Ministry of Women and Child Development
BRICS Women Ministerial Meeting Begins in Kochi
India Highlights Women-led Development at BRICS
08 JUL 2026 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The BRICS Women Ministerial Meeting commenced in Kochi today under India's BRICS Chairship 2026, bringing together Ministers and Heads of Delegation from BRICS Member Countries to strengthen cooperation, advance women's empowerment and reaffirm shared commitment to inclusive, resilient and sustainable development.
The meeting builds on the BRICS Women Working Group Meeting held on 6-7 July 2026, where senior officials deliberated on priority areas under the BRICS Women Track. The Ministerial Meeting provided strategic direction for enhancing cooperation among BRICS Member Countries and advancing women-led development.
Smt. Annpurna Devi, Union Minister for Women and Child Development, delivered the inaugural address and underscored that women's leadership is central to building resilient economies and societies, and called for deeper collaboration among BRICS Member Countries under India's Chairship theme, "Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability."
The significant outcome of the Meeting was adoption of Joint Statement of 4th BRICS Women Ministerial Meeting, strengthening long-term collaboration across the BRICS Women Track.
The following two deliverables initiated under India’s Chairship were welcomed by BRICS member countries.
1. BRICS Women Digital Repository of Best Practices, a shared knowledge platform documenting best practices and experiences from BRICS Countries; and
2. BRICS Women Digital Capacity Building Guidelines, a roadmap for expanding institutional partnerships, digital learning and capacity-building across the BRICS community.
Together, these initiatives seek to move BRICS cooperation beyond dialogue by creating practical mechanisms for policy learning, institutional collaboration and the scaling of successful interventions for women's empowerment.
The Ministerial programme also included a guided walkthrough of an exhibition showcasing India's best practices in women-led development across sectors, including financial and digital inclusion, skilling, entrepreneurship, leadership and representation discussions on women's entrepreneurship.
The second day of BRICS Women Ministerial Meeting will be taking place tomorrow at Kochi.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
कोच्चि में ब्रिक्स महिला मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक शुरू
भारत ने ब्रिक्स में महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास पर जोर दिया
08 JUL 2026 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षता 2026 के तहत आज कोच्चि में ब्रिक्स महिला मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक शुरू हुई। इस बैठक में ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों के मंत्री और प्रतिनिधिमंडल के प्रमुख शामिल हुए, ताकि सहयोग को मज़बूत किया जा सके, महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके तथा समावेशी, मज़बूत और सतत विकास के लिए साझी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया जा सके।
यह बैठक 6-7 जुलाई 2026 को हुई ब्रिक्स महिला कार्य समूह की बैठक पर आधारित है, जिसमें वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने ब्रिक्स महिला ट्रैक के तहत प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा की। मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक ने ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने और महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए रणनीतिक दिशा प्रदान की।
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने उद्घाटन भाषण दिया और इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि सुदृढ़ अर्थव्यवस्थाओं और समाजों के निर्माण में महिलाओं का नेतृत्व सबसे महत्वपूर्ण है। साथ ही, उन्होंने भारत की अध्यक्षता की थीम "सुदृढ़ता, नवाचार, सहयोग और स्थिरता के लिए निर्माण" के तहत ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों के बीच और अधिक सहयोग का आह्वान किया।
इस बैठक की बड़ी उपलब्धि चौथी ब्रिक्स महिला मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक के संयुक्त वक्तव्य को अपनाना था, जिससे ब्रिक्स महिला ट्रैक के तहत दीर्घकालिक सहयोग को मज़बूती मिले।
भारत की अध्यक्षता में शुरू किए गए निम्नलिखित दो कार्यों का ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों ने स्वागत किया।
1. ब्रिक्स महिला डिजिटल रिपॉजिटरी ऑफ़ बेस्ट प्रैक्टिसेस, ब्रिक्स देशों की सर्वोत्तम कार्य-प्रणालियों और अनुभवों का दस्तावेजीकरण करने वाला एक साझा ज्ञान मंचऔर
2. ब्रिक्स महिला डिजिटल क्षमता निर्माण दिशानिर्देश- ब्रिक्स समुदाय में संस्थागत साझेदारी, डिजिटल लर्निंग और क्षमता निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने की कार्य-योजना।
इन पहलों का उद्देश्य नीतिगत सीख, संस्थागत सहयोग और महिला सशक्तिकरण के सफल उपायों को बड़े स्तर पर लागू करने के लिए व्यावहारिक तंत्र बनाकर, ब्रिक्स सहयोग को संवाद से आगे बढ़ाना है।
मंत्रिस्तरीय कार्यक्रम में एक प्रदर्शनी का अवलोकन भी शामिल था, जिसमें विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास में भारत की सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों को प्रदर्शित किया गया गया। इनमें वित्तीय और डिजिटल समावेशन, कौशल विकास, उद्यमिता, नेतृत्व और महिलाओं की उद्यमिता पर चर्चा जैसे विषय शामिल थे।
कल कोच्चि में ब्रिक्स महिला मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक का दूसरा दिन होगा।