Ministry of Science & Technology
AI Intervention holds promise of manifold increase in India's Agriculture Economy; Agri-Startups Hold the Key to the Future of Farming: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Union Minister calls for technology-driven, entrepreneurship-led agricultural transformation at the 17th Agriculture Leadership Conclave 2026
Digital Technologies Are Reshaping Agriculture into a High-Value Growth Sector: Dr. Jitendra Singh
India's Farmers Must Benefit from Emerging Technologies, Artificial Intelligence and Space Applications: Dr. Jitendra Singh
08 JUL 2026 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and Minister of State for the Prime Minister's Office, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that Artificial Intelligence (AI) holds promise of manifold increase in India's Agriculture Economy which, according to one estimate , could be to the tune of around Rs 70,000 crore addition to the existing annual agricultural economy.
Calling Agri-Startups the defining force of India's agricultural future, the Minister said, the next wave of India's StartUp revolution must emerge from farms rather than only from technology hubs, enabling agriculture to become a major source of entrepreneurship, employment and wealth creation.
Dr. Jitendra Singh was addressing the 17th Agriculture Leadership Conclave 2026, organised with the support of the Ministry of Food Processing Industries in New Delhi. The conclave brought together policymakers, farmers, scientists, entrepreneurs, industry leaders, startups and innovators to deliberate on the future of Indian agriculture under the theme, "Feeding the Future."
Congratulating the organisers for creating a common platform for every stakeholder connected with the agriculture ecosystem, the Minister said such interactions are essential for accelerating the adoption of emerging technologies and converting scientific innovations into sustainable livelihood opportunities. He stressed that agriculture today demands close collaboration among government, industry, research institutions, startups and farmers to ensure that innovation reaches the field and translates into economic gains.
Referring to the rapid pace of technological advancement, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the agriculture sector can no longer rely on conventional approaches, as technologies are evolving faster than ever before. He emphasised that India must continuously adapt to new scientific developments in order to remain globally competitive and ensure long-term food and nutritional security.
Highlighting India's commitment to achieving Net Zero emissions by 2070, the Minister said agriculture will play an important role in the country's clean energy transition. He referred to the growing importance of biofuels, renewable energy and other sustainable energy alternatives, recalling the successful initiatives undertaken to convert used cooking oil into biofuel. Such efforts, he said, not only create economic value from waste but also contribute significantly to environmental protection and circular economy practices.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said India has witnessed an extraordinary transformation in its startup ecosystem over the last decade, growing from nearly 350 registered startups in 2015 to over 2.3 lakh startups today, making the country the third-largest startup ecosystem in the world. However, he remarked that the true potential of this movement lies in agriculture, where innovation can directly improve farmers' incomes while creating employment for rural youth.
The Minister said the perception that startups are confined to information technology, metropolitan cities or highly qualified professionals needs to change. Agriculture, he said, offers one of the largest opportunities for entrepreneurship in India, where practical knowledge, innovation and willingness to learn are often more valuable than academic qualifications alone. Government support, digital learning platforms and scientific institutions have made technology increasingly accessible even in rural areas.
Sharing the success of the CSIR Aroma Mission, Dr. Jitendra Singh described how lavender cultivation initiated in the villages of Jammu & Kashmir evolved into the widely recognised Purple Revolution, creating new livelihood opportunities for thousands of young entrepreneurs. He said nearly 8,000 to 9,000 youth associated with the initiative have established successful agri-enterprises, with several earning annual incomes of minimum Rs 60-70 lakh and more. The model has since been adopted by several Himalayan and North-Eastern States including Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh and Nagaland, demonstrating the immense potential of science-led agricultural entrepreneurship.
The Minister emphasised that such success became possible because scientific research was linked with industry from the very beginning. Industry participation, market access and value addition, he said, are essential components of every agricultural innovation if farmers are to derive sustainable economic benefits. He encouraged innovators and entrepreneurs to work closely with industry to develop products that meet market demand while generating employment opportunities across rural India.
Calling climate change one of the biggest challenges facing global agriculture, Dr. Jitendra Singh said scientific advancements are equipping farmers with powerful decision-making tools. Satellite technology, weather forecasting systems, resource mapping, drone-based surveys and real-time advisories now enable farmers to take informed decisions regarding sowing, irrigation and crop management. He said advanced weather forecasting can help farmers anticipate monsoon variability and select suitable crops accordingly, reducing losses caused by changing climatic conditions.
The Minister highlighted the extensive scientific work underway across various departments under the Ministry of Science & Technology, including climate-resilient crop development, genomics, crop improvement, pest-resistant varieties, precision farming and resource optimisation. He said Artificial Intelligence is increasingly becoming an indispensable tool for predictive crop management, precision irrigation, weather-based advisories and efficient utilisation of agricultural resources.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, according to one estimate, AI-driven optimisation alone can help each farmer save nearly Rs 5,000 annually, creating an estimated Rs 70,000 crore value addition for the overall agricultural economy. Such interventions, he said, will significantly strengthen India's efforts towards building a Viksit Bharat while ensuring higher farm productivity, better resource efficiency and increased farmer incomes.
The Minister also stressed that awareness is as important as innovation. Scientific knowledge and government support, he said, must reach people through platforms they regularly use and in languages they understand. With nearly 70 per cent of India's population below the age of 40, digital communication, short-form videos, multilingual content and AI-powered language technologies can greatly accelerate the dissemination of agricultural knowledge among farmers and young entrepreneurs.
Calling upon all stakeholders to work together, Dr. Jitendra Singh said India's agricultural future depends on integrating science, technology, entrepreneurship and market-driven innovation. He expressed confidence that with stronger partnerships among researchers, industry, startups and farmers, Indian agriculture will emerge as a globally competitive, technology-enabled sector capable of driving inclusive economic growth and contributing substantially to the vision of a developed India by 2047.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता से भारत की कृषि अर्थव्यवस्था में कई गुना वृद्धि की संभावना, कृषि स्टार्टअप ही कृषि भविष्य की कुंजी
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 17वें कृषि नेतृत्व सम्मेलन 2026 में कृषि क्षेत्र में प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित, उद्यमिता-प्रेरित बदलाव का आह्वान किया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी कृषि-क्षेत्र को उच्च विकास वाले क्षेत्र में बदल रही हैं
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत के किसानों को उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोगों का लाभ उठाना चाहिए
08 JUL 2026 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता भारत की कृषि अर्थव्यवस्था में कई गुना वृद्धि ला सकती है, जिससे मौजूदा वार्षिक कृषि अर्थव्यवस्था में लगभग 70 हजार करोड़ रुपये की बढ़ोतरी हो सकती है।
नई दिल्ली में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय के सहयोग से आयोजित 17वें कृषि नेतृत्व सम्मेलन 2026 को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कृषि स्टार्टअप्स को भारत के कृषि भविष्य की निर्णायक शक्ति बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की स्टार्टअप क्रांति की अगली लहर केवल प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्रों से नहीं बल्कि खेतों से उभरनी चाहिए, जिससे कृषि- उद्यमशीलता, रोजगार और धन सृजन का प्रमुख स्रोत बने।
“फीडिंग द फ्यूचर” विषय पर कृषि नेतृत्व सम्मेलन में नीति निर्माता, किसान, वैज्ञानिक, उद्यमी, उद्योगपति, स्टार्टअप और नवप्रवर्तक भारतीय कृषि के भविष्य पर विचार-विमर्श के लिए एकत्रित हुए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कृषि पारितंत्र से जुड़े सभी हितधारकों के लिए साझा मंच प्रस्तुत करने पर आयोजकों को बधाई देते हुए कहा कि उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने में तेजी लाने और वैज्ञानिक नवाचारों को स्थायी आजीविका के अवसरों में बदलने के लिए इसी तरह का विमर्श आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज कृषि क्षेत्र में सरकार, उद्योग, अनुसंधान संस्थानों, स्टार्टअप और किसानों के बीच घनिष्ठ सहयोग की जरुरत है ताकि नवाचार जमीनी स्तर तक पहुंचकर आर्थिक लाभ में परिवर्तित हो।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने तेज तकनीकी प्रगति का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि कृषि क्षेत्र अब पारंपरिक तरीकों पर निर्भर नहीं रह सकता, क्योंकि प्रौद्योगिकी पहले से कहीं अधिक तेजी से बदल रही है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बने रहने और दीर्घकालिक खाद्य एवं पोषण सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारत को निरंतर नए वैज्ञानिक विकासों के अनुरूप ढलना होगा।
वर्ष 2070 तक भारत की नेट ज़ीरो उत्सर्जन लक्ष्य प्रतिबद्धता का उललेख करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि स्वच्छ ऊर्जा बदलाव में कृषि की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका होगी। उन्होंने जैव ईंधन, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और अन्य संवहनीय ऊर्जा विकल्पों के बढ़ते महत्व का उल्लेख करते हुए खाना पकाने में प्रयुक्त तेल को जैव ईंधन में बदलने की सफल पहल को स्मरण कराया। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे प्रयास कचरे से भी आर्थिक मूल्य सृजित करने के साथ ही पर्यावरण संरक्षण और चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देते हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले एक दशक में भारत के स्टार्टअप पारितंत्र में अभूतपूर्व बदलाव आया है। 2015 में लगभग 350 पंजीकृत स्टार्टअप से बढ़कर आज इनकी संख्या 23 लाख से अधिक हो गई है, जिससे देश विश्व में तीसरा सबसे बड़ा स्टार्टअप पारितंत्र बन गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्रगति की वास्तविक क्षमता कृषि क्षेत्र में निहित है, जहां नवाचार से किसानों की आय में सीधे वृद्धि हो सकती है और ग्रामीण युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के अवसर उत्पन्न हो सकते हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह धारणा बदलने की आवश्यकता है कि स्टार्टअप केवल सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, महानगरों या उच्च शिक्षित पेशेवरों तक सीमित है। उन्होंने कहा कि कृषि क्षेत्र भारत में उद्यमिता के सबसे बड़े अवसरों में से एक है, जहां व्यावहारिक ज्ञान, नवाचार और सीखने की इच्छा अक्सर अकादमिक योग्यताओं से कहीं अधिक असरकारी है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकारी सहायता, डिजिटल शिक्षण मंचों और वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में भी प्रौद्योगिकी को काफी सुलभ बना दिया है।
वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद् के अरोमा मिशन की सफलता साझा करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि जम्मू-कश्मीर के गांवों में शुरू हुई लैवेंडर की खेती व्यापक रूप से लोकप्रिय बैंगनी क्रांति में तब्दील हो गई, जिससे हजारों युवा उद्यमियों के लिए आजीविका के नए अवसर उत्पन्न हुए। उन्होंने कहा कि इस पहल से जुड़े लगभग 8 हजार से 9 हजार युवाओं ने सफल कृषि उद्यम स्थापित किए हैं, जिनमें से कई की वार्षिक आय कम से कम 60-70 लाख रुपये या उससे अधिक है। इसी मॉडल को उत्तराखंड, हिमाचल प्रदेश, अरुणाचल प्रदेश और नागालैंड सहित कई हिमालयी और पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों ने अपनाया है, जो विज्ञान आधारित कृषि उद्यमिता की अपार क्षमता दर्शाता है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिहं ने जोर देकर कहा कि ऐसी सफलता इसलिए संभव हो पाई क्योंकि वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान को आरंभ से ही उद्योग से जोड़ा गया था। उन्होंने कहा कि किसानों को स्थायी आर्थिक लाभ दिलाने के लिए उद्योग की भागीदारी, बाजार पहुंच और मूल्यवर्धन कृषि नवाचार के आवश्यक घटक हैं। उन्होंने नवोन्मेषियों और उद्यमियों को प्रोत्साहित किया कि वे बाजार की मांग पूरी करने वाले उत्पाद विकसित करने के लिए उद्योग के साथ मिलकर काम करें और ग्रामीण भारत में रोजगार के अवसर भी उत्पन्न करें।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जलवायु परिवर्तन को वैश्विक कृषि के सामने सबसे बड़ी चुनौतियों में से एक बताते हुए कहा कि वैज्ञानिक प्रगति किसानों को निर्णय लेने के सशक्त साधन बन गए हैं। उपग्रह प्रौद्योगिकी, मौसम पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली, संसाधन मानचित्रण, ड्रोन आधारित सर्वेक्षण और वास्तविक समय सलाह अब किसानों को बुआई, सिंचाई और फसल प्रबंधन के बारे में सूचित निर्णय लेने में सक्षम बना रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मौसम के उन्नत पूर्वानुमान किसानों को मानसून की परिवर्तनशीलता और उसी अनुसार उपयुक्त फसलों का चयन करने में मदद कर सकता है। इससे जलवायु परिवर्तन से होने वाले नुकसान में कमी लाई जा सकती है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत विभिन्न विभागों के वैज्ञानिक कार्यों का उल्लेख किया, जिनमें जलवायु-अनुकूलित फसलों का विकास, जीनोमिक्स, फसल सुधार, कीट-प्रतिरोधी किस्में, सटीक कृषि और संसाधन अनुकूलन शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता- भविष्य फसल प्रबंधन, निर्दिष्ट क्षेत्र में सिंचाई, मौसम आधारित सलाह और कृषि संसाधनों के कुशल उपयोग के लिए तेजी से अनिवार्य उपकरण बनती जा रही है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अनुमानतः कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता संचालित अनुकूलन से प्रत्येक किसान को सालाना लगभग 5 हजार रुपये की बचत हो सकती है, जिससे समग्र कृषि अर्थव्यवस्था में लगभग 70 हजार करोड़ रुपये का मूल्यवर्धन होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसी पहल से विकसित भारत के प्रयासों को मजबूती मिलेगी, साथ ही कृषि उत्पादकता में बढ़ोतरी, संसाधनों का बेहतर उपयोग और किसानों की आय में वृद्धि होगी।
डॉ सिंह ने नवाचार के समान ही जागरूकता को भी महत्वपूर्ण बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान और सरकारी सहायता उन माध्यमों से लोगों तक पहुंचनी चाहिए जिनका वे नियमित रूप से उपयोग करते हैं और उन भाषाओं में होनी चाहिए जिन्हें वे समझते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की लगभग 70 प्रतिशत आबादी 40 वर्ष से कम आयु के लोगों की है, ऐसे में डिजिटल संचार, लघु वीडियो, बहुभाषी सामग्री और एआई-आधारित भाषा प्रौद्योगिकियां, किसानों और युवा उद्यमियों के बीच कृषि संबंधी ज्ञान का प्रसार काफी हद तेज बना सकती हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सभी हितधारकों से सहयोग का आह्वान करते हुए कहा कि भारत का कृषि भविष्य- विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, उद्यमिता और बाजार-आधारित नवाचार के एकीकरण पर निर्भर करता है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि अनुसंधानकर्ताओं, उद्योग, स्टार्टअप और किसानों के बीच सुदृढ़ साझेदारी से भारतीय कृषि- वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी, प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम क्षेत्र के रूप में उभरेगी, जो समावेशी आर्थिक विकास को गति देने और 2047 तक विकसित भारत की भविष्य योजना में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगी।