Ministry of Women and Child Development
BRICS Women Ministerial Meeting Begins in Kochi
India Highlights Women-led Development at BRICS
08 JUL 2026 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The BRICS Women Ministerial Meeting commenced in Kochi today under India's BRICS Chairship 2026, bringing together Ministers and Heads of Delegation from BRICS Member Countries to strengthen cooperation, advance women's empowerment and reaffirm shared commitment to inclusive, resilient and sustainable development.
The meeting builds on the BRICS Women Working Group Meeting held on 6-7 July 2026, where senior officials deliberated on priority areas under the BRICS Women Track. The Ministerial Meeting provided strategic direction for enhancing cooperation among BRICS Member Countries and advancing women-led development.
Smt. Annpurna Devi, Union Minister for Women and Child Development, delivered the inaugural address and underscored that women's leadership is central to building resilient economies and societies, and called for deeper collaboration among BRICS Member Countries under India's Chairship theme, "Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability."
The significant outcome of the Meeting was adoption of Joint Statement of 4th BRICS Women Ministerial Meeting, strengthening long-term collaboration across the BRICS Women Track.
The following two deliverables initiated under India’s Chairship were welcomed by BRICS member countries.
1. BRICS Women Digital Repository of Best Practices, a shared knowledge platform documenting best practices and experiences from BRICS Countries; and
2. BRICS Women Digital Capacity Building Guidelines, a roadmap for expanding institutional partnerships, digital learning and capacity-building across the BRICS community.
Together, these initiatives seek to move BRICS cooperation beyond dialogue by creating practical mechanisms for policy learning, institutional collaboration and the scaling of successful interventions for women's empowerment.
The Ministerial programme also included a guided walkthrough of an exhibition showcasing India's best practices in women-led development across sectors, including financial and digital inclusion, skilling, entrepreneurship, leadership and representation discussions on women's entrepreneurship.
The second day of BRICS Women Ministerial Meeting will be taking place tomorrow at Kochi.

महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
कोची येथे ब्रिक्स महिला मंत्रीस्तरीय बैठकीचा प्रारंभ
ब्रिक्समध्ये भारताने महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील विकासावर दिला भर
08 JUL 2026 8:33PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 8 जुलै 2026
भारताच्या ब्रिक्स 2026 अध्यक्षतेखाली आज कोची येथे ब्रिक्स महिला मंत्रीस्तरीय बैठकीची सुरुवात झाली. परस्पर सहकार्य अधिक दृढ करणे, महिला सक्षमीकरणाला चालना देणे आणि समावेशक, लवचिक आणि शाश्वत विकासाप्रति सामायिक वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार करणे, या उद्देशाने ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशांचे मंत्री आणि प्रतिनिधी मंडळाचे प्रमुख या बैठकीत एकत्र आले आहेत.
ही बैठक 6-7 जुलै 2026 रोजी झालेल्या ब्रिक्स महिला कार्यगटाच्या बैठकीवर आधारित असून, बैठकीत वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांनी ब्रिक्स महिला ट्रॅक अंतर्गत प्राधान्य क्षेत्रांवर चर्चा केली. या मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठकीने ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशांमधील सहकार्य वाढवण्यासाठी आणि महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील विकासाला चालना देण्यासाठी धोरणात्मक दिशा दिली.
WhatsApp Image 2026-07-08 at 18.07.57.jpeg WhatsApp Image 2026-07-08 at 18.07.57 (1).jpeg
केंद्रीय महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्री अन्नपूर्णा देवी यांनी उद्घाटनपर भाषण केले. त्यांनी यावेळी लवचिक अर्थव्यवस्था आणि समाज घडवण्यासाठी महिलांचे नेतृत्व केंद्रस्थानी असल्याचे अधोरेखित केले, तसेच, भारताच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील 'लवचिकता, नवोन्मेष, सहकार्य आणि शाश्वतता यासाठी उभारणी' या संकल्पनेअंतर्गत ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशांमध्ये अधिक दृढ सहकार्याचे आवाहन केले.
चौथ्या ब्रिक्स महिला मंत्रीस्तरीय बैठकीच्या संयुक्त निवेदनाचा स्वीकार, हे या बैठकीचे महत्त्वाचे फलित होते, यामुळे ब्रिक्स महिला ट्रॅकमधील दीर्घकालीन सहकार्य अधिक मजबूत होईल.
भारताच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली सुरू करण्यात आलेल्या पुढील दोन उपक्रमांचे ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशांनी स्वागत केले.
1. ब्रिक्स महिला डिजिटल रिपॉझिटरी ऑफ बेस्ट प्रॅक्टिसेस, ब्रिक्स देशांमधील सर्वोत्तम पद्धती आणि अनुभवांचे दस्तऐवजीकरण करणारा एक सामायिक ज्ञान मंच, आणि
2. ब्रिक्स महिला डिजिटल क्षमता विकास मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे, संपूर्ण ब्रिक्स समुदायामध्ये संस्थात्मक भागीदारी, डिजिटल शिक्षण आणि क्षमता-वृद्धी, यासाठीचा रोडमॅप
एकत्रितपणे, हे उपक्रम धोरणात्मक शिक्षण, संस्थात्मक सहयोग आणि महिला सक्षमीकरणासाठी यशस्वी हस्तक्षेपांची मोजणी करण्यासाठी व्यावहारिक यंत्रणा तयार करून ब्रिक्स सहकार्याला संवादाच्या पलीकडे नेण्याचा प्रयत्न करतात.
मंत्रीस्तरीय कार्यक्रमात विविध क्षेत्रातील महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील विकासात, भारतातील सर्वोत्तम पद्धती दर्शवणाऱ्या प्रदर्शनाचा मार्गदर्शित दौरा देखील समाविष्ट होता, यामध्ये आर्थिक आणि डिजिटल समावेशन, कौशल्य विकास, उद्योजकता, नेतृत्व आणि प्रतिनिधित्व तसेच महिला उद्योजकतेवरील चर्चांचा समावेश होता.
ब्रिक्स महिला मंत्रीस्तरीय बैठकीचा दुसरा दिवस उद्या कोची येथे पार पडेल.