज ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जमीनी स्तर पर महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाना उत्तरदायी संस्थाओं, लचीले समुदायों और टिकाऊ समाजों के निर्माण के लिए अत्यावश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का अनुभव दर्शाता है कि संवैधानिक विकेंद्रीकरण, सतत क्षमता निर्माण और डेटा-आधारित शासन किस प्रकार स्थानीय संस्थाओं को समावेशी विकास के इंजन में बदल सकते हैं। इस चर्चा में ब्रिक्स देशों ने सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने और लोगों पर केंद्रित, समावेशी और टिकाऊ विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए महिलाओं के नेतृत्व को मज़बूत करने की अपनी साझा प्रतिबद्धता को फिर से दोहराया।